Craftsman SNOWTHROWER 536.8884 Operating instructions

9 Horsepower
26 Inch Dual Stage
120V. Electric Start
SNOW THROWER
MODEL NO.
536.886260
Caution:
Read and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions before
first use of this product,
SEARS,
F-001088J
ROEBUCK
AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
WARRANTY STATEMENT
......
SAFETY RULES ...............
INTERNATIONAL
SYMBOLS ....
ASSEMBLY
...................
OPERATION
..................
MAINTENANCE
...............
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT
..
LIMITED
TWO-YEAR
2
2
4
6
11
17
2O
WARRANTY
STORAGE
....................
28
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART ..
29
REPAIR PARTS ...............
30
ENGINE REPAIR PARTS .......
46
SPANISH (ESPAI_IOL) ..........
55
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE
..
BACK COVER
ON CRAFTSMAN
SNOW THROWER
For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Snow thrower is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the
owner's manual, Craftsman will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not cover the following:
•
Items which become worn during normal use, such as spark plugs, drive belts and shear
p_ns.
•
Repair necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts
and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the
owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN SNOW
THROWERTO
THE NEAREST CRAFTSMAN
SERVICE CENTEPJDEPARTMENT
IN
THE UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS
IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may
vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoftman Estates. IL 60179
IT
MEANS--ATrENTIONU
BECOME
ALERT!H
YOUR SAFETY
INVOLVED,
LOOK
FOR THIS
SYMBOL TO
POINT OUT
IMPORTANT
SAFETY IS
PRECAUTIONS.
nect
the spark
wire
WARNING:
Alwaysplug
disconand place it where it cannot
make contact with spark plug to
prevent accidental starting during:
Preparation, Maintenance, or Storage of your snow thrower.
_
Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and
certain vehicle components
contain or emit
chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals
known to the State of California to cause cancer
and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
F-001088J
2
IMPORTANT:
Safety standards require operator presence controls to
minimize the risk of injury. Your snow
thrower is equipped with such controls.
Do not attempt to defeat the function of
the operator presence control under any
circumstances.
TRAINING
g.
1.
Read the operating and service instruction
manual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar
with the controls and the proper use of the
equipment. Know how to stop the unit and
disengage the controls quickly.
2.
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never allow adults to operate the
equipment without proper instruction.
3.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
4.
OPERATION
2.
3.
4.
2.
Do not use this machine if you are mentally
or physically unable to operate this machine safely.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep clear of the discharge
opening at all times.
4.
5.
a.
Use an approved fuel container.
b.
Never remove fuel tank cap or add fuel
to a running engine (motor) or hot engine (motor).
Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme
care. Never fill fuel tank indoors.
e.
f.
Replace fuel cap securely and wipe up
spilled fuel.
Never store fuel or snow thrower with
fuel in the tank inside of a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark.
Check
lowing
of the
cause
fuel supply before each use, alspace for expansion as the heat
engine (motor) and/or sun can
fuel to expand.
5.
For all units with electric starting motors
use electric starting extension cords certified CSA/UL. Use only with a receptacle
that has been installed in accordance with
local inspection authorities.
6.
Adjust the snow thrower height to clear
gravel or crushed rock surface.
Never attempt to make any adjustments
while the engine (motor) is running (except
when specifically recommended by manufacturer).
Let engine (motor) and snow thrower adjust to outdoor temperatures before starting
to clear snow.
F--001088J
Exercise extreme caution when operating
on or crossing gravel drives, walks or
roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or
traffic.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor), remove the wire from the
spark plug, thoroughly
inspect snow
thrower for any damage, and repair the
damage before restarting and operating
the snow thrower.
6.
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
7.
Stop the engine (motor) whenever you
leave the operating position, before unclogging the auger/impeller housing or discharge chute and when making any
repairs, adjustments, or inspections.
8.
When cleaning, repeidng, or inspecting,
make certain the auger/impeller and all
moving parts have stopped and all controls
are disengaged. Disconnect the spark plug
wire and keep the wire away from the spark
plug to prevent accidental starting.
9.
Take all possible precautions when leaving
the snow thrower unattended. Disengage
the auger/ impeller, stop engine (motor),
and remove key.
10. Do not run the engine (motor) indoors, except when starling the engine (motor) and
for transporting the snow thrower in or out
of the building. Open the outside doors; exhaust fumes are dangerous (containing
CARBON MONOXIDE, an ODORLESS
and DEADLY GAS).
11. Do not clear snow across the face of
slopes. Exercise extreme caution when
changing direction on slopes. Do not attempt to clear steep slopes.
12. Never operate the snow thrower without
proper guards, plates or other safety protective devices in place.
Do not operate the equipment without
wearing _adequate winter outer garments.
Wear footwear that will improve footing on
slippery surfaces.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
d.
8.
Do not operate this machine it you are taking drugs or other medication which can
cause drowsiness or affect your ability to
operate this machine.
3.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the
equipment is to be used and remove all
doormats, sleds, boards, wires, and other
foreign objects.
Disengage all clutches before starting the
engine (motor).
c.
7.
1.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling
especially when operating in reverse.
PREPARATION
1.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields
during operation or while performing an adjustment or repair to protect eyes from
foreign objects that may be thrown from the
snow thrower.
3
13.
Never operate the snow thrower near enclosures,
automobiles,
window
wells,
drop-offs, and the like without proper adjustment of the snow discharge angle.
Keep children and pets away.
MAINTENANCE
14.
Do not ovedoad the machine capacity by
attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate.
2.
15.
Never operate the machine at high transport speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing up.
16.
Never direct discharge at bystanders
allow anyone in front of the unit.
or
3.
17.
Disengage power to the collector/impeller
when snow thrower is transported
or not in
use.
4.
18.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by the manufacturer of the snow
thrower (such as tire chains, electric start
kits, ect.).
19.
Never operate the snow thrower without
good visibility or light. Always be sure of
your footing and keep a firm hold on the
h_ndles. Walk;never ran.
20.
Do not over-reach. Keep proper footing
and balance at all times.
21.
Do not attempt to use snow thrower on a
roof.
1.
AND
STORAGE
Check shear bolts and other bolts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be
sure the equipment is in safe working
condition.
Never store the snow thrower with fuel in
the tank inside a building where ignition
sources are present such as hot water and
space heaters, clothes dryers, and the like.
Allow the engine (motor) to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
Always refer to operator's guide instructions for important details if the snow
thrower is to be stored for an extended
pedod.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction
labels, as necessary.
Run the snow thrower a few minutes after
throwing snow to prevent freeze-up of the
auger/impeller.
5.
A
WARNING:
This snow driveways
thrower is
for
use on sidewalks,
and other ground level surfaces.
Caution should be exercised while using on
steep sloping surfaces.
DO NOT USE
SNOW THROWER ON SURFACES ABOVE
GROUND LEVEL such as roofs of residences, garages, porches or other such
structures or buildings.
IMPORTANT: Many of the following symbols are located on your unit or on literature sup.
plied with the product. Before you operate the unit, learn and understand the purpose for
each symbol.
Control And Operating
Slow
Symbols
Fast
Electric Start
Engine Start
I
Engine Off
Engine Stop
Engine Run
I-I N
On
Choke Off
Choke On
Neutral
®®
Throttle
F-001088J
Primer Button
Ignition Key
4
Ignition Off
Ignition
On
Drive Clutch
rd
Rev_erse
Auger Clutch
Auger Collector
Engage
I÷61 /
Push To Engage
Electric Starter
Discharge
DOWN
Oil
Fuel
Discharge
UP
Discharge
Fuel Oil Mixture
LEFT
Discharge
RIGHT
0
Weight Transfer
Lift Handle To
Engage
Weight Transfer
Depress Pedal
To Disengage
Transmission
Ignition Key
Insert To Run,
Pull Out To Stop.
SafetyWarningSymbols
DANGER
Thrown Objects.
Keep Bystanders Away.
DANGER
Thrown Objects.
Keep Bystanders Away.
IMPORTANT
Read Owner's Manual
Before Operating
This Machine.
DANGER
Avoid Injury From
Rotating Auger. Keep
Hands, Feet And
Clothing Away.
WARNING
Hot Surface
F-O01088J
STOP
5
WARNING
DANGER
Stop The Engine
Before Unclogging
Discharge Chute!
Contents
of Parts Bag (actual size)
1 - Owner's
Manual (not shown)
1 - Packet of Fuel Stabilizer (not shown)
1 - Warranty Card (not shown)
2 - Parts bags (not shown)
*Non-Assembly
Parts, found in toolbox located on belt cover
1- Screw, 5/16-18
@
x 2 in
1-Split Lockwasher
1-Flatwasher
11/321n.
1- ,Idut, 5/1 6-18
3- 5/1 6-18 Carriage Bolts
3-- 5/16-18
Nylon Hex Nuts
3- 11/32
Flatwashers
1 - Shift Lever Knob
(not actual size)
1 - 1/4-20
Hex Jam Nut
1- Starter Cord
(not actual size)
F--001088J
6
Parts packed separately
in carton (not shown full size)
1- Crank Assembly
2- Ignition Keys
(Attached to engine in plastic hag)
1-Snow Chute Assembly
ml
II
I
I
Figure 2 shows the snow thrower completely assembled.
References to the right or left hand side
of the snow thrower are from the viewpoint of the operator's position behind
the unit.
,_
WARNING:
Always
wear
safety glasses
or eye
shields
wmle assembling snow
thrower.
TOOLS REQUIRED
ASSEMBLY
FOR
Auger Drive Lever
1 - Knife to cut carton
1 - 1/2 inch wrenches
(or adjustable wrenches)
1 - 9/16 inch wrenches
(or adjustable wrenches)
1 - 3/4 inch wrenches
(or adjustable wrenches)
1 - Pliers (to spread cotter pin)
1 - Screwdriver
Drive Lever
Clutch Cable
Shifter
Lever
Crank Assembly
Chute
Deflector
1 - Measudng tape or ruler
Figure 1 shows the snow thrower in the
shipping position.
Height
Adjust
Skid
TO REMOVE
SNOW
FROM CARTON
THROWER
1. Locate all parts packed separately
and remove from the carton.
NOTE: Place fuel stabilizer in a safe
place until needed for storage.
Figure 1
F-001088,/
Figure 2
7
2. Remove and discard the packing
material from around the snow
thrower.
3. Cut down all four corners of the carton and lay the panels flat.
4. Roll snow thrower off the carton by
pulling on the lower handle. CAUTION: DO NOT back over cables.
5. Remove the packing material from
handle assembly.
6. Cut ties securing the clutch control
cables to the lower handle and lay
cable back away from the motor
frame.
NOTE: If the cables have become disconnected form the clutch levers, reinstall the cables as shown in Figure 4.
NOTE: Position cable through slots on
shifter plate.
Clutch Lever
"Z" Fitting
Control
_.
TO ASSEMBLE THE HANDLE AND
CRANK ASSEMBLY
/
..,./
Cable _(_/
1. Cut tie holding shift rod to lower
handle and move shifter to the first
forward gear.
2. Loosen, but do not remove, the
screws, flatwashers, Iockwashers,
and hex nuts in the upper holes of
the lower handle. See Figure 3.
Figure 4
4.
Install hardware supplied in the
parts bag (screw, flatwasher, lockwasher, and hex nut) into bottom
hole on right hand side of handles.
DO NOT tighten until all bolts are in
p_ace.
5. Locate crank assembly removed
earlier and remove the nylon locknut and flatwasher from the eye
bolt assembly. See Figure 5.
Right Hand Side
Ofl
Loosen,
but do not
remove
Left Hand Side Of
Upper Handle
11132"
Flatwasher
5/16" Hex
5/16"
Screw
3/8" Nylon
5/16" Split
Loekwasher
Figure 3
NOTE:
\
Make sure the cables are not
Eye Bolt
caught between the upper and lower
handle.
3.
Locknut
3/8"
Flatwasher
3/8" Flatwasher
Figure 5
Raise the upper handle into operating position. Upper handle should
be to the outside of the lower handle.
F-001088J
/
.
8
Reinstall fiatwasher
and adaptor.
Install eye bolt through lower hole
on the left hand side of the handle.
7.
Install the 3/8" flatwasher and the
3/8" nylon Iocknut loosely on the
eye bolt.
8. Carefully remove cotter pin, clevis
pin and universal joint pin from
yoke end of crank rod assembly.
See Figure 6.
9. Place universal joint into end of
worm gear lining up large holes. Insert universal joint pin (ensure
opening in pin is in line with
small openings in universal
joint).
10. Place yoke end of crank rod
around universal joint, lining up
openings. Insert clevis pin through
assembly and secure with cotter
pin. Spread ends of cotter pin to
lock in place.
11. Tighten aut on eye bolt. Make sure
eye bolt is properly aligned and the
crank can freely rotate.
12. Tighten all handle bolts.
Cotter Pin
//
Universal Joi
Knob
Hex Jam
Speed
Shifter
Lever
ure 7
NOTE: If the cables have become disconnected, reinstall springs as shown in
Figure 8.
Traction Drive
Auger Drive
Spring (Short)
Spring (Long)
o,ev,sPin
Crank Rod
igure 8
Univer a
Joint Pin
Figure 6
TO INSTALL SHIFTER
KNOB
1. Thread the 1/2-13 hex jam nut
found in parts bag onto the threaded
end of the shifter lever. See
Figure 7.
2. Thread the shifter lever knob onto
the threaded end of the shifter lever until it is snug against the hex
jam nut and the lip is pointed away
from the engine. Tighten the hex
jam nut against the bottom of the
shifter lever knob to lock in position.
F-001088J
9
SNOW CHUTE ASSEMBLY
6. Turn crank assembly clockwise and
make sure all carriage bolts are
tight.
1. Turn crank assembly counterclockwise until it stop.
2. Position snow chute on inside of
snow chute flange and align the
three holes in the snow chute with
holes on snow chute flange. (See
Figure 9)
3. Place three 5/16-18 carriage bolts
from inside of chute as shown in
Figure 9. (hardware is found in
parts bag).
4. Place three 5/16-18 flatwashers
and three 5/16-18 nuts on outside
of flange.
5. Tighten all four carriage
curely.
bolts se-
NOTE: DO NOT overtighten
bolts. ,.
carriage
HOW TO SET THE
HEIGHT
SKID
Snow Chute
\
Flatwasher
Nut
__Carriage
"__Do
Flange
N _tlR:move
Hardware
Figure 9
Your snow thrower is equipped with
height adjust skids on the outside of the
auger housing. To adjust the skid
height for different conditions, see To
Adjust Skid Height paragraph in the
Service And Adjustment section.
HOW TO SET THE LENGTH OF THE CABLES
The cables were adjusted at the factory
and no adjustments should be necessary. However, after the handles are put
in the operating position, the cables can
be too tight or too loose. If an adjustment is necessary, see "How To Check
And Adjust The Cables" in the Service
And Adjustment section.
v- CHECKLIST
While leaming how to use your snow
thrower, pay extra attention to the following important items:
Before you operate your new snow
thrower, to ensure that you receive the
best performance and satisfaction from
this quality product, please review the
following checklist:
_" All assembly
completed.
instructions
have been
_" The discharge
chute rotates freely.
_" No remaining
loose parts in carton.
F-001088J
_" Engine oil is at proper level.
_" Make sure gas tank is filled properly
with clean, fresh, unleaded gasoline.
P" Become familiar with all controlstheir location and function. Operate
controls before starting engine.
10
KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING
YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your SNOW THROWER
to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save
this manual for future reference.
Electric
Start
Button
--
Auger
Drive Lever
(right hand)
, Remote
Chute Control
Primer
nition
Bu
Traction Drive Lever
(left hand)
Lever
Switch
Crank
Assembly
-'Chute Deflector
Discharge
Chute
Choke
Control Throttle
Control
Recoil
Starter
Handle
Height
Adjust
Skid
Figure 10
Auger Drive Lever - Starts and stops
the auger and impeller (snow gathering
and throwing)
Traction Drive Lever - Propels the
snow thrower forward and in reverse.
Choke Control - Used to start a cold
engine.
Speed Shifter Lever - Selects the
speed of the snow thrower (6 speeds
ward and 2 speeds reverse).
Remote Chute Control Lever - Push
forward to discharge snow high and far.
Pull remote lever back to discharge snow
down.
Primer Button - Injects fuel directly into
the carburetor manifold for fast starts in
cold weather.
for-
Crank Assembly
- Changes the direction
of snow throwing through the discharge chute.
Throttle
speed.
Chute Deflector - Changes the distance
the snow is thrown.
Control
- Controls
the engine
Discharge Chute - Changes the height
and direction the snow is thrown.
Electric Start Button - (if so equipped)
Used to start the engine using the 120 V electric starter.
Height Adjust Skid - Adjusts the ground
clearance of the auger housing.
ignition Key - Must be inserted to start
the engine.
Recoil Starter Handle - Starts the engine manually.
Shear Pin -Shear pins are designed to
break (to protect the machine) if an obiect becomes lodged in the aguer housing.
Toolbox -spare shear pins and spacers
are located in toolbox.
F-001088J
11
The operation of any snow thrower can
result in foreign objects being thrown
into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while operating
the snow thrower.
We recommend standard safety
glasses or a wide vision safety mask for
over your glasses.
the speed you desire by moving the
speed shifter lever left into the appropriate notches on the shift lever
plate:
Speeds 1,2- Wet, Heavy
Speed 3 - Light
Speed 4 - Very Light
Speed 5,6 - Transport only
2.
Engage the traction drive lever (left
hand). As the snow thrower starts
to move, maintain a firm hold on the
handles, and guide the snow thrower along the clearing path. Do not
attempt to push the snow thrower.
3. To move the snow thrower backward, move the speed shifter lever
right into first or second reverse and
engage the traction drive lever (left
hand).
IMPORTANT:
Do not move the speed
shifter lever while the traction lever
is down,
Manual
before
ARNING:
Readoperating
Owner's
machine. Never direct discharge toward bystanders stop the
engine before unclogging discharge
chute or auger housing and before
leaving the machine.
_
TO STOP YOUR
SNOW THROWER
1. To stop throwing snow, release the
au_3er drive lever. See Figure 10.
2. To stop the wheels, release the
traction drive lever.
3. To stop the engine, push the
throttle control lever to off and pull
out the ignition key.
TO CONTROL
TO THROW
1,
SNOW DISCHARGE
2.
1. Turn the chute control rod to set the
direction of the snow throwing.
2. Loosen the wing knob on the chute
deflector and move the deflector to
set the distance. Move the deflector
(Up) for more distance, (Down) for
less distance. Then tighten the
wing knob (See Figure 11).
SNOW
Push down the auger driver lever
(right hand).
Release to stop throwing snow.
TO USE WHEEL LOCKOUT
.
PIN
The left hand wheel is secured to
the axle with a klick pin. This unit
was shipped with this klick pin in the
locked position (through wheel
hole), See Figure 12.
Klick Pin
Knob
Locked
Position
Figure 11
2-Wheel
.
1. To shift, release the traction drive
lever (left hand) and move the
speed shifter lever to the speed you
desire. Ground speed is determined by snow conditions.
Select
F--O01088J
Drive
Figure 12
HOW TO MOVE FORWARD AND
BACKWARD
12
For ease of maneuverability in light
snow conditions, disconnect the
klick pin from the wheel locked
position and push into the single
wheel drive position (unlocked axle
hole only). See Figure 13.
Oil Fill C_q,o/Dipstick
Klick Pin
Unlocked
Position
Single Wheel Drive
NOTE: Oil level
must
beAdd
between
full and
mark
Figure 13
Figure 14
NOTE: Make sure that the klick pin is
in the single wheel drive position of the
axle only and not through the locked
position.
BEFORE
,
.
STARTING
4.
Tighten the fill cap/dipstick securely
each time you check the oil level.
NOTE: For extreme cold operating
conditions of 0°F and below, use a partial synthetic 0W30 motor oil for easier
starting.
THE ENGINE
Before you service or start the engine, familiarize yourself with the
snow thrower. Be sure you understand the function and location of all
control_.
NOTE: S.A.E. 5W30 motor oil may be
used to make starting easier in areas
where temperature is consistently 20°F.
or lower.
FILL GAS:
Check the tension of clutch cable
before starting the engine. See To
Adjust The Control Cable paragraph in the Service & Adjustments section of this manual.
NOTICE:
ENGINES WHICH ARE
CERTIFIED TO COMPLY WITH CALIFORNIA AND US EPA EMISSION
REGULATIONS FOR ULGE ENGINES:
Are certified to operate on regular unleaded gasoline. Include the following
emission control system(s): EM, TWC
(if so equipped). Include any user adjustable features-therefore
no other adjustments are needed.
Be sure that all fasteners are tight.
4. Make sure the height adjust skids
are properly adjusted. See To Adjust Skid Height paragraph in the
Service & Adjustments section of
this manual.
.
5.
Check tire pressure (14-17
pounds). Do not exceed maximum
amount of pressure.
dicates
that Experiences
alcohol blended
WARNING:
infuels (called gasohol or
those using ethanol or methanol)
can attract moisture which leads to
separation and formation of acids
during storage, Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
NOTE: To avoid engine problems, the
fuel system must be emptied before
storage for 30 days or longer. Start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use the carburetor bowl drain to empty residual
gasoline from the float chamber. Use
fresh fuel next season. See the Storage section in this manual for additional
information.
,_
CHECK THE OIL:
NOTE: The engine was shipped from
the factory filled with oil. Check the level of the oil. Add oil as needed.
1.
Make sure the unit is level.
NOTE: Do not check the level of the
oil while the engine runs.
2.
Remove the oil fill cap/dipstick.
Check the oil.
3.
if necessary, add oil until the oil
reaches the FULL mark on the oil fill
cap/dipstick (see Figure 14). Do not
add too much oil.
F-O01088J
13
Never use engine
or carburetor
ing the engine, be certain that you have
read the following information.
cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
equipped
three-wire
ARNING: with
Thea stader
is
power cord and plug and is
designed to operate on 120 volt AC
household current.It must be properly grounded at all times to avoid the
possibility
of electrical shock which
may be injurious to operator. Follow
all instructions
carefully as set forth
in the "To Start Engine" section. Determine that your house wiring is a
three-wire grounded system. Ask a
licensed electrician if you are not
sure. If your house wire system is
not a three-wire system, do not use
this electric starter under any conditions. If your system is grounded
and a three-hole receptacle is not
available at the point your starter will
normally be used, one should be
installed by a licensed electrician.
when connecting 120 volt AC "Power
Cord", always connect the cord to
the Switch Box" on the engine first,
then plug the other end into the
three-hole grounded receptacle.
When disconnecting "Power cord",
always unplug the end in the threehole grounded receptacle first.
COLD START
1. Be sure auger drive and traction
drive levers are in the disengaged
(RELEASED) position.
2. Move throttle control to"FAST" position.
3. Remove the keys form the plastic
bag. Insert one key into ignition
slot. Make sure it snaps into place.
Do not turn key. Keep the second
key in a safe place.
4. Rotate choke knob clockwise to the
choke ON position.
5. Connect the power cord to the
switch box on the engine.
6. Plug other end of power cord into a
three-hole, grounded 120 VOLT, AC
receptacle. (See WARNING in this
section).
1. Fill the fuel tank only with a fresh,
clean, unleaded regular, unleaded
premium, or reformulated automotive gasoline. DO NOT use leaded
gasoline. Make sure that the container you pour the gasoline from is
clean and free from rust or other foreign particles. Never use gasoline
that may be stale from long periods
of storage in the container.
A
mable.
Always
use caution
ARNING:
Gasoline
is flamwhen handling or storing
A
gasoline.
Do not fill fuel tank while snow
thrower is running, when it is hot, or
when,snow thrower is in an enclosed area.
Keep away from open flame or an
electrical spark and do not smoke
while filling the fuel tank.
Never fill the tank completely. Fill
the tank to within 1/4"-1/2" from the
top to provide space for expansion
of fuel.
Always fill fuel tank outdoors and
use a funnel or spout to prevent
spilling.
Make sure to wipe up any spilled
fuel before stating the engine.
Store gasoline in a clean, approved
container and keep the cap in place
on the container.
TO STOP ENGINE
To stop engine, move the throttle control lever to "STOP" position and remove key. Keep the key in a safe
place. The engine will not start without
the key.
TO START ENGINE
(electric
starter,
if equipped)
Be sure that the engine has sufficient
oil. The snow thrower engine is
equipped with a 120 volt A.C. electric
starter and recoil starter. Before startF-001088,.I
14
.
Push the primer button while covering the vent hole as follows: Remove finger from primer button
between primes.
Do not prime if temperature
50 ° F (10 ° C).
above
Push two time if temperature is 50 °
F (10 ° C) to 15°F (-10 ° C).
Push four times if temperature is
below 15° F (-10 ° C).
8. Push down on the starter button
until the engine starts. Do not crank
for more than 10 seconds at a time.
This electric starter is thermally protected. If overheated it will stop automatically and can be restarted
only when it has cooled to a safe
temperature (a wait of about 5 to 10
minutes is required).
9. When the engine starts, release the
starter button and move choke lever to "1/2 choke" position. When
engine runs smoothly, move choke
lever to "No Choke" Position.
10. Disconnect power cord from receptacle, first, and then from switch
box.
COLD START
1. Be sure auger drive and traction
drive levers are in the disengaged
(RELEASED) position.
2. Move throttle control to"FAST' position.
3.
Remove the keys form the plastic
bag. Insert one key into ignition
slot. Make sure it snaps into place.
Do not turn key. Keep the second
key in a safe place.
4. Rotate choke knob clockwise to the
choke ON position.
5. Push the primer button while covering the vent hole as follows: Remove finger from primer button
between primes.
Do not prime if temperature above
50 ° F (10 ° C).
Push two time if temperature is 50 °
F (10 ° C) to 15°F (-10 ° C).
Push four times if temperature is
below 15° F (-10 ° C).
6. Pull the starter handle rapidly. Do
not allow the handle to snap back,
but allow it to rewind slowly while
keeping a firm hold on the starter
handle.
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for
several minutes before blowing snow in
temperatures below 0°F.
7. As the engine warms up, move
choke lever to "1/2 choke" position.
When engine runs smoothly, move
choke lever to "No Choke" Position.
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for
several minutes before blowing snow in
temperatures below 0°E
11. Run engine at full throttle "FAST'
when throwing snow.
WARM START
If restarting a warm engine after a short
shutdown, leave choke at "OFF" and do
not push the primer button. If the engine fails to start, follow the Cold Start
instructions.
8.
WARM
starter)
Be sure that the engine has sufficient
oil. The snow thrower engine is
equipped with a recoil starter. Before
starting the engine, be certain that you
have read the following information.
F-001088J
START
If restarting a warm engine after a short
shutdown, leave choke at "OFF" and do
not push the primer button. If the engine fails to start, follow the Cold Start
instructions.
TO START ENGINE
(recoil
Run engine at full throttle "FAST'
when throwing snow.
FROZEN STARTER
If the starter is frozen and will not turn
engine:
1. Pull as much rope out of the starter
as possible.
15
2. Release the starter handle and let it
snap back against the starter.
If the engine still fails to start, repeat the
two previous steps until the engine
starts. Then continue with the directions for cold start.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
Do not place your hands in the
auger or discharge chute. Use a
pry bar.
SNOW THROWING
1. For maximum snow thrower efficiency in removing snow, adjust ground
speed, NEVER the throttle. Go
slower in deep, freezing or wet
snow. If the wheels slips, reduce
forward speed. The engine is designed to deliver maximum performance at full throttle and should be
run at this power setting at all times.
2. Most efficient snow throwing is accomplished when the snow is removed immediately after if falls.
3. For complete snow removal, slightly
overlap each path previously taken.
4. The snow should be discharged
down wind whenever possible.
5. For normal usage, set the skids so
that the scraper bar is 1/8" above
the skids. For extremely hardpacked snow surfaces, adjust the
skids upward so that the scraper
bar touches the ground.
6. On gravel or crushed rock surfaces,
set the skids at 1-1/4" below the
scraper bar. See To Adjust Skid
Height paragraph in the Service &
Adjustments section of this manual. Rocks and gravel must not be
picked up and thrown by the machine.
To help prevent possible freeze-up of
recoil starter and engine controls, proceed as follows after each snow removal job.
1. With the engine running, pull the
starter rope hard with a continuous
full arm stroke three or four times.
Pulling of starter rope will produce a
loud clattering sound. This is not
harmful to the engine or starter.
2. With the engine not running, wipe all
snow and moisture from the carburetor cover in area of control levers.
Also move throttle control, choke
cofltrot, and starter handle several
times.
gine indoors Never
or in run
enclosed,
WARNING:
enpoorly ventilated areas. Engine exhaust contains CARBON
MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS AND
DEADLY GAS. Keep hands, feet,
hair and loose clothing away from
any moving parts on engine and
snow thrower.
The temperature of muffler and
nearby areas may exceed 150°F.
Avoid these areas.
,_
DO NOT allow children or young
teenagers to operate or be near
snow thrower while it is operating.
After the snow throwing job has
been completed, allow the engine to
idle for a few minutes, which will
melt snow and accumulated ice off
the engine.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly
after each use.
9. Remove ice and snow accumulation
and all debris from the entire snow
thrower, and flush with water (if possible) to remove all salt or other
chemicals. Wipe snow thrower dry.
.
to ARNING:
remove any
that may
Do item
not attempt
become lodged in auger
without taking the following precautions:
_b
•
•
Release auger drive lever.
Move throttle lever to stop position.
•
Remove
key.
F-001088J
TIPS
.
(do not turn) ignition
16
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
SERVICERECORDS
Fill in dates as you
completeregular
service.
Before
Each
Use
Often
Every
5
Hours
Every
10
Hours
Every
25
Hours
Each
Before
Season Storage
SERVICE
DATES
,j
Check Engine Oil Level
! Change Engine Oil
]]ghten
Nuts All Screws and
_
._
Check Spark Plug
Lubncate All Pivot
Points
Lubricate Disc Drive
Plate Zerk
(See Maintenance)
Check Fuel
Drain Fuel
Check Cable
Adjustment
(See Cable Adjustment)
Adjust Drive Belt
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATIONS
•
The warranty on this snow thrower
does not cover items that have been
subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the
warranty, the operator must maintain
the snow thrower as instructed in this
manual.
If any parts are worn or damaged,
replace immediately.
LUBRICATION
CHART
Lubricate
Disc Drive
Plate Zerk
With a Hi
Temp EP ..
Moly
"
Grease.
Some adjustments will need to be
made periodically to properly maintain
your snow thrower.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual
should be checked at least once each
season.
AFTER EACH USE
•
•
•
•
Check for any loose or damaged
parts.
Tighten any loose fasteners.
Check and maintain the auger.
Check controls to make sure they
are functioning propedy.
F-001088J
Figure 15
17
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
6.
HORSEPOWER
9 HP
DISPLACEMENT
19.34 cu. in.
GASOLINE
CAPACITY
4 quarts
(unleaded)
OIL CAPACITY
5W30
20 oz capacity)
;PARK PLUG:
VALVE CLEARANCE:
prevent rubber friction wheel contacting the drive disc plate.
To grease zerk, use a hand grease
gun, lubricate with a Hi Temp EP
Moly grease.
Fill zerk only until
grease becomes visible below bearing assembly located under grease
zerk. DO NOT over fill.
Champion RJ19LM
(Gap .030 in.) or
equivalent
Intake: .010 In.
Exhaust: .010 In.
CAUTION:
DO NOT allow grease to
come in contract with the disc drive
plate or friction wheel or damage will
result.
IMPORTANT:
Remove coin and ensure that a gap exists between friction
wheel and disc drive plate.
NOTE: Clean all excess grease found
on friction disc hub.
Sprockets
Hex Shaft and Sprockets
(Require No
Lubrication
SNOW THROWER
AS REQUIRED
Friction
Wheel
The following adjustment should be
preformed more than once each season.
Disc
Drive
Plate
1. Auger drive belt should be adjusted
after the first 2 to 4 hours of use,
again about mid-season and twice
each season thereafter (See to Adjust Belts paragraph in the Service and Adjustment section).
LUBRICATION-EVERY
25 HOURS
Friction
Lubricate Disc Drive Plate every
twenty-five
(25) hours and at the end of
the season and/or before storage.
heel in or Shim
,_
To Lubricate
1. Position speed selector lever in first
gear.
2. Stand the snow thrower up on the
auger housing end.
3. Remove the bottom panel.
4. Turn disc drive plate clockwise by
hand until grease zerk is clearly
visible at front center. See
Figure 16.
5. Place a coin or (a shim of equal
thickness)
between the rubber friction wheel and disc drive plate to
F-001088J
Bearing
C_
Point
at swhich
begrease
visible
hould
Gap Between
Friction Wheel
and Disc Drive
Plate
Grease Zerk
LUBRICATION-NOT
Figure 16
REQUIRED
1. Hex Shaft and SprocketsHex
shaft and sprockets require no lubrication. All bearings and bushings
are lifetime lubricated and require
no maintenance, See Figure 16.
NOTE: Any greasing or oiling of the
above components can cause contamination of the friction wheel. If the disc
18
TO CHANGE
drive plate or friction wheel come in
contact with grease or oil, damage to
the friction wheel will result.
Should grease or oil come in contact
with the disc drive plate or friction
wheel, be sure to clean the plate and
wheel thoroughly.
NOTE: For storage, the hex shaft and
sprockets should be wiped with 5W30
motor oil to prevent rusting.
2. Auger Gear Box - The auger gear
ENGINE OIL
1. Position the snow thrower so that
the oil drain plug is at the lowest
point on the engine.
Remove the oil drain plug and the
oil fill cap/dipstick.
Drain the oil
into a suitable container.
2_
NOTE: The oil will drain more freely
when the engine is warm.
After draining all the oil, reinstall the
oil drain plug securely.
4. Fill the engine crankcase with
S.A.E. 5W30 motor oil, pouring
slowly. DO NOT OVERFILL.
.
box is lubricated at the factory and
should not require additional lubrication. If for some reason the lubricant should leak out, have auger
gear case checked by a competent
repairman.
SPARK PLUG
Check the spark plug every twentyfive (25) hours. Replace the spark plug
if the electrodes are pitted or burned or
if the porcelain is cracked.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each five
(5) hours of continuous use. See
Figure 17. Add S.A.E. 5W30 motor oil
as needed. Tighten fill cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
1. Make sure the spark plug is clean.
Clean the spark plug by carefully
scraping the electrodes (do not
sand blast or use a wire brush).
2.
Check the spark plug gap with a
feeler gauge and reset gap to 0.30"
if necessary. See Figure 18.
3. Before installing the spark plug,
coat the threads lightly with oil for
easy removal. Tighten the spark
plug to a torque of 15 foot-pounds.
Oil Fill Cap/Dipstick
Feeler Gauge
0.030"
tf
Figure 17
Change the oil every twenty-five (25)
hours or at least once a year if the
snow thrower is not used for twentyfive (25) hours.
F-001088J
Spark Plug
Figure 18
19
raise the adjustable skids. Tighten
the mounting nuts. See Figure 19.
NOTE: For rocky or uneven surfaces,
raise the front of the snow thrower by
moving the skids down.
nect the spark
plug disconwire and
WARNING:
Always
place it where it cannot
make contact with spark plug to prevent accidental starting when making any adjustments or repairs.
,_
maintain
groundto
WARNING:proper
Be certain
clearance for your particular
area to be cleared. Objects such as
gravel, rocks or other debris, if
struck by the impeller, may be
thrown with sufficient force to cause
personal injury, property damage or
damage to the snow thrower.
,_
TO ADJUST
SKID HEIGHT
This snow thrower is equipped with two
height adjustment skids, located on
the outside of the auger housing.
See
Figure 19.
These skids elevate the front of the
snow thrower.
TO ADJUST SCRAPER BAR
Mountin_ Nuts
,.
After considerable use, the metal scraper bar will have a definite wear pattern.
The scraper bar in conjunction with the
skids should always be adjusted to allow 1/8" between the scraper bar and
the sidewalk or area to be cleaned.
O
Position the snow thrower on a level
surface.
.
Auger Housmg
Height Adjust Skid
Figure 19
2.
Make sure both tires are equally inflated. Proper tire pressure is 14 to
17 PSI. See side of tire for maximum inflation. Do not exceed side-
For normal hard surfaces, such as a
paved driveway or walk, adjust the
skids as follows.
wall maximum pressure on tire.
1. Position the snow thrower on a level
surface.
2.
3.
Make sure both tires are equally inflated. Proper tire pressure is 14 to
17 PSI. See side of tire for maximum inflation. Do not exceed sidewall maximum pressure on tire.
3. Place the
(found in
end of the
adjustable
4. Adjust the scraper bar to the proper
position.
5. Tighten the carriage bolts and nuts,
making sure that the scraper bar is
parallel with the working surface.
extra shear bolts supplied
parts bag) under each
scraper bar next to the
skids.
.
4. Loosen the mounting nuts that hold
the adjustable skids. To bring the
front of the snow thrower down,
F-001088J
Loosen the carriage bolts and nuts
securing the scraper bar to the auger housing.
20
For extended operation, the scraper
bar may be reversed. If the scraper
bar must be replaced due to wear,
remove the carriage bolts and nuts
and install a new scraper bar.
HOW TO CHECK AND ADJUST
THE CABLES
Spr,n°!
The cables are adjusted at the factory
and no adjustment should be necessary. If the cables have become
stretched or are sagging adjustment will
be necessary.
To check for correct adjustment,disconnect the Z-fitting at the drive lever,
move the drive lever to the full forward
position, just contacting the plastic
bumper.
The control cables are correctly adjusted when the center of the
"Z" fitting is between the center and
top of the hole in the drive lever and
there in no droop in the cable. See
Figure 20.
"Z" Fitting
Figure 21
5.
Pull the cable back through the
spring and connect the cable. Do
the same for the other drive lever
cable, if needed.
NOTE: Whenever the traction drive or
auger belts are adjusted or replaced,
the cables will need to be adjusted.
TO ADJUST
Drive Lever
Belts stretch during normal use. If you
need to adjust the belts due to wear or
stretch, proceed as follows:
How To Adjust The Auger Drive Belt
If your snow thrower will not discharge
snow, check the control cable adjustment. If it is correct, then check the
condition of the auger drive belt. It may
be loose or damaged. If it is damaged,
replace it. See To Replace Belts paragraph in this section. If the auger drive
belt is loose, adjust as follows:
1. Disconnect the spark plug wire.
2. Remove the belt cover. See
Figure 22.
Figure 20
,
Remove gas from gas tank.
snow thrower on end.
Stand
2.
Disconnect the "Z" fitting from
drive lever.
3.
Pull spring cover up to expose
spring. Push the cable through the
spring to expose the threaded portion of the cable. See Figure 21.
,
"
Hold the square end of the
threaded portion with pliers and adjust the Iocknut in or out until the
excess slack is removed.
F-001088J
BELTS
21
Belt C
raction Drive Belt
TO REPLACE
Auger Drive
Belt
The drive belts on this snow thrower
are of special construction and should
be replaced with original equipment
belts available from your nearest
Craftsman Store. A distributor's list is
supplied in the parts manual.
You will need the assistance of a second person while replacing the belts.
Guide
Drive
Pulley
Idler Pulley
Loosen
this nut
How To Remove The Auger Drive Belt
If the auger drive belt is damaged, the
snow thrower will not discharge snow.
Replace the damaged belt as follows.
Figure 23
3.
BELTS
Loosen the nut on the idler pulley
and move the pulley toward the belt
about 1/8". See Figure 23.
1.
Remove the gas from the gas tank.
Stand the snow thrower up on the
front end of the auger housing.
,_
outdoors, away
from
or
WARNING:
Drain
thefire
gasoline
flame.
4. Tighten the nut.
5.
Press the auger drive lever. Check
the, tension on the belt (opposite auger idler pulley). The belt should
deflect about 1/2" with moderate
pressure (See Figure 24).
_oo
\_
Engaged _
Pulle-
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
Remove the screw from the belt
cover. Remove the belt cover. See
Figure 22.
4. Remove the bolts on each side of
the motor mount frame. See
Figure 25.
5. Loosen the bolts on each side of
the motor mount frame. The auger housing and the motor mount
frame will separate, hinged by the
bolts.
rive
Pulley
O
Auger Idler
2.
3.
'A
.....
eflectton
",\/]._
fl _
_'_ j,_/D,'z
Incrl
\
I
-@'_
NOTE: If the adjustment
repeat the adjustment.
Figure 24
Motor
"J
Mount -...._r_
Frame'"-_
is not correct,
_
\\
_/
_, I"
6.
Replace the belt cover.
Remove top _" _
7.
Check the clutch control cable adjustment.
bolt (each
8.
Reconnect
_'_en
the spark plug wire.
6.
The traction drive belt has constant
spring pressure and does not require
adjustment.
Replace the traction drive
belt if it is slipping. See To Replace
Belts paragraph in this section.
F-001088J
7.
22
_-_,,,,,,'_
_
'--_
/
_
;""
Auger
.ou,,o0
/N,
\
bottomb/"oltT_
(Each Side)
Traction Drive Belt
_
Bottom
Panel
Figure 25
Loosen the belt guide, Pull the belt
guide away from the auger drive
pulley. See Figure 23.
Loosen the nut on the idler pulley.
Pull the idler pulley away from the
auger drive belt.
Remove the old auger drive belt.
Replace the auger drive belt with
an original factory replacement belt
available from an authorized service
center.
.
9.
4.
Pull the traction drive idler pulley
away from the traction drive belt.
See Figure 26.
Traction Drive Belt
Auger Drive
install the new auger drive belt
onto the auger drive pulley and
onto the drive pulley,
Traction
Drive Pulley
Belt Guide
10. Adjust the auger drive belt. See
"How To Adjust The Auger Drive
Belt" in the Service And Adjustment
section.
Auger
Drive
Pulley
Traction
Drive
Idler
Pulley
11. Adjust the belt guide. See "How To
Adjust The Belt Guide" in the Service And Adjustment section.
12. Install the bolts on each side of the
motor mount frame. See
Figure 25.
Engine Pulley
13. Tighter_the bolts on each side of
the motor mount frame.
14. Install the belt cover. Tighten the
screw. See Figure 22.
.
.
16. Connect the spark plug wire.
How To Remove
Belt
the Traction
Drive
.
If the snow thrower will not move forward, check the traction drive belt for
wear or damage. If the traction drive
belt is worn or damaged, replace the
belt as follows.
.
3.
Install and adjust the auger drive
belt. See "How To Remove The Auger Drive Belt" in the Service And
Adjustment section.
Adjust the belt guide. See "How To
Adjust The Belt Guide" in the Service And Adjustment section.
12. Install the belt cover. Tighten screw.
See Figure 22.
13. Check the adjustment of the cables.
See "How To Check And Adjust The
Cables" in the Service And Adjustment section.
the spark plug wire.
Remove the auger drive belt. See
"How To Remove The Auger Drive
Belt" in the Maintenance section.
F-001088J
Make sure the traction drive idler
pulley is properly aligned with the
traction drive belt.
11. Tighten the bolts on each side of the
motor mount frame.
outdoors,
from
or
ARNING: away
Drain
thefire
gasoline
flame.
2. Disconnect
Install the new traction drive belt
onto the traction drive pulley and
onto the engine pulley.
10. Install the bolts on each side of the
motor mount frame. See Figure 25.
1. Remove the gas from the gas tank.
Stand the snow thrower up on the
front end of the auger housing.
_
Figure 26
Remove the old traction drive belt
from the traction drive pulley and
from the engine pulley. Replace the
traction drive belt with an original
factory replacement belt available
from an authorized service center.
.
15. Check the adjustment of the cables.
See "How To Check And Adjust The
Cables" in the Service And Adjustment section.
Auger
Idler
Pulley
14. Connect the spark plug wire.
23
HOW TO ADJUST
1. Disconnect
spark plug wire.
2.
Remove the screw. Remove the
belt cover. See Figure 22.
3.
Engage the auger drive lever.
4.
Measure the distance between the
belt guide and auger drive belt.
The correct distance is 1/8 inch
(3.175 mm). See Figure 27.
_
Auger
Idler
_
/_
2.
3.
WARNING:
Drain the gasoline
outdoors, away from fire or
flame.
Disconnect
Remove
the spark plug wire.
the bolts on each side of
the bottom panel. See Figure 28.
Loosen the bolts on each side of
.
the bottom
Remove
.
panel.
the bottom
Bottom
Panel
\
Belt Guide
Motet
Mount
- "_\"
Frame
(3.175 ram)
Auger
Housing
\\
___.
"
Loosen bottom bolts _
Figure 28
(Each Side)
Figure27
.
6.
If an adjustment is necessary, loosen the mounting bolt for the belt
guide. Move the belt guide to the
correct position. Tighten the
mounting bolt for the belt guide.
6.
Install the belt cover. Tighten the
screw. See Figure 22.
7.
Connect the spark plug wire.
7.
Position the shift speed lever in
the first forward gear.
Note the position of the friction
wheel on the disc drive plate (See
Figure 29). In the correct position,
the right outer side of the disc drive
plate must be three inches
(7,62cm.) from the center of the
friction wheel. If the friction wheel
is not in the correct position, adjust
as follows.
Friction
Wheel
HOW TO ADJUST OR REPLACE
THE FRICTION WHEEL
I
Drive
Plate
How To Check The Friction Wheel
If the snow thrower will not move forward, check the traction drive belt, the
traction drive cable or the friction wheel.
If the friction wheel is worn or damaged,
it must be replaced. See "How To Replace the Friction Wheel" in this section.
If the friction wheel is not worn or damaged, check as follows.
>
Figure 29
How To Adjust The Friction Wheel
1. Remove the gas from the gas tank.
Stand the snow thrower up on the
front end of the auger housing.
F-001088J
panel.
Remove Top Bolt
(each side)
-_°_l/81nch
Pu,ey
Engagedi
A
THE BELT GUIDE
1. Loosen the bolts on the speed
control rod to optain the correct
24
position for the friction wheel. See
Figure 30.
Hub
Bolt
Hex
Shaft
7.
Leverl _Spring _ _,@
/
-"
J
Figure 30
2.
Install the bottom
Figure 28.
panel. See
3.
Tighte_ the bolts on each side of
the bottom panel.
4.
Install the bolts on each side of the
bottom panel.
Figure 31
Remove the four bolts that hold the
bearing plates on each side of the
hex shaft. See Figure 32.
NOTE: Take special note of the
position of the washers and retaining ring on the hex shaft and the
sprocket assembly.
Friction Wheel
Bearing
Plate
How To Replace The Friction Wheel
Nut
Hex Shaft
Bearing
Plate
If the friction wheel is worn or damaged,
the snow thrower will not move forward.
The friction wheel must be replaced as
follows.
Figure32
8. Remove the bearing plate from the
right side. Do not remove the hex
shaft. Leave the hex shaft in position. Carefully raise hex shaft just
enough to allow the friction wheel
to be removed.
9. Remove the friction wheel from the
hub. Slip the friction wheel toward
the right off the hex shaft. See
Figure 31.
10. Assemble the new friction wheel
onto hub with the fasteners removed earlier.
11. Install the bearing plate onto the
right side. Make sure the hex shaft
is engaged with both bearing
plates and that the washers and retaining ring are installed in the original position. See Figure 32.
1. Remove the gas from the gas tank.
Stand the snow thrower up on the
front end of the auger housing.
,_
outdoors,
from
or
WARNING: away
Drain
thefire
gasoline
flame.
2.
Disconnect
3.
Remove the top bolts on each side
of the bottom panel. See
Figure 28.
4.
Loosen the bottom bolts on each
side of the bottom panel.
5.
Remove the bottom panel.
6.
Remove the three fasteners that
hold the friction wheel to the hub.
See Figure 31.
F-001088,.I
the spark plug wire.
25
12. Fasten the bearing plates using
the four bolts removed earlier.
13. Make sure the hex shaft turns freely.
/
_ar
14. Check the adjustment of the friction
wheel. See "How To Adjust The
Friction Wheel" in this section.
TO ADJUST
panel. See
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Over-speeding
the engine above the factory high
speed setting can be dangerous. If you
think the engine-governed
high speed
needs adjusting, contact your nearest
Craftsman Store, which has the proper
equipment and experience to make any
necessary adjustments.
19. Cognect the spark plug wire.
THE AUGER
The augers are secured to the auger shaft
with special shear bolts. These shear bolts
are designed to break and protect the machine if an object becomes lodged in the auger housing. Do not use a harder bolt as the
protection provided by the shear bolt will be
lost.
TO ADJUST OR REPLACE THE
SPARKPLUG
NOTE: This spark ignition system
meets all requirements of the Canadian
Interference-Causing
Equipment Regulations.
protect
the machine,
useand
only
ARNING:
For safety
to
original equipment shear bolts.
To replace a broken shear bolt, proceed
as follows. Extra shear bolts were provided in the assembly parts bag.
NOTE: This engine complies with all
current Australian and New Zealand
limitations regarding electromagnetic
interference.
1. Move the throttle control to the stop
position. Disengage all controls.
2.
If you have difficulty starting the snow
thrower, adjust or replace the spark
plug. Replace the spark plug is the
electrodes are pitted or burned or if the
porcelain is cracked. Follow the instructions below.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
Make sure all moving parts have
stopped.
3. Align the hole in the auger with the
hole in the auger shaft. Install the
new shear pin and spacer. See
Figure 33.
To adjust:
4. Connect the spark plug wire.
F-001088J
THE CARBURETOR
If you think your carburetor needs adjusting, see your nearest Craftsman
Store. Engine performance should not
be affected at altitudes up to 7,000 feet.
For operation at higher elevations, contact your nearest Craftsman Store.
18. Install the top bolts on each side of
the bottom panel.
_lb
r
_Figure 33
17. Tighten the bottom bolts on each
side of the bottom panel.
HOW TO REPLACE
SHEAR BOLT
Pin
_/ace
15. Make sure the friction wheel and the
disc drive plate are free from grease
or oil.
16. Install the bottom
Figure 28.
I
26
1. Clean spark plug by carefully
scraping the electrodes (Do not
sand blast or use a wire brush).
2. Be sure spark plug is clean and
.
free of foreign material. Check electrodes gap with a wire feeler gauge
and reset gap to 0.030" if necessary. See Figure 34.
5.
To Replace:
1. If you need a new spark plug, use
only the proper replacement spark
plug.
Firmly tighten the spark plug in the
engine.
If a torque wrench is available,
torque the plug to 18 to 23 foot
pounds.
Feeler Gauge
0.030"
2. Set the gap to 0.030 inches.
.
Before installing the spark plug,
lightly coat the spark plug threads
with oil or grease to insure easy removal.
Spark Plug
Figure 34
tJ,
F-001088J
27
To remove gasoline, run the engine
until the fuel tank is empty and the
engine stops.
.
snow
thrower
indoors
in
_b
ARNING:
Never
store oryour
an enclosed, poorly ventilated area. If gasoline remains in the
tank, fumes may reach an open
flame, spark or pilot light from a furnace, water heater, clothes dryer,
cigarette, etc.
NOTE: To prevent engine damage (if
snow thrower is not used for more than
30 days) follow the steps below.
SNOW
If you do not remove the gasoline,
use fuel stabilizer supplied with unit
or purchase Craftsman Fuel Stabilizer No. 3550. Add fuel stabilizer to
any gasoline left in the tank to minimize gum deposits and acids. If the
fuel tank is almost empty, mix stabilizer with fresh gasoline in a separate container and add some to the
fuel tank.
.
THROWER
1. Thoroughly
clean the snow thrower.
.
2.
.
Lubricate all lubrication points. See
the Maintenance section.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and
screws are securely fastened. Inspect all visible moving parts for
damage, breakage and wear. Replace if necessary.
Ib
.
*
4.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
5.
Cover the bare metal parts of the
blower housing auger and the impeller with rust preventative, such
as a spray lubricant.
.
5.
NOTE: A yearly checkup or tune-up by
a Sears service center is a good way of
ensuring that your snow thrower will
provide maximum performance for the
next season.
line
outdoors,
away
WARNING:
Drain
the from
gasofire or flame.
Lubricate the piston/cylinder area.
First, remove the spark plug and
squirt a few drops of clean engine
oil into the spark plug hole. Next,
cover the spark plug hole with a rag
to absorb oil spray. Then, pull two or
three times on the recoil starter rope
to rotate the engine. Finally, install
the spark plug and attach the spark
plug wire.
1.
If possible, store your snow thrower
indoors and cover it to give protection from dust and dirt.
2.
If the machine must be stored outdoors, block up the snow thrower to
be sure the entire machine is off the
ground.
Gasoline must be removed or treated to
prevent gum deposits from forming in
the fuel tank, filter, hose, and carburetor
during storage. Also, during storage alcohol blended gasoline that uses ethanol or methanol (sometimes called
gasohol) attracts water. It acts on the
gasoline to form acids which damage
the engine.
F-001088,.I
Change the engine oil.
OTHER
ENGINE
,_
Always follow the instruction on the
stabilizer container. After the stabilizer is added to the fuel tank, run
the engine at least ten minutes to
allow the mixture to reach the carburetor.
3.
Cover the snow thrower with a suitable protective cover that does not
retain moisture. Do not use plastic.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover snow
thrower while engine and exhaust areas
are still warm.
28
TROUBLE
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Difficult starting
Defective spark plug.
Replace spark plug,
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Use carburetor bowl drain to
flush and refill with fresh fuel.
Engine runs erratic
Blocked fuel line, empty gas
tank, or stale gasoline
Clean fuel line; check fuel
supply; add fresh gasoline
Engine stalls
Unit running on CHOKE.
Set choke lever to RUN
)osition.
Engine runs erratic;
Loss of power
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Use carburetor bowl drain to
flush and refill with fresh fuel.
Excessive
Loose parts: damaged
nmpeUer
Stop engine immediately and
disconnect spark plug wire.
Tighten all bolts and make all
necessary repairs. If
vibration continues, have the
unit serviced by a Craftsman
service repairman.
Drive belt loose or damaged.
Replace drive belt.
Incorrect adjustment
traction drive cable
Adjust traction drive cable.
vibration
Unit fails to propel itself
Unit fails to discharge
snow
of
Worn or damaged friction
wheel.
Replace friction wheel
Auger drive belt loose or
damaged.
Adjust auger drive belt;
replace if damaged.
Auger control cable not
adjusted correctly.
Adjust auger control cable.
Shear bolt broken
Replace shear bolt
Discharge chute clogged.
Stop engine immediately and
I disconnect spark plug wire.
Clean discharge chute and
inside of auger housing.
Foreign object lodged in
auger
F-001088J
29
Stop engine immediately and
disconnect spark plug wire.
Remove object from auger.
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER
FRAME ASSEMBLY
536.886260
ENGINE MOUNTS TO FRONT HOLES
ON THE FRAME
1213-
45
53
54
59
60
69
344685
Key No.
Description
10
Model 143.019003
ENGINE
12
SCREW, 5/16-18
710024
13
WASHER, SPTLK .31X.58X.08
71060
41
GUIDE, ROD BELT
3949
42
PLASTIC WASH ER
6711
43
WASHER, SPTLK .31X.58X.08
71060
44
SCREW, 5/16-24X
910828
45
SPACER
762291
53
PULLEY, HALF
579854
54
WASHER, FLAT .752X.91X.02
579861
57
BELT, V 3L 33.13LG
579932
58
FLATWASHER
712120
59
SPACER, SLEEVE
586251
6O
PULLEY, ENGINE
586253
63
BELT, V 4L35.6 LG
581264
67
WASHER, FLAT .375X1.25X.104
50677
68
WASHER,HVSPTLK
71063
69
SCREW, 3/8-24Xl
1.00
.765Xl .12X.06
.381D
.00
71015
OWNER'S MANUAL
F-001088,.I
Part No.
F-001088J
3O
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260
ELECTRIC
START ASSEMBLY
319051
Key No.
F-001088.J
Description
Part No.
6
MOTOR, STARTER
6218
7
SCREW
6216
8
SCREW
6217
9
CORD, STARTER
6219
31
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER
536.886260
FRAME ASSEMBLY
108
111
109
-140
91
90
88
148
88
91
1
199
...........
Key No.
F-001088J
Part No.
Description
8O
FRAME ASSY
761703-848
88
SCREW, 5/16-18X
9O
COVER, BOTTOM
91
SCREW, 1/4-20X
103
IDLER ASSEMBLY
762295
105
PIN, HAIR .38DIAX1.64LG
711682
106
PIN, KLIK 3/16" DIA
761761
108
ASSY., SPRING ATFACH
761766
109
BEARING,
53703
110
BOLT, 3/8-16Xl
111
WASHER,
140
LEVER, IDLER ARM TRACTION
761701
141
BOLT, .625X.135 HHSH 5/16-18
329989
145
IDLER SPRING TRACTION
53704
146
SCREW, 3/8-16X1.25
761760
148
PULLEY, IDLER
50793
149
NUT, 3/8-16
590
160
COVER, BELT
760478
161
SCREW, 1/4-20X
162
WASHER, FLAT
71067
163
LID, BELT COVER
760539
199
SPRING, IDLER AUGER DRIVE
32
760988
780055
.50
583031-853
310169
.63
FL.
585781
.25 CARR.
711617
FLAT
DRIVE
.63
310169
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
-341
3O5
3O6
327
3O4
310
303
320
312
311
313996
Key No.
Description
Part No.
300
CASE, GEAR, RH
301
CASE, GEAR, LH
10576
303
304
SCREW,1/4-20X.75
NUT, I/4-20
710025
302635
305
306
NUT, 1/4-20 HEXKEPS
SCREW, 3/8-16X.50
303008
9344
310
SEAL, OIL
9566
311
312
BEARING, FL
WASHER, FLAT
50304
48275
313
314
315
SHAFT, AUGER OUTPUT
GASKET, GEAR BOX
WORM GEAR
340287
51279
51405
316
320
KEY, WOODRUFF
BRNG, FL
#61
431787
50221
321
322
SHAFT, AUGER INPUT
COLLAR, THRUST
583125
580295
323
PIN, SPRING
454565
324
325
WASHER, FLAT
BRNG, ROLL
48275
50684
326
BRNG, FL
50304
327
340
SEAL, OIL
IMPELLER
9566
760194-853
341
PIN, SPRING
10oz TUBE LUBRIPLATE
454565
333431
F--001088J
10577
33
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER
DRIVE COMPONENTS
192 190
19!
536.886260
191
\
198
211X
195
196 193
215
223
256
277
217
221
223
225
271
226
226
243
255
249
250
246
224
229
276
240
235
270
244
_%
230
275
245
313995
F-O010883
34
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260
DRIVE COMPONENTS
Key No.
Part No.
190
LEVER, ASSY TRACTION
191
BEARING, FLANGE
53703
192
RING, RET E
20864
193
SPRING, RETURN
53818
195
LEVER, SPRING
579937
196
SCREW,
11871
198
NUT, 1/4-20 REGHEXCTRLK
73826
210
DISC, ASSY
583163-853
211
ZERK, GREASE
583206
215
SHAFT, HEX TRACTION
583155
216
BEARING, TRUNION
85501
217
FLATWASHER,
71074
221
RING, RETEX
222
FLATWASHER,
223
BEARING, BALL
43846
KEY, SQUARE
71371
225
PULLEY, V3L 6.50X .56
580961
226
WASHER, WAVE
580965
227
FLATWASHER,
228
WASHER, SPLIT .26X.50X.06
71059
229
SCREW, 1/4-20X
lx176
230
BEARING
231
SCREW, 5/16-18X
235
WASHER,.502X
240
HEX, ASSY#40--8T
243
RING, RETEX
244
FLATWASHER,
*224
CLUTCH
1/4--20X .63
.53 X1.00X.063
761820
73811
.680X1.12X.060
.281X1.00X.063
.75 HHC
& RETAINER
580969
712123
334163
.50
780055
.75X.0605
579858
W/PBRG
579897
783002
.53 X1.00X.063
71074
245
BEARING, TRUNION
337029
246
WHEEL, ASSY FRICTION
53830
247
SCREW,
11871
249
NUT, 1/4-20
250
WASHER,.502X
255
REARING & RETAINER
334163
256
SCREW, 5/16-18X
.50
780055
270
BEARING & RETAINER
334163
271
SCREW, 5/16-18X
780055
275
JACK, ASSY#41-36/8T
761691
276
BEARING
334163
277
SCREW
780055
278
CHAIN ROLLER
579867
LINK, CHAIN MASTER
760504
-F-001088J
Description
1/4-20X
.63
HEXKEPS
303008
.75X.0605
.50
& RETAINER
35
579858
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260
AUGER
HOUSING
ASSEMBLY
KEY# 500 IS A WELDMENT AND
INCLUDES TWO SIDE PANELS
500
REF.
5OO
544
339972
F-O01088J
36
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER
536.886260
AUGER HOUSING ASSEMBLY
Key No.
Description
Part No.
48O
PULLEY, 4L 6.12X .67
762146
481
SCREW, 5/16-18X.63
577400
482
KEY, SQUARE
71371
465
SPACER, SLEEVE .676X1.00X.53
334514
490
RETAINER, BALL BRNG
582960
491
BEARING,
43846
493
SCREW, 5/16-18X
499
NUT, 5/16-18
50O
HOUSING,
_02
FASTENER,
510
BLADE, SCRAPER
511
BOLT, 1/4-20X.75
340714
514
NUT, 1/4-20
780285
52O
AUGER, ASSY,
LH
339503-853
521
AUGER, ASSY,
RH
339506-853
522
SCREW, 1/4-20Xl
523
SPACER, SLEEVE
524
NUT, 1/4-20 REGHEXCTRLK
525
BEARING, FLANGE
9517
526
NUT, 5/16-18
711862
527
SCR EW, 5/16-18X
540
SKID, HEIGHT ADJUST
3O138O-853
541
BOLT, 5/16-18
340720
544
NUT, 5/16-18
* When ordering replacement
F-001088J
BALL
313676
.75
HEXWDFLLK
710026
761744-848
ASSY
309235
RATCHET
26"
581399-853
.75
3943
9357
.75
X .75
710026
REGHEX
parts, order Shear Pin part number 760875.
37
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER
536.886260
DISCHARGE CHUTE ASSEMBLY
593
582-
597
594
596
595
REF. KEY# 600
I
608 -
337160
F--O01088J
38
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER
536.886260
DISCHARGE CHUTE ASSEMBLY
Key No.
Description
582
BOLT, 5/16-18
583
WASHER,
584
NUT, 5/16-18
71038
588
WASHER, PLASTIC
6711
592
WASHER, PLASTIC
12021
593
WASHER,
6711
594
FLATWASH ER .349X.69X.066
71071
595
WASHER, SPUTLOCK
71060
596
FLATWASHER
71071
_597
X.75
Part No.
340720
PLASTIC
12021
PLASTIC
.349X.69X.066
KNOB, T 2/BLADE W/NUT
57171
598
NUT, 5/16-18
71037
599
CARR. BOLT, 5/1 6-18X1.00
3316
600
CHUTE
760990--853
600-1
CHUTE, LOWER
760989
600-2
CHUTE, UPPER
11780
600-3
HINGE
305216
REGHEX
601
BOLT, 5/16-18
602
WASHER,
603
NUT, 5/16-18
604
FLAP, CHUTE
760268
605
POP, RIVET
760987
606
CHUTE COLLAR
585214--853
607
SCREW, 1/4-20X.75
302628
608
WASHER, FLAT .281X.63X.065
71067
609
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK
780029
610
RETAINER, RING INNER
337227
611
RETAINER, RING OUTER
585193
F--001088J
X1.00
586280
FLAT .349 X.69 X.066
HEXNYL
71071
71038
39
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260
HANDLE
ASSEMBLY
731
72O
733
734
728
725
725
755-
339622
F-O01088J
40
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER
HANDLE
Key No.
536.886260
ASSEMBLY
Description
Part No.
720
HANDLE, UPPER
9552-853
724
SCREW, 5/16-18X2.75
11234
725
WASHER,
FLAT .349X.69X.066
71071
726
WASHER, SPTLK .31X.58X.08
71060
727
NUT, 5/16-18
71037
728
STOP, RED PLASTIC
11261
73O
SET OF CLUTCH HANDLE LH & RH
334195
731
SET OF CLUTCH HANDLE LH & RH
334195
733
PIN, CLUTCH HANDLE
4140
734
NUT, PUSH ON CAP
3535
739
BUMPER, RECTANGLE
4049
740
CABLE, CLUTCH 28.44L
1579
741
CABLE, AUGER CLUTCH
761590
743
TENSION SPRING
579869
744
SPRING, AUGER CLUTCH
1673
745
NUT, 1/4--20
780029
746
BOOT, CLUTCH SPRING
308146
750
HANDLE, LOWER
339541-853
751
SCREW, 5/16-18
752
WASHER,
753
NUT, 5/16-18
754
PUSHNUT, 5/16 BOLT RETAINER
309436
755
BRKT, GEAR SELECTOR
337407--853
756
SCREW, 5/1 6-18X2.00
6751
757
SCREW, .25X.75X.51
300303
F-O01088J
REGHEX
Xl.00
313053
SPTLK
71060
REGHEX
71037
41
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER
536.886260
WHEEL ASSEMBLY
678
673
673
"""
.....
318542
Key No.
Description
Part No.
650
SHAFT, AXLE
580883
652
SPRKT & HUB
583012
653
SCREW, 1/4-20X2.25
73839
654
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK
780029
655
BRNG, FL
581730
656
CHAIN, ROLLER
579867
LINK, CHAIN MASTER
760504
671
FLATVVASHER
712120
673
BUSHING, WHEEL
585591
675
TIRE & RIM
318504
676
SCREW, 1/4-20X1.75
677
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK
780029
678
RING, RET
239
679
PIN, KLIK .25 X 1.38 DIA
73842
F-001088.1
.765X1.12X.06
HH
42
577015
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260
SHIFT YOKE ASSEMBLY
790 --
791
801
792
81
812
319053
Key No,
F-001088J
Description
Part No.
790
ROD, SHIFT
581631-853
791
SCREW, 1/4-20X.75
302628
792
NUT, 1/4--20 REGHEXCTRLK
73826
795
NUT, 1/2-13 HEXJAM
318486
796
KNOB, SHIFT
304438
8OO
LEVER, SPRING SHIFT
760564
801
SCREW,
302628
8O2
NUT, 1/4-20 REGHEXCTRLK
73826
811
BEARING, FLANGED
579944
812
ROD, ASSY. YOKE
581795
813
NUT, 3/8-16 HEXCTRLK
1/4--20X.75
71111
43
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER
CHUTE CONTROL
536.886260
ROD ASSEMBLY
856
855
854
862
855
85O
860
863
867
863
864
873
i
'_
866
874
334215
Key No.
F-001088J
Description
Part No.
850
CRANK, ASSY CHUTE
585426
854
HANDLE, CHUTE CRANK
307399
855
FLATWASHER
309312
856
E RING
578159
860
EYE BOLT 3/8-16X6.00
581618
861
GROMMET,
148
862
BOOT
863
NUT, 3/8-16 HEXJAM
71045
864
FLATWASHER
71072
865
ADAPTER,
866
FLATWASHER
867
NUT, 3/8-16 HEXNYL
.39X.70X.05
EYE BOLT
308145
.406X.81X.066
BOOT TO HANDLE
.406X.81X.066
309344
71072
71046
870
BRACKET, WORM MTG
871
WORM, GEAR CHUTE
872
BLOCK, UNIVERSAL
873
CLEVIS PIN
874
PIN, UNIVERSAL
875
COTTER
585195
ROTATION
PIVOT
585196
578063
578309
JOINT
578060
PIN
579493
44
CRAFTSMAN
26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260
DECALS
VIEW FROM AU(
HOUSING REAR
824
-830
828
831
I
[]
VIEW FROM AUGER
FRAME REAR
344409
Key No.
821
823
824
827
828
MODEL PLATE
DECAL DANGER CHUTE HAND
DECAL DANGER & FOOT
DECAL 9/26 CRAFTSMAN
DECAL DANGER STRIPE
Part No.
761916
761776
761797
829
830
DECAL
DRIVE CLUTCH (SYMBOL)
761079
3902
DECAL
831
DECAL
DECAL
AUGER CLUTCH (SYMBOL)
GEAR SELECTOR
3903
340047
TOOLBOX
760983
833
F-O01088J
Description
INFO
45
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003
18
\
7 ¸
87
70
69
224,
282
25
26
370C
219
,
328
F-OO1088J
.
220
_370G
46
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL
PART
NO.
0
KEY
NUMBER
143.019003
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
RPM High 3550 to 3850
65
650128
NO.
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2"
DESCRIPTION
0
RPM Low 2000
69
35262A
Cylinder Cover Gasket
1
2
35385
27652
Cylinder (Incl. 2 & 20)
Dowel Pin
70
35376
Cylinder Cover
(Incl. 71,75 & 80)
3
650820
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
71
35377
Crankshaft
4
31857
Oil Drain Extension
75
35319
Oil Seal
(Purchase Locally)
80
31845
Governor Shaft
30969
Extension Cap
81
30590A
Washer
30699C
Governor Rod
(Incl. 15A & 15B)
82
35378
Governor Gear Ass'y.
(Incl. 81)
15A
30700
Governor
83
30588A
Governor Spool
15B
650494
Screw, 6-40 x 5/16"
84
29193
Retaining Ring
16
33454
Governor
86
650833
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-3/16"
17
29916
Governor Lever Clamp
87
650832
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-11/16"
18
651028
Screw, Torx T-15
89
32589
Flywheel Key
19
20
348'63
35319
Speed Control Spring
Oil Seal
90
92
611093
650880
Flywheel (W/Ring Gear)
Belleville Washer
25
36460
Blower Housing Baffle
93
650881
Flywheel Nut
26
650561
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
100
35135
Solid State Ignition
28
30322
Lock Nut, 8-32
101
610118
Spark Plug Cover
30
37231
Crankshaft
102
651024
Solid State Mounting Stud
35
29826
Screw, 10-32 x 3/4"
103
651007
Screw, Torx T-15
36
29918
Lock Washer
110
35187
Ground Wire
37
29216
Lock Nut, 10-32
110A
37047
Ground Wire
38
29642
Retaining Ring
119
36448
Cylinder Head Gasket
40
40011
Piston, Pin & Ring Set
120
36449
Cylinder Head
125
27878A
40
40012
(Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set
Exhaust Valve (Std.)
(IncL 151)
27880A
40009
(.010" OS)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (Std.)
125
41
Exhaust Valve (1/32" OS)
(Inc1.151)
126
34035
41
40010
(Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.
Intake Valve (Std.)
(Incl. 151)
34036
40013
(.010" OS) (Incl. 43)
Ring Set (Std.)
126
42
Intake Valve (1/32" OS)
(Inc1.151)
42
40014
Ring Set (.010" OS)
127
650691
Washer
43
27888
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
130
6021A
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
45
36897
Connecting
130A
650727
Screw, 5/16-18
130B
651055
Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8"
5
15
Yoke
Lever
Rod Ass'y.
(Incl. 47 & 49)
Bushing
x 1-3/4"
47
48
651033
34034
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
135
35395
Resistor Spark Plug
(R J19LM)
49
36896
Oil Dipper
139
33369
Governor Gear Bracket
50
35375
Camshaft (MCR)
140
650836
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2"
60
33273A
Blower Housing Extension
149
27882
Valve Spring Cap
F-O01088J
47
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL
NUMBER
143.019003
149A
35862
Valve Spring Cap
298
650665
Screw, 1/4-15 x 7/8"
150
27881
Valve Spring
300
34156A
Fuel Tank
151
32581
Valve Spring Keeper
169
27896A
Valve Cover Gasket
301
35355
Fuel Cap
170
28423
Breather Body
305
35554
Oil Fill Tube
171
28424
Breather Element
307
35499
"0" Ring
172
28425
Valve Cover
308
35540
Fill Tube Clip
173
35350
Breather Tube
310
36205
Dipstick
174
650128
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2"
314
650873
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
178
29752
Nut & Lock Washer
315
611111
182
30088A
Screw, 1/4-28 x 1"
Alternator Coil (18 Watt)
(Incl. 323)
183
34587A
Choke Bracket
323
611118
Terminal
184
33263
Gasket
325
29443
Wire Clip
327
35392
Starter Plug
185
186
33877
34667
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
328
35593
Key Switch (Push-In)
329
610973
Terminal
186B
36652
Choke Spring
200
34677
_.
Control Bracket
(Incl. 19, 203, 204 & 206)
335
35057A
Carburetor Cover
336
650765
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
203
31342
Compression
338
28942
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8"
204
651029
Screw, Torx T-10
340
34154
Fuel Tank Bracket
206
610973
Terminal
341
34155
Fuel Tank Bracket
207
33878
Throttle Link
342
650561
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
209
650821
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
343
35079
Key Switch Bracket
215
35440
Control Knob
350
570682A
Primer Ass'y.
219
34586
Choke Rod
351
32180C
Primer Line
220
35438
Choke Knob
355
590574
Startet Handle
222
28820
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
364
33377
Carburetor Cover Bracket
223
650378
Screw, Torx T-30
365
650767
Screw, 8-32 x 27/64"
224
27915A
Intake Pipe Gasket
370C
36501
Primer Decal
260
35447A
Blower Housing
370G
35077
Instruction Decal
261
650788
Screw, 5/16-18
3701
35878
Warning Decal
262
29747B
Screw, Torx T-40
380
640052
Carburetor (Incl. 184)
264A
650802
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
390
590749
Starter, Rewind
265
33272B
Cylinder Head Cover
396
33329E
Electric Starter (Optional
275
35056
Muffler
400
36450A
276
277
31588
651002
Locking Plate
Screw, 5/16-18
900
0
Gasket Set (Incl. Items
Marked PK in Notes)
Replacement Engine, N/A
900
0
281
282
33013
650760
Starter Bubble Cover
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8"
285
35985B
Starter Cup
287
291
29752
30705
Nut & Lock Washer
Fuel Line
27272A (1), 27896A (2),
27915A (1), 29673 (1),
33263 (1), 33629 (1),
34698A (1), 35262A (1),
292
26460
Fuel Line Clamp
36448 (1)
F-001088J
(Incl. 292 & 301)
Spring
x 3/4"
x 4-3/16"
48
Replacement Short Block
756337A, order from
71-999 Incl. part #'s
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
12
ENGINE MODEL
NUMBER
143.019003
13
6/{_EI_6
t,
F-O01088J
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
o
590749
Rewind Starter
1
590599A
Spring Pin (Incl. 4)
2
590600
Washer
3
590679
Retainer
4
590601
Washer
5
590678
Brake Spring
6
590680
Starter Dog
7
590412
Dog Spring
8
590682
Pulley & Rewind Spring Assembly
11
590750
Starter Housing Assembly
12
590535
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64" dia.)
13
590574
Mitten Grip Handle(Not
49
DESCRIPTION
included with starter)
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL
NUMBER
_'37
I
"'"
- 25
J
40"-_J
F--O01088J
50
143.019003
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
KEY
NO.
F-001088J
ENGINE
MODEL
PART
NO.
NUMBER
143.019003
DESCRIPTION
640052
Carburetor (Inc1.184 of Engine Parts List)
1
631776A
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
2
631970
Throttle Return Spring
6
631778
Throttle Shutter
7
650506
Shutter Screw
10
632112
Choke Shaft & Lever Assembly
14
632174
Choke Shutter
15
630735
Choke Positioning Spring
16
632164
Fuel Fitting
17
650417
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw
18
630766
Tension Spring
20
640016
Idle Mixture Screw
20A
640053
Idle Restrictor Screw Cap
25
631951
Float Bowl Ass'y. (Incl. 32 & 33)
27
631024
Float Shaft
28
632019
Float
29
631028
Float Bowl O Ring
30
631021
Inlet Needle, Seat & Clip (Incl. 31)
31
631022
Spring Clip
32
27136A
Bowl Drain Assembly
33
27554
Drain Plunger Gasket
36
640005
Main Nozzle Tube
37
632547
"O" Ring
40
640055
High Speed Bowl Nut
44
27110
Bowl Nut Washer
47
630748
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
48
631027
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
51
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
16
ENGINE MODEL
NUMBER
26
31J_'
I
I
\
5A
1 2
F-OO1088J
52
10
143.019003
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
F-001088J
4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
0
33329D
Electric Starter (110 Volt)
1
33451
Dust Cover
2
33842
Retainer Ring
3
33430
Spring Retainer
4
33431
Anti--drift Spring
5A
37050
Gear & Nut (Incl. 2)
6
35449
Drive End Cap Ass'y. (Incl. 7)
7
35450
"O" Ring
8
35915
Armature
9
35451A
Housing Ass'y.
10
35452A
Brush Card Ass'y.
11
35911
Thrust Washer
13
590500
Thrust Washer
14
33441
Ground Screw
15
35453
Commutator End Cap Ass'y. (incl. 7)
16
35454
Switch Box Ass'y.
22
35455
Case Bolt
23
35456
Ground Screw
26
650819
Screw, 6-32 X 2-1/2"
29
32450B
Extension Cord (10'6")
30
30o63
Screw, Torx T-30, 1/4-20 X 1/2"
31
650820
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2"
53
r-or me repair or replacement parts you
need delivered directly to your home
Call 7am-7pm, 7days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1--800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega
a domicilio - 1-800-659-7084
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
Para pedir servicio de reparacibn a
domicilio- 1-800-676-5811
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7days a week
1-800-488-1222
mmJmml
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9am-5pm, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
When requesting service
parts, always provide the
mation:
• Product Type
• Part
• Model Number
• Part
or ordering
following inforNumber
Description
8tAR8
America_sRepairS_ists
Printed in U.S.A.