Electrolux 178478 Owner`s manual

OWNER'S MANUAL
Model No. LTB48A
Product No. 964 77 62-00
48 Inch Mower
Grass Catcher
•
•
•
•
Printed in U.S.A.
Assembly
Operation
Customer Responsibilities
Repair Parts
178478 Rev. 4 11.20.03
rad
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation
Practices
for Ride-On
A
Mowers
IMPORTANT: THIS CUTrlNG MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE
TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
I. GENERAL OPERATION
DO NOT:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual
and on the machine before starting.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instruct_ns, to operate the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade.
Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing.
Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always
look down and behind before and while backing.
Be aware ofthe mower discherge direction and do not point
if at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn
oft blades, set perking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting.
Turn off blades when not mowing.
•
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute.
•
•
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing
roadways.
•
•
Use extra care when leading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck.
•
Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and above,
are involved in a large percentage of riding mower-related
injuries. These operators should evaluate their ability to
operate the ddingmower safoly enough to protoctthemselves
and others from serious injury.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves or other debris build-up
which can touch hot exhaust / engine parts and burn. Do not
allow the mower dock to plow leaves or other debris which
can cause build-up to occur. Clean any oil or fuel spillage
before operating or storing the machine. Allow machine to
cool before storage.
•
•
•
III. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is notalert to the preSence of children. Children are often attracted to the machine
and the mowing activity. Neverassume that children will remain
where you last saw them.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
DO:
•
Never carry children. They may fell off and he seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation.
Never allow children to operate the machine.
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
IV. SERVICE
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tipover
accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. All slopes
require extra caution. If you cannot back up the slope or if you
feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not
have to stop or shift while on the slope.
Follow the manufacturer's
recommendations for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability.
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments.
These can change the stability of the machine.
Keep all movement on the slopes slowand gradual. Do not
make sudden changes in speed or diroction.
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
cars of another responsible adult.
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children.
II. SLOPE OPERATION
•
Donotturnonslopesunlessnecessary,andthen,turnslowly
and graduallydownhill,if possible.
Do not mow near dropoffs, ditches,or embankments.The
mowercouldsuddenlyturnover if a wheelis overthe edge
ofa cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in.
Do not mow on wet grass. Reducedtractioncould cause
sliding.
Do not try to stabilize the machineby puttingyour foot on
the ground.
Do notuse grasscatcheron steep slopes.
•
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They
are flammable and vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container.
Never remove gas cap oradd fuelwiththe engine running.
Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not smoke.
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater.
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition.
Nevertamper with sefely devices. Check their proper operation
regularly.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris buildup. Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
Stop and inspect the equipment if youstrikean object. Repair,
if necessary, before restarting.
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine
running.
Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage,
and deterioration, which could expose moving parts or
allow objects to he thrown. Frequently check components
and replace with manufacturer's recommended pads, when
necessary.
Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as
required.
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation
•
•
•
•
•
•
Practices
Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing.
Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers or children even with the blades
off.
for Ride-On
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children.
•
•
•
Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max), not across.
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
Watch for holes, ruts,or bumps. Uneven terrain couldoverturn
the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
important safety precautions. It means
CAUTIONI!I BECOME ALERTII! YOUR
Look for this symbol to point out
SAFETY IS iNVOLVED.
I&
•
I
I
in neutral, you may lose control of
CAUTION:
the tractor. Do not coast down a hill
&
Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not
have to stop or shift while on the slope.
•
&
I
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.Always
look down and behind before and while backing.
Never carry children. They may fell off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation.
Keep children out ofthe mowing area and under thewatchful
care of another responsible adult.
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.
•
Mowers
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
If machine stops whilegoing uphill, disengage blades, shift
into reverse and back down slowly.
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn
slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
&
CAUTION: Tow only the attachments
that are recommended
by and
comply
with specifications
of
the manufacturer
of your tractor.
Use common sense when towing.
Operate only at the lowest possible
speed when on a slope. Too heavy
of a load, while on a slope, is
dangerous. Tires can lose traction
with the ground and cause you to
lose control of your tractor.
CAUTION:
In order to prevent
accidental starting when setting
up, transporting, adjusting or making
repairs, always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it
cannot contact spark plug.
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new Grass Catcher. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to
give you the best possible dependability and performance.
Should you experience any problems you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service center/
department.They have competent, well trained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this unit.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructionswill enable you to assemble and maintain your Grass Catcher properly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES .........................................................
2-3
CARTON CONTENTS ....................................................
4
ASSEMBLY .................................................................
5_
OPERATION ..................................................................
8
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ................................. 9
STORAGE ......................................................................
9
REPAIR PARTS .......................................................
10-11
3
KNOW YOUR GRASS CATCHER
READTHIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR OPERATINGYOUR GRASS CATCHER.
Compare the illustrationswith the carton contents to familiarize yourself with the parts before starting the assembly. Study
the operating instructionsand safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Grass Catcher and to
prevent injury to yourself and others. Save this manual for future reference.
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes,
which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields
before starting your tractor and while mowing.We recommend a wide vision safety
mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.
UNPACKING
•
•
TOOLS
INSTRUCTIONS
(3)
(3)
(1)
(1)
CONTENTS:
ASSEMBLY
SHOULDER
DOLTS
SUPPORT
ASSEMBLY
Container Tops
Container Bottoms
Upper Chute
Lower Chute
PARTS
FOR
(1) 9/16" Wrench
Remove all parts and packing materials from carton.
Check carton contents against list. Be sure all parts
are there.
CARTON
REQUIRED
\
(1) Support Assembly
(1) Cover Assembly
(2) Shoulder Bolts
(1) Retainer Spring
IDENTIFICATION
RETAINER
SPRING
COVER
ASSEMBLY
DUMP BAG
INDfCATOR
CHUTE LATCH
UPPER CHUTE
GRASS
CATCHER
CONTAINERS
LOWER CHUTE
LOWER CHUTE
ATTACHING
STRAPS
NOTE: When right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) are mentioned in this manual, it means when you are seated on the
tractor, in the operator's position.
CAUTION:
BEFORE ASSEMBLING
Place gearshift/motion
GRASS CATCHER TO TRACTOR:
control lever in "NEUTRAL"
position,
i
Place
attachment
clutch
in "DISENGAGED"
position.
Depress
clutch/brake
pedal
fully and set parking
brake.
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
•
Make sure the blade and all moving parts have completely stopped.
•
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact
with plug.
4
ASSEMBLY
1
.
BAGGER SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
(See Figs. 1A & 1B)
Remove and discard the upper bolt on both sides of
the drawbar. Using the same holes, install the shoulder
bolts supplied and tighten securely.
REMOVE AND DISCARD
UPPER BOLTS AND INSTALL
SHOULDER BOLTS SUPPUED
MOUNTING COVER ASSEMBLY TO
SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 2)
NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to obtain the
assistance of another person for mounting coverassembJy
to tractor.
1.
Position cover assembly on ground behind tractor as
shown.
2.
Liftand rotate cover to align cover breckets with support
assembly tubes.
Slide cover assembly down onto the support tubes,
3,
..---:;:_ ..
COVER
ASSEMBUI
//iT
DRAWBAR
FIG. 1A
L_\\_
2.
3.
Align support assembly pin with hole in drawbar and
hang assembly over the shoulder bolts.
Be sure supportassembly isseated properly and secure
with retainer spring supplied.
__
SUPPORT
ASSEMBLY
SHOULDER
BOLTS
SUPPORT
ASSEMBLY
RETAINER
SPRING
_./.
PIN
FIG. 1B
FIG. 2
CONTAINER ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 3)
1.
2.
CONTAINER
Place bottom half inside of top half, as shown.
Place one foot inside bottom half and lift top half to
meet bottom half.
(See Fig. 4)
1.
Install one container to left side first with warning to
outside of unit. Install another container to center
position and one in right position.
NOTE: Right container shouldalways overlap left container
at center supports.
2. Close cover and lock latch handles over center support
tubes.
3.
Press halves tightly together while lifting top to lock
into place as shown.
IMPORTANT:BEFORELOCKINGTHETABS,HOOKED EDGES
ONBOTHHALVESMUSTOVERLAPTOFORMSEALASSHOWN
IN INSET.
4.
MOUNTING
Repeat for other containers.
CONTAINER
BOTTOM HALF
COVER LATCH
HANDLES
CONTAINER
WARNING
CONTAINER
TOP HALF
CENTER
TUBES
PRESSTOGETHER
TO FORM SEAL
WHILE UFTING
TOP HALF
CONTAINER
TOP HALF
WARNING
CONTAINER
HANDLE
FIG. 4
CONTAINER
BOTTOM
HALF
LOCKING
TAR
FIG. 3
ASSEMBLY CHECK: Squeeze sides of lower half of container and check that there is no gap between upper and
lower halves. If a gap appears, unlock tabs to separate
container halves and repeat instructions above.
6
LOWER
1.
2.
3.
4.
CHUTE
(See
Fig. 5)
UPPER
Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position.
Place slot in lower chute over tab on mower deck and
position lower chute over deck opening as shown.
Hook rear latch into flange hole on back of mower
deck.
Hook front latch into tab hole on front of mower deck.
1.
2.
CHUTE
(See
Figs.
6A & 6B)
Lower mower deck to its lowest cutting position.
Assemble upper chute by inserting curved end into
hole in back of cover.
NOTE: Handle carefully so as not to damage dump bag
indicator.
CAUTION: Do not remove deflector
shield from mower. Raise and hold
shield when attaching lower chute
and allow it to rest on chute while in
operation.
3.
Push in and turn upper chute until it is in line with lower
chute.
4.
Align the bosses on lower chute with alignment slots
on upper chute and slide together.
Secure with rubber latch by hooking hole in latch over
latch pin.
5.
DUMP BAG
UPPER
CHUTE
DEFLECTOR
SHIELD
INDICATOR
HANDLE
\
COVER
OPTIONAL FRONT
GAUGE WHEEL
TAB
LOWER
CHUTE
FIG. 6A
ALIGNMENT
SLOT
R
FRONT
LATCH
BOSSES
FIG. 6B
REAR LATCH
LEVEL
FIG. 5
MOWER
DECK
Be sure deck isproperly leveledfor best mower performance.
See your tractors owner's manual for instructions.
7
OPERATION
TIPS FOR IMPROVED
OPERATION:
•
BAGGING
Follow the mower operation instructions in your tractor
owner's manual.
•
When operating your grass catcher on a lawn where grass
and leaf bagging equipment has not been used, you are
picking up thatch and debris that has accumulated for long
periods of time. The amount collected and the total time
of operation may be greater than you will experience with
regular use of your grass catcher.
•
•
Avoid cutting wet grass or in the morning while the dew
is still heavy. Grass clippings collected under these
conditions tend to be sticky and adhere to the walls of
the flow path causing clogging.
Your bagger is equipped with a dump bag indicator.As
the bagsbecome full, the flow indicating bell will drop
down in its slot, indicating that the bags are full or the
chutes have become clogged. Care should be taken
not to damage the parts and that the ball moves freely
at the beginning of each use.
NOTE: To help prevent clogging of chutes, check/empty
bags when ball begins to drop down in the slot. Experience
will teach you the best time to empty the bags.
Always run throttle at full speed when bagging.
Select a gear low enough to give good mower cutting
performance, good quality cut and good bagging
performance.
•
NOTE: It may be necessary to overlap width of cut to suit
your conditions.
•
If grass is extremely tall, itshould be mowed twice.The
first time relatively high, the second time to desired
height.
•
Use left hand side of mower for trimming.
•
Plastic trash bags can be inserted inside grass catcher
containers for ease of debris disposal. To remove the
plastic trash bags when full:
a. Disengage blades, shift into neutral, engage the
parking brake and stop the engine.
b. Raise seat. Unlatch and raise cover.
If the grass catcher fails to pick up cut grass or leaves,
it is an indication that clogging has occurred in the
system or that the grass catcher containers are full.
a. Disengage blades, shift into neutral, engage the
parking brake and stop the engine.
- Raise seat. Unlatch and raise cover.
- Slide out containers and dispose of clippings.
- Replace containers, close cover, and latch.
b. Unlatch chutes and check for clogging
- Remove all debris in chutes.
- Reassemble and latch chutes
c.
c. Remove one container at a time by grasping
container handles and pulling toward the rear, oft
of the tube rails.
d. With the container resting on the ground, close
and secure the top of the plastic lawn bag.
e. Tip the container on itsside and slide the fiUed bag
from the container.
Checkto insure dump bag indicator has not become
clogged.
- The air passage hole must be clear of debris.
Gently insert a small twig orwire into passageway
to clear.
CAUTION
• Do not operate mower with grass catcher
partially installed.
f.
Install a new plastic lawn bag with the edges ofthe
bag draped over upper lip of the container.
g. Repeat for other containers.
h. Reinstall containers making sure right container
overlaps left container at center supports.
j. Close cover and secure latches overcenter support
tubes.
• Disengage blades and stop engine before
leaving tractor seat to empty containers,
unclogging chutes, etc.
• Close cover before starting.
• Disengage mower when crossing driveways
or gravel surfaces and other areas where
thrown objects could be a hazard.
• Do not attempt to vacuum up cans or other
potentially hazardous projectiles.
8
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
GENERAL
STORAGE
RECOMMENDATIONS
When grass catcher is to be stored for a period of time
clean itthoroughly, remove all dirt, grass, leaves, etc. Store
in a clean, dry place.
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
•
Before each use check for loose fasteners.
•
Clean unit thoroughly after each use.
BLADE
containers.
Empty
contamera
each
CAUTION: Do
not leave
_lrass after
in bagger
use and before storing. Failure to do so
may result in spontaneous combustion
which could develop into a fire.
CARE
For best results mower blades mustbe kept sharp. Replace
bent or damaged blades.
•
See BLADE CARE instructions in your tractor owner's
manual.
A
CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY
MAINTENANCE, SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Depress clutch brake pedal fully and
set parking brake.
Place gearshift/motion control lever in
"NEUTRAL" position.
Place clutch control in "DISENGAGED"
position.
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position.
Make sure blades and all moving parts
have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire(s) from
spark plug(s) and place wire where it
cannot come in contact with plug.
A
CAUTION: Grass catcher components
are subject to wear, damage and
deterioration,
which could expose
moving parts or allow objects to be
thrown. Frequently check components
and replace with manufacturer's
recommended parts, when necessary.
9
REPAIR PARTS/PIECES
DE RECHANGE
GRASS CATCHER - - MODEL NUMBER LTB48A / RAMASSE-HERBE
- - NUMI_RO
PRODUCT NUMBER 964 77 62-00 / NUMI_RO DE PRODUIT 964 77 62-00
DE MODELE
LTB48A
7
8
10
2O
37
L,._
15
r,
14
16
26
35
31
1
REPAIR PARTS/PIf:CES DE RECHANGE
GRASS CATCHER - - MODEL NUMBER LTB48A / RAMASSE-HERBE - - NUMERO DE MODI=LE LTB48A
PRODUCT NUMBER 964 77 62-00 / NUMI_RO DE PRODUIT 964 77 62-00
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
2
3
4
532069180
532127533
532139850
5
6
7
8
9
532176741
818021008
532140572
532087175
819061216
Nut, Crownlock #10-24
Screen, Cover
Cover Assembly
(Includes 3, 37, 38, 39)
Chute, Upper
Screw, Special#10-14x1/2
Dump Bag Indicator
Screw, #10-24 x 1-1/8
Washer 3/16x3/4x16 Ga.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
532007206
532060867
810071000
532109808
532125004
532130760
532130759
Spacer, Split
Nut, Acorn #10-24
Washer, lock
Latch, Chute
Nut, Weld
Latch, Hook
Rubber, Latch
KEY
NO.
€:crou auto-serrant #10-24
(_cran de couvercle
Couvercle
(Y compris 3, 37,38,39)
Glissi6re sup6rieure
Vis sp_ciale #10-14xl/2
Indicateur de sac plein
Vis #10-24 x 1-1/8
Rondelle 3/16x3/4x16 Ja.
Entretoise fendue
I_crou borgne #10-24
Rondelle frein
Loquet de glissi_.re
Axe de Ioquet
Crochet de Ioquet
Loquet de caoutchoc
18
20
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
--
PART
NO.
532174345
871161010
532124670
532179534
532176997
532165898
532174083
532176990
532128600
532127634
532183286
532129586
532134637
532130895
532186601
871141008
532178478
[] Electrolux
DESCRIPTION
Chute, Lower
Screw #10-24 x 5/8
Glissi_re inf_rieure
Vis #10-24 x 5/8
Spring, Retainer
Support Assembly
Shoulder Boit,Self Tapping
Spring, Retainer
Plug, Tubing End
Bagger, Frame
Pin, Hinge
Gasket, Cover
Container, Top
Container, Bottom
Seal, Cover
Latch Handle, Cover
Strip, Reinforcement
Screw #10-24 x 1/2
Owner's Manual
Ressort de retenue
Ensemble du support
Boulon autotaraudeuse
Ressort de retenue
Capuchon d'extrdmitd de tuyau
Cadre de ramasse-herbe
Goupille de charni6re
Garniture de couvercle
Bac & gazon sup_rieur
Bac & gazon inf_rieur
Sceau de couvercle
Poign_e de Ioquet de couvercle
Bande
Vis #10-24 x 1/2
Manuel de propridtaire