Craftsman 917.378320 Product specifications

_)wner's Manual
CRRFTSMRN"I
6.75 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No,
917,378320
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
EspaSol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck
Visit our Craftsman
and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179
website: www.sears.com/craftsman
Warranty ...............................................
Safety Rules .........................................
Assembly ..............................................
Operation ..............................................
Maintenance Schedule ......................
Maintenance .......................................
2
2
5
6
"10
10
Product Specifications ........................ 11
Service and Adjustments .................... 14
Storage ...............................................
16
Troubleshooting
................................. 17
Repair Parts ........................................
37
Parts Ordering ..................... Back Cover
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in
the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty
applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotary mower
blades, blade adapters, belts, air cleaners and spark plug.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent
crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions
contained in the owner's manual.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman power mower to the nearest
Sears Service Center/Department in the United States. This warranty applies only
while this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN
ESTATES, ILLINOIS
60179
IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and
throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in
serious injury or death.
I.GENERAL
OPERATION
• Read, understand, and follow all
instructions on the machine and in the
manual(s) before starting. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the
proper use of the machine before
starting.
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts. Keep clear of the
discharge opening at all times.
• Only allow responsible individuals, who
are familiar with the instructions, to
operate the machine.
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, bones, sticks, etc., which
could be picked up and thrown by the
blade.
• Be sure the area is clear of other
people before mowing. Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
2
• Do not operate the mower when
barefoot or wearing open sandals.
Always wear substantial foot wear.
• Do not pull mower backwards unless
absolutely necessary. Always look
down and behind before and while
moving backwards.
• Do not operate the mower without
proper guards, plates, grass catcher or
other safety protective devices in
place.
• See manufacturer's instructions for
proper operation and installation of
accessories. Only use accessories
approved by the manufacturer.
• Stop the blade(s) when crossing gravel
drives, walks, or roads.
• Stop the engine (motor) whenever you
leave the equipment, before cleaning
the mower or unclogging the chute.
• Ue alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and while walking backwards,
look behind and down for small
children.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind
comers, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may obscure vision.
Shut the engine (motor) off and wait
until the blade comes to complete stop
before removing grass catcher.
Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
Do not operate the machine while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
• Never operate machine in wet grass.
Always be sure of your footing: keep a
firm hold on the handle and walk; never
run.
• Disengage the self-propelled mechan)sm or drive clutch on mowers so
equipped before starting the engine
(motor).
• If the equipment should start to vibrate
abnormally, stop the engine (motor)
and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
• Always wear safety goggles or safety
glasses with side shields when
operating mower.
II. SLOPE OPERATION
IV. SERVICE
• Use extra care in handling gasoline
and other fuels. They are flammable
and vapors are explosive.
- Use only an approved container.
- Never remove gas cap or add fuel
with the engine running. Allow
engine to cool before refueling. Do
not smoke.
- Never refuel the machine indoors.
- Never store the machine or fuel
container inside where there is an
open flame, such as a water heater,
• Never run a machine inside a closed
area.
• Never make adjustments or repairs with
the engine (motor) running. Disconnect
the spark plug wire, and keep the wire
away from the plug to prevent accidenta! starting.
• Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade
attachment bolts, tight and keep
equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation regularly.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel
spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you
stdke an object. Repair, if necessary,
before restarting.
• Never attempt to make wheel height
adjustments while the engine (motor) is
running.
• Grass catcher components are subject
to wear, damage, and deterioration,
which could expose moving parts or
allow objects to be thrown. Frequently
check components and replace with
manufacturer's recommended parts,
when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp and can cut.
Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and
use extra caution when servicing them.
• Do not change the engine governor
setting or overspeed the engine.
Slopes are a major factor related to slip
and fall accidents which can result in
severe injury. All slopes require extra
caution. If you feel uneasy on a slope, do
not mow it.
DO:
• Mow across the face of slopes: never
up and down. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Tall
grass can hide obstacles.
DO NOT:
• Do not trim near drap-offs, ditches or
embankments. The operator could lose
footing or balance.
• Do not trim excessively steep slopes.
• Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced
footing could cause slipping.
IlL CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity. Never
assume that children will remain where
you last saw them.
• Keep children out of the trimming area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
3
_lILook for this symbol to point out
important safety precautions. It means
CAUTIONtrr BECOME ALERT!!! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
AI WARNING: In order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs,
always disconnect spark plug wire and
place wire where it cannot contact spark
plug.
AWARNING:
Engine exhaust, some of its
constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to
the State of California to cause cancer
and birth defects or other reproductive
harm.
_WARNING:
Battery posts, terminals and
related accessories contain lead and
lead compounds, chemicals known to the
State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Wash hands after handling.
These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced, They are not
shipped with your mower. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and
service centers. Most Bears stores can also order repair parts for you, when you
provide the model number of your lawn mower. Some of these accessories may not
apply to your lawn mower.
LAWN MOWER PERFORMANCE
FOR REAR DISCHARGE LAWN MOWERS
MULCHER KITS
REAR DISCHARGE
LAWN
STABILIZER
SIDE DISCHARGE
MOWERS
LAWN
MOWERS
GAS
CANS
LAWN MOWER MAINTENANCE
MUFFLERS
BELTS
SPARK PLUGS
AIR FILTERS
BLADES
BLADE ADAPTERS
4
WHEELS
ENGINE
OIL
-lead these instructions and this manual
n its entirety before you attempt to
_ssemble or operate your new lawn
Operator presence
controlbar
Tiower.
Upper handle
IMPORTANT: This lawn mower is
;hipped WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in
_,he
engine,
Yournew lawn mower has been assembled atthe factorywiththeexception
ofthose partsleft
unassembled for
shipping purposes. All parts such as nuts,
washem, bolts, etc., necessary to complete the assembly have been placed in
the parts bag. To ensure safe and proper
operation of your lawn mower, all parts
and hardware you assemble must be
tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary to ensure proper tightness.
TO REMOVE
CARTON
LAWN MOWER
FROM
1. Remove loose parts included with
mower.
2. Cut down two end comers of carton
and layend panel down flat.
3. Remove allpacking materialsexcept
padding between upper and lower
handle and padding holdingoperator
presence controlbar to upper handle.
4. Rolllawn mower outof cartonand
check cartonthorouglyforadditional
loose parts.
HOWTO
MOWER
SET UPYOUR
Liftup
Mowing
Lower handle
TO INSTALL ATTACHMENTS
Your lawn mower was shipped ready to
be used as a mulcher. To convert to
bagging or discharging:
• Open rear door and remove mulcher
plug. Store mulcher plug in a safe
place.
• You can now install catcher or
optional clipping deflector.
• To return to mulching operation, install
mulcher plug into discharge opening
of mower.
_ILCAUTION: Do not run your lawn mower
without mulcher plug in place or approved clipping deflector or grass catcher
in place. Never attempt to operate the
lawn mower with the rear door removed
or propped open.
LAWN
TO UNFOLD HANDLE
IMPORTANT:
Unfoldhandle carefully
so
as not to pinch or damage control cables.
1. Raise handles until lower handle
section locks into place in mowing
position.
2. Remove protective padding, raise
upper handle section into place on
lower handle and tighten both handle
knobs.
3. Remove handle padding holding
operator presence control bar to
upper handle.
Your lawn mower handle can be adjusted
for your mowing comfort. Refer to "Adjust
Handle" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
Mulcher plu
KNOW YOUR LAWN MOWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
LAWN MOWER. Compare the illustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself
with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future
reference.
These symbols may appear on your lawn mower or in literature supplied with the
product. Learn and understand their meaning.
CAUTION
ENGINE
ENGINE
OR WARNING
ON
OFF
FACT
CLOW
Enginezone controlcable
\
CHOKE
FUEL
OIL
DANGER,
KEEP HANDC
ANO FEET
presence
AWAY
control bar
Ddve control lever
Starter handle
Gasoline
cap
Primer
Housing
Engine oil
cap w/
dipstick
IMPORTANT: This lawn mower is
shipped WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in
the engine,
Wheel adjuster
(on each wheel)
MEETS CPSC SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Sears rotarywalk-behindpower lawn mowers conform to the safety standardsof the American
National Standards I_e'and
the U.S. Consumer ProductSafety Commission. The blade
turns when the en_lina is runnir_.
Operator presence control bar - must
Starter handle - used for starting the
be held down to the handle to start the
engine,
engine. Release to stop the engine.
Drive control lever - used to engage
Primer - pumps additional fuel from the
power-propelfed forward motion of lawn
mower.
carburetor to the cylinder for use when
Mulcher plug - must be removed to
starting a cold engine.
convert to bagging or discharging
6 operation,
Theoperation
ofanylawn
mowercan resultin
foreign objects thrown into
the eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields while operating your lawn mower
or performing any adjustments or repairs.
We recommend e wide visiorl safety
mask over spectacles or standard safety
glasses.
HOWTO USEYOUR LAWN MOWER
ENGINE SPEED
TO A'n'ACH GRASS CATCHER
1. Lift the rear door of the lawn mower
and place the grass catcher frame
side hooks onto the door pivot pins.
2. The grass catcher is secured to the
lawn mower housing when the rear
door is lowered onto the grass catcher
frame.
A, CAUTION: Do not run your lawn
mower without clipping deflector or
approved grass catcher in place. Never
attempt to operate the lawn mower with
the rear door removed or propped open.
_ear door
The engine speed was set at the factory
for optimum performance. Speed is not
adjustable.
ENGINE ZONE CONTROL
ACAUT|ON:
Federal regulations require
an engine control to be installed on this
lawn mower in order to minimize the risk
of blade contact injury. Do not under any
circumstances attempt to defeat the
function of the operator control. The blade
tu.mswhen the engine is running.
• Your lawn mower is equipped with an
operator presence control bar which
requires the operator to be positioned
behind the lawn mower handle to stad
and operate the lawn mower.
Grass
catcher
handle
Pivot
pins
-.
..
trame hook
TO EMPTY GRASS CATCHER
1. Lift up on grass catcher using the
frame handle.
2. Remove grass catcher with clippings
from under lawn mower handle.
3. Empty clippings from bag using both
frame hand_e and bag handle.
NOTE: Do not drag the bag when
emptying; it will cause unnecessary wear.
TO ADJUST cu'n'ING HEIGHT
Raise wheels for low cut and lower
wheels for high cut, adjust cutting height
to suit your requirements. Medium
position is best for most lawns.
To change cutting height, squeeze
adjuster lever toward wheel. Move
wheel up or down to suit your requirements. Be sure all wheels are in the
same setting,
NOTE: Adjuster is properly positioned
when plate tab inserts into hole in lever.
Also, 9oposition adjusters (if so equipped)
allow lever to be positioned between the
plate tabs.
Pl_a Tab
Bag handle
Grass
frame
handle
L°wer Wheels f°r High CUtr_,_l_
.avor
Raise Wheels for Low Cut
7
DRIVE CONTROL
,, Self-propelling is controlled by holding
the operator presence control bar down
to the handle and pushing the drive
control lever forward until it clicks; then
releasing the lever.
• Forward motion will stop when the
operator presence control bar is
released. To stop forward motion
without stopping engine, release the
operator presence control bar slightly
until the drive control disengages. Hold
operator presence control bar down
against handle to continue mowing
without self-propelling.
• To keep drive controt engaged when
turning corners, push down on handle
and lift front wheels off ground while
turning lawn mower.
Operator presence control bar
/-,
Drive
k_\
.4"_
-control
To engage
Drive control
drive control
disengaged
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
ADD OIL
Your lawnmower is shipped without oil in
the engine. Engine holds 20 oz. of oil.
For type and grade of oil to use, see
"ENGINE" in Maintenance section of this
manual.
1, Be sure lawnmower is level and area
around oil fill is clean.
2, Remove engine oil cap and fill to the
full line on the dipstick. Pour oil slowly.
Do not over fill.
NOTE: Allow oil to settle down into engine
for accurate reading. To read proper level,
tighten engine oil cap, then remove it to
read the dipstick.
3. Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten.
• Check oil level before each use. Add
oil if needed. Fill to full line on dipstick.
• Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or each season. You may
need to change the oil more often under
dusty, dirty conditions.
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane. Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Pumhase fuel in quantities that can be
used within 30 days to assure fuel
freshness.
AWARNING:
Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructions for
additional information. Never use engine
or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent damage may occur.
CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
Engineoilcap
Gasolinefiller cap
TO START ENGINE
NOTE: Due to protective coatings on the
engine, a small amount of smoke may be
present during the initial use of the
product and should be considered
normal.
1. To start a-cold engine, push primer
three (3) times before trying to start.
Use a firm push. This step is not
usually necessary when starting an
engine which has already run for a
few minutes,
2. Hold operator presence control bar
down to the handle and pull starter
handle quickly. Do not allow starter
rope to snap back.
TO STOP ENGINE
• To stop engine, release operator
presence control bar.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be
necessary to repeat priming steps. In
warmer weather over priming may cause
flooding and engine will not start. If you
do flood engine, wait a few minutes
before attempting to start and do not
repeat priming steps.
MULCHING MOWING TIPS
_OWINGTIPS
IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep
• Under certain conditions, such as very
mower housing free of built-up grass and
tall grass, it may be necessary to raise
trash. See =Cleaning" in Maintenance
the height of cut to reduce pushing
section of this manual.
effort and to keep from overloading the
• The special mulching blade will recut
engine and leaving clumps of grass
the grass clippings many times and
clippings. It may also be necessary to
reduce them in size so that as they fall
reduce ground speed and/or run the
lawn mower over the area a second
onto the lawn they will disperse into the
time.
grass and not be noticed. Also, the
mulched grass will biodegrade quickly
, For extremely heavy cutting, reduce the
to provide nutrients for the lawn,
width of cut by overlapping previously
Always mulch with your highest engine
cut path and mow slowly.
• For better grass bagging and most
(blade) speed as this will provide the
best recutting action of the blades.
cutting conditions, the engine speed
• Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet.
should be set in the fast position.
Wet grass tends to form clumps and
• When using a rear discharge lawn
interferes with the mulching action. The
mower in moist, heavy grass, clumps of
best time to mow your lawn is the eady
cut grass may not enter the grass
afternoon. At this time the grass has
catcher. Reduce ground speed
dded and the newly cut area will not be
(pushing speed) and/or run the lawn
mower over the area a second time.
exposed to the direct sun.
• For best results, adjust the lawn mower
• If a trail of clippings is left on the right
side of a rear discharge mower, mow in
cutting height so that the lawn mower
a clockwise direction with a small
cuts off only the top one-third of the
overlap to collect the clippings on the
grass blades. If the lawn is overgrown it
will be necessary to raise the height of
next pass.
cut to reduce pushing effort and to keep
• Pores in cloth grass catchers can
become filled with dirt and dust with use
from overloading the engine and
and catchers will collect less grass. To
leaving clumps of mulched grass. For
extremely heavy mulching, reduce your
prevent this, regulady hose catcher off
with water and let dry before using.
width of cut by overlapping previously
cut path and mow slowly,
• Keep top of engine around starter clear
• Certain types of grass and grass
and clean of grass clippings and chaff.
conditions may require that an area be
This will help engine air flow and
mulched a second time to completely
extend engine life.
hide the clippings. When doing a
second cut, mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
• Change your cutting pattern from week
to week. Mow north to south one week
then change to east to west the next
week. This will help prevent matting
and graining of the lawn.
Max 1/3
9
.A,N,ENANCESCHE<,0LE
REGULAR
SERVICE
_'_,._._"1_'_
Check for Loose Fasteners
I_'
Clean/Inspect
GrassCatcher
(.Equipped)
It/
_./_'_ERVICE__
t/
t/
I_
I_
a
Clean Lawn Mower
O
(Power-Propelled
Clean
Under OdveMowers)
Cover
Check drive dew
Ileys
I
(Power.Propelie_i°_owers)
Check/Sharpen/Replace Blade
I_
_a
Lub ,,lio.
Ch,,.
it
V'
I/
If4i
Clean Battery/Rechar
•
IB_t_c sin.i_we_1
E Check En_line Oil Level
N Change Engine Oil
G
I
DATES
qlJ
I_1.2
I_ 2
N
Clean Air Filter
Inspect Muffler
Clean or Replace Spark Plug
E
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
_:1
1 -Cha_e more often 'Mien ope_t_g under a heaw load 0,"In Ili_h andoienttemperatures,
2 - Se_V,_ more often when operating in dHy or dusty ¢o_itloels,
3 - Replace blades morn ¢4ten when mewing In sandy =_l.
4 - Charge 48 hours at end of season.
LUBRICATION
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
The warrantyon this lawn mower does
not cover itemsthat have been subjected
to operatorabuse or negligence. To
receive fullvalue from the warranty,
operatormustmaintain mower as
instructedin this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodicallyto properlymaintain your
unit.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustmentssectionof this manual
shouldbe checked at least once each
season.
• Once a year, replace the spark plug,
clean or replace air filter element and
check blade for wear. A new spark
plug and clean/new air filter element
assures proper air-fuel mixtureand
helpsyour engine run better and last
longer.
• Followthe maintenanceschedule in
this manual.
BEFORE EACH USE
I. Check engine oil level.
2. Check for loosefasteners,
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated(See "LUBRICATIONCHART"),
CHART
(_) Wheeladjuster
_)
Brake spdng bracket
Handle bracket
mounting pin
(_) Rear door hinge
(_) Refer to maintenance
"Engine"
section,
_) Spray lubricant
IMPORTANT:
Do not oil or grease
plastic wheel bearings, viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt that witl
shorten the life of the self-lubricating
bearings, if you feel they must be
lubricated, use only a dry, powdered
graphite type lubricant sparingly,
10
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
SERIAL NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE:
1.5 QUARTS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OILTYPE (API-SF-SJ):
OIL CAPACITY:
SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F)
20 OZS.
SPARK PLUG (GAP: .030")
CHAMPION
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
EXHAUST:
SOLID STATE IGNITION
6,1RGAP:
°
RJ19LM OR J19LM
.004 - .008
,004 - .008
.0125 IN.
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
35-40 FT. LBS.
' The model and sedal numbers will be found on a decal attached to the rear of the
lawn mower housing.Record both serial number and date of purchase in space
provided above.
LAWN MOWER
TO REPLACE BLADE
Always observe safety rules when
performing any maintenance.
TIRES
1. Position the blade adapter on the
engine crankshaft. Be sure key in
adapter and crankshaft keyway are
aligned.
2. Position blade on the blade adapter
aligning the two (2) holes in the blade
with the raised lugs on the adapter.
3. Be sure the trailing edge of blade
(opposite sharp edge) is up toward
the engine,
4, Install the blade bolt with the lock
washer and hardened washer into
blade adapter and crankshaft.
5. Use block of wood between blade and
lawn mower housing and tighten the
blade bolt, turning clockwise.
• The recommended tightening torque is
35-40 ft. Ibs.
IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat
treated.
TO SHARPEN BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the
blade is balanced,
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced. An unbalanced blade will
cause eventual damage to lawn mower
or engine.
• The blade canbe sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm
rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
BLADE CARE
For best results, mower blade must be
•_ept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
_lades.
ro REMOVE BLADE
1. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
-_. Turn lawn mower on its side. Make
sure air filter and carburetor are up.
3. Use a wood block between blade and
mower housing to prevent blade from
turning when removing blade bolt.
_OTE: Protect your hands with gloves
]nd/or wrap blade with heavy cloth.
t. Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
_. Remove blade and attaching hardware (bolt, lock washer and hardened
washer).
_OTE: Remove the blade adapter and
".heckthe key inside hub of blade
_dapter. The key must be in good condiion to work properly. Replace adapter if
tamaged.
11
• To check blade balance, drive a nail
into a beam or wall. Leave about one
inch of the straight nail exposed. Place
center hole of blade over the head of
the nail. If blade is ba;anced, it should
remain in a horizontal position. If either
end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade
is balanced.
Blade
adapter
Crankshaft
Key,
keyway
Lockwaehar
Crank
bo_t
Hardened
edge
washer
GRASS CATCHER
GEAR CASE
• To keep your drive system working
properly, the gear case and area
around the drive should be kept clean
and free of trash build-up. Clean under
the drive cover twice a season.
• The gear case is filled with lubricant to
the proper level at the factory. The only
time the lubricant needs attention is if
service has been performed on the
gear case.
• If-lubricant is required, use only Texaco
Starplex Premium I Grease, Pad No.
750369. Do not substitute.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use only highquali_j detergent o{I rated
with API service classification SF-SJ.
Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
Blade adapter
• The grass catcher may be hosed with
water, but must be dry when used.
• Check your grass catcher often for
damage or deterioration.
Through
normal use it will wear. If catcher
needs replacing, replace only with a
manufacturer approved replacement
catcher. Give the lawn mower model
number when ordering.
DRIVE WHEELS
Check front ddve wheels each time
before you mow to be sure they move
freely.
The wheels not turning freely means
trash, grass cuttings, etc. are in the drive
wheel area and must be cleaned to free
drive wheels.
If necessary to clean the drive wheels,
check both front wheels.
1. Remove hubcaps, hairpin cotters and
washers.
2. Remove wheels from wheel adjusters.
3. Remove any trash or grass cuttings
from inside the dust cover, pinion and/
or drive wheel gear teeth.
4. Put wheels back in place,
NOTE= If after cleaning, the drive wheels
do not turn freely, contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption
when used above 32°F. Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running
low on oil.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
lawn mower is not used for 25 hours in
one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each five (5)
hours of continuous use. Tighten oil plug
securely each time you check the oil
level.
12
1"OCHANGE ENGINE OIL
MUFFLER
NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to
(_rain oil, drain fuel tank by running
_ngine until fuel tank is empty.
1. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
?. Remove engine oil cap; lay aside on a
clean surface.
_'. Tip lawn mower on its side as shown
and drain oil into a suitable container.
Rock lawn mower back and forth to
remove any oil trapped inside of
engine.
4. Wipe off any spilled oil on lawn mower
and on side of engine.
5. Fill engine with oil. (See "Add Oil" in
the Operacion section of this manual.)
3. Reconnect spark plug wire to spark
plug.
inspect and replace corroded muffler as it
could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly and may
be damaged by using a dirty air filter.
Replace the air filter every year, more
often if you mow in very dusty, dirty
Conditions. Do not wash air filter.
TO CHANGE AIR FILTER
1. Remove the air filter by turning
clockwise to the stop and pull away
from collar.
__. Remove filter from inside of cover.
3. Clean the inside of the cover and the
collar to remove any dirt accumulation.
!.. Insert new filter into cover.
5. Put air filter cover and filter into collar
aligning the tab with the slot.
3. Push in on cover and turn counterclockwise to tighten.
Change your spark plug each year to
make your engine start easier and run
better. Set spark plug gap at .030 inch.
CLEANING
IMPORTANT: For best performance,
keep mower housing free of built-up
grass and trash. Clean the underside of
your mower after each use.
ACAUTION:
Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come in contact with the spark
plug.
• Clean the underside of your lawn
mower by scraping to remove build-up
of grass and trash.
• Clean engine often to keep trash from
accumulating. A clogged engine runs
hotter and shortens engine life.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oU,etc.
• We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean lawn mower unless the
electdcal system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water
out. Water in engine can result in
shortened engine life.
CLEAN UNDER DRIVE COVER
Clean under drive cover at least twice e
season. Scrape underside of cover with
putty knife or similar tool to remove any
build-up of trash or grass on underside of
drive cover.
Turn
COllar
Ctip
\
clockwise to
r0move
Air filter
Air filter cover Turn counterclockwise to
tighten
13
_,CAUTION:
Before performing any
service or adjustments:
1. Release control bar and stop engine.
2. Make sure the blade and all moving
parts have completely stopped.
3. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place where it cannot come
in contact with plug.
LAWN MOWER
TO ADJUST CU'I-FING HEIGHT
See "TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT" in
the Operation section of this manual.
REAR DEFLECTOR
The rear deflector, attached between the
rear wheels of your mower, is provided to
minimize the possibility that objects will
be thrown out of the rear of the mower into
the operator mowing position. If the
deflector becomes damaged, it should be
replaced.
TO REMOVE/REPLACE DRIVE BELT
1. Remove drive cover. Remove belt
from gearcase pulley by pushing down
on pulley and rolling belt off it.
2. Turn lawn mower on its side with air
filter and carburetor up.
3. Remove blade.
4. Remove debris shield.
5. Remove belt from engine pulley on
crankshaft.
6. Install new belt by reversing above
steps.
7. Always use factory approved belt to
assure fit and long life.
TO ADJUST HANDLE
The handlecan be mountedin a high or
low position.The mountingholesin the
bottomof lowerhandle are offcenter for
raisingor loweringthe handle.
1. Remove upper handle and all parts
attached to lowerhandle.
2. Remove hairpincottersfrom lower
handle bracket mountingpin.
3. Squeeze lower handle in to remove it
from mountingpins.
4. Turn lower handle over to raise or
lower handle.
5. Squeeze lower handle in and position
holes onto mountingpins on handle
bracket.
6. Reassemble upper handle and all
pads removedfrom lower handle.
Orive
Belt
Push
down
14
rO ASSEMBLE
GRASS CATCHER
1. Put gross catcher frame into grass bag
with rigid part of bag on the bottom.
Make sure the frame handle is outside
of the bag top.
>_.Slip vinyl bindings over frame.
NOTE: If vinyl bindings are too stiff, hold
hem in warm water for a few minutes• If
_ag gets wet, let it dry before using.
_CAUTION:
Do not run your lawn mower
without clipping deflector or approved
grass catcher in ptace. Never attempt to
_perate the lawn mower with the rear
door removed or propped open.
//
t
\
S
Frame
opening
ENGINE
ENGINE SPEED
Your engine speed has been factory set.
Do not attempt to increase engine speed
or it may result in personal injury. If you
believe that the engine is running too fast
or too slow, take your lawn mower to a
Sears or other qualified service center for
repair and adjustment.
CARBURETOR
Your carburetor has a non-adjustable
fixed main jet for mixture control. If your
engine does not operate properly due to
suspected carburetor problems, take your
lawn mower to a Sears or other qualified
service center for repair and/or adjustment.
IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs
adjusting, contact a Sears or other
qualified service center, which has
proper equipment and experience to
make any necessary adjustments.
15
Immediately prepare your lawn mower for
storage at the end of the season or if the
unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
LAWN MOWER
When lawn mower is to be stored for a
period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove
all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
1. Clean entire lawn mower (See
"CLEANING" in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
2. Lubdcate as shown in the Maintenance section of this manual.
3. Be sure that all nuts, bolts, screws,
and pins are securely fastened.
Inspect moving parts for damage,
breakage and wear. Replace if
necessary.
4. Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
HANDLE
You can fold your lawn mower handle for
storage.
1. Squeeze the bottom ends of the lower
handle toward each other until the
lower handle clears the handle
bracket, then move handle forward.
2. Loosen upper handle mounting bolts
enough to allow upper handle to be
folded back.
IMPORTANT-" When folding the handle
for storage or transportation, be sure to
fold the handle as shown or you may
damage the control cables.
• When setting up your handle from the
storage position, the lower handle will
automatically lock into the mowing
position.
Lowerhandle
Sueeze to fold
Handle
bracket
Operator presence
controlbar
_ _//_'/
Upper handle
,,_J2,,'_,
"_"
Fold forward for _
_
,
.,,, /_
stroage
e_,\ Y3/ "
v'_
_:"_-_:::_ ....
-_';_' /,_' Fold
....
-
,;.:,:
":"_::'::'::::::: :_"
f'.,, ,ckward
Mowing
position
Lower handle
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel
fitter, fuel hose, or tank during storage.
Also, experience indicates that alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation
of acids dudng storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
1. Drain the fuel tank.
2. Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or
storage container. Always follow the mix
ratio found on stabilizer container. Run
engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach
the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank
and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER
1. Remove spark plug.
2, Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through
spark plug hole into cylinder.
3, Pull starter handle slowly a few times
to distribute oil.
164.
Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one
season to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your
can starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in
your gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your unit indoors
and cover it to give protection from
dust and dirt.
• Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot
breathe which allows condensation to
form and will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: Never cover mower while
engone and exhaust areas are still warm.
CAUTION:Never store the lawn mower
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Does not start
CORRECTION
1. Dirty air filter.
2. Out of fuel.
3. Stale fuel.
4. Water in fuel.
5. Spark plug wire is
disconnected.
6. Bad spark plug.
7. Loose blade or broken
blade adapter.
8. Control bar in released
position.
9. Control bar defective.
Loss of power
1. Rear of lawn mower
housing or cutting blade
dragging in heavy grass.
2. Cutting too much grass.
3. Dirty air filter.
4. Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
5. Too much oil in engine.
6. Walking speed too fast.
Poor cutuneven
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2. Wheel heights
uneven.
3. Buildup of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
Excessive
vibration
t.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
2. Bent engine crankshaft.
17
1. Clean/replace air filter.
2. Fill fuel tank.
3. Drain tank and refill with
fresh clean fuel.
4. Drain fuel tank and
carburetor and refill tank
with fresh gasoline.
5. Connect wire to plug.
6. Replace spark plug.
7. Tighten blade bolt or
replace blade adapter.
8. Depress control bar to
handle.
9. Replace control bar.
1. Set to "Higher Cut"
position.
2. Set to "Higher Cut"
position.
3. Clean/replace air filter.
4. Clean underside of mower
housing.
5. Check oil level.
6. Cut at slower walking
speed,
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Set all wheels at same
height
3. Clean underside of
mower housing.
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
TROUBLESHOO nNGCHART
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Sta_erropehaN
topull
CORRECTION
1. Engineflywheelbmkeison
when controlbar is release(
2. Bent engine crankshaft.
3. Blade adapter broken.
4. Blade dragging in grass.
1. Depress control bar to
upper handle before
pulling starter rope.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
3. Replace blade adapter.
4. Move lawn mower to cut
grass or to hard surface.
Loss of drive
1. Drive wheels not turning
with drive control engaged,
2. Belt not driving
1. Adjust or replace drive
control cable.
2. Put belt on pulleys or
replace belts if broken.
Grass catcher
notfilllng(ifso
equipped)
t. Cutting height too low,
2. Lift on blade worn oft.
3. Catcher not venting air.
1. Raise cutting height.
2. Replace blade.
3. Clean grass catcher.
Hard to push
1. Grass is too high or wheel
height is too low.
2, Rear of lawn mower
housing or blade dragging
in grass.
3, Grass catcher too full.
4. Handle height position not
right for you.
1. Raise cutting height.
18
2. Raise rear of lawn mower
housing one (1) setting
higher.
3. Empty grass catcher.
4. Adjust handle height to
suit.
ROTARY
LAWNMOWER
-- MODELNO.917.378320
GEARCASEASSEMBLY
PARTNUMBER702511
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
17490416
2
3
4
6
137055X(X)4
137053
57072
48373
7
8
77881
137051
DESCRIPTION
Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x
1-1/4
Engagement Bracket
Shifter
Seal
Gear Case Haives Kit
(includes Key Nos, 4,
and 7)
Bearing
Worm Shaft
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
137074
57079
131484
70G343
86447
137050
750436X
750369
120(X)00_
850848
81585X004
NOTE:
All component dimensions given in
U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
DESCRIPTION
Ddve Shalt
Hardened Washer
Clutch Yoke
Bushing
Plug
He¢lcalGear
Clutch Jaw
Grease
E-Ring
Hi-ProKey
Spdng Bracket
ROTARY
LAWNMOWER
MODELNUMBER
917.378320
53
29
28
69
46
ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.378320
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
2O
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
37
38
39
40
PART
NO.
166860X479
175604
150425
66426
136376
146771
170947
128415
15G(To0
54583
63601
156374X479
700365X479
176655X479
140661X479
14_o40
85543
87677
83923
57143
151138
142748
61651
750913X(X)4
161961
170136X004
146630
700325X007
150078
88348
173571X479
173572X479
DESCRIPTION
Upper Hanole
EngineZone Control Cable
Mulcher Plug
Wire Tie
Handle Knsh
Control Bar
Rear Door Kit
POp Rivet
Self Tapping Screw #10-24 x 5/8
Hex Tapping Screw w/Seres 1/4-20 x 1/2
Nut 114 - 20
Back Plate
Side Baffle
Discharge Baffle
Rear Baffle
Rear Skirt
En_ne Pulley
Hi-Pro Key #505
Hex Flange Nut
WaveWasher
Shoulder Bolt 3_-16 x 1
Sprig Washer
Axle Arm Asseml_y
Selactor Knob
Selector Spring
Spacer
Wheel AdjuslJng Bracket
Thread Cuffing Screw w/Barns 5/16-18 x 3/4
Flat washer 3/8
Handle Bracket Assembly (Left)
Hand_ Bracket Assembly (Ri_t)
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
41
44
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
64
150406
172835
851514
141114
851074
850_63
851084
170031
85463
74760612
751592
88652
51793
151590)(479
131959
132001
134612
......
69
70
71
72
73
- - -
151440
176004G6
170939
1_
165912
161058
175428
DESCRIPTION
Hex Head Thread Rolling Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/8
Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Key #14, 15, 51 )
Blade Adapter
Blade 22"
Hardened Washer
Helical Washer 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr. 8
Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr. 8
Front Baffle Kit
Danger Decal
Hex Bolt 3/8-16x3/4
Locknut 3/8-16
Hinge Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Hairpin Cotter
Lower Hanole
Handle Bolt
Ropa Guide
Debris Shlald
Engine - (See Breakdown)
Tecumseh Model 143.016700
HL_
Screw
Spring RH
SpdngLH
BOll
Warning [_;cal (Not Shown)
Owner's Manual ( EnglisWSpaolsh )
Availaole accessories not included with lawn mower:
-D/88 33313
Clipping Dshector
- 71 33623
Gas Can (2.5 gal.)
- 71 33500
Fue; Stabilizer
-7133000
SAE 30W Oil (20 oz.)
- 71 33417
Dust Shield
- 71 33316
Mower Cover
ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.378320
18
14
16
13
15
18
14
13
12
ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.378320
KEY
NO.
1
3
4
5
6
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
PART
NO.
145755
751152
158755
146527
150495
150182
145212
150340
120(X)_68
137(T_4
8_80
88118
67725
7010,37
DESCRIPTION
Contrbl Cable Assembly
Locknut #10-24
Pan Head Machine Screw 1/4 x 2.12
V-Belt
Spring Retainer
Hubcap
F_lnged Nut
Wheel & Tire Assembly
E-R.g
Pinion
Dust Cover
Feitwasher
Washer 1/2 x 1-1P2 x,134
Selector Knot)
KEY
NO.
26
28
31
32
35
36
37
38
40
41
54
55
57
PART
NO.
1436_G
154990
132010
137(To2
151521
7(_.511
137O90
STD541425
7519_
151520
169932
86012
169931
DESCRIPTION
Pan Head Tapping Screw #10-24 x 2-3/4
DriveCover
Hex Flange Nut
Drive Pulley
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Left)
Gear Case AsSembly
Sp_ng
Nut
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Right)
Grassbag Assembly
Driveshalt Cover
Gras_bag Tube
CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NO. 143.016700
4-CYCLE ENGINE
1355
110_
400
135
120
119
416
]
125
275-
42
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
37465
26727
33734
36557
36775
36558
12B
14
15
16
17
18
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
19
20
30
40
41
36281
32600
37464
40027
40042
42
43
45
40008
20381
36777
46
48
50
32610A
27241
37460
52
69
70
29914
37130
34311E
72
73
75
30572
28833
27897
80
81
82
30574A
30590A
30591
83
86
89
90
92
93
t00
101
103
30586A
650406
611004
611112
650815
650816
34443C
610118
651007
t04
110
119
120
125
37480
37047
36787
36825
36780
37288
126
130
135
37289
6021A
37598
150
151
151A
169
172
174
31672
31673
40017
36783
36784
30200
MODEL
4-CYCLE ENGINE
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder (Incl. 2 & 20)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Ass'y (Incl. 6 & 12A)
Breather Tube
Breather Cover & Tube (Incl.
12B)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, Torx T-18, 8-32 x 19/
64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set Std.)
P ston & P n Ass'y, Std.)
Incl. 43)
Rn 9 Set (Std.)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl.
46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft Exhaust(MCR)(Inc.
ref 104)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
* Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Incl. 72
thru 83
Oil Drain Plug (Incl. 73
Drain Plug Gasket
Oil Seal
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
178
162
184
29752
6201
26756
185
186
189
191
195
207
216
223
224
238
239
241
245
37466
32653
650839
36559A
610973
34336
33086
650451
36786
650932
34338
36919
36905
250
260
37122
36980
261
262
30200
650831
263A
275
277
285
287
290
37184
37462
650988
35000A
650926
29774
292
298
26460
28763
300
301
36916
36246
305
306
307
309
310
313
347
370A
370C
370R
35647
36996
35499
650562
35648
34000
651038
36261
37318
37317
380
390
400
640271
590739
36792B
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governer Gear Ass'y. (Incl.
81)
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
FlywheelA
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/
16"
Cam Bushing
Ground Wire
Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (1/32" OS)
(Incl. 151
Exhaust Veve (Std.) (Incl,
151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug
(RJ19LM4)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
Intake Valve Seal
Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
416
36085
417
900
650760
900
NO. 143.016700
DESCRIPTION
•
*
*
*
NOt & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
Carburetor To Intake Pipe
Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/8"
$.E. Brake Bracket (Incl. 195)
Terminal
Throttle Link
R.RM. Adjusting Lever
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cteaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Recoil Grille
Muffler
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-5/16"
Starter Cup
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301)
Fuel Cap (Black)
Oil Fill Tube
"O'-Ring
"O"-Ring
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Dipstick
Spacer
Screw, 10-32 x 51/64"
Lubricalion Decal
Pdmer Decal (3 X)
Warning Decal
Carburetor (Incl. 184)
Rewind Starter
Gasket Set Incl. Items
Marked * n Notes)
Spark Arrestor Kit (Incr.
417)(Optional)
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8" (Optional)
Replacement Engine NONE
Replacement S/B 750865
Order from 71 -999
RPM High 2900 to 3200
NOTE: This engine could have been built with
590702 starter
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NO. 143.016700
4-CYCLE ENGINE
27
_B37
Ci_ m37
44
CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
4.-CYCLE ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
DESCRIPTION
---1
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
18
20
20A
25
27
28
29
30
31
35
36
36A
37
40
44
47
48
60
640271
31615
31767
631184
631183
640070
650506
631807
651025
630766
640027
640200
631867
631024
632019
631028
631021
631022
640259
640080
632766
632547
640030
27110A
630748
631027
6327608
Carburetor IncL 184 of Engine Parts List)
Throtte Shaft & Lever Assemby
Throttle Return Spring
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Resttictor Screw
Idle Restdctor Scrwe Cap (Black)
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "0" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (Incl. 31)
Spring Clip
Primer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
Carburetor Tube
"0" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
Repair kit (Incl. Items Marked * In Notes)
•
*
*
*
*
*
•
*
*
•
45
NO. 143.016700
CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
4-CYCLE ENGINE
13
=;__7
0 ;6
Bin5
Ow2
KEY PART
NO, NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
590702
590599A
590600
590696
590601
590697
590698
590699
590700
590703
12
590535
13
590701
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter
Spring Pin (IncL 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y
Starter Housing Ass'y. (40
degree grommet)
Starter Rope
(9E" X 9/64" dia.
Starter Hand e
46
NO. 143.016700
CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NO, 143,016700
4-CYCLE ENGINE
13
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
3
6
7
8
590739
590740
590616
590617
590618A
11
590638
12
590535
13
14
590701
590760
DESCRIPTION
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starlet Dog
DOg Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring
Ass'y
Starter Housing ASS'y (40
degree grommet)
Stader Rope (Length 98"
x 9/64" dia,)
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
47
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
For repair of major brand appliances In your own home...
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
1-800"4-MY'HOME
sMAnytime,
dayor night
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
To bring in products such as vacuums,
lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for
the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
A.ytim_,
d_yor night
www.sears.com
For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirectSM!
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
6ar.- 41pr_CST,
7 days a week
www.sears.com/partsdlrect
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement:
1-800-827-6655
7 a.rn.- 5 p.m.CST.Mort.- Sat.
Para pedir serviciode reparacibn a dornicilio,
y para ordenar piezas con entrega a dornicillo:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
s.
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered
Trademark / TM Trademark of Seam, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada
! Tw Marca de F_bric_ de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Sears, Roebuck and CO.
175428
11.13.00
Au Canada pour service en fran;ais:
1-877-LE-FOYER
_
(1-877-533-6937)
VB
Printed in U.S.A.