Craftsman 113.197610 Operator`s manual

_ave This Manual
For Future Reference
h
..q/ _AIRS
Operators
Manual
MODEL NO.
113.197410
10" DELUXE ELECTRONIC
RADIAL SAW WITH
44" CABINET AND
2 DOORS
MODEL 113.197610
or
113.197610
10" DELUXE ELECTRONIC
RADIAL SAW WITH
44" CABINET AND
6 DRAWERS
MODEL 113.197410
Serial
Number
Model and serial numbers
may be found at the rear of
the base,
You should record both
model and serial number in
a safe place for future use.
I:RRFTgMRN
10-INCH
CAUTION:
• Assembly
• Operating
• Repair parts
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
j
Sold by SEARS,
Part No. SP5251
ELECTRONIC
RADIAL SAW
,,_
ROEBUCK
AND CO., Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A.
FULL
ONE
YEAR
WARRANTY
ON
CRAFTSMAN
If within one year Irom the date of purchase, this Craftsman
workmanship, Sears will repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY
SERVICE
CENTER/DEPARTMENT
RADIAL
SAW
Radial Saw tails due to a delecl
IS AVAILABLE
BY SIMPLY
CONTACTING
THROUGHOUT
THE UNITED STATES.
THE
NEAREST
in material
SEARS
SERVICE
This warranty applies only while this product is used in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific
legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary lrom state Io state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., DEPT. 698/731A
Sears Tower, Chicago, IL 60684
Table of Contents
SeetionTitle
Safety
Page Numbers
Information
Putting
Your
Location
Saw Together
and Function
Alignment
Digital
Display
Ripping
...................................
Recommended
....................................
56-67
58-64
Lower
Blade
Glossary
Helpful
Guard
Safety
74-77
....................................
78
Information
79
........................
...................................................
Hints
Maintaining
Changing
65-73
.......................................
Accessories
............................................
Your Saw
Motor
Shooting
Voltage
31-34
50-55
.............................................
Accessories
7-30
35-49
.................................................
Cutting
Parts
.........................
...........................................
Connections
Crosscutting
3-6
.................................
of Controls
of the Blade
Electrical
Trouble
.........................................
....................................
.....................................
.........................................
Lists ..............................................
or
80
81-82
83-89
90
91-96
98-116
Safety Information
The operator's
manual contains safety information, instructions and signs for your protection against serious injuries, including:
Loss of fingers, hand,
with the saw blade.
arm or leg from contact
Eye injuries, including being blinded from
being hit by a thrown workpiece, workpiece
chips or pieces of the saw blade.
Impact injuries, including broken bones and
internal organ damage, from being hit by a
thrown workpiece,
workpiece chips or pieces
of the saw blade.
Major Hazards
1. Workpiece
Kickback
Kickback is an uncontrolled
grabbing and
throwing of the workpiece
during ripping. If
kickback occurs, the workpiece can hit
you hard enough to cause broken bones, internal organ injury or death. To reduce or
prevent kickback, read and follow the safety
information
in the Ripping section of the
manual.
Kickback.
Shock, electrocution,
or burn injuries from
contact with wires, motor or other saw parts.
Safety
Symbol
Internal
and Signal Words
injury
result.
can
Use anti-kickback
pawls/spreader.
The safety information in this manual is highlighted by the following safety alert symbol.
Fig. 2 Kickback
2. Kickback
Safety Sign
Followed
by Blade
Contact
Fig. 1 Safety Alert Symbol
Kickback
The following signal words are used to indicate the level of risk.
&
pen
the
WARNING:
Means that if the safety information is not followed someone could be
blade
injured
by blade
the saw blade
by the workpiece
during
can happen
if you reach
DANGER:
Means that if the safety information is not followed, someone will be
seriously injured or killed.
seriously
followed
when
end
feed
with the
end),
and
safety
steps are critical
radial arm saw.
ripping.
around
anti-kickback
can hapor bound
Kickback
the blade
pawls,
try to hold-down
to
(out-
or pull
the
workpiece
through
to complete
the cut. Your
fingers,
hand, or arm can be cut off by the
if the
workpiece
kicks
back.
or killed.
Kickback,
Blade
Contact.
CAUTION:
Means that if the safety information is not followed someone may be injured.
All of the
contact
is pinched
information
to the
safe
Fingers,
hand, arm
can be cut off.
Follow instructions
for Ripping
and cutting
operation
of the
Fig. 3 Blade
Contact
Safety Sign
3. Wrong
Way
Feed
Wrong way feed is feeding the workpiece
into the end of the saw with the anti-kickback
pawls. The workpiece
can be grabbed by the
blade and pull your hands into the blade
before you can let go or pull back. Fingers,
hand or arm can be cut off.
can be blinded.
Wear safety
goggles.
Fig. 6 Safety Goggles Safety Sign
_i, DANGER:
Follow the 8 steps listed
below to reduce or eliminate the risk of
being injured when using the radial arm
saw. Failure to do so can result in a life
threatening
injury or death.
Fig. 4 Wrong Way Feed Safety Sign
If a workpiece
is fed into the end of the saw
with the anti-kickback
pawls, it can take off
like a missile. Anyone hit by the workpiece
can be killed. Feed the workpiece
into the infeed end of the saw blade, the end that does
not have the anti-kickback
pawls.
Wrong
Way Feed.
Workpiece
impact
can kill others.
Feed into infeed
end of saw.
1. Lower the anti-kickback pawls and
spreader when crosscutting and ripping.
2. Set blade guard in horizontal
when crosscutting.
3. Lower blade _ard
ping.
position
nose only when rip-
4. Keep hands as far away from the blade
as possible when cutting.
5. Return the saw to its rearmost
after each crosscut.
position
Fig. 5 Wrong Way Feed Safety Sign
6. Wait until the blade has stopped turning before reaching for the workpiece or
anything else on the table.
4. Thrown
Pieces
Workpiece
Chips and Blade
The saw can throw the workpiece, workpiece
chips or pieces of the blade violently. You
can be blinded. Wear safety goggles labeled
"ANSI Z87.1" on the package.
7. Read and follow the safety information
and safety instructions
in the operator's
manual and in the safety labels on the
radial arm saw.
8. Know location and function of all controis before using saw. See the Location
and Function of Controls section.
I
Personal
Saw Safety
Safety
1. Wear safety goggles labeled "ANSI Z87.1"
on the package. Do not wear regular glasses,
they are not safety glasses.
2. Wear snug fitting clothes, short sleeve
shirts and nonslip footwear. Cover up or tie
long hair. Do not wear loose, baggy clothes,
gleves, neckties, rings, watches or any other
jewelry.
4. Wear hearing protectors, ear plugs or
muffs, if you use the saw daily.
Work
good footing
and balance.
Don't
over-
2. Check for broken or damaged parts before
using saw. A damaged guard or other saw
part should be checked for alignment, binding, breakage and correct mounting to make
sure they are working properly. Repair or
replace damaged guards or other saw parts.
and
4. Use clamps or vice to hold workpiece
when practical. It's safer than using your
hands and frees them to operate the saw.
5. Do not force the saw, saw blade or accessories to do jobs they are not designed to do.
Area Safety
1. Keep children,
work area.
pawls in
3. Unplug saw before doing maintenance,
making adjustments,
and changing blades
accessories.
3. Wear a dust mask, with your safety goggles, if cutting operation
is dusty.
5. Keep
reach.
1. Keep guards and anti-kickback
place and in working order.
pets and visitors
out of the
2. Make the work area child proof. Remove
the yellow key from the red switch and place
it out of reach and sight. Lock work area.
6. Make sure the yellow key is removed and
the red switch is in the off position before
plugging in the power cord.
7. Cut only wood, woodlike or plastic
materials. Do not cut metal materials.
3. Keep floors dry and free from sawdust, wax
or other slippery materials.
8. Secure the saw to floor, wall, bench or
table if it slides, tips or walks during use.
4. Keep work area clean, uncluttered
well lighted.
9. Feed the workpiece against the direction
of rotation of the blade when ripping.
and
5. Use the saw in a dry. area. Do not use in
wet or damp area. Do not use outside.
6. Clear the table of all objects (adjusting
wrenches, tools, scraps of wood etc.) except
the work_iece
to be cut, fixtures or clamps
before turning the saw on.
10. Turn the saw off before leaving work
area. Do not leave the saw until the blade
has stopped.
11. Lock the rip and miter locks before
moving the saw from one location to another.
7. Do not do layout, assembly or setup work
on the table while the blade is turning.
12. Turn the saw off and remove yellow key if
the blade jams. Do not try to free a jammed
workpiece with the saw on.
8. Store items away from the saw. Do not
climb on the saw to reach items. Do not
stand on the table; the saw can tip over.
13. Turn the saw off if it vibrates excessively
or makes an unfamiliar noise. Correct any
problems before restarting saw.
Safety Labels
14.Rip workpieces that are longer than the
diameter
of the blade being used. Do not rip
a workpiece
that is shorter than the diameter
of the blade being used.
15. Cut only one workpiece
not cut stacked workpieces
to edge for cutting.
Workpiece
Support
on the Radial
The following labels are on your radial arm
saw. Locate, read and follow the safety instructions and information contained in these
labels.
at a time. Do
or lay them edge
1. Wrong way feed label located
feed end of the blade guard.
Safety
[ DANGER
TO AVOID
INJURY DO NOT
FEED MATERIAL
INTO CUTTING
TOOL
back.
the workpiece
Do not use other
assist in feeding
table extensions.
people
or pulling
the
FROM
THIS
2. Helpers can be hit by a thrown workpiece,
workpiece chips or pieces of the blade. Use
table extensions or other supports. Do not
use helpers.
can cause
END
%
J
Fig. 7 Wrong Way Feed Labe/
2. Safety instruction
label located on the
front of the saw near the handwheel.
to kick-
to support
or
workpiece.
Use
I DANGER I
FOR YOUR OWN
ANSIZ87.t,
3. Keep hands out of path of saw blade.
4. Never reach around the saw blade.
5, Never perform any operation
"FREEHAND:"
6. Return carriage to the full rear position
after each cross-cut type operation.
7. Shut off power and allow saw blade to
stop before adjusting or servicing,
Fig. 8 Safety Instruction Label
3. Ripping
safety label located
I DANGER I WHEN RIPPING
1. Rlid
and undefstlmd
owrmt"s
before
aang rmldllrm.
2. W4NIr _4_
gOg_S
complying
marked
larger
3. Keep blade
and clean.
wit h
5, Use "PUSH
STICK"
for narrow work.
6. Nev_
reBch around the _w blsde.
7 Never
ftorm any ope_'lttlon
"FRE_HD:'
8.
Shut off powq_r and allow
saw bllK_
HOp _Ore
_ju_ing
or servicing.
than 10 inches in
Motor:
4. Do not cycle motor switch on and off rapidly; the blade can loosen.
5. Do not overtighten
collar can be warped.
nlllmJal
ANSI za7.1.
& Klmp hands
out of_
h o/saw
blade.
4. Know how to avoid "KICKBACKSY
for 3450 rpm or higher.
2. Do not use blades
diameter.
sharp
on the motor.
may cause risk of injury
Safety
1. Use blades
manual
2. Wear safety goggles complying with
5. Use Only Recommended
Accessories.
Follow" the instructions
that come with the
accessories. Consult the owner's manual for
recommended
accessories.
Tile use of
improper accessories
to persons.
SAFETY:
t. Read and understand
owner's
before operating machine,
4. When table extensions over 24 inches wide
are added to either side of the saw, make
sure you either bolt the saw to the floor or
support the outer end of the extension from
the floor with sturdy legs or an outrigger.
Blade
on the out-
f
1. Use additional
supports for workpieces
which extend beyond the saw table. Large
workpieces
can shift, twist, rise from table or
fall after they are cut.
3. Helpers
Arm Saw
the blade;
120
Volts
110
Amps
3450
R.P.M.
60
Fig. 9 - Ripping Safety Label
the blade
6
Hz,
1 Phase
to
Putting Your Saw Together
Your radial arm saw is easy to put together,
however it will take time. Ask a friend to
help, and follow these assembly instructions.
It is important for your safety, and for the
quality of your cuts, that the saw be put
together with care.
This manual was written for two different
models of the radial arm saw: model
113.197610 has drawers for the cabinet, and
model 113.197410 has doors.
The following assembly sections should be followed for both models:
Unpacking
Information
Attaching
Mounting
Mounting
Attaching
Mounting
Mounting
/ Set up
of each of the smaller boxes together and
separate from the others. This will help you
identify and locate the parts you need during
assembly.
The following parts are included with model
113.197610:
Basic Saw Assembly
...............
Operator's
Manual ................
Cabinet Box ......................
Drawer Box ......................
Caster/Foot
Box ..................
m_
B.
C.
D.
E
F.
G.
H.
I.
Loose Parts Bags .................
Trim Caps .......................
Rear Table .......................
Spacer
..........................
Fence ...........................
Front Table ......................
J.
Trim Ledge and Trim Caps
Table Locks
the Front Table
*This is the total number of loose parts bags.
Two of these are packed inside the
Caster/Foot Box, and four are packed inside
a larger loose parts bag.
_1_ WARNING:
K.
Plugging
the saw in
during assembly can result in electrical
shock or your fingers, hand, or arm
being cut off from blade contact. Do not
plug in the saw at any time during assembly. The saw should only be
plugged in when it is to be used.
Unpacking/Set
1. Some
tion.
F
up
Models
packaged
*8
2
1
1
1
1
Handwheel
Motor
Saw
All other sections are labelled with the correct model number. Follow ONLY instructions that are meant for your model saw.
Both models work in the same way once they
are put together.
Both
1
1
1
1
1
parts
of your
in small
As you unpack,
radial
boxes
arm
saw are
according
try to keep
to functhe
contents
Fig. 10 - Parts for Model
113.197610
The following
113.197410:
A,
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
parts are included
with model
Basic Saw Assembly
...............
Operator's
Manual ................
Cabinet Box ......................
Loose Parts Bags .................
Trim Caps .......................
Rear Table ........................
Spacer
..........................
Fence ...........................
Front Table ......................
1
1
1
*7
2
1
1
1
1
Medium Screwdriver
7/16" Wrench
1/2" Wrench
9/16" Wrench
#2 Phillips Screwdriver
Pliers
3/4" Socket
9/16" Socket
7/16" Socket
*Note: This is the total number of loose parts
bags. One of these is packed inside the
Cabinet Box, and four are packed inside a
larger loose parts bag.
Framing
Square
Pencil
Socket Extension
3/16" Hex "L" Wrench
Socket Wrench
Fig. 12 -Tools Required
4. Open the loose parts bags, and sort the
contents into piles on the floor or table. This
will make it easier for you to find the part(s)
you need during assembly.
The following loose parts are included
model 113.197610:
Fig. 11 - Parts for Model 113.197410
2. Identify the large parts of your saw before
beginning each section. Your task will be
easier if you are familiar with these parts.
3. Identify the tools required for assembly.
Make sure that you have all of the tools you
will need. (Figure 12)
with
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
E
G.
Drawer Fasteners
................
Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20xl/2
Hex Nuts 1/4-20 .................
Lockwashers
1/4 .................
Rods ............................
Levers ...........................
Washers
.........................
H.
I.
J.
Springs ..........................
Smooth Pins .....................
Grooved
Pins ....................
2
2
2
K.
L.
Retaining
Actuator
2
2
M.
Phillips
......
Plates ..................
Boxes ...................
Head Screws
10-32x3/8
.....
48
78
78
78
2
2
2
4
S.
Slotted Screws 1/4-20x7/16
.........
Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20xl/2
......
Hex Nuts 1/4-20 .................
Lockwashers
1/4 .................
Spacers ..........................
Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20xl
.........
T.
U.
Leveling Feet .....................
Hex Nuts 3/8-16 ..................
N°
O.
E
Q.
R.
The following loose parts are included with
model 113.197410:
Leveling Feet .....................
Hex Nuts 3/8-16 ..................
B.
Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20xl/2
......
C.
D.
Lockwashers
1/4 .................
E.
Hex Nuts 1/4-20 .................
E
Pan Head Screws 6 ...............
Pan Head Screws 6-32x3/8 .........
G.
H.
Plastite Screws 10 .................
I.
Magnetic Catches .................
J.
Hinges
..........................
4
16
18
18
2
2
A.
2
2
4
8
62
62
62
4
4
8
2
4
0
Q
QC
p
F
L
©o
C
D
J
_M
3
E
,._Y
o oI
T
J
Fig. 14 - Loose Parts, Model !13.197410
Fig. 13 - Loose Parts, Model
113.197610
The following
both models:
m.
B.
C.
D.
E.
E
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Y.
Z.
AA.
BB.
CC.
DD.
loose parts are included
with
Handwheel
......................
Arbor Wrenches
..................
1
2
Yoke Plug .......................
Yellow On/Off
Key ...............
Battery 6V, alkaline, size J .........
Pan Head Screw 10-32xl/2 .........
Lockwasher
10 ...................
Battery Cover ....................
Screw Pan Head 1/4-20x1-1/8
......
Locknuts
1/4-20 ..................
Washers 17/64x9/16x3/64
..........
Hex Head Bolts 1/4-20x5/8
........
Lockwashers
1/4 ..................
Hex Nuts 1/4-20 ..................
Screw Truss Head 1/4-20xl/2
.......
Mounting
Screws 1/4-20xl-3/4
......
Washers 17/64x5/8xl/32
...........
Rubber Grommets
................
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
8
4
8
8
2
5
5
5
U-Clips 1/4-20 ...................
Tee Nuts .........................
5
3
Leveling Screws 1/4-20x7/8
........
Pan Head Screws 1/4x5/8
.........
Washers 17/64x3/4xl/16
...........
Right Slide Arm ..................
Left Slide Arm ...................
Lock Handles
....................
Spacer
..........................
Table Support Channels
...........
Actuator
Channels
................
Bushing
.........................
3
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
Q
©R ©w
Z
® ©
AA
DD
o?
BB
(/-d_,
cc
Fig. 15 - Loose Parts, Both Models
Information
Both
Models
1. If you are missing any part while putting
your saw together, do not continue assembly.
Contact your Sears Service Center or Retai!
Store and get the missing part before continuing assembly or trying to use the saw.
Complete parts lists are located at the end of
this manual. Use these lists to identify the
number of any missing part.
2. Sometimes
small parts get lost in packaging materials. Do not throw away any packaging until your saw is put together. If you are
missing a part, check the packaging before
contacting Sears.
3. Most parts of your radial arm saw will be
fastened together using truss head bolts, lockwashers, and hex nuts of the sizes shown.
(Figure 16) When different sizes are needed,
the instructions
will include a sketch to help
you locate the correct size.
10
1. Turn the shelf upside down on the floor.
The wide edge should point down, and the
three narrow edges should point up.
(Figure 18)
Fig. 16 - Truss Head Bolt, Lockwasher,
Hex Nut
Rear Shelf
Stiffener
4. As you assemble your radial arm saw,
some of the holes in the parts will line up
and others will not. This happens because
some parts are used in other equipment
or
for other purposes. Follow the instructions
carefully. The figures will show which holes
should line up in each step.
_'
.
Under Support
L
Front
Shelf
Stiffener
-_
Shelf
Model 113.197610
Beginning
the Cabinet
The following parts are used in the cabinet
sembly for model 113.197610:
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
asAngled End Of
Lower
Right Side Panel ..................
Left Side Panel ...................
Shelf ............................
1
1
1
Under Support
...................
Skirts ............................
Front Shelf Stiffener
..............
Corner Brackets ..................
Lower Support
...................
Rear Supports
....................
Upper Support
...................
Front Support
....................
Rear Shelf Stiffener
...............
1
2
1
4
1
3
1
1
1
/
*
Support
j/
Lower Support
Fig. 18
2. Place the front shelf stiffener inside and
against the front edge of the shelf so that all
sL,_holes line up. (Figure 18)
3. Place the under support on the shelf, so that
the two holes on one end line up with the
center holes on the other two parts.
(Figure 18)
J
I
4. Place the lower support under the shelf. It
should rest directly below the under support,
with the angled end sticking out. Line up the
four holes in these three pieces. (Figure 18)
I
\
H
Note: The angled end of the lower support is
a useful way to tell the front of the cabinet
from the back. The angled end is at the front
of the cabinet.
/
L
5. Place the rear shelf stiffener on the shelf so
that the two ends fit beween the edges of the
shelf, and the two center holes line up with
the holes at the end of the under support.
(Figure 18)
D
G
/
/
G
Fig. 17 - Cabinet Assembly - 113.197610
11
6. Put truss head bolts through the eight
holes indicated. Put a lockwasher and hex nut
on each bolt tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench
or socket.
7. Put a comer bracket
shelf (Figure 19)
in each corner
A
of the
Long End Of Shelf
\
Long
End Of Shelf
Fig. 20 - Parts for Caster / Foot Assembfies
Bracket
1. Put
comer
down,
holes
Fig. 19
the casters (wheels) on the shelf and
brackets. Since the shelf is upside
the wheels will point up. Line up four
in each corner. (Figure 21)
8. Put two truss head bolts through the shelf
and each comer bracket to hold the brackets
in place. Only put bolts through holes in the
long edges of the shelf, not the narrow ends,
as shown. (Figure 19)
9. Put a lockwasher
and hand-tighten.
Attaching
Casters
and hex nut on each bolt
/ Building
Corner Bracket_
Foot Assemblies
The following parts are used in the caster
foot assemblies
for model 113.197610:
/
and
/
Shelf
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
Casters
..........................
Actuator Boxes ...................
Levers ...........................
Rods ............................
4
2
2
2
Retaining Plates ..................
Grooved Pins .....................
Smooth Pins ......................
Washers
.........................
Springs
..........................
Hex Nuts 3/8-16 ..................
Leveling Feet .....................
Phillips Head Screws 10-32x3/8
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
.....
Caster
(Wheel)
Fig. 21
2. Put bolts through the four holes in each
comer. Put a lockwasher
and hex nut on each
bolt and tighten
socket.
using a 7/16 inch wrench
or
3. Separate all of the parts for the foot assemblies into two groups. There are two sets
12
6. Put
rod.
of identical parts. These will be put together
into left and right foot assemblies which are
mirror images of each other. (Figure 22)
a groovedpin
through
the hole
in the
7. Put a washer and spring in place on the bottom of the rod, and then slide the rod all the
way down. (Figure 24)
Rod
lare
Opening
Grooved Pin
ksher And
Fig. 22 - Left and Right Foot Assemblies
Spring
4. Place an actuator box in front of you with
the C-shaped slot facing you and the closed
surface of the box to the left. This will become the Ieftfoot assembly. (Figure 23)
Actuator
Box
Fig. 24 - Building Left Foot Assembly
8. Slide a lever through the C-shaped slot in
the actuator box, through the square hole in
the rod, and through the square opening in
the back of the actuator box. Make sure that
the lever bends toward the left. (Figure 25)
C-Shaped
Slot __
@
Actuator
Box
Lever - Bends
Toward Left
Fig. 23
5. Slide a rod halfway down into the actuator
C-Shaped
box. Make sure that the threaded
end of the
rod is down, and that the smaller square opening in the rod is facing you.
Fig. 25 - Building
13
Smooth Pin
_"
Actuator
Box
Left Foot Assembly
9. Apply a few drops of oil (SAE No. 10W-30
automotive
engine oil) to the lever where it
passes through the square hole in the rod.
10. Put a smooth pin through
of the lever. (Figure 25)
15. Screw the leveling foot into the rod until
the hex nut reaches the bottom of the rod.
(Figure 29)
the hole in back
11. Pull the lever forward so that the smooth
pin is in the groove on the actuator box.
12. Place a retainingpIate
over the smooth
with the smaller two holes on top.
13. Place two Phillips
two holes and tighten
screwdriver.
(Figures
pin
head screws in the top
using a Phillips
26 & 27)
Fig. 29 - Left Foot Assembly
Retaining Plate Small Holes On Top
16. Place the second actuator box in front of
you with the C-shaped slot facing you and the
closed surface of the box to the right. This
will become the right foot assembly.
Smooth
17. Repeat steps 5-15 to put together the
right foot assembly. The lever should bend
toward the right in the right foot assembly
(see step 8).
Pin In Groove
Attaching
Foot Assemblies
1. Find the fight and left side panels. Look
carefully to find the "R" and "L" stamped in
the metal near the center of the rear edges
(opposite the J-shaped
slots). These stamps
are the easiest way to tell the fightpanel
from
the left. (Figure 30)
Fig. 26
Fig. 27 - Phillips Head Screw
14. Put a hex nut on one of the leveling feet
and hand-tighten.
(Figure 28)
R
Fig. 28 - Hex Nut for Leveling Foot
Fig. 30
14
2. Lock the lever on the right foot assembly
the down position.
2. Grease the twelve center slides on top and
bottom using the grease packets included with
your saw.
in
3. Attach this foot assembly to the right side
panel by sticking the lever through the Jshaped slot in the side panel, and screwing in
two slotted screws.
(Figures
3. Slide each center slide into an outer bracket.
There are two notches on each center slide
that stick out on opposite sides. Make sure
that you insert the notch sticking out toward
the outer bracket first. This notch should stop
the center slide from sliding off the outer
bracket. (Figure 33)
31 & 32)
Right Foot Assembly
_'_
4. Hold a rear support with the long tabs
down, short tabs up, and the solid surface
facing you.
_'_
Right
J-Shaped
Slot
5. Attach three slide brackets to the left side
of this rear support with three truss head
bolts. Make sure that you attach the larger
hole in the slide bracket to the rear support.
Put a lockwasher and hex nut on each bolt
Side Panel
Lever - Locked Down
Leveling Foot
and tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench
et. (Figure 34)
or sock-
Fig31.
Short Tabs
Fig. 32 - Slotted
I01
Screws
s°''°
er Hole
4. Repeat steps 2-3 with the left foot assembly,
left side panel and left lever.
ODLa_ge_
Finishing
_acket
the Cabinet
1. Find the twelve outer brackets and twelve
center slides that will be put together to form
the slide brackets. (Figure 33)
Fig. 34
Center Slide
/
Stop Tab
Stop Tab
Outer Bracket
l
Stop Tab
6. Attach this rear support to the right side
panel with two truss head bolts. Make sure
that the long tabs are on the bottom and the
short tabs are on top. Make sure that the
solid surface is facing front. Put a lockwasher
and hex nut on each bolt and tighten using a
7/16 inch wrench or socket. (Figure 35)
Rear Stop
Fig. 33
15
Rear
11. Put bolts through the four holes along the
bottom edge of the right side panel. Put a
lockwasher and hex nut on each bolt and
Short
tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench
(Figure 36)
or socket.
Note: It is sometimes
difficult to get bolts
through these four holes. You may need to
use a Phillips screwdriver
to help shift the
parts into place.
Rear Support-
Right Side Panel
12. Repeat steps 10 - 11 with the left side
panel and the left side of the shelf
Long Tabs
Inside
Edge
Of Side Panel
Front
_
13. Turn the cabinet so that it is on the
wheels. Attach the skirts to the top of the side
panels, with one on the front of the cabinet
and the other on the back. (Figure 37)
Fig. 35
7. Repeat steps 4 - 6 with another rear support and the left side panel. Attach the slide
brackets to the right side of this rear support
Rear
8. Attach the front end of each slide bracket
to a hole on the inside edge of the sidepanets
with six truss head bolts. Put a lockavasher
Side Panel
and hex nut on each bolt and tighten with a
7/16 inch wrench or socket. (Figure 35)
i
9. Lay the shelf on the rear edge with the bottom side toward you. The angled end of the
lower support should point up.
10. Place
the right sidepanel
on the
of the shelf The slide brackets
should
the inside of the cabinet.
(Figure
36)
Angled
right
\
side
Skirt
Shelf
be on
Left Side Panel
End Of
pport
Front
Fig. 37
14. Use eight truss head bolts to hold the
skirts in place. Put a lockwasher
and hex nut
on each bolt and hand-tighten.
(Figure 37)
15. Put a truss head bolt through the hole at
the back, right corner of the shelf. This hole
goes through the shelf and right side panel.
(Figure 38)
Bottom
Side Of Shelf
Right
Side Panel
Fig. 36
16
Rear
Fig. 40 - Truss Head Bolt
Right Side
Panel
22. Put a lockwasher
and hex nut on the bolt
and tighten using a 7/16 wrench or socket.
23. Repeat steps 20 - 22 with the left foot assembly.
Shelf
24. Turn the cabinet back over onto the
wheels.
Front
25. Move the cabinet
Fig. 38
where
you will use your saw and push down on foot
levers to lock leveling feet in place.
16. Put a lockwasher
and hand-tighten.
and hex nut on the bolt
WARNING:
forward
17. Repeat steps 15 - 16 on the left side of
the shelf.
Fingers,
the levers on the foot assemblies.
19. Turn the cabinet upside down so that the
leveling feet and wheels are pointing up.
20. Put a spacer between
night foot assembly.
unexpectedly
blade
contact.
using
your
t___.:_
Workpiece
if cabinet
feet are
or saw
rocks.
or arm can be cut off from
Adjust
leveling
saw so arm slopes
feet before
to the rear.
If the leveling feet do not lift the front two
wheels off the floor, or
If the cabinet
x 1
can roll
you if the leveling
adjusted.
hand
blade
26. If the leveling feet lift the front two wheels
slightly off the floor and the cabinet does not
rock, go to step 28, or
the shelf and the
21. Put a truss head bolt through the foot assembly, spacer, and shelf to hold the spacer in
place. (Figures 39 & 40)
1/4-20
Saw
toward
not correctly
can move
18. Unlock
to the location
rocks, go to step 27.
Spacer
27. Loosen the the hex nut on each leveling
foot and rotate until the front wheels are
slightly off the floor or until the cabinet does
not rock. Then tighten the hex nuts using a
9/16 inch wrench.
Shelf
Side
28. Put the last rear support in front of you
with the long tabs down, short tabs up and
solid surface facing you. Attach two slide
brackets to each side of this rear support using
four truss head bolts. Attach these slide brackets" to the holes shown in the figure. Make
Panel
Fig. 39
17
31. Put the last two slide brackets in place on
each side of the front and rear supports. Make
sure that the larger holes in the slide brackets
are in line with the rear support. (Figure 42)
sure that you attach the larger hole in each
slide bracket to the rear support. Put a lockwasher and hex nut on each bolt and tighten
using a 7/16 wrench or socket. (Figure 41)
Slide Bracket
Short
32. Attach these slide brackets using four truss
head bolts. These bolts will go through the
slide bracket, rear or front support, and the
upper support. Put a lockwasher and hex nut
on each bolt and tighten using a 7/16 inch
wrench or socket.
Front
Support Solid Surface
er Hole
33. Tilt this whole assembly and slide it into
place on the cabinet. Make sure that the front
support extends between the front skirt and
the angled end of the lower support, and that
the rear support is inside the cabinet.
(Figure 43)
Sn dler
Hole
Long Tabs
Rear Support - Solid Surface
Left Side Panel
Fig. 41
Upper
29. Attach the front support to the four sfide
brackets using four truss head bolts. Make
sure that the solid surface of the front support
is facing front. Put a lockwasher
and hex nut
on each bolt and tighten with a 7/16 inch
wrench or socket. (Figure 41)
Support
4,
Rear Skirt
Front Skirt
\
/
30. Put the upper support in place between
the rear and front supports. Make sure that
the upper support is inside the surfaces of the
other two parts. (Figure 42)
Front
Support
'RearSupport
.4
Larger HoJe
g
Angled
Last Two Slide Brackets
End Of Lower
Support
'
I
Fig. 43
Upper Support
Smaller,
Hole
34. Attach the upper and front supports to the
front skirt using two truss head bolts, lockwashers, and hex nuts. Make sure the heads
of the bolts point down as shown. (Figure 43)
F
Support
35. Attach the upper support to the rear sta'rt
using two truss head bolts, lockwashers
and
hex nuts. Make sure the heads of the bolts
point
Rear Support
down as shown.
(Figure
43)
i
36. Attach the front and rear supports to the
lower support using four tress head bolts, lockwashers, and hex nuts. (Figure 43)
Fig. 42
18
37. Tighten all screws, except those on the
front and rear skirts, using a 7/16 inch wrench
or socket.
Drawer Front
Drawer
Putting
Drawers
Together
,_/_
The following parts are used to assemble the
drawers in model 113.197610:
Tab
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
10 inch Drawers
..................
6 inch Drawers
...................
3 inch Drawers
...................
10 inch Drawer Fronts .............
6 inch Drawer Fronts ..............
3 inch Drawer Fronts ..............
Center Slide Brackets
............
Stand Slide Brackets
.............
Grease Packets
...................
2
2
2
2
2
2
12
12
2
J.
_Drawer
48
Fastener
....................
F)stener
Drawer
Fig. 45
3. Push a plastic drawerfastener'into
each of
the holes to hold the drawers together.
(Figure 45)
4. Put the drawers
Note: The center slide brackets and stand
slide brackets have already been put together
in the Finishing the Cabinet section.
aside.
drawers
into the cabinet
the saw.
Do
until
not put the
after
you mount
Model 113.197410
H
Building
A,B,C_
the Cabinet
1. The following parts are used in the cabinet
assembly for model 113.197410:
A°
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M
Fig. 44 - Parts for Drawer Assembly
1. Find the six metal drawers and plastic
drawer fronts.
2. Slide the drawer fronts onto the drawers.
Make sure that the tabs on the plastic drawer
fronts slide over the metal drawers to help
hold them in place. (Figure 45)
19
Right Side Panel ..................
Left Side Panel ...................
Shelf ............................
Under Support
...................
Skirts ............................
Front Shelf Stiffener
..............
Corner Brackets
..................
Lower Support
...................
Spacers ..........................
Upper Support
...................
Front Support
....................
Doors ...........................
Rear Shelf Stiffener
...............
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
4. Place the lower support under the shelf. It
should rest directly below the under support,
with the angled end sticking out. Line up the
four holes in these three pieces. (Figure 47)
Note: The angled end of the lower support is
a useful way to tell the front of the cabinet
from the back. The angled end is at the front
of the cabinet.
5. Place the rear shelf stiffener on the shelf so
that the two ends fit beween the edges of the
shelf and the two center holes line up with
the holes at the end of the under support.
(Figure 47)
Fig. 46 - Cabinet Assembty
6. Put truss head bolts through the eight
holes indicated. Put a lockwasher
and hex nut
- 1!3.197410
on each bolt and tighten
wrench or socket..
1. Turn the shelf upside down on the floor.
The wide edge should point down, and the
three narrow edges should point up.
(Figure 47)
Rear Shelf
Stiffener
7. Put a comer
shelf
bracket
(Figure
using a 7/16 inch
in each corner
of the
48)
_'
Long
End Of Shelf
¥
Under Support
w
,_,
,
U;
"!
Front Shell Stiffener
L
Shelf
J_
%.
"\1
__,,,,,,
"'_
""%0
_,
0
Angled
Lower
Long End Of Shelf
Corner Bracket
End Of
Support
Fig. 48
Lower Support
8. Put two truss head bolts through the shelf
and each comer bracket to hold the brackets
Fig. 47
in place. Only put bolts through holes in the
long edges of the shelf, not the narrow ends,
as shown. (Figure 48)
2. Place the front shelf stiffener inside and
against the front edge of the shelf so that all
six holes line up. (Figure 47)
3. Place
the
the under
two holes
center
(Figure
holes
47)
support
on one
on the
end
other
on the shelf
line
up with
9. Put a lockwasher and hex nut on each bolt
and tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench or
socket.
so that
the
two parts.
2O
13. Put two truss head bolts through right side
panel and spacer, one on each side.
10. Find the right and left side panels. Look
carefully to find the "R" and "L" stamped in
the metal near the center of the wide edge.
These stamps are the easiest way to tell the
right sidepanel from the left. (Figure 49)
14. Put a lockwasher and hex nut on each
bolt and tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench or
socket.
15. Put a plastic cover over the J-shaped
in the sidepaneL
(Figure 50)
slot
16. Attach two hinges to the right side panel
above the spacer, using four truss head bolts,
lockwashers, and hex nuts. Tighten with a
7/16 inch wrench. (Figure 51)
Fig. 49
11. Turn the right side panel so that the Jshaped slot is at the bottom and facing you.
lflHinge
12. Put a spacer inside the right sidepaneI
as
shown. The side of the spacer with two round
holes should be opposite the J-shaped slot in
the sidepanel,
and the side with one larger
hole should be on the bottom. (Figure 50)
.,-------Right Side
Panel
Hint
Right Side Panel
_-Shaped
Spacer
Slot
Spacer
Fig. 51
Two Round Holes
17. Repeat
steps
11-16 with the left side panel
18. Lay the shelf on the rear edge with the
bottom side toward you. The angled end of
the lower support should point up.
One Larger
19. Place
Ho
the
right side panel
on the right
of the shelf The spacer should
be on the
side of the cabinet.
(Figure
52)
Fig. 50
21
side
in-
23. Use eight truss head bolts, lockwashers,
and hex nuts to hold the skirts in place. Handtighten. (Figure 53)
Angled End Of
Lower Support
24. Put a truss head bolt through the hole at
the back, right corner of the shelf. This hole
goes through the shelf and the right side
panel. (Figure 54)
Right
Side Panel
Rear
Bottom
Side Of Shelf
ght Side Panel
Fig. 52
20. Put bolts through the four holes along the
bottom edge of the right side panel. Put a
lockwasher
and hex nut on each bolt and
tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench
(Figure 52)
Shelf
or socket.
Note: It is sometimes
difficult to get bolts
through these four holes. You may need to
use a Phillips screwdriver
to help shift the
parts into place.
Front
Fig. 54
25. Put a lockwasher
and hex nut on the bolt
and tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench or socket.
21. Repeat steps 19-20 with the left sidepanel
and the left side of the shelf.
22. Turn the cabinet right side up. Attach the
skirts to the top of the side panels, with one
on the front of the cabinet and the other on
26. Repeat steps 24-25 on the left side of the
shelf.
the back. (Figure
27. Put a truss head bolt through the back of
the right spacer and front edge of the shelf.
(Figure 55)
Skirt
53)
"_
Rear
4.
Right
Side Panel
O
Shelf
Spacer
©
©
Skirt
Left Side Panel
Shelf
Side Panel
Front
Fig_ 55
Fig. 53
22
1
28. Put a lockwasher
and hex nut on the bolt
and tighten using a 7/16 inch wrench or socket.
37. Adjust the lower nut with the 9/16 inch
wrench until the leveling foot is at the desired
height.
29. Repeat
38. Tighten the top nut by hand.
steps 27-28 with the left spacer.
30. Move the cabinet
to the location
where
you will use your saw.
39. Repeat steps 35-38 for the other three
leveling feet if necessary.
31. Put a hex nut on each of the leveling feet.
(Figure 56)
40. Tighten all four bottom nuts using a 9/16
inch wrench.
41. Slide the
port to form
holes in each
at the top of
side. (Figure
Fig. 56 - Hex Nut for Leveling Foot
upper support into the front supan inverted L-shaped unit. Four
part should line up: two holes
the "L", and one hole on each
57)
32. Put the Ievelingfeet
through the holes in
the bottom of the side panels, at the four
corners of the shelf.
33. Put another
ingfeet
against
hex nut on each of the level-
and hand-tighten
the side panels.
Upper Support
until they are
a'k
8& WARNING:
Saw blade can roll forFront Support - Solid Surface
ward toward you if the leveling feet are
not correctly adjusted. Workpiece or
saw can move unexpectedly
if cabinet
rocks. Fingers, hand, or arm can be cut
off from blade contact. Adjust leveling
feet before using your saw.
Fig. 57
34. If the leveling feet raise the front of the
saw slightly higher than the rear, and if the
cabinet does not rock, go to step 40, or
42. Put two truss head bolts through the holes
on the sides of the "L". Put a lockwasher
and
hex nut on each bolt and hand-tighten.
If the leveling feet do not raise the front of
the saw slightly higher than the rear, go to
step 35, or
If the cabinet
43. Put the L-shaped assembly into place in
the cabinet. The upper support should extend
between the front and rear skirts, and the
front support should extend between the front
skirt and the angled end of the lower support.
(Figure 58)
rocks, go to step 35.
35. Loosen the bottom hex nut on the desired
leveling foot using a 9/16 inch wrench.
36. Loosen
the top nut by hand.
23
Rear Skirt
,/
Front Skirt
\
Upper Support
1. Lay the two doors side by side.
\
2. Put a magnetic catch on the inside
each door. (Figure 60)
edge of
Doors
\
Front /
Support
/
g
Angled End Of Cower Support
F_. 58
44. Put two truss head bolts through the rear
skirt and the upper support. Make sure the
heads of the bolts point down. Put a lockwasher and hex nut on each bolt and tighten
using a 7/16 inch wrench or socket.
Magnetic
Fig. 60
3. Fasten using four pan head screws. Tighten
with a Phillips screwdriver.
(Figures 60 & 61)
45. Put two truss head bolts through the front
support, upper support, and front skirt. Make
sure the heads of the bolts point down. Put a
lockwasher
and hex nut on each bolt and
tighten
using a 7/16 inch wrench
or socket.
46. Tilt the cabinet back and put two
head bolts through the front support
angled end of the lower support. Put
washer and hex nut on each bolt and
Fig. 6t - Pan Head Screw
truss
and the
a lockhand-
4. Attach a magnetic stop plate to the two
small holes on each side of the front support
using four pan head screws. Tighten with a
Phillips screwdriver.
(Figures 62 & 63)
tighten.
Attaching
Catches
Doors
Magnetic
/
Catch
0
Magnetic
Stop Plate
Front Support-
o_
Magnetic
Stop Plate
Pan Head Screw
0
///_oor
Fig. 59 - Parts for Door Assembly
Fig. 62
24
Mounting the Motor
Fig. 63 - Pan Head
Both Models
Screw
WARNING:
5. Attach the doors to the hinges on the side
panels using eight plastite screws. Tighten
with a Phillips screwdriver.
(Figure 64)
1. Loosen the guard clamp screw and remove
the guard from the motor.
2. Use the arbor wrenches to remove the
blade from the saw. The arbor shaft has lefthanded threads, so you will have to turn the
nut clockwise to loosen.
Attaching Handwheel
Both Models
2. Place the hex bushing
the saw in
during assembly can result in electrical
shock or your fingers, hand, or arm
being cut off from blade contact. Do not
plug in the saw at any time during assembly. The saw should only be
plugged in when it is to be used.
Fig. 64 - Plastite Screw
1. Locate the handwheel,
and lockwasher.
Plugging
hex bushing,
screw,
3, Lock the rip lock.
inside the handwheel.
3. The hex bushing has a small fiat on it which
matches a flat on the elevation shaft.
4. Turn the handwheel in a clockwise direction
to raise the radial arm about 2 inches and remove the styrofoam packing blocks.
4. Align the two above flats and attach the
handwheel using a screw and lockwasher.
5. Clean the small pieces
of styrofoam
off the
saw.
6. Place the motor on the center channel of
the saw and remove the three table boards
and fence.
7. Remove the lock nut and flat washer
the motorpivot
support. (Figure 67)
from
3 .... Etlc_d e_"•
Bevel
Handwheel
Motor
Pivot
Su
Fig. 65
Motor
Fig, 66 - Screw
and External
Lockwasher
25
8. Slide the bevel encoder to the top center
position so it will fit into the notch on the
motor support bracket. (Figure 67)
14. Lock the bevel lock.
15. Snap the yoke plug into place. The yoke
plug is in the loose parts bag.
9. Slide the motor onto the motorpivot
support. Make sure that the motor is firmly in
place.
Mounting
the Saw
Both Models
10. Put the flat washer and locknut back in
place and tighten using a 3/4 inch socket
wrench. Move the bevel lock back and forth
as you tighten the locknut. Do not overtighten.
1. Hold the saw by the front edge and the
back of the column support, and lift it onto
the cabinet. Make sure that eight holes in the
bottom of the saw line up with eight holes in
the top of the cabinet.
11. Push the bevel lock to the left as far as it
will go. (Figure 68)
2. Fasten the saw to the cabinet with eight
truss head bolts. Put a lockwasher
and hex
nut on each bolt and tighten using a 7/16 inch
wrench or socket. (Figure 69)
Truss Head Bolt
!
saw |
_
[[
°
Bevel Lock
kockwasher-_/f-t_"
Hex Nut
°
o i°
_"
Fig. 68
F/ft. 69
12. If there is a 1/16 inch gap or less between
the bevel lock and the left side of the yoke
(and they are not touching), go to step 14, or
If the bevel
lock touches
3. Check all the nuts holding the cabinet
together and tighten them using a 7/16 inch
wrench or socket.
the left side of the
yoke, unlock the bevel lock and tighten the
locknut on the motorpivot
support. Then go
to step 10 and repeat, or
Attaching Trim Caps
Both Models
If there is more than a 1/16 inch gap between
the bevel lock and the left side of the yoke, unlock the bevel lock and loosen the locknut on
the motorpivot
and repeat.
support.
Then
1. Find the left and right trim caps.
2. There are two plastic stubs on the back of
each trim cap.
go to step 10
3. These stubs will snap into matching
the front corner of each saw.
13. Repeat steps 10-11 until the bevel lock
will not touch the left side of the yoke, and
the gap is not more than 1/16 inch.
holes at
4. Snap the left and right trim caps into place.
26
Fig. 7"2
Fig. 70
3. Repeat
saw.
Trim Cap
steps 1 and 2 on the other side of the
Mounting Large Table Rails
Both Models
The following parts are used to mount the
large table rails:
Mounting Small Table Rails
Both Models
The following parts are used to mount the
small table rails:
A.
Small Table
B.
C.
D.
E.
Rail ..................
Locking Handle
1/4-20x1-1/8 Bolts
1/4 Lockwashers
1/4-20 Hex Nuts
A.
B.
Large Table Rail ..................
Pan Head Screws 1/4x5/8 ..........
2
4
C.
Front
1
Table (44"x17")
.............
2
..................
.................
..................
..................
2
4
4
4
_J
z.J
fj.
-
If
J
"
j$S:
.
;S] O3j
2J_J_C
Fig. 73
A
1. Turn the front table (44"x17") upside down.
The top of the front table has five large holes
and nine smaller ones. This side should be toward the flOOL
B
D
2. Place the two large table rails on the front
table as shown.
The flat side of the rail should
be against
the table and the "L" bracket
points
up. Fasten
in place with two 1/4 x 5/8'_anhead
screws but do not tighten
yet.
E
Fig. 71
1. Place black plastic locking handle through
one of the rectangular
shaped holes in the
front of the saw.
2. Attach small table rail to handle with two
1/4-20x1-1/8
bolts, washers, and nuts. Open
side of channel faces down.
27
Fig. 74
Mounting the Front Table
Both ModeLs
The following
front table:
_l_
parts are used to mount
the
Tee Nuts .........................
U-Clips, 1/4-20 ...................
Mounting
Screws, 1/4-20xl-3/4
.....
Rubber Grommets
................
Hex Nuts, 1/4-20 .................
Washers, 17/64-5/8xl/32
...........
Bolt, 1/4-20xl
....................
Washer, 1/4 ......................
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
E
G.
H.
3
5
5
5
2
5
4
4
Fig. 77
E
A
1
1
U-Clip On
_ Center Channel
3. Slide one U-clip over the hole in the left
side of the center channel as shown.
(Figure 77)
F
B
4. Put a washer on each of the mounting
screws. (Figure 78)
Fig. 78 - Mounting Screw and Washer
5. Stand the front table on one edge.
6. Put a mounting
screw through each of the
mounting
holes. Then put a rubber grommet
on the bottom of each mounting
screw.
(Figure 79)
Fig. 75- Parts for Mounting Table
1. Place a tee nut over each of the leveling
holes and hammer them into place.
(Figure 76)
Mounting
Leveling
Holes
_._,._
Holes
Rubber
Grommet
/
Ta,ble
Table Rail
Mounting
Hole
Mounting
Leveling
Hole
X
Mounting
Holes
",_
Fig. 76- Leveling
Front
Table
and Mounting
- Upside
Holes
Down
........Mounting
XMounting
_
Hole
_J
Holes
2. Slide four U-clips over the holes in the saw
as shown. (Figure 77)
Front
Fig 79
28
Table
On Front
Edge
1. The steel spacer has a smaller end that fits
into the large hole on the pivot arm/cam.
Snap the spacer in place.
7. Place the front table on the saw so that the
mounting
screws line up with the U-clips.
The front table should extend about one inch
beyond the trim caps.
8. Start the mounting
screws into the U-clips
using a Phillips screwdriver.
Tighten the
screws until the heads are just touching
the
table. Make sure that the table is not squeezing the rubber grommets.
I
I
I
@
9. Start the leveling screws into the leveling
holes using a 1/8 inch Hex-L wrench.
Tighten the screws until they are flush with
the table.
Fig. 81
2. Drop pivot arm/cam
in slot in large rail and
turn until the round "'nose" of cam faces the
front of the saw and the pivot arm is in the
rear.
10. Push the large rail (previously fastened to
bottom of table) towards the front of the saw
and fasten the "'L'" bracket to the back of the
saw with a 1/4-20xl bolt, flat washer, and nut.
11. Tighten the 5/8 inch longpan
headscrew
that was used to fasten the large rail to the
bottom of the table top.
12. Repeat
the saw.
steps 10 & 11 on the other side of
Front of Saw
Assembling Table Lock
Mechanism
Round Nose
Fig. 82
Both Models
The following parts are used to assemble
table lock mechanism:
A°
Pivot Arm/Cam
B.
C.
D.
E.
E
G.
H.
Steel Spacer ......................
Screw, 1/4-20x1-1/8
...............
Screws 1/4-2_5/8
................
Washers, 1/4 .....................
Hex Nut, 1/4-20 ..................
Square Locknut, 1/4-20 .............
Lockwashers
1/4 ..................
..................
E
Fig. 80- Parts for Assembling
F
3. Place a 114 washer on a 1/4-20x1-1/8
bolt.
Place bolt through pivot arm/cam and large table
rail. Place a second washer on bolt 1/4
lockwasher
then a hex nut and tighten in place.
2
C
B
A
the
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
4. Attach the smal! hole in the back of the pivot
arm to the stepped insert on the small table rail.
Use a 1/4-20x518
bolt and a square lock nut.
D
G
H
Table Lock Mechanism
Fig. 83 - Completed
29
Assembly
Putting
Model
Drawers
in Place
4. Try the drawer again.
113.197610
5. Repeat
1. Slide each drawer in place on the slide
brackets and push them all the way in.
until
none
of the
Removing
drawers
fall out.
Drawers
Model 113.197610
2. Then pull each drawer out as far it will go.
The drawers should not come all the way out.
If you need to remove a drawer
reason, do the following:
3. If any of the drawers do come all the way
out, use a screwdriver
to bend out the stop
tabs
on the slide brackets.
Center
/
Stop Tab
Slide
(Figure
!
\
Stop Tab
1. Use a screwdriver
to push in one of the
stop tabs on the right slide bracket. Pull the
drawer out slightly as you do this.
84)
Outer
for any
Bracket
1
1
Stop Tab
2. Repeat with the left slide bracket
the drawer all the way out.
\
Rear Stop
Fig. 84 - Stop Tabs
3O
and pull
Location
and Function
of Controls
113.197410
113.197610
Fig. 85 - Radial Saw Controls
On/Off
The or_"off switch turns
on and off.
A
Switch
the power
WARNING:
The saw can start ac-
cidentally
or be used by children and
others when the yellow key is left in the
red switch. Always remove the yellow
key when the saw is off, and keep it out
of the reach and sight of children.
to the saw
To turn the saw on, put the yellow key into
the red rwitch and then pull the switch to the
right. To turn the saw off, push the red switch
to the left. Remove the yellow k_3' from the
red switch whenever
the saw is turned off, and
keep it out of the reach and sight of children.
(Figure 86)
AUL WARNING"
The saw will start
im-
mediately when the power comes back
on after a blackout if the red switch is
left on. Always turn the switch off and
remove the yellow key when the power
goes off for any reason.
Miter
Lock
The miter lock is used to hold the radial arm
at various angles to the fence.
To unlock the miter lock, pull the lock to the
right. (Figure 87)
Fig. 86 - On!Oft Switch
31
Bevel Lock
The bevel lock is used to hold the blade
at
various angles to the table. To unlock the
bevel lock, move the lock to the right. Always
hold the motor when you unlock the bevel
lock. (Figure 89)
_i, CAUTION:
The motor is heavy and
can swing down quickly. You can be cut
or injured by the arbor shaft or blade.
Hold the motor when you unlock the
bevel lock.
Fig. 87 - Miter Lock - Unlocked
To lock
left.
the
(Figure
miter
lock,
push
the lock
to the
88)
To lock the bevel lock, move the lock to the
left. (Figure 90)
Fig. 88 - Miter Lock - Locked
There are three pre-set miter angles at 45 °,
0°, and -45 °. You will feel the radial arm
snap into position at these miter angles. To
unlock the arm when it is in one of these positions, pull the miter lock all the way to the
right and move the arm as you hold the lock
in this position.
Fig. 90 - Bevel Lock
32
- Locked
swivel lock when the motor
There are five pre-set bevel angles at -90 °,
-45 °, 0°, 45 °, and 90 °. To unlock the bevel
lock when the blade is at one of these angles,
move the bevel lock all the way to the right
and turn the motor while holding the lock in
this position.
is in one of these
positions, stand facing the saw handle, pull
the swivel lock all the way toward you, and
turn the motor as you hold the lock in this
position.
Rip Lock
Swivel Lock
The rip lock is used to hold the motor and
blade at a fixed position along the radial arm.
It is used during ripping to hold the blade a
desired distance from the fence while the
The swivel lock is used to hold the blade in
the crosscut, in-rip, or out-rip positions, and
to position the blade for molding or edging.
To unlock the swivel lock, stand facing the
saw handle and pull the swivel lock toward
you. (Figure 91)
workpiece
is fed through. It is used before
and after each crosscut to keep the blade
from moving forward on its own.
To unlock the rip lock, pull the handle
the front of the arm. (Figure 93)
toward
= ilii
Fig. 91 - Swivel Lock .- Unlocked
To lock the swivel lock, stand facing the saw
handle
and push the swivel lock away from
you.
(Figure
Fig. 93 - Rip Lock - Unlocked
92)
To lock the rip lock, push the handle
the rear of the arm. (Figure 94)
Fig. 92 - Swivel
Lock - Locked
The crosscut, in-rip, and out-rip positions of
the blade are pre-set positions. To unlock the
Fig. 94 - Rip Lock
33
- Locked
toward
Handwheel
The handwheel
radial arm.
controls the height of the
To raise the radial arm, turn the handwheel
clockwise. To lower the radial arm, turn the
handwheel counterclockwise. (Figure 95)
Fig. 95 - Handwheel
One complete turn of the handwheel
the arm 1/16 inch.
moves
The handle can be folded in by squeezing the
redplastic
"'ears" with your thumb and index
finger while pushing the handle in.
All Controls
Always lock the miter, swivel and bevel locks
before making a cut on your radial arm saw.
When ripping, the rip lock must also be locked. When crosscutting,
the rip lock should be
locked before and after each cut, when the
saw is in the rearmost position.
34
Alignment
"L
ALIGNMENT
OF THE BLADE
MOST IMPORTANT
STEP IN
IS THE
ASSEMBLING
ARM
YOUR
RADIAL
of the Blade
1. Use a 3/16"
hex "L" wrench
four screws in the front
port. (Figure 96)
SAW.
to loosen
of the column
The blade of your radial arm saw must be
aligned properly for two reasons: to make
cuts accurate, and to prevent binding of the
blade and workpiece
which can cause jams or
thrown work-pieces.
the
sup-
Four Socket
Head Screws
These adjustments
must be done in order,
before using your saw for the first time. If
they are not done in order the saw will not
cut accurately. If you miss an adjustment,
you
must go back to the adjustment you missed
and repeat all steps from that point on.
Fig. 96
These adjustments
are like fine tuning a
piece of equipment.
Often a series of steps
must be repeated
more than once in order to
get the adjustment
just right.
2. Raise and lower the radial arm by turning
the handwheel a few turns in each direction.
It should take about the same amount of effort to lower the arm as to raise it.
A'L
_
JLWARNINr_:
Plugging the saw in
during alignment can result in electrical
shock or your fingers, hand, or arm
being cut off from blade contact. Do not
plug in the saw at any time during alignment. The saw should only be plugged
in when it is to be used.
3. If movement
Make sure that the blade and
removed from the arbor shaft
ning to align your saw. Do not
blade or blade guard until you
to do so.
If movement
seems difficult,
loosen the four
bolts in the back of the column slightly (Figure 97) and go back to step 2, or
seems smooth
and the col-
umn does not rock back and forth, use a
3/16 allen wrench to retighten the four
screws in the front of the column support.
(Figure 96). Do not over tighten or it will be
difficult to raise and lower the radial arm.
After completing
these steps go on to the
next section, or
blade guard are
before begininstall the
are instructed
Adjusting Elevation
The goal of this adjustment
is to make upward and downward movement
of the radial
arm smooth and firm. If the column that supports the arm is too tight it will be difficult to
move the arm up and down and to get accurate depth of cut. If the column is loose the
blade may "walk" on the workpiece and stall
the motor, or cause a bee! in bevel and compound cuts.
35
If column
rocks back and forth, tighten the
four bolts in the back of the column slightly
(Figure 97) and go back to step 2.
2. Raise the radial arm until the bottom of
the motor is about 2-1/2 inches above the
front table.
3. Unlock the bevel lock to release the motor
Hold onto the motor as you do this.
Leveling Front Table.
The goal of this adjustment is to make the
front work table flat and parallel to the radial
arm. In order to do this, you will choose four
points on the table. When these four points
are level, the entire table should be level.
You will use two methods to make the four
points level:
_1_ CAUTION:
The motor is heavy and
can swing down quickly. You can be cut
or injured if the arbor shaft hits you.
Hold the motor when you unlock the
bevel lock.
4. Turn the motor until the arbor shaft is
pointing straight down toward the table.
(Figure 99)
• Tighten the mounting screws which pull
down on the table making a given point
lower. (Figure 98)
• Tighten the leveling screws which push
up on the table making a given point
higher. (Figure 98)
°l_' 5 Mounting
o
o
I)
Screws
_le
Leveling
Screws
'_
Fig. 99
o
5. Lock the bevel lock to hold the motor
this position.
Fig. 98
in
6. Draw two lines on the front table, over the
table rails. (Figure 99)
1. Loosen the three levering screws and be
sure that the five mounting screws are snug
but not overtightened.
7. Unlock the rip lock and pull the motor out
to the end of the arm.
36
8. Unlock the miter lock and swing the arm to
the right until the arborshaft
is over the right
line at the front of the table.
18. Move the arbor shaft over another point.
Do not change the elevation of the arm.
19. Tighten the mounting screws and/or leveling screws until the handle of the arbor
wrench just fits between this point and the
arbor shaft. The wrench should slide back and
forth with slight contact. Use a 1/8 inch
Hex-L wrench to tighten the leveling screws.
9. Mark the point on the line under the center of the arbor shaft.
10. Move the arm and motor
until the arbor
shaft is over the right line at the rear of the
front table.
20. Repeat
11. Mark the point on the line under
ter of the arbor shaft.
12. Repeat
steps
7-11
13. Label the points
on the left
steps
18-19
for the last two points.
the cen21. Lay the edge of the rear table across the
front edge of the front table. There should be
no gaps between the two.
side.
A, B, C, and D.
22. If you see a gap larger than 1/32 inch,
tighten the center mounting screw and/or the
leveling screws until the gap is gone. Use a 1/8
inch Hex-L wrench to tighten the leveling
screws. (Figure 101)
14. Move the arbor shaft over these points
again, and measure the distance between the
table and the bottom of the arbor shaft at
each. Do not change the elevation of the arm
as you move from point to point.
15. Determine
which point has the largest distance between the table and the arbor shaft.
This is the lowest point.
16. Move the arbor shaft over the lowest
point.
17. Place the handle end of the arbor wrench
over this point and lower the arm until the
arbor shaft is just touching the wrench. The
wrench should slide back and forth with slight
contact. (Figure 100)
Fig. 101
23. Repeat steps 21-22 at the rear edge of the
front table.
24. Unlock the bevel lock and return the
motor to its original position with the arbor
shaft parallel to the table. (Figure 102)
Fig. 100
37
J
Fig. 102
Fig. 103
25. Lock the bevel lock, rip lock, swivel lock
and miter lock
Squaring
4. Unlock the rip lock and move the motor
until the motor arbor is over the front table.
5. Lock the rip lock, miter lock and bevel
lock.
Crosscut Travel
The blade must travel perpendicular
to the
fence along the radial arm in order for
crosscuts to be accurate.
If the radial arm is
not perpendicular
to the fence, there will be a
slight miter angle in all crosscuts.
6. Lower the radial arm until the motor
is slightly above front table.
7. Lay a flaming square on the front table
with the long edge along the back of the table
and the short edge alongside the motor arbor.
(Figure 104)
/k
4Ilk WARNING: Plugging in the saw
during alignment can result in your
fingers, hands, or arm being cut off from
blade contact. Do not plug in the saw at
any time during alignment. The saw
should only be plugged in when it is to be
used.
8. Move the framing square toward the motor
arbor until the arbor and square touch each
other. (Figure 104)
9. Unlock the rip lock and move the motor
arbor back and forth along the radial arm as
shown by the arrows. Do not move the
framing square.
1. Place the radial arm in the 0 ° miter
position and lock the miter lock.
2. Raise
the front
the radial
table.
3. Unlock
so that
(Figure
the bevel
the arbor
arm about
lock,
2 inches
and turn
is perpendicular
above
10. If the motor arbor just touches the square
at all points, no change is needed. Go to step
14, or
the motor
to the
arbor
table.
103)
38
12. Slightly loosen the bottom two screws.
If the motor arbor moves away from the
square or tries to "walk" on top of it, go to
step 11. (Figure 104)
13. Use the top two screws to move the radial
arm into line:
If the motor arbor moved away from the
square, loosen the top left screw. Then tighten
the top right screw to move the arbor towards
the square. Go to step 14, or
If the motor arbor tried to "walk" on the
square, loosen the top right screw. Then
tighten the top left screw to move the arbor
wards the square. Go to step 14.
to-
14. Move the motor back and forth along the
radial arm. Repeat step 13 until the motor
arbor just touches the square at all points.
Then go to step 15.
11. Find the four screws in front of the
column support (Fig. 105). Use a 3/16 hex "L"
wrench to adjust these screws as described
below.
15. Tighten the bottom screws in the front of
the column support, switching from right to
left several times so that you do not force the
radial arm out of line. Do not overtighten
or it
will be difficult to raise and lower the radial
arm.
Socket
Screws
16. Raise and lower the radialarm. If this is
difficult, loosen the four screws in the front of
the column support slightly and try again.
Loosen all of these screws the same amount so
that you do not force the radial arm out of
line.
17. Repeat step 16 until movement of the
radial arm is smooth but firm. Then go to step
18.
Fig. 105
39
18. Lay a framing square on the front table
with the long edge along the back of the table
and the short edge alongside the motor arbor,
as before.
blade, and the teeth are pointing down at the
front side of the blade. (Figure 106)
19. Move the framing
square toward
the
motor arbor until the arbor and square
touch.
20. Move the motor
arbor back and forth
along the radial arm. Do not move the square.
21. If the motor arbor just touches the edge of
the square at all points, go to step 22, or
If the motor arbor moves away from the edge
of the square or tries to "walk" on top of it,
go back to step 13 and repeat.
22. Lock the rip lock, put the spacer, fence
and rear table back in place, lock the table
clamp, and go to the next section.
Fig. 106
3. Place the arbor nut on the arbor shaft and
use the arbor wrenches to tighten. The arbor
shaft has left-handed
threads, so you will have
to turn the nut counterclockwise
to tighten.
Do not overtighten.
Squaring Blade to Table for
Crosscutting
_1_ CAUTION:
These steps are necessary so that your blade
will be perpendicular
to the table and cuts
will be accurate. If this is not done correctly,
your cuts will have a slight bevel angle.
Overtightening
the arbor
nuts may cause the blade collars to warp
and the blade to wobble while cutting.
Use the arbor wrenches to tighten the
arbor nuts but do not overtighten.
1. Place the radial arm in the 0 ° miter
position and lock the miter lock.
4. Lock the table clamps
and rip lock.
5. Place the long edge of the framing square
on the table and the short edge against the
blade. Make sure that the square is against the
blade surface and not the set of a tooth.
2. Place the blade on the arbor shaft with a
blade collar on each side. Make sure that the
directional
arrow is on the outside of the
4O
9. Loosen the four screws behind the yoke
using a 3/16 inch hex-L wrench. (Figure 109)
Square
_. 4 Socket
_Setscrews
Fig. 107
6. Turn the blade with your hand several times
and check to see if the square is flush with the
blade.
Fig. 109
10. Hold the square in place and move the
motor slowly until the square is flush with the
blade.
7. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation, no change is needed. (Figure
108) Go to the next section, or
11. Hold the saw handle
swivel lock.
If there is a gap between the square and the
blade after any rotation (Figure 108), go to
step 8. Note: Saw blades are manufactured
to
different specifications.
Therefore a small gap
is permissible on some brands.
12. Check the square to make
flush with the blade.
Right
Square
I
Square
Table
the yoke
14. Place
the long
arbor
both
edge
shaft,
square
the fence
against
as before.
edge of the square
the set of a tooth.
Wrong
I
the framing
against
the short
Table
sure it is still
13. Tighten the four screws under
using a 1/8 inch hex-L wrench.
edge
! l'_--J
r l
Wrong
tightly and lock the
with
and
the blade
Make
the table,
just
sure
is on the blade
and
above
the
that
the
and
not on
15. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
Square [_
Table
16. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation, go to the next section, or
Fig. 108
If there
8. Unlock the bevel lock, but do not pull the
index pin.
blade,
41
is a gap between
go back
to step
the square
6 and repeat.
and
the
Fence
Squaring Blade to Fence
I
These steps are done so that your blade will
be perpendicular to the fence. This will help
reduce the risk of kickback when ripping, and
splintering of the workpiece and burning of
the kerr when ripping and crosscutting.
l
I
Square
Right
Fence
I
,
Fence
'1
I
Square
_
I
I
I
Wrong
Square
Wrong
1_
Fig. 111
6. Unlock the swivel lock.
7. Loosen the four screws under the yoke
using a 3/16 inch hex-L wrench and pliers if
necessary. (Figure 112)
WARNING:
The hex-L wrench may
break when used with pliers to loosen
screws. Thrown pieces could hit you in
the face and/or eyes. Wear safety goggles when using a hex-L wrench with
pliers.
Fig. 110- Squaring Blade to Fence
1. Put the radial arm in the 0 ° miter position
with the blade just in front of the fence.
(Figure 110)
2. Lock the rip lock.
3. Place the framing square with the long
edge against both the fence and the table, and
the short edge against the blade just above the
arbor shaft. Make sure that the edge of the
square is on the blade and not on the set of a
tooth. (Figure 110)
4. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
5. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation, no change is needed. (Figure
111) Go to the next section, or
If there is a gap between
blade after any rotation,
111)
/
Fig. 112
the square and the
go to step 6. (Figure
42
8. Hold the square in place and turn the
motor until the square is flush with the blade.
9. Hold the saw handle
swivel lock.
10. Check the square
flush with the blade.
tightly and lock the
/
to make sure it is still
11. Tighten the four screws under
using a 3/16 inch hex-L wrench.
the yoke
/
(-
Fig.!13
- Out-rip Position
2. Lock swivel lock and rip lock.
13. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
3. Place the long edge of the framing square
on the table and the short edge against the
blade alongside the arborshaft.
Make sure the
square is against the surface of the blade and
not on the set of a tooth. (Figure 114)
14. If the square is flush with the blade after
each rotation, go to the next section, or
Squaring
\
/
12. Place the framing square with the long
edge against both the fence and the table, and
the short edge against the blade just above
the arbor shaft, as before. Make sure that the
edge of the square is on the blade and not on
the set of a tooth.
If there is a gap between the square
blade, go back to step 6 and repeat.
/
and the
Blade to Table for
Ripping
\ \
1. Unlock the swivel lock and turn the motor
to the out-rip position with the motor between
the blade and fence. (Figure 113)
f
i
Fig. 1!4
43
8. Hold the bolt firmly, and retighten
nut using a 1/2 inch wrench.
4. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
9. Turn
5. If the square
is flush
each rotation(Figure115)
see if the square
with the b/ade after
go to step 11, or
If there is a gap between
b/ade
after any rotation
step 6.
the blade several
the hex
times and check to
is still flush with the blade.
10. If the square is flush with the blade
each rotation, go to step 11, or
the square
and the
(Figure
115), go to
If there is a gap between the square
blade, go back to step 6 and repeat.
after
and the
11. Unlock the dp lock and move the motor
as far back as it will go.
_ I
Right
Table
12. Pinch the front carriage bearing with
your fingers as tightly as possible while you
pull the motor forward with the other hand.
Fence
Try to keep the
(Figure
117)
Wrong
Table
_
carriage
bearing
from
turning.
Wrong
Fence
Tabte
Fence
Fig. 115
6. Loosen the hex nut on the rear carriage
bearing.
Use a 9/16 inch wrench
to hold the
bolt and a 1/2 inch wrench
to loosen the nut.
(Figure
116)
Fig. 117
13. Move the motor
as far forward
as it will
go.
14. Pinch the rear carriage bearing with your
fingers as tightly as possible while you pull
the motor toward the rear with the other
hand. Try to keep the carriage bearing from
turning.
Fig. 116
7. Hold the square in place and use the 9/16
inch wrench to turn the bolt until the square
is flush with the blade.
44
15. If you can keep either of the carriage bearings from turning while the motor moves
along the radial arm, go to step 16, or
Making Blade Parallel
Table
to
If you cannot keep the carriage bearings from
turning while the motor moves, go to step 22.
These steps are done to help prevent the
workpiece
from being thrown or damaged
when the saw is used for edging.
16. Wipe the V-shaped groove in each carriage bearing, and the track they ride on, with
a cloth to remove sawdust and other debris.
Oil if necessary.
17. Loosen the hex nut on the carriage bearing that was loose. Use a 9/16 inch wrench to
hold the bolt and a 1/2 inch wrench to loosen
the nut.
18. Turn the bolt using a 9/16 inch wrench
until the looseness is gone.
19. Hold the bolt firmly wqth the 9/16 inch
wrench and tighten the hex nut using a 1/2
inch wrench. Do not overtighten.
I
Fig. 119
20. Adjust the other carriage bearing by the
same amount so that the blade will still be
square
1. Put the radial arm in the 0° miter position.
with the table.
2. Raise the radial arm until the blade is 1-1/2
inches above the front table.
21. Repeat steps 11-15 to make sure that the
carriage bearings are not still loose.
3. Unlock the bevel lock, and turn the motor
so that the blade is parallel to the table.
(Figure 119)
22. Place the long edge of the framing square
on the table and the short edge against the
blade just above the arbor shaft, as before.
Make sure the square is against the surface of
the blade and not on the set of a tooth.
CAUTION:
The motor is heavy and
can swing down quickly. You can be cut
or injured if the blade hits you. Hold the
motor when you unlock the bevel lock,
23. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
24. If the square
the next section,
4. Lock the bevel lock, rip lock and swivel lock.
is flush with the blade, go to
or
If there is a gap between the square and the
blade, go back to step 6 and repeat.
45
Right
5. Place the corner of the flaming square
against the fence so that the long edge is on
the table under the blade and the short edge
is sticking up in the air. Make sure that the
long edge is perpendicular
to the fence.
(Figure 120)
Square
Fenc_
I
l,
Wrong
Wrong
Square
/
Saw Handle
_4otor
Table
Square
/' /
'x_
Motor"N --- Motor
'_1
.__'
"F: n__
Table
___'-_1
J
Table
Fig. 121
9. Unlock
-
---- _
Framing Square
_ -
the bevel lock.
10. Loosen the two screws on the back of the
motor support using a 3/16 inch hex-L wrench
and pliers if necessary. (Figure 122)
-
Fig. 120
_lb WARNING:
The hex-L wrench may
break when used with pliers to loosen
screws. Thrown pieces could hit you in
the face and/or eyes. Wear safety goggles when using a hex-L wrench with
pliers.
6. Lower the radial arm until the blade just
rests on the edge of the franfing square.
Make sure that the square is on the blade
and not on the set of a tooth.
7. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
8. If the
each
square
rotation
is flush
(Figure
with
the blade
121) go to step
Saw
Handle
after
18, or
If there is a gap between the square and the
blade after any rotation (Figure 121) go to
step 9.
Motor Support
Fig. 122
46
11. Hold the square in place, and lift or lower
the bottom side of the motor support until the
square is flush with the blade.
WARNING:
Kickback
can occur if
the spreader is not in line with the
blade. You can be injured or killed. Always adjust the spreader and make sure
that it is directly in line with the blade.
12. Hold the motor firmly and lock the bevel
lock.
13. Check the square to make sure that it is
still flush with the blade.
1. Loosen the guard clamp screw until it no
longer touches the metalplate. (Figure 123)
14. Tighten the two screws on the back of the
motor support.
15. Place the corner of the flaming square
against the fence so that the long edge is on
the table under the blade and the short edge
is sticking up in the air, as before. Make sure
that the long edge is perpendicular
to the
fence.
Guard Clamp Screw
16. Turn the blade with your hand several
times and check to see if the square is flush
with the blade.
17. If there is a gap between the square
the blade, go back to step 9 and repeat.
Installing
Guard
Spreader
Metal Plate
Fig. !23
2. Place the guard _ver the blade. You will
feel the guard fall into place when the ridge on
the inside of the guard slides into the slot on
the motor. (Figure 124)
and
/ Setting
The blade guard and the spreader are very
important
safety features of your saw. The
guard covers a large part of the blade and
reduces the risk of amputation.
The spreader
rides in the kerf of the cut wood during ripping, and helps keep the two sides from
pinching the blade and causing a kickback.
/k
_
JLWARNING:
Fingers, hand, or arm
can be cut off from blade contact if the
blade guard is not used properly. Always put the blade guard on your saw
and adjust it correctly.
Fig. !24
3. Make sure that the lower edge of the guard
is parallel to the table. (Figure 124 - above)
47
4. Tighten
the guard clamp screw.
5. Unlock the swivel lock and turn the motor
to the in-rip position, with the blade between
the motor and the fence. (Figure 125)
Guard
Antikickback
I
Pawl=
)reader
Fence
Table
/
Fig. 126
Fig. 125 - In-rip Position
12. If the spreader and blade both rest against
the fence, no adjustment
is needed. (Figure
127-A) Go to step 17, or
6. Lock the swivel lock.
7. Lower the radial arm until the blade is just
above the table.
If the spreader is in front of the fence but not
touching it (Figure 127-B), go to step 13, or
8. Unlock the rip lock and move the motor
back until the blade touches the fence.
9. Lock
If the spreader hits the top of the fence
(Figure 127-C), go to step 13.
the rip lock.
10. Loosen the wing screw that holds the
spreader in place.
11. Lower the spreader and antikickback
pawls until the spreader is against the fence,
and thepawls
on one side of the spreader are
on top of the fence. (Figure 126)
48
14. Slide the spreader with your hand until it
is against the fence directly behind the blade.
A - Right
15. Tighten both nuts using a 1/2 inch
wrench. Do not move the spreader as you
tighten these nuts.
Pawl-_-_ _
Table',
16. Check the blade and spreader again to
make sure that they are both against the
fence. If not, go back to step 13 and repeat.
Spreader
Fence----_
%.
Saw Blade
B - Wrong
17. Once the blade and spreader are in line,
raise the spreader up to the guard and tighten
the wing screw to hold it in place.
C - Wrong
]
18. Unlock
Pawl
i
_reader
-Spreader
Fence
Fence ----_
31_--+-
Saw Blade
Table
the Hp lock.
19. Pull the motor forward so that the blade is
away from the fence and lock the rip lock
20. Unlock
the swivel lock.
Saw Blade
21. Turn the motor to the crosscut positon
with the blade and arm perpendicular
to the
fence.
Fig. 127 - A,B,C
13. Loosen both nuts on the spreader using a
1/2 inch wrench.
22. Lock
49
the swivel
lock.
Digital
Display
ELEV: This button displays the height of the
blade. The "0" display is usually set with the
blade just touching the table. A positive display shows the distance the blade has been
raised above "0". A negative display shows the
distance the blade has been lowered below
/ CRRFTSMRN
tlO_t"
ELECTRONIC
MEASUREMENT
/J [
MITER: This button displays the miter angle.
The "0" display is usually set with the arm perpendicular
to the fence. A positive display
shows the angle the arm has been moved to
the right. A negative display shows the angle
the arm has been moved to the left.
J_j
TO
Fig. 128 - Digital
LOCK
REMOVE
YELLOW
KEY
Display
RIP: This button displays the distance from
the fence to the blade in the in-rip and outrip positions. The "0" display for in-rip is
usually set with the blade just touching the
fence. The "10.00" display for out-rip is usually set with the blade ten inches from the
fence.
Your radial arm saw has a digital display
which tells you the position of the blade and
arm at the touch of a button. This display
helps you position the blade so that your cuts
will be accurate.
The following buttons control the digital display:
The "0" reference points you set will be
stored in the memory at all times, whether
the display is turned on or off. If an error occurs you will see:
ON/OFF
: This button turns the display on
and off. The display runs on battery power,
and shuts itself off when no changes in blade
or arm position have been made for three
minutes. The system continues to track the
location of the blade and arm when the display is turned off, and the current
may be displayed at any time.
[
position
on the display. If this happens, you will need
to reset the "0" reference point for the function displaying the error.
REF SET: This button is used to set the "0"
reference points for the digital display.
If the battery is very weak or dead the display
will become faded and hard to read. If this
BEVEL : This button displays the bevel
angle. The "0" display is usually set with the
blade perpendicular
to the table. A positive
display shows the angle the blade has been
turned counterclockwise.
A negative display
shows the angle the blade has been turned
clockwise.
happens, you will need to replace
and reset the "0" reference points
tions.
5O
the battery
for all func-
5. If there is still no display, contact your
nearest Sears store, or
Installing the Battery
1. Slide the battery into the opening behind
the digital display with the angled corner on
top. (Figure 130)
If the display
says:
ELE
go to step 6.
Battery
6. Snap the battery cover into place.
7. Push the ON/OFF
button
to turn off the dis-
play.
Replacing
1. Use a screwdriver
off.
the Battery
to pry the battery cover
2. Push in and slightly upward on the battery,
then pull out. The battery is held in place by a
tab that is released when you push in.
Fig. 129- Installing the .qattery
2. Push the battery all the way into this space
and slightly downward. It will snap into place,
and be held there by a tab.
3. Replace the battery with a 6V, alkaline battery by following the Installing the Battery
section.
3. If the display says:
Aligning Encoders
Miter Encoder
ELE
1. Push the ON/OFF
does not show anything,
to turn the dis-
play on.
a second or two after the batteq is put in
place, go to step 6, or
If the display
step 4.
button
2. Put the saw in the crosscut position with
the radial arm perpendicular
to the fence.
go to
3. Lock the miter lock.
4. Remove the battery. Put it back in and
check the display again, or
4. Push the MITER
button.
5. Push the REF SETbutton.
say:
Remove the battery. Wipe off the battery contacts. Put the battery back in and check the
display again, or
I
Remove the battery. Replace it with a new
one. Check the display again.
51
MIT
The display
°!
• _._,_
will
6. Unlock
the miter lock.
7. Move the arm to the right until it snaps
into the 45 ° position.
8. Lock
the miter lock.
9. The display
should
say:
I " s01
10. Unlock
the miter lock.
11. Move the arm to the left until it snaps
into the -45°position.
12. Lock
\
the miter lock.
13. The display should
Fig. 130 - Screws for Miter Encoder
20. Slide the encoder slightly until the digital
display says:
say:
I .,-,o° !
14. If the display is correct
go to the next section, or
at all three
I
points,
You may need to tap on the encoder
it, but do not force it or hit it hard.
If the display is not correct at one or more
these points, go to step 15.
to move
of
21. Tighten the mounting screws on the encoder.
15. Unscrew the two mounting screws on the
back of the arm and take off the rear arm
cover.
16. Unlock
MIT
22. Repeat steps 2-13 to make sure you did
not move the encoder when tightening
the
mounting screws.
the miter lock.
23. If the display is still not correct repeat
steps 16 - 22 until the miter encoder is in (he
right position, or
17. Move the arm to the right until it snaps
into the 45 ° miter position.
18. Lock the miter lock.
19. Loosen the mounting
encoder until the encoder
and left. (Figure 130)
If the display is correct, put the rear arm
cover back on the radial arm. Go to the next
section.
screws on the miter
will slide to the right
52
Bevel Encoder
1. Push the ON/OFF
play on.
button
14. lfthe display is correct at all three points,
go to the next section, or
to turn the dis-
It"the display is not correct at one or more of
these points, go to step 15.
2. Put the saw in the crosscut position with
the radial arm perpendicular to the fence and
the blade perpendicular to the table.
15. Unlock the bevel lock.
16. Move the motor to the 45° bevel position.
3. Lock the bevel lock.
17. Lock the bevel lock.
4. Push the BEVEL
button.
5. Push the REF SETbutton.
say:
1
18. Loosen the two aligning screws on the
bevel encoder until the encoder will slide from
right to left. (Figure 131)
The display will
°1
BEV
Aligning
Screws
• L,_
Motor Support
Bevel
Encoder
6. Unlock the bevel lock.
7. Turn the motor
to the 45 ° bevel position.
_1_ CAUTION:
can swing down
or injured if the
motor when you
The motor is heavy and
quickly. You can be cut
blade hits you. Hold the
unlock the bevel lock.
Yoke
Casting
8. Lock the bevel lock.
9. The display
should
!
10. Unlock
Fig. 131 - Screws for Bevel Encoder
say:
1
19. Slide the encoder slightly until the display
says:
BEV
the bevel lock.
11. Move the motor to the 90 ° bevel position.
You may need to tap on the encoder to move
it, but do not force it or hit it hard.
12. Lock the bevel lock.
13. The display
1
should
20. Tighten
say:
the two aligning
screws on the en-
cod.el'.
I
21. Repeat steps 2 - 13 to make sure you did
not move the encoder when tightening the
two screws.
53
22. If the display is still not correct,
steps 15 - 21 until the bevel encoder
right position, or
If the display
is correct,
8. Push the ELEVbutton.
repeat
is in the
9. Push the REF SET button.
10. The display will say:
go to the next section.
Setting Zero References
[
Bevel, Miter and Elevation
In-rip
The "0" reference
points for miter, bevel, and
elevation are usually set with the:
.U U
Reference
The "0" reference point for in-rip is usually
set with the blade just touching the front of
the fence.
• Saw in the crosscut position with the
radial arm perpendicular
to the fence
(0 ° miter).
.Blade perpendicular
to the fence
front table (0 ° bevel).
ELE
1. Unlock
the swivel lock.
2. Turn the motor
the blade between
and
to the in-rip position with
the motor and the fence.
3. Lock the swivel lock.
• Blade in front of the fence just touching
the front table (0 inches elevation).
4. Unlock the table locks and put the fence
between the front table and the spacer
5. Lock the table locks.
You may set the "0" reference points in this
position, or any other position you choose.
6. Unlock
1. Put the blade in the position you have
chosen to be the zero reference point.
the rip lock.
7. Move the motor back until the blade is just
touching the front of the fence.
2. Push the .MITER button.
8. Lock the rip lock.
3. Push the REF SET button.
9. Push the RIP button.
4. The display will say:
[
'-'1
MIT
5. Push the BEVEL
10. If the display shows the RIP function,
to step 11, or
• _
If the display shows the O-RIP function, push
the RIP button again. Then go to step 11.
button.
11. Push
the REF
SETbutton.
6. Push the REF SETbutton.
12. If the display
says:
7. The display will say:
1
BEV
I-!
• _
go
I
l
54
.,.
'-'r'!
.L! L!
go to the next section,
If the display
8. Lock the @ lock.
or
9. Push the RIP button.
says:
I sn° !
!_!.L!
.,p
push the ]_F
10. If the display shows the O-RIP function,
go to step 11, or
SET button
again, Then
If the display shows the RIP function, push
the RIP button again. Then go to step 11.
go to
the next section.
11. Push the REF SET button.
Out-rip
Reference
12. If the display says:
The "0" reference point for out-rip is usually
set with the blade ten inches from the fence.
1. Unlock
the swivel
l
lock.
2. Turn the motor to the out-rip position with
the motor between the blade and the fence.
13. Push
The
3. Lock the swivel lock.
5. Lock the table locks.
6. Unlock
the rip lock.
7. Move the motor until the blade is 10 inches
in front of the fence. Use a framing square,
ruler or tape measure to measure this distance.
(Figure 132)
Blade
Fence
Fig. 132 - OukR_
Re_rence
55
the REF
display
!
4. Unlock the table locks and move the fence
behind the spacer and rear table. (Figure 146)
'-"-'!
o-.,P
O-RIP
.U U
SET
will say:
button
again.
iiiiii
Electrical
Connections
WARNING:
Motor Specifications
power cord is worn, cut, or damaged in
any way have it replaced immediately.
The AC motor used in this saw is a capacitorstart, non-reversible
type having the following
specifications:
Rated H.P .............................
Maximum Developed H.P ..............
Voltage ...........................
Amperes .............................
Hertz (cycles) ..........................
Phase ..............................
RPM ...............................
Rotation of Arbor Shaft ..........
Power
_lb WARNING:
To avoid shock or fire, if
If your unit is for use on less than 120V it has a
plug that looks like below. (Figure 133)
1.5
2.75
120/240
12/6
60
Single
3450
Clockwise
3-Prong Plug
@
Supply
Grounding
Your saw is wired at
the factory for 120V operation. Connect
to a 120V, 15-AMP, branch circuit and
use a 15-AMP, time delay fuse or circuit
breaker. Failure to connect in this way
can result in injury from shock or fire.
Prong
Properly
Grounded
Outlet
Fig. !33 - Plug for Less Than 150V
If the motor is rewired for 240V operation, connect to a circuit protected by
15-AMP, dual element time delay fuse or
circuit breaker.
This power tool is equipped with a 3-conductor cord and grounding
type plug which has a
grounding prong listed by Underwriters'
Laboratories.
The ground conductor
has a
green jacket and is attached to the tool housing at one end and to the ground prong in the
attachment
plug at the other end.
Your saw must be properly grounded. Not all
outlets are properly grounded. If you are not
sure that your outlet is properly grounded,
have it checked by a qualified electrician.
This plug requires a mating 3-conductor
grounded
type outlet as shown above. If you
have an outlet that is of the two prong type, it
is recommended
that you have a qualified
electrician
replace the it with a properly
grounded
three prong outlet.
_lb WARNING:
If not properly
grounded this power tool can cause
electrical shock, particularly when used
in damp locations.
_I_WARNING:
If an electrical shock occurs, your reaction to the shock may
bring your hands into contact with the
blade.
56
_1_ WARNING:
To maintain
Extension Cords
proper
tool grounding, whenever the outlet you
are planning to use for this power tool
is of the two prong type do not remove
or alter the grounding prong in any manner.
The use of any extension cord will cause
some loss of power. Use the following table
to determine the minimum wire size
(A.W.G.) extension cord. Use only 3- wire extension cords which have 3-prong grounding
type plugs and 3-pole receptacles which accept the tool's plug.
An adapter is available for connecting plug to
2-prong receptacles. The green grounding lead
extending from the adapter must be connected
to a permanent ground such as to a properly
grounded outlet box. (Figure 134)
Grounding
/
Lug_
_===ff
3-Prong Plug _jlr-_---'_
,.1_,
T
Adapter
Length of
Conductor
Make Sure This Is
Connected
2-Prong
Receptacle
Fig. 134 - Adapter for 2-Prong Receptacles
_I= WARNING:
The adapter
(American
Wire Gage No.)
120V Lines
240V Lines
0 - 25 feet
26 - 50 feet
No.14
No.12
No. 16
No. 14
, 51 - 100 feet
No. 8
No. 12
For circuits that are farther away from electrical circuit box, the wire size must be increased proportionately in order to deliver
ample voltage to the saw motor.
To A
Koown
Groun,
_____I/"_
_
Wire sizes Required
illustrated
is for use only if you already have a
properly grounded 2-prong receptacle.
57
Crosscutting
Crosscutting
is used to cut a workpiece
to
length. The workpiece
is held against the
fence. The saw blade is pulled through the
workpiece.
Cuts are usually made across the
grain of the workpiece.
Types of Crosscuts
The basic types of crosscuts are shown below.
Notice the hand and body position in each.
Fig. 137- Bevel Crosscut
Fig. 135 - Straight Crosscut
Fig. 138 - Compound Crosscut
Miter
Straight
Fig. 139 - Basic Crosscuts
Fig. 136 - Miter Crosscut
58
Bevel
Compound
Safety Information
Crosscutting
4. Fingers or hand can slip into the saw
blade as you make a crosscut. Fingers,
hand or arm can be cut off. Keep the
hand holding the workpiece
at least 8 inches to the side of the workpiece, out of
the path of the saw blade. Keep hand
holding the workpiece
in view at all
times.
for
Read and follow the safety information
before making any type of crosscut.
below
_lb WARNING
1. Set guard and anti-kickback
pawls to
proper height to serve as a partial barrier.
5. The blade can come completely off
table edge beyond the 30 ° left miter
position.
Fingers, hands, arms or legs
can be cut off. Use the right miter position whenever possible to make miter
crosscuts.
2. The saw blade can throw the
workpiece
over the fence if the blade is
pushed backwards into workpiece.You
or others can be hit and injured by the
thrown workpiece.
Start a crosscut with
the blade in its rearmost position.
6. The blade continues to turn for about
12 seconds after the saw is turned
off. Wait for the blade to stop before
reaching for the workpiece.
3. If the blade is pulled through the
workpiece
beyond the middle of the
blade, it can:
7. If length stops are used on the cut-off
end of workpiece,
the cut-off end can
be thrown by the blade. The workpiece
could hit and injure you or others in the
area. Do not use a length stop on the
cut-off end of the workpiece.
Use a
length stop only on the end of the
workpiece which is held down.
• pick up and throw the cut-off section of the workpiece which could
hit and injure you or others in the
area, or;
• lift or move the held-down section
of the workpiece
and pull your
hand into the blade as the blade
is returned. Pull the saw blade
through the workpiece to the distance shown below.
8. Holding on to or touching the cut off
end of the workpiece
while the saw
blade is still turning can cause the
workpiece to pinch the blade. The
workpiece
can be thrown and hit and injure you or others in the area. Do not
touch, hold on to, push, or grab the cutoff piece of the workpiece
while the
power is on or the saw blade is turning.
9. The saw can throw the workpiece,
workpiece
chips or pieces of the blade
violently. You can be blinded. Wear
safety goggles.
i
_+_ :
_ i _!¸¸
_¸;¸_
f
Fig. 140 - Blade Distance
to Complete
Crosscut
59
Blade Guard, Anti-Kickback
Pawls and Spreader
10. The workpiece
cannot be controlled
or held stable enough to do free hand
cutting. The workpiece can be thrown or
slip and pull fingers and hand into the
saw blade. Fingers or hand can be cut
off. Set the radial arm to the desired
cutting angle. Keep workpiece flat on
table and solidly against the fence.
The blade guard, anti-kickback
pawls and
spreader are designed to reduce or eliminate
the risk of injury from contact with the upper
half of the blade and the leading edge of the
blade when:
11. Saw parts loosen and wear with
use. You or others can be injured. Keep
all parts tight and in working order.
• the guard
and;
is in the horizontal
• the pawls and spreader
are set to
clear the top of the fence and
workpiece
by about 1/8 inch.
12. The fence must be of at least equal
height to the workpiece
or else the
workpiece can be lifted or thrown and hit
and injure you or others in the area. See
Cutting Accessories
section for instructions to make a fence.
The Blade
Guard:
• provides protection from contact with
the upper half of the blade;
13. The blade will try to pull itself
through the workpiece.
Be prepared to
hold the saw handle back to keep the
saw blade from coming toward you.
• helps keep the workpiece
ming in the guard and;
14. Lock rip lock after every crosscut, or
else the blade will suddenly come
toward you when you lower it to make a
crosscut.
from jam-
• helps catch or deflect workpiece
or pieces of the blade.
The Anti-kickback
15. Whenever the blade is turning, keep
one hand on the saw handle to keep the
saw blade from coming toward you.
16. Cutting more than one workpiece at
a time can cause you to lose control of
the workpieces,
which can be thrown
and hit and injure you or others in the
area. Cut only one workpiece at a time.
Do not stack or lay workpieces
edge to
edge.
position
Bar,
Pawls
chips
and Spreader:
• serve as a partial barrier to provide
protection
from contact with the leading edge of the blade.
_lb WARNING:
To reduce the risk of
contact with the upper half of the blade
and keep the workpiece from jamming in
the guard, set the blade guard in the
horizontal position, Fig. 144.
6O
Crosscutting
Cutting Table and Fence
Kerfs
Checklist
Use the following checklist at the beginning
of each new cutting period to reduce the risk
of an accident.
You will need to cut a new table kerf (shallow cut) and fence kerf (slot left in the fence
from sawing through it with the blade), each
time a new cutting angle is used. The table
kerr lets the blade cut all the way through a
workpiece.
•,ar and table level side
to sid
Arbor inut snug.
Blade _.
Fence secure,
condition.
solid (knot free)
and in good
Fig. 141- Table and Fence Kerfs
Note: To extend the life of your table top,
you can make an additional
table top. See
Helpful Hints section.
Workpiece
does not extend
of the fence.
above the top
All saw parts are tight and working.
Making
ting
Table
and Fence
Kerfs
for Crosscut-
To make a crosscut kerr in your table and
fence:
1. Put your fence between the front table and
spacer board. Lock the table locks.
2. Push the saw to the rearmost
hind the fence.
3. Lock rip lock.
Read and follow instructions
of crosscut you want to do.
for the type
61
position,
be-
/5,
A
WARNING:
The saw blade will suddenly come toward you when lowered
into the table if the rip lock is unlocked.
Fingers and hand can be cut off. Lock
the rip lock before and after each
crosscut.
8. Grasp saw handle and hold your forearm
in line with the saw handle as shown below.
n I
Fig. 144 - Crosscut Blade Guard and Body Position
a'X
AI& WARNING:
ly come toward you when turned on.
Fingers, hand or arm can be cut off.
Keep one hand on the saw handle at all
times.
Fig. 142- Locked Position for Rip Lock
4. Lower the radial arm until the blade
most touches the table top.
Saw blade can sudden-
al-
5. Plug the saw into a grounded
outlet. Check
Electrical Connections
section of manual if
9. Turn the saw on.
you are not sure the outlet
10. Lower the saw arm slowly until the blade
touches the table.
6. Wear safety goggles
on the package.
_1_ WARNING:
is grounded.
labeled
ANSI Z87.1
11. Turn the handwheel
another
1/2 turn
more. This will let you make a 1/32 to 1/16
inch kerr in the table.
The saw can throw
the
workpiece,
workpiece
chips or pieces
the blade violently.
You can be
blinded. Wear safety goggles.
of
12. Unlock
rip lock.
13. Pull the saw blade forward through the
fence and along the table as far as it will go.
14. Return the saw blade to its rearmost position behind the fence.
15. Turn the saw off, but do not let go of the
saw handle.
can be blinded.
Wear safety
goggles.
Fig. 143 - Safety Goggles Safety Sign
7. Insert
yell_w
key into
the
red switch.
16. Wait
for blade
17. Lock
rip h)ck.
18. Remove
62
yellow
to stop
turning.
key from
red switch.
4. Adjust the height of the anti-kickback
pawls to clear top of fence and workpiece by
about 1/8 inch. The pawls and spreader help
provide protection
from the leading edge of
blade.
Making Crosscuts
The following section contains safety information and instructions for making crosscuts.
Anyone who uses your saw should read and
follow these steps.
5. Plug saw into grounded
_'
WARNING:
The blade guard must be
6. Put on safety goggles.
horizontal to provide protection from
contact with the upper half of the blade
and avoid the workpiece being jammed in
the blade. Set the blade guard in the
horizontal position. Fig. 144.
_'
DANGER:
The anti-kickback
The fence
8. Unlock
pawls
pawls to clear the top of the fence and
workpiece
by about 1/8 inch.
WARNING:
7. Place the work_iece
against the fence.
rip lock.
9. Grasp the saw handle while holding your
forearm in a straight line with the saw handle.
serve as a barrier for the leading edge
or the blade. Set the anti-kickback
A
outlet.
must be at
£k
_
I_WARNIN(3:
The saw blade tries to
pull itself through the workpiece.
Be
prepared to hold saw handle back to
keep the saw blade from coming toward
you. Keep one hand on the saw handle
at all times.
least equal height or higher than the
workpiece
you are going to cut or else
the workpiece can be thrown and injure
yOU or others in the area. Install a fence
of at least equal height to the workpiece.
1. Put your fence in position
lock the table locks.
WARNING:
If the saw blade is pulled
through the workpiece
beyond the middle of the saw blade, it can:
A as shown and
• pick up and throw the cut-off section of the workpiece which could
hit and injure you or others in the
area, or;
I
I
• lift or move the held-down section
of the workpiece
and draw your
hand into the blade as the blade
is returned.
Fig. 145- Fence Position for Crosscut
2. Push the saw to the rearmost
hind the fence.
3. Lower the blade
table kerr.
position, be-
into but not touching
the
63
Pull the saw blade through the
workpiece to the distance shown
12. Support
and against
hand.
below.
and hold the workpiece
down
the fence firmly with your left
13. Pull blade through fence and workpiece
just enough to complete the cut. Fig. 146.
14. Return saw to its rearmost position and
continue to hold the saw handle.
15. Turn saw off.
16. Wait for the blade
17. Remove
Fig. 146- Distance
10. Insert
Needed to Complete
to stop turning.
yellow key form red switch.
Crosscut
yellow key into red switch.
Repetitive
Crosscuts
11. Turn saw on.
To make
WARNING:
Saw blade can be
repetitive
1. Use _vo pieces
lumber.
pulled into or over fingers or
hand. Fingers or hand can be cut off.
Keep hand holding the workpiece
at
least 8 inches to the left of, and out of
the path of the saw blade. Keep hand in
view at all times.
crosscuts:
of 1 inch by 2 by 2 inch
2. Use a C clamp to clamp one piece on each
side of the lower right edge of the radial arm.
3. Clamp pieces of lumber at the distance
necessary to complete the crosscut.
Fig. !4 7 - Hand Placement for Crosscuts
Fig. 148
64
Ripping
When to Use In-Rip or Out-Rip
Ripping is used to change the width of the
workpiece
by sawing along its length. The
workpiece is fed into the saw blade. The
fence is used as a guide. Rip cuts are usually
made with the grain of the workpiece.
Saw Positions
The in-rip saw position provides better
visibility of both the workpiece
and your
hands than does the out-rip saw position.
The only time you should use the out-rip saw
position is when the workpiece is 14 inches
or wider. Use the in-rip position for all
work_ieces
less than 14 inches wide.
for Ripping
There are two saw blade positions for making
rip cuts: in-rip and out-rip.
In in-rip position, motor is toward the front
of the table, and blade is toward the fence.
Workpiece
Positioning
for Ripping
Always set up the saw blade so the widest
part of the workpiece is between the blade
and the fence. For example, if you want to
take 1 inch off an 11 inch wide workpiece,
set
the saw blade 10 inches from the fence. Do
not rip 1 inch off an 11 inch workpiece
by setting the saw blade 1 inch from the fence.
/k
A
&lk WARNINLi:
inches
will be brought
Fingers
stick.
Fig. 149 In-Rip
In out-rip position,
the blade is toward
Saw Position
motor is toward fence
the front of the table.
If the blade
and 6 inches
from
too close
and hand
is set between
the fence,
to the
blade.
can be cut off. Use a push
For example, if the workpiece
is 7 inches
wide and you want to cut 1 inch off the
workpiece, place the saw blade 6 inches from
the fence and use a push stick. Use a push
stick when the distance between the saw
blade and fence is between 2 inches and 6 in-
and
ches. See Cutting Accessories
section
to make and use a push stick.
_
WARNING:
on how
If the blade is set between
1/2 inch and 2 inches from the fence, hands
will be brought too close to the blade.
Fingers/hand
can be cut off. Use an auxiliary
fence/push block.
For example, if the workpiece is 3 inches
wide and you want to cut 1 inch off the
workpiece, place the saw blade 2 inches from
the fence and use a push block and auxiliary
fence. See Cutting Accessories
section.
Fig. 150 Out-Rip Saw Position (Infeed End)
_1_ WARNING:
Stand
of saw. Feed workpiece
end of saw as shown
only
at infeed
only
above.
into
2
hands
end
infeed
65
Safety Information
Ripping
2. One of the most common and the
most dangerous mistakes people make
is to reach for the workpiece
at the outfeed side of the saw. DON'T ! The
workpiece could kickback as you reach
for, touch or try to pull the workpiece
through the blade. You can lose your
fingers, hand, or arm. The blade guard
does NOT provide complete protection
at outfeed end of the saw. Do not reach
for the workpiece
at outfeed end of the
saw. Fingers, hand or arm can be cut
off. Follow instructions for ripping.
for
Read and follow the safety information
before making any type of rip cut.
below
DANGER
1. Kickback can happen when the saw
blade is pinched or bound by the
workpiece.
This creates force in the opposite direction to which the workpiece
is being fed. The teeth of the blade grab
and throw the workpiece
violently back
out of the saw.
Kickback
Kickback,
Blade
Contact.
Fingers, hand, arm
can be cut off.
can happen when:
Anti-kickback
pawls/spreader
used or not correctly adjusted.
Follow instructions
for Ripping
are not
Fig. 151 Kickback,
Spreader
Blade
Blade
Contact
Safety Sign
is not in line with the blade.
is not parallel
Edge of workpiece
is not in contact
the rip fence or not straight.
Workpiece
is twisted
on the table top.
3. The workpiece can also kickback
violently toward you during a rip cut.
You can be hit hard enough to cause
broken bones and/or internal injury.
Keep blade guard, anti-kickback
pawls
and spreader
in place and adjusted.
Apply feed pressure
to the section of
the workpiece
next to the fence. Do not
apply feed pressure
on the section of
the workpiece
away from the fence.
Stand out of the path of the workpiece.
to the rip fence.
or warped
with
and rocks
Edge of workpiece
is not completely
against the rip fence, leaving gaps
between the fence and workpiece
edge.
Workpiece
is released before being
pushed completely past the saw blade.
Feeding pressure
of the workpiece
Kickback.
Internal
is put on the section
farthest from the fence.
injury
result.
can
Use anti-kickback
pawls/spreader.
Fig. 152 Kickback,
66
Thrown
Workpiece
Safety Sign
4. Non-thru cuts increase the chance of
kickback because the anti-kickback
pawls cannot always grab the irregular
workpiece surface. Use a featherboard.
See Cutting Accessories
section on how
to make and use a featherboard.
2. The workpiece can be grabbed by the
saw blade and take off like a missile.
Anyone standing in the path of the
workpiece can be killed.
I
5. The workpiece
can snag or hang up
on a fence with a kerr in it. The
workpiece can be thrown or pinch the
blade, causing kickback.
Use solid fences when making rip cuts.
6. Wood cut with the grain can spring
the kerr closed, bind the blade, and
cause a kickback. Adjust spreader to
ride in the kerf and prevent the kerr
from closing on saw blade.
Wrong
Workpiece
impact
can kill others.
7. Composition
materials, like particle
boards and plastics, may be cut on the
saw. Because these materials often
have a harder and more slippery surface
than wood, the anti-kickback
pawls may
not stop a kickback.
Place finished side
of workpiece
down, roughest side of
workpiece
up. Make anti-kickback
pawls
and spreader adjustments.
Stand out of
the path of workpiece.
,_
DANGER:
Way Feed.
Feed into infeed
end of saw.
Fig. 153 Wrong Way Feed Safety Signs
Always feed the workpiece
direction
of rotation
of the
infeed end of the blade.
against the
blade, at the
Wrong Way Feed
Wrong way feed is
workpiece
into the
pawls, the ouffeed
are two things that
feed the workpiece
of the saw blade:
Infeed End Of
Saw Blade
feeding the
end of the blade with
end. (Fig. 154) There
can happen if you
into the outfeed end
utfeed End
A
;ER
1. The workpiece
can be grabbed by the
blade and pull your hands into the blade
before you can let go or pull back.
Fingers, hands or arms can be cut off.
Fig. 154 Infeed and Ouffeed Ends of Saw Blade
67
Blade Guard, Anti-kickback
Pawls and Spreader
Rip Cutting
ChecMist
Use the following rip cutting checklist at the
beginning of each new cutting period to
reduce the risk of an accident.
The blade guard, anti-kickback pawls and
workpiece spreader are designed to reduce or
eliminate the risk of injury from blade contact, workpiece kickback and wrong way feed.
The Blade Guard:
• serves as a partial barrier to help
keep hands from contacting the blade
at the infeed end of the saw blade.
• helps keep the workpiece from lifting
or fluttering during ripping.
to side.
• helps catch or deflect workpiece
or pieces of the blade.
The
Anti-Kickback
• help reduce
and holding
Pawls
chips
:
kickback by grabbing
the work_iece.
into
Fence secure, solid (knot free), no kerfs,
Fence in correct rip position.
• act as a barrier to provide some
protection from blade contact.
Saw blade desired distance from the fence
for cut.
The Spreader:
Swivel, bevel, rip, miter and table
locks locked.
helps keep the kerf of the workpiece
open, which helps prevent the blade
from being pinched and causing
workpiece
kickback.
Blade guard, anti-kickback
spreader adjusted.
pawls and
when correctly set, helps reduce or
eliminate the chance of wrong way
feed because it blocks the workpiece
from contacting the saw blade.
AWARNING:
The anti-kickback
pawls
and spreader
adjustments
must be made
each time a different
thickness
workpiece
is cut to reduce or eliminate
kickback.
Read and follow instructions
of rip cut you want to make.
68
for the @_
:
Blade Guard Adjustments
Making a Rip Cut Table Kerf
You will need to make
a table kerf before
1. Unplug
a
rip cut can be made. Every time you move
the blade a new distance from the fence, you
will need to make a new kerf.
1. Put saw in desired rip position
saw arm in the 0° position.
saw and remove
2. Put saw in In-Rip position
saw arm in the 0° position.
yellow key.
and lock the
and lock the
2. Lock rip, swivel, miter, bevel and table
locks.
3. Adjust saw arm with handwheel
until the
saw blade almost touches the table top.
4. Plug the saw into a grounded
outlet.
Fig. 155 In-Rip Saw Posfion
5. Put on safety goggles.
6. Insert
3. Lock rip, miter,
locks.
the yellow key in the red switch.
7. Turn saw on.
8. Lower
table.
4. Go to the in-feed
saw blade
until blade
touches
For workpieces
end of the saw blade.
Fig. 154.
the
5. Put the workpiece on the table, in line with
blade and under the nose of blade guard, so
it touches the blade.
9. Turn the handwheel
about 1 full turn
more. This will make a 1/16 to 1/8 inch kerr
in the table.
_I_WARNING:
bevel, swivel and table
6. Loosen the guard clamp screw and rotate
the guard until the guard nose just clears the
workpiece. Fig. 156.
1/4 inch
thick or less, make the rip kerf at least
1/8 inch deep to keep the saw blade
from rising up on top of workpieces
and
violently throwing them.
7. Tighten
the guard
clamp screw.
Anti kickback/Spreader
Wing Screw
Guard Clamp
Screw
10. Turn saw off and remove yellow key.
11. Unplug
saw at the end of cutting
Adjustments
4_
DANGER:
session.
:kback
Bar
for Ripping
,ader
You will need to make
blade guard, anti-kickback
pawls and
spreader adjustments before making a rip
cut.
-,<----
Direction
of Kickback
Fig. 156 Blade Guard Position fcr Rippin 9
69
Anti-kickback
ments
Pawls and Spreader
1. Go to the outfeed
Adjust-
Making Rip Cuts
When
end of the saw blade.
2. Put edge of workpiece
and under the pawls.
beside
to Use
In-Rip
or Out-Rip
The in-rip saw position provides better
visibility of both the workpiece and your
bands than does the out-rip saw position. The
only time you should use the out-rip saw position is when the workpiece is 14 inches or
wider. Use the in-rip position for all
workpieces less than 14 inches wide.
the blade
3. Loosen wing screw and lower the anti-kickback pawls and spreader until the spreader
bangs next to the edge of the workpiece
and
the pawls, on one side of the spreader, rest
on the workpiece.
Workpiece
Positioning
for Ripping
Always set up the saw blade so the widest
part of the work_iece
is between the blade
and the fence. For example, if you want to
take 1 inch off an 11 inch wide workpiece, set
the saw blade 10 inches from the fence. Do
not rip 1 inch off an 11 inch workpiece by setting the saw blade 1 inch from the fence.
Pawl
A
_
AltWARNING:
tween 2 inches
If the blade is set beand 6 inches from the
fence, hands will be brought too close
to the blade. Fingers and hand can be
cut off. Use a push stick.
Fig. 157Anti-kickback
4. Tighten
Pawl Position
For example, if the workpiece
is 7 inches
wide and you want to cut 1 inch off the
workpiece,
place the saw blade 6 inches from
the fence and use a push stick. Use a push
stick when the distance between the saw
blade and fence is between 2 inches and 6 inches. See Cutting Accessories
section on how
to make and use a push stick.
wing screw.
5. Go to the infeed
end of the saw blade.
6. Push the workpiece
a few inches in the
direction of the cut and then pull the
workpiece
back toward you. The pawls
should have grabbed the wood and stopped
the kickback motion by grabbing into the
workpiece.
If they did not, repeat adjustments until the pawls grab the workpiece.
If
the pawls fail to grab the workpiece,
sharpen
or replace them. If that fails to work, use a
featherboard.
Repeat steps for making antikickback pawls and spreader adjustments
above.
_1_WARNING:
If the blade is set be-
tween 1/2 inch and 2 inches from the
fence, hands will be brought too close
to the blade. Fingers/hand
can be cut
off. Use an auxiliary fence/push
block.
For example, if the workpiece
is 3 inches
wide and you want to cut 1 inch off the
workpiece,
place the saw blade 2 inches from
the fence and use a push block and auxiliary
fence. See Cutting Accessories
section.
70
/x
411kWARNING:
When making through
rip cuts do not set the blade closer than
1/2 inch from the fence or auxiliary
fence, your hands will be brought too
close to the blade. Your fingers and
hand can be cut off. Do not use a radial
arm saw to rip cut less than 1/2 inch
wide workpieces.
9. Stand out of the line of the workpiece to
be clear of workpiece in case of kickback.
1. Set the blade to desired distance from the
fence and lock the saw arm in the 0° position.
2. Lock rip, swivel, miter,
locks.
3. Make blade guard,
spreader adjustments.
4. Remove
5. Turn
workpiece
bevel and table
anti-kickback
pawls and
Fig. 158 Hand and Body Position for Making an InRip Cut
from table.
10. Position your body at the infeed end of
the saw blade. Start and complete the cut
from that same side.
saw on.
6. Place workpiece
keeping workpiece
under the guard nose,
edge against the fence.
7. Place one hand flat on the workpiece
next to fence.
8. Place the other
that your fingers
hand behind
11. Push the workpiece, putting pressure on
the part of the workpiece between the blade
and the fence. If you push the part of the
workpiece
on the other side of the blade, the
blade could be pinched and the workpiece
will kickback.
and
the first so
are:
12. Keep pushing the section of the
workpiece between the blade and the fence
until the piece has been pushed completely
past the anti-kickback
pawls.
• on the back edge of workpiece;
• out of the blade
path and,
_1_ DANGER:
• as close to the fence
/k
as possible.
The
blade guard does
NOT provide complete protection at outfeed end of the saw blade. The
workpiece could kickback as you reach
for, touch or pull the workpiece through
the blade, pulling your hand into the
blade. Fingers, hand, or arm can be cut
off. Do not pull, hold-down or touch the
workpiece at the outfeed end of the saw.
_
4mWARNIN(3:
Even when all steps to
reduce kickback are taken, the
workpiece
can still kickback. You or
others in the area can be hit hard
enough to cause broken bones or internal organ injury. Stand out of the line of
the saw blade and workpiece.
71
on the arbor could cause the dado and arbor
nut to spin off. Take several passes of the
dado if cut required is greater than 13/16 of
an inch wide.
Kickback,
Blade
Contact.
Fingers,
hand, arm
can be cut off.
Follow
for
3. To avoid excessive load on the motor
never cut a 13/16 inch wide dado deeper than
1/8 inch in one pass.
instructions
Ripping
4. When installing the dado on the arbor, always install the inside loose collar first to ensure good arbor nut engagement. Make sure
the arbor nut is snug. Install the arbor nut
directly against the outside of the dado.
Fig. 159 Kickback, Blade Contact Safety Sign
13. Turn the saw off
_
WARNING:
Blade continues
to turn
Molding
for about 12 seconds after power is
turned off. Do not reach for cut
workpiece
until blade stops. Fingers or
hand can be cut off by the turning
blade. Wait for blade to stop turning.
14. Remove
1. Instructions for using the molding head are
provided with the molding head.
2. Use of molding head or drum sander with
the saw arbor vertical requires an opening
(next to rear face of fence) for saw arbor
clearance. See Cutting Accessories
section to
make a molding fence.
yellow key from red switch.
Edging
1. Edging requires the use of a dado or molding head in the horizontal
position (parallel
to table).
Bevel Ripping
To make
a bevel rip cut:
1. Set the saw in the desired
2. Use proper accessory guard when edging.
See Recommended Accessories section.
position.
2. Index the arm to 0° and lock in position.
3. Bevel the blade to the desired
4. Follow
steps for making
WARNING: Using the saw without the
proper accessory guard for edging is extremely dangerous.
Hands, fingers or
arm can be cut off. Buy, use and follow
instructions for edging guard.
angle.
a rip cut.
Note: For dadoing, molding and edging,
low instructions
for crosscutting.
fol-
3. Use an auxiliary fence when edging with
the radial arm in the 0° miter position. See
Cutting Accessories
section to make auxiliary
fence for edging in the 0° miter position.
Dadoing
1. Instructions
for using dado blades are
provided with the dado blade.
2. The saw arbor is designed for a dado set
up to 13/16 inches wide. Use of a wider dado
72
_Ib WARNING:
If the auxiliary fence is
not used when the saw arm is in the 0 °
crosscut position, the molding head cannot be located behind the fence for safe
and proper
operation.
3. Remove saw blade, dado, or other accessory from the saw arbor shaft before using
the accessory shaft. Do not use the saw with
accessories installed on both ends of the saw
arbor shaft at the same time.
4. Make sure the unused shaft is covered by a
guard, the arm, or the screw cap to avoid
being pulled into moving parts by hair,
threads, clothing.
4. Edging can also be done in the 30 ° left
miter without the use of an auxiliary fence.
Follow the instructions
below.
5. Drill chucks can bend and pieces of the
drill bit can break. You can be blinded or injured if hit by thrown pieces. Do not use twist
drills longer than 7 inches.
• Miter the arm to the left approximately 30°.
• Swivel the motor
until bottom
of
6. Use a spade type drill of 1 inch diameter
or smaller. Use for drilling only wood or plastic because the speed is not high enough for
other types of materials.
motor is parallel to and facing the rip
fence and operating
instructions
label
is visible.
7. Do not use other reduced
• Follow all steps outlined on motor
label as shown below.
shank drills.
8. Remove adjusting wrenches. Form habit of
checking to see that adjusting wrenches are
removed from tool before turning it on.
Know
I
Read
saw
this
tool:
and
m
Undersl@_
owner
_11 warnlng_
s Manual
and
and
w_h
i_s_ruclion_
On
recommenC_ed
acces
sor_es
2
ProperbyguardlheC_Jltirtt/
3
t_
9. When using the accessory shaft in the vertical position, swivel the motor 90° so that the
arbor shaft is under the radial arm as shown.
Ptovidepro_rworkpiece
_uDp_'t
4
!
POS_On
the
i_9
Ihe
_rm
culting
to the
tomb
and
le_
_t_e{
f_es
the
levee
or
cl_mping
me yoke
so _is
_st
rucl
an
auxiliary
tEn_e
_er
Owner's
Man.
lence
offlhe
by movswitch
ual
___
S
Im_hin_
Ihe
With
po_er
key
t_l
%/
_30_
_
it
does
paris
Fig. 160 Edging
Accessory
removecl
by hand
not
to
_,
turn
cutting
make
sure
str_ke
WARNING:
Clothing,
hair, jewelry
can
be caught and pulled into an exposed
arbor shaft. Fingers, hand or arm can be
broken or cut off. Place the arbor shaft
under the radial arm when using the ac _
guard
,,.,.,.,
Label
cessory
Safety
shaft.
1. For your safety use only recommended
accessories. Use of any other accessories may
increase the risk of injury. See Recommended Accessory section of manual.
2. Use of grinding wheels, abrasive or cut off
wheels, or wire wheels is dangerous because
they can break explosively and throw pieces.
You can be blinded or recieve a life threatening puncture wound. Do not use grinding
wheels, abrasive/cut
off wheels or w4re wheels.
Fig. 161 Arbor Shaft Position
sory Shaft
73
When Using Acces-
i,iiiiiii
Cutting
Accessories
Push
Fences
Fences
are required
Push sticks are used during ripping when the
blade is placed between 2 and 6 inches from
the fence.
for all saw operations.
Crosscutting
requires fences with kerfs (slots)
to match the path of the saw, because the saw
blade is pulled through the kerf in the fence
to cut the workpiece.
Make
a push
stick
when:
• the blade is to be placed
ches from the fence;
Ripping requires a solid fence with no kerfs
or slots, because the fence serves as a guide
for the workpiece being pushed into the saw
blade. If the workpiece
is pushed along a
fence with kerfs, the workpiece
can get
caught on a kerf, pinch the blade and cause
the workpiece
to kickback.
Make
Stick
• existing
push
2 to 6 in-
stick has been
damaged.
To make a push stick:
1. Use 3/4 inch solid (knot free) piece of lumber.
a new fence:
2. Cut a piece
wide.
• when the fence used for crosscutting
has weakened
from having too many
kerfs cut in it;
15 inches long by 1 5/8 inches
3. Cut a 45 degree
Slightly
Thickness
• when you want to make a rip cut but
the fence on the saw has kerfs;
Notch--L.
Note:
A!_ Dimensions
in Inches
Fig. 162 Push Stick Dimensions
a new fence:
1. Use 3/4 inch knot free lumber.
particle board or other composite
cause they are not strong enough.
Less Than
of Workpiece
up to 3/8"'--_.
• when you want to crosscut a
workpiece
higher than your current
fence.
To make
notch in one end as shown.
Do not use
material be-
2. Cut lumber to a length equal to the length
of the table, and to a width more than half the
height of the workpiece being cut, but never
less than 3/4".
Fig. 163 Way to Use Push Stick
74
L_F1/2
Auxiliary
Fence and Push
Block
An auxiliary fence must be used if the blade
is positioned
between 1/2 inch and 2 inches
from the fence during ripping. An auxiliary
fence must always be used with a push block.
Their purpose is to keep your hands away
from the saw blade. They are also needed
when you use the molding head.
Make
an auxiliary
fence
314" Plywood
This Face and This
I_dge Must Be Parallel
3!8" Plywood
when:
Note: All Dimensions
• the blade is to be placed 2 inches or
less from the fence;
in Inches
Fig. 164 Auxiliaty Fence Dimensions
Push Block
• an existing auxiliary fence is not the
same width all along its length;
Push blocks
are always used with an auxiliary
fence.
• the existing auxiliary fence has been
damaged by blade contact.
To make auxiliary
Make
fence:
1. Use one piece of 3/8 inch plywood
pieces of 3/4 inch plywood.
a push
block
• the blade is to be placed
inches from the fence;
and two
• you make
2. Cut the 3/8 inch plywood
long by 5 1/2 inches wide.
1/2 inch to 2
the first auxiliary
fence;
to 44 inches
• existing
3. Cut one piece of 3/4 inch plywood
ches long by 3 5/8 inches wide.
4. Cut other piece of 3/4 inch plywood
inches long by 2 1/4 inches wide.
push
block
has been
damaged.
to 44 inTo make
a push
block:
1. Use one piece of 3/4 inch plywood
piece of 3/8 inch plywood.
to 44
2. Cut the 3/4 inch plywood
by 5 inches wide.
5. Glue the two 3/4 inch plywood pieces
together so that they line up square (flush)
on an edge.
and one
to 12 inches
long
3. Cut a triangular piece off each of two
corners of the 12 inch side by marking with a
pencil in and down from the comers 1 1/4 inches and cutting along the diagonal formed
by the points.
6. Glue the 3/8 inch plywood piece at right
angle to and flush against the 2 1/4 inch wide
3/4 inch plywood.
7. Reinforce
when:
with nails.
4. Cut the 3/8 inch plywood to 12 inches long
by 5 1/8 inches wide.
75
5. Cut out a notch
from the 12 inch side of
Auxiliary Fence for Edging
the 3/8 plywood that is 9 1/2 inches long by
3/8 inch wide. The dimensions
of the remaining 3/8 plywood are shown in Fig. 165.
Make an auxiliary
• before doing edging with the arm at
0° miter position.
6. Glue the 3/4 inch plywood on top of the
3/8 inch plywood so that their 12 inch sides
are square, as shown;
These
Edges
fence for edging:
• when existing
damaged.
ones have been
Must
Be Parallel
3/4"
To make a fence for edging:
Plywood
1-1/4 x
1-1/4
1. Use 3/4 inch solid (knot-free)
2. Cut to the dimensions
Auxiliary
Fence
lumber.
shown.
Spacer
Table
3/8 -,Rear Table
2-1/2-_
3/8" Plywood
5-1/8
2-1/2
3/8
Note: All Dimensions
Fig. !65 Push Block
Dimensions
7. Cut a piece of plywood
2 1/2 inches long and glue
of the 3/8 inch plywood in
that sticks out. Do not use
you accidently
the saw blade,
3/8
in Inches
3/8 inch wide by
it to the underside
line with the edge
nails because if
cut into the push block with
the nails will dull the blade.
I'
"
45°_2_45_
Note:
All Dimensions
"
"12_ -_-_4 3/4
_u
in Inches
4
3/4-_
J---
Fig. 167 Auxiliary Fence for Edging
8. Lay the push block on top of the auxiliary
fence to make sure that their widths match ex-
For use of the molding head or drum sander
with saw arbor vertical, the rear table requires an opening (next to rear face of fence)
for arbor clearance. Cut opening directly
below arbor in vertical position. Opening
dimensions are shown below.
actly, and are each 4 3/4 inches.
Rear Table-"1
_'['
"!"-3
113-1/2
,
Note:
]__
All Dimensions
Fig. 168 Rear
Table Opening
r
in Inches
Dimensions
When operating the drum sander the motor
must be blown or vacuumed frequently to prevent sawdust buildup which will interfere with
normal motor ventilation.
76
Featherboard
Featherboards are used during rip cutting to
help keep the workpiece against the fence.
The featherboard is damped to the front
table, so that the angled edge of the featherboard is against the workpiece on the infeed
end of the blade. The other edge of the
workpiece is against the fence.
Make new featherboards
have been damaged.
when existing ones
!. Use solid (knot free) lumber
5 1/2 inches by 3/4 inch.
24 inches
Fig. 170 Way to Use a Featherboard
by
2. On the 24 inch sides mark a point 5 1/2 inches down on the left and 9 1/2 inches down
on the right from the edge of the board.
Draw a line between the points.
3.Crosscut workpiece
to make the kerfs.
Attaching Auxiliary Board to
Crooked Workpiece
If the workpiece you want to rip cut does not
have a straight edge, attach an auxiliary board
to the workpiece.
at a 30 ° angle then rip
4. Do not clamp the featherboard
cut off part of the work_iece.
24 _
against the
1. Place irregular side of workpiece against
fence.
2. Place straight edged auxiliary board on top
of workpiece and against fence.
5-1/2
3. Tack the auxiliary board to the workpiece.
The auxiliary board must not extend beyond
the leading end of the workpiece
and should
cover the workpiece width only enough to
pass between the blade and fence.
4-1/2
Note: All Dimensions
in Inches
3. Use a fence that is equal to or higher than
the combined height of the workpiece and
auxiliary board.
Fig. 169 Featherboard Dimensions.
77
i
Sears Recommends
Item
Saw blades
(10" diameter
with 5/8" hole)
Caster
Sanding
Drum
Drill Chuck and Key
Dust Collector
Molding
Head Guard
8"
Taper Jig
Auxiliary
Table Cover
Miter Square
Extension
Table
Satin Cut Dado
Cat. No.
See Catalog
9-22254
9-25246
9-2980
See Catalog
9-29523
9-3233
See Catalog
9-32056
9-32795
9-3257
9-3253
9-3264
7"
8"
8" Carbide
Standard
Cut Dado
9-32475
8"
Adjustable
Dado
7"-24 Tooth Carbide
7"-32 Tooth Carbide
7"-16 Tooth Carbide
8"-48 Tooth Carbide
Molding
Heads
7"-Bits Not Included
7"-27 Piece Set
7"-15 Piece Set
Sanding
Wheel-10"
Cabinet
Accessories
Shelf
Door
3 Drawer
Set
Books
Power Tool Know How
Handbook
Guards
Lower Retractable
Guard
(For 900 Crosscut
The Following Accessories
9-3261
9-3262
9-3263
9-32708
9-3214
9-3217
9-3218
9-22723
9-22251
9-22252
9-22253
See Catalog
9-29OO9
Only)
Recommended
means
that these
accessories
are designed
to fit this radial
arm saw.
Read and follow accessory
instructions
on their use and limitations.
78
LowerBlade GuardSafetyInformation
IMPORTANT
WARNING
The following safety information and instructions apply to all blades and accessories.
Remove the lower blade guard for ALL other
types of cuts except repetitive 90 ° crosscutting. Using the lower guard other than for repetitive 90 ° crosscutting will increase the risk
of certain hazards:
The lower blade guard is required by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(OSHA) if the radial saw is used commercially. The lower blade guard is intended for
use only in repetitive 90 ° crosscutting.
During rip and bevel cuts the workpiece
or narrow cut-off pieces can be pinched
between the guard and the blade. Workpiece or cut-off pieces can kickback.
Repetitive 90 ° Crosscutting
is the repeated
and continuous
cutting of many pieces of
lumber to the same length with the saw
placed in the 90 ° crosscut position.
In the bevel
fully exposed.
off.
position
or hand
are
can be cut
CAUTION
The lower blade guard ONLY provides protection against minor cuts and bruises that occur
from contact with the flat sides of the spinning
blade.
WARNING:
teeth
Workpiece or cut-off pieces can be violently thrown by the blade. Wear safety
goggles.
and
• the guard is resting on the table so the
leading and trailing teeth of the blade are
not exposed from the sides.
A
Fingers
the blade
Cut off pieces can jam between the guard
and blade. Turn saw off and wait for
blade to stop before freeing a jammed
guard or blade.
In repetitive 90 ° crosscutting, the guard may
reduce the chance of accidentally touching the
blade from the side. This protection is possible
ONLY when:
• the blade is in its rearmost
position
The lower blade guard can get caught
in fence or table kerfs.
Read and follow the warning
outer guard:
The lower blade guard will
or jam
on the lower
not provide any protection if the blade is
pulled over your hand, or your hand enters the blade path from the front or rear
of the blade. Fingers or hand can be cut
or cut off.
Read saw manual
safety information.
79
for additional
saw use and
Glossary
Anti-kickback
Pawls: Pivoted objects with
teeth which help prevent workpiece kickback.
Molding Cut: Non-through
cut which
produces a contoured
surface on the
workpiece.
Arbor: The bar or shaft that holds the saw
blade.
Bevel: The slanting of the motor
an angle between 0° and 90 °.
Crosscut:
Dado:
square
Cutting
a workpiece
and blade
Outfeed: The end of the saw blade where the
rip cut workpiece leaves the saw blade; identified by presence of pawls.
to
Out-rip: Positioning the motor toward the
fence, the blade toward the front of the table
during tipping.
to length.
Non-through
cut which produces a
sided notch or trough in the workpiece.
Parallel: When two surfaces
tance apart at all points.
Featherboard:
Device used to keep
workpiece in contact with the fence during ripping.
are the same dis-
Perpendicular: When two surfaces are 90°
(square) to each other.
Freehand: Performing
a cut without the use
of fence, guide or hold-down designed to
prevent the workpiece
from moving during
the cutting operation.
Push Block/Auxiliary
Fence: Two accessories
used together for ripping a workpiece between 1/2 inch and 2 inches wide.
Heel: Misalignment
blade travel path.
Push Stick: Cutting accessory used during ripping a workpiece between 2 inches and 6 inches wide.
lnfeed:
of the blade
relative
to
The end of the saw blade
where
the
workpiece
is fed during
the absence of pawls.
ripping;
identified
Revolutions
Per Minute (RPM): Number of
turns completed
by an object in one minute.
by
Ripping: Used to change the width of a
work_iece by cutting along its length.
In-Rip: Positioning
the the motor toward the
front of the table, the blade toward the fence.
Spreader: Used during ripping to keep the
kerf from dosing and pinching the blade. It
helps prevent kickback.
Kerr: Slot caused by removal of material by
the blade in a through cut, or a shallow slot
produced by the blade in a non-through
cut.
Kickback:
workpiece
Uncontrolled
throwing
during tipping.
Miter: Positioning
left of 0°.
Workpieee:
of the
the saw arm to the tight or
8O
Object
being cut by the saw.
Helpful Hints
3. Place the same edge of the workpiece
against the fence for all cuts. Make the
first cut at one end of the workpiece, then
flip the workpiece over and make the
second cut from the other end. Continue
this way until all four cuts are made.
(Figure 171)
In order to get accurate cutting results from
your radial arm saw, do the following:
1. Follow all steps in the Alignment of
the Blade section.
2. Place the long edge of your framing
square against the edge of the
workpiece that will be held against the
fence during cutting. Make sure that
this edge of the workpiece is straight.
3. Make sure that your workpiece lays
flat on the front table of your saw.
This Edge of Board
Fence
Against Fence For All Cuts
]
Turn workpiece over end for end...
keep same edge against fence when
making successive cuts.
4. Clean all sawdust and woodchips
from the table.
5. Hold the workpiece
firmly against the
fence and table during all cuts. You
should use extra force during miter and
bevel cuts since the workpiece
tends to
move when these cuts are made.
Pencil Line for
Gauging Required Length
6. Use the right sawblade for each job,
and make sure that all blades and cutting tools are sharp.
Fig. 171- Making a 4-Sided Frame
When
making
a four-sided
frame:
4. Make a pencil line on the table for
gauging the length of each cut.
1. Make sure that the top and bottom
pieces are exactly the same length.
2. Make sure that both side pieces are
exactly the same length.
BI
3. Lock the miter, bevel, or swivel lock.
To extend the life of the front table of your
saw, tack a piece of 1/4 inch plywood over it.
Make sure that the tacks are not in the path
of the saw blade.
These steps will reduce stress on saw parts,
and improve the accuracy of your cuts.
Use of a front table cover does the following:
The following table is provided to convert the
decimal numbers on the digital display to
fractions. All decimals are rounded to the
nearest .01 inch. (Figure 172)
.Allows all cuts to be made in the cover
rather than the front table.
• Slows the dulling
of the blade.
GT-:
There are three pre-set miter angles at 45 °,
0°, and -45 °, five pre-set bevel angles at -90 °,
-45 °, 0°, 45 °, and 90 °, and three pre-set
swivel angles at the crosscut, in-rip and outrip positions. When you are moving the arm,
blade, or motor into one of these positions,
do the following:
.60
_.09
.63
.66
.19
_
28
.31
34
1. Move the arm, blade, or motor past
the position you want, and then gradually bring it back.
.44
.47
_
2. Once the arm, blade, or motor snaps
into the desired position, push it to the
right as far as possible within this position. Movement
of the arm, blade, or
motor will be slight.
.50
Decimal
Fig. 172
82
Equivalent
Maintaining
General
_I_WARNING:
Your Saw
To avoid motor damage the motor should be
blown out or vacuumed frequently to prevent
sawdust build-up which will interfere with
normal motor ventilation.
For your own safety,
turn power switch off and remove plug
from power source outlet before maintaining or lubricating your saw.
Lubrication
Your saw is precision built and should be
kept properly lubricated.
Before describing
the various points which may periodically
require lubrication,
it is more important
to first
mention the points which should not be lubricated.
When you receive your new Craftsman radial
saw, it requires no lubrication.
The radial
saw has been partially aligned and all bearings are lubricated
and sealed for life. In
time, however, in order to keep your saw in
perfect working order and accurate, it will be
necessary to lubricate and realign. In fact
your radial saw needs more of a cleaning
than a lubrication.
Do not lubricate
the following:
• carriage ball bearings
Replacing
Antikickback
Pawls
• motor
Make sure the teeth of the antikickbackpawls
are always sharp. If they become dull they
must be replaced. With a 1/2 inch wrench or
socket remove the 5/16 hex nut and old
pawls. Reassemble
new antikickback pawls"
and spreader to the bar. Check spreader for
proper alignment and correct if necessary.
(See Alignment
of the Blade, Installing
Guard / Setting Spreader section.)
bearings
• area between the miter locking
and the column tube
rings
The carriage ball beatings and motor bearings
are sealed ball bearings which require no
added lubrication.
Cleaning
Do lubricate the following, periodically,
using
SAE No 10W-30 automotive
engine oil:
Periodically
remove any heavy build-up of
sawdust that may accumulate
on the saw.
The absorbing tendency of sawdust will draw
lubricants away from the areas where they
are needed.
Clean the carriage bearings and
track surfaces. If packed sawdust and grease
accumulate
repeatedly
on carriage bearings
and track inspect the wipers for wear and
replace if necessary. (See Adjustments
to
Compensate
for Wear, Swdvel Lock, later in
this section.)
*Apply a few drops of oil along the
swivel index pin and the bevel index pin
only if the pins have a tendency to
stick. Swivel to in-rip or out-rip for
easy access to the swivel indexpin.
Bevel to 45 ° and bevel indexpin can be
easily accessed behind theyoke as
illustrated (Figure 173)
83
• Lubricate the cam surfaces
lock assembly.
of the rip
A light film of oil should be wiped on
the face of the column tube to lubricate
the fit between the column tube and
column support. Turn the elevation
handwheel to raise the arm to its upper
limit. Wipe a light film of oil on the
face of the column tube.
Apply a tilm of oil here
Fig. 173- Swive! and Bevel Index Pins
• Lubricate the bearing points where the
arm attaches to the column tube. With
a #2 Phillips screwdriver remove two
screws and the rear arm cover for access to these points. Be careful not to
get lubricant on the locldng rings as this
will adversely affect the miter locking
function. (Figure 174)
Fig. 175 - Oiling column
tube.
• The thread on the elevation shaft assembly can be lubricated
through the
oil hole in the center of the radial arm
cap. Lubricate
spring.
ramp on the swivel index
.Apply a few drops of oil to the foot assemblies, where the levers are inserted
through the rods.
Do not use too much oil. Excessive oil at any
location will attract airborne dust particles
and sawdust.
Fig. 174 - Bearing Points Where Arm Attaches
Column Tube
to
Refer to parts lists for locations
needed.
of parts as
Adjustments
Bevel
for Wear
5. Adjustment
is complete when both locking
and indexing functions are working properly.
Replace motor support cover.
Lock
The purpose of the bevel lock is to lock the
motor at any bevel angle. An adjustment is
required if the motor can be easily moved by
hand when the bevel lock is locked or if bevel
lock offers minimal resistance when moving it
to the locked position. To make this adjustment:
1. Remove
motor support
cover.
2. Position the motor at approximately
bevel angle and lock bevel lock. (Figure
30 °
176)
Swivel
Lock
This handle provides a friction lock between
the upper face of the yoke and the bottom
face of the carriage. It should eliminate any
play or rotation between these two parts when
locked. An adjustment
is required if the yoke
can be easily rotated by hand when handle is
locked or yoke lock handle offers minimal
resistance when moving handle to the locked
position. To make this adjustment:
I
_
Bevel Lock
Fig. 177
Fig. 176 - Bevel Lock- Locked
3. With a 3/4 socket tighten the 1/2-13 hex
nut located at the back of the motor support
casting until the motor can no longer be easily
moved by hand. Do not overtighten.
4. Unlock bevel lock and move motor to any
of the five index positions. If the motor does
not index securely the adjustment
is too tight.
Loosen 1/2-13 hex nut until bevel indexpin
seats properly.
1. Remove screw and nut from knob on
swivel lock. Remove knob from swivel lock
lever using a regular screw driver.
2. Separate the wrench from the lever by
rotating the wrench a few degrees counterclockwise from the lever to disengage tab.
3. Using the wrench portion tighten the
square nut one quarter rotation at a time. This
is done by locating the wrench across the
corners of the square nut then moving the
wrench until it lines up with the lever portion
and the two screw holes are in line.
Arm
and
Column
With the miter lock unlocked and in the unindexed position the arm should fit snugly to
the column tube and not allow any vertical
movement. If you can move the end of the
arm up and down an adjustment is needed.
1. With a #2 Phillips screwdriver
screws and the rear arm cover.
two
2. With a 9/16 inch wrench or socket tighten
evenly the top two 3/8-16 hex head tapping
screws. The bottom two screws should also be
tightened evenly but not as tight as the top
screws. (Figure 179)
Ft). 178
4.
remove
Holding
the
rotate
yoke
rotate
swivel
wrench
and
to a non-preset
lock
arm
in position
position
to the locked
yoke
can still
be moved
been
tightened
enough.
and
position.
the square
Repeat
nut
step
If the
has
not
3.
5. When the adjustment
is such that the yoke
can no longer be moved when the swivel lock
is in the locked position. Reinsert the tab on
the wrench into the slot in the lever.
6.
Unlock
swivel
non-preset
position.
arm
position.
If the
and
rotate
Return
index
pin
yoke
yoke
does
to a
to a rip
Fig. 179 - Location of Hex Head Tapping Screws
not securely
seat at the preset position,
the adjustment
is
too tight. Remove
the two screws and loosen
the square
index
pin
nut
seats
one quarter
turn
until
3. This adjustment is correct when the arm
moves firmly without vertical movement.
swivel
securely.
4. Re-install
7. Adjustment
is complete
when both locking
and preset position
functions
are working
properly.
Carriage
Re-install
screw
and
knob
nut
to swivel
handle
and
Bearings
The carriage should roll freely but with some
resistance for the entire length of travel. To
check for bearing looseness, perform the following steps.
8. When the adjustment
is such that the yoke
can no longer be moved when the swivel lock
is in the locked position. Reinsert the tab on
the wrench into the slot in the lever.
9.
the rear arm cover.
1. Place yoke in either
position.
install
in knob.
86
the in-rip or out-rip
2. Push the carriage back against
the rear stop.
3. Hold the front carriage bearing with your
fingers as tight as possible and pull carriage
forward at the same time. If you can prevent
the bearing from turning an adjustment is
required. (Figure 180)
Fig. 182 - Location of Hex Nut
3. Rotate the eccentric bolts a partial turn
(left or right) as required to take up looseness. Both bolts should be adjusted an equal
amount to maintain blade squareness
to the
table in the rip positions.
Fig. 180. Front Carriage Bearings
4. Repeat
ings.
4. Hold
of the eccentric bolts in their
new position and refighten the nuts. Do not
overtighten.
Overtightening
the bearings will
cause difficult operation
and severly reduce
the life of the track and bearings.
step 3 with the rear carriage bear-
To adjust the carriage bearings perform
following steps:
the head
the
5. Repeat the test procedure
as described
above and readjust if necessary.
1. Clean and lubricate the bearing races and
the bead on which they ride prior to adjustment.
Miter
2. To adjust the bearing, use a 9/16 inch
wrench to hold the bolt head while using a
1/2 inch wrench to loosen the hex nut.
(Figure 182)
The miter lock operates adjustable locking
bands which lock the arm to the column tube
in both indexed and unindexed positions. If
the arm can be easily moved by hand when
locked in an unindexed position the following
adjustment must be made.
Lock
1. Move the arm to an unindexed
position
and leave the miter lock in the unlocked position. (Figure 183)
87
Rip Lock
Miter Lock Handle
The ffp lock locks the carriage in any position
along the length of the arm. If the carriage
can be easily moved by pushing and pulling
on the yoke handle when the rip lock is in the
locked position an adjustment
is required.
\
\
\
\
\
\
1. Hold the rip lock in the unlocked position
and with a 7/16 inch wrench tighten the 1/420 hex lock nut 1/4 turn. (Figure 185)
Arm
Fig. 183 - Miter
Lock
Track
- Unlocked
2. With a 3/16 inch hex "L" wrench find the
1/4-20 hex socket cap screw through the hole
in the rear of the arm cover. To tighten turn
the wrench clockwise approximately
1/4 turn.
(Figure 184)
Rip Lock
Lever
/
Cam
-- _k,
Carriage
Bolt
Fig. 185 - Location of Hex LOck Nut
2. Lock the rip lock and try again to move the
carriage. Make additional adjustments
if
necessary.
3. Place the rip lock in the unlocked position
and move the carriage back and forth from
stop to stop. If the carriage is difficult to
move at any point or you can feel the rip lock
dragging on the track the adjustment
is too
tight. Loosen the hex nut one half the
amount of the last adjustment
and try again.
Fig. 184 - Location of Hex Socket Cap Screw
3. Lock the miter lock and try again to move
the arm. Readjust if necessary.
4. If it becomes extremely difficult to push
the miter lock into the locked position too
much adjustment
has been made. Turn the
wrench counterclockwise
one half the
amount of the last adjustment
to lock the arm.
and try again
88
3. As soon as the red button will click into
running position, the saw may be started and
operated normally.
Motor
To avoid motor damage this motor should be
blown out or vacuumed frequently to prevent
sawdust buildup which will interfere with normal motor ventilation.
4. Frequent blowing of fuses or tripping of circuit breakers may result if:
Your saw is equipped with a manual reset
button designed to open the power line circuit when the motor temperature exceeds a
safe level, motor is overloaded, or a low voltage condition exists. (Figure 186)
• Motor is overloaded:
Overloading
can
occur if you feed too rapidly or if saw is
misaligned
so that the blade heels.
• Motor circuit is fused differently from
recommendations:
Always follow instructions for the proper fuse/breaker.
Do not use a fuse/breaker of greater
capacity without consulting a qualified
electrician.
.Low voltage: Although the motor is
designed for operation
on the voltage
and frequency specified on the
nameplate,
normal loads will be bandled safely on voltages not more than
10% above or below the nameplate
voltage. Heavy loads, however, require
that voltage at motor terminals equal
the voltage specified on nameplate.
Fig. 186 - Manual
Reset
Button
.Improper
1. If the protector opens the line and stops
the saw motor, immediately turn the saw
switch off, remove the yellow key, and allow
the motor to cool.
2. After cooling to a safe operating temperature, the overload protector can be closed
manually by pushing the red button on the
top of the motor. If the red button will not
click into place immediately,
the motor is still
too hot and must be allowed to cool for a
while longer.
The motor may take as long to cool as it did
for the heat to build up. An audible click
when you push the red button will indicate
that the protector
is closed (reset) and the
saw is ready for use.
89
extension
cord size.
Changing
Motor
Voltage
BOTH MODELS
,_,
DANGER:
To avoid electric shock unplug the saw before changing
Under normal home workshop usage, and if
full voltage is supplied to the motor, your saw
will operate efficiently on 120V, as connected
at the factory. However, if any of the following conditions exist, it will be advisable for
you to have a qualified electrician reconnect
the motor for 240V operation:
motor voltage.
Dual Voltage Switch
• Heavy duty operations.
• Either an undersized or an overloaded
branch circuit serving the saw motor.
.Low voltage supplied by the power
source, which the power company cannot correct.
Fig. 187 - Dual Voltage Switch
3. Replace the 120V power cord plug with a
240V, 15 AMP, 3-blade plug. (Figure 188)
The procedures
for changing the motor voltage (factory set for 120V) are described
below. These instructions
should be followed
by a qualified electrician only.
Grounding Blade Is
Longest of 3 Blades
Note: Whenever
changing the switch position
from 120V to 240V or vice versa, make certain that all necessary steps (including proper
fusing of the branch circuit) are completed.
Connection
1. Remove
motor.
motor
for 120V A.C.
coverpanel
at blade
Grounded
Outlet Box
end of
No Adapter
2. Using a small screwdriver,
age switch to 120V position.
motor cover panel.
3. Use 120V power
slide dual voltThen replace
cord furnished
1. Remove
motor.
For This Type Plug
Fig. 188 - 240V Plug and Receptacle
4. Connect the power cord white and black
leads, respectively,
to the two "hot" plug
blades, and connect the power cord grounding wire to the plug ground prong.
with the
saw.
Connection
Is Available
for 240V A.C.
motor coverpanel
at blade
5. Plug the saw into a 240V, 15 AMP, 3-blade
receptacle.
end of
6. Make certain the receptacle
is connected
to a 240V A.C. power supply through a 240V
branch circuit having at least a 15 AMP time
delay fuse or circuit breaker.
2. Using a small screwdriver,
slide dual voltage switch to 240V position. Then replace
motor cover panel. (Figure 187)
911
Troubleshooting
d_E WARNING:
To avoid injury turn power switch off and remove plug from power
source outlet before troubleshooting.
Electronics
Problem
Probable
No display when On/Off
button is pressed.
Battery
not installed
Battery
contacts
Battery
dead.
Indicator
Display shows
ELE
Cause
display
What to Do
correctly.
dirty.
Reference
points
desired display.
Display
Display
dim.
dark.
Display blanks
minutes,
after a few
Display blanks when
moving carriage, then
re-appears
when motion
stops.
is
not set for
Poor battery contact
to indicator display leads causing
termittent
power to display.
Indicator
Clean
failure.
Normal display when battery
first installed in unit.
•
Adjust battery
partment.
display failure.
battery
position
contacts.
Replace
battery
alkaline
battery.
Contact
Sears.
checked
by qualified
No action
in com-
with 6V, size
Have
electronics
technician.
required.
Follow procedure
for setting zero
reference points in the Setting
Electronic
Display section.
in-
Clean battery contacts. Adjust
battery position in compartment.
Contact
Sears. Have electronics
checked
by qualified
technician.
Low battery voltage.
Replace battery
alkaline battery.
Saw very cold.
Allow saw to warm to above
32°F.
Saw very warm.
Allow
Normal.
Press On!Off button.
should return.
Normal. Sometimes
indicator
will not display while blade
position is changing rapidly.
No action required.
91
J,
with 6V, size J,
saw to cool to below
Display
120°F.
Electronics
-2
Problem
Display
EE.EE.
Probable
shows EEE.E
or
Cause
What
to Do
Arm or carriage moved too
rapidly for indicator to monitor,
Follow procedure
for setting
zero reference points in the Setting Electronic Display section.
Display will reset to zero
but immediately shows
EEE.E or EE.EE when
arm or carriage is moved.
Encoder or indicator display
defective.
Have electronics checked by
qualified technician. Repair service available at nearest Sears
Store.
Display does not change
when arm or carriage is
moved.
Wrong indicator function
selected.
Select proper function.
Encoder or indicator
defective.
Have electronics
checked by
qualified technician. Repair service available at nearest Sears
Store.
Display does not read 0°,
or 45 ° at bevel or miter indexes.
Indicator
reference
Angle
display
not set to zero
at index points.
encoder
Follow procedure
for setting
zero reference points in the Setring Electronic
Display section.
not adjusted.
Follow procedure
for adjusting
encoders in the Setting
Electronic
Display section.
Motor
Problem
Probable
Cause
What to Do
Motor
Protector
open; circuit broken.
Push red button located on top
of motor. Listen for audible
click that indicates motor is
reset.
will not run.
Motor will not run and
fuses blow.
Low voltage.
Check power line for proper
voltage.
Short circuit in line, cord, or
plug.
Inspect line, cord, and plug for
damaged insulation and shorted
wires.
Short circuit
connections.
Inspect all terminals in motor
for loose or shorted terminals
or worn insulation wires.
Incorrect
in motor
fuses
in power
9"2
or loose
line.
Install
correct
fuses.
Motor
-2
Problem
Probable
Cause
What to Do
Motor fails to develop full
power.
(Power output of motor
decreases rapidly with
decrease in voltage at
motor terminals. For example: a reduction of
10% in voltage causes a
reduction of 19% in maximum power output of
which the motor is
capable, while a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes a
reduction of 36% in maximum power output.)
Power line overloaded with
lights, appliances, and other
motors.
Reduce
Undersize wires or circuit too
long.
Increase wire sizes, or reduce
length of wiring.
General overloading
of power
company's facilities.
(In many sections of the
country, demand for electrical
power exceeds the capacity of
existing generating
and distribution systems).
Request a voltage
power company.
Motor
Excessive
Slow down rate of feed.
overheats.
crosscutting
feed rate when
the line load.
check from
or ripping.
Improper
cooling.
(Air circulation
restricted
through motor due to sawdust,
etc.)
Clean out sawdust to provide
normal air circulation through
motor.
Saw blade
Refer to Making
to Table section.
has heel.
Blade Parallel
Motor starts slowly or
fails to come up to full
speed.
Starting switch will not trip due
to low voltage.
Correct
low voltage
Motor stalls resulting in
blown fuses or tripped circuit breakers.
Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating speed,
Correct
dition.
the low line voltage
Fuses or circuit breakers
have sufficient capacity,
Replace
breakers
units.
fuses or circuit
with proper capacity
Reduce
motor
Frequent opening of fuses
or circuit breakers.
Motor
do not
overloaded.
Fuses or circuit breakers
have sufficient capacity.
93
do not
condition.
load.
Replace fuses or circuit
breakers.
con-
Saw Operations
Problem
Probable
Crosscuts
not accurate
0° and 45 ° miter.
at
What to Do
Cause
Looseness
between
and column support.
column
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Squaring Crosscut Travel.
Column
Go to Alignment
of the Blade,
Adjusting Elevation.
is loose in support.
Arm not indexing properly.
Go to Maintaining Your Saw,
Adjustments
for Wear, Miter
I_ck.
Carriage
Go to Alignment
Squaring
Blade
Ripping.
assembly
Sawdust between
fence.
bevel
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Adjusting Elevation.
Crosscut travel not square
with fence.
loose on arm.
Looseness between
riage assembly.
Saw cuts at slight
(not 90 ° to table).
tube
yoke and car-
workpiece
not straight.
Work
table not properly
Carriage
Bearings
Go to Maintaining
Your Saw,
Adjustments
for Wear, Swivel
Lock.
Keep front table clean.
Replace
Fence
Blade not square
and
leveled.
of the Blade,
to Table
for
fence.
Go to Alignment
of the Blade,
Leveling Front Table.
to table.
Go to Alignment
Squaring
Blade
Crosscutting.
of the Blade,
to Table
for
Loose
Go to Alignment
Squaring
Blade
Ripping.
of the Blade,
to Table
for
Bevel lock loose.
Go to Maintaining Your Saw,
Adjustments
for Wear, Bevel
Lock.
94
Saw Operations
-2
Problem
Workpiece
with tooth
blade
Probable
kerr rough
marks from
(also called
Cause
Saw blade
to fence.
not
What
square
to Do
Go to Alignment of the Blade,
Squaring Blade to Fence.
heel).
Wood binds, smokes, and
motor slows down or stops
when ripping.
Saw blade not parallel
to table.
Go to Alignment
of the Blade,
Making Blade Parallel to Table.
Using improper
cut desired,
Use proper smooth cutting
blade.
blade for finish
Dull blade or warped board.
Sharpen or replace the saw
blade. Do not use severely
warped material.
Feed
Slow
rate
too
Saw blade
fast.
heels.
Go
feed
to Alignment
Making
Fence
not straight.
Carriage
Replace
assembly
loose on arm.
Blade
of the
Parallel
Blade,
to Table.
fence.
Go to Alignment
of the Blade,
Squaring Blade to Table for Ripping.
Board pulls away from
fence when ripping.
Saw blade
Workpiece strikes
spreader when ripping.
Spreader
Saw does not travel
smoothly on arm.
Dirty track.
Clean track and lubricate
light grease.
Bad bearing.
Replace
bearing.
Worn track.
Replace
track.
Miter lock needs adjustment.
Go to Maintaining
Your Saw,
Adjustments
for Wear, Miter
Lock.
Clamping force not sufficient at miter angles other
than 45° .
has heel.
rate.
not in line with blade.
95
Go to Alignment
of the Blade,
Making Blade Parallel to Table.
Go to Alignment
Installing Guard
Spreader.
of the Blade,
/ Setting
with
Saw Operations
-3
Problem
Probable
Cause
What to Do
Clamping force not sufficient at bevel angles other
than 45 ° .
Bevel lock needs adjusting.
Go to Maintaining
Your Saw,
Adjustments
for Wear, Bevel
Lock.
Depth of cut varies from
one end of the workpiece
to the other.
Table
Go to Alignment
of the Blade,
Leveling Front Table.
Blade tends to advance
through lumber too fast.
Dull blade.
top not parallel
Not advancing
Table
cannot
be leveled.
(Right side is higher than
left side with no adjustment
left, or vice versa.)
with arm.
Replace or sharpen blade.
Draw saw blade across lumber
with a slow and steady pull.
saw properly.
Column support shifted
mounts to saw base.
96
where
it
Loosen the six bolts that hold
the column support to the saw
base and shift arm.
NOTES
"
"
2_
97
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
16
(SEE FIG.
6)
17
19
I
_
27
/
44
28
42
42
\
34
(SEE FIG.
(SEE
37
J
\\
3_9
38
FIGURE
98
1
2) "_
\\
11
/
FIG.
35
9)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Part
No.
No.
1
Key
No.
Description
Part
No.
Description
I
816333-1
4
}
STD551010
60339
808380-6
5i
60353
815649
815710
81 815820
91 816333
6
I
;101
111
12[
13[
141
15[
161
171
181
1191
I
STD541025
STD551225
STD551012
818160
STD512507
806828-4
STD551012
60074
1201 37384
i211 815762
i221 815989
i231 818190
i241 818181
818180
*Standard
Hardware
Screw, Pan Rec.
Type "TT" 10-32 x 1/2
*Washer, 13/64 x 7/16 x 1/16
Bolt, Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 2-1/8
Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Plastite No. 8 x 1
*Washer, .380 x 47/64 x 1/8
Bearing, Arm
Strap
Cap, Arm
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Type "TT" 10-32 x 7/8
Arm Assembly (see Fig. 5)
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
* Lockwasher, External 1/4
*Washer, 17/64 x 9/16 x 3/64
Spacer
*Screw, Pan Cross 1/4-20 x 5/8
Table Boards Set (see Fig. 6)
Screw, Pan Cross Ty T
1/4-20 x !-1/2
*Washer, 17/64 x 5/6 x 1/32
Screw, Hex Socket Set
1/4-20 x 7/8
Nut, Tee
Bushing, Rubber
Clip, "U" 1/4-20
Channel, Lock Mounting
Slide Assembly, Lock L.H.
Slide Assembly, Lock R.H
Item may be Purchased
25
815797-1
26
27
28
29
30
STD541037
815774
60208
815980
81585_1
31
32
33
E
34
35
36
818192
37
38
39
4O
41
42
43
44
816386
818200
6OO43
818193
818247
805589-5
818173
815773
507974
507973
SP5251
Locally.
99
Screw, Pan Cross
Type "AB" 1/4 x 5/8
*Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Rivet 1/4 x 1/2
Nut, Push 1/4
Bushing
Screw, Hex Wash Hd
5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Yoke and Motor Assembly
(see Figs. 3 & 4)
Guard Assembly (see Fig. 12)
Cabinet Assembly
Model 197610(see
Fig. 8)
Cabinet Assembly
Model 19'7410 (see Fig. 9)
Cap, End R.H.
Base and Column Assembly
(see Fig. 2)
Knob, Bevel Lock
Actuator, Lock
Screw, Pan Cross 1/4-20 x 1-1/8
Cap, End L.H.
Nut, Square Lock 1/4-20
Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cord with Plug
Cover, Rear Arm
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
Owners Manual (Not Ills.)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS, 113.197410 AND 113.197610
1
1
41
40
/
42
38
1
14
15
36
13
21
35
34
33
15
15
13
24
25
23
31
27
43
\
28
30
13
FIGURE
100
2
26
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE 2 -BASE AND COLUMN
Part
No.
Key
No.
1
60339
2
3
4
60353
815649
817398-2
5
6
7
8
9
815774
818198
60208
815763
816647
10
11
12
13
816647
815770
14
15
16
818165
63614
817398-1
17
18
19
20
818212
STD541037
818177
STD523107
STD581043
63500
STD582050
2__!_1
*Standard
Hardware
IKey
Description
Bolt, Hex Washer Hd.
318-16 x 2-118
Washer, .380 x 47/64 x 1t8
Bearing, Arm
*Screw, Socket Hd. Cap
114-20 x 1-1/4
Rivet, 1/4 x 1/2
Lock Assembly
Nut, Push 1/4
Latch, Arm
Screw, Soc. Hd. Ty "T"
1/4-20 x 3/4
Tube
Gib, Column Tube
* Ring, Retaining 7/16
Washer, Thrust
.502 x .927 x .031
Gear, Pinion
Bearing Lift Shaft
Screw, Locking Cap
1/4-20 x 5/8
Support, Column Tube
• Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Shaft, Elevating Crank
• Screw, Hex Hd.
5/16-18 x 3/4
*Ring, Retaining1/2
Item may be Purchased
Locally.
101
ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
23
24
25
815772
STD541031
STD551131
9416187
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
804182
818237
STD551210
STD511105
818216
STD541450
817106
818164
STD610803
35
36
37
38
815749-1
817022
818167
STD601103
39
40
41
42
815826
818224
815864
815865
43
3540
Description
Bushing Elevation
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Lockwasher, External 5/16
Screw, Hex Hd. Ty "T"
5/16-18 x 314
Ring, Retaining
Handwheel
* Lockwasher, External #10
*Screw, Pan Hd. 10-32 x1/2
Base Assembly
* Nut, Lock 1/2-13
Washer, Keyed
Gear, Bevel
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Type "AB" #8 x 3/8
Enceder, Elevation
Cord, Elevation
Shaft, Elevating
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Type "T" 10-32 x 3/8
Actuator, Elevation
Nut, Elevation
Cover, Column Support
Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
Type "T" 1/4-20 x 1/2
Wrench
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10_' ELECTRONIC RADIAL TAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
1
2
j,
5
6
7
8
9
/
10
11
/
_
12
13
MOTOR
/
CORD
25
17
6
19
2O
21
22
27
26
23
26
\
FIGURE
102
3
PART9 LI_T FOil CRAFTSMAN t0" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE 3 - YOKE AND MOTOR ASSEMBLY
KI
N
Part
No.
818922
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
818202
815678
815679-1
805561-10
815791
818154
815813
815836
818204
815799
806828
14
815992
Part
Description
No.
Yoke Assembly (see Figure 4)
Screw, Flat Hd.,
Plastite No. 8 x 1
Handle, Yoke
Washer, Shaft
Pin, Index
Washer, .505 x 7/8 x 1/16
Spring, Bevel
Lever, Bevel Lock
Nut, Square 1/2-13
Wedge, Bevel Spring
Cover, Yoke
Plug, Yoke
Screw, Pan Hd.
Type "T" 1/4-20 x 1/2
Screw, Soc. Hal. Type "TT"
1/4-20 x 5/8
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally.
tStock Item may be secured Through the Hardware
Department of Most Sears Retail or Catalog Order
Houses.
15
16
17
STD551012
18
19
20
21
815802
818197
815751
STD601103
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
STD551010
818153
818152
805839-1
62498
9-32668
30495
818888
STD510802
Description
*Washer, 17164 x 9/16 x 1/16
,Motor (Complete) (See Fig. 5)
*Screw, Pan Hd.
Type "T" 8-32 x 5/16
Guide, Bevel Reader
Plate, Index
Encoder, Bevel
*Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
Type "T" 10-32 x 1/2
*Washer, 3/16 x 318 x 1/32
Shaft, Support
Plate, Adjustment
Nut, Lock 1/2-13
Collar, Blade
tBlade, Saw
Nut, Shaft
• Any attempt to repair this motor may result in unit
misalignment and create a HAZARD unless repair is
done by a qualified service technician. Do not loosen
the three screws holding the motor support to the
motor. This assembly is factory aligned. Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Store.
103
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
8
7
\
9
10
6
2
3
4
22
38
37
39
/
J
34
6
FIGURE
104
4
25
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
Always order by Part Number--Not
FIGURE
Ke_
NO,
Part
No,
4 --YOKE
by Key Number
ASSEMBLY
KNeY
Description
Part
No.
Description
O.
810214-3
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
STD315485
STD551031
817181
815689
STD551062
815827
STD600803
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
815817
STD541462
62636
815693
STD541425
62520
273229
16
17
18
19
20
816497
815671
818155
STD532510
STD541231
Screw, Low Hd.
Cap 5t16-18 x 7/8
*Bearing, Ball .3150 i.D.
*Washer, 21t64 x 5/8 x 1!32
Wiper, Track
Carriage
*Washer, .360 x 1-1/8x 3/32
Actuator, Rip
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Type "T" 8-32 x 3/8
Nut, Square Lock
*Nut, Lock 5/8-11
Nut, Square 1/4-20
Bracket, Rip Lock
* Nut, Lock 114-20
Spacer
Screw, Hex Hal.
Type "T" 1/4-20 x 1/2
Spring, Rip Lock
Cam, Rip Lock
Lever, Rip Lock
*Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1
*Nut, Hex Jam 5/16-18
!21
22
23
24
STD551131
815691
STD551012
817398-1
25
26
27
28
29
3O
31
32
818207
109529
818194
816988
STD541025
815680
815679
806828
33
34
818195
STD512515
35
36
37
38
815694
STD551031
63777
60438
815807
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally.
105
* Lockwasher, External 5/16
Ring, Yoke Index
*Washer, 17164 x 7/16 x 1t32
Screw, Cap Locking,
114-20x 5/8
Yoke
Nut, Square 5/8-11
Wrench, Adjustment
Knob, Swivel
"Nut, Hex 114-20
Spring, Swivel
Pin Index
Screw, Pan Hd.
Type "T" 1/4-20 x 1/2
Actuator, Swivel
* Screw, Pan Hd.
1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Stud, Yoke Clamp
*Washer, 21/64 x 3t4 x 1/16
Bearing, Carriage
Washer, No. 2 Carriage
Bearing
Screw, Eccentric
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 and 113.197610
SAW
3
I1
I
16
25
24
I
FIGURE
106
5
17
18
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 and 113.197610
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE 5 - ARM ASSEMBLY
KI r
N
Part
No.
818239
818537
815809
815774
818182
60208
STD601103
8
9
815703
815856
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
815779
815741
STD363539
815735
815704
STD551208
STD600803
18
19
815775
9-22256
815976
818521
FOR MODEL 113.197410
Part
ii!
Description
No.
Arm, Radial
Relief, Strain
Cable
Rivet, 1/4 x 1/2
Actuator Assembly
Push Nut, 1/4
*Screw, Pan Rec.
Type "T" 10-32 x 3/8
Knob, Miter Lock
Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
5/16-18 x 3/4
Bushing
Controls, R.S.
,*Battery
Lid, Battery Access
Housing, Switch
* Lockwasher, Internal #8
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Type "T" #8-32 x 3/8
Switch, Locking
1-Key, Switch
Bezel, Switch
Bumper, Rubber
21
816492
815789
816333-3
816490
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally.
25
26
27
28
815784
STD551210
816178
815856
29
30
31
32
33
815867
815708
STD551010
815752
808380-10
34
35
36
815868
818088-1
346030
37
818536
Description
Clip, Wire
Strain, Relief
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Type "TT" #10-32 x 5/8
Encoder, Rip
(Includes Key #22)
Label, Trim L.H.
* Lockwasher, External #10
Sleeve, Rubber
Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
5/16-18 x 3t4
Spring, Compression
Spring, Miter Lock
*Washer 13/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
Encoder Miter
Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Plastite #10-14 x 3/8
Relief, Strain
Track, Arm
Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
#8-10 x 1!2
Label, Trim R.H.
• Can also usethese battery numbers:
Eveready #539
Rayovac #867
Duracel#7K67
i-
107
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE 6 - TABLE ASSEMBLY
Key I
No.
1
2
3
4
Part
No.
815757
815755
815758
818196-1
*Standard
Hardware
Description
Table, Rear
Table, Spacer
Fence, Rip
Table, Front
Item may be Purchased
108
Locally.
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
_3
]
I
FIGURE 7 - FOOT ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Part
No.
1
STD601103
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
--
815874
817116
815879
815871
STD541237
803835-1
815878
815875
803927-3
808503-1
507799
*Standard
Hardware
- MODEL 113.197610
Description
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hcl.
Type T 10-32 x 3/8
Retainer, Pin
Rod Assembly, Foot
Support
Actuator, Foot
*Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16
Foot, Leveling
Spring
Washer
P!n, Groove
Pin
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Itls.)
Item may be Purchased
109
Locally.
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
!
5
23
ISEE FIG,
I
1
17
Figure 8
110
10)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Part
No.
805589-5
815898
815892
STD541025
STD551225
815893
815890
815886
817151
802392-36
805529-5
815888
8 - CABINET
ASSEMBLY
FOR MODEL 113.197610
Key
No.
Description
Part
No.
Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2
Skirt 44"
Support, Center Rear
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
* Lockwasher, External 1/4
Support, Upper
Bracket, Stand Slide
Support, Front Center
Panel, Side R.H.
Drawer Assembly, 3 in.
(see Fig. 10)
Foot Assembly, R.H.
(see Fig. 7)
Spacer
Screw, Truss Hd.
1/4-20 x 1
Bracket, Center Slide
815942
815896
815993
815991
817150
815889
815891
805529-4
J
816336
507802
508172
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally.
111
Description
Drawer Assembly 6 in.
(see Fig. 10)
Drawer Assembly 10 in.
(see Fig. 10)
Stiffener, Shelf
Caster
Support, Caster
Support, Under
Foot Assembly, L.H.
(see Fig. 7)
Panel, Side L.H.
Shelf, Lower 44 in.
Support, Lower
Screw, Slotted Truss Hd.
1/4-20 x 7/16
Stiffener - Shelf Rear
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS, 113,197410 AND 113.197610
/5
10
/
/
/
1
18
"r
•
18
/
17
Figure
112
9
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Key
No,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part
No.
805589-5
815898
STD541025
STD551225
815893
815891
815886
815933
816274
I
10
11
12
13
817151
STD541237
817108
803835-1
9 - CABINET
ASSEMBLY
FOR
ii
Screw, Truss Hd., 1/4-20 x 1/2
Skirt
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
* Lockwasher, External 1/4
Support, Upper
Support, Lower
Support, Front Center
Catch, Magnetic
Screw, Pan Hd.
Plastite 6-10 x 1/2
Panel, R.H. Side
*Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16
Spacer
Foot, Leveling
14
I
i16
I
_17
18
19
20
21
22
23
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally.
113
113.197410
Part
JKey
Description
MODEL
No.
815934
816274-1
815882
815942
815993
815991
817150
815889
STD600603
816336
507533
507976
Description
Hinge, Door
Screw, Pan Hd.
Plastite 10-10 x 1/2
Door, Cabinet
Stiffener, Shelf
Support, Caster
Support, Under
Panel, L.H. Side
Shelf, Lower
*Screw, Pan Hd.
Type "T" 6-32 x 3/8
Stiffener - Shelf Rear
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
3
\
FIGURE 10 - DRAWER
Key
No.
1
2
3
ASSEMBLIES
Part
No.
815912
815917
815919
330751
815923
815901
815902
*Standard
Hardware
3", 6", 10"
Description
Drawer Assembly, 3"
Drawer Assembly, 6"
Drawer Assembly, 10"
Fastener
Drawer Front, 3"
Drawer Front, 6"
Drawer Front, 10"
Item may be Purchased
i!4
Locally.
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC RADIAL SAW
MODEL NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
Always
order by Part Number
- Not by Key Number
7
3 ----._E
I
1
/
I
1
FIGURE
11 - MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
Description
3
4
5
6
7
8
507744
STD376116
64950
64951
64948
64921
64922
STD600603
9
30582
2
Housing, Motor
*Capacitor
Screw, Type "T"
Screw, Flat Head
Screw, Ground
Protector
Gasket
*Screw, Type 23 Pan Hd.
6-32 x 3!8
Cap, Shaft
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally.
115
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" ELECTRONIC
RADIAL
MODEL
NOS. 113.197410 AND 113.197610
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
5
\
4
/
8
10
16
9
9
1
14
FIGURE
Key
No.
12 - GUARD
P:,rt
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
816264-1
120399
63258
63541
815816
STD551010
STD601103
8
9
STD541231
815815
Key
No.
Description
Guard
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
*Nut, Square 5/16-18
Elbow, Dust
Bar, Anti-Kickback
Guide, Anti-Kickback
*Washer, 13/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
*Screw, Pan Hd.
Type "T" 10-32 x 3/8
*Nut, Hex Jam 5/6-18
Pawl
*Standard
ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
STD581050
63270
816341
6O435
816O70
166785-3
63538
STD510805
STD551208
STD541008
Hardware Item may be Purchased
116
Description
*Ring, Retaining
Spreader
Bearing (Includes Key #10)
Grip
Screw, Guard Clamp
Screw, Wing 5/16-18 x 2-3/4
Clamp, Guard
*Screw, Pan Hd 8-32 x 1/2
"Lockwasher, External No. 8
*Nut, Hex 8-32
Locally
NOTES
117
NOTES
118
NOTES
119
F
f
Operators
Manual
SERVICE
MODEL NO.
113.197410
10-INCH DELUXE ELECTRONIC
RADIAL SAW
Now that you have purchased your 10-inch electronic radial saw,
should a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any
Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores. Be
sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.
The model number of your 10-inch electronic radial saw will be found on
a plate attached to your saw, at the left-hand side of the base.
10" DELUXE ELECTRONIC
RADIAL SAW WITH
44" CABINET AND
2 DOORS
or
113.197610
t 0" DELUXE ELECTRONIC
RADIAL SAW WITH
44" CABINET AND
6 DRAWERS
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.197410
OR
113.197610
NAME OF ITEM
DELUXE ELECTRONIC
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
All parts listed may be ordered from any Sears Service Center and most
Sears stores. If the parts you need are not stocked locally, your order will
be electronically transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts Distribution Center
for handling.
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago, IL. 60684 U.S.A.
Part No. SP5251
Form No. SP5251
Printed in U.S.A. 6/89