Craftsman 917.254460 Owner`s manual

OWNER'S
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.254460
MODEL NO.
917.250040
(without
_ower Deck)
®
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
O
g
Q
O
AssembBy
Operation
Maintenance
Service and Adjustment
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
out,MPORTA.T P.ECAU!
T,O.S.
,TMEA.SA rE. O.;BE- m
co.EALE.
you.SA
, sv.BoLTo
E.,S,.-....I!
.ooK
M
VOLVED,
......
LOOK FOR THIS WORD TO POINT OUT
IMPORTANT EQUIPM ENT PRECAUTIONS
NOTE: LOOK FOR THIS WORD TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT THE OPERATION
AND PERFORMANCE OF YOUR TRACTOR
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
WARNING: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest covered,
brush covered or grass covered land unless the engine s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrestor meetingappticable local or area
laws (ff any). If a spark arrestor is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator, (See REPAIR PARTS for part
number identificatlon)o
in the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other States may have similar
laws_ Federal laws apply on federal lands
t,.
2
3,
4,,
5,
6_
7,
8
9,.
t 0,
1i,
12
Know the controls and how to stop quickly. READ THIS
OWNER S MANUAL and instructions furnished with attachments_
Do not allow children to operate the machine_ Do not allow
adults to operate it without proper instruction,
Do not carry passengers,, Do not mow when children and
others are around,
Always wear substantial footwear. Do not wear loose fitting
clothing that could get caught in moving parts,.
Keep your eyes and mind on your tractor, mower, and the
area being cuL Do not let other interests distract you.
Do not attempt to operate your tractor or mower when not in
the driver's seat,,
Always get on or off your tractor from the operatoi"s left hand
side_
Clear the work area of objects (wire, rocks, etc ) which might
be picked up and thrown,.
Disengage all attachment clutches before attempting to start
the engtne,
Disengage power to attachments and stop the engine before
leaving the operator's position,
Disengage power to mower, stopthe engine, and disconnect
spark plug wire(s) from spark plug(s) before cleaning, making
an adjustment, or repair. Be careful to avoid touching hot
muffler or engine components.
Disengage powerto attachments when transporting or not in
24
25,
26,,
27.
28,,
29,
30_
3t._
USer
13, Take al! possible precautions when leaving the vehicle
unattended, Disengage the power take-off, lower the attachments, shift into neutral, set the parking brake, stop the
engine, and remove the key,
14 Do not stop or start suddenly when going uphitl or downhill,.
Mow up and down the face of slopes (not greater than 15°),
never across the face. Referto page55..
15. Reduce speed on slopes and make turns gradua!lyto prevent
tipping or loss of control, Exercise extreme caution when
changing direction on slopes.
16 While going up or down slopes, place gear shift control lever
in 1st gear position to negotiate the slope without stopping..
17. Never mow in wet or slippery grass, when traction is unsure,
or at a speed which could cause a skid.
18_ Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other hidden hazards.
Keep away from drop-offs_
19 Do not drive too close to creeks, ditches, and public highwaysr.
20. Exercise special care when mowing around fixed objects in
order to prevent the blades from striking them. Never deliberately run tractor or mower into or over any foreign objects..
21. Never shift gears until tractor comes to a stop.
22. Never place hands or feet under the mower, in discharge
chute, or near any moving parts while tractor or mower =s
running..Always keep clear of discharge chute.
23 Use care when pulling loads or using heavy equipmenL
a.. Use only approved drawbar hitch points..
b. Limit loads to those you can safely control
32°
33
34°
35
36.
37.
38.
2
c,, Do not turn sharply, Use care when backing,
d,_ Use counterweight or wheel weights when suggested in
owner's manual
Watch out for traffic when crossing or near roadways
When using any attachments, never direct discharge of
material toward bystanders nor allow anyone near the vehicle while in operation,
Handle gasoline with care - it is highly flammable,
a, Use approved gasoline containers,
b,, Never remove the fueF cap of the fuel tank or add
gasoline to a running or hot engine or an engine that has
not been allowed to cool for several minutes after running,, Never fill tank indoors Always clean up spilled
gasoline.
c_ Open doors if the engine is run in the garage - exhaust
fumes are dangerous. Do not run the engine indoors.
Keep the vehicle and attachments in good operating condition, and keep safety devices in place and working,.
Keep all nuts, bolts, and screws tight to be sure the equipment is in safe working condition,
Never store the equipment with gasoline in the tank inside a
building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark,
Allow the engine to cool before storing tn any enclosure,.
To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine free of grass, leaves,
or excessive grease,, Do not clean product while engine is
running.
Except for adjustments, DO NOToperate engine if air cleaner
or cover directly over carburetor air intake is removed
Removal of such part could create a fire hazard.
Do not operate without a muffler, or tamper with exhaust
system,, Damaged mufflers or spark arrestors could create a
fire hazard_ Inspect periodically and replace if necessary.
The vehicl,e and attachments should be stopped and inspected for damage after striking a loreign object, and the
damage should be repaired before restarting and operating
the equipmenL
Do not change the engine governor settings or overspeed the
engine; severe damage or injury may result,
When using the vehicle with mower, proceed as follows:
a,
Mow only in daylight or in good artificial light,
b,, Shut the engine off when unclogging chute,
c
Check the blade mounting botts for proper tightness at
frequent intervals_
Do not operate the mowerwithout
the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the deflector shield in place,,
Disengage power to mower before backing up, Do not mow
in reverse unless absolutely necessary and then only after
careful observation of the entire area behind the mower.
Under normal usage the grass catcher bag material is subject
to deterioration and wear,, It should be checked frequently for
bag replacement Rep!acement bags should be checked to
ensure compliance with the original manufacturer's recommendations or specifications.
CONGRATULATIONS
on yo
purchase of a Sears
Garden Tractor.. It has beer_ designed,
ur
engineered and
manufactured to give you the best possible dependability
and performance°
Should you experience any problem
you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest
Sears Service DepartmenL
We have competent, welltrained technicians and the proper tools to service or
repair this uniL
MAINTENANCE
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
THE SERIAL NUMBER WILL BE FOUND ON THE
MODEL PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
AGREEMENT
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this
product., See the nearest Sears store or service center
for details.,
CUSTOMER
YOU SHOULD RECORD THESE
KEEP FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
NUMBERS
AND
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and retain this manual,. Study and observe the safety rules,. Always use care when using your tractor_ Always
keep your tractor and mower clean., Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for, and using your tractor.. A well
cared for tractor will run better and last longer.
A TTACHMENTS
This unit can use many attachments
attachments..
now available at your Sears store_ See pages 53_54 for a list of available
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
ON ELECTRIC START RiDiNG EQUIPMENT
For two years from date of purchase, when this riding equipment is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according
to the operating and maintenance instruction in the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in
material or workmanship in this electdc start riding equipment,.
This warranty excludes blade(s), blade adapter(s), spark plug(s), air cleaner and belt(s), which are expendable and
become wom during normal use.
This warranty does not cover:
o Tire replacement
glass); and
or repair caused by punctures from outside objects (such as nails, thorns, stumps, or
- repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including the failure to maintain the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual; and
- riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes°
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY
For 90 days from the date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material
or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears wilt replace the battery at no
charge.
WARRANTY SERVICE 1S AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER DEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. This warranty applies only while this product is in use in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other dghts which may vary from state to state
SEARS, ROEBUCK and CO., D/731CR-W, Sears Tower, Chicago, IL 60684
3
iNDEX
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
A
F
Tractor Operation on Hills ........14
Filter:
Options,:
A# Cleaner. ................................................
17
Spark Arrester ..............................
2, 32
Fuel ..............................................................
18
Attachments ................
53-54
Fuel:
Adjustments:
Brake ...................................................
16
Carburetor ...........................................
20
Mower"
Front- To-Rear ...........................
22
Type ...............................................................
12
Side- To-Side ...............................
22
Storage ..................................................
25
P
Height ...............................................
21
Fuse ....................................................................
2I
Parking Brake ..............................................
11
Throttle Control Cable ...................
20
Parts Bag .................................................
5-6
Shifter Shaft ..........................................
25
H
Parts, Replacement/Repair ......29-50
Air Cleaner° ...................................................
17
Hood Removal/Installation ...................
21
R
Air Screen, Engine ...................................
18
Repa# and Adjustments ...................
19-25
L
Assembly .........................................................
5-10
Blade ........................................................
24
Attachments .............................................
53-54
Leveling Mower Deck .......................
21-22
Carburetor,. ............................................
20
Lubrication.:
Fuse .........................................................
21
B
Chaff ..............................................................
19
Hood Removal/Installation .......2 I
Tractor Pivot Points .........................
!8
Battery:
Motion Drive Belt
Charging ..........................................
7, 20
RemovaYReplacement ......24
Cleaning ..................................................
17
M
Mower Drive Belt
Installation ....................................................
8
Maintenance ..............................................
15-19
installation ........................................
10
Levels ...............................................................
7
Air Cleaner. .................................................
17
Removal ...........................................
22
Foam Pre-cleaner. .................
17
Preparation ................................................
7
Mower Blade Drive Belt
Staffing with Weak Battery ......20
Air Screen, Engine ..............................
18
Removal/Replacement
......23
Storage ........................................................
25
Battery .........................................................
17
Mower Adjustment
Terminals ...............................................
17
Blade Sharpening ...........................
16
Front- to-Rear ............................
22
Belt,:
Brake Adjustment ............................
t6
Side-to-Side .....................................
22
Motion Drive
Engine Oil ................................................
15
Height ..............................................
21
Removal/Replacement
........
24
Fuel Filter ....................................................
18
Mower Removal ...............................
23
Mower Drive
Lubrication Chart ..........................
19
Tire Care ............................................
16, 24
Installation .........................................
10
Spark Plugs ................................................
18
Repair Parts ..............................................
29-50
Removal ..........................................
22
Tire Care ..............................................
16, 24
S
Mower Blade Drive
Mower:
Safety Rules ..................................................
2
Removal/Replacement
......23
Adjustment, Front-to-Rear ........
22
Seat ................................................................
7
Blade:
Adjustment, Side-to-Side ............
22
Service Record .............................................
27
Sharpening ............................................
16
Height ......................................................
21
Slope Guide Sheet ......................................
55
Replacement ...............................................
24
Blade Sharpening ..............................
16
Spark Plugs ..................................................
18
Brake Adjustment ........................................
16
Blade Replacement ........................
24
Speed Control Chart .................................
13
Cutting Level ..........................................
10
Staffing the Engine ......................................
12
C
Installation ................................................
10
Steering Wheel ..............................................
8
Carburetor Adjustment ............................
20
Operation ................................................
t3
Stopping the Tractor ...............................
12
Controls, Tractor', ....................................
!I
Removal .....................................................
22
Storage ...........................................................
25
Cutting Leve!, Mower ............................
10
Mowing Tips .......................................................
14
Muffler'. ...............................................................
18
T
E
Spark Arrester .............................
2,32
Throttle Control Cable
0
Engine,:
Adjustment .............................................
20
Air Cleaner .......................................
17
Oil:
Tires ................................................
16, 24
Air Screen ..............................................
18
Cold Weather Conditions ............
15
Trouble Shooting Chart ....................
26-27
Cooling fins .............................................
18
Engine .......................................................
15
Transaxle :
Oil Change ..............................................
15
Storage ....................................................
25
Repair Parts ..............................
40- 41
Oil Level ...................................................
15
Operation .......................................................
1 i- 14
Shifter Adjustment ..........................
25
Oil Type ...........................................................
I5
Operating Your Mower .................
13
Repa# Parts ...............................
42-50
W
Operating Your Tractor ...............
13
Starting ......................................................
12
Starting the Engine .........................
12
Warranty .........................................................
3
Storage .................................................
25
Stopping Your Tractor ...................
12
Wiring Schematic .................................
28
4
ASSEM
LY
To assemble and adjust your tractor you will need:
(2) 7/!6" Wrenches
Ratchet wrench
(1) 3/4"" Wrench
Tire Pressure Gauge
Screwdriver
(1) 9/16" Wrench
(1) 1/2" Wrench
Utility Knife
(2) 11/16 wrench
(I) 3/4" Socket
NOTE: RIGHT HAND (R.H) AND LEFT HAND (L.H..)
ARE DETERMINED
FROM OPERATOR'S POSITION
WHILE SEATED ON THE TRACTOR.
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
UNPACKING
INSTRUCTIONS
1
Remove box from carton. The box contains the items
shown below..
2.
Cut down four corners of the carton with a utility knife
and lold down sides
3
Remove mower deck from skid
4
Disengage Parking Brake
5
Carefully guide the tractor backwards off the skid
The operation of any tractor can result
in foreign objects thrown into the eyes,
which can result in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety gtasses or eye
shields before starling your tractor and
while mowing. We recommend Wide
Vision Safety Mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses, avail_
able at Sears Retail or Catalog Stores
Parts Bag Contents Not Shown Full Size
(2) BaMery Carriage Bolts - 1/4 - 20 x 7 112
J
d
C,
Terminal Guard
(2) Keys
a.
15 ° Slope Instruction Sheet
b
/
""'
I
'_,, ,,
(6) Battery Caps
a
Seat
d
Battery Acid
b
Steering Wheel
e.
Owner's Manual
c
Battery
t
Parts Bag
Steering Wheel Insert
ASS
ASSEMBLY
LOCATfON
LY
PARTS
BAG CONTENTS
SHOWN
FULl,
SiZE
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
BATTERY
(2) Wing Nut, 1/4- 20
BATTERY
TERMINALS
(2) Hex Bolt, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
(2) Lockwasher,
(2) Washer, 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga
1/4
@
(2) Hex Nut, 1/4 - 20
SEAT
(1) Washer 17/32 x ! 3/16
x12Ga
(1) Adjustment
Knob 1/2
6
(1} Shoulder Bolt 5/16 - t8
ASSEMBLY
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
CUT AWAY
VIEW
WEAR EYE AND FACE SHIELD.
WASH HANDS OR CLOTHING IMMEDIATELY IF ACCIDENTALLY
IN CONTACT WITH BATTERY ACiDo
DO NOT SMOKE,
FUMES
FROM
CHARGED BATTERY ACID ARE EXPLOSIVE°
--- VENT CAP
BATTERY
TUBE
BATTERY
CELL
NOTE: THIS TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH AN OPERATOR PRESENCE SENSING SWITCH. ANY ATTEMPT BY THE OPERATOR TO LEAVE THE SEAT
WITH THE ENGINE RUNt,lING AND ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED WILL SHUT OFF THE ENGINE
FIGURE 1
1. Prepare Battery
READ INSTRUCT!ONS INCLUDED WITH THE BATTERY
VENT CAPS FOUND IN BAG OF PARTS. ALWAYS WEAR
GLOVES, CLOTHING AND GOGGLES TO PROTECT
YOUR HANDS, SKIN AND EYES
SEAT
SEAT PAN
a.. Fill and charge battery (before installing).. NOTE:
SEE DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS
PACKAGED
WITH BATTERY VENT CAPS IN BAG OF PARTS.
NOTE: OVERCHARGING
LIFE
b
C
WILL SHORTEN
Fill battery with battery acid to bottoms of tubes in
cells (Fig 1). DO NOT OVERFILL. OVERFILLING
WILL RESULT IN DAMAGE TO TRACTOR.
Check level of battery acid after 30 minutes, Add
additional battery acid if necessary. NOTE: PRESS
VENT CAPS INTO BATTERY UNTIL FASTENED
SECURELY
NOTE: OBSERVE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS,
1N BOX ABOVE, REQUIRED FOR BATTERY
ING..
d
BATTERY
LISTED
CHARG-
/
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
FLAT
WASHER
Charge battery at a rate of six amperes for one
hour,
Neutralize excess battery acid (from filling battery)
for disposal by. adding it to Z4 litres (2 gallons) of
water in a 19 litres (5 gal!on) plastic container. Stir
with a wooden or plastic paddle while adding
baking soda until the addition of more soda causes
no more foaming..
2. Install Seat
FENDER
SHIFT
FIGURE 2
e_
Seat position should be adjusted forward or backward so
that the operator can comfortably reach Clutch/Brake Pedal
and safely operate the tractor (Fig.. 14)_
a,,
b.
Remove cardboard from seat pan..
Place seat on seat pan, Screw adjustment knob
and flat washer into seat (Fig. 2) Screw shoulder
bolt into seat (Fig, 2),. Adjustment knob, shoulder
bolt and washer found in bag of parts..
THE ADJUSTMENT BOLT AND FLAT
WASHER MUST BE TIGHTENED SECURELY TO P REVENT MOVEMENT OF
SEAT.,
c.,
Tighten shoulder bolt using a I/2" wrench. NOTE:'
THE SHOULDER BOLT WILL BE LOOSE IN THE
SEAT PAN SLOT.
d.. Tighten adjustment knob finger tight..
e
L
Place seat in operating position.. Sit on the seat and
press clutch/brake pedal all the way down If operating position is not comfortable, adjust seat
To adjust: raise seal.. Loosen adjustment knob.
Slide seat to desired position. Tighten adjustment
knob securely..
A SSEMBL Y
3.
Install
Steering
Wheel
NOTE
POSITION FRONT WHEEL FORWARD
a Use a 3/4
wrench
to remove
tock nut
and
2 - t/4-" diameter washer (shown full size below)
from steertng
column
(Fig 3t
G
STEERING
WHEEL
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
iNSERT
FIGURE 3
b.
Position steering wheel over.steering wheel insert (Fig,,
3), BARS OF STEERING WHEEL SHOULD POINT
STRAIGHT ACROSS TRACTOR
c
Secure
2 I/4
Torque
d
Snap
wheel
steering
wheel
to steermg
column
usmg
dtameter
washer
and fock nut (F_g 3)
to 68 N-m (50 Ft Lbs,.)
steenng
Steermg
wheel
v_heei
cap
in
cap
found
place
on
steering
tn bag
of parts
4. Check Tires
AIR
INTAKE
DuCT
HOO0
Reduce tire pressure to I Kg/crrF (14 PSI) in front t#es
and O,71 Kg/cn'F (10 PSI) in rear tires.. (Tires were
overinftated for shipping purposes,.)
5
Install
Battery
BEFORE INSTALLING
BATTERY,
REMOVE
METAL
WRISTWATCH
BANDS,
DO NOTBRACLETS.
SHORT
BATTERY
TERMINALS
!_
....
RINGS.:,ooETC ' :
................................
I&
.....
I
tF BATTERY
IS REMOVED,
DO NOT
OPERATE
ENGINE.
SPARKING
MAY
OCCUR.
,\
FIG URE 4
a
Lift
hood
from
rear srdes
(F_g 41
b
Make sure drain tube (Fig 5) is fastened
to drain
hole in battery
tray and battery
tray is position.
ed in hole of battery
support
c
Place battery in plastic
front of tractor)
(Fig
tray (battery
5)
terminals
to
1
POSITIVE
TERMINAL
MUST BE CONNEC,- I
TED FIRST TO PREVENT
SPARKS FROM
ACCIDENTAL
GROUNDING
1
e. Connect RED battery
cable to positive
(+)
battery
terminal
with hex bolt, flat washer,
lockwasher and hex nut (shown full size below)
found in bag of parts (Fig. 5).. Tighten securely.
f. Connect BLACK ground cable to negadve (-)
battery terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat
washer, /ockwasher and hex nut (shown furl
size belowj
found in bag of parts (Fig. 5)..
Tighten securely.
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
©©
NOTE
IF YOU HAVE
A WEAK
BATTERY,
SEE 'STARTING
YOUR
TRACTOR
WITH
A WEAK
BATTERY'
(PAGE 20)
g.
WASHE
HEX
BOLTS
BATTERY
TERMINAL
Using the square hole on one side of the battery
support (Fig. 6) insert one battery bolt, head of bolt
down.. Fasten the battery bolt to the terminal guard
using wing nut as shown (Fig.. 6). Bolts, nuts, and
terminal guard, shown below, are found in bag of
parts.
_///./
DRAIN
h
R
i
Assemble the remaining battery bolt to other side
of battery support and fasten terminal guard to it
with remaining wing nut.. Tighten both wing nuts
securely (by hand)) at the same time (Fig 6).
BLACK
(NEGATIVE)
'
CABLE
TU
{ON LEFT
FIGURE
REAR SIDE)
WING
NUT
WiNG
NUT
J
/
/"
TERMINAL DOORS
TERMfNAL
GUARD
TERMINAL
ACCESS DOOR
t. Replace air intake duct (Fig 4). Make sure
bottom lip of duct sits between battery and lip
of battery tray.
j. Remove plastic from tractor hood and close
NOTE: USE TERMINAL
ACCESS DOORS(FIG
6) FOR:
1 INSPECTION FOR SECURE CONNECTIONS
(TIGHTEN HARDWARE)
2 INSPECTION FOR CORROSION
3 TESTING BATTERY
4 ,JUMPING (IF REQUIRED)
5 CHARGING(IF
REQUIRED)
KEEP TERMINAL
ACCESS DOORS CLOSED
WHEN NOT IN USE
BATTERY
BOLT
f
SQUARE
HOLE
DO NOT START ENGINE
UNTIL MOWER
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
HAS BEEN RE-,
LEASED
SEE MOWER AND DRIVE BELT
INSTALLATION,
PAGE 10,,
FIGURE
6
5
ASSEMBLY
6. Mower and Drive Belt Installation
INSTALL MOWER PARALLEL
RETAINER
_
LINK
Your tractor has been shipped with the mower parallel link
included in the parts carton, Install mower parallel link on
tractor (Fig. 7) using hinge pin and retainer spring,
SPRING
NOTE:
SMALLER
END OF PARALLEL
LINK MOUNTS
TO TRACTOR
USE THE SHORTEST
HINGE PIN FOR
MOUNTING,
/
INSTALL MOWER
Your mower installs without the use of tools..
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
HINGE
MOWER
PARALLEL
Raise attachement
tion,.
b,,
Turn height adjustment knob counterclockwise
to lowest position (Fig, 10)
c,
Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to R,.H,
side
d
Install rear hinge pin through mower flit brackets and
parallel link (Fig. 8), Secure with retainer spring,
e
Move attachment lift lever (Fig, 9) forward to lower
suspension arms,
Remove retainer springs from fift
trunnions (Fig, 8)
f
Slide trunnions through upper lift bracket
secure with retainer springs (Fig 8),
g,
Pull L H idter putley (Fig_ 12) toward the right hand side
of the tractor and roll belt over engine pulley (Fig, 8)
LINK
FIGURE 7
SUS.PE
ARMS
a,
NSION
lift lever (Fig, 9) to its highest posi-
NOTE:
MOWER
DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION
LOCATED
ON MOWER
HOUSING,
REAR
LiFT
HINGE
jLtFT
TRUNNION t BRACKET
FIGURE8
h.
Use attachment
i
Turn height adjustment
middle of its travel (Fig
7o Check
Cutting
_
)
holes and
DECAL
lift lever (Fig 9) to raise mower,,
knob clockwise
10),
([_)
to the
Level
The blade housing was set at the factory to cut tevet After mowing
a shortdistance, look atthe area that was cut, Iftheblade housing
cuts uneven, see "MOWER ADJUSTMENT," page 2I
I_tN' LEVER
PLUNGER
8.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
SWITCH (C
PosmoN)
HEIGHT A DJUSTMENT
KNOB
Final
Assembly
a
Make sure all fasteners
b.,
Read and follow the operation instructions (page 1I),
Know the location and purpose of all controls,,
c,
Check oil and gasoline
tractor,
NUT
%
are tight.
(page I2) befGre staffing the
L.H
$OLER
PULLEY
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
ATTACHMENT
UFT LEVER
SPR_NG
FIG URE 9
IDLER
PULLEY
LOWER
i
'i
OWER
PULLEY
FIGURE 10
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
10
FIGURE 11
L
;
OPERATION
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING YOUR GARDEN TRACTOR.. If you understand the unit and its
operation, you will achieve efficient and peak performance. While reading the manual, compare the illustrations with your
Garden Tractor to familiarize yourself with the location of the various controls and adjustments. Study the operating instructions
and safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Garden Tractor and to prevent injury to yourself and
others.. Be sure to pay strict attention to all warnings and cautions; they are included for your safety Save this manual for future
reference°
PLUNGER BUTTON
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
LIGHT
ATTACHMENT
_HRNOTTToLLE
SWITCH
AMMETER
CLUTCH SWITCH
--T LEVER
TACHMENT
IGNITION
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PE
HEIGHT
INDICATOR
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
CHOKE
AMMETER:
Each time you start your tractor, check
your ammeter°
The needle should move toward the
(+) charging mark indicating
the batte_
is being
charged as you operate your tractor. The headlights
will not show a discharge
on the ammeter because
they are not connected
to the battery. (They have
their own electrical source,)
HEIGHT INDICATOR:
mower deck Controlled
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH:
Pull switch out
and up
to engage attachment_. There will be an
engine hesitation as the clutch engages.
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER:
Use the attachment
lift lever to raise and lower the attachment mounted to
your tractor. Move the lift lever forward to lower
attachment°
LIGHT SWITCH:
GEARSHIFT:
Press the ctutch/brake
pedal down
firm!y and move gearshift lever to desired speed
IGNITION:
to start
Place key in ignition
and turn to the right
Turns the headlights
on and off
PARKING BRAKE:
To set the parking brake, push
the clutch/brake
pedal completely
down, Hold the
parking brake lever in "Engaged" position and release pressure from pedal
Clutch/brake
pedal will
remain in brake position,
To release, push pedal in..
THROTTLE
CONTROL:
Use the throttle control to
increase or decrease the speed of the engine.
CLUTCH!BRAKE
PEDAL:
The pedal has 2 functions; a clutch and a brake, To engage the brake push
the pedal completely down.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB: Use the height adjustment knob to adjust the mower height,
With the
attachement
lift lever in the "up" position, turn knob
clockwise
(f-_;
to raise cutting height and counterclockwise
_-_ ) to lower mower cutting height. Lower
attachment
lift lever.
Indicates height setting of
by height adjustment Knob_
CHOKE:
engage,
11
To start a cold
engine,
pull
choke out to
OPERA TION
&
DIPSTICK
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
,ENGINE
_T
PRESENCE
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
SHOULDER
I"*
BOLT
_
a
This engine has been shipped filled with summer weight
oil (For cold weather operation see chart page 15)
Check engine oil level See page 15
b
Fittfuettank (Fig 13) Use fresh, clean, regutarunfeaded
gasoline. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon
and lead oxide depsots and reduce valve life ) Capacity is 13 litres (3- I/2 gallons)
NOTE: FRESH, CLEAN WINTER
GRADE FUEL MUST
BE USED TO INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING
CAUTION:
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES
THAT ALCOHOL
BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT
MOISTURE WHICH LEADS TO SEPARATION
AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF ANY ENGINE WHILE iN STORAGE.
FIGURE 12
OPERATOR
SWITCH
TO AVOID ENGINE PROBLEMS,
THE FUEL
SYSTEM SHOULD BE EMPTIED BEFORE STORAGE FOR 30 DAYS OR LONGER. DRAIN THE
GAS TANK, START THE ENGINE AND LET IT
RUN UNTIL THE FUEL LINES AND CARBURE_
TOR ARE EMPTY
USE FRESH FUEL NEXT
SEASON. SEE STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS FOR
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.
FUEL
TANK
CAP
NEVER
USE ENGINE
OR CARBURETOR
CLEANER PRODUCTSINTHE
FUEL TANK OR
PERMANENT DAMAGE MAY OCCUR.
FIGURE 13
1. Stopping
&
THIS TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH INTERLOCK
SWITCHES
TO PREVENT
STARTING OF THE TRACTOR ENGINE
WHILE
THE ATTACHMENT
CLUTCI4
SWITCH IS IN THE "ENGAGED" POSITION
AND/OR THE FOOT PEDAL IS NOT FULLY
DEPRESSED.
IMMEDIATELY REPLACE
SWITCHES THAT ARE NOT IN PROPER
WORKING ORDER. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO
DEFEAT
THE PURPOSE
OF THESE
SWITCHES,
Your Tractor
FILL TO BOTTOM
OF GAS TANK FILLER
NECK, DO NOT OVERFILL
WIPE OFF ANY
SPILLED
OIL OR FUEL DO NOT STORE,
SPILL OR USE GASOLINE
NEAR AN OPEN
FLAME
KNOW HOW TO STOP YOUR TRACTOR BEFORE
YOU ATTEMPT
TO
START THE ENGINE.
NOTE: REMOVE
KEY WHEN LEAVING
PREVENT
UNAUTHORIZED
USE:
TRACTOR
TO
c
a.
Push clutch/brake pedal into ful!"BRAKE"position
14).
b,.
Move gear shift lever to "NEUTRAL"pos#ion
(Fig
d
(Fig, 15).
Place park#Tg brake in "ENGAGED" position and release pressure from clutch/brake. Pedal should remain
in "BRAKE "position (Fig. 14).
NOTE:
MAKE SURE PARKING
BRAKE WILL HOLD
TRACTOR
SECURE.
Place attachment
clutchswitchm
r dtsengaged
posttlon
{Fig 151
Push c/utch/brake
pedal fully _nto brake position
e
Place gear shift
15)
f
g
Pull choke out (Fig
Move throttle control
h
c.
lever in "NEUTRAL
I5)
to mtddte
positon
position
(Fig
(Fig
151
d
Place attachment
pos#ion (Fig 15).
e.,
Move throttle control to "S" (slow) position (Fig. 15).
Turn ignition
key ctockwsse
(,.'_.}
to 'START
position
and release key as soon as engine starts
NOTE: DO NOT RUN STARTER CONTINUOUSLY
FOR MORE
THAN
FIFTEEN
SECONDS
PER
MINUTE
If engine does not start after several at.
Turn ignition key to 'OFF" position (Fig 1.5)
NEVER USE CHOKE TO STOP ENGINE.
tempts,
position,
f
NOTE:
2. StaRing
clutch
switch in "DISENGAGED"
the Engine
,,UIHIIILUlHU
II
.........J'"n
.
Ul JII
','.L!
VERSE YOUR TACTOR
IN A LARGE,
LEARN
TO START,
STOP AND REOPEN AREA_
;
Hin
H,ll
i
12
move
dTrott/e
control
to
wait a few minutes
and try
NOTE: IF YOU HAVE A WEAK BATTERY
ING
YOUR
TRACTOR
WITH
A WEAK
(PAGE 20)
i
After
engine is warm,
push choke
time you start the engine, it will take
mg time to move fuel from tank to
"'F'" (fast)
again..
SEE "START.
BATTERY ''
in The f#st
extra crankthe engine,
TION
NOTE: ALLOW ENGINE TO WARM UP FOR A
FEW MINUTES BEFORE ENGAGING CLUTCH OF
TRACTOR OR ATTACHMENT
3.
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
FUNCTION
BEFORE
INSTALL
MOWER
DRIVING
MOWER
PARALLEL
TO
1
2
,3
Heavy
Mowing
1
Snow
OR
2
1
Removal
FAST
Tilling
Plowing
MID
1
10
1I
THROTTLE
i i.i
,
MAKE SURE PARKING
TRACTOR
SECURE
,...,.,.iJ
Grading
2
Transport
3-6
INJURY
i. ,i, ,I,IH
1
Dozing
AVOID
Read owner's
manual
Know the location
and function
of all controls
Keep guards,
safety shields and switches
in place
and working
Remove
objects
that can be thrown
by blades
Do not mow when children and others are around
Never carry children
or passengers
Always
look behind machine
before backing
Do not mow where machine
can tip or slip
If machine
stops going uphill, stop blade and back
slowly
down
Be sure blades and engine have stopped before placing hands or feet near the blades
Remove
key when leaving machine
4
5
6
7
8
9
Normal
2 OR 3
and Mower
CAUTION
THE TRACTOR,
OR REMOVE
LINK
GEARSHIFT
Mowing
Your Tractor
NOTE: THIS TRACTOR
tS EQUIPPED
WITH AN OPERATOR PRESENCE
SENSING
SWtTCH
ANY ATTEMPT
BY THE OPERATOR
TO LEAVE THE SEAT WITH THE
ENGINE RUNNING
AND THE ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
SWITCH ENGAGED
WILL SHUT OFF THE ENGINE,
When restarting a warm engine, move throttle
control
midway
between
"S'" (,slow) and
"F'" (fast) positions
Choke may not have
to be used
IMPORTANT:
Operating
BRAKE
WILL
HOLD
NEVER PLACE YOUR HANDS
OR FEET IN
OR UNDER ANY POWERED ATTACHMENT
OR NEAR ANY
MOVING
PART WHILE
TRACTOR
OR ANY POWERED
ATTACH*
MENT IS RUNNING.
SLOW-FAST
NOTE
ALWAYS
OPERATE
ENGINE
AT FULL THROTTLE
WHEN
MOWING
TO ASSURE
BETTER
MOWING
PER.
FORMANCE
AND
PROPER
DISCHARGE
OF CUT MA
TERIAL
REGULATE
GROUND
SPEED
BY SELECTING
A
LOW ENOUGH
GEAR (TABLE
1) TO GIVE THE MOWER
CUTTING
PERFORMANCE
PLUS
QUALITY
OF CUT
DESIRED
DO NOT OPERATE THE MOWER WITHOUT
EITHER
THE
ENTIRE
GRASS
CATCHER,
ON THEMOWERS
EQUIPPED,
OR
DEFLECTORSO
SHIELD IN PLACE..
FIGURE 14
a
b
TION"
READ
YOUR
CAREFULLY
OPERATING
THE
"°RULES BEFORE
FOR SAFE
OPERAMOWER
THE MOWER MUST BE ADJUSTED
PROPERLY
FROM
FRONT TO REAR AND LEVELED
FROM SIDE TO SIDE
BEFORE OPERATING
THIS IS NECESSARY FOR LEVEL
AND EFFICIENT
MOWING REFER TOPAGE 2]
CAUTION.
DO NOT ADD ADDITIONAL
WEIGHT
TO
THE TRACTOR
OTHER
THAN THE OPTIONAL
WHEEL
WEIGHTS.
EXCESSIVE
WEIGHT
MAY OVERLOAD
AND DAMAGE
THE TRANSMISSION
TOWING WEIGHTS GREATER THAN
DO NOT OVERLOAD TRACTOR BY
150 POUNDS (68 kg),
13
Select desired height of cut posmon
adjustment
knob (Fig 15)
Raise lift lever and place attachment
fn disengaged
position
using height
clutch
switch
c
d
e
Push clutch/brake
pedal down firmly
(Fig
!4)
Start engme (page 12)
With engine running and warm place throttle control midway
between
'S"
(stow) and "'F" (fast)
position
f
Engage
g
h
Move gear shift lever to desired gear
Lower mower
into cutting position
using
ment lift lever.
i
Release
c/utch/brake
(Fig
14)
mower
with
the attachment
pedal
to start
clutch
switch
attach-
movement
j.
Move throttle
control
to "F"
(Fast) postion
NOTE: SELECT A GROUND
SPEED THAT WILL SUIT
THE TERRAIN,
QUALITY
OF CUT AND ATTACHMENT
BEING USED (TABLE 1).
OPERA TION
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
LIGHT
SWITCH
b
bution
3TTLE
CONTROL
HEIGHT
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
and more
SHIFT
cutting
Ifgrass is ex tremety tall, it should be mowed twice
The first time cut relatively high, the second time
to the desired height
e
The left hand ssde of mower
trimming
f
Do not mow tall, dry grass over 15.25 cm (6 inches)
tall.. It is a fife hazard
PARKING
BRAKE
FIGURE t5
5
Operating
'The Tractor
should
UP OR DOWN
SLOPES
GREATER
NOT DRIVE
ACROSS THAN
ANY
TO PAGE 55.
RUNNER
a
Move gear shift lever
up or down hills
b
AVOID
C
If slowing
_s necessary,
to
position.
DISCHARGE
GUARD
STOPPING
slower
LEAVE
be used for
On Hills
DO NOT DRIVE
- R H
uniform
d
CONTROL
LEVER
of chppings
When
mowing
large areas/FIg
17). start by turn_ng
to the right ,so that the chppmgs
wHf discharge
a way
from
shrubs
fences
driveways
etc
After
one or
two rounds
mow
_n the opposite
direction
making
left hand
turns
until
finished
KNOB
G£AR
Drive so that clippings
are discharged
onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the machine.
This will result in a more even distri-
HILLS WITH
15 ° ANDREFER
DO
SLOPE.
to _ 1ST'" gear before
OR SHIFTING
move
ENOUGH
starting
ON HILLS
throttle
ROOM
control
WHEN
lever
STOP..
FIG URE 16
f
TRACTOR
DOWNHILL
AS CLUTCH/
PING AND ROLL
STARTING
TO ALLOW
SLIGHT
BRAKE
PEDAL
MOVES
THROUGH
CLUTCH
r
POSITION,
d
If stopping
pedal
brake
e
Mowing
a
_
tractor
brake
necessary
position
movement,
push
and
make
clutch/brake
engage
parking
sure tractor
is in
f
Make
6
Flip-Up
all turns
gradually
Tips
NOTE: TIRE CHAINS
CANNOT
MOWER HOUSING
ATTACHED.
I
To restart
to
the lowest
speed range ('" 1ST' Gear) and that you
have allowed
room to roll slightly downhill
Depress
clutch!brake
full
Disengage
parking
brake
and
release clutch/brake
pedal SLOWLY
to start tractor
movement
FIGURE 17
4
is absolutely
quickly
BE USED
WITH
THE
Discharge
Guard
Your mower
has a flip*up discharge
door or gate clearance
when held
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR
MOWER.
READ THE
"SAFETY2, RULES" CAREFULLY
REFER
'TO PAGE
Use the runner on the R.H side as a guide; the blade
cuts approximately254
cm (1 inch) outside the runner
(Fig. 16)
14
guard (Fig
161 for
in raised position
MAKE SURE ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH
IS IN "DISENGAGED"
POSITION
AND
BLADES HAVE STOPPED BEFORE RAISING
DISCHARGE GUARD (DEFLECTOR), NEVER
OPERATE P/lOWER WITHOUT DISCHARGE
GUARD IN OPERATING POSITION.
MAINTENANCE
To keep
your
tractor
running
better,
longer,
perform
necessary
service
using
the following
maintenance
schedule:
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
BEFORE
JUSTMENT
,t
i'
MAKING
ANY
OR REPAIR:
INSPECT!ON
AD-
PUSH
TRACTOR
COMPLETELY
CLUTCH
BRAKE
PEDAL
INTO
BRAKE
POSITION
2
MOVE
TRAL"
SHIFT
3
PLACE
PARKING
BRAKE
POSITION
REMOVE
PEDAL
4
PLACE
ATTACHMENT
IN
DISENGAGED
5
TURN
TION
6
MAKE
ABSOLUTELY
AND
ALL
MOVING
PLETELY
STOPPED
7
GEAR
POSITION
IGNITION
REMOVE
THE
LEVER
TO
IN
ENGAGED
FOOT
FROM
CLUTCH
POS1TION
KEY
TO
SURE
PARTS
IGNITION
NEU-
OFF
SWITCH
FIGURE 18
POSI-
THE
BLADES
HAVE
COM-
KEY
DISCONNECT
THE
SPARK
PLUG
WIRES
FROM
THE
SPARK
PLUGS
AND
KEEP
AWAY
FROM
THE
SPARK
PLUGS
TO
PREVENT
INJURY
FROM
ACCIDENTAL
STARTING,
BE
CAREFUL
TOO
AVOID
TOUCHING
HOT
ENGINE
OR
MUFFLER
COMPONENTS
Recommended
Determme
SAE
tempera[ure
Viscosity
tange
Grades
expecfed
before
ne×f
od
change All otl must mee! A P ! service ctasmhcat_on SD
SE or SF
RECOMMENDED SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
With
Every
Mowing
I,
Make sure all nuts on bolts are tight and cotter
pins and retafner springs are secure.
2, Observe all safety precautions
3. Keep tractor well lubricated (refer to paqe 19 )
First
2 Hours
(Two
-20 °
CAUTION:
Changing oil after the first two hours (or two mowings) will
help eliminate breakqn residue which might be damaging
to your engine.,
NOTE: BE CAREFUL NOT TO ALLOW DLRTTO ENTER
THE ENGINE WHEN CHANGING OIL.
Every
60 °
80 °
mus[ be securely
nghtened
engine is operalrng
100 °
mid lube
TO AVOID DAMAGE TO THE STARTING
SYSTEM, USE SAE 5W30 OIL WHEN THE
TEMPERATURE FALLS BELO W 0 ° C(32"F)
5 Hours
(Five
Mowings}
Drain oil with engine warm,,
I
b., Loosen ofldrainplug (Fig !8) andremovedipstick
(F_g, 19).,
c,, Catch oil in a suitable container.,
d.
32 °
Dipsttck assembly
at all t_mes when
Mowings)
1. Change Engine Oil
a,
0°
Check Engine Oil Level
!
DO NOT CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL |
WITH ENGINE RUNNING
Tighten oi! drain plug,,
Refill engine oil (see chart at right), Refill capacity
without oil filter change is 3-1/2 pints (1.7 litres),
With oil filter change (page 18), capacity is 4 pints
(19 titres)_
NOTE: DO NOT OVERFILL,
e,.
L
Several minutes
after stopping
engine, check engine oil
level with tractor on level ground
Wipe dipstick
tFJ# 19)
clean, screw it down tight for a few seconds,
remove
and read oil level If necessary,
add oil until "FULL"
mark
is reached
(See chart above)
NOTE: DO NOT OVERFILL
Replace dipstick (Fig. 19) then remove dipstick
and read oil level,, Make sure oil level is at the
"FULL" mark on dipstick,, Add or remove oil as
indicated on dipstick,,
15
MA
TENANCE
Every
ENGINE OIL DIPSTICK
AND FILL TUBE
25
Hours
(Twice
a Mowing
Season)
1. Brake Adjustment
This Tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
mounted on the right side of the transax/e (Fig.. 20)_
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
!A
OIL FILTER
IF TRACTOR REQUIRES MORE THAN
1.8 METRES (SIX FEET) STOPPING DISTANCE
IN HIGHEST
GEAR, THEN
BRAKE MUST BE ADJUSTED.
a.
Depress clutch/brake
brake._
pedal and engage parking
b.
Measure distance between brake operating arm
and nut "A" on brake rod..
c
If distance is other than 3.8 cm (1-1/2"), loosen jam
nut (Fig.. 20) and turn nut until distance becomes
3..8 cm (1- I/2"). Retighten jam nut against nut ",4"
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above._ Readjust ff necessary..
FIG URE 19
2. Tire Care
3
a.
Maintain
(1 Kg/cnf)
b
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control
chemicals which can harm rubber.
c
Avoidstumps, stones, deep rutsandother
that may cause tire damage.
Blade
tire pressure
in front at 14 PSI
and rear tires at 10 PSI (0.7 Kg/cnf)..
hazards
Sharpening
BRAKE
For best results mower blades must be kepl sharp. The
blades can be sharpened with a few strokes of a tile or
on a grinding wheel We suggest they be sharpened
after every 25 hours oi mowing Do not attempt to
sharpen while on mower fl you mow in sandy soil
check the bfades after each two mowings The sand
wears lhe blades away rapidly,
OISC BR_,K e
(WITH
BRAKE
PARKING
ENGAGED)
a
FIGURE 20
b,.
\
BLADE
,t
FIGURE 21
16
When gr_ndmg
care should be taken to matntain
blade balance and the blade should be checked
for proper balance before retnstattanon
on mower
Unbalanced
or bent blade wilt cause excessive
vtbrat_on when running
and eventual
damage to
mower
or engine
Replace
bent or damaged
blades
To check blade balance, drive a nail into a beam or
waiL Leave about one inch (25_4 mm) of the
straight nail exposed. Place center hole of clean
blade over the head of the nail (Fig. 21). NOTE:
CENTER HOLE OF BLADE ON NATL. IF BLADE
1S PROPERLY BALANCED, BLADE SHOULD
REMAIN IN POSITION SHOWN IN FIG. 21_ IF
EITHER END OF THE BLADE MOVES DOWNWARD, BLADE IS NOT BALANCED. SHARPEN
THE HEAVY END UNTIL BLADE IS BALANCED
MAINTENANCE
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
Every
50 Hours
(Once
a Mowing
Season)
CUT AWAY VIEW
[Operating in dusty conditions may require more frequent
servicing,)
t
Check Battery
a Battery
acid
level
_n each
battery
cell
should be even with bottoms of tubes in cells (Fig
22)
Add ONLY distilled
water
if necessary
NOTE: DO NOT OVERFILL
b
Keep battery and terminals
clean
c
Keep battery bolts tight
d
Keep vent caps tight and small vent holes _n caps
open
e
Recharge at 6 amperes for t hour if necessary
NOTE:
OVERCHARGING
WILL SHORTEN
BATTERY
LIFE
2
Clean
Corrosion
battery
to
Battery
and Terminals
and
on _he battery
dirt
'leak
and
terminals
cause
VENT
_
BA_-FE RY
FIGURE 22
the
power
LEAD-ACID
AIR CLEANER
WING NUT ,_-_
BATTERIES
GENERATE
CAP
EX-
PLOSIVE
GASES
KEEP
SPARKS.
FLAME
AND SMOKING
MATERIALS
AWAY
FROM
BATTERIES
ALWAYS
SHIELD
YOUR EYES
AROUND
BATTERIES
a
b
c
PRECLEANER
Remove
terminal
guard
Disconnect
BLACK battery
cable then RED battery cable and remove
batterv
from tractor
Wash battery with 60grams (1/4 cup) ofbakingsoda
to 3.8 litres (1 gallon) water
ELEMENT
COVER SEAL
VIENT
COVER SEAL
NOTE:
BE CAREFUL NOT TO GET THE SODA SOLUTION INTO THE CELLS,
:J Rinse the battery
w_th plain
water,
dry and
reinstall
on tractor
e Clean terminals
and battery cable ends with wire
brush until bright
f
Replace battery cables, connectin 9 RED battery
cable to positive
terminal
first, then BLACK battery cable to negative terminal
Coat terminal connec[ions
with petroleumjelfy.
g Replace terminal
guard
3
Change
Engine
ELEMENT
BASE
FIG URE 23
Oil
The best time to change engine oi! is at :he end of
a day's operation
when all dirt and foreign materials
are suspended
in the hot oil See chart, page 15
(OPERATING
IN DUSTY CONDITIONS
MAY REQUIRE
MORE FREQUENT
SERVlClNG)
4,
Clean Air Cleaner Foam Pre-Cleaner
a. Remove Wing Nut and cover°
Remove foam pre-cleaner
of the paper cartridge.
C,,
Wash foam
water.,
d
Wrap foam pre-cleaner in cloth and squeeze dry.,
e.
in liquid
BOTH
(Fig, 23 j,
b,
pre-cleaner
element
GREASE
• FRONT WHEELS
SPINDLES
by sliding
# off
detergent
and
O
Lightly coat foam pre.cleaner with engine oil (Do
not saturate). Squeeze in rag or towel to remove
excess oil
Install foam pre-cleaner over paper cartridge
Reassemble cover and screw down tight,,
FIGURE 24
17
TENANCE
7. Clean Air Screen
Air screen (Fig. 25) must allow free-flow of air to prevent engine
damage from overheating, Clean with a wire brush, compressed
ai/ orwaterpressure
to remove dirt, chaff, stubborn dried gum and
fibers._
AIR SCREEN
TOP AIR
COVE
R
ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY G LASSES WHEN
USING COMPRESSED AIR.
DO NOT TOUCH HOT MUFFLER, CYLINDER OR FINS AS CONTACT MAY CAUSE
BURNS.
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
8. Inspect
Muffler
Inspect and replace corroded muffler as it could create a fire
hazard and/or damage (Fig 25)
9o Clean Engine
Cooling Fins
Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to prevent
engine damage from overheating.
Air guide covers must be
removed(Fig, 25). Remove bolts to remove side and top covers_
See HOOD REMOVAL, page 21.
[
_
DO FINS
OR
NOT AS
TOUCH
CONTACT
HOT MUFFLER,
MAY CAUSECYLINDER
BURNS_ [
Every 100 Hours
FIGURE 25
DISCONNECT
SPARK PLUG WIRES TO
PREVENT ACCIDENTAL
STARTING
BEFORE MAKING ANY INSPECTION, ADJUSTMENT OR REPAIR (EXCEPT CARBURETOR). BE CAREFUL TO AVOID TOUCHING
HOT ENGINE OR MUFFLER COMPONENTS.
.03O" (.762 MM)
FEELER GUAGE
1o Replace Spark Plugs
SPARK
PLUG
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or
every 100 hours, whichever comes first. Gap should be set at
0 030" (0. 762 mm). (Fig, 26)..
FIGURE 26
Z Replace Air Cleaner Paper Cartridge
Refer to page 17o
3o Replace In-Line
Fuel Filter
if fuel filter is clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor; replacement is required,.
HOSE
AMP
a..
With engine cool, remove filter andplug fuelfine sections
as removed from both ends of fuel filter (Fig_ 27).
b.
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel fine.. Be sure there
are no fuel line leaks and that fuel line is in proper
position in hose clamps..
HOSE CL
BESURETHERE ARE NO FUELLINE LEAKS
AND THAT FUEL LINE iS IN PROPER POSITION IN HOSE CLAMPS.
FUEL
FIGURE 27
5.
Lubricate
Steering
and Front
4. Change Engine Oil Filter
Wheels
There is a grease fitting on each front wheel and axle spindle.
Use a grease gun to give each grease fitting two shots of
extreme pressure lubricating grease (available through your
Sears Service Center)(Fig 24 [
6.
Oil Pivot
Points
a_
Drain crankcase of oil (refer to "CHANGE ENGINE OIL,"
page 15, through step d)_ Remove old filter (Fig. 19) by
turning counterclockwise°
b_
Before installing new filter, apply a thin coating of oil on
surface of the rubber seal
c
Install new filter by turning clockwise until rubber seal
contacts the filter adapter, then tighten the filter an
additional 1/2 tum_
do
Refill crankcase with engine o# (see page 15 for oil
specifications). Add an additional 1/2 pint (24 litres) oil
for the new filter capacity°
e.
Start the engine.. Check for and correct any oil leaks..
Place several drops of SAE 30 off at points where metal parts
move against each other, especially:
a
Hood hinges..
b_
Shifter shaft points.
SEE LUBRICATION
CHART, PAGE
19.
18
Lubrication
G
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
O
(_
BOTH
FOOT
_SAEMOTOR
)
WHEEL
MA
TENANCE
SPINDLE
BEARINGS
ENDS
PEDAL OF
SHAFT
OIL
×TREME
PRESSURE
LUBRICATING
GREASE
SEARS
PART
NO
2557R
_,_j REFER TO ENGINE
OIL SPECS
(UNDER
INITIAL
PREPARATION
IN OWNERS
MANUAL)
(_
CHASSIS GREASE
WITH BRUSH
REPAIR & ADJUSTMENT
FOR
ANY
ADJUSTMENTS,
NEGATIVE
_BLACK
CABLE}
TERMINAL
INSPECTION
OR MAINTENANCE:
I
PUSH
TRACTOR
CLUTCHIBRAKE
PEDAL
COMPLETELY
INTO BRAKE POSITION
2
MOVE GEAR
POSITION
3
SHIFT LEVER
PLACE PARKING BRAKE
SITION
REMOVE FOOT
TO
NEUTRAL
IN ENGAGED
FROM PEDAL
PO-
4
PLACE
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
DISENGAGED"
POSITION
5
TURN
6
MAKE
ABSOLUTELY
AND
ALL
MOVING
PLETELY
STOPPED
7
REMOVE
8
DISCONNECT
THE
SPARK
PLUG WIRES
FROM THE SPARK PLUGS AND KEEP AWAY
FROM THE SPARK PLUGS TO PREVENT INJURY FROM ACCIDENTAL
STARTING,
BE
CAREFUL
TOO AVOID TOUCHtNG
HOT ENGINE OR MUFFLER
COMPONENTS
IGNITION
KEY TO
OFF
SURE
PARTS
THE IGNITION
SWITCH IN
POSITION
THE BLADES
HAVE
COM-
KEY
_OSITtvE
(RED CABLE)
TERMINAL
FIGURE 28
19
REPAIR
LEAD-ACID
T$
ADJUS
BATTERIES
1_ Starling
GENERATE
FLAME AND SMOKING
MATERIALS
EXPLOSIVE
KEEP SPARKS,
AWAY FROMGASES.
BATTERIES.
ALWAYS
WEAR
EYE
PROTECTION
WHEN
AROUND BATTERIES.
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
IDLE FUEL
ADJUSTING
NEEDLE
a.
Connect each end of the RED jumper cable to the
POSITIVE(+) terminals of each battery (taking care
not to short against chassis). (Fig.. 28)
b
Connect one endof the BLACK jumper cable to the
NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery..
Connectthe other endofthe BLACK jumpercable
to the L.H. side panel bolt(Fig, 14) NOTE: KEEP
AWAY FROM GAS TANK' AND BATTERY..
Disconnect cablesfin reverse order:
c
d.
1.
2
3.
IDLE SPEED
ADJUSTING
SCREW
2
FIGURE 29
STOP SCREW
L../-/. side panel bolt (Fig I4)
Negative terminal of fully charged battery
Positive terminals
DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES
MAIN FUEL
ADJUSTING
NEEDLE
CASING
CLAMP
SCREW
your Tractor With a Weak Battery
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged.. If '_umper cables" are used for" emergency
starting, follow this procedure.:
NOTE: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12 VOLT
NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM THE OTHER VEHICLE
MUST ALSO BE A t2 VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED
SYSTEM
SPEED CONTROL
Throttle Control Cable Adjustment
Never" attempt to change maximum engine speed._
This !s preset at the factory (3600 rpm +_75 [pm) and
should only be changed by a qualified service technician who has the necessary equipmenL
a.. Remove hood (Fig, 32)_
b._ Loosen casing clamp screw (Fig,. 30) until throttle
cable is free to move.
c, Move throttle control (on dashboard) to "FAST"
position_
d._ Pull throttle cable tight (until speed control lever
(Fig. 30A) is against stop screw (Fig., 30A). Retighten casing clamp screw,.
THROllLE
CABLE
PAGE
12
REFER
3,
Carburetor
TO
"'STARTING
THE
ENGtNE
'II]
Adjustment
In generat, turning the adjusting needles (Fig_29) in (clockwise) decreases the supply of fuel to the carburetor_ This
gives a leaner fuel/air mixture,
Turning the adjusting
needles (Fig. 29) out (counterclockwise) increases the
supply of fuel to the carburetor. This gives a richer fuel/air
mixture_ Setting the needles midway between the lean and
rich positions will usually give the best results,,
FIGURE 30
STOP
SCREW
Adjust the carburetor as follows;
a..
SPEED
LEVER
FIGURE 30A
2O
With the en_Tinestopped, turn the idle fuel adjusting needle m (clockwise) until it bottoms lightly.,
NOTE:
The tip of the idle fuel and main fuel
adjusting needles are tapered to critical dimensions_ Damage to the needles and the seats in
carburetorbody will result ff the needles are forced
b Preliminary settings.: Turn the adjusting needles
out (counterclockwise) from lightlybottomed_ .Turn
the idle 1-1/4 turns, turn the matn i turn.
c,. StartttTeengineandrunathalfthrottleforfivetoten
minutes to warm up.. The engine must be warm
before making final settings (Steps d, e, f, and g),.
d, Place the throttle into the 'last"position.,
& ADJUSTMENT
1.,Turn the main fuel adjusting needle out (counterclockwise) from the prefiminary setting until the
engine speed decreases (rich).
2,.Now turn the adjusting needle in (clockwise),,
The engine speed may increase, then it will
decrease as the needle is turned in (lean),
3.,Now set the adjusting needle midway between
the rich and lean settings,,
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
eJ
4,
\
Idle Speed Settin_g
": Place the throttle control into
the "idle"or "slow 'position° Set the iclle speed to
1200 rpm adjusting screw in or out.,
Idle Fuel Needle Setting: Place the throttle into the
"idle" or "slow" position.
1_.Tum the idle fuel adjusting needle out (counterclockwise) from the prefiminary setting until the
engine speed decreases (rich),
2,,Now tum the adjusting needle in (clockwise).
The engine speed may increase, then it will
decrease as the needle is turned in (lean).,
3,,Set the adjusting needle midway between the
rich and lean settings,,
4, Recheck the idle speed. Readjust the speed as
necessary,,
Fuse
/
FIGURE 31
Replacement
Hood
a.
WIRE
CONNECTION
L
Removal
Lift hood
32).
Disconnect headlight wiring connection
(Fig,.
b,
Unscrew one screw at rear of each side panel (Fig 31) ,
c
Pivothoodandsidepanefforwardandliftofftractor(Fig,,
32)
d,
To replace, reverse above procedure
6. Mower
FIG URE 32
Adjustment
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway Make sure tire pressures are I Kg!cm 2 (I4 PSI) in front
and O.7I Kg/cn'P (I0 PSI) in rear ff tires are o vet or under inflated,
you wilt not properly adjust your mower
FOR
ANY
ADJUSTMENTS
MAINTENANCE:
INSPECTION
t
PUSH
TRACTOR
CLUTCH
COMPLETELY
INTO
"BRAKE'
2
MOVE GEAR SHIFT LEVER TO "N" (NEUTRAL)
POSITION
PLACE
PARKING
BRAKE
1N
ENGAGED
POSITION
REMOVE
FOOT
FROM
PEDAL
PLACE
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
SWITCH
'DISENGAGED
POSIT1ON
TURN
IGNITION
KEY TO ' OFF
POSITION
3
4,
5
6
7
8
/
.=.
Repface with 3O amp automotive4ype plug in fuse Fuses can be
purchased at all Sears Service Centers and most retail stores.
Fuse is located directly behind dash.
5.
:. ,k
SCREW
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
OR
BRAKE
PEDAL
POSITION
FIGURE 33
LIFT L E V E R "-"-_
PLUNGER
LIF]'
LEVER
1N
_
SIDE
TO SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
MAKE
ABSOLUTELY
SURE
THE
BLADES
AND
ALL MOVING
PARTSHAVE
COMPLET
ELY STOPPED
REMOVE
THE IGNITION
KEY
DISCONNECT
THE
SPARK
PLUG
WIRE(S)
FROM
THE
SPARK
PLUG(S)
AND
KEEP
WIRE(S)
AWAY
FROM
THE
PLUG(S}
TO PREVENT
INJURY
FROM
ACCIDENTAL
STARTING
BE
CAREFUL
TO
AVOID
TOUCHING
HOT
ENGINE
OR
MUFFLER
COMPONENTS
i
Height Adjustment
Adjustment for mower height ts made with the height adjustment knob Raise mower cutting height by turning height
adjustment knob clockwise ( _
) Lower mower cutting
height by turning height adjustment knob counterclockwise
(_)
(Fig 33)
GROUND
LEVEL
21
GROUND
LEVEL
FIGURE 34
REPAIR
ADJUSTMENT
Side.to-Side
a
Depress lift lever plunger and use lift lever to raise
mower to maximum cutting height (Fig34)
b
Measure height from bottom of curl to ground level at
front of mower_ Distance "A" should be the same (Fig.
34).
C
SiDE
iiii
II II
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
c
ff distance ",4" needs to be changed, snap out access
hole cover on LH. side above footrest
Use 11/16"
wrench on nuts "B" and "C" at side-to-side adjustment
trunnion (Fig. 35).
d
To raise left side of mower, loosen nut "B" and tighten nut
TO.SiDE
TRUNNION
AOJUSTMENT
mower Adjustment
_
IIII
"C',
FIGURE" 35
e
To lower left side of mower, loosen nut "C" and tighten
nut "B"
NOTE: ONE ROTATION OF ADJUSTMENT NUTS IS
EQUIVALENT
TO APPROXIMATELY
5 MM (3/16")
HEIGHT CHANGE
f
Be sure all nuts are securefy
Front.To-Rear
a
_._
D
GROUND
LEVEL
D
BOTTOM
OF CURL
NOTE:
MEASURE
DISTANCE
"D" FROM GROUND
LEVELTO BOTTOM OFCURL ON RIGHT REAR FLANGE
AND COMPARE
TO DISTANCE
"D" AT RIGHT FRONT
FLANGE
G ROUND-_"T"
LEVEL
J-i--
Adjustment
To obtain the best cutting results, your mower housing
should be adjusted so the front and rear flange distance
"[9" (Fig 36) is 13 mm (1/2") lower in front when the
mower is posihbned in the highest cutting position.
' BOTTOM
OF CURL
Mower
tightened
FIGURE 36
b
To raise rear of mower, loosen nut "E" on both rear
suspension arms Screw both nuts "F" up an EQUAL
NUMBER OF TURNS (Fig 41)
c
When distance "[3" is I3 mm (t/2") lower at front than
rear. tighten nuts "E"
d
To lower rear of mower; loosen nut "F _ on both [e_t
suspension arms an EQUAL NUMBER OF TURNS (F i#
37).
e
When distance "D" is I3 mm (1/2 "_)lower at front than
rear, retighten nuts "E"
NOTE: WHEN ADJUSTING
NIONS ALWAYS
ADJUST
WtLL STAY LEVEL
FIGURE 37
REAR SUSPENSION
TRUNBOTH EQUALLY SO MOWER
Mower Drive Belt Removal
LIFT LEVER
PLUNGER
ATTACHMENT
SWITCH (
POSITION)
NOTE:
CATED
CLUTCH
MOWER
BELT INSTALLATION
ON MOWER HOUSING
REPLACE
SPECIFIED
ONLY WITH
THE
IN THIS MANUAL.
DECAL
BELTS
...............
HEIGHT ADJ USTMENT
KNOB
FIGURE 38
ATTACHMENT
UFT LEVER
22
LO-
i,,, i i
ii
i u
a
Place attachment
tion (Fig. 38)
clutch switch in "Disengaged" posi.
b
Turn height adjustment knob to its lowest position.
Move attachment lift lever (Fig 38)forward to lower
mower to its lowest position
c.
Rofl belt off engine pulley (Fig.. 39)
d.
Pulfbeftoffboth
e.
To replace mower
dure
mowerputley
andidlerpulleys
drive belt, reverse
NOTE:
MAKE SURE DRIVE
ALL PULLEYS,,
(Fig. 40)
above proce-
BELT tS ENGAGED IN
REPAIR & ADJUSTMENT
7. Mower Removal
a_ .Remove mower drive belt., (See "MOWER DRIVE BEL T
REMOVAL"
page 22, through step 3.)
ENGINE/
'_PULLEY
b..
Pull belt off engine pulley (Fig.. 39).
c,
Pull retainer springs out of rear suspension trunnions.
Remove rear suspension trunnions from lift brackets
(Fig 41)
d.
Pull retainer spring out of rear hinge pine Remove rear
hinge pin (Fig. 4 !).
i
MOWER
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
PARALLEL
e
Puff retainer spring out of front hinge pin, Remove front
hinge pin (Fig. 41) and parallel link.
f
Use lift lever to raise suspension arms. Sfide mower out
from under tractor.
LINK
STALL MOWER OR REMOVE PARALLEL
BEFORE DRIVING YOUR TRACTOR, INLINK (FIG, 41).
A
FIG URE 39
NOTE:
IF AN ATTACHMENT
OTHER THAN THE MOWER
DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR, THE L H. AND
R.H. SUSPENSION ARMS (FIG. 41) SHOULD BE REMOVED
L
NUT
H
IDLER
PULLEY
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
& Mower
/
Blade
Drive Belt Replacement
/f!
a.
b
Remove mower drive belt
Removemowerfromtractor.
above. )
c
Pullbeft towards rearofmowerat
tensioningpulfey (Fig
42_. Place a block between tension bracket and mower
lift bracket. Roll belt off tensioning pulley,
d.
Roll belt off all other pulleys.,
e.
Sfide belt from under spring.,
f
Toinstallbelt, reverseaboveprocedure
is engaged in all pulleys,
t
(See page 22)
(See'MOWERREMOVAL,"
SPRING
_'R.H IDLER
PULLEY
Makesurebeft
I
MOWER
BLADE
FIGURE 40
TENSIONING
BELT
ATTACHMENT
DRIVE
'_
GU-_;PENSI(_N
_O__
_
LIFT
RETAINER PULLEY
LEVER
SPRING
RETAINER
SPRING
RETAINER
SPRING
I
/
TENSION
BRACKET
/
/
RONT
HINGE
iN
\
BLOCK
\
MOWER
REAR
TRUNNION
LIFT
HINGE
PIN
BRACKET
FIGURE 42
RGURE
23
41
REPAIR & ADJUSTMENTS
FRAME
9
CLUTCH WIRE
CONNECTOR
Motion
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
Belt Replacement
IDLER
IS LOCATED
UNDER
Remove mower (see "MOWER REMOVAL"
b
Using a 1/2" wrench, remove the clutch Iocator (Fig...43)
c
Usingag/16"wrench,
Ioosentherighthandbeltkeeper
(Fig. 4,3)
Disconnect
clutch wire connector. Push connector
through frame (Fig. 431,.
page23).
e
Pull belt off clutching idler' and raise to top side otpultey,
f
Release parking brake
clutching idler
g
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor Remove belt from
transmission pulley by deflecting keepers to force belt
up and out of pulley. (Use belt to push keepers away
from pulley.) (Fig, 43 )
h
Work belt around remainingpulleys
ing toward transaxle pulley
j
Pullbeltforwardoff
electric clutch
transaxle
Reinstall
of above procedure,
h,
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
DECAL
a
d
TRANSAXLE
PULLEY
Drive
NOTE: BELT INSTALLATION
LEFT FOOTREST
in reverse
Push belt over and away from
and keepers, work-
pulley and down over
Make sure right hand belt keeper' is positioned
correctly
locator tabs and electric clutch connection
is secure
between
10 Blade Replacement
Rinse mower _o highest positron
fo permi_ access to
blades or remove mower
a Remove bolt Iockwasher and washer (F_g 44)
LOCATOR
FIGURE 43
(turn
b
c
d
counterclockw_se)(''_)
Remove and discard old blade
Clean top and bo[rom
of mower
housing
Place new blade between flanges, (Install with
sharp edge down), and secure with washer, lockwasher and bolt previously removed
11, Tire Care
a
b.
HEX BOLT
_
"""
LOCK
WASHER
(GRADE 5)
c
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage,
d
Removing wheel for tire repair (Fig 45)
1. Block up axle securely_,
2
Remove hub cap, klip ring and washer to allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square
key - Do Not Lose),.
3 Repair tire and reassemble.. Align slots in rear
wheel hub and ax/e.
Insert square key
Replace washer and snap kfip ring securely in
axle groove. Replace hub cap.
NOTE: USE GREASE FtTI'INGS TO LUBRICATE FRONT
WHEELS WITH GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE
APPLY AN ANTI-SEIZE
OR GOOD GENERAL
PURPOSE
GREASE TO LUBRICATE
REAR
AXLES,
FIGURE 44
HUB
CAP
_
Maintain tire pressure in front at 14 PSt (tKg/crrF)
and rear tires at 10 PSI (0 7 Kg/cn'F),
Keep tPes free of gasofine, oil, or insect control
chemicals which can harm rubber:
WASHERS
KLIP
RING
SQUARE KEY
(REAR ONLY)
FIG URE 45
ALWAYS
TREATED
A GRADE 5 HEAT TREATED BOLT
CAN
BE IDENTIFIED
BY THREE
LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD AS
SHOWN
AT LEFT
24
it
,l_,l
USE
GRADE
BOLTS
TO
5 HEAT
ATTACH
CHECK BOLTS IN BLADES OCCASIONBLADES. DONOTUSE PLATED BOLTS°
ALLY TO MAKE SURE BOLTS ARE
TIGHT,, TORQUE BOLTS TO 41-47 N-m
( 30-35 FT.- LBS,),
REPAIR
ARE
SEATED,
OVER
iNFLATION
WHEN
MOUNTING
TIRES,
UNLESS
CAUSE
AN EXPLOSION
& ADJUSTMENT
CAN
BEADS
\
12, Rear Wheel Replacement
For rear wheel replacement, follow instructions under "TIRE
CARE. "page 2.4
Coat axle with grease to prevent corrosion or rust accumulation
and eventual seizing of wheel hub to azle shaft.
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
WHEN
REPLACING
TRACTOR
THEY
WHEELS
MUST
BE
ON
THE
MOUNTED
FIGURE
46
WITH
THE OFLONG
SIDE TOWARD
THE
CENTER
THE HUB
TRACTOR
INCORRECT
INSTALLATION
COULD
AFFECT
LATERAL
STABILITY
13., Transaxle
merit
(SEE
FIG
46)
Shifter Linkage Positioning
and Adjust-
The transaxte should be in neutral when the gear shift lever is in
the neutral (!ock gate) position (Fig 47) The adjustment is press't
at the factory; however, ff adjustment is needed, proceed as
follows
a
Make
b
Using a 7/16" wrench, loosen two (2) locknuts on tie rod
(Fig 48 - inset)
c
Turn center rod (Fig 48- inset) untilgearshfft lever falls
into neutral lock gate on fender console (Fig 47)
d
Tighten locknuts securely
14
sure transaxle
GEAR SHIFT LEVER
is in neutral
NEUTRAL
LOCK GATE
Storage
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When mower is to
be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt.
grease, leaves, etc ,give blades and underside of housing a good
coat of grease or rust preventative
Store in a clean dry area
a
Fuel System
It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as the carburetor, fuel filter, fuel hose. or
tank during storage. Also, e_perience indicates that alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids
during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an
Engine while in storage To avoid engine problems, the fuel
system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer
b
FIGURE
47
LOCK
Engine Oil
DraJn (with engine warm) oit and replace with clean engine
oil. (see chart on page I5)
c
Cylinders
1
Remove spark plugs
2.
Pour 295rnl (one ounce) of oil through spark plug
hole into cy#nder
3
Turn ignition key to "START" pos#ion for a few
seconds to distribute oil
4
d
TIE
Replace with new spark plugs
Battery
!
Prior to storage, clean terminals and top of battery
2
Disconnect cable from positive side of battery
TRANSAXLE
After a period of time in storage, battery may require recharging.
e
General Cleaning
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc of all foreign matter
f
Store
in a clean,
dry area
FIG URE 48
25
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
_
CAUSE
/ REMEDY
(SEE INDEX)
Fil!
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
WILL
WILL
NOT
NOT
Tank with Gasoline,
Check Fuel Line and Carburetor
(clean if necessary).
Replace Fuel Filter
Use Fresh Fuel
Recharge or replace Battery
Check' Wiring
Replace Spark Plug(s) and adjust gap
Drain and replace oit for proper
temperature
START
TURN
Push Clutch/Brake
Pedal into brake position
Charge or replace Battery
Move Attachment
ClutchSwitch
to "'D ISENGA
G ED '" position
Replace Ignition
Switch
Replace Interlock
Switch (es)
Replace Solenoid
or Starter
Replace Fuse
Check all Wire Connections
and "Ground"
Points
OVER
Reattach
ENGINE
CLICKS
BUT WON'T
Tiller
Attachment
Clean Battery
TerminaLs
Replace Starter or Solenoid
Charge or Replace Battery
Check Wire Connections
and
START
Wire Loop
"Ground"
Points
Place Throttle
Control
in -FA ST'" position
staFter several times to clear out gas
Remove Air Filter and clean
HARD
ENGINE
Replace Spark' Plug(sf and adjust gap
Recharge
or replace Battery
Check the Wiring
Drain Fuel Tank and Carburetor
Use Fresh
Replace Fuel Filter
Make necessary adjustments
to Carburetor
Major Engine Overhaul
TO START
MISSES
OR LACKS
Shift to a lower gear or reduce toad
Drain Gas Tank and Carburetor
Use Fresh
Remove and clean Air Cleaner
Make necessary carburetor
adtustments
Clean Air Screen
POWER
Add or change oil
Replace Spark Plug(s) and adjust
Replace Fuel Filter
Major Engine Overhaul
Shift to lower gear or reduce
Clean Air Screen
ENGINE
Fuel
Fuel
gap
load
Add or change od
Clean Engine Cooling
Fins
Remove and clean Muffler
or replace
Remove and clean Air Filter
Use fresh fuet and adjust Carburetor
OVERHEATS
NO LIGHTS
Check Fuse, Switch
Headlight
Bulbs
Replace Switch
WON'T
Check Fuse for fault and replace
Replace
Battery
Replace
Diode Assembly
Replace Alternator
CHARGE
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
DOWN
ENGINE
WHEN
and run
SYSTENI
OPERATOR
WILL NOT
LEAVES
SHUT
SEAT
and Wire Connections
Check all Wire Connections
Check Seat Switch
NOTE: This tractor' is equipped
with an operator presence
sensing system, Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged
will shut down the engine.
26
Replace
TROUBLESHOOTING
Move Throttle Control to "FAST"
Check air pressure in Tires
Check front-to-rear
and side-to.side
Mower adjustment
Use a slower ground ,speed
Replace Mower Blades
Reinstall
Mower
Blades with Top of Blade up
Clean underside
of Mower Deck
Readjust Mower
Drive Bett
UNSATISFACTORY
MOWER PERFORMANCE
UNEVEN DISTRIBUTION
OF CLIPPINGS
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
MOWER
BLADES
EXCESSIVE
WILL
MOWER
NOT
ROTATE
Replace
Replace
VIBRATION
WIND ROWING STRIPPING
OF GRASS CLIPPINGS
UNEVEN
Correct Clutch Mechanism
Interference
/nstal/ new Mower Drive Belt
Reinstall
Mower Drive Belt
Adjust
Mower Drive Belt
Replace frozen Mandrel
Replace frozen
td/er Pulley
Blades
Deck or replace
Set Throttle
for maximum
engine speed
Let grass dry out
Clean underside
of Mower Deck
Readiust Mower front.,to.rear
and slde,,to,side
Replace Blades
OR DROPPING
CUT OR SCALPING
bent Or unbalanced
Mandrel
Straighten
Readjust
Replace
, Replace
Mower
front.to.rear
Blades
bent Mandrel(s)
and side.to.side
i
ERVICE
RECORD
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
SERVICE
Check Brake Operation ................
Check Tire Pressure
DATES
_'
...........................
Clean Air Screen
J
Clean Air Cleaner
Lubricate Pivot Points (see page 24 )
Check Battery Level and Recharge
J
Clean Battery and Terminals
Carburetor Adjustment
J
I
V-Bell Adjustment
Clean Engine Cooling Fins .......................
Check Muffler
Replace Air Cleane r paper,,,,c,artrid,ge.......
J
Replace Spark Plug
Change Engine Oil Filter
Replace Fuel Filter
27
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR
- MODEL NUMBER
917.254460
AND 917.250040
SCHEMATaC
12V
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
RED
POWER
TAKE-OFF
SWITCH
i
(CLUTCHOFF)
I
RED
r C
t
s
BLACK
AMMETER
I 87A
[--q
FUSE
RED .... LT_
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED) --
IGNITION
SWITCH
................
B
30 AMP
BlACK
i.
i
OPERATORPRESENCE
RElAY
UNIT
IGNITION
Gq
BLACK
8lACK
SPARK
PLUGS
©
©
®
@
BlACK
28 VAC MIN@3600RPM
15 AMP
REGULATOR
t
iGNiTiONSWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
M-G
ON
B-L
START
B_S
WIRING INSULATED
ORANGE
o
BROWN
LIGHT
SWITCH
CLIPS
PTOSWITCH
NOTE: if wiring insulated clips were
removed for servicing of unit, they
should be replaced to properly secure
your wiring,
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
B&E, C&D
ON
£&A
D
I
c !
F
I
I
I
E
B
1 A
28
©
@
RemovableConnectors
Non-removableConnectors
CHASSIS
GROUND
REPAmF{PARTS
20 H.P, GARDEN
TRACTOR
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.254460
AND 917,250040
ELECTRICAL
A
B
C
30 {_
D
34
35
F
37
_._40(_
_. 36 (_
11
/\
E
35
2 _22
43
39
Clutch
To Electric
To Engine
46
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
26
10
59
To Engine
Kill terminal
13
6
79
21
14
51
NOTE:
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25,4 mm,
KEY PART
NO. NO.
52
DESCRIPTION
t
2
3
4
5
6
7
10
11
t2
13
14
15
123198X
STD551025
102476X
STD532575
121537X
7603J
124654X
110859X
4152j
10054IK
7192J
I04445X
4206J
16
18
19
20
21
22
24
4406R
109788X
!093 !OX
!09081X
110712X
73680400
4799J
26
27
719J
4207J
.STANDARD
given in U,S. inches_
*
*
Wing Nut 1/4 - 20
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.,
Guard- Terminal
Bolt, Carriage I/4- 20 x 7- 1/2
Battery
Battery Tray
Harness - Ignition
Harness - Light Socket
Bulb - Light
Tube - Battery Tray
Cable Tie
Switch - Interlock- Clutch
Cable - Battery (Battery to
Solenoid)
Ignition Switch
Nut - Ignition
Key
Solenoid
SwitchLight
Nut _ Hex 1/4 Cable. Battery
Starter)
Terminal Cover
Cable - Battery
Ground)
HARDWARE--PURCHASE
20
(Solenoid to
(For Solenoid)
tBattery to
LOCALL Y
29
30
STD601005
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
40
43
45
46
51
52
55
56
57
58
59
61
_.---
109596X
STD551125
73350400
74780408
STD541425
74760412
STD541025
11050400
STD551125
108824X
121433X
102501X
235R
4021J
4022J
109787X
121305X
121264X
120960X
125895X
101539X
*
*
*
*
*
Screw _ Tap,, Hex Hd. No. 10 24 UNC x 1/2 Type T
Clamp - Hose
Lockwasher I/4
Nut - Hex Jam I/4 - 20
Bolt-Hex 1/4 - 20 x I/2 Gr,, 5
Nut-Keps, Hex 1/4- 20
Bolt-Hex i/4 - 20 x 3/4
Nut-Hex 1/4 - 20
Washer- Lock 1/4 ExL Tooth
Lockwasher I/4
Fuse - 30 Amp.,
Ammeter
Loop * Wire
Clip - Insulated
Switch PTO
Nut-Hex
Bezel ignition
Switch Seat
Cap Battery
Decal Battery
Owner's Manual (English)
Sheet, Instruction- Tractor
15° Slope (English)
REPAIR PARTS
20 H,R GARDEN
CHASSIS
AND
TRACTOR
= MODEL NUMBER
917.254460
AND 917=250040
ENCLOSURES
91
@_--101
59"_
Q
_.91
\,
\
60:
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
101
W
99
82
8O
'"
63
10
110
68
43
27
7
72
J
42
32
73
3O
7
REPAUR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR
= MODEL NUMBER
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO
1
2
3
4
5
5
7
8
9
!0
tl
PART
NO.
120066X
t24294X
t055t3X
t05529X
124238X
73680500
73680600
123784)<
I06.202X
10580t _(
t74.90612
_ 3/4
I06013X017
123935X
Hood
Plug, Hole
73680400
Nut
108067X
105528X
Pal. Nut
Grill
105806X
105568x
Decal _ Gnff
Decal Stripe
Crowntock
HARDWARE.-PURCHASE
I06004X
58
70
1lOB97X
10851.2X
72
73
24
75
76
t 1050500
1068t3X
tD6814X
106974X
I7490608
99
101
102
I03
104
105
106
107
108
t09
110
inches-
Bushing, Snap
Spacer. Spld
Spring, Compression
Panel . Side R H
Panel S_de L H
Hinge
RH
Hinge L H
Lens
R H
Lens L H
Bezel . Headh!ih_
Bracket
Pivot R H
Bracket
Pt_.'(')t Z t_
Decal . Clutch Bl,lke,
Decal Dmv_ _,-/_
Bolt Hex ._ 8 15 , 3/,_
Stem - Tank F,lei
Straf)
Assemhlv _r,il
4900J
109t99X
74760612
8710J
110350>(
79
given in US
DESCRIPTION
!08513X
80
81
8.2
83
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
9.3
94
95
96
97
98
Grommet,. Pivot
Split . L H
Bracket
Bracket . Pivot . R H
PART
NO
121248X
t2t249X
t21250X
108403X
] 08410X
126432X
126431X
I 06003X
6 7
71
Washer t3/32 _ t3/!5 _ 12 Ga
"Bolt. Hex. 3/8. 16 x 3/4
Strap - Fender
Nut, Fin_ Hex 1/4-20
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 G&
Washer, Neoprene
Bracket, Switch. 5eat
Compression - .Spring R H
Nut, Push
Bracket. Fender
Scale, Height Indicator
Tank . Fuel
Cap. Fuel
Clamp- Hose
Line. Fuel
Pad. Spacer
Chassi_ Assembfp*
Drawbar
Panel. Dash. L H
Cover, Access
Panel ..Dash - R H
Bracket- Support- Dash
Pointer, Height Indicator
Footrest. L H.
Footrest. R H
"Bolt. Carr 3/8..16 x 3/4
Pad, Footrest
Bracket. Cturch Mower
Bushing
Decal - 6 Speed 44 "
Clip - Insulated
! 10436X
709015X
7090 t 6X
"STANDARD
KEY
NO
58
59
60
6 ;
62
63
54
66
Seat
Pan ...Seat
Bracket- Pivot • Seat
Bott . Shoulder 5/t6. 18
Cap. Spring
Nut. Lock 5/15. 18
Nut. Lock .3/8. I6
Fender
Reflector Rear
Decal
.Screw, Hex Washer Thd Roll
19t31.3t2
S TD523707
t055ttx
73220400
19171912
120684X
121246)(
124181X
10553tX
105509X
123934X
106020X
123549X
123487X
8542R
I06082X
1212772<
123785X
124118X
121794X
110828X
105525X
123933X
105465>(
105454X
STD533707
105466X
110923X
3645J
!05567X
2751R
AND 917.250040
NOTE: All component dimensions
! inch = 25 4 mm
DESCRIPTION
3/8-16
12
!.3
14
t5
15
t7
18
19
2O
2!
22
2.3
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
,21
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
48
49
5o
51
52
54
55
56
57
917.254460
Washer
Lo_ k
E_r
T_oth
.?/8
Decal Strq_e %1_,Panel. L H
Decal 5rrq_e Side Panel R H
Deca! Cbutloz_
Bolt, Hex Washer Thread Rolling 3/8 16 X 1/2
Washer 13 32, 1 _ 14 Ga
Washer3!16 x 7/16 x 18 Ga.
Screw. Special
Washer
U.C/ip
Strip. Foam
Bolt, Cart, I/4.20 x 1ol/4
Knob, Seat
Shoulder Bolt
C'hp .. Insulated
Nut, Hex Large Flange
Screw - Sltd Pan Head #10 - 24 x 1/4
Nut, Keps //10- 24
Crib. Insulated
19131614
19060718
t06909X
106910X
108402X
t21251X
72170410
120068X
I21 t44X
5320R
123976>(
74641008
73951000
4!7IR
t23825X
126313X
10100800
74640806
74780516
19112410
10040500
120529X
9 I51R
120579>(
750211
Console, Shifter
Decal, Hood
Washer, Lock
Screw #8 x 3/8
Bolt, Hex 5/16 - 18 UNC x 1
Washer 11/32x 1 1/2x lOGa
Washer, Lock
Washer, Nylon
Grommet
Pal Nut
Decal, U_S A
1/4,20
L
L OCALL
N
0
S
Q
Y
_92
(_16
_7
A
B
C
D
11
E
13
F
@_85
G
H
J
U
K
74
1
N
87
V
74
@12
8 ,89 ®7
31
w
96
_)97
7
X
_
t03
_102
@
T
@
107
@
_06
86 _'°5
105
93
REPAIR PARTS
20 H,P. GARDEN
TRACTOR
- NODEL
NUNBER
917.254460
AND 917.250040
DRIVE
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
16
7
59
57
92
91
104
8O
L
'
32
PTIONAL EQUIPMENTSPARK ARRESTER
_
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR
- MODEL NUMBER
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
DRIVE
917.254460
KEY PART
NOo NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
I
2
3
4
Pulley, Transaxte (Driven)
Ring. Retainer
Key, Woodruff #9
Transaxfe, 6-Speed. Peerless
Model No. 143820-0t6
Bolt, Hex 5/t6 - t8 _ 3/4
Washer t t732 _ 3/4 x 14 Ga
BEnUshing,Rod. Steering
gine, 20 HP Kohler Model No MV20S,
Spec. No. 57517
Washer t5/32 x t_ 374 x t/4
Tube Assembly. Exhaust
61
62
63
STD55t037
123800X
123102X
qTf3.£_'3707
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
t23766X
123789X
123205X
STD5237t5
t t0812X
12000039
105709X
t057t0X
73530400
125726X
17720410
76
77
78
79
59192
65139
124106)(
715-4J
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
124074X
108097X
108236)(
12000053
t04757X
9396E
I2t2t8X
125991X
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
97
98
10t
19212016
STD523707
t 05 706X
I2000008
t23772X
t23782X
STD551237
19060916
STD54 t437
t09169X
17490512
t02
103
104
t05
106
t08
t09
ti0
!tI
t 12
1t3
It4
1 I5
1t6
2751R
!23793X
126621X
1 !0422X
4497H
13280336
STD512505
STD551131
STD551025
13200300
74760516
19111212
STD54143t
STD60tO05
t21327X
12000004
2228M
123797X
5
6
7
8
STD533107
I9t 1 t214
71208
I25605X
9
t0
I26t97X
125893X
13
!4
t5
I6
17
t8
19
20
21
22
23
24
125762X
t 25890X
t23537X
12051 IX
t23796X
12589 tX
106933X
12378 tX
I0570IX
19171216
STD56t2!0
17490612
25
26
27
28
29
30
3t
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
4t
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
t05730X
STD5237t0
19131312
STD54 t437
8883R
t22424X
1572H
I20813X
I22758X
t 23 79 2X
t24648X
!23788X
109070X
4470J
!23674X
STD523727
124647X
STD551143
74610764
t2379tX
74570512
t23776X
19211616
71040412
STD55t025
50
5!
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
STD55tt3t
STD54143t
74780544
t23787X
123780X
I23794X
STD561210
t25637X
!23786X
I24236X
! 06888X
A
Duct, Air, Kohfer
Muffler
*
"
*
*
*
*
B
Foam, Strip
Bracket, Air Duct
V-Belt. Ddve
Shield. Heat Kohler Vertical Twin
Knob
Rod, Shifter
Washer, Shift Plate
Washer I7/32 x 3/4 _: I6 Ga
Pin, Cotter 1/8 _ I
Screw, Flex Washer Hd Thd
Roll 3/8.16
_ 3/4
Keeper, Belt, Engine
Belt, Hex 3/8- 16 _t
Washer t37"32 x t3/t6 xt2Ga
Lock.nut 3/8 - 16
Cover, Foot Pedal
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Pin.Roll 3/16 _: 1
Bearing. Nylon
Clamp, Muffler
Keeper, Belt, Transa):le. RH
Clutch, Electric
Retainer, Belt
Keeper° Belt
Spacer
Idler, Flat
Bolt. Flex 3/8 - 16 _:2.3/4
Pulley, Engine
Washer. Lock 7/t6
Bolt. Hex 7116 - 20 x 4
Keeper, Belt, Transa_fe, L.H
Screw, Hex Socket 5/I6 - I6 X 12 Ga
Bracket Transaxfe. R H
Washer 21/32 x t _ t6 Ga
Bolt, Flex 1/4 - 28 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 _: 16 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hv_ Helical Spring
Locknut 5/I6 -!8
Bolt, Hex 5/t6_ t8 y,2- 3/4
Strap, Torque
Bracket, Transa)fle. L H
Shift Arm
Pin, Cotter t/8 _ 3/4
Rod, Brake. Park
Rod. Brake
Cap, Plunger
Spring. Rod. Brake
C
t
D
45
E
2
F
G
* STANDARD
AND 917.250040
DESCRIPTION
*
Washer 13/32 x t3/I6 x t6 Ga
Washer 1-1132 _ 1 - 5/8 _ !6 Ga
Bracket, Clutch
Bolt, Carriage 3/8 - I6 _ 3/4
•
"
'
*
Pulley, Idler
Arm, Idler
Retainer, Belt
Bolt, Flex 3/8. I6 _ t- 1/2
Washer, Hardened
Ring, Clip
Spdng, Return Clutch
Link. Clutch
Nut 1/4 - 28
Control Throttle
Screw, Hex, Thread Cutting
I/4 - 20 x 5/8
Cap, Valve
Stem, Valve
?7re. Rear
Tube (Not furnished with
Tractor)
Rim
Spacer, Split
Bracket, Switch
E.Ring
Cap Hub, Rear
Key Square I/4 _ 2
Keeper, Be#, Engine
"Screw, Serf Tapping
Rolling 3/B- I6 _: t- I/2
Washer21/32 x I _ 1/4 _: t6 Ga
Belt Hex 3/8- I6 x 3/4
Bearing
Ring, Klip
Shaft Assembly. Shifter
Spring, Torsion
Washer. Lock. Ext Tooth 3/8
Washer
Locknut 3/8. t6
Retainer Assembly, Clutch
Screw, Hex, Washer, Thd
Rolling 5/t6-18
x 3/4
Clip, Fuel Line
Rod, 77e
Spark Arrester Kit
Spring, Brake Return
Clip, Hair Pin
Nipple, Pipe
Bolt, Flex 1/4 - 20 x t/2
Washer, Lock I/4
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga
Elbow, Pipe STD 90 °
Bolt, Hex S/16- 18 UNC _ !
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 12 Ga
Nut, Crowntock 5116. I8
Screw. Tap Hex Hd #10- 24 _ 1/2
HARDWARE--PURCHASE
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U S inches 1 inch = 25 4 mm
H
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
@28
@ 5o
tt5
@sl
LOCALL Y
33
Q
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
STEERING
TRACTOR
- MODEL NUMBER
917.254460
AND 917.250040
ASSEMBLY
19
31
61
D
9
6n
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
STEERING
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
KEY
NQ
- MODEL NUMBER
917,254460
AND 917.250040
ASSEMBLY
PART
NO,
1
2
.2
1058t0X
100710L
73940800
4
5
121021X
6
7
8
100711L
1 t0709X
120028X
9
I24557X
I0
t 1
TRACTOR
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO,
Decal _ Cap Steering
Wheel
Insert, Steering Wheel
"Nut
Top L ock I "2 - 20UNF
100712K
73901000
17490508
Nut, Lock. Flange 5/8-1
.Screw, Hex Washer Thd
5/15.. 18 x I/2
48
49
105656X
105654X
.Spindle.
Spindle.
50
5t
52
121749X
121334X
STD55113I
Washer,25/32
Rod. Tie
"Washer, Lock
Dash Plate
53
_STD541 t31
"Nut,
Nyhner.
Snap-fn
5crew, Hex Washer Thd Rolling
3/8_ 15 x !/2
Washer 25/32 x t-5/8 _ !6 Ga
54
55
56
57
3366R
124032X
STD5511.37
STD541 t37
Bearing
Link_ Drag
"Washer, Lo._,l_ 3/8
'Nut,
Hex 3/8_24
58
59
50
61
62
t554J
t743 t008
104757X
275tR
STD54 t037
Bushing,
Steering
,Screw, He_ No 10, 15 x t/2
Cap. Hub, Front
Clip. Fuel Line
° iV, n. He_ 3/8-I6
Spindle, Cap
"Adapter
Column
Dash
I098t6X
17490608
DESCRIPTION
46
47
Washer
Wheel. ,Steering
011
PART
NO,
. Steermq
- Steering
Wheel
Hex
121748X
124041X
124036X
124037)(
17490512
Shaft, Steering
Bracket, ,Steering
Gear, Pinion
.Screw, He_ Washer
3/8-t5
x 3/4
19
20
21
124033X
12000029
6266H
Shaft, Pitman
Kfip Ring
Bearing,
Thrust
53
121232X
54
65
59t9.2
65139
Cap. Valve
Stem. Valve
22
24
25
t24034X
I05518X
74180512
Gear, .Sector
Dash. Lower
Screw, Crown
Truss Hd
5/!6.18
x ,3/4
66
278H
67
9040H
68
106732X
69
t06222X
Fitting,
Grease
Beanng
Rim, 6" Front
Tire. Front
Nut. Lock
.Saddle
71
72
108456X
59.904
Decal,
Tube.
7,3
72I 10622
74
!21235X
Bolt. Carriage
Spacer
Washer t.3/22
26
27
73680500
123783X012
5/t6-t8
28
29
30
73680600
STD523120
121236X
Nut. Lock .3/8-t5
"Bolt.
t-tex 5/t6_18
Spacer
3!
32
t06001X
STD523707
Support
Plate. Battery
"Bolt.
Hex 3/8.t6
x 3/4
33
34
35
.36
38
57079
124035X
!26684X
125727X
11050500
Washer
Shaft, Support
Washer
5/8 x 1/4 _ 16 Ga
Control.
Choke
Washer. Lock, tnt /Ext
Tooth
39
40
72110608
I08075X
Bolt,
Axfe.
41
42
105663X
7476 t050
Support.
Saddle, Rear
Bolt. He_ 5/8. t I _ 3,3/4
4.3
45
t05664X
! 10438)<
.Support,
.Saddle. Front
Spacer Bearinq
Front Axle
x 2
3/8
Carriage
Front
B
C
D
E
F
_ 15' Ga
5/t6
lnstructtons,
Tire, Front
Operating
Flex 3/8_ t5
'_ 2..3/4
75
19131416
77
78
STD512507
19091215
"Screw, Pan Head I/4-20
x 3/4
Washer 1,3/32 _ 3/4 x 16 Ga
7.9
80
82
84
86
7.3510400
192Z2016
122819X
191 t t216
STD551125
Nut. Keps 1/4 NC
Washer 27/32 x 1.1/4 _ _6 Ga
Screw, Special3/8
- 16 x 3/4
Washer
11/32 _ 3/4 x t6 Ga
Lockwasher
1/4
87
71070410
Screw,
Socket
_ 7/8 _ t6 Ga
Flex
!/4 x 20 x 5/8
*STANDARD HARDWARE -- PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE:
A
x t-t/4
5/16.24
t3
t5
t7
t8
Rolling
Rolling
L H
R H
t2
Thd
t
G
H
j
All component dimensions given in US, inches t inch = 25 4 mm
P_
L
Z
82
_62
35
@28
@
79
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
c
s_
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.Po GARDEN
TRACTOR
° MODEL NUMBER
917.254460
AND 917o250040
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
LIFT ADJUSTMENT
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
100734K
1!0807X
110729X
STD560907
2876H
19131016
STD541437
19151216
110810X
I05848X
125631X
122364X
121004X
14
15
16
17
18
I9
20
110739X
73980600
4939M
121006X
4921H
19171516
110029X
Knob, HeightAdjustment
Nut Hex Special
Rod - Adjust - Lift
Pin - Cotter3/32 x 1/2
Spring
Washer 13/.32x 5/8x 16 Ga.
Nut - Lock 3/8 - 16
Washer 15/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga,.
Trunnion
Bolt, Shoulder3/816
Grip* Handle
Plunger - Lever
Lever - Lift (includes Key No.
17)
Spring Washer
Center Lock Flangenut 3/8 x !6
Retainer- Spring
Rod- Lever
Retainer- Spring
Washer17/32 x 15/16x 16 Ga.,
Link- Lift
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
Shaft _ Lift
Link- Lift, Adjust
Trunnion - Lift
Nut Lock 7/16 _20 UNF
Klip Ring
Bracket- Suspension
Upstop Mower
Arm- Suspension _ RoH_
Retainer Spring
Trunnion- Lift-Lower
Nut- Hex Fin. 1/2- 13
Arm - Suspension - L..H_
E-Ring
Bolt- Carriage 3/8 - 16 x 1
Bolt Carriage 3/8 - 16 x 3/4
Washer 29/32 x 1 - 1/4 x 16 G&
Nut°, Hex Jam 3/8 - 16
Nut- Hex Jam 7/16-20
Bolt- Hex 3/8 - 16 x 1 - 1/2
Button - Plunger
*
*
124516X
110448X
110447X
73710700
12000037
I05864X
121252X
121598X
9135R
106308X
STD541050
!21599X
12000022
STD533710
STD533707
19292016
STD541237
STD541343
74780624
122365X
*
*
*
"
*
"STANDARD HARDWARE--PURCHASE
NOTE: All component dimensions
1 inch = 25,4 mm
A
B
C
@14@7@7
37
D
L OCALL Y
given in U.S. inches -
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
_SJ"
\
0
0
C
5_
_2
0
5A
56
REPAmRPARTS
20 H=P,GARDEN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.254460
MOWER
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
STD541437
19131614
121316X
102403X
106902X
677A451
106513X
121425X
106523X
106522X
121236X
STD551037
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
106735X
106635X
STD623715
19132012
7631J
123807X
48
123808X
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
121658X
106214X
106085X
STD541037
STD551137
102932X
106526X
7644J
121705X
10651 lX
105662X
4921H
I05744X
109835X
106512X
108119X
10040600
8418J
121423X
105304X
106734X
110452X
109743X
109785X
121343X
Nut - Lock3/816
Washer 13/.32 x 1 x 14 Ga.
Pulley Idler
Pulley, idler
Spacer
Pulley Idler
Washer- Wear
Arm- Idler
Bar Support - Idler
Brace- Idler- Deck
Spacer
Washer, 13/32 X 13/16 X 16
Ga..
Mandrel- Secondaq/
Guard
V Belt
Nut, Hex 3/8 - 16
Washer- Lock 3/8
Idler- Flat
Arm- Idler- Deck
Spring- Extension
Mandrel- Primary
Bracket Lift L,.H,.
Link Parallel
Retainer _ Spring
Pin, Front Hinge
Pin, Rear Hinge
Bracket Lift - R.H.,
Guard Belt - R.H_
Washer, Lock Hvy., HeL Spring
Runner- R. H.
Housing - Mower
Cap Sleeve
Spring
Nut° Push
Bracket- Deflector
Guard- Discharge
Decal- Warning
49
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
65
106223X
STD533717
STD533710
STD533715
STD523712
STD533107
STD551031
STD541431
STD523730
74110632
19111216
STD523150
STD533107
66
17490612
67
68
69
70
72
75
76
77
78
79
....
STD533707
I02727X
STD541437
STD533107
1685H
72140620
19131210
STD533106
!21352X
72110505
125493X
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
19111016
*
*
"
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
"
*
*
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Decal OPEl ( not serviced)
Rod Hinge
Blade
Bolt_ Hex 3/8 - 24 x 1- I/2 Gr, 5
Washer 13/32 x 1-!/4 x 12 Ga,
Runner- L_H_
Bracket Suspension, RearR_H,
Bracket- Suspension, RearL.H.
Decal- V-Belt - Schematic
Bolt _ Carriage 3/8 - 16 x I - 3/4
Bolt- Carriage 3/8 _ i6 x 1
Bolt- Carriage 3/8 16 _ I_i/2
Bolt- Hex3/8-16x11/4
Bolt- Carriage 5/16- 18 x 3,'4
Washer 11/32 x 11/16x 16 Ga,.
Nut - Lock 5/16- 18
Bolt- Hex3/8-16x3
Screw- Flat Head 3/8 - 16 x 2
Washer 11/32 x 3/4x 16 Ga.
Bolt - Hex 5/16 18 x 5
Bolt - Carriage 5/16 - 18 x 5/8
UNC x 3/4
Screw- Hex Washer Thread
Rolling 3/8 16 x 3/4
Bolt- Carriage 3/8 - 16 x 3/4
Spring _ Extension
Nut - Centerlock 3/8 - t6
Bolt - Carriage 5/16- 18 x 3/4
Nut - Lock 5/16- 18
Bolt, Carriage 3/8- 16 X 2 1/2
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.
Washer, 13/32 X 7/8 X 10 Gao
Keeper- L.H Mandrel
Bolt - Carriage 5/16 _ 18 X 5/8
Mower Deck, Complete
* STANDARD HARDWARE--PURCHASE
M
L
G
H
N
O
P
LOCALLY
a
79
72
57
58
i'
_D 56
57
62
59
61 _ 57
NOTE: All component dimensions
I inch = 25 4 mm
61
_57
39
given in US
inches-
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P, GARDEN TRACTOR = MODEL NUMBER 917.254460 AND 917.250040
TRANSAXLE PEERLESS- =,MODEL NUMBER 143=820-016
33-.,.
34..,,,8
66 31_" B
",,,. Q
37--
"1
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
_47
1
]
_'49
/
1
40
REPAIR PARTS
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
20 H.P. GARDEN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917o254460 AND 917o250040
TRANSAXLE PEERLESS - - MODEL NUMBER 143-820-016
Ref.
No.
Part
t
2
3
4
5
6
6A
7
8
9
!0
11
11A
t2
13
14
15
16
t7
t8
18A
t9
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32A
33
34
35
770088
778253
778211
778240
778201
778202
778208
7782O9
778203
778204
778239
778207
778216
778246
784216
786123
786082
776291
77824-5
786121
786122
776275
778247
790043
7.'92138
780O84
788O4O
780051
780071
786081
780072
780155
792077
780139
792078
792079
792073
35A
792129
36
37
780108
780119
780128
780050
792128
788077
788042
780166
38
39
40
4t
No.
Part
No.
Ref.
Part Name
No.
Case, Transaxle
Gear, Spur (!5 teeth)
Gear, Spur (12 teeth)
Gear, Spur (18 teeth)
Gear. Spur (25 teeth)
Gear, Spur (28 teeth}
Gear, Spur (31 teeth)
Gear, Spur (19 teeth)
Gear, Spur (22 teeth}
Gear, Spur (25 teeth)
Gear. Spur 132 teeth)
Gear, Spur (37 teeth)
Gear. Spur (41 teeth)
Gear, Bevel (33 teeth)
Collar, Shift
Sprocket (18 teeth)
Sprocket (9 teeth)
Shaft, Counter (w/9 tooth gear)
Bevel Pinion, Input (13 teeth}
Spacer, Neturaf (350/340
thick)
Spacer, Netural (276/.268
thick}
Shaft. Output (9 teeth)
Gear. Output (35 teeth)
Disk. Brake
Key
Bearing, Thrust
Ring, Retaining
Washer. Thrust
Bearing, Thrust
Chain, Roller (No 4t chain, 24 links}
Washer, Thrust
Bearing, Needfe
Ball, Steet
Washer, Thrust
Screw, Set, 3/8-16 x 3/8
Spring
Screw,
Flanged
hex
hd
threadforming, 1!4-20 x t-1/4
Screw,
Hex
hd
threadforming.
5/16-t8
x 1-t/4
Washer. Thrust
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
786131
780165
772O98
784342
776274
776313
790007
790OO6
786026
792075
792076
790047
792073
57A
792O85
58
59
59A
6O
61
62
62A
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
76
77
78
79
8O
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
790025
778197
778198
786019
786027
774833
774834
778248
780107
780042
792018
792020
792006
774832
774831
792074
786067
44
45
47
48
49
5O
Bearing, Ball
Washer, Thrust
Bearing, Ball
Washer, Flat
"0"
Ring
Seal, Oil
Washer. Cupped
Part Name
Cai
Beadng
Washer, Flat
Co
Transaxle
Re 6_ Fork Assy,
Shift
Sh
Input
Sh
Brake (4 Keyed)
Pla
Brake pad
Pa{ Brake
Pin Dowel
Locknut,
5/16-24
Washer,
Flat
Le\
Brake
Scl
Flanged
hex
hd
threadforming,
I/4-20 x 1-1/4
Scl
Ranged
hex hd
threadforming,
1/4-20 x 2-1/4
Holder, Brake pad
Pin
Differential
bevel
Ge_
Bevel
Pin Drive
Blo
Drive
Carrier, Differential
(Threaded holes}
Carrier, Differential
Ge_ , Ring (31 teeth)
Washer
Washer, Thrust
Rin
Snap
Sc_
Hex hd., 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
Lockwasher,
1/4"
Axl (12-5/16"
long)
Axl (16-3/16"
long}
Ptu
Hex hd, 9/16-18 thread
Spacer
Bracket, Brake lever
Wa
Sle
(stepped)
Bearing, Needle
Bearing, Needle (capped)
"O' Ring
Sle
(stepped)
Rin
Square cut
Bearing, Needle (capped)
Sle
(stepped)
Bearing, Needle (capped)
Sle
Istepped)
Rin
Square cut
Bearing, Needte
786088
780153
786144
780150
780152
792001
786142
788071
780049
786143
780151
786145
788070
780031
i
i
=
NOTE:
41
All component
1 inch ,, 254
dimensions
mine
given
in U.S
inches.
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.254460
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER MV20S, 57517
DIPSTICK
CRANKSHAFT
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
and 917.250040
_6
7
\
v
CAMSHAFT
OiL FILTER
AND VALVES
"'-1
2
OIL PUMP
OIL PAN
2
7
@_3
3
/
4
/
4
42
REPAUB PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.254460
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER MV20S, 57517
CRANKSHAFT
OIL FILTER
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
DESCRIPTION
82 014 07
52 468 03
52 468 04
52 468 05
3ANISHAFT
52 012
52 019
41 755
52 413
25 089
52 016
52 017
52 032
230011
KEY PART
NO. NO.
Crankshaft
"Washer, thrust.119i.122
(AR.)"
"Washer, thrust .128/.13t"
"Washer, thrust .137/,.140
(A..R.)"
& VALVES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
and 917.250040
I
X-67-64
2
3
4
5
52 050 03
52 199 03
X-75-10
52 086 12
6
52 032 10
4
52 050 02
KEY PART
NO. NO.
Camshaft
Tappet (4)
"Kit, retainer (4)"
"Rotator, exhaust valve (2)"
"Spring, valve (4)"
"Valve, exhaust (2)"
"Valve, intake (2)"
"Seat, intake valve stem (2)"
"Retainer, intake valve (2)"
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
)IL PAN
KEY PART
NO. NO.
52 041 16
52 181 03
X-55-15
"Gasket, oil filter"
"Adapter, oil filter"
"Screw, hex. socket hd 5/16t8x1-1/4 (2)"
Oil filter
DIPSTICK
DESCRIPTION
09
03
10
01
01
06
07
13
1
2
3
DESCRIPTION
52 038 08
X-25-44
52 032 14
41 153 01
52 126 11
52 123 20
47 139 01
DESCRIPTION
"Dipstick 13-1/2"" blade"
"Washer, plain 5/16"
"Seal, rubber"
O-Ring
"Bracket, oi! tube support"
'%ube, oil fill 11-7/8 ......
"Plug, hex_ ctsk, 3/4'"'NP.T_F.."
OIL PUMP
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NOo NO.
"Screw, hex, wash., hd. 10-32x7/
16 (2)"
"Filler, oil pickup"
Oil pan
"Plug, sq hd. 3/8 N.RT.F. (2)"
"Screw, hex,. wash., hd 5/1618x1-1/4 (9)"
"Seal, rear oil"
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
43
X-280-25
52 144 05
52 422 01
52 04.3 05
52 393 09
52 096 03
X_67-64
DESCRIPTION
"Pin, roll"
"Shaft, oil pump"
"Spacer, shim (A R. max.. 2)"
"Gear, oil pump"
Rotor set
"Cover, oil pump"
"Screw, hex,. wash. hd 10-32x7/
16 (4)"
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.254460
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER MV20S, 57517
and 917.250040
BREATHER
AiR iNTAKE
& VENT
I
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
IL !!_1_/3 2
ELECTRIC
START
18 17
BAFFLES
iGNiTiON
& SHROUD
t
2
,,71
_12
_11
_4
44
REPAUR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR.,
ENGINE
MODEL
MODEL
NUMBER
NUMBER
917,254460
and 917.250040
MV20S, 57517
AIR INTAKE
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
KEY PART
NO, NO,
1
2
X-276-7
52 755 83
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
52 755 83
52 123 21
231032
52 082 04
45 083 01
45 083 02
237423
X-67-98
11
12
13
14
15
16
52 20t 06
277093
52 112 11
52 054 34
X-22-9
X-50-57
17
X-50-37
18
19
X-25-79
277069
25 113 07
DESCRIPTION
BREATHER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
Wing nut t/4-20
"Kit, cover & tube (Includes 3,4
& decal 52 t t3 30)"
"Cover, air cleaner"
"Tube, air intake"
"Seal, element cover"
"Cover, air cleaner element"
Precleaner
Element
"Seal, air cleaner cover"
"Screw, hex wash. hd_ 10-32 x
9/16 (4)"
"Base, air cleaner"
"Gasket, air cleaner (2)"
Spacer
"Elbow, air intake"
"Washer, I.T. #!0 (2)"
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
"Screw, slid. pan hd:10-32 x 13/4 (2)"
"Screw, slid. pan hd 10-32 x 21/4"
"Washer, plain #10"
"Gasket, elbow"
"Decal, air cleaner"
KEY
25 755 03
"Kit, rectifier-regulator
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
X-132-5
236602
X-67-5t
237878
210281
236473
48 t54 01
52 313 02
51 132 02
52 126 08
25 086 16
"Screw, H C 1/4-20xS/8 (2)"
Connector
"Screw, H C 10-24x3/4 (4)"
"Kit, stator"
Clip
Connector
Clamp
Grommet
13
14
52 584 02
25 086 15
--
47 518 33
--
52 518 17
52 326
52 096
52 032
52 462
52 096
275220
12
08
04
01
22
PART
DESCRIPTION
Starter assembly (includes 4-
lO)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
X-20-1
X-81-1
52 755
52 755
52 227
52 170
52 227
O5
08
01
03
08
(Includes
"Washer, lock 1/4 (2)"
"Nut, hex. 1/4-20 (2)"
"Kit, drive (Includes 5)"
"Kit, drive parts"
"Cap, drive end"
Armature
"Cap, commutator
end (Includes
9)"
2)"
Spark plug (2)
"Bracket, module"
"Screw, hex. wash hd t/420x7/8 (2)"
"Module, ignition"
"Screw, hex wash hd. !/4°20xl
(2)"
"Lead, violet, rectifier-reg.(11 '"' 14 gauge - uninsulated push on
tab terminals)"
"Lead, white, module to connector (t2-1/2'' - 18 gauge
insulated push on tab and
uninsulaled push on tab terminals)"
"Nut, hexo 1/4-20 (2)"
"Washer, plain 1/4 (2)"
"Cover, #2 cylinder valve"
"Gasket, cover (3)"
"Stud, #2 cylinder valve cover 1/
4-20x2-1/4"
"Hose, breather"
"Cover, #1 upper cyl valve"
"Seal, breather"
"VaIve, umbrella"
"Cover, #1 lower cyt valve"
"Stud, #1 cylinder valve cover 1/
4-20x3-1/4"
START
NO. NO.
1 52 098 10
DESCRIPTION
1
DESCRIPTION
X-81-1
X-25-12
52 096 18
52 055 01
X-352_39
ELECTRIC
IGNITION
KEY PART
NO, NO,
& VENT
9
10
--
52 755 15
52 211 03
25 450 03
BAFFELS
"Kit, brush"
"Bolt, thru 1/4-20x6-7/8 (2)"
"Tag, caution"
& SHROUD
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
52 063 30
48 154 01
52 063 01
X-67-83
5
52 755 70
6
7
8
9
52
52
52
52
DESCRIPTION
"Baffle, #2 cylinder head"
Clamp
"Baffle, #2 cylinder top"
"Screw, hex wash. hd 1/4-20 x
7/16 (20)"
"Kit, blower housing (Includes 6-
8)"
45
217 01
46816
086 11
124 05
"Support, upper housing"
"Washer, flat 1/4 (2)"
Screw 1/4-20x5/8 (2)
"Baffle, #1 cylinder head"
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.254460
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER MV20S, 57517
and 917.250040
CARBURETOR
1
/
,,__
Z--23
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
,6 !_.
TM
....
_,,2,
15
(_,. _>,).2s2e
15
,- 28
@
[
"""
8
-- 30
_=- 31
6 -- 32
CYLINDER
EXHAUST
HEAD
.2
._//t/X'
_.fl
.,2
6
\
7
LOW OIL PRESSURE
1
46
CUTOUT
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.254460
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER MV20S, 57517
CARBURETOR
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
52 041 09
52 164 t5
X-25-44
X-6-29
X-73-23
X-352-37
25 155 02
X-77-2
52 853 29
10
11
277069
52 053 55
12
13
t4
271030
232867
X-67-62
15
25 086 27
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
25
52
25
25
25
25
25
25
52
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
146 02
14416
36801
089 02
086 26
089 04
089 02
368 03
090 13
O89 03
194 0I
146 03
041 04
757 09
104 01
041 03
100 05
757 11
CYUNDER
DESCRIPTION
HEAD
KEY PART
NO. NO.
"Gasket, intake (2)"
"Manifold, intake"
"Washer, plain 5/16 (4)"
"Screw, HCo 5/16-18x1-1/4 (4)"
Plug
Stud 5/16-18xi (2)
"Connector, hose"
Nut 5/6 (2)
"Kit, carburetor w/gasket
(Includes 10-13,15-32)"
"Gasket, air cleaner"
Carburetor (For information only
not available separately)
"Gasket, carburetor"
"Strap, lifting"
"Screw, hex, wash. hd 1/420x3/4"
and 917.250040
1
2
52 041 18
52 755 78
3
25 086 07
4
5
220534
41 086 02
6
7
52 072 15
X-82-2
DESCRIPTION
"Gasket, head (2)"
"Kit, cylinder head (2) (includes
3)"
"Screw, hex. machine 5/16-18x2
(4)"
"Washer, plain 5/16 (18)"
"Screw, hex_ hal. 5/16-18xl q /2
(8)"
Stud 5/16-18x2 (6)
"Nut, hexo 5/16-18 (6)"
EXHAUST
KEY PART
NO. NO.
"Screw, throttle & choke plate
(4)"
"Plate, throttle"
"Shaft, throttle w/lever & seal"
"Needle, idle fuel adj.."
"Spring, idle fuel"
"Screw, idle speed adj.,"
"Spring, idle speed"
"Spring, main fuel"
"Needle, main fuel"
"Lever, choke"
"Spring, choke friction"
"Ball, choke friction"
"Plate, choke"
"Gasket, bowl"
"Kit, float"
"Bowl, fuel"
"Gasket, bowl retainer screw"
"Screw, bowl retainer"
"Kit, carburetor repair"
DESCRIPTION
1
2
52 281 31
52 126 12
"Shield, heat"
Bracket
3
4
5
X-25-72
52 086 11
52 041 14
"Washer, plain (3)"
Screw 1/4-20x5/8 (3)
"Gasket, exhaust (2)"
LOW OiL PRESSURE
KEY PART
NO. NO,
1
47
X-75-23
52 755 94
82 522 23
CUTOUT
DESCRIPTION
"Plug, pipe t/8 NPoTF.."
Gasket Set
Short Block
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.254460
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER MV20S, 57517
and 917,250040
FUEL PUMP
FLYWHEEL
S
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
2
\
_--2
3
e_3
_4
10
PISTON & ROD
GOVERNOF_
26
/
_,
29
s'/
6
25
"_
/
27 i_ 18
15--
%
_'_
- -_'"-
"24
t5
14
48
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR - _ODEL NUMBER 917.254460
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER MV20S, 57517
FUEL PUMP
FLYWHEEL
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
25 162 01
25 086 21
3
4
5
25 112 04
25 157 01
25 086 24
6
7
8
52 468 15
X-286-17
52 025 36
KEY PART
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
231355
X-25-12
237022
A-235743-S
52 O78 O4
X-25-102
X-269-28
X-25-63
52 090 18
277341
25 431 01
25 086 21
13
14
15
t6
t7
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
52 089 07
X-81-1
X-25-72
52 186 09
52 21! 04
25141 03
25 t58 08
52 079 07
52 079 06
52 090 14
52 089 08
52 158 07
25 086 15
X_67-97
27
28
29
235778
X-70-3
52 086 05
DESCRIPTION
NO. NO.
"Screen, grass"
"Screw, hex,. wash., hd. 1/420x5!8 (4)"
Spacer (4)
Fan
"Screw, hexo machine 3/8-24xl114"
"Washer, plain"
"Key, square 3!16x7/8"
Flywheel
1
47 086 08
2
3
X-380-1
52 559 01
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
X-25-63
25 041 05
25 155 02
X-426_9
52 353 18
45 050 01
41 353 14
"Screw, pozidriv T,H, 1/4-20x5/8
(2)"
"Connector, straight"
"Pump, fuel assembly (Includes
4 &5)"
"Washer, plain 1/4 (2)"
"Gasket, fuel pump"
"Connector, hose"
"Clamp, hose (4)"
"Line, fuel"
"Filter, fuel"
"Hose, fuel"
PISTON & ROD
GOVERNOR
KEY PART
NO. NO.
and917.250040
KEY
DESCRIPTION
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO. NO.
1
"Pin, governor stop"
"Washer, plain 1/4"
"Washer, thnJst"
"Kit, governor gear"
"Shaft, governor cross"
"Washer, plain 1/4 (2)"
"Retainer, governor"
"Washer, plain 114"
"Lever, speed contro!"
"Washer, tension"
"Bushing, speed control lever"
"Screw, hex. wash hd. 1/420x518"
"Spring, governor"
"Nut, hex. 1/4-20"
"Washer, plain 114 (2)"
"Arm, governor"
"Screw, R_H..sq. neck I/4-20x1"
"Ring, retaining (4)"
"Bushing, linkage retaining (4)"
"Linkage, governor"
"Linkage, throttle"
"Lever, throttle"
"Spring, torsion"
"Bushing, thr.. control lever"
"Screw, hexo wash., hd. 114-20x1"
"Screw, hex. wash hd. 10-24x3/
8 (3)"
Clamp (3)
"Nut, hex. !0-32"
"Screw, hex.. hd. 10-32x7!8"
2
3
4
49
52 067 71
52 067 72
52 874 16
52874 17
52 874 18
52 874 19
52 874 20
52 141 01
52 108 09
52 108 10
52 108 11
52 108 12
Connecting Rod (Std,) (2)
Connecting Rod (.010) (2)
Piston wiRing Set (Std,) (2)
Piston w/Ring Set (.003) (2)
Piston wiring Set (.010) (2)
Piston wiring Set (.020) (2)
Piston wiring Set (.030) (2)
"Retainer, piston pin (4)"
Ring Set (Std_ & ..003) (2)
Ring Set (.O10) (2)
Ring Set (.020) (2)
Ring Set (,.030) (2)
REPAIR PARTS
20 H.P. GARDEN
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917,254460
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER MV20S, 57517
and 917.250040
CRANKCASE
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
21
_
4
14
\
13
\
\
12
3
5
4
KEY PART
NO. NO.
i
2
3
X-82-2
52 468 12
82 755 18
4
5
52
52
52
52
52
7
8
016
031
316
755
072
06
01
06
50
12
25 086 12
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
"Nut, hex.. 5/16d8 (16)"
"Washer', flat 5/16 (12)"
"Kit, #1 cylinder barrel (Includes
4-6)"
"Valve, exhaust"
"Insert, valve seat (2)"
"Guide, valve (2)"
"Kit, oil relief"
"Step stud 5/16-18x3/4" ,3/816x5/8"",2"" long(12)"
"Screw, hexo flange 5/16-18x2
13
25 086 10
14
25 086 13
"Screw, flex. flange 5/16-18×11f2 (3)"
"Screw, hex. flange 3/8-16x3-5I
8 (2)"
"Washer, plain (4)"
Stud 5/16-18x4-1/8 (2)
O-ring
Plug
"Screw, hex_ flange 5/16-18x31/2 (6)"
"Seal, front oil"
"Kit, #2 cylinder barrel (includes
15
41 46801
16
X-352-33
17 52 141 02
18
52 139 08
19
25 086 11
20
21
(2)"
10
11
12
X-269-43
52 078 05
52 030 10
52 030 11
52 030 12
52 032 10
82 755 19
4-6)"
"Ring, retaining"
"Shaft, governor"
"Bearing; sleeve (Std.) (2)"
"Bearing, sleeve (_010)"
"Bearing, sleeve (.020)"
5O
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
SERVICE NOTES
51
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
SERVICE NOTES
52
Attachments That Add to the UsefuRness of Your Craftsman Garden Tractor
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor. Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of
_w they can help you. This list was current at the time of publication: however, it may change in future years -- more
atl_=chmentsmay be added, changes (including changes in the stock number) may be made in these attachments, or
some may no longer be available.
Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits (those that do are indicated) and are
:lesigned for easy attaching and detaching. You may order these attachments at most Sears retail stores, catalog sales
3ffices, and through the catalog°
LAWN SWEEPERS
let you collect
grass clippings and leaves..
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
Stock Nov
71-24030
71_24032
71-24033
71-24038
Path
High-Performance
30-in..
32-in_
Capacity
940 cu. fL
1Q10cur ft..
32 in.
38-in.
11 5 cuo ft
12.5 cu. fto
.AWN VACS for powerful collections Of heavy grass clippings and leaves. All accept Wand attachment to pick up debris
n hard-to-reach
places.
Stock No..
71-2452
71-2447
71-2455
Engine
3HP
5HP
3HP
Capacity
12 bu..
25bu,.
8bu..
Also Required
71-26471 chute
71-24474 chute
71-26471 chute
.3ARTS make hauling easy°
Stock Nov
71-24353
71-24354
71-24355
71-24356
71-24357
Size
Capacity
4 cur ft.,
10 cu..ft..
10 cu.. fL
14 cu.. ft..
17 cu.. fro
400
1,000
1,000
1,250
1,500
Ibm
lb.
Ibm
lbo
lb.
Dump cart
Hauling cart
Dump cart
Dump cart
Dump cart
:_OLLER for smoother lawn surface.. 36-inch wide, 18 inch diameter water-tight drum holds up to 390 Ibo of weighL
_ounded edges prevent harm to turf.. Adjustable scraper automatically cleans drum. Stock number 71-24084..
;PREADEPJSEEDERS
le-icers and sand.
71-24194
71-24394
71-24395
71-2416
make seeding, fertilizing, and weed killing easy.. Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular
Drop type, 36 inch. 12 in.. semi-pneumatic wheels.. 100 Ib..capc_y' steel hopper..
Broadcasts over a 5 to 8 foot swath. 70 Ib. capacity steel hopper. Noncorrosive spreading spinner,
nylon gear box, stainless steel shaft_
Broadcasts 8 to 10 foot swath. 160 Ib. capacity..( covers 40,000sq, ft.)No-nJst polypropytene hopper
and impeller. Vinyl hopper cover_.
Broadcasts 6 to 8 foot swath° 50 lb.. capacity. Corrosion-resistant construction. Polyethylene hopper.
;ORtNG AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture and nutrients to reach grass roots_ 36-inch swath 24.
_ardened steel coring tips. 150 lb. capacity weight tray.. Stock number 7I-24351
_ERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn. Tapered 25" steel spikes mounted on 10-in. diameter discs
uncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak it.. Steel weight tray for increased penetration. Stock number
1-2435.
)E-THATCHER loosens and flips thatch and matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pick up. Twenty spring tine teeth.
lselul to prepare bare areas for reseeding 40 inch rear mount: Stock number 71_24303. 38 inch front mount: Stock
umber 71-24.301.
;PRAYERS use 12-volt DC electric motor that connects to the tractor battery or other 12-volt source. Includes booms for
utomatic spraying when pulling, and hand held wand for spot spraying Wand has adjustable spray pattern. For applying
erbicides, insecticides, fungicides, and liquid fertilizers.
71-2458
50 psi maximum pressure with 25 foot wand length. Sprays up to 25 feet with wand.
71-24398
25 psi maximum pressure with 18 foot wand length. Sprays up to 18 feet with wand..
tOZER BLADE removes snow; grades dirt, sand and QraveL 48 inches wide, 17 inches high, clears 44 inch path when
ngled_ Master lift controle lever for operator ease.. Spnng trip for snow removal on uneven pavement; built - in float for
!ade to follow ground contour. Reversible, replaceable scraper bar_ (Use with tire chains, wheel weights or rear drawbar
eight)° Stock No.. 71-24401
53
SNOWTHROWER
has 40-inch swath. Drum-type auger handles powdery and wet/heavy snow. Mounts easily with
simple pin arangement_ Discharge chute adjusts to 240 degree arc from tractor seat 6-inch diameter spout discharges
snow 10 to 50 ft. Lift controlled at tractor seat. (Use with tire chains, wheel weights, or rear drawbar weight). StockNo.
71-24077
r
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross links give smooth ride, outstanding traction. Stock No.
71-26945_
WHEEL WEIGHTS provide stability, reduce tearing of tuff when moving on hills, stopping, turning, starting. Provides
extra weight for traction to pull low-loads, lawn vac. Required for snow removal For plowing: one in front frame, one in
right rear tire, two on left rear tire. For snow blower or dozer blade: one on right rear tire, one on left rear tire. 55 pounds,
Stock No. 71_26234. (Front or rear mounting frame bracket Stock No. 71-244360 OR 262235).
CHEVRON TIRES for extra traction. Pair of rear tires mounted on wheels Stock No_ 7t-24166.
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel frame, fiberglass top; clear plastic windshield offers 360
degree visibility. Hinged metal frame doors with catch. Keeps operator warm and dry Remove vinyl and windshield for
use as sun protector in summer. Stock Noo 71-24172.
_tional
accessories for tractor cab: tinted/tempered solid safety glass wind shied with hand operated wiper (Stock No.
71-26t68); 12-vott amber caution light for mounting on cab top (Stock No 71-26169).
TRACTOR COVER protects tractor from weather Made of Evolution 3 fabric (water-repellent, extremely breathable, light
weight, soft, non-abrasive, pliable in all temperatures, durable, stain-tear-puncture
resistant, wilt not shrink or stretch).
Stock No_ 7!-24602.
"TILLER has 8hp engine to prepare seed beds, cultivate and compost garden residue, Chain- drive transmission_ Six 1t
inch diao, one piece heat-treated steel tines.. Tills 30 inch path (Requires sleeve hitch Stock No. 71-24235 ) Stock No,.
71-25249.
*PLOW turns soil 6 inches deep, cuts 10 inch furrow. Crank adjustment controls depth, 3-position yoke sets width. Heavy
steel landslide for straight forrowing. Stock No. 71-24233.
"DISC HARROW has 2 gangs of 4 steel blades that angle from I0 to 20 degrees 40 inches wide., Can hook 2 units in
tandem. Stock No.. 71-24234,.
*REAR GRADER/LEVELER
BLADE is 42-inches wide operated from driver's seal
at 30 degrees for grading. Reverses for snow plowing._ Stock No., 71-24239_
Reversible steel blade can be angled
*SLEEVE CULTIVATOR is 43 inches wide.. Prepares ground for seeding, helps weed control. Steel frame holds 5
adjustable sweeps. Adjusts vertically, horizontally, Stock No. 71-25304. Optional accessory for cultivator: steel furrow
opener for wider for wide openings for potatoes, corn, and other deep seeded crops (Stock No_ 71-25305).
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications..
tions_ Uses (t) 55 lb. weight- number 71-26234_
*Asterisked
uncouples..
attachments
Can be mounted on front of tractor for plowing applica-
require sleeve hitch (Stock No.. 71-24235) for use with master lift system
54
Single pin couples/
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
SiGHTiNG
GUIDE
ONLY RiDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHT AND HOLD THiS LEVEL WiTH
SKY LiNE OR TREE.
O'1
d
,_,
_
_1_
Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
greater than 15°) never across the face. Make turns gradually to prevent tlpping or toss of control. Exercise extreme
t
j
n
another free manual from www.searstractormanuals.com
®
20.0 HP TWIN
ELECTRUCSTART
44" MOWER DECK
8 SPEED TRANSAXLE
GARDEN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917,254460
Each Tractor has its own model number.. Each Engine has its own model
number,
?
MODEL NO.
917.250040
(without
Mower Deck)
The Model Number for your Tractor will be found on the Model Plate
located under the seal
Tile model number Ior tile Engine will be found on the Blower Housing.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears, Roebuck and Co..
Service Centers and most Retail Stores.
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
o PRODUCT - 20.0 HP GARDEN TRACTOR
• MODEL NUMBER - 917.254460 AND 917.250040
= ENGINE MODEL NUMBER -MV20S - SPEC NUMBER -57517
,
PART NUMBER
-
PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider Sears has
service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians... _rofessional technicians specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge
to you, we service what we sell.
• i
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago, UL60684 U.S.A.
125895X1E
2.21_90
PRINTED IN U.SA.