Craftsman 917.256563 Owner`s manual

®
MODEL NUMBER 917.256563
OWNER'S MANUAL
• Assembly
• Operation
• Customer Responsibilities
° Service and Adjustments
° Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all safety
rules and instructions
before
operating
this equipment,
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE, CALL THiS TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1-B00-659-5917
SAFETY
Safe Operation
PracticesRULES
for Ride-On Mowers
A
IMPORTANT:
THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING
HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY
I.
•
•
•
•
.
.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
,
I|.
GENERAL OPERATION
Read, understand, and follow al! instructions in the manual
and on the machine before starting,
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the machine,
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc,,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade,
Besuretheareaisclearofotherpeoplebeforemowing.
Stop
machine if anyone enters the area,
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always
look down and behind before and while backing.
Be aware 0f the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting.
Turn off blades when not mowing.
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute.
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck.
SLOPE
Ill.
DO:
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
•
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
•
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
•
Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
•
Follow the manufacturer's
recommendations
for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability.
.
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments.
These can change the stability of the machine.
•
Keep all movement on the slopes stow and gradual Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction.
,,
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
DO NOT:
•
Donot tum on slopes unless necessary, andthen, turn slowly
and gradually downhill, if possible.
•
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments. The
mower could suddenly tum over if a wheel is over the edge
of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in.
•
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
•
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the
ground.
=
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes.
CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children. Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity.
Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
•
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult.
,
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.
•
Before and when backing, look behind and downfor
children.
•
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation.
Never al ow children to operate the machine.
Use extra care when approaching blind comers, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
•
•
small
IV. SERVICE
OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and
tipover accidents, which can resul t in severe injury or death.
All slopes require extra caution.
If you cannot back up the
slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.
OBJECTS.
OR DEATH.
o
o
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They are
flammable and vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not
smoke.
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater.
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
Keep nuts and botts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition.
Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper
operation regularly.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fue! spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
Grasscatcher components are subject to wear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as
required.
A
A
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions, It means
CAUTION!!! BECOMEALERT!!! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it can not contact
spark plug in order to prevent accidental
starting when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs.
WARNING A
The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other
reproductive
harm.
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase
of a Sears
Tractor.
It nas been designed, engineered
and manufactured to gwe you the best possible deoendability
and
performance.
Should you experience
any problem you cannot easily
remedy,
please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center/Department.
We have competent,
welltrained technicians and the prooer tools to service or repair
this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual.
The instructions
will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NU MBER
SERIAL
NUMBER
917.256563
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
19.0
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
3.5 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SFiSG):
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
3.0 PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: .030' )
CHAMPION
STD361458
RJlg_M
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
EXHAUST:
.004" - .006"
.007" - .009"
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
FORWARD:
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
REVERSE:
DATEOFPURCHASE
THE MODELAN D SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance
Agreement
is available on this product. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING SYSTEM:
3 AMPS BATTERY
5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS
ATTERY:
CUSTOMER
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using
your tractor.
•
Follow the instructions under "Customer Resoonsibilities"
and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
WARNING:
This tractor
is equipped
with an internal
combustion
eng_ ne ana should not be used on or near any
un_mprovea forest-covered
brush-covered
or grass-covere(] land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrester meehng applicable local or state laws
(if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working oreer by tt_e operator.
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
"4 PSI
10 PSI
AMP!HR:
MIN. CCA:
CASE SIZE:
RESPONSIBILITIES
•
o
1.1
1.5
2.3
3.5
4.4
5.7
1.7
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30
240
U1R
30-35 FT LBS.
In the state of California the above is reauired by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws, Federal laws apply on
federa lands, A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center/
De 3artment (See REPAI R PARTS section of this manual).
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
Foi two I2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman eliding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according
to the instructions in the owner's manual. Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts fet]nd to be defective in material or
workmanship.
"l'his Warranty does not cover:
•
Expendable items which become worn during normal use. such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, etc.
•
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside oblects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or gJass.
•
Repairs necessary because of oaerator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
Riding equipment used for commercia or rental pumoses.
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purcnase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective q material or
workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge,
N-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT tS AVAILABLE AT NO-CHARGE FOR 30
DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE. PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER. AFTER 30 DAYS FROM
THE DATE OF PURCHASE. WARRANTY SERVICE iS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT TO
YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER. (IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE AFTER 30 DAYS
FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY.) THIS WARRANrY APPLIES ONLY
WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS iN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO., D/8!7
WA, HOFFMAN
3
ESTATES,
IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ............................................................
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ...................................... 3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..................... 3, 15-18
WARRANTY ..................................................................
3
I"RACTOR ACCESSORIES ..........................................
5
ASSEMBLY ...............................................................
7-9
OPERATION ..........................................................
10-14
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE .....................................
15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ........................... 19-24
STORAG E ...................................................................
25
TROUBLESHOOTING ...........................................
26-27
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................ 30-47
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE ....................................
48-53
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ............... BACK COVER
INDEX
A
Accessories ...........................................
5
Adjustments:
Brake ......................... :.................. 21
Carburetor ....................................
24
Mower
Front-To-Back ......................... 20
Side-To-Side ........................... 20
Throttle Control Cable ................... 23
Air Filter, Engine ............................. 17-18
Air Screen, Engine ............................... 18
Assembly ............................................
7-9
Schematic .................................... 29
Wiring Diagram ............................ 30
Engine:
Air Fiter .......................................
18
Air Screen ....................................
18
Cooling Fins. Engine ................... 18
Oil Change ...................................
17
Oil Level .................................. 13.17
Oil Type .......................................
17
Preparation .................................. 13
Repair Parts ............................ 30-47
Starting .........................................
14
Storage ........................................
25
Options:
Accessories ...................................
5
SDar_ Arrester ........................... 3,40
P
Parking Brake .....................................
12
Parts Bag ..............................................
6
Pads, Replacement/Repair ............ 30-47
Product Soecifications ..........................
3
R
Reoair Parts ...................................
B
F
Battery:
Charging ......................................... 8
Cleaning .......................................
17
Starting with Weak Battery .......... 22
Storage ...................... ;................. 25
Terminals .....................................
17
Belt:
Motion Drive
Removal/Replacement
........... 21
Mower Blade(s)
Removal/Replacement
........ :.. 21
Blade:
Sharpening .............................. '.... 16
Replacement ................................ 16
Brake Adjustment ................................ 21
Filter:
Air Filter ..................................
17-18
Fuel .........................................
17-18
Fuel:
Type .............................................
13
Storage .......................................
25
Fuse .................................................
23
H
Hood Removal/Installation
L
Leveling Mower Deck ..........................
Lubrication:
Chart ..........................................
C
Carburetor Adjustment ........................ 24
Controls, Tractor .................................
11
Customer Responsibilities ............. 15-18
Engine:
Air Filter ............................... 17-i8
Air Screen, Engine ................... 18
Cooling Fins, Engine ................ 18
Engine Oi! ................................ 17
Fuel Filter .................................
18
Spark Plug(s) ........................... 18
Tractor:
Battery ......................................
17
Blade ........................................
16
Lubrication Chart ..................... 15
Maintenance Schedule ............ 15
Tire Care .......................... 8,16,22
Transaxle ..................................
17
Cuttirig Height, Mower ...................... :. 12
E
Electrical:
Inter!ocks and Relays .................. 23
.................. 23
20
15
M
Maintenance Schedule ....................... 15
Mower:
Adjustment, Front-to-Back ........... 20
Adjustment Side-to-Side ............. 20
Blade Sharpening ........................ 16
Blade Replacement ..................... 16
Cutting Height .............................. 12
Installation ............... . .................... 19
Operation .....................................
13
Removal .......................................
19
Mowing Tips ........................................
14
Muffler .................................................
18
Spark Arrester ........................... 3,40
0
30-47
S
Safety Rules ..........................................
2
Seat ....... ;...............................................
8
Service and Adjustments
.............. 19-24
Carburetor ....................................
24
Fuse .............................................
23
Hood Removal/I nstallation ........... 23
Motion Drive Belt
Removal/Reolacement
........... 21
Mower Belt(s)
Remova/Re 91acement ........... 21
Mower Adjustment
Front-to-Back .......................... 20
Side-to-Side ............................ 20
Mower Removal ........................... 19
Tire Care .............................. 8.16,22
Slope Guide Sheet .............................. 55
SoarK Plug(s) ......................................
18
Soecifications ........................................
3
Starling the Engine ........................ 13-14
Steering Wheel ..............................
7,22
Stopping the Tractor ........................... 12
Storage ................................................
25
T
Throttle Control Cable Adjustment ...... 23
Tires ............................................
8,16,22
Trouble Shooting Chart .................. 26-27
Transaxle ............................................
17
W
Oil:
Warranty ................................................
Cold Weather conditions........
13,17
Engine .....................................
13,17
Storage ........................................
25
Operation .......................................
10-14
Operating Mower ................................ 13
Wiring Diagram .: ._:._:: ........;;::_........... 29
Wiring Schematic ................................ 30
3
ACCESSORIES
AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories and attachments were aVailable through most Sears retail outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased.
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when yo u provide the model number of your tractor.
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
GAS CAN
ENGINE OIL,
FUEL STABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor.
you. This list was current at the time of publication; however,
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer
accessories and attachments that are available for your
Most of these attachments
attaching and detaching,
Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can help
it may change in future years - more attachments may be added, changes
be available or fit your model. Contact your nearest Sears store for the
tractor.
do not require additional hitches or conversion
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn. Tapered 2.5-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs
puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in.
Steel weight tray for increased penetration.
BAGGER lets you collect
grass clippings and leaves for a
healthier, neater looking lawn. Two Permanex containers hold
30-ga!lon plastic bags.
BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage•
CARTS make hauling easy. Variety of sizes available, plus
accessories' such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cart cover,
protective mat and dolly.
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture and nutrients to reach grass roots• 36-inch swath. 24
hardened steel coring tips. 150 lb. capacity weight tray.
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier, faster.
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain.
GANG HITCH lets you tow2 or3 pull-behind attachmentsat once,
such as sweepers, dethatchers, aerators (not for use with rollers,
carts or other heavy attachments).
GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain. For mower decks not so
equipped.
MULCH RAKFJDETHATGHER loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup. Twenty spring tine
teeth. Useful to prepare bare areas for seeding. Available for front
or rear mounting.
HIGH PERFORMANCE
REEL-ACTION
SPRING TINE DETHATCHER
covers 36-inch wide path and
tosses thatch into large hopper. Mounts behind tractor;
MULCHING CLOSE-OUT PLATE KIT, once insta!led, lets you
mulch, discharge or bag clippings (bagger optional) without
changing blades. For models not equipped as 3-in-1 Convertible
mowers,
See "MOWER" in the Repair Parts section of this
manual•
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractor from a
pickup truck. Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber.
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface.
36-inch wide, 18-inch
diameter water-tight drum holds up to 390 Ibs. of weight. Rounded
edges prevent harm to turf. Adjustablescraper
automatically
.....
cleaffs drum_
kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed
for easy
SNOW BLADE forsnow removal only. 14-inch high, 48-inch wide
bladeclears42-inch
pathwhenangledleft
orright. Raises, lowers
with side lever. Adjustable skids; replaceable, reversible scraper
bar. (Use with tire chains and wheel weights and/or rear drawbar
weight.)
SNOW'rHROWER has 40-inch swath• Drum-type auger handles
powdery and wet/heavy snow. Mounts easily with simple pin
arrangement. Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat. 6-inch
diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet. Lift controlled at
tractor seat. (Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear
drawbar weight.)
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electric motor that connects to the
tractor battery or other 12,volt source.
Includes b0oms for
automatic spraying and hand held wand for spot spraying. Wand
has adjustable spray pattern. For applying herbicides, insecticides, fungicides and liquid fertilizers.
SPREADER/SEEDERS
make seeding, fertilizing, and weed killing easy. Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular deicers and sand.
SWEEPERS let you cOllect grass clippings and leaves.
TILLER has 5 hp engine and 36-inch swath to prepare seed beds,
cultivate and compost garden residue• Tiller has its own built-in
lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch.
Fits any lawn, yard or garden tractor. Simplyhook up to the tractor
drawbar and go! Optional accessories
convert unit for
dethatching, aerating, hilling:..without tools.
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; ctosely spaced extra-large cross
links give smooth ride, outstanding traction.
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel
frame, ABS plastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree
visibility. Hinged metal doors with catch. Keeps operator warm
an d dry, Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun
protector in summer. Optional accessories include:
tinted/
tempered solid safety glass Windshield with hand operated wiper;
12-volt amber caution light for mounting on cab top.
VAGS for powerful collection of heavy grass clip pin gs and leaves.
Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard-to-reach
places. VAC/CHIPPER includes a chipper-shredder.
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications.
Uses (1) 55 Ib: weight:
.......
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for
snow removal or dozing heavy materials.
CONTENTS
Parts Bag contents
OF HARDWARE
PACK
Parts packed separately
shown full size
in carton
(1) Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1
Plate
Mulcher
Seat
©
Steering
Wheel
Video
Cassette
(1) Large Flat Washer
(1) Lockwasher 3/8
(1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
(1) kocknut
Parts Bag
5/16-18
Manual
i
(1) Hex Bolt 1/2-13x 1
Parts bag contents
not shown full size
/
i
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
(1) Washer
\ 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12
Gauge
f-q-_,.>,,_
(2) Gauge
/tL_'/) Wheels
" ///
(2) Washers 3/8
'_/
x 7/8 x 14 Gauge
Q(2)
Centerlock Nuts
Insert
Steering
Wheel
Lock Washer 1/2
Steering
(2) Screws #10 x 5/8
(2) Lock Washers #_
i
(2) we'td Nuts #10 _'_1
,Washers
3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge _'
L ......
extensi°_Shaft
J
Steering Wheel
Adapter
steering
Boot
Assemblys
1/4-20X3/4
_: _
t
(2) Washer&
_ _
/
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge "_m_1(2 ) Lo
1/4
Slope Sheet
(2) Keys
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR-BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER
- MODEL
NUMBER
42A707,
917.256563
TYPE NUMBER
1624-01
801
783
802
311
803
653
201
267
209A
209
414
206
5O
265
259
ASSEMBLY
Use
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
terminal access doors for:
Inspection for secure connections
ware),
Inspectien for eorrosien_
o
®
(to tighten hard-
The tires on yourtractorwere overinfiated
shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure
_Joest.cutting performance- ..............
•
Reduce tire pressure to PSi shown
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this
.............
Testing battery.
Jumping (if required).
o
CHECK
Periodic charging.
LOCK WASHER
DISCARD
TERMINAL
HEX NUT
atthe factoryfor
is important for
in "PRODUCT
manual.
DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly
leveled. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
FLAT
PR OTIECT|VE
CAPS
CHECK
BELTS
TERMINAL
ACCESS
DOOR
,,'°_
,/'
,;
FOR
PROPER
POSITION
OF
ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the belts are routed
correctly.
HEX
BOLT
[
CHECK
(RED) CABLE
BRAKE
SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is properly adjusted. See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
NEGATIVE
(BLACK} CABLE
FIG. 2
ASSEMBLE
INSTALL
SEAT (See Fig. 3)
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment bolt.
•
RemoVe cardboard packing on seat pan.
•
Place seat On seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt.
•
Assemble adjustment bolt, lock washer and flat washer
loosely. Do not tighten.
•
Tighten shoulder bolt securely.
=
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.
,
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way
down.
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.
Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely.
•
GAUGE
WHEELS
MOWER
Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface.
Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See "TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT" in the Operation
section of this manual).
SEAT
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
BOLT
•
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off the
ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with
houlder bolt, 3/8 washer and 3/8-16 Iocknut and
tighten securely.
•
Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in
same adjustment hole.
GAUGE WHEEL
/
MOUNTING
BRACKET
_.
LOCKNUT_
3/8 WASHER
u
GAUGE WHEEL __
LARGE FLAT
WASHER
ADJUSTMENT
BOLT
TO
DECK (See Fig. 4)
FIG. 4
LOCKWASHER
FiG. 3
8
SHOULDER
BOLT
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL
MULCHER
PLATE
DEFLECTOR
SHIELD
(See Figs. 5 and 6)
•
Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate using screw,
washe=r,TocEw-a-s_erl ahd _efd nut _._ _h_wn.
NOTE _.Pre-assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting
weld nut from the top with hook pointing down.
•
Tighten hardware securely.
•
•
•
Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position.
Place front of mul_:her plate over front of mower deck
opening and slide into place, as shown.
Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
.
Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck.
&
CAUTION: Do not remove discharge
guard from mower. Raise and hold
guard when attaching mulcher plate
and allow it to rest on plato while in
operation.
HOOKS
FIG. 6
•/ CHECKLIST
TO CONVERT TO BAGGING
DISCHARGING
OR
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSU RE -I-HAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BEST PERFORMANCEAND SATISFACT!ON FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.
Simply remove mulcher plate and store n a safe place.
Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of
optional grass catcher accessory.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING
HOOK POINTS
WELD NUT
FROM THE TOP
WELD.
NUT _
N.
\\DOWN
LOCK
WASHER
SCREW
LATCH
HOOK
"_
LOCK
WASHER
LATCH
HOOK
WELD
NUT
CHECKLIST:
,/
All assembly instructions have been completed.
,/
No remaining loose parts in carton.
/
Battery is properly prepared and charged.
1 hour at 6 amos).
,/
Seat is adjustea comfortably and tightened securely.
,/
All tires are properly inflated (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overintlated at the factory).
,/
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for aest cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
€"
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all be!t keepers.
,/
Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are propeny clamped.
(Minimum
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
WASHER
MULCHER
_LATE
FIG. 5
9
€"
Engine oil is at 3roper level.
,/
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
,/
Become familiar with all controls - their location ane
function. Ouerate them before you start the engne.
¢"
Be sure brake system is in safe operating cond'tion.
OPERATION
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.
&
+
BATTERY
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
FORWARD
FAST
SLOW
ENGINE ON
ENGINE OFF
OIL PRESSURE
CLUTCH
LIGHTS ON
LIGHTS OFF
FUEL
CHOKE
MOWER HEIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
H L
REVERSE
MOWER LIFT
HIGH
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
Low
ATTACHMENT
PARKING BRAKE
IGNITION
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL
(Hydro Models only)
.DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
10
m
....
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR
TRACTOR
Compare t-hei[lustr_a_t]6r_s-w_{h
your tTactorto fa_n-iiiarize yourseJf w_t_ {he J66ati6ns of Various con_oJsan d adjustments.-_;ave
this manual for future reference.
IGNITION
SWITCH
ATTACHMENT
LIGHT SWITCH
POSITION
CLUTCH LEVER
•"
-""
.,'
"-
LIFT LEVER
PLUNGER
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
- :-:._::--
PARKING
BRAKE LEVER
THROTTLE
CONTROL
GEARSHIFT
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
FIG. 7
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
THROTTLE CONTROL: Used for starting and controlling
engine speed.
CHOKE CONTROL: Used for starting a cold engine.
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL: Used for clutclling and braking
the tract.or and starting the engine.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB: Used to adjust the mower
cutting height.
IGNITION SWITCH: Used for starting and stopping the
engine.
LIGHT SWITCH: Turns the headlights on and off.
AMMETER: Indicates charging (+) or discharging (-) of
battery.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your
tractor.
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release attachment lift
lever when Changing its position.
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to raise and lower the
mower deck or other attachments mounted to you r tractor.
PARKING BRAKE LEVER: Locks Clutch/Brake Pedal into
the brake position.
GEARSHIFT
tractor.
LEVER: Selects the speed and direction of
OPERATION
m
m
I
I
I ......
|
iL
_
k _A_s
_
_
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which
Jl
can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while
............. operating you[ tractor o[ Rerform_p_ny_d_iustme_ts
o.[repairs.__.W_J'ecommend
a_ ......
wide vision safety mask over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
°
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position
and hold.
•
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and
releasepressurefromclutch/brake
pedal. Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position. Make sure parking brake
will hold tractor secure.
CHOKE
IGNITION
PARKING BRAKE
"ENGAGED"
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL"DRIVE"
POSITION
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
(See Fig. 8)
Move attachment clutch lever to "DISENGAGED"
sition.
GROUND DRIVE -
Fig. 8)
AND BACKWARD
(See Fig. 8)
MOWER
CU'I-FING
HEIGHT
The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjustment knob in desired direction.
MOWER BLADES •
TO MOVE FORWARD
TO ADJUST
(See Fig. 8)
FIG. 8
STOPPING
(See Fig. 8)
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
gearshift lever.
•
Start tractor with clutch/brake pedal depressed and
gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
.
Move gearshift lever to desired position.
•
Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to start movement.
IMPORTANT: BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOP
BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS. FAILURE
TO DO SO WILL SHORTEN THE USEFUL LIFE OF YOUR
TRANSAXLE.
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
POSITION
CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle.
•
Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
bal_terycharging rate:
•
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance.
Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine.
Do not use to start a warm engine.
•
To engage choke control, pull knob out. Slowly push
knob in to disengage.
KEY
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
THROTTLE
CONTROL
TO USE THROTTLE
TO USE CHOKE CON'rROL(See
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER
"ENGAGED" POSITION
CONTROL
pletely, as described above, before leavCAUTION:
Always stop tractor coming the operator's position; to empty
grass catcher, etc.
(See Fig. 8)
po-
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position.
•
Move gearshift lever to neutral (N) position.
ENGINE •
Move throttle control to slow (,_) position.
NOTE:
Failure to move throttle controlto
slow (._b)
position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire".
•
"[urn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use.
Never use choke to stop engine.
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle Withthe engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas. 12
•
Turn knob Clockwise (F_) te raise cutting height.
*
Turn knob
height.
counterclockwise
(lf'_)to
lower cutting
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4". The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed.
•
The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2
: inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.
•
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height "should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.
OPERATION
TO OPERATE
MOWER
(See Fig. 9)
•
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal.
•
Make all turns slowly.
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. An_ attemj3t by the operator to leave the seat with
t h-een-g]ne running an-elt_heattachment €lutch engaged will
shut off the engine.
TO TRANSPORT
•
Select desired qeight of cut.
-
•
Lower mower with attachment
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control.
•
Start mower blades by engaging attachment
control,
-
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure gearshift
ever is n neutral (N) position.
•
Do not oush or tow tractor at more than five (5) MPH.
ift control.
clutch
TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment
Clutch control.
NOTE: To orotect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood _sclosed
and securedto tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying
hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
i
CAUTION: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the discharge guard in place ....
BEFORE STARTING
CHECK
ENGINE
THE ENGINE
OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 15)
,
The engine in your tractor has been shioued, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil.
•
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
•
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the
diostick and screw cap tight wait for a few seconds,
"emove an(] read oil level. If necessary, add od until
"FULL" mark on dipstick is reached. De not overfill.
=
For cold weather operation you should change oi for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual.
ADD GASOLINE
•
Fi]l fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline With a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
an(] reduce_valve life). Do not mix oi with gasoline.
Purchase :fuel in quantities that can be usee within 30
daysto assure fuel freshness.
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
FIG. 9
TO OPERATE
L
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethano or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can oamage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should De emptied before storage of 30 days or onger. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and et it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use Iresh fue next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
ON HILLS
!
CAUTION:
Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and
do not drive across any elope.
I
I
,
Choose the s owest speed before starting uo or down
hills.
•
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.
•
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position,
•
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake.
•
Move gearshift lever to 1st gear. Be sure you have
allowed room for tractor to roll slightly as you restart
movement.
CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
13
OPERATION
TO START
ENGINE (See Fig. 8)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move
,
,
fu#/from the tank to :[he erlg[ne.............................
._
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig. 10 ).
el
,
.
,
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and set parking brake.
Place gear shift lever in neutral (N) position,
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position.
Move throttle control to fast (,_) position
Pul! choke control out for a cold engine start attempt.
For a warm engine start attempt the choke control may
not be needed.
Note: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below.
•
Insertkeyintoignitionandturnkeyclockwiseto"START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after
several attempts, push choke control in, wait a few
minutes and try again. If engine still does not start, pull
the choke control out and retry.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and above)
•
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in until
the engine begins to run smoothly. If the engine starts
to run roughly, pull the choke control out slightly for a
few seconds and then continue to push the control in
slowly.
•
The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If
the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine
and allow itto warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and below)
•
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in until
the engine begins to run smoothly. Continue to push
the choke control in small steps allowing the engine to
accept small changes in speed and load, until the
choke control is fully in. If the engine starts to run
roughly, pull the choke control out slightly for a few
seconds and then continue to push the control in
slowly. This may require an engine warm-up period
from several seconds to several minutes, depending
on the temperature.
o The attachments can be used during the engine warmup period and may require the choke control be pulled
out slightly.
NOTE: if at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See "TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
MOWING
=
•
•
•
•
f
i
,JJ
FIG. 10
MULCHING
MOWING
TIPS
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH. CLEAN AFTER EACH USE.
•
The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the tawn they will disperse into the grass
and not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recutting action of the
blades.
•
Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet. Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action.
The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon,
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun.
For best results, adjust the mower cutting height so that
the mower cuts off only the top one-third of the grass
blades (See Fig. 11). For extremely heavy mulching,
reduc e yourwidth of cut on each pass and mow slowly.
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to comPletely hide the clippings. When doing a second cut,
mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
Change your cutting pattern from week to week. Mow
no rth to south one week then change to east to west the
next week. This will help prevent matting and graining
of the lawn:
•
•
TIPS
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing
is attached to tractor.
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance. See 'q'O LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
The [eft hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
.machine. This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting.
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs, 14
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load arid possible fire hazard fi'om-dfi6dclip:
' pings. Make first cut relatively high the second to the
desired height.
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps, Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material, Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
•
MAX 1/3
FIG. 11
....
CUSTOMER
RESP
LITIES
s
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
I Check
Brake Operation
v'
v'
Check Tire Pressure
L Check for Loose Fasteners
Sharpen/Replace
Lubrication
Check
T
0
R
Mower
v'
v'7
Blades
v'
_4
v'
Chart
i/
Battery Level/Recharge
v'
Clean Battery and Terminals
I Check Transaxle
Cooling
Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension
v%
i/'5
"
I Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension
Check
Change
Erlgine
Oil Level
Engine
v'
i,,'
i/
v'
Oil
Clean Air Filter
V'2
Clean Air Screen
G
Inspect
I
Replace
Muffler!Spark
V'
Attester
Oil Filter (If equipped)
Clean Engine Cooling
Fins
Replace
Spark Plug
Replace
Air Filter Paper Cartridge
I
• Replace
12 3 4 -
t/
Fuel Filter-
5 - If equipped withadjustable system
6 - Net required if equipped with maintenance-freebattery.
7 - Tighten front axle pivot boFtto 35 ft.-Ibs, maximum.
Do not overtighten.
Change more often when operating unaer a neavy load or in high aml31enttemperatures.
Service more often when operating _ndirty or dusty conditions.
If equipped with oil filter, change oiI every 50 hours.
Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil.
GENERAL
LUBRICATION
RECOMM ENDATIONS
CHART
(_SPINDLE ZERK_
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence.
To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual.
--SPINDLE
(_) FRONT WHEEL_.
BEARING
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor.
ZERK
::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_
ZERK (_)
FRONT WHEEL (_)
-_..>1-BEARING ZERK
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
•
)ATI'ACHMENT_
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear. A new spark plug and clean air filte_ assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and ast longer.
BEFORE
r',.-,
EACH USE
•
Check engine oil level.
•
Check brake operation:
•
•
Check tire pressure.
Check for loose fasteners.
(_sAE
30OR 10W30 MoTORolL
(_)GENERAL
(_)REFER
15
PURPOSE GREASE
TO CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
"ENGINE"
SECTION
iMPORTANT:
DO NOTOIL
OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS.
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE
TYPE LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY.
CUSTOMER
R
SIBILITIES
TRACTOR
TO SHARPEN
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance,
...............................................
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventua_damage t_: mower and erigine.
........................
BRAKE
OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
TIRES
BLADE
(See Fig. 13)
,
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
*
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with bal_ncer).
,
=
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
•
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steeJ bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallet with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position. If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.
,
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
BLADE
CARE
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp.
place bent or damaged blades.
BLADE
REMOVAL
Re-
(See Fig. 12)
CENTER
HOLE
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
*
Remove hex bolt, Iockwasher and flat Washer securing
blade.
-
Install new or resharpened blade with trailing eage up
towards deck as shown.
,
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer ane flat washer in
exact order as shown.
BLADE
5/8" B(
OR PIN
FIG. 13
BATTERY
,
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED.
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. However, oeriodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you
do, be sure the blade s balanced.
MANDREL
ASSEMBLY
•
Keep battery and terminals clean.
•
Keep battery bolts tight..
•
Keep small vent holes open.
•
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
FLAT WASHER
/
LOCK WASHER
TRAILING
HEX BOLT
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and termina s can cause
the battery to "leak" oower.
BLADE
EDGE
/
(GRADE 8)* _
*A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE IDENTIFIED
BY SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD,
FIG. 12
16
•
Remove terminal guard.
°
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
•
-
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright.
•
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
-
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT BATTERY" in the
Assembly section of this manual).
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
V-BELTS
Check V-be'ts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of
operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not
adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
TRANSAXLE
OIL
DRAIN
PLUG
AIR SCREEN
COOLING
Keep transaxle free from build-up of dirt and chaff which
can restrict cooling.
ENGINE
ENGINE OIL
DIPSTICK AND
FILL TUBE
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF or SG. Select the oil's SAE viscosity
grace according to your expected operating temperature.
FIG. 14
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
.20 o
0_
TEMPERATURE_NGE
30 °
32 °
40 °
6U °
AN- CIPATE-_-_L
80 °
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers.
100 °
C_E
J
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils t5W30, 10W30 etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F. Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil.
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 25 hours in one year.
AIR FILTER
Service air Cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
°
Remove knob(s) and cover.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
° . Oil will drain more freely when warm..
,
Catch oil in a suitable container.
Remove oil fill dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt to
enter the engine when changing oil.
=
=
Remove drain plug.
After oil has drained Completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
-
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 3 of this
manual.
-
°
Slide foam pro-cleaner off cartridge.
•
Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
,
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.
,,
Saturate it _n engine oil. Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil.
,,
If very d!rty or damaged, replace pre-cleaner.
•
°
Reinstall pre-cleaner over cartridge.
Reinstall cover and secure with kn6b(s).
Be sure tractor is on level ._urface.
,
(See Fig, 15)
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter.
Clean the foam pre-cleaner element afterevery 25 hours of
operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours or every season, whichever occurs first.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation. Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Fig.15)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SF or SG.
*
(See Fig. 14)
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
Use gauge on oil fill dipsticktor checking level. Be sure
dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate reading.
Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick.
17
•
Remove wing nuts and cartridge plate.
•
Carefully remove cartridge
entering carburetor.
•
Clean qartiidge bytapping gently on flat sudace. If very
dirty or damaged, replace cartridge.
•
Reinstall cartridge plate, wing nuts, precleaner, cover
and secure with knob(s).
to prevent debris from
CUSTOMER
-
RESPONSIBILITIES
IMPORTANT:
PETROLEUM
SOLVENTS,
SUCH AS
KEROSENE,
ARE NOT TO BE USED TO CLEAN THE
CARTRIDGE.
THEY MAY CAUSE DETERIORATION
OF
THE CARTRIDGE.
DO NOT OiL CARTRIOGE.
DO NOT
USE-PRESSUR4ZED
AIR
TO CLEAN
_OR DRY
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffierand
spark arrester(if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
..........................................
CARTRIDGE.
SPARK
KNOB
PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of use, whichever comes
first. Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
COVER
IN-LINE
FUEL
FILTER
(See Fig. 17)
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required.
FOAM
PRE-CLEANER-.....
•
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections.
.
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor.
•
•Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
AIR SCREEN
,
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
CLAMP
CLAMP
FIG. 15
ENGINE
COOLING
FINS
(See Fig. 16)
Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to
prevent engine damage from overheating. Air guide covers
must be removed. Remove side panels and hood (See"'TO
REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY" in the Service
and Adjustments section of this manual).
FuEL FILTER
FIG. 17
CLEANING
TOP AIR
GUIDE COVE R'-'__
ENGINE
COOLING
FiNS
"
•
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of al! foreign
matter.
•
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
•
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life.
\
\
&
AIR GUIDE COVER
(BOTH SIDES)
FIG. 16
18
m
SERVICE
AND ADJUSTMENTS
m
=
Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake,
CAUTION:
BEFORElever
PERFORMING
ANY
SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Place gearshift
in neutral (N)
position.
Piace attachment Clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. ..........................
= Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key,
=
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
•
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug.
TRACTOR
CLUTCH
TO REMOVE
MOWER
CLUTCH ROD
Mower will be easier to remove from the right side of tractor.
,
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
•
Move attachment lift lever forward to Iower mower to its
lowest position.
,
Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever by removing
retainer spring.
°
Disconnect anti-sway bar from chassis
removing retainer spnng.
•
Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets
by removing retainer springs.
=
Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer
springs.
Raise lift lever to raise susoenslon arms. Slide mower
out from under tractor.
bracket by
RETAINER
IMPORTANT:
F AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER S TO BE MOUNTED TO THE TRACTOR.
REMOVE THE ;RONT LINKS.
SPRING I
/
ANTI-SWAY
MOWER
ENGINE
PULLEY
SUSPENSION
ARMS
Roll belt off engine pulley.
TO INSTALL
RETAINER
SPRING
position.
•
•
LEVER
(See Fig. 18)
(See Fig. 18)
-
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
•
Slidemower undertractorwith
Side of tractor.
-
Lower ift lever to its lowest position.
°
Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions.
discharge guardto right
BAR
RETAINER
SPRINGS
(BOTH SIDES)
FIG. 18
19
RETAINER
SPRINGS
(BOTH SIDES)
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
3"0 LEVEL
MOWER
HOUSING
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 21 and 22)
IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO,SIDE. IF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT JS
NECESSARY, BESURETOADJUSTBOTHFRONTLINKS
Adjustthemowerwhiletractorisparkedonlevelgroundor
driveway.
Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
, PRODUCT SPEC[F!CATIONS" o_age.3_pfthis manual) ..... _I_UEALLy
SO MOWER WtLL._._TA_Y_L_EV_E_L_S]D.E:_9
- if tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly acl]-ust
S
.
your mower.
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
SIDE-TO-SI DE ADJUSTMENT
(See Figs. 19 and 20)
=
Raise mower to its highest position.
o
Atthe midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height
from bottom edge of mowerto ground. Distance "A" on
both sides of mower should be the same or within 1/4"
of each other.
•
If adjustment is necessary, make adiustment on one
side of mower only.
-
should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 1/4" to
3/4" lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor. Measure distance "D" directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom
edge of mower housing as shown.
•
Before making any necessaryadjustments,
check that
both front links are equat in length. Both links should be
approximately 1 0-3/8".
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
=
To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
•
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 1/8".
•
Recheck measurements
after adjusting.
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
•
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
•
o
If links are not equai in length, adjust one link to same
length as other link.
To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on both front
links an equal number of turns.
When distance "D" is 1/4" to 314" lower at front than
rear, tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front
links.
To raise front of mower, loosen nut"F" from trunnion on
both front links. Tighten nut "E" on both front links an
equal number of tUrns.
When distance "D" is 1/4" to 3/4" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut "F" against trunnion on both front links.
Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
'
_
"
i
o o//MANDREL
FIG. 19
SUSPENSION
ARM
FIG. 21
BOTH FRONT LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
LIFT LINK
ADJUSTMENT
NUT
FIG. 20
.
_
LINKS
20
NUT "E"
TRUNNION
FIG. 22
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
u
m
TO
REPLACE
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE
BELT
WiTH PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED"
(See Fig. 23)
The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools.
Park the tractor-en-levet surface_ Engage13arking brake_......
BELT REMOVAL •
Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this manual).
•
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys.
•
Pull belt away from mower.
NUT "A"
JAM NUT
BELT INSTALLATION ,
Install new belt in reverse order of removal.
•
•
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt
guides.
Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions.
OPERATING
ARM
FIG. 24
IDLER PULLEYS
MANDRELPULLEY
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 25)
MOTION
DRIVE
BELT
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of left footrest.
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual.)
/
MANDREL
PULLEY
BRAKE
Remove upper belt keeper.
•
•
Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler.
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. Remove belt
upwards from transa×le pulley by deflecting belt keepers.
*
Pull belt toward front of tractor and remove downwards
from around engine pulley.
,
Install new belt by reversing above procedure.
IMPORTANT:
MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS
POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS.
FIG. 23
TO ADJUST
•
PULLEY
(See Fig. 24)
LOCATOR
CLUTCHING
IDLER
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake.
•
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod.
KEEPER
STATIONA
IDLER
If distance is other than 1-1/2", loosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes 1-1/2". Retighten jam
nut against nut "A".
TRI
PULLEY
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above. Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary. Contact
your nearest
authorized service center/department.
FIG,
21
125
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST
STEERING
WHEEL
ALIGNMENT
TO START ENGINE
(See Fig. 27)
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steering wheeland reassemble per instructiensin-the Assembly
section of this manual.
FRONT
....._,
,_
_1_
WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on
your tractor. If damage has occurred to affect the front
wheel toe-in or camber, contact your nearest authorized
service center.
TO REMOVE WHEEL
(See Fig: 26)
°
BATTERY
CAUTION: Lead-a¢id batteries gener ......
ate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection
J...............
J
J
J
when around batteries.
your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged. If "jUmper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPEDWITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM. THE OTHER
VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROU.NDED SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES.
FOR REPAIRS
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do
hot lose).
•
--
WITH A WEAK
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES •
Repair tire and reassemble.
•
. On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axle. Insert square key.
•
•
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
=
•
Replace axle cover.
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(.4-)terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis.
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery.
Connect the ether end of the BLACK cable to good
CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER •
WASHERS
=
BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery.
RED cable last from both batteries.
RETAINING
RiNG
"POSITIVE"
"NEGATIVE"
(+)
I
AXLE COVER
%SOOAREKEY
(REAR WHEEL ONLY}
PANEL
BOLT
FIG. 26
\
FIG. 27
22
(-)
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
ENGINE
BULB
•
Raise hood.
•
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the............(SeeFig•
29) ...........................................
grill.
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as
back into the hole in the backside of the grill.
described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is
Close hood.
necessary, proceed as follows:
•
•
INTERLOCKS
TO 'ADJUST
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
•
FUSE
TO REMOVE
The
°
Check that swivel is against side of quarter circle. If it
is not, loosen cable clamp screw and pull cable back
until swivel is against quarter circle. Tighten cable
clamp screw securely.
Raise hood.
•
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
•
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt
forward and lift off of tractor.
•
To reinstall, slide hood pivot brackets into slots in
frame.
•
Reconnect headlight wire connector and close hood.
CHOKE
CONTROL
(See Fig. 30)
The choke control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
HOOD AND GRILL (See Fig. 28)
•
CABLE
With engine not running, move throttle control lever to
fast (,_) position.
TO ADJUST
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse.
fuse holder is located behind the dash.
CONTROL
•
Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in Repair
Parts section of this manual.
TO REPLACE
THROTTLE
•
With engine not running, move choke control (!ocated
on dash panel) to full choke (IXI) position.
=
Remove air cleaner cover, filter and cartridge plate to
expose carburetor choke (see "AIR FILTER" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
°
Choke should be closed. If it is not, loosen casing
clamp screw and move choke cable until choke is
completely closed. Tighten casing clamp screw securely.
Reassemble air cleaner.
•
CLAMP_
QUARTER
CIRCLE
HOOD
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
SWIVEL
FIG. 29
CHOKECLOSED
FIG. 28
CHOKE
LEVER
CASING
CLAMP J
SCREW
FIG. 30
23
1
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
(See Figs. 31 and 32)
High speed stop is factory adjusted.
Do not adjust -
damage may result.
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustGOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
f'nent should hot-be nec-esSary._H_eVeC-mlhor
_djtJSF .......................................
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE
ment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
THE
FACTORY
HIGH
SPEED
SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS.
IFYOU THINKTHE
ENGINE-GOVERNED
temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetor does need
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT
YOUR
adjustment, proceed as follows:
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT,
WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT
AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
In general, turning the mixture screw in (clockwise) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel/
air mixture. Turning the mixture screw eut (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fue! to the engine giving a
richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT.
PRELIMINARY
IDLE SPEED
SCREW
TO THE NEEDLES
A,",tD THE
MAY RESULT IF SCREW IS
SETTING -
•
Be sure you have a clean air filter, and the throttle
control cable and choke are adjusted properly (see
above).
IDLE MIXTURE
SCREW
•
With engine off turn idle mixture screw in (clockwise)
closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1-1/4 to 1-1/2 turns.
THROTTLE
LEVER
FINAL SETTING •
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
finat adjustments with engine running and shift/motion
control lever in neutral (N) position.
°
With throttle control lever in slow (,_) position, hotd
throttle lever against idle speed screw and adjust idle
speed screw to obtain 1200 to 1400 RPM.
•
While still holding throttle lever against idle speed
screw, turn idle mixture screw in (clockwise) until
engine begins to die and then turn out (counterclockwise) until engine runs rough. Turn screw to a point
midway between those two positions.'
•
FIG. 31
IDLE SPEED
_
_(
:_l_
Continue to hold throttle lever against idle speed screw
and adjust idle speed screw to obtain 900 to 1200 RPM.
Release throttle lever.
ACCELERATION
TEST -
Move throttle controt lever from slow (,_) to fast (,_)
position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle mixture
screw out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test
and continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates smoothly.
THROTTLE
i
\ IDLE MIXTURE
LEVER
SCREW
FIG. 32
24
STORAGE
.....
immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
ENGINE
mole .................................................
FUEL SYSTEM
iMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove al! dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
•
Clean entire tractor (See"CLEAN ING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
•
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
•
Be sure that all nuts; bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
•
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightTy before painting.
Fully charge the battery for storage.
•
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
•
•
•
Drain the fuel tank.
•
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty.
•
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season.
°
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not d rain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilize r.
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See _'ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual).
BATTERY
•
...............................
CYLINDERS
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and batterycleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
'
Remove spark plug(s).
•
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s).
•
Turnignitionkeyto"START"positionforafewseconds
to distribute oil.
•
Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
•
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
•
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
•
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
•
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt.
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVERCOVER TRACTQB WH!LE ENG!N E
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
25
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Wi!Inot
J. _.Out_of _ue]..............................
_tart ............
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Hard to start
Engine
Engine
start
will not turn over
clicks but will not
Loss 6fpower
CORRECTION
__:ill fueLtaak ....
properly.
2,
3.
4.
5.
6,
7,
8.
9.
10.
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment,
Engine valves out of adjustment,
8.
9,
10,
1.
2,
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fue! filter,
Stale or dirty fuel.
Loose or damaged Wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Clean/replace air filter,
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter,
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
6.
7.
8.
Check all wiring.
Contact an'authorized
Contact an authorized
1.
2.
3,
4.
Clutch/brake pedal not depressed.
Attachment clutch is engaged.
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse.
5,
6.
7.
8.
9,
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty ignition switch,
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Faulty operator presence switch(es),
1,
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Depress clutch/brake pedal.
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
ChecWreplace ignition switch.
Check/replace solenoid or starter,
Contact an authorized service center/department.
1.. Weak or dead battery.
2. Corroded battery terminals,
3. Loose or damaged wiring.
4. Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2,
3.
4.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check al! wiring.
Check/replace solenoid, or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5,
6.
7.
8.
9.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7,
8.
9.
Set in "Higher Cut" position/reduce speed.
Adjust throttle control.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Clean/replace air filter,
Check oil leve!/change oil.
Clean and regap Or change spark plug.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins.
Clean/replace muffler.
Checkall wiring.
Contact an authorized service center!department.
Contact an authorized service center/department,
10.
11.
12.
13.
14,
15.
Engine not "CHOKED"
Engine flooded.
Bad spark plug,
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter,
Waterin fuel.
POINTS
Cutting too much grass!too fast.
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Faulty spark plug.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Waterin fuel.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
SPark plug wire'loose,
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Loose or damaged widng.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Replace spark plug.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Check all wiring.
Contact an authorized service center/department,
Contact an authorized service center/department.
service center/department.
service center/department.
m
Excessive
vibration
1.
2.
3.
1,
2.
&
Worh, bent or loose blade.
Bent blade mandrel.
Loose/damaged part(s).
26
Replace blade; Tighten blade bolt.
'
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.
TRO
......
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Enginecontinuest
__eru
n
when Operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
_1.
LESHOOTING
POINTS
CORRECTION
Faul__0Peratgr-sa/etyp[es_encec0ntrg!syste
m.
t:
Cbeckw[ring_switches
and connections.
If not
corrected, contact an authorized service center/
department.
engaged
Poorcut-uneven
1,
2.
Worn, bent orloose blade,
Mower deck not level.
1.
2.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Level mower deck.
3.
4.
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel,
5.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
3.
4.
5.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace blade mandrel.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Mower blades will not
rotate
1,
2.
3.
4.
Obstruction in clutch mechanism.
Worn/damaged mower drive belt.
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel.
1.
2.
3.
4,
Remove
Replace
Replace
Replace
Poer grass discharge
1.
2,
3.
4.
5.
6.
Engine speed too slow.
Travel speed too fast,
Wet grass,
Mower deck not level.
Low/uneven tire air pressure.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
7.
8.
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower,
Mower drive belt worn.
9,
10.
11.
Blades improperly installed.
Improper blades used.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
Battery wil! not charge
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6:
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
obstruction.
mower drive belt.
idler pulley.
blade mandrel.
Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before mowing.
Level mower deck.
Check tires for proper air pressure.
Replace/sharpen blade, Tighten blade bolt.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace mower drive belt.
Reinstall blades sharp edge down.
Replace with blades listed in this manual.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes,
1.
Switch is "OFF".
1.
Turn switch "ON".
2.
3.
4.
5.
Bulb(s) burned out,
Faulty light switch.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Blown fuse.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Replace bulb(s).
Check!replace light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
1.
2.
Bad battery cell(s):
Poor cable connections.
1.
2.
Replace battery.
Check/clean all connections.
3.
4.
Faulty regulator (if so equipped).
Faulty alternator.
3.
4.
Replace regulator.
Replace alternator.
1.
Engine ihrottle control not set at "SLOW"
1.
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine.
position for 30 seconds before stopping engine.
27
SERVICE
NOTES
28
TRACTOR
- = MODEL
NUMBER
917.256563
SCHEMATIC
o
RED
.........................
I o
BLACK
B._
A_TT.5
RY.....................................................
RED
AMMETER
WHITE
S
BLACK
G
O
L
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
IGNITION
SWITCH
BLACK
i
GROUNDING
CONNECTOR
"D
I
t
BLACK
IGNITION
UNIT
qD
SPARK
PLUGS
qD
28VOLTS
AC MIN @ 3600 BP_"
,CHARGING
SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)
C HA_C'DIN G@S3Y6SoToERMp_U
T P UT "-_
,___
RED
i ALTERNATORI;
_-_'-AJ_J-J_
DIODE
ORANGE
LIGHT,NG
SYSTEM
OUTPUT(Z_
5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM
\
14 VOLTS
AC MIN.
@ 3600
RPM (UGHTS
OFF)
BROWN
_L
--_
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
O
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
OFF
CIRCUIT
G + M + L
"MAKE"
NONE
RUN/LIGHT
B + L
A + Y
RUN
B + L
NONE
START
B + L+ S
NONE
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR
WIRING
29
BLACK
IGHTS
NOTE
YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH
A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED
TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE BRIGHTNESS
OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH
ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS WILL
BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
, - MODEL NUMBER 917.256563
ELECTRICAL
22
21
I
42
41
4O
26
/
/
\
]
/
/
I
\
l
)
I
/
I
l
I
]
/
]
x
\
/
x I
3O
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
= = MODEL NUMBER
917.256563
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
16
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
36
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
52
55
70
146140
74760412
19091016
1OO4O4OO
73220400
7697J
7603J
109596X
145211
145209
145769
153664
10090400
73350400
147430
4152J
4799J
146148
108824X
145491
121305X
140301
124211X
141226
109310X
17021008
140336
109553X
151212
71110408
131563
145673
73640400
121433X
141940
17490508
140712
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Tube
Tray, Battery
Clamp, Hose
Bolt, Btr Front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2
Holddown Battery Dash Mount
Nut, :_ush Nylon Battery Front 1/4
Switch Interlock Push-In
Washer. Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex, Jam 1/4-20
Harness, Light Socket (w/4152J)
Light Bulb
Cable, Battery
Cable, Battery
Fuse
Cable, Groune
Switch, Seat
Switch, Ignition 4 Position
Nut, Ignition
Cover, Ignition Switch
Key, Molded, Craftsman
Screw, Hex, Tapping #10-24 x 1/2
Bracket, Switch Interlock
Switch, Interlock, Attachment Clutch
Harness, Ignition
Bolt BIk Fin Hex 1/4-20 UNC x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Nut Keps BIk Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Ammeter Rectangular 6 Am p
Protection Wire Loop (Hour Meter)
ScrewThdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Harness, Engine Lt Private Label
AI component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
31
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
-
MODEL
NUMBER
917,256563
AND ENCLOSURES
18
\J
28
58
/
I
26
47
'
25
12
53
26
14
6
26
60
33
<10
14
34
26
32
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.256563
AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
42
3
4
5
6
8
9
!0
11
12
13
14
15
151169
140356
17490612
STD551025
146077
145206
126471X
147633X010
STD533710
146956
145660
146962
17490608
74180512
16
17
18
20
23
24
STD541431
144983X574
126938X
145210
124028X
STD523710
25
26
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
37
38
39
44
47
51
52
53
54
55
57
58
60
74
140
19131312
STD541437
145198X459
145199
140002X574
137113
145244X574
145243X574
STD533707
17490508
139886
139887
140675
105531X
73800400
19091416
145201
17030814
145202
74780412
140547
STD533707
STD541437
150556
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Chassis
Drawbar
Screw, Thd., RoTI. 3/8-16 x 3/4 Type TT
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Bumper Snap-In
Saddle
Clip, Fuel Line
Dash, Silkscreened
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Panel, Dash, LH
Clip Tinne rman Grille P/L
Panel, Dash, RH
Screw, Thd.. Roll. 3/8-16 x 1/2 Type TT
Screw, Machine. Thd., Roll.
5/16-18 UNC x 3/4.
Nut, Hex, Keps 5/16-18 UNC
Hood Assemb y
Bumper Hood
Plate Mtg Battery Fue Tank 95
Bushing, Snap, Nylon, Fuel Line
Bolt, Hex Head. Fin.
3/8-16 UNC x 1 Grade 5
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Locknut, Hex, with nsert 3/8-16 UNC
Grille. W/Clips MS-459
Lens. Grille
Fender
Bracket, Fender
Footrest, LH
Footrest, RH
Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16 x 3/4
Screw, Thdrol. 5/16-18 x 1/2 TYT
Pivot Bracket Assembly, LH, Mower. Rear
Pivot Bracket Assembly, RH, Mower, Rear
Strap Assembly, Fender
Nut. Push, Nylon
Nut Lock W/Insert 1/4 - 20 UNC
Washer 9/32 X 7/8 X 16 Ga.
Bracket Grille Pickoff LH
Screw. Hex Head Soiderlock #8 x 7/8 AB
Bracket Grille Pickoff RH
Bolt FinHex 1/4 -20 UNC X.75
Air Duct P/L 18HP B&S Opp. Twin
Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16 x 3/4
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bracket Chassis Front
A com_x)nent dimensions
1 inch = 25. Amm
33
given Jr" U.S. inches.
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
° - MODEL NUMBER 917.256563
DRIVE
84
13
87
110113
21
51
5
110
6
62
37
34
53
I
26
75
34
27
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MO DEL NUM BER 917.256563
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
11
13.
14
15
19
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
4"
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
PART
NO.
145602
146682
123666X
12000028
121520X
17490512
141002
76020416
105701X
74550412
STD551125
74490544
STD541437
106933X
130804
STD541237
106888X
STD551037
STD561210
145204
!24236X
130807
127275X
STD523107
151128
120183X
STD551062
STD571810
123674X
STD523727
4470J
153399
19131312
105706X
110812X
12000039
127783
123789X
123205X
STD523715
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle, Peerless, 6 Speed,
Model Number 930-057
Spring, Return, Brake
Pulley, Transaxle
Ring, Retainer
Strap, Torque
Screw, Thd., Roll. 5/16-18 x 3/4
Rod, Shift
Pin, Cotter
Washer, Shift Plate
Bolt 1/4-28UNFW/PatchGrade8
Washer
Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5
Nut
Knob
Rod, Brake
Nut
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Pin
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake, Red
Bracket, Transaxle
Keeper, Belt, L.H.
Bolt
Shaft Assembly, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Roll Pin
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Bolt
Spacer, Split .395 x .59
Keeper, Belt, Idler
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Bearing, Nylon
Washer, Hardened
Ring, Kip
PulleY, Idler, V-Groove, Plastic
Bellc'rankAssembly
Retainer, Belt
Bolt
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
51
52
53
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
63
64
65
66
70
72
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
96
110
112
113
116
STD541437
STD541431
105710X
105709X
STD523712
130801
127274X
140312
1749O612
8883R
140186
71170764
STD551143
129921
134683
19132012
137057
121749X
STD581075
123583X
121748X
2228M
145090
145O92
123782X
19171216
145643
150360
71208
i9212016
12000008
139991
124346X
4497H
74760612
19091210
127285X
72110610
NOTE:
35
DESCRIPTION
Nut Crown Lock 3/8-16 UNC
Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18 UNC
Link, Clutch
Spring, Clutch Return
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
V-Belt, Ground Drive
Keeper, Belt, R.H.
Keeper, Belt, Center Span
Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
Cover, Pedal
Pulley, Engine
Bolt, Hex
Washer
Keeper, Belt, Engine, L.H.
Guide, Mower Drive Belt, R.H.
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Gauge
Spacer, Axle
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
E-Ring
Key, Square 2.0 x .1845/.1865
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Key Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4
Arm, Shift
Shaft Assembly
Spring, Torsion
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Tie Rod
Nut, Lock Center 1/4-28 FNTHD
Bushing, Pivot
Washer
E-Ring
Console, Shift, 6 Speed, N/Ignition
Nut, Self-Threading, Washer Hd 1/4
Retainer Spring 1" Zinc Cad
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Gauge
Strap Torque LT
Bolt Rdhd Sq. Neck 3/8-16 x 1.25
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
given in U.S. inches.
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.256563
ASSEMBLY
_-_"_--'-"'-_
11
39
c"
L
14
62
44
8
_
_
j17
27\
s..17
3
il
11
40
. 40
28
29
3O
25
36
-
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.256563
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
t
139768
2 142033
3 135227
4 135228
5 6266H
6 121748X
7 19272016
8 12000029
_9 3366R
10 130468
11 STD551137
13 110438X
14 74011056
15 73901000
16 132624
17 140176
_8 57079
19 124035X
20 126684X
21 STD551125
22 71100410
23 127501
24 109816X
25 124036X
26 126847X
27 136874
28 19131416
29
17490612
30 STD561210
32 130465
36 132196
37 152927
38 139769
39 19133808
40 7810H
41 100711L
42 145054
43 121749X
44 153720
46 121232X
47 6855M
_1 73800500
54 74780520
62 149686
63 74780616
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Steering Std Black
Axle Asm Front
Spindle Asm Lh
Spindle Asm Rh
Bearing Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga
Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga
Ring Klip #t5304-75
Bearing Col Strg BIk
Link Drag Sol Ball Jt 20 064
Washer Lock Hvy HIcl Spr 3/8
Spacer Bearing Axle Front
Bolt Hex 5/8-11 Unc X 3-1/2
Locknut Flange 5/8-11 Unc
Pin Axle 5/8 X 1 55/1 54 Lg
Shaft Asm Strg Private Label
Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033
Support Shaft
Washer Shim 1/4 X 5/8 X 062
Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4
Screw Cap Sckt Hd Phos & Oil
Shaft Asm Pittman
Nyliner Snap In
Bracket Steering
Bushing Rod Tie Blk Lt
Gear Sector
Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16ga
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x3/4 Ty-tt
Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad
' Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech
Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash
Screw
Insert Cap Strg Wheel Std BIk
Washer 13/32 X 2-3/8 X 8 Ga
Nut Lock Center 3/8-24 UNF
Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/635id
Boot Shaft Steering
Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga
Extension Shaft Steering LR/LT
Cap Spindle Fr Top BIk
Fitting Grease
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16 -18 UNC
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16 - 18 UNC X 1 -1/4
Kit, Sterring Assembly
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 1 Gr.5
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
?
37
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.256563
SEAT ASSEMBLY
I
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
5
6
7
10
12
13
14
t5
16
140123
140551
145006
STD541437
124181X
140552
121246X
121248X
72O50411
134300
121250X
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk)
Clip Push-In
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8 -16 UNC
Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 BIk Zi
Pan Pnt Seat (blk)
Bracket Pnt Mounting Switch
Bushing Snap B!k Nyl 50 Id
Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20xl-3/8
Spacer Split 28 X 96 Zinc
Spring Cprsn 1 27 BIk Pnt
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
17
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
123976X
153236
STD541431
74780814
19171912
127018X
STD551150
17490608
150176
NOTE:
38
DESCRIPTION
Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr 5 Zinc
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 Unc Blkz
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18
Bolt Fin Hex 1/2-13 X 7/8 Gr 5
Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16 X 12 Ga
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-t8 X 62
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 1/2
Screw Thdrol. 3/8-16 x 1/2
Bolt 5/16-18 UNC X 3/4 W/Seres
All Component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
'
TRACTOR
=- MODEL NUMBER
917.256563
DECALS
6 1
10
7
7
17
11
\
7
19
\,
14
13
\
14
15
12
KEY
NO.
1
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART
NO.
140819
150683
15O684
133644
150927
145245
128314
150333
137537
4900J
146046
150678
WHEELS
"18
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Decal Dash Instruction Ooeral Eng
Decal Hood Rh Craftsman
Decal Hood Lh Craftsman
Decal Maint Customer Sears Dom
Decal Panel Side B&S5
Pad. Footrest
Deca Fender Craftsman White
Decal, Cap CNSMR Held Line SRS
Deca Caution English/Spanish
Decal Clutch/brake English
Decal V-belt Dr Sch Tractor E
Decal Chassis 6 Sp 42"
15
17
18
19
20
22
-----
PART
NO.
136832
151303
133179
138047
150955
149516
138311
145247
"155159
155160
DESCRIPTION
Decal Mower Drive Schematic
Decal. Insert, Hood
Decal Mower Qc System
Decal. Battery Diehard Sears
Decal Deck Mower EZ3
Deca Battery
Decal Lift Handle
Fastener Pop-In Footrest
Manual. Owner's (English)
Manual, Owner's (Spanish)
& TIRES
4,10
7
11
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
- -
59192
65139
106222X
59904
106732X427
278H
9040H
106108X427
122082X "
7152J
104757X
144334
NOTE:
39
DESCRIPTION
Cap Value Tire
Stem Value
Tire F Ts 15 X 6 0 - 6 Service
Tube Inner Front #35060
Rim Asm 6"front White Service
Fitting Grease
Bearing Flange
Rim Asm 8"rear White Service
Tire R Ts 20 x 10-8 Service
Tube Rear 9 5 X 8 Service
Cap Axle BIk 1 50 X 1 00
Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)
Air component dimensions given in U.S. inches,
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.256563
ENGINE
27
3
14
81
25
I
6
I
32
12
31
34
/
33
37
39
40
29
\
OPTIONAL
•
EQUIPMENT
Spark Attester
4O
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
= - MODEL NUMBER
917.256563
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
PART
NO.
151273
17720410
150465
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
23
25
26
27
29
31
32
33
34
35
37
38
149723
144069
144068
138129
150176
145552
STD551125
STD522507
272250
13280336
13200300
STD551237
17490624
150554
145996
7392O6O0
152927
137180
151346
152334
123487X
106082X
17490512
8543R
---
39
4O
41
81
109227X
3645J
139277
128861
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Control Throt Paddle 32 22
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T
Engine B&s 19hp, Mode! No.
42A707, Type No. 1624 -01
Muffler Exhaust
Exhaust Asm. Left
Exhaust Asm. Right
Clamp Tube Double Engine
Bolt 5/16 - 18 UNC X 3/4 W/Sems
Heat Shield Lt
Washer Lock Hvy. Helical 1/4
Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
Gasket Muffler
Niople Pipe 4-1/2"
Elbow Std 90 Degree 3/8-18 Npt
Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8
Screw Thdml 3/8-16x1-1/2 Tytt
Shield Browning
Control Choke
Nul Hex 3/8-24 Unf
Screw
Arrestor Spark
Tank Fuel 3 50 Rear
Cap Asm Fuel W/Guage
Clamp Hose BIk
Spacer Pad
Screw Thdrol 5/1.6-18 x 3/4
Line Fuel
Plug Oi! Drain (Order From Engine
Manufacturer)
Pad Idler 1.75 x .75 x .06
Bushing
Stem Tank Fuel
Nut, Flange 1/4-20 Starter Nut
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
given in U.S. inches.
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.256563
LIFT
- 28
" 27
........
26
23
7
8
49
i
3O
6
11
5
\
13
19
13
20
32
19
32--
42
20
161,718
20
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.256563
LIFT
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
3O
31
32
49
136973
145117
105767X
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
122365X
122512X
139865
139866
4939M
127248
733508OO
130171
73800800
139868
3146R
110807X
19131016
2876H
7602O308
126971X
73350600
138057
150233
14O302
73540600
14521.2
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Wire Assy., Inner, with Plunger
Shaft Asm. Lift
Pin Groove
E Ring #5133-62
Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.
Bearing Nyton
Grip Handle Fluted
Button Plunger Read
Spring Cprsn
Link Lift Lh Fixed Length
Link Lift Rh Fixed Length
Retainer Spring
Link Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion BIk Zinc
Nut Lock WANsh 1/2-13 Unc
Arm Suspension Rear
Retainer Spring
Nut Spring
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Spring 2-1/8"
Pin cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Rod Adj. Lift
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16
Knob nf. 3/8-16
Trunnion
Inf. Htt. ift, Special
Bearing, Pivot,
Nut. Crownlock 3/8-24
Nut, Flange Lock
All comDonentdimensions
1 incl_ = 25.4 mm
43
given n U. S. inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
" - MODEL NUMBER 917.256563
DECK
73
52
34
33
32
58
25
26
27
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.256563
DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
!2
13
144393
STD533107
138017
138440
STD624008
130832
850857
STD551137
140296
134149
129895
137645
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
4O
41
43
44
45
46
48
49
5O
51
52
53
128774
110485X
140329
72110610
72140505
132827
136888
73680500
134753
131267
105304X
123713X
110452X
130968
19111016
131491
138776
129963
153535
137266
STD533717
133835
131494
STD551037
736806OO
133551
140083
140088
STD624003
137729
133944
133940
13134O
STD541410
139888
131845
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Mower Deck Assembly, 42"
Bolt
Bracket Asm Fr. Sway Bar
Bracket Asm Deck 42" Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension, Rear
Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.25 Grade 8
Washer, Lock
.
Washer, Hardened
Blade, Mulching, 42" Mower Deck _
Bearing, Ball
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel, Vented
(Includes Key Number 12)
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Striooer, Vented Mower Deck
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt. Shoulder
Baffle, Vortex
Nut Crownlock 5/16-18
Stiffener Bracket
Bracket. Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, TorsiOn, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield. Deflector
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Rod, Hinge
Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.25
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Flanged, Toplock 9/16
Bolt
Fastner, Christmas Tree
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge
Nut, Crownlock
Rod, Pivot, with Nibs
Rod, Clutch, Secondary, with Nibs
Guard, Mandrel, LP
Retainer
Screw, Hex Hd Thdcut 1/4-20 x 5/8
Washer, Hardened
Rojler Assembly, Cam Foil ower
Bolt, Shlouider #10-24 Grade 5
Locknut
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Arm Assembly, Pad Brake
54
55
56
58
59
67
68
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
PART
NO.
Washer, Hardened
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
Spring, Torsion, Brake
Guard, Idler
Knob Custom Dual
V-Belt, 42" Mower
Rod, Clutch, Primary
Spring, Extension, Return
Arm, Clutch, Secondary
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Shoulder 3/8-16 UNC x 1.44
Keeper, Spring
Arm, Clutch, Primary
Bushing, Large, Brass
Spring, Mower Clutch
Nut, Hex, Jam 3/8-16
Trunnion
Washer Sintered
Keeper, Belt Idler Fixed
Bolt, RdHd Sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Gr. 5
92 73800600
Locknut, Hex W!Wash Insert
Mulcher cover
101 136420
102 71161010
Screw
103 19061216
Washer #10
Washer, Lock
104 STD551110
105 130758
Latch Assembly, Bagger
106 2029J
Nut, Weld
111 140353
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel L.H.
112 132262
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel R.H.
113 17490512
Screw, Thdrol 5/16 -18 x 3/4
114 73510500
Nut, Hex Keps 5/16-18 UNC
115 72110504
Bolt, Carriage 5/16UNC x 1/2
Bolt, Shoulder
116 137644
117 133957
Wheel, Gauge
118 73930600
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16
119 STD551037
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
121 143723
Bracket, Extruded Gauge Wheel
Washer Felt
128 153390
- - 130794
Mandrel Assembly (Includes Key
Numbers 8-10, 12-15, 31 and 33)
- - 145411
Mower Deck, Complete
(Standard Deck; Order Mu chef
Plate and Gauge Wheel
Components SeparatelyKey
Nos. 101-106, 111-119, 121)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
133943
_140084
122052X
140086
141043
149846
144200
142427
131870
127847
121748X
12000029
128903
127845
145132
127498
153701
73350600
142028
120958X
144394
72140618
DESCRIPTION
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
PEERLESS
TRANSAXLE
- - MODEL
- MODEL
NUMBER
NUMBER
917.256563
930-057
.................................
+++-+|
0:.-+_'
.........
L, _+.-
29
68 34
/
7
/
8
67
°
/
35
18
31
35
,52
3O
29
70
,53
\
65
4
33
69
11
69
56
47
57
59
/
6O
13
26
,
15
31
_
48
4!
45
42A
43
150
46
34
/
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
PEERLESS
REF PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8A
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
20
21
22
23
25
772108A
780086
770102A
776260
776219B
778139
778136
792136A
792047
784352
784355
778229
778113A
778221
778068
778260
786139
786102
792077
792078
792079
788061
792073
26
792125
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
792035
788040
780072
780108
780001
792001
788095
780105A
780118A
790003
790007
799021
786026
792076A
790079
792073
42A 792085A
TRANSAXLE
= = MODEL
MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
917.256563
930.057
REF PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cover, Transaxle
Bearing, Needle
Case Transaxle
Shaft. Counter
Shaft and Pinion Assembly, Output
Gear. Output 35 Teeth
Gear. Spur, 15 Teeth, Steel
Key, Shift
Key, Woodruff
Collar, Shifter
Rod ana Fork Assembly, Shift
Gear. Bevel 42 Teeth
Bevel Pinion: Input
Gear. Bevel, 16 Teeth
Gear, Bevel Pinior
Gear, Ring
Pin, Drive
Spacer, Neutral
Ba , Stee 5/16" diameter
Set Screw 3/8:16 x 3/8
Spring
Ring, Seal
Screw. Flanged Hex Head, Thread
Forming 1/4-20x 1-1/4
Ring Retainer
(4 Requ red; Package of 2)
Ring, Retainer
Ring, Retainer
Washer, Thrust
Washer, Thrust
Washer
"O" Ring
Seat, Sauare Cut
Bushing, Flanged
Bushing, Flanged
Disk. Brake
Plate, Brake Pad
Pad. Brake (Package of 2)
Pit, Dowel
Washer, Fiat
Lever, Brake
Screw, Flanged Hex Head, Thread
Forming 1/4_20x 1-1/4
Screw 1/4-20 x2-1/4
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
56
57
58
59
60
61
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
72A
76
77
792075
790025
786066
786086
774690
774691
778215
778125
778124A
778123A
778122A
778273
778230
778151
778126A
778127A
778128A
778163
780109
776135
776315A
786116A
780051
786118
788069
792165
788091
780090
788078A
79
81
792144
786081
82
83
90
103
104
150
786082
786123
788067B
792166
792167
510334
DESCRIPTION
_OCKnUt 5/16-24
Holder, Brake Pad
Spacer
Bracket Brake Lever
Axle 11-5/16" ong
Axle 16-1/2" long
Gear, Spur. 37 Teeth. Steel (1.)
Gear. Spur, 35 Teeth (2.)
Gear, Spur, 30 Teeth (3°)
Gear, Spur. 25 Teeth (4-)
Gear Spur. 22 Teeth (5.)
'Gear Spur, 19 Teeth, Steel (6.)
Gear Spur. 12 Teeth, Steel (!.)
Gear Spur. 15 Teeth (2..)
Gear Spur. 20 Teeth (3-)
Gear Spur. 25 Teeth (4-)
Gear Spur, 28 Teeth (5.)
Gear Sour. 31 Teeth (6.)
Washer Thrust
Shaft. Input
Shaft. Brake 4 Keyed
Plug
Washer Thrust
Spacer
Square Cut Ring
Plug, Threaded 9/16-18
"O" Ring
Washer. Thrust
Ring, Retaining, Inverted
(Package of 2)
Spring, Brake
Chain. Roller
(Number 41 Chain. 24 Links)
Sprocket. 9 Teeth (Reverse)
Sprocket. 18 Teeth (Reverse)
Grease. Bentonite, 32 Ounce Bottle
Screw 1/4-20 x 2
Locknut 1/4-20
Gasket Eliminator (Loctite #515)
NOTE: All component dimensions g_ven n U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
Parts must be ordered from Tecumsen Products Co.
47
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
r_
ENGINE
- MODEL NUMBER
615
24
- - MODEL NUMBER
868 _
634A _)
917.256563
42A707,
,,_40
TYPE NUMBER
1624-01
35
552A
615 q_
552
219A
220 _
2ao
534
219
,
642
18
i
165
643
15
535
I- 842
523
%
422
445
284A
601
525
524
(3)
_
537
48
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
-= MODEL
ENGINE - MODEL
NUMBER
NUMBER
42A707,
917.256563
TYPE NUMBER
1624-01
51
108
51A
52
102
104
205
103
634
232
202
257
52
54
78
334
468
_332
Q
7s
482
188
_363
: 1006
37
383
49
ASSEMBLY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes,
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor, all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
• --...._.._.....-.-_
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(1) 5/i6" wrench
(1) 9/16" wrench
(2) 7/16" wrenches
(1) Phillips screwdriver
(2) 1/2" wrenches
Utility knife
(1) 3/4" wrench
Tire pressure gauge
(1) 3/4" socket with drive ratchet
When right and left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
UNPACK
o
•
•
;_.v_
3/8 LOCK WASHER
_
-._'- ,
WASHER
STEERING
BOOT
WHEEL
FROM CARTON
• TABS
CARTON
ADAPTER
STEERING
EXTENSION
WHEEL
EXTENSION
SHAFT
5/16 HEX BOLT
LOWER
STEERING
SHAFT
BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFFSKID
ASSEMBLE
LARGE
LAT
. .-iS"o ,_- [: ......
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6).
Cut, from top tobottom, along lines on all four corners
of carton, and lay panels flat.
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
ATTACH
INSERT
3/8 HEX BoLT
(See Fig. 1)
_'_
SHAFT AND BOOT
°
_
_
i_j /
Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft. Align
mounting holes in extention and lower shafts and install
5/16 hex bolt and Iocknut. Tighten securely.
IMPORTANT: TIGHTEN BOLT AND NUT SECURELY TO
18-22 FT. LBS TORQUE.
o
•
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Roll tractor backwards off skid.
•
•
Remove banding holding discharge
tractor.
FIG. 1
Place tabs of steering boot over tab slots in.dash and
push down to secure.
INSTALL STEERING WHEEL
°
Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward.
•
Slide steering wheel adapter onto steering shaft extension.
,
Position steering wheel and sleeve assembly so cross
bars are horizontal (left to right) and slide onto adapter.
•
Assemble large flat washer, 3/8 iock washer, 3/8 hex
bolt and tighten securely.
*
Snap steering
wheel.
CONNECT
BATTERY
guard up against
(See Fig. 2)
CAUTION: Do not short battery terminals. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets,
wristwatch
bands, rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from acciden=
tal grounding.
wheel insert into center of steering
•
Remove protective
plastic from tractor hood and grill,
IMPORTANT:
CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR
IS TO ROLL OFF SKID.
•
Lift hood .to raised position.
=
Open terminal access doors, remove terminal protective caps and discard.
°
If this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (label located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-t0 amps_
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer and he
nut as shown. Tighten securely.
..............................................................................
TO ROLL TRACTOR
OFF SKID (See Operation section for location and function of con-
•
trois)
°
Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to
its highest position.
°
Release
pedal.
parking
brake by depressing
°
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut. Tighten securely.
•
Close terminal access doors.
clutch/brake
7
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTORBRIGGS & STRATTON
•
.
.
= MODEL NUMBER
ENGINE ° MODEL
NUMBER
=
917.256563
42A707,
TYPE NUMBER
3
_
_..
.,
1624-01
22
°±_ oo,
! 1019 LABEL
KITI
"_ REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS
TO INSTALL. SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
305
_5
308A
_)
305A
306A
307
51
307
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
5
5A
7
7A
8
8A
497074
399265
391086
493457
493458
271867
271868
495754
222892
9
10
10A
11
12
27803
94382
94830
. 280225
271703
271188
271189
94565
94239
394028 "
94196
493304
291675
94724
491180
222698
394955
394956
394957
394958
394959
394960
394961
394962
260924
299691
391286
394306
397158
94671
390420
261528
65906
26828
221596
292260
94553
261368
213520
213290
271412
81411
270884
93970
13
15
16
18
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
32
33
34
35
36
40
41
42
45
46
50
51
51A
52
53
ENGINE
- - MODEL NUMBER
- MODEL
NUMBER
42A707,
917.256563
TYPE NUMBER
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Bushing
* Sea!, Oil
Head, Cylinder #1
Head, Cylinder #2
* Gasket, Cylinder Head #1
* Gasket, Cylinder Head #2
Breather Assembly #1
Cover, Breathe[ Cylinder #2
(Used Only on Key #572,
Air Baffle with Holes'for Mounting)
* Gasket, Breather
Screw, Sems
Screw, Sems
Tube, Breather
* Gasket, Crankcase, .015" Thick
* Gasket, Crankcase, .005" Thick
* Gasket, Crankcase, °009"-I-hick
Screw, Cylinder Head
Plug, Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Timing Gear Key
Sump, Engine
* Seal, Oil
Screw, Sems
Flywheel
Key, Flywheel
Piston Assembly, Standard Size
Piston Assembly, .010" Oversize
Piston Assembly, .020" Oversize
Pisto'n Assembly, .030" Oversize
Ring Set, Standard Size
Ring Set, .010" Oversize
Ring Set, .020" Oversize
Ring Set, .030" Oversize
Lock, Piston Pin
Pin, Piston, Standard Size
Pin, Piston, .005" Oversize
Rod, Connecting, Standard Size
Rod, Connecting, .020" Undersize
Screw, Connecting Rod
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Spring, Valve, Intake
Spring, Valve, Exhaust
Retainer, Valve, Intake
Retainer, Valve, Exhaust
Keeper, Valve
Tappet, Valve
Gear, Cam
Manifold, Intake
Gasket, Carburetor Mounting
Spacer, Carburetor
Gasket, Intake Manifold Mounting
Screw, Hex Head,
Carburetor to Manifold
54
75
78
90
91
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
102
103
104
105
107
108
109
116
117
94764
222511
94834
495181
495036
231209
491538
93499
221939
392672
91920
26157
271607
298514
230896
394683
491543
223534
392673
280474
231338
231333
119
121
127
161
165
187
188
201
202
203
205
206
207
209
209A
219
219A
222
224
227
94152
491539
223472
496599
94289
299146
94627
262683
262684
280997
93971
94298
262337
262352
261563
394348
393415
491282
94297
491297
*
1624-01
DESCRIPTION
S_rew, Sems
Washer, Spring
Screw, Sems
Carburetor
Body Assembly, Upper
Bushing, Throttle Shaft
** Valve, idle Adjust
Screw, Sems
Valve, Throttle
Shaft, Throttle
Screw, Fiilister Head
Spring, Throttle Adjust
Gasket, carburetor Body
Float, Carburetor
Pin, Float Hinge
Valve, Needle
Body Assembly, Lower
Valve, Choke
Shaft, Choke
* O-Ring
Jet, Needle Valve, Fixed
Jet, Needle Valve, Fixed,
High Altitude
Screw, Hex Head
Carburetor Kit
** Plug, Welch
Base, Air Cleaner
Nut, Wing
Line, Fuel, 28" Long (Cut to Suit)
Screw
Link
Link
Crank, Bell
Screw, Hex Head
Nut, Square
Spring, Control Rod
" Spring, Governor
Spring, Governor Idle
Gear, Gbvernor
Oil Slinger
Bracket, Control
Screw, Pan Head
Lever Assembly, Governor
Included in Gasket Set (495868)
**
Inciuded in Carburetor Kit (491539)
***
Included in Carburetor Kit (491539),
and Pump Repair Kit (393397)
....
Included in Gasket Set (495868),
and Carburetor Kit (491539)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
52
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
KEY PART
NO. NO.
230 223882
235 224995
240 394358
244 230318
257 93897
258 94623
259 223890
265 221 535
267 94906
284 94674
284A 94694
304
495587
305
94786
305A 93343
306
222846
306A 223734
307
94386
308
224774
308A 224775
309 497596
310 94003
311 497608
332 230674
333 394891
334 93381
337 802592
356 494705
358 491850
363 19203
383 89838
387 280197
392 261395
394 270988
414 220680
422 222875
432 221377
434 223688
435 93829
445 394019
468 897908
474 393474
482 93621
510 497606
523 494947
524 271157
525 495348
528 393815
534 94823
535 72490
537 271411
544 497603
552 262332
552A 262331
556
93585
562 . 93853
567
94811
ENGINE
-- MODEL NUMBER
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.256563
42A707,
TYPE NUMBER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Washer, Governor Crank, Inside
Shield, Fuel Spray
Filter, Fuel
Connector, , Fuel Line
Screw, Sems
Screw, Sems
Bracket Cable
Clamp, Casing
Screw, Seres
Screw, Hex Head
SCrew, Hex Head
Housing, Blower. Red
SCrew, Seres
Screw, Sems
Shield, Cylinder
Shield, Cylinder
Screw, Self-Tapping
Cover, Air Guide
Cover, Air Guide
Motor. Starter
Bolt. Thru
Brush Set
Nut, Hex
Armature, Magneto
Screw, Sems
Plug, Spark
Wire. Stop
Gasket Set
Flywheel Pul er
Wrench, Spark Plug
'
Body, Pump
*** Spring, Diaphragm
*** Diaphragm, Carburetor
Washer .
Bracket, Oil Fill
"** Cap, Spring. '
Cover Diaphragm
Screw, Diaphragm Cover
569
572
573
592
601
615
616
634
634A
635
642
643
653
726
272645
224816
491304
92278
93053
94296
491530
271013
491287
66538
225008
496700
93585
391362
741
783
801
802
803
819
842
847
851
858
859
860
861
868
869
262989
280104
394860
497607
497604
94675
270920
495715
221798
270989
271025
261358
393397
497212
261463
DESCRIPTION
* Gasket, Base
Baffle, Air, Cylinder #2
Plate, Back
Nut, Hex.
Clamp, Hose
Retainer, E-Ring
Crank, Governor
*'Washer, Throttie Shaft
* Seal, Governor Shaft
Boot, Spark Plug
Cover, Air Cleaner
Plate, Air Cleaner
Screw, Hex Head
Gear, Ring
(Includes Mounting Parts)
Gear, Timing
Gear, Starter
Cap, Drive
Cap, End
Housing, Starter
Screw, Hex Head
* Seal, Cap
Tube Assembly, Oil
Terminal, Cable
**" Diaphragm, Carburetor
*** Gasket, Pump
*** Spring, Diaphragm
Repair Kit, Pump
Seal, Valve
Seat, Valve, Intake
870 213316
871 261961
231218
Seat, Valve, Exhaust
Bushing, Guide (Exhaust OnLy)
Bushing, Guide (Intake, Brass)
877 393456
881 495901
Wire, Alternator
Plate, Cover
955 397882
1005 281053
1006 224413
1019 496726
Filter, Air
Screen, Rotating.
Alternator, Dual Circuit
Screw, seres
Drive, Starter
Cap, Oil Filt
* Seal, Fill Tube
Tube, Oil Fill (Includes Seals)
Pipe, Fuel
Screw, Air Cleaner
Filter, Air
.... Gasket, Air Cleaner
Armature, Starter
Lower Bushing, Governor
Upper Bushing, Governor
Screw, Hex Head
Bolt, Governor Lever
Screw, He× Head,
Back Plate to Cylinder
1624-01
1058
1090
272112
497605
• Plug and Seal, Solenoid
Fan, Flywheel
Retainer, Fan
Label Kit
Owner's Manual
Retainer, Brush
RPM Settings: Low Speed: 1'600-1800
High Speed: 3200-3400
*
Included in Gasket Set (495868)
**
Included in Carburetor Kit (491539)
***
IncLuded iq Carburetor Kit (491539),
and Pump Repair Kit (393397)
....
Included in Gasket Set (495868),
and Carburetor Kit (491539)
NOTE:
53
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
given in U.S. inches
SERVICE NOTES
....
54
ir
i¸
,
----
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
"T
SIGHTING
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HiLL
---.. ot -ou °.
_'H__s'_v _o_n.
01
ol
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
15 ° MAX.
1
Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
greater than 15°), never across the face, Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme
caution when changing direction on slopes,
SEARS
CRAFTXMAN®
OWNER'S
MANUAL
19.0 HP TWIN CYLINDER
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917.256563
Each tractor has its own model number.
its own model number.
Each engine has
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
model plate located under the seat.
The model number for your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine.
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Service Center/Department and most Retail Stores.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
• PRODUCT - TRACTOR
* MODEL NUMBER- 917.256563
• ENGINE MODEL NO. -42A707, TYPE NO. 1624-01
,, PART NUMBER
, PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians..,
professional
technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-659-5917
155159
5.9.96
JH
Printed in U.S.A.