Craftsman 917.259542 Owner`s manual

8EAR6
®
MODEL NUMBER 917.259542
OWNER'S
MANUAL
®Assembly
oOperation
Customer Responsibilities
= Service and Adjustments
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all safety
rules and instructions
before
operating
this equipment.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE, CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1 _800-659_5917
SAFETY
RULES
Practices for Ride-On
Safe Operation
Mowers
IMPORTANT:
THIS CUTTING MACHINE iS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING
HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
L
GENERAL
•
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual
and on the machine before starting.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with lhe
instructions, to operate the machine
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade
Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing Stop
machine if anyone enters the area
Never carry passengers
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary Always
look down and behind before and while backing
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place
Slow down before turning
Never leave a running machine unattended Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting
Turn off blades when not mowing
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck.
o
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
°
OPERATION
IIL
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children,
Chitdren are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity,
Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them°
•
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult
•
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area
•
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children,
•
Never carry children
They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation
Never allow children to operate the machine
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs.
trees, or other objecls that may obscure vision
•
o
IVo SERVICE
•
•
•
II,
SLOPE OPERATION
•
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control
and
tipover accide nts, which can result in severe injury o r death.
All slopes require extra caution.
If you cannot back up the
slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.
•
•
DO:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.
Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine Tafl grass can hide obstacles
Use sfow speed Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
Follow the manufacturer's
recommendations
for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stabifity
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments
These can change the stability of the machine
Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction.
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope tf tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
s_ope
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels They are
flammable and vapors are explosive
Use only an approved container
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running Allow engine to coot before refueling
Do not
smoke
Never refuel the machine indoors
Never store the machine or fuet container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater
Never run a machine inside a closed area
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition
Never tamper with safety devices
Check their proper
operation regularly
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up
Clean oil or fuel spillage
Allow machine to cool before
storing
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object
Repair, if necessary, before restarting
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running
Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
obiects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary
Mower blades are sharp and can cut Wrap the bl&de(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them
Check brake operation frequently
Adjust and service as
required
LA
DO NOT:
•
CHILDREN
ii
iiii
Ill
,1,, IW,,I
Look for this symbol
to point out important safety precautions.
It means
CAUTION!!!
BECOMEALERT!!!
YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
,
i H H,HH,
IHI,
iii
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly
and gradually downhill, if possible.
Do not mow near drop-otis, ditches, or embankments. The
mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge
of a clilf or ditch, or if an edge caves in
Do not mow on wet grass, Reduced traction could cause
sliding
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the
ground
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes
&
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it cannot contact
spark plug in order to prevent accidental
starting
when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs,,
i
IIIHHIHII,,,,
I IIIHIII
IH
WARNING
The engine exhaust
from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects,
or other
reproductive
harm.
2
I,IH
HUHHI,W
I,H,H
WLI
H
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance..
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center/Department.
We have competent, welltrained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair
this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions wili
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly.
Atways observe the "SAFETY RULES"..
MODEL
NUMBER
PRODUCT
SPECiFiCATiONS
HORSEPOWER:
15.5
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
1,25 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OiL TYPE lAP -SF/SG/SH')
'
OiL CAPACITY:
W/FILTER:
W/O FILTER:
_RK
PLUG:
(GAP: ,040")
CHAMPION
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
FORWARD:
1st
2rid
3rd
4th
5th
6th
REVERSE:
T_RE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING SYSTEM:
3 AMPS BATTERY
5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS
BATTERY:
AMPiHR:
MIN. CCA:
CASE SIZE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35 FT_ LBS
DATE OF PURCHASE
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance
Agreement
uct. Contact your nearest Sears
CUSTOMER
.
•
•
is available on this prodstore for details.
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and observe the safety rules°
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your tractor.
Fo!low the instructions
under"Customer
Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
1,1
15
2,3
35
44
57
1.7
14 PSI
10 PSI
30
240
U1R
WARNING:
This tractor is equipped
with an internal
combustion
engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved
forest-covered,
brush-covered
or grass-cow
ered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws
(if any). !f a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
In the state of California
the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California
Public Resources
Code).
Other states may have similar lawso Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center/
Department
(See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
,u,,
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
RC12YC
NOT ADJUSTABLE
SERIAL
NUMBER
FOUND
4.0 PINTS
3.5 PINTS
VALVE CLEARANCE:
917,259542
THE MODELAND SERIAL NUMBERSWILLBE
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
SAE 10W30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32 F)
,i ....
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDnNG EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to
the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material or
workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:
=
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, etco
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass
o
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained [n the owner's manuaL.
•
R_ding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes.
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or
workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge.
IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT IS AVAILABLE AT NO-CHARGE FOR 30 DAYS
FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE
PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER. AFTER 30 DAYS FROM THE
DATE OF PURCHASE, WARRANTY SERVICE 1S AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT TO YOUR
NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER. (IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WiLL STILL BE AVAILABLE AFTER 30 DAYS FROM
THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRiP CHARGE WILL APPLY.) THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS
PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
SEARS,
,, .......
ROEBUCK
,, i............
AND CO,
i,,, ,, i,l,,UU....
D/817 WA, HOFFMAN
_
i
ESTATES,
IL 60'179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ................................ _........................... 2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ..................................... .3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ...._;............... 3, 15-19
WARRANTY ................... ......,, .................................... 3
TABLE OF CONTENTS .... ,,. ........................................
4
ASSEMBLY .......................... _......... ;....... ,................... 7-9
OPERATION ...................... ,.j ........ .._.., ................... 10-14
MAINTENANCE SCHEDU LE ......................................
15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................ 20-25
STORAGE ...................................................................
26
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................
27-28
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................. 30-47
REPAIR PARTS ,. ENGINE ................... ,.. ............. 48-53
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .................. BACK PAGE
iNDEX
A
Accessories ....................................... _o,o...5
Adjustments:
Brake ........................................ .. 22
Carburetor ......................... ,......... 25
Mower:
Front-To-Back ......................... 21
Side -To-S ide ............................. 21
Throttle Control Cable ......... .....25
Air Fliter, Engine .............................. _o..18
Air Screen, Engine .............................. 18
Assembly ...................................... ..... 7-9
Engine:
Air Filter .................. !...,_................ 18
Air Screen ...................................... 18
Cooling Fins, Engine ................... 18
Oil Change .................................. 17
Oil Level .................................... t3,!7
Oil Type .......................................
17
Preparation .................................. 13
Repair Parts ............................ 48-58
Staffing ........................................... 14
Storage ........................................ 26
B
Filters:
Air .................................................. 18
Fuel .............................................. 19
Fuel:
Type ............................................... t3
Storage ........................................... 26
Fuse ....................................................... 24
Battery:
Charging ........................................
Cleaning .........................................
Starting with Weak Battery .........
Storage .........................................
Terminals .......................................
Belts:
Motion Drive
Removal/Replacement
..........
Mower Blade Drive
Removal/Replacement
..........
Blade:
7
16
23
26
t6
22
Sharpening ......................................t6
Replacement ..............................
16
Brake Adjustment ................................ 22
C
Carburetor Adjustment ...................... 25
Controls, Tractor .................................. 11
Customer Responsibilities ........... 15-19
Engine:
Air Filter .................................... t8
Air Screen, Engine ................... t8
Battery ......................................... t 7
Cooling Fins, Engine ............... 18
Engine Oil ................................. 17
Fuel Filter .................................... 19
Spark Plugs ...........................
18
Tractor:
Biades ........................................ 16
Lubrication Chart ................... 15
Maintenance Schedule ........... 15
Tire Care ............................ 9,16,23
Cutting Height, Mower ........................ 12
E
Electrical:
Interlocks and Relays ................. 24
Schematic
29
Wiring Diagram ............................ 30
...................................
'''"
P
Parking Brake ...................... _.......... 11-12
Parts Bag ............................ ,:................. 6
Parts. Replacement/Repair
_............30-47
Product Specifications .............................. 3
R
F
G
22
Operation ................... ,.........._......... 10-14
Operating Mower ......... ,........................ 13
Options:
Accessories ...............,,.o,................... 5
Spark Arrester ..............................3,40
Gauge Wheels ......................................... 8
H
Hood Removal/Installation
................... 24
L
Leveling Mower Deck .............................21
Lubrication Chart .............. _....................15
M
Maintenance Schedule ..................... 15
Mower:
Adjustment, Front-to-Back ........... 2t
Adjustment, Side-to-Side ............ 21
Blade Sharpening ....................... 16
Blade Replacement ................... 16
Cutting Height ................................ 12
Installation .................................... 20
Operation .................................... t 3
Removal ..................................... 20
Mowing Tips ...................... ;.o.. ............ 14
Muffler ..................................................... 18
Spark Arrester ........................... 3,40
Mulcher Plate ....................................... 9
O
Oil:
Repair Parts ........................................30-47
S
Safety Rules ............................................ 2
Seat ........................................................... 8
Sewice and Adjustments ................ 20-25
Brake ..................................................22
Carburetor ....................................... 25
Fuse ..................................................24
Hood Removal/Installation ........... 24
Motion Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement
.......... 22
Mower Blade Drive Belt
RemovaVReplacement
...............
22
Mower Adjustment:
Front-to-Back .............................21
Side-to-Side ............................ 21
Mower Installalion ...........................20
Mower Removal ..... _....................... 20
Tire Care .............................. 9,16,23
Slope Guide Sheet .............................. 55
Spark Plugs ............................................. 18
Specifications
3
Starting the Engine ...... ,................. 13-14
Steering Wheel ................................ 7,23
Stopping the Tractor ................................
12
Storage ..........................................................
26
.............................................
T
Throttle Control Cable Adjustment ..... 25
Tires ................................................. 9,16,23
Trouble Shooting Chart
Transaxle
Cold Weather Conditions ....... 14,17
Engine ..................... ,.................... 17
Storage ........................................ 26
.......................
Repair Parts ................
27-28
46-47
W
Warranty .............................. _................. 3
Wiring Diagram ..................................
30
Wiring Schematic ................................ 29
ACCESSOR
AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories and attachments were available through most Sears retail outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MAINTENANCE
GAS CAN
ENGINE OIL
FUEL STABILIZER
AIR FILTER
DLADES
BELTS
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor, Many of these are listed below with b_ief _xptanations of how they can help
you. This list was current at the time of publication; however, it may change in future years _ more attachment.., may be added, changes
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer be available or fit your model.. Contact _,,our nearest Sears store for the
accessories and attachments
that are available for your tractor,
Most of these attachments do not require additiona_ hitches or conversion kits (thoee that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
attaching and detaching
SNOW P_.LADEfor snow removal only. 14-ipch high, 48-inch wide
blade clears 42-inch path when ang}ed left or right. Raises, lowers
with side lever. Adjustable skids; replaceable, reversible scraper
bar. (Use with tire chains and wheel weights and/or rear drawbar
weight )
SNOWTHROWER has 40-inch swath. Drum-type auger handles
powdery and wet/heavy snow
Mounts easily with simple pin
arrangement. Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat. 6-inch
diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet Lift controlled at
tractor seat. (Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear
drawbar weight )
SPRAYERS use 12-voft DC electric motor that connects to the
tractor battery or other 12-volt source.
Includes booms for
automatic spraying and hand held wand for spot spraying. Wand
has adjustable spray pattern. For applying herbicides, insecticides, fungicides and liquid fertilizers
SPREADEPJSEEDERS make seeding, fertilizing, and weed killing easy, Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular deicers and sand.
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a heaithy lawn. Tapered 2.5-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs
puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in.
Steel weight tray for increased penetration.
BAGGER lets you coIlect grass clippings and leaves for a
healthier, nester looking lawn. Two Permanex containers hold
30-gallon plastic bags.
BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage.
CARTS make hauling easy
Variety of sizes available, plus
accessories such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cart cover,
protective mat and dolly.
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture and nutrients to reach grass roots
36-inch swath. 24
hardened steel coring tips, 150 lb. capacity weight tray_
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier, faster.
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain_
GANG HITCH lets you tow 2 or 3 pull-behind attachments at once,
such as sweepers, dethatchers, aerators (not for use with rollers,
carts or other heavy attachments)
GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain, For mower decks not so
equipped°
MULCH RAKE/DETI..IATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup. Twenty spring tine
teeth. Usefuito prepare bare areas for seeding, Available for front
or rear mounting.
HIGH PERFORMANCE
REEL-ACTION
SPRING TINE DETHATCHER covers 36-inch wide path and
tosses thatch into large hopper, Mounts behind tractor.
MULCHING CLOSE-OUT PLATE KIT, once installed, lets you
mulch discharge or bag clippings (bagger optional) without
changing blades. For models not equipped as 3-in-1 Convert b e
mowers.
See "MOWER" in the Repair Parts section of this
manual.
SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves
TILLER has 5 hp engine and 36-inch swath to prepare seed beds,
cultivate and compost garden residue. Tiller has its own built-in
lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch..
Fits any lawn, yard or garden tractor. Simpty hook up to the tractor
drawbar and go! Optional
accessories
convert unit for
dethatching, aerating, hilling...without tools.
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross
links give smooth ride, outstanding traction.
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel
frame, ABS pfastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree
visibility Hinged metal doors with catch. Keeps operator warm
and dry. Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun
protector in summer. Optional accessories
include:
tinted/
tempered solid safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper;
12-volt amber Caution light for mounting on cab top.
VACS for powerfut col{ection of heavy grass clippings and leaves.
Optional wand attachment
to pick up debris in hard-to-reach
places. VAC/CHIPPER includes a chipper-shredder.
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications..
Uses (I) 55 lb. weight.
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for
snow removal or dozing heavy materia{s.
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractor from a
pickup truck
Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber.
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface.
36-inch wide, 18-inch
diameterwater-tight
drum holds up to 390 [bs of weight. Rounded
edges prevent harm to turf. Adjustable scraper automatically
cleans drum.
5
CONTENTS
OF HARDWARE
PACK
Parts Bag contents shown full size
(1) Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1
©
Seat
Steering
Wheel
(1) Lockwasher
(1) Large Flat Washer
3/8
Steering
Boot
(1) Hex Bolt 5/16q8
x 1-1/4
=
Video
Cassette
Mulcher
Plate
(1) Locknut 5/16-18
,,
,
i,,,, ,,,i,,,,,un
.....
'
.....£
I
' '
(2) Screws #10 x 5/8
(2) Lock Washers #10
(2) Weld Nuts #10 q
Manual
I
Parts Bag
Parts bag contents
not shown
....
(2) Washers 3/16 x 3/4,X,,!,,6,,Gauge
(1) Hex Bolt
1/2-13 x I
full size
,,,,,,, ,,-..,,,.v
.........
x 7/8
x 14 Gauge
Washers
3/8
(_(2)
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
Wheels
(1) Shoulder Bolt
5/16-18
2) Gauge
(2)loci(
CenterNuts
Steering Wheel
Adapter
t/32 x 1-3/16
x(1)12Washer
Gauge
Wheel
Steering
Insert
(1) Lock Washer 1/
Extension
Shaft
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4
(2) Hex Nuts
1/4-20
(2) Washer_
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
@®
(2) Lock Washers !/4 ......
I
Steering
(2) Keys
Slope Sheet
,
,_, ,,_,,,,
, ,
,
,
Jil,,ll-
=
u
,,,
ii i1,,,i,_,_,_,.,i,,,
......
i,
,......
ASSEM
__
M II....
LY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassemb[ed for sh pplng purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed
(2) 7/16" wrenches
Tire pressure gauge
(2) 1/2" wrenches
Phillips screwdriver
(1) 9/16" wrench
Utility knife
(1) 3/4" socket with drive ratchet
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).,
STEERI
VHE£L
.o,
_
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
UNPACK
STEERING
BOOT
FROM CARTON
CARTON
=
Remove al! accessibte loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 2)
•
Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on al! four corners
of carton, and lay panels fiat.
o
/
ADAPTER
EXTENSION
SHAFT
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
5116 HEX BOLT
BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFF SKiD
A'rf'ACH
STEERING
WHEEL
(See Fig, 1)
ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT
•
Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft. Align
mounting holes in extension and lower shafts and
install 5/16 hex bolt and locknut. Tighten securely_
IMPORTANT: TIGHTEN BOLT AND NUT SECURELY TO
18-22 FT. LBS TORQUE.
.
Place tabs of steering boot over tab slots in dash and
push down to secure.
INSTALL STEERING WHEEL
= Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward.
= Slide steering wheel adapter onto steering shaft extension_
FIG. 1
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
°
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide inside boot and onto adapter°
°
Assemble large flat washer, 3/8 lock washer, 3/8 hex
bolt and tighten securely.
o
Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering
wheel
Remove protective materials from tractor hood and
grill,
IMPORTANT: CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR
IS TO ROLL OFF SKID,
TO ROLLTRACTOR
section for location
o
.
o
o
o
CONNECT
(See Figs. 2 and 3)
.....................
1CAUTION:Do not short battery termiobject to contact both terminals at the
same
time.
Before
connecting
battery,
nals by
allowing
a wrench
or any
other
remove metal bracelets, wristwatch
bands, rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
OFF SKID (See Operation
and function
of controls)
Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to
its highest position.
Release parking brake by depressing clutchlbrake
pedal,
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Rol! tractor backwards off skid.
Remove banding holding discharge guard up against
tractor,
BATTERY
.
•
o
.
7
Remove'ca'rdboard"pa'cking irom seat pan and' lift seat
pan to raised position.,
Open battery box door°
Remove terminal protective caps and discard°
f this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (label located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) terminal
with hex bolt, flat washer, iock washer and hex nut as
shown. Tighten securely.
•
,
.....
i
............
ii-
,, ,n,,,i,
,,,,
i, ,11
.....
--
ASSEMBLY
o
Connect BLACK grounding cableto negative (-) terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer
and hex nut. Tighten securely.
o Close battery box door°
Open battery box door for:
,,
Inspection for secure connections (to tighten hardware).
o Inspection for corrosion.
o Testing battery.,
o Jumping (if required)_
Periodic charging.
_T
SEAT
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
BOLT
DISCARD TERMINAL
PROTECTIVE
CAPS
LARGE FLAT WASHER
LOCK
HE)(
WASHER
i
ADJUSTMENT
BOLT
FLAT
WASHER
FIG. 4
CHECK TiRE PRESSURE
REX
BOLT
!
NEGATIVE
(BLACK) CABLE
POSITIVE
(RED) CABLE
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes.r Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting peffom_ance..
°
Reduce tire pressure to PSl shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
CHECK
FtG. 2
For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly
leveled.
See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual
CHECK
SEAT
PAN
DECK LEVELNESS
FOR
POSaTnON
OF ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual
Verify that the belts are routed
correctly.
BOXDOOR
CHECK BRAKE
FIG. 3
iNSTALL
PROPER
BELTS
SEAT (See Fig. 4}
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment bolt.
o
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan.
SYSTEM
After you Iearn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is properly adjusted. See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
ASSEMBLE
GAUGE
DECK (See Fig. 5A)
WHEELS
TO
MOWER
The gauge wheels are designed to keep the mower deck in
proper position when operating mower,, Be sure they are
properly adjusted to ensure optimum mower performance
•
Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt,
•
Assembleadjustmentbott,
loosely. Do not tighten.
lockwasherandflatwasher
o
Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level
surface,
•
o
Tighten shoulder bolt securely.
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.
o
°
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way
down.
Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See '%0 ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT" in the Operation
section of this manual).
o
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off the
ground_ Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with
shoulder bolt, 3/8 washer, and 3/8-16 Iocknut and
tighten securely.
o
Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in
same adjustment hole.
°
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position°
,
Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely.
ASSEMBLY
mu
H
Huu
ii
, u
,,,
m
DEFLECTOR
SHIELD
GAUGE WHEEL
MOUNTING
:KET
3/8-16
LOCKNUT
;HOULDER
BOLT
318" WASHER
GAUGE WHEEL
FIG. 5A
HOOKS
INSTALL
MULCHER
PLATE (See Figs. 5B and
5C)
•
FiG. 5C
Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate using screw,
washer, lock washer, and weld nut as shown.
NOTE: Pre-assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting
weld nut from the top with hook pointing down°
o
Tighten hardware securely.
o
Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position.
,
',
Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck
opening and slide into place, as shown.
Hook front latch into hole on front of mower decK.
o
Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck.
guard from mower. Raise and hold
guard when attaching mulcher plate
and allow it to rest on plate while in
CAUTION: Do not remove discharge
operation.
I _)
i i ,m,,l!l_,u
..........................
LOCK
\
\
i
TO CONVERT
DISCHARGING
NOTE: It is not necessary to change blades. The mulcher
blades are designed for discharging and bagging also.
i
,/ CHECKL.IST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WtSH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THEBES T PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING
All assembly instructions have been completed.
,/
No remaining loose parts in carton.
,/
Battery is properly prepared and charged.
1 hour at 6 amps).
,/
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
v"
All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory).
,/
Be sure mower deck is properly Leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
,/
ER
WASHER
MULCHER
PLATE
\_._..
SCREW
FIG. 5B
_VuELD
CHECKLIST."
,/
#"
WAS
OR
Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place.
Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of
optional grass catcher accessory.
N
WASHER
TO BAGGING
(Minimum
Checkwiring. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped_
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
,/
Engine oil is at proper level
,," Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline
Jr Become familiar with all controls - their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine.
v"
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
OPERAT!ON
i,
...............................................•
These symbols
may appear
n
on your tractor or in literature supplied
with ths product,
Learn and understand
their meaning.
÷
BATTERY
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
FORWARD
FAST
SLOW
ENGINE ON
ENGINE OFF
OIL PRESSURE
CLUTCH
LIGHTS ON
LIGHTS OFF
MOWER HEIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
\
FUEL
CHOKE
R N H
REVERSE
MOWER LIFT
NEUTRAL
ATFACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
HIGH
L
LOW
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
PARKING BRAKE
IGNITION
HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL
(Hydro Models only)
DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
10
i
,i i ii!,,iii
,-i ....
OPERATION
........
i ,i,i
, ,,,,,,,,,,,
, ii1,,,,11, ii
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ
THIS
OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND
SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR
TRACTOR
Compare the illustrationswith your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments° Save
this manual for future reference.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
LIGHT
SWITCH
POSITION
IGNITION
SWITCH
THROTTLF.JCHOKE
CONTROL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH/
BRAKE
PEDAL
LIFT LEVER
\
o
O MOWER
HEIIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
POSITIONS
PARKING
BRAKE
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
FIG, 8
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
GEAR SHIFT LEVER - Selects the speed and direction of
the tractor,,
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your
tractor.
LIGH_F sWITCH:
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to raise and lower the
mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor°
Turns the headlights on and off.
THROTTLE/CHOKE
speed,
CONTROL:
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release attachment lift
lever when changing its position,
Used to control engine
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL: Used for declutching and braking the tractor and starting the engine.
IGNITION SWITCH:
engine°
PARKING BRAKE:
brake position,
AMMETER:
Locks clutch/brake
pedal into the
(-).
11
Used for starting and stopping the
Indicates battery charging (+) or discharging
-i,,,,,,=._ .............
,
,,
,i,,i,,,i,.i,
, i,
i,,,,,,i,,
OPERATION
...................
ii ........
...... ,
i
..
1,1,1 ,,i,i
ii
,, ,,,,,1,
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your
tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask
over the spectacles or standard safety glasses°
,11.....
,,,
, ,i ............
,,,,,,,,,,_ ,,
,,
i i,
,,, ,ll
......
,,
,
BRAKE
(See Fig. 9)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
o
Depress clutch/brake
and hold.
°
Place parking brake lever in"ENGAGED" position and
release pressure from clutch!brake pedal. Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position_ Make sure parking brake
will hold tractor secure..
THROTTL_CHOKE
CONTROL
..............
, .................
I
_
o
LEVER
o
st°p
grass catcher, etc.
tractor
!
I
cOm"
.............
CONTROL
i_
----=_
(See Fig. 9)
Operating engine at less than fuit throttle reduces the
battery charging rater
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance.
AND BACKWARD
Move gearshift lever to desired
position.
°
SlowJy release clutch/brake pedal to start movemenL
IMPORTANT: BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOP
BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS. FAILURE
TO DO SO WILL SHORTEN THE USEFUL LIFE OF YOUR
TRANSAXLEo
TO ADJUST
Fig, 9)
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
MOWER
CUTTING
HEIGHT
(See
The position of the attachment lift tever determines
cutting heighL
FIG. 9
o
(See Fig. 9)
the
Grasp lift tever_
o
Press plunger with thumb and move lever to desired
position_
The cutting height range is approximately 1-t/2 to 4". The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate and
may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass
and types of grass being mowed.
MOWER BLADES Move attachment clutch lever to "DISENGAGED"
sition,
po-
GROUND DRIVE o
Depress clutch/brake peda{ into full "BRAKE" position.
o
Move gearshift
lever to neutral (N) position.
ENGINE Move throttle control to slow (=_)
i,,,i ....
The direction and speed of movement is centre{led by the
gearshift lever°
o Start tractor with clutch/brake pedal depressed and
gearshift lever in neutral (N) position,
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
o
i i, H,
Always
TO MOVE FORWARD
(See Fig. 9)
o
o
. ........
Always operate engine at full throttle.
\
STOPPING
, .....
TO USE THROTTLE
PARKING BRAKE
"ENGAGED"
CLUTCH/EIRAKE
PEDAL "DRIVE"
POS]TION
CAUT!ON_
........
"DISENGAGED"
oOSITION
"BRAKE"
POSITION
........
ptetely, as described above, before leaving the operator s position; to empty
pedal into full "BRAKE" position
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
,,, ,,, ,,,,,,,,,
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas°
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
i,,, i i,,,,i,1,,,,I,
°
The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.
o
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.
position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to stow (_,)
position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire",
o
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use°
o
Never use choke to stop engine.
12
OPERATNON
TO OPERATE
MOWER
(See Fig. 10)
°
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal,
o
Make allturns slowly°
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine°
TO TRANSPORT
.
Select desired height of cut,
,
°
Start mower blades by engaging attachment
control.
Raise attachment
ment lift control.
o
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure gearshift
lever is in neutrat (N) position.
o
Do not ptltSh on tow tractor at more than five (5) MPH.
o
clutch
TO STOP MOWER BLADES - a_sengage attachment
clutch control.
...............................
i,ii.......
,',,
without either the entire grass c_tcher,
on
mowers Do
so not
equipped,
disCAUTION:
operate or
the the
mower
charge guard in place.
,
!
Iift to highest position with attach*
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
securadtotractor, Use an appropriate means of tying hood
to tractor (rope, cord, etc,),,
BEFORE STARTING
THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGaNE OiL LEVEL
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
LEVER"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
A'I-FACHMENT
LIFT LEVER
HIGH POSITION
(See Fig. 17)
o
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oilo
•
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
.
Unthread and remove oil fill cap/dipstick; wipe oi! off,
Reinsert the dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill cap on
the tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube. Remove
and read oil level, if necessary, add oi! until "FULL"
mark on dipstick is reached_ Do not overfill,
o
For cord weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibitities section of this manual)_
•
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual
ADD GASOLINE
o
Filf fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness°
IMPORTANT= WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING
DISCHARGE
GUARD
FIG. 10
TO OPERATE
___do
ON HILLS
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and
n"""
CAUTION:
Do not drive up or down
ot drive...across any slope.
!
!
I
.
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
•
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hitlso
o
if slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position.
o
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake.
.
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fueis (calted gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage_ To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before stora.ge of 30 days or longer, Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuet next season, See Storage Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur
.............
CAUTION: Fill to b0ttom""0f gas tank
_.._J_k filler neck. Do not overfili. Wipeoffany
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
Move gearshift lever to 1st gear. Be sure you have
allowed room for tractor to roll slightly as you restart
movement.
13
OPEIRATNON
TO START
Do not mow grass when it i_ wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
ENGnNE (See Fig. 9)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
o
Sit on seat in operating position, depress clutch/brake
pedal and set parking brake.
o
o
Place gear shift lever in neutral (N) position.
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position
o
Move throttle control to choke (t"_,!) position.
°
Always operate enqine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material. Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
=
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that wilt suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
Note: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below,
f
[
Insert key into ignition and turn key c!ockwiseto"START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute° If the engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast (,_)
position, wait a few rain utes and try again. If engine still
does not start, move the throttle control back to the
choke (I"Rt)position and retry.
c
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and above)
MULCHING
The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If
the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine
and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above,
COLD WEATHER
STARTING
When engine starts allow engineto run withthethrottle
control in the choke (r,_,i)position until the e.ngine runs
roughly, then move throttle control to fast (,_) position°
This may require an engine warm-up period from
several seconds to several minutes, depending on the
temperature,
.
The attachments can also be used during the engine
warm-up period.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See "TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
•
o
o
•
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance, See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimmingo
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut, Have the cut area to the right of the
machine° This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting.
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns unti]
finished (See Fig, tla )o
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings° Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height.
TAPS
o
The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass
and not be noticed° Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recutting action of the
blades.
o
Avoid cutting you r lawn when it is wet. Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action.
The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon.
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun.
•
For best results, adjust the mower cutting height so that
the mower cuts off only the top one-third of the grass
blades (See Fig. 11B). For extremely heavy mulching,
reduce your width of cut on each pass and mow slowly.
o
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may re*
quire that an area be mulched a second time to
completely hide the clippings. When doing a second
cut, mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
o
Change your cutting pattern from week to week,. Mow
no rth to south one week then change to east to west the
next week. This Will help prevent matting and graining
of the lawno
MOWHNG TraPS
o
MOWING
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSTNG FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH. CLEAN AFTER EACH USE,
( 50 ° F and below)
o
J!
FIG. tlA
When engine starts, move the throttle control to the fast
(_e_)position_
.
" :-
MAX 113
FIG. 11B
14
GUSTO
MAINTENANCE
I FIESPONS B LQT ES
SCHEDULE
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULARSERVICE
SERVICE DATES
Check Brake Operation
Check Tire Pressure
T
R
A
C
T
0
R
Check for Loose Fasteners
SharpentReptace Mov,er Blades
Lubrication Chart
Check Battery Level/Recharge
CI_
Check Transaxle Ceoting
Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension
Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oft
Clean Air Filter
N
G
I
N
E
Cfean Air Screen
v'
Inspect Muffler/Spark Attester
Replace Oil Filter (if equipped)
Clean Engine Cooling Fins
Replace Spark Plug
Replace Air Fitter Paper Cartridge
Replace Fuel Fi]ter
1 2 3 4-
Change more often when operating under a heavy toad or in high ambient temperalures
Service more often when operating in dirty or dusiy conditions
If equipped with oil liltar, change oil every 50 hours
Replace D'ades more often when mowing in sandy sell
GENERAL
S - tf equipped with adjustable system
6 - Not required if equipped with malntenanee-kae bafleE/
7 ,. Tighten front axIe ptvol bolt to 35 It -_bs maximum
Do not overlighten
LUBRICATION
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence.
To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual.
(_SPINDLE
ZERK__--SPINDLE
ZERK (_
(_) FRONT WREE_"::::_:*',_'_"
SEARING ZERK _
_
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor_
CHART
r_
FRONT WHEEL (_)
BEARING ZERK
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
•
INE (_)
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear, A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and bast longer.
BEFORE
¢
CLUTCH
PWOT(S)
EACH USE
,
Check engine oil level..
•
Check brake operation.
•
•
Check tire pressure..
Check for loose fasteners,
9
PIVOTS
(_) SAE 30 OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL
(_) GENERAL
(_
PURPOSE GREASE
REFER TO CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
"ENGINE"
SECTION
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS
VISCOUS
LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT
DUST AND DiRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
tF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRECATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POW15
DERED
GRAPHITE
TYPE
LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY.
TRACTOR
TO SHARPEN
Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte-
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced_ An
unbalanced blade wil! cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.
Fiance°
BRAKE OPERATION
if tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
(See 'q'O ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual),.
.
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
on page 3 of this manual).
=
Keep tires free of gasoline, oi!, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber_
o
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage
(See Fig. 14)
o
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel.. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower°
o
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt pin or a cone balancer. (When using a cone
baiancer, follow the instructions supped w th balancer)o
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion ofthe steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
if blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position. If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is batanced._
o
TIRES
SLADE
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of
the center hoIe may appear to be centered, but are not,
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to
slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local
parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and
CENTER
HOLE
corrosion_
BLADE CARE
5/8"BOLT
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp° Reptace bent or damaged blades°
BLADE REMOVAL
BLADE
ORPIN
,_
(See Fig. 13)
°
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
°
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer securing
blade_
o
Instati new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown_
o
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in
exact order as shown,
FIG. t4
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal user However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Fto Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade- but if you
do, be sure the blade is balanced,.
o
Keep battery and terminals clean..
o
Keep battery bolts tight.
o
Keep small vent holes open.
o
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for I hour.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "teal¢' power,
• ; ASEMBLY
Open battery box door.
TRAILING EDGE
FLAT
WASNER
LOCK WASHER ,,_
•AGRAOE
,EAT
CAN
BE
,OENT,,,ED
S,×
LTREATED
,NONT,E
,SBOL,
BO
,"E O.
FIG. 13
16
-
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
o
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry°
o
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright.
•
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
°
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT
Assembly section of this manual).
BATTERY" in the
CUSTOMER
RESPONSaBUL TI
, . ,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,
iiiilllll
.....
i,r
V-BELTS
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 15 and 16)
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of
operation and replace if necessary° The belts are not
adjustable, Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear,
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SF, SG or SH,
•
Be sure tractor is on level surface.
TRANSAXLE
•
•
Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Catch oil in a suitabte container.
°
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil.
COOLING
Keep transaxle free from build_up of dirt and chaff which
can restrict cooling.
ENGINE
•
Remove drain ptug,
LUBRICATION
°
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
on page 3 of this
manual
o
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level.
Insert dipstick into the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking
reading. Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick° Tighten
cap onto the tube securely when finished,
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF, SG, or SH. Seiect the oil's SAE viscosity
rade according to your expected operating temperature
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
oF
.20 _
==C -30 _
0=
-20 _
TEMPERATURE
30_
-10 =
32_ 40•
0_
RANGE ANTICIPATED
60 o
10_
100_
g(}_
20_
"
30 =
40 °
BEFORE NEXT OiL CHANGE
FIG. 15
AIR CLEANER
COVER
Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least
once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours in one yearn
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation. Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
, WING NUT
FOAM
PRE-CLEANER
PAPER CARTRIDGE
"AIR CLEANER
BASE
CAP/DIPSTICK
AIR
SCREEN
PLUG
FIG. 16
17
......
i¸,
,,i,1,,,,i ,, i,ii .....
_ ,
ii ,,,,i....
CUSTOMER
,
CLEAN
, i,,,,,,,,,,
AIR SCREEN
,i
,
i
RESPON
i
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING
(See Fig. 16)
Every '100 hours of operation (more often under extremely
dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and
other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and external
surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds are
reinstalled,
(See Fig. 16)
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter.
Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operalion or every season. Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or eve_ season, whichever occurs first.
NOTE: Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen,
dirty or plugged cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds removed will cause engine damage due to overheating.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
.
Remove knob and cover.
•
Remove wing nut and air cleaner from base.
AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen,
cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are
kept clean at all times.
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating° Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers,
AIR FILTER
BILJTmES
,
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
o
Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.
o
Wash it in liquid detergent and water°
SPARK
•
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth_ Allow it to dry.
=
Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil.
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
occurs first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
•
Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge°
NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge oruse pressurized
air, as this will damage the cartridge.
=
.
Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned and oiled) over the
paper cartridge.
Reassemble air cleaner, wing nut, cover and tighten
knob securely.
18
PLUGS
.....................................
CUSTOME
i i,n,
OIL FILTER
i,
IN-LINE
(See Fig. 17)
,,,i,i,u
FUEL FILTER
i
I
II
(See Fig. 18)
•
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections.
=
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor_
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned
•
Remove oil filter and wipe off filter adapter.
•
Apply a thin coating of new engine oil to the rubber
gasket on replacement oil filter,
•
.
Install replacement oil filter on filter adapter. Turn oil
filter clockwise until rubber gasket contacts the filter
adapter, then tighten filter an additional 1/2 turn.
Fill crankcase with new oil (See "TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL" in this section of this manual). For approximate capacity see"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on
page 3 of this manual,
°
°
Jn,, ,i
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season, tf fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required°
Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil
change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one
year.
.
Drain oil from engine crankcase (See "TO CHANGE
ENGINE OIL" in this section of this manual, through
step remove drain plug),
-
i
ESPONSIBULITUES
....................
ENGINE
i ,
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
,,,,,,,....
CLAMP
CLAMP
Start the engine and check for oil leaks. Correct any
leaks before placing engine into full operation°
FUEL
FILTER
FIG. 18
CLEANING
.
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc_ of all foreign
matter.
°
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
°
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life.
OIL FILTER
FIG. 17
19
SERVSCE AN
uu,,, ,i
CAUTION:
=
,
o
o
•
ADJUSTMENTS
,
_
--
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Place
gearshift
lever inpedal
neutral
position.
Depress
clutch/brake
fully(N)and
set parking brake.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug.
TRACTOR
TO REMOVE
MOWER
(See Fig. 19)
CLUTCH RC
Mower wilt be easier to remove from the right side of tractor,,
o
°
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Move attachment lift lever forward to lower mower to its
lowest position,
o
Roll belt off engine pulley.
°
Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever by removing
retainer spring.
°
Disconnect anti-sway bar from chassis bracket by
removing retainer spring.
=
Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets
by removing retainer springs,
o
Disconnect front links from deck by' removing retainer
springs.
°
Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms, SNde mower
out from under tractor.
RETAINER
SPRING
RETAINER
SPRINGS
SIDES'
RETAINER
SPRING
IMPORTANT:
_FAN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER IS TO BE MOUNTED TO THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS,
TO INSTALL
MOWER
ANTI-SWAYBAR
(See Fig. 19)
o
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
=
Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right
side of tractor.
°
.
Lower lift lever to its lowest position°
Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions°
ENGINE
PULLEY
SUSPENSION
R
ER
SPRINGS
(BOTH SIDES)
FIG. 19
2O
i
,
ii
i
lU,i, iii
,,,llllnll,
i .................. iiiiiiiiii,
ii,
I Ul
I
'1
''
, i,i
i
i,i,
;ERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO LEVEL
MOWER
HOUSING
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs,. 22 and 23)
IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SiDE-TO-SfDE. iF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TOSIDETo obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 1/8" to
1/2" lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor° Measure distance "D" directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom
edge of mower housing as shown.
.
Before making any necessary adjustments, checkthat
both front links are equal in length, Both links should be
approximately 10-3/8".
=
if links are not equal in length, adjust one Iink to same
length as other link..
= To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on both front
Iinks an equal number of turns.
•
When distance "D" is I/8" to 1/2" Iower at front than
rear, tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front
links.
•
To raise front of mower, loosen nut"F" from trunnion on
both front links_ Tighten nut "E" on both front links an
equal number of turns.
.
When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" Iower at front than
rear, tighten nut "F" against trunnion on both front links.
o Recheck side-to-side adjustmenL
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway.
Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
If tires are over or underinflated, you wil_ not properly adjust
your mowerr
SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
(See Figs. 20 and 21)
•
Raise mower to its highest position.
•
At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height
from bottom edge of mower to ground. Distance"A" on
both sides of mower should be the same or within !/4"
of each other.
•
If adjustment is necessary,
side of mower only.
•
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
•
To lower one side of mower, loosen lift linkadjustment
nut on that side.
make adjustment on one
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 1/8".
.
Recheck measurements
after adjusting.
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
% o_',,\ ",\
.o
o o_
MANDREL
FIG. 20
SUSPENSION
ARM
FIG. 22
BOTH FRONT LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
LIFT LINK
ADJUSTMENT NUT
FIG. 21
NUT "E"
FRONT LINKS
21
TRUNNION
FIG. 23
,,,i
,,i,
i
......................................
,,i
i
i , i
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
....
i,i .................................
TO REPLACE
i
MOWER
BLADE
,_,L
DRIVE
i1,1
i ,, i ,,11,1,
i,i1,,,i,,
i,m,r
'
I1,1,
WITH PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED"
BELT
(See Fig. 24)
The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools.
Park the tractor on level surface., Engage parking brake.
BELT REMOVAL .
Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this manual).
•
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys,
o
Pull belt away from mower.
BELT INSTALLATION
-
.
Install new belt in reverse order of removal.
•
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt
guides°
Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions,
=
NUT "A"
IAM NUT
TING ARM
FIG. 25
MANDREL
PULLEY
IDLER
PULLEYS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 26)
MOTION
DRIVE
BELT
Park the tractor on level surface° Engage parking brake.,
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of left footrest.
MANDREL
PULLEY
BRAKE
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual.)
°
Remove upper belt keeper°
o
Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler,
,,
Pul! belt slack toward rear of tractor. Remove belt
upwards from transaxle pulley by deflecting belt keepers.
=
Pull belt toward front of tractor and remove downwards
from around engine pulley,
o
Install new belt by reversing above procedure.
IMPORTANT:
MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS
POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS.r
FIG. 24
TO ADJUST
=
ENG1NE_._
PULLEY
(See Fig. 25)
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the right side of the transaxfe,
CLUTCHING
IDt,ER
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted_
,
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake°
.
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod.
o
If distance is other than 1-1/2", loosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes 1-1/2". Retighten jam
nut against nut "A"_
•
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above. Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary. Contact your nearest authorized service centeddepartment,
STATIONARY
IDLER
_"
PULLEY
FIG. 26
22
SERVICE AN
,n,
TRANSAXLE
JUSTMENT
u.....
Ill
SHIFTER
LINKAGE
(See Figs. 27 and 28)
ADJUSTMENTS
.................
i u,,,nl
AND
AD-
The transaxle should be in neutral when the gear shift lever
is in the neutral (N) (lock gate) position° The adjustment is
preset at the factory; however, if adjustment is needed,
proceed as follows:
.
•
•
•
Make sure transaxle is in neutral (N)_
Loosen two locknuts on tie rod.
,,
o
Turn center rod until gearshift lever falls into neutral
lock gate on fender console,
°
I.....
' ,,u...................
•
ii
FOR REPAIRS
Block up axle securely,
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washersto allow
wheel removal (rear wheel conta !ns a square key - Do
not lose)
Repair tire and reassemble
•
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axle. Insert squarekey.
°
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
•
Replace axle cover.
Tighten Iocknuts securely.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to
slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local
parts dealer, Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and
corrosion.
_NEUTRAL
LOCKGATE
GEARSH|FTLEVER
___i
,
TO REMOVE WHEEL
(See Fig. 29)
WASHERS
RETAINING
RING
FIG. 27
LOCKNUTS
AXLE COVER
_"
SQUARE
KEY
(REAR WHEEL ONLY)
FIG, 29
CENTER
ROD
TO START ENGINE
(See Fig. 30)
,_,
,_ _k
TIE ROD
--
WITH A WEAK
BATTERY
CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generateexplosivegases.
Keepsparks,flame
and smoking materials away from batteries.
Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
I
I
|
|
/
if your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
FIG. 28
TO ADJUST
STEERING
WHEEL
ALIGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual,
FRONT
WHEEL
TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on
your tractor, tf damage has occurred to affect the front
wheel toe-in or camber, contact your nearest authorized
service center/department,
IMPORTANT:
YOUR TRACTOR
IS EQUIPPED WITH A
12 VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED
SYSTEM. THE OTHER
VEHICLE
MUST ALSO
BE A 12 VOLT
NEGATIVE
GROUNDED
SYSTEM.
DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES,,
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES °
Connect each end of the RED cabfe to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis..
•
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery.
•
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good
CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery°
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER •
BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fulfy
charged battery°
23 °
RED cable last from both batteries,
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
POSITIVE
TERMINAL
NEGATIVE
TERMINAL
TO REPLACE
FUSE
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug*in fuse. The
fuse holder is located behind the dash.
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL
(See Fig. 31)
ASSEMBLY
°
Raise hood.
o
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
°
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor.
,
To replace, reverse above procedures.
\
HOOD
CHARGED
BATTERY
POSITIVE
TERMINAL
NEGATIVE
TERMINAL
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
FIG. 30
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
BULB
o
Raise hood.
°
Pufl bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
gdtL
-
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill.
Close hood_
o
INTERLOCKS
FIG. 31
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting..
o
Check wiring
See electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section of this manual.
24
SERVmCE AND ADJUSTMENTS
,lu,i i .....
ii ,i,,
ENGINE
ACCELERATION
TO ADJUST
THROTTLE
(See Fig. 32)
CONTROL
,
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary, Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable_ If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
•
With engine not running, move throttte control lever
from stow (,,_) to choke (\) position. Slowly move
lever from choke (N) to fast (,_) position°
o
Check to see if hole in throttle lever and hole in speed
control bracket are aligned.
.
If holes are not aligned, loosen cable clamp screw and
align the holes by inserting a pencil or a 1/4" drill bit
through both holes.
•
Pull throttle cable up to remove slack and tighten cable
clamp screw_ Remove alignment pencil or drill biL
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
TEST-
Move throttle control lever from slow (,_v_,) to fast (,_)
position.
If engine hesitates
or dies, turn idle fuel
adjusting needleout
(counterc!ockwise)
1/Sturn.
Repeat test and continue to adjust, if necessary,
until
engine accelerates
smoothly.
High speed stop is factory
damage may resu{t.
adjusted.
CABLE
CLAMP
SCREW,
(See Fig. 33)
SPEED
BRACKET
In general, turning the adjusting needles in (clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner
fueVair mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving
a richer fuel/air mixture.
THROTTLE
LEVER
IMPORTANT;
DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF NEEDLE IS
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT.
FIG. 32
NOTE: The carburetor on this engine is low emission_ It is
equipped with an !die fuel adjusting needle with a limiter
cap, which allows some adjustment within the limits allowed
by the cap, Do not attempt to remove the limiter cap. The
l imiter cap cannot be removed without breaking the adjusting
needle.
o
Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle
control cable is adjusted properly (see above).
*
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
adjustmentswith engine running and shift!motion control
lever in neutral (N) position.
*
Idle speed setting - With throttle control lever in slow
(,,_) position, engine should idle at 1750 RPM. If
engine idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting
screw in or out until correct idle is attained.
=
Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle control lever in
slow (,_m_)position, turn idle fuel adjustment needle in
(clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out
(counterclockwise) until engine runs rough. Turn needle
to a point midway between those two positions°
Recheck idle speed.
-
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER
WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR,
WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING
THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY
HIGH
SPEED
SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS.
iF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HiGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT
YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT,
WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT
AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustTent should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
*
Do not adjust
IDLE SPEED
ADJUSTING
IDLE FUEL,
ADJUSTING
NEEDLE
FIG. 33
Readjust if necessary..
25
ENGgN E
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more.
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark, Allow the engine to cool
be!ore storing
.....
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT iS iMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGEr
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
I
i
|
in an_
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
=
Clean entiretractor(See"CLEANING"inthe
Responsibilities section of this manual),
o
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual)_
o
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual
o
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear_ Replace if necessary.
°
"['ouch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting
°
Fully charge the battery for storage.
o
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
•
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
tong periods of storage, battery cables shoutd be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual)_
.
o
Drain the fuel tank.
o
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty,
o
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur_
Use fresh fuel next season.
Customer
o
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage., Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container, Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer,
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual).,
BATTERY
.
o
CYLINDERS
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals°
•
.
Remove spark plug(s)..
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s)..
,,
Turn
distribute
ignitionketo
oil yt°"START"p°siti°n
o
Replace with new spark plug(s).
forafewseconds
OTHER
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached,
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces,
°
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust°
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
o
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt.
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
26
rl
,
in,, i..................
i U,l,,l_,
_ _,.
TROUBLESHOOTING
i u,nnll, II
n ,,,,,u ,nl
PROBLEM
in ,i
Hard to start
,i
1
Out of fuel.
Engine not "CHOKED" propedy
Engine ttooded
Bad spark plug
Dirty air filter
Dirty fuel filter
Waterin fue!.
t.
2.
3
4
5.
6
7
8
9.
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment..
8
9
10.
Engine valves out of adiustment
i,,rlll
,i,
i J
,,
i
Fill fuel tank
See "TO START ENGtNE" in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start
Replace sparkpkJg
Clean/replace air filter
Replace fuel filter
Drain fuei tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Check all wiring_
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section
Contact an authorized service center/department.
nul
1
2
3
4
5
Dirty air filter
Bad spark ptug
Weak or dead battery
Dirty fue! lilter
Stale or dirty fuet
6
7
Loose or damagedwtring
Carburetor outer adjustment.
.....
,i,
CORRECTION
1
2
3.
4
5.
6.
7
Engine valves out of adjustment.
inl
i, ,,u
2
3
4
5
6.
7.
10
lU,,u,,n,n,
, ii,u,,,,,,,.,_lll
POINTS
i i ,nl,,,,,,,-,,,_
CAUSE
Will not start
J , ,,,,_m
i. .............
,
, nl ,,i,.....
n
8
C[eantreplace air filter
Repface spark plug
Recharge or replace battery
Replace luer filter..
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Checkaitwtring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Depress clutch/brake pedal.
Disengage attachment clutch
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Clean battery terminals.
Check alt widng.
Checldreptace ignition switch.
Check/replace soteno_d or starter.
Contact an authorized service center/department
iU,,ll,Ul
1.
2
3.
4
Clutch/brake peda[not depressed
Attachment clutch is engaged
Weak or dead battery
Blown fuse.
5
6
7.
8
9
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring
Faulty ignition switch,
FauIty solenoid or starter
Faulty operator presence switch(es)
1
2
3
4
5.
6
7
8
9
Engine clicks but will not
start
1
2.
3
4
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals..
Loose or damaged wiring
Faulty solenoid or starter.
1
2
3
4.
Recharge or reptace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all w!dng
Check/replace solenoid or starter.
Loss of power
1
2.
3.
4
5.
6
7
8
9.
Cutting toe much grass/too fest.
Throttle tn "CHOKE" position..
Build-up of grass, leaves end trash under mower
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oil
Faulty spark plug
Dirty fuel filter
Stale or dirty fuel.
Water in fuel
t.
2.
3
4,
5
6
7
8.
9
Set in "Higher Cut" position/reduce speed
Adjust throttle control.,
Clean underside of mower housing
Clean/replace atr fi_tar
Check oil feve!lchange oil.
Clean and regap or change spark plug,
Repface fuel filler.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasorlne.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
Sparkplug wire loose.
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Loose or damaged widng.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1Q
11
12.
t3
14.
gaso/ine and replace fuel fitte_
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins
Clean/replace muffler.
Check all widng
See"To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section,
Engine valves out of adjustment
"t5
Contact an authorized service center/departmenL
1.
2
3
Replace blade Tighten blade bolt
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s) Replace damaged parts.
Engine wifl not turn over
10
11
12.
I3.
14
15.
i
Excessive
vibration
i
1
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bent blade mandrel.
3.
Loose/damaged
part(s)
27
.
,i i,,,
TFIOUBLIESHOOTmNG POINTS
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
engaged
1
Faulty operator-safety presence control system,,
1
Check wiring, switches and connections
If not
corrected, contact an authorized service eented
department,
POOr cut - uneven
1,
2,
Worn, bent orloose blade
Mower deck not level,,
3
4,
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower
Bent blade mandrel.
5.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels
!.
2,
3.
4.
5
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt
Level mower deck,
C_ean underside of mower housing.
Replace blade mandrel
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes
Mower blades will not
rotate
1
Obstruction
1,
Remove obstruction,
2.
3.
4
Worn/damaged mower drive belt
Frozen idler pulley
Frozen blade mandrel,
2.
3.
4.
Replace mower drive belt
Replace idler pultey,
Replace blade mandrel,
Poor grass discharge
1
2.
3
4
5
6,
7,
8
Engine speed too slew,
Travel speed too fast
Wet grass
Mower deck not level.
Low/uneven tire air pressure.
Worn, bent or loose blade
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower_
Mower drive belt worn.
1.
2.
3,
4_
Place throttle centre! in "FAST" position,
Shift to slower speed,
Allow grass to dry before mowing.
Level mower deck.
9,
10"fI
Blades improperly installed
improper blades used
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
Battery will not charge
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
in clutch mechanism
5o
6_
7.
8,
9.
10.
11
Check t_res for proper air pressure
Replace/sharpen blade. Tighten blade heft,
Qean underside of mower housing.
Replace mower drive belt,
Reinstall blades sharp edge down
Replace with blades listed in this manual
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes
1
Switch is "OFF".
1
Turn switch "ON"
2.
3
4
5
Butb(s) bumed out.
Faulty light switch,,
Loose or damaged wiring,
Blown fuse
2
3,
4,
5
Replace bulb(s)
Check/replace light switch_
Checkwirtng and connections.
Replace fuse
1,
2,
Bad battery ceil(s)
Poor cable connect{ons
I
2.
Reptace battery
Check/clean all connections
3
4
Faulty regulator (if so equipped),
Faulty alternator
3.
4
Replace regulator
Replace alternator,
1
Engine throttle control not set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds before stepping engine
1
Move throttle conlrol to "SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine
J
28
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
SCHEMATIC
nED
BLAOK
BATTERY
_'l
RED
.....
7
FUSE 30 AMP.
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
l
,
t_
I
STARTER
D
SLACK
SOLENOID
_G
CLUTCH / BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
L
WHITE
IGNITION
SWITCH
WHITE
I
_____ ....
(NOT OCCUPIED)
SEAT SWITCH I
i
I .........
t
......
',,,,f7
/7
_
I
, sack ,
t BaCK
n Cui2.
SLACK
r
(CLUTCH OFF)
|
GROUNDING
CONNECTOR
METER
HOUR
°F-o
(OPTIONAL)
BLACK
C[
IGNITION
UNIT
, o oE ,,----JAY UNE;
3
•
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
3 AMP DO @ 3600 RPM
........
FUEL
SHUT-OFFJ
SOLENOID
.
8L_
j
(2 PLUGS ON
TWiN CYL ENGINESL_____
_B VOLTS AO MIN, @ 860t3 RPM
(CHARGING
SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)
_--
| ..........
_J
LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT
5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM ._
ORANGE
'
I"""-J
r_tr_mtuI_JUE
_'
_ - _"-."
J_
; vL_'_,-_t_I_j
_ A/T_EtM_,'r_I:::t
_
=./_=
_, _,_/_,
,
i
_ '
t I
NOTE
|
. t4 VOLTSAGMIN @ 3800 RPM {LIGHTS OFF}
YOUR TRACTOR IS
|
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL j
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
/
BROWN
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED TO THE
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
HEADLIGHTS
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
NON-REMOVABLE
REMOVABLE
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
CONNECTIONS
CONNECTIONS
WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.
/
0
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
OFF
CIRCUIT
G+M+L
RUN/LIGHT B + L
RUN
B+ L
START B + L + S
"MAKE"
NONE
A+Y
NONE
NONE
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: tF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING°
29
0
£
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
ELECTRICAL
21
/
26
20
/
(
!
!
f
I
t
I
1
/
/
/
/
/
!
/
•
30
!
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
16
19
20
21
22
24
25
t44926
74760412
STD551025
STD551125
STD541025
109238X
156417
109596X
153664
STD551125
73350400
I47430
4152J
4799J
146147
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
40
41
42
43
44
45
52
70
108824X
4207J
121305X
140301
124211X
141226
109310X
156442
71110408
131563
145673
73640400
121433X
'141940
142621
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Battery,12 Volt 30 Amp
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex I/4-20
Tube, Plastic, 1/2"
Case, Battery Mech Hinge
Clamp, Hose
Switch, Interlock Pushdn
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex, Jam 1/4-20 UNC
Harness, Light Socket (w/4152J)
Light Bulb
Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, 11"
Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, Wt6
Wire
Fuse,
Amp 6 Gauge, Black, 12"
Cable, 30
Ground,
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ignition 4 Position
Nut, Ignition
Cover, Ignition Switch
Key, Molded, Craftsman
Harness, ignition
Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20 UNC x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Nut, Keps Blk Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Ammeter, Rectangutar 6 Amp
Protection Wire Loop (Hour Meter)
Harness, Engine Koht Cmd-L Dual
All component dimensions given in U,S, inches
1 inch = 2544 mm
31
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
AND ENCLOSURES
28
12
58
53
31
@/5
51
52
55
57
54
14
32
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
9
10
11
12
13
!4
17
18
25
26
28
29
30
31
37
38
39
51
52
53
54
55
57
58
60
64
71
74
114
115
116
122
123
140
142
143
144
145
147
---
159527
140356
17490612
19131216
155272
150156X011
STD533710
155927
145660
155934X010
17490608
144983X558
t26938X
19131312
STD541437
145198X558
155217
151287X558
139976
17490508
139886
139887
73800400
19091416
'145201
17030814
'145202
STD552507
150127
72140606
154798
73680400
73680600
158112
17490620
19131614
157301
152927
158418
156095
154966
154207
156524
74760412
5479J
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Assembly
Drawbar
Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Bumper Hood/Dash
Dash
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Panel, Dash, LH
Clip Tinnerman Gritle PiL
Panel, Dash, RH
Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 1/2
Hood Assembly
Bumber Hood
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Locknut
Grille w/Clips MS-558
Lens, Grille
Fender/Footrest Pnt STLT N Hold 558
Bracket, Fender/Support
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x I/2 Tyt
Pivot Bracket Assembly, LH,
Pivot Bracket Assembly, RH,
Nut Lock w/Insert 1/4 - 20 UNC
Washer, 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
Bracket, Grille Pickoff LH
Screw, Hex Head, Spiderlock #8 x 7/8
Bracket, Grille Pickoff RH
Bolt, FinHex 1/4 -20 UNC X .75
Duct, Air Engine PL!LT
Bolt, Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 UNC x 3/4
Dash, Lower STLT
Nut Crownlock 1/4-20
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Keeper Belt Rear Lh STL P930
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 Tytt
Washer 13/32 x I x 14Ga
Bracket Shift STLT
Screw
Bracket Suspension Front
Plate, Reinforcement STLT
Backrest, Swaybar Chassis
Bracket, Footrest STLT
Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood
Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc x 3/4 ,
Plug, Button
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
DRIVE
72
116
87
18 113
21
48
118
27
62
35
26
51
37
36
34
53
22
34
26
27
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
11
13
14
15
18
19
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
47
48
49
50
51
52
PART
NO,
........
146682
123666X
12000028
121520X
17490512
154792
STD561210
105701X
74550412
STD551125
74490544
STD523710
STD541437
106933X
130804
STD541237
106888X
STD551037
STD561210
145204
'124236X
130807
127275X
STD523107
155071
120183X
STD551062
STD571810
123674X
STD523727
4470J
154777
19131312
127783
154604
123205X
STD523715
STD541437
STD541431
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle(See Breakdown)
Peerless, Model Number 930-057A
Spring, Return, Brake
Pulley, Transaxle
Ring, Retainer
Strap, Torque
Screw, Thd., Roll 5/16-18 x 3/4
Rod Shifter Fender STLT
Pin, Cotter
Washer, Shift Plate
Bott 1/4-28 UNF W/Patch Grade 8
Washer
Bolt, Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Grade 5
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x I. G r 5
Nut
Knob
Rod, Brake
Nut
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Pin
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake, Red
Bracket, Transaxte
Keeper, Belt, LH°
Bolt
Shaft Assembly, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Roll Pin
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Bolt
Spacer, Split .395 x °59
Keeper, Belt, Idler Fool-Proof
Washer 13/32 x t3/16 x 12 Gauge
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove, Plastic
BellcrankAssembly
Retainer, Belt
Bolt
Nut Crown Lock3/8-16 UNC
Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18 UNC
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
53
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
63
64
105710X
105709X
STD523712
130801
127274X
140312
17490612
8883R
140186
71170764
65
66
70
72
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
8t
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
96
t12
113
116
118
121
STD551143
154778
134683
19132012
137057
121749X
STD581075
123583X
121748X
2228M
145090
156049
123782X
19171216
145643
150360
71208
19212016
12000008
154886
124346X
4497H
t9091210
127285X
72110610
154774
154419
NOTE:
35
DESCRIPTION
Link, Clutch
Spring, Clutch Return
Bolt Fin Hex 318-16 x t-!/4
V-Belt, Ground Drive
Keeper, Belt, R.H.
Keeper, Belt, Center Span .
Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
Cover, Pedal
Pulley, Engine
Bolt, Hex Head, Fin.
7/16-20 x 4 Grade 5
Washer
Keeper, Belt, Engine, Fool-Proof
Guide, Mower Drive Belt, R°H.
Washer 13/32 x 1-t/4 x 12 Gauge
Spacer, Axle
Washer 25/32 x !-1/4 x 16 Gauge
E-Ring
Key, Square 2.0 x .1845/..1865
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Key Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4
Arm, Shift
Shaft Assembly
Spring, Torsion
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Tie Rod
Nut, Nylock
Bushing, Pivot
Washer
E-Ring
Console, Shift, STLT
Nut, Self-Threading, Washer Hd !/4
Retainer Spring 1" Zinc Cad
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Gauge
Strap Torque LT
Bolt Rdhd Sqneck 3/8-t6 x 1o25
Spacer Belfcrank
Nyliner Clutching STL
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAnR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
ASSEMBLY
s
i
62
__
4_
51
27
54
117
8_
47
4O
3O
36
REPAUR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.259542
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
15
17
18
19
20
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
47
51
53
54
62
63
65
66
67
68
69
70
133741
154427
156483
157473
6266H
121748X
19272016
12000029
3366R
156438
STD551137
154779
73901000
156546
57079
124035X
126684X
71200410
127501
154406
126847X
136874
19131416
17490612
STD561210
130465
155099
152927
133742
19133808
SDT541537
100711L
145054
12t749X
153720
121232X
6855M
STD541431
73680600
74780520
156594
STD523710
154780
154404
74781044
154429
160367
74780636
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Steering
Axle, Asm Front
Spindle, Asm Lh
Spindle, Asm Rh
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer, 25/32 x I 5/8 x 16ga
Washer, 27/32 x I !/4 x 16 Ga
Ring, Klip #t5304-75
Bearing, Col Strg BIk
Draglink, Extended Stamped
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Bearing, Axle STLT/GT
Locknut, Flange 5/8-11 UNC
Shaft, Asm Strg Private Label
Washer, Thrust 515 x 750 x 033
Support, Shaft
Washer,Shim 1/4 x 5/8 x 062
Screw Hex Socket 1/4-20 x 5/8
Shaft, Asm Pittman
Bracket, Steering
Bushing, Rod Tie Blk Lt
Gear, Sector
Washer, 13/32 x 7/8 x 16ga
Screw, Thdrol 3/84 6x3/4 Ty-tt
Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Cad
Rod, Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech
Bushing, Strg 5/8 Id Dash
Screw, TT #t0-32 x 5 x 3/8 Flange
Insert, Steering Wheel
Washer, t3/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Gauge
Nut Lock Center 3/8-24 Unf
Adaptor, Wheel Strg
Boot Shaft Steering
Washer, 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 18 Gauge
Extension, Steering Non-Adjust
Cap, Spindle Fr Top BIk
Fitting, Grease
Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16 -18 UNC
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16 - 18 UNC x i -1/4
Kit, Steering Assembly
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x I Gr_ 5
Spacer, Axle
Bearing, Arm Pittman
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-11 UNC x 2-3/4
Axle, Brace
Spacer Brace Axle
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 2-1/4
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,So inches
1 inch = 2&4 mm
37
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
SEAT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
14
140122
140551
STD523710
19131610
145006
STD541437
124181X
17490616
19131614
155925
I21246X
121248X
72050411
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x I x 10 Gauge
Clip, Push-In Hinged
Nut
Spring, Seat
Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 1
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Gauge
Pan, Seat Emboss QCK Conn.
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Bushing, Snap
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-3/8
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
15
16
17
21
22
23
134300
121250X
123976X
153236
STD541431
74780814
24
25
26
19171912
127018X
STD551150
DESCRIPTION
Spacer, Split 28 x .88
Spring
Locknut, Flange 1/4 Grade 5
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Nut
Bolt, Hex Head, Fin.
1/2-13 x 7/8 Grade 5
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x !2 Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder 5/I6-18 x °62
Washer, Lock
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
38
REPAURPARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.259542
11
DECALS
13
9
3
18
10
18
20
21
12
13
14
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
10
156368
150333
151299
151300
12_113-55
133644
149407
156787
146709
159854
156439
WHEELS
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
12
13
14
18
20
21
-- ----
Oper. Instr.
Cap Cnsmr Help Line
Hood, R_H_
Hood, L,H..
HP, Engine
Customer Maintenance
Side Panel
Deck Mower EZ3
Fender, Craftsman
Ins Whl Strg Srs Pot Ayp
Fender Danger
& TIRES
PART
NO,
146046
147139
136832
151708
149516
138047
1383!1
154515
154516
160666
160667
KEY
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
1 .-..._._.__.____
2_
5,8
4,10
11
NO.
59192
65139
106222X
59904
5
6
7
8
9
10
106732X427
278H
9040H
106108X427
138468
7152J
11
--
104757X
144334
NOTE:
39
DESCRIPTION
Decal, V-Belt Drive Schematic
Decal, Chassis, 6 Speed/42"
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
Decal, Ins. Hood
Decal Battery DngdPsn Eng
Decal, Battery Diehard Sears
Decal, Lift Handle
Pad Footrest LH STLT
Pad Footrest RH STLT
Owner's Manual, English
Owner's Manual, Spanish
DESCRIPTION
Valve Cap, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front Tire
,lot Provided, Sewice Item Only)
ira, Front
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Rim, Rear
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear Tire
Not Provided, Service Item Only)
ap, Axle
Sealant, Tire 10 oz.
AII component dimensions given in U.S_ inches
1 inch = 25_4 mm
REPAnR PARTS
TRACTOR
- = MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
ENGINE
80
14
4
33
37
29
\
33
E
OPTIONAL
23
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
4O
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917,259542
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
147025
17720410
4
14
15
16
23
29
31
32
33
35
37
38
137350
13280328
13200300
STD551231
156123
137180
I09202X
123549X
123487X
17490512
137040
........
40
44
124028X
17490412
46
62
77
79
80
81
19091416
STD551131
19101216
M740t08025
74760508
128861
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Control, Throt
Screw, Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T
Engine (See Breakdown) Kohler
Model No. CV15S-41526
Muffler
Nipple, Pipe 3/8 NPT x 3-1/2
Elbow, Std 90 Degree 3/8-18 Npt
Washer
Shield, Heat
Arrestor, Spark
Tank, Fuei
Cap Assembly, Fuel Tank, Vented
Clamp, Hose Blk
Screw, Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 TYT
Line Fuel
Plug Oil Drain (Order From Engine
Manufacturer)
Bushing, Snap, Fuel Line
Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thd. Roll.
1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer, 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer, Lock
Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Bolt, Hex
Bolt, Hex Hd 5/16-18 UNC x 1/2
Nut, Flange 1/4-20 Starter Nut
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
41
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
LIFT
8
/
i
1
5
1
/'
/
/
,/
3
13
2\
6
11
12
13
19
20
13
718 20
15
32
2O
19
15
32
42
REPAUR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
LIFT
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
159460
159471
105767X
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
122365X
139865
139866
4939M
127218
73350800
130171
73800800
19
20
31
32
139868
3148R
1403O2
73540600
DESCRIPTION
Wire Asm Inner/Spring W!PIngr LT
Shaft Asmo Lift
Pin Groove
E Ring #5133-62
Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.
Bearing Nylon
Grip Handle Fluted
Button Plunger Red
Link Lift Lh Fixed Length
Link Lift Rh Fixed Length
Retainer Spring
Link Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion BIk Zinc
LockNut, Hex, with Washer Insert
1/2-13 UNC
Arm, Suspension Rear
Retainer Spring
Bearing, Pivot, Lift Spherical
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
I inch = 25°4 mm
=
43
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
DECK
76
68
t05
,34
33
32
102
106
_03
105"
106 --
21 22
_23
\
24
!i
2
16
28
29
18
27
REPAIIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.259542
DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
144393
STD533107
138017
138440
STD624008
130832
850857
STD551137
140296
134149
129895
137645
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
41
43
44
45
46
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
128774
110485X
140329
72110610
72140505
132827
136888
STD54143t
134753
131267
105304X
123713X
110452X
130968
19111016
131491
157722
129963
153535
137266
STD533717
133835
131494
191313'16
STD541437
133551
140083
140088
STD624003
137729
I33944
155066
131340
STD541410
139888
131845X900
133943
155046
DESCRIPTION
Mower Housing
Bolt
Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, Front
Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, SuspensIon, Rear
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1_25 Grade 8
Washer, Lock
Washer, Hardened
Blade, Mulching
Bearing, Bail
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel, Vented
(Includes Key Number 6)
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Vented Mower Deck
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Shoulder
Baffle, Vortex
Nut Crownlock 5/16-t8 UNC
Stiffener Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector
Washer 11/32x5!Sx16Gauge
Rod, Hinge
Screw Thd Roiling Washer Head
Washer, Spacer
Puiley, Mandrel
Nut, Toplock, Flanged
Bolt
Fastner, Christmas Tree
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x'!6 Gauge
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Rod, Pivot, with Nibs
Rod, Clutch, Secondary, with Nibs
Guard, Mandrel, L.H
Retainer
Screw, Thd. Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8
Washer, Hardened
Roller Assembly, Cam Follower
Bolt, Shoulder #I0_24 Grade 5
Locknut
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
Arm, Idler
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
56
58
59
67
68
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
92
101
102
103
104
t05
t08
1tl
1t2
1t3
1t4
115
116
117
!18
119
121
128
129
130
131
132
122052X
140086
141043
149846
144200
142427
131870
127847
121748X
12000029
128903
127845
t54809
127498
153701
73350600
142028
120958X
156084
72140618
STD541437
136420
71161010
19061216
STD551110
130758
2029J
155197
155198
17490512
73510500
72110504
137644
133957
73930600
19121414
143723
153390
19131312
74740608
72140608
19132203
DESCRIPTION
Spacer, Retainer
Spring, Torsion Brakes
Guard, TUV Idler
Knob Custom Ova!
V-Belt
Rod, Clutch, Primary, with Nibs
Spring, Return
Arm, Clutch, Secondary
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Shoulder 3/8-16 UNC x 1o44
Keeper, Spring
Lever Asm. Clutch Pri PIm STLT
Bushing, Large, Brass
Spring, Mower Clutch
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Trunnion, Adj.
Washer Sintered
Keeper Belt Idler
Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16 UNC x 2-1/4
Locknut, Hex W/Wash Insert
Muicher cover
Screw
Washer # 10
Washer, Lock
Latch Assembly, Bagger
Nut, Weld
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel Loll.
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel R_H.
Screw Thdrot 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, Hex, Keps 5/16-18 UNC
Bolt, Carriage 5/16 UNC x 1/2
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel, Gauge
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Gauge
Bracket
Washer Felt
Washer t3/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga,
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x I Gr, 5
Bolt, RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 UNC x 1
Spacer, Washer 13/32 I.Do x 1-3/8
O.D. x 1/4
-130794
Mandrel Assembly (Includes Key
Numbers 8-10, 12-15, 31 and 32)
-145411
Mower Deck, Comptete (Standard
Deck Order Separately Mulcher
Plate and Gauge Whee
Components, Key Nos. 101-106
and 111-121)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
PEERLESS
TRANSAXLE
- MODEL
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
917.259542
930-057A
34
7
67
35
/
9
3!
/
6
8
5
23
47
15
23
45
90
79
46
REPAIR PARTS
qtRACTOR
PEERLESS
REF PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8A
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
'18
20
2I
22
23
25
772108A
780086A
770't02A
776260A
776219B
778'139
778136
792136A
792047
784352
784355
778229
778113A
778221
778068
778260
786139
786102
792077
792078
792079
788061
792073
26
792!25
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
792035
788040
780072
780108
780001
792001
788095
780105A
780118A
790003
790007
799021
786026
792076A
790079
792073
42A 792085A
TRANSAXLE
- MODEL
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
917.259542
930-057A
REF PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cover, Transaxle
Bearing, Needle
Case, Transaxle
Shaft, Counter
Shaft and Pinion Assembly, Output
Gear, Output, 35 Teeth
Gear, Spur, t5 Teeth, Steel
Key, Shift
Key, Woodruff
Collar, Shifter
Rod and Fork Assembly, Shift
Gear, Bevel, 42 Teeth
Bevel Pinion, input
Gear, Bevel, 16Teeth
Gear, Bevel Pinion
Gear, Ring
Pin, Drive
Spacer, Neutral,
Ball, Steel 5/16 diameter
Set Screw 3/8-I6 x 3/8
Spring
Ring, Seal
Screw, Flanged Hex Head, Thread
Forming I/4-20 x 1-1/4
Ring, Retainer
(4 Required, Package of 2)
Ring, Retainer
Ring, Retainer
Washer, Thrust
Washer, Thrust
Washer
"O" Ring
Seal, Square Cut
Bushing, Flanged
Bushing, Flanged
Disk, Brake
Plate, Brake Pad
Pad, Brake (Package of 2)
Pin, Dowel
Washer, Flat
Lever, Brake
Screw, Flanged Hex Head, Thread
Forming 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Screw 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
56
57
58
59
60
61
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
72A
78
77
792075
790025
786066
786086
774890
774691
778215
778125
778124A
778123A
778122A
778273
778230
778151
778126A
778127A
778128A
778163
780109
776135
7763t5A
7861t6A
780051
786'118
788069
792165
788091
780090
788078A
79
81
792144
786081
82
83
90
103
104
150
900
786082
786123
788067B
792166
792167
788093
794602
DESCRIPTION
Locknut 5fI6-24
Holder, Brake Pad
Spacer
Bracket, Brake Lever
Axle 11-5/t6" long
Axle 16-1/2" long
Gear, Spur, 37 Teeth, Steel (1-)
Gear, Spur, 35 Teeth (2..)
Gear, Spur, 30 Teeth (3_)
Gear,
Gear,
Gear,
Gear,
Gear,
Spur,
Spur,
Spur,
Spur,
Spur,
25 Teeth
22 Teeth
'19 Teeth,
12 Teeth,
15 Teeth
__(4)4";
(5)
Steel (6_)
Steel (1,,)
(2..)
Gear, Spur, 20 Teeth (3).'
Gear, Spur, 25 Teeth (4)_
Gear, Spur, 28 Teeth (5) m
Gear, Spur, 31 Teeth (6)
Washer, Thrust
Shaft, Input
Shaft, Brake, 4 Keyed
Plug
Washer, Thrust
Spacer
Square Cut Ring
Plug, Threaded 9/16+18
"O" Ring
Washer, Thrust
Ring, Retaining, Inverted
(Package of 2)
Spring, Brake
Chain, Rolter
(Number 41 Chain, 24 Links)
Sprocket, 9 Teeth (Reverse)
Sprocket, 18 Teeth (Reverse)
Grease, Bentonite, 32 Ounce Bottle
Screw 1/4-20 x 2
Locknut 1/4-20
Gasket Eliminator (Loctite #515)
Replacement Transaxle
NOTE: All component dimensions
1 inch = 2&4 mm
given in Uo& inches
Parts must be ordered from Tecumseh Prod{;cts Co+
47
REPARRPARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
_TAKE I
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
917.259542
CV15S, TYPE NUMBER
BLOWER
HOUSING
i
PS-41526
AND BAFFLES
I
ii
_--2
15
\
8
6mo
11 _
_10
_g
12
t)
/
i,i ,i,i,
_X.AU"S"T'""'
i
/
6
48
3
REPAHR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
CV15S, TYPE NUMBER
12-743-05
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
25-341-02
12-096-24
12-083-08
12-100-01
X-25-63
12-083-05
12-313-04
12-094-t2
10
11
12-072-05
12-086-01
12
12-041-02
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Kit, Air Cleaner
(Includes Key Numbers 2 thru
Knob, Air Cleaner Cover
Cover, Air Cleaner
Precleaner Element
Wing Nut
Washer, Plain 1/4
Element, Air Cleaner (includes
Grommet
Base, Air Cleaner
(Includes Key Numbers 9 and
Stud, Mounting Plate M6 x !.0
Screw, #10 Hi-Lo Thread
Forming (2)
Gasket, Air Cleaner
t2)
#7)
t0)
x 66
NOT ILLUSTRATED
.-12-113-53
Decal, AirCIeaner
CRANKSHAFT
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
12-014-37
12q39-01
M-0545OLO
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
8
10
11
12
13
24-468-10
12-146-07
M-0645020
220534
24-096-05
12-027_32
12-141-01
12-096-28
25-154-02
M-0545020
12-063_05
M-0645016
14
15
12-063_08
12-063-01
1
2
3
12-079-07
12-237_01
M-0664020
4
5
M-0545016
12-536-09
6
7
8
9
10
I1
12
M-0443020
SM-0443025
12-089-1t
12-089-23
12-089-24
M-064t060
SM-0642025
13
14
15
16
12-090-05
25-158-!1
12-079-01
25-158_08
DESCRIPTION
Linkage, Choke
Clamp, Cable
Screw, Locked Socket
M6 x 1.0 x 20 (2)
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x .8 x '16
Control, Speed Assembly (Includes
Key Numbers 6 through 9)
Screw, Pan Head M4 x &7 x 20
Screw, Pan Head M4 x 0°7 x 25
Spring, Choke Adjust (2)
Spring, Choke Return
Spring, Governor
Nut, Hex Flange M6 x 1.0
Screw, Hex Flange
M6 x 1_0 x 25
Lever, Governor
Bushing, Throttle Linkage
Linkage, Throttle
Bushing, Linkage Retaining
EXHAUST
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Crankshaft
Plug, Cup
1
2
3
4
5
6
BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
PS-41526
ENGINE CONTROLS
AIR INTAKE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
917.259542
M_0829033
12-041-03
M-0841080
t2-126-11
12-445-06
M-0645025
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Hex Flange
M5 x 0.8 x 10 (8)
Washer, Plain 1/4
Plate, Blower Housing
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 20
Washer, Plain 5/16 (2)
Cover, Pinion
Housing, Blower
Ring, Retainer (2)
Cover
Clip, Mounting (3)
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x .8 x 20 (3)
Baffle, Intake Side
Screw, Hex Flange
M6 x 1,0 x 16 (2)
Baffle, Cylinder Head
Baffle, Cylinder
DESCRIPTION
Stud, M8 x 1,25 x 33 (2)
Gasket, Exhaust Manifold
Nut, Hex Flange M8 x 1..25 (2)
Bracket, Muffler
Strap, Lifting
Screw, Hex Flange
M6 x 1,0 x 25 (2)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
KEY PART
NO, NO,
---
12-522-18
12_755-59
RPM Settings:
RPM Settings:
DESCRIPTION
Short Block
Gasket Set
Low Speed: 1500-2000
High Speed: 3200-3400
NOTE: AI! component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- - 12-1t3_64
Decal, Horsepower
49
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
917.259542
CV15S, TYPE NUMBER
PS-41526
20_
_21
19
6
<15
14
24,_==
_;'
23
_26
32
31 /
30
4
5
\
,/
13
14
/
15
14
5O
REPAIR PARTS
"
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
-- MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
CV15S, TYPE NUMBER
FUEL SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO.
PS-41526
CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
12-853-56
12-041-02
12-053-56
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
12-041-01
12-089-23
12-079-07
12-265-04
X-426-9
25-353-10
25-050_02
47-154-01
12-086-07
12-431-01
12-368-05
12-089-09
12-086-04
12-089-09
12-146-03
25-086-27
12-144-09
12-144-08
12-089-10
12o146-02
12-337-03
12-757-02
12-041-05
12-104-0t
12-757-09
29
3O
31
32
33
12-041-06
M-0641060
X-25-63
X-22-11
M-0629122
NOT
----
ILLUSTRATED
12-041-01
Gasket, Carburetor
12-757-03
Kit, Carburetor Repair
12-518-05
Lead, Solenoid, Black, 5", 14
Gauge, Uninsulated Push-On Tabs
41-518-34
Lead, Ground, Green, 5, t8 Gauge
Insulated Grip Barrel Eyelets
--
917.259542
Kit, Carburetor (Includes #2 thru 6)
Gasket, Air Cleaner
Carburetor Assembly
(For Information Only - Not
Available Separately)
(lncfudes Key Numbers 12 thru 27)
Gasket, Carburetor (2)
Spring, Choke Return
Linkage, Choke
Deflector, Heat
Clamp, Hose (2)
Line, Fuel, 9"
Filter, Fuel
Clip, Cable
Screw, Hex Cap 8-32 x 3/8
Sleeve, Insulating
Needle, idle, Fuet Adjust
Spdng, Idle Fuel
Screw, idle Speed Adjust
Spring, Idle Speed
Plate, Throttle
Screw, Throttle Plate (2)
Shaft, Throttle with Lever and Seal
Shaft, Choke
Spring, Choke
Plate, Choke
Jet, Main
Kit, Float
Gasket, Bow1
Bowl, Fuel
Kit, Solenoid Assernbly
(Includes Key Number 29)
Gasket, Bowl Retainer Screw
Nut, Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 (2)
Washer, Plain 1/4
Washer, Lock 1/4
Stud, M6 x 1,0 x 122 (2)
7
8
9
10
12-351_01
t2-755- 60
12-411-01
12-041_10
12-017-01
12-017-02
12-016-01
12-016-02
12-146-13
12-468-05
12-112-13
12-086-15
1t
12
13
14
15
16
12-089-01
12-173-01
12-755-O3
X-426-9
12-326-03
M-0645020
17
t8
19
20
21
22
23
12-096-07
235O11
24_032-05
M-0640034
24-194-01
24-186-03
M-0545010
24
25
26
27
12_018-01
12-402-02
12-318-09
X_75-23
1
2
3
4
5
6
DESCRIPTION
Lifter, Valve (2)
Kit, Cylinder Head
Rod, Push (2)
Gasket, Cylinder Head
Valve, Intake, Standard Size
Valve, Intake, .25" Oversize
Valve, Exhaust, Standard
Valve, Exhaust, .25" Oversize
Plate, Guide
Washer, Plain 13/32
Spacer, Head Bolt Exhaust Port
Screw, Hex Flange
Mt0 x 1o5 x 81 (5)
Spring, Valve (2)
Cap, Valve Spring (2)
Kit, Retainer (2)
Clamp, Hose (2)
Hose, Breather
Screw, Hex Flange
M6 x 1.0 x 20 (5)
Cover, Valve with Nipple
Retainer, Spring
Seal, Valve Stem
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x 1 x 34 (2)
Pivot, Rocker Arm (2)
Arm, Rocker (2)
Screw, Hex Flange
M5x&8x
10
Retainer, Breather Reed
Reed, Breather
Head, Cylinder
Plug, Pipe, Allen Head 1/8
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
51
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR-KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
/ ELECTRICAL
_N
MODEL NUMBER
I
917.259542
CV15S, TYPE NUMBER
....
PS-41526
OIL PAN / LUBRICATION
...............
H
I
,i
it-,
3'
J
17
"_
14
_
__
8
___1o_ °
_21
13 __
23 22
(_
_
1
0
3
c
3
_
@
O
12
6
17
!
2
10
52
.
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
CV15S,
917.259542
TYPE NUMBER
IGNITION / ELECTRICAL
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
12-086-I4
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12-468-03
24-162_03
M-0639016
12-1t2-01
12-157-02
X-42-15
!2-025_25
41-155-02
M-0548025
11
M-0545010
t2
t3
14
15
16
17
12-154-02
12-085-03
12_132-02
X-728-1
12-584-01
M-0545020
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Hex Flange
M10x1.5x46
Washer, Plain 3/8
Screen, Grass
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x I x 16 (4)
Spacer, Fan (4)
Fan
Key
Flywheel Assembly
Connector (4 Contact)
Screw, Hex Cap
M5 x 0..8 x 25 (2)
Screw, Hex Flange
M5 x 0.8 x 10 (2)
Clip, Stator Harness
Stator Assembly
Spark Plug
CIip, Cable
Module, Ignition
Screw, Hex Flange
M5 x 08 x 20 (2)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
t2
NOT ILLUSTRATED
12-518-01
Lead, White, Ground To Kill (19",
t8 Gauge, Fully Insulated Push-on
Tab andUninsulated Push-on Tab
Terminals)
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
il
12
I3
. 14
15
16
17
18
!9
20
21
I2-038-01
25-755-13
12-153-03
12-153-02
12-123-04
M-0545020
12-153-01
25-162-07
12-096-03
M-0545016
M-1039025
12-126-02
12-089-03
12-462-01
12-208-01
12-050-01
X-75-10
12-393-01
12-032-04
12-096-02
M-05450!6
22
23
12_032-03
SM-0839045
24
12-199-30
DESCRIPTION
Dipstick Assembly
(Includes Key Numbers 2 and 3)
Kit, Oil Fill Cap (Includes Key #3)
O-Ring, Dipstick
O-Ring, Upper Oil Fill Tube
Tube, Oil Fill
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 20
O-Ring, Lower Oil Fill Tube
Screen, Oil Pick-up
Cover, Oil Pick-up Screen
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 16
Screw, Hex Flange M10 x 1_5 x 25
Bracket, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Spring, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Piston, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Body, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Filter, Oil
Plug, Square Head, Solid 3/8
Oil Pump Assembly
O-Ring, Oil Pump Cover
Cover, Oil Pump
Screw, Hex Flange
12-032-03
12-522-18
12-445-02
M_0839025
12-380-03
12_755-49
12-089-t8
12-422-08
12_422-09
12-422-10
12-422-11
12-422-12
12-422-13
12-422-07
12-144_27
12_874-07
12-874_08
12-874-09
12-018-02
14
t5
16
17
18
!9
12-108.O7
12-108-08
124 08*09
12-067-05
12-067_06
t2-380_01
12-043-05
M-0631005
12-144-02
52q39-09
I2-755-64
20
2!
22
23
24
12-144-24
X-25-102
12-032-01
SM-0631015
12-154-05
!3
OIL PAN ! LUBRICATION
PS-41526
DESCRIPTION
Seal, Crankshaft
Block, Cylinder (Use Short Block)
Strap, Lifting
Screw, Hex Flange M8 x 1o25 x 25
Dowel, Locating (4)
Kit, Camshaft (Includes Key #7 & 8)
Spring, Actuating
Shim, Camshaft, Blue
Shim, Camshaft, Red (A.Ro)
Shim, Camshaft, Yellow (A.R.)
Shim, Camshaft, Green (A.R.)
Shim, Camshaft, Grey (AR.)
Shim, Camshaft, Black (ARc)
Shim, Camshaft, White (A,R.)
Shaft, Balance
Piston w/Ring Set, Standard
Piston w/Ring Set .25" Oversize
Piston w/Ring Set .50" Oversize
Retainer, Piston Pin (2)
Ring Set, Standard
Ring Set °25" Oversize
Ring Set .50" Oversize
Connecting Rod, Standard
Connecting Rod .25" Oversize
Pin, Governor Regulating
Gear, Governor Assembly
Washer, Plain, 6ram
Shaft, Governor Gear
Plug, Cup
Kit, Shaft, Governor Cross, with
Clip (Includes Key #20 and 24)
Shaft, Governor Cross
Washer, Plain 1/4
Seal, Governor Cross Shaft
Washer, Plain, 6ram
Clip, Hitch Pin
STARTING SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO,
M-0839070
25-098-03
3
4
5
6
7
8
12-755-54
12-227-06
45-170-03
82-755-28
12-227-1 t
12-086-25
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Hex Flange
M8 x 1.25 x 70 (2)
Starter Assembly
(Includes Key Numbers 3 thru 8)
Kit, Drive End
Cap, Drive End
Armature
Kit, Brush and Spring
End Cap, Commutator
Screw, Hex Flange
1/4-20 x 4-5/8 (2)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
M5 x 0.8 x t6 (3)
Seal, Oil (P.T.O. End)
Screw, Hex Flange
M8 x 1.25 x 45 (12)
Pan, Oil
53
= 'l
'l
SERVICE NOTES
i,i,
,11 i ,11
I
i
i, i,, i,iiiiii
,
iiii
54
Z
0
I
I-.
l
/
O:
111
11.
/
/
0
/
W
1,1.
i
!
/
o'oE
/
Or)
O:
*_,_"
1,-
L
/
0
!
o_
m_m.x
W
.
0
_'_=
..I
_@00
..._0
03
(5
o
Z
I....
_om_
=__o,_o_
0
0
t./)
°/_
nO
t7
m
::)
(5
/
13
/
ILl
I--.
03
/
W
(5
0
:3
t./)
_c_e
o_
1,1,
W
/
/
,0.
£RRFTSMRII®
OWNER'S
MANUAL
15.5 HP
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917.259542
Each tractor has its own model number
its own model number,
Each engine has
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
model plate located under the seat
The model number for your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine,
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co Service CentertDepartment and most Retail Stores,
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
FOR REPAIR SERVtCE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
• PRODUCT-
1-800-4-REPAIR
GIVE THE
TRACTOR
• MODEL NUMBER - 917.259542
(1-800473-7247)
• ENGINE MODEL NO. - CV15S TYPE NO. PS-41526
, PART NUMBER
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
iNFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
, PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians .... professional
technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sett,
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-659-5917
160666
04,t7.97
IIII1'111
"1'111
I'
I'I""'_
KFSW
IIIIlllIII1'
Printedin
rllll"'lllrl
I '"_
'11
I'1'1_1
r_ I
...........
USA
"1'1'11
Illlr
r
'".................................................................
-._ff
,_