Craftsman 757.242330 Owner`s manual

-
i
n,,lU,,,i
,,iru,,_l
MODEL NO.
757.242330
®
10qNCH
MOLDBOARD PLOW
FOUR 55 POUND WHEEL WEIGHTS, ONE FRONT WEIGHT
BRACKET, AND A SLEEVE HITCH ACCESSORY ARE REQUIRED FOR OPERATION ALSO, TIRE CHAINS ARE
RECOMMENDED
Caution:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
® Assembly
® Installation
® Operation
® Repair Parts
,,it,
i ,n
..............
inlll,l,l,,,
L-1222 SC
Sears, Roebuck And Co,
ilU,i
i,i ,,,lit
i
lU...................
'11'
1:
ilU,irll
nl,
.....................
Hoffman Estates, tL 60179, USA,
i lU,l,,
i
lUUl
i
LIMITED
ONE YEAR WARRANTY
ON MOLDBOARD
PLOW
For 1 year from the date of purchase, when this Moldboard
Plow is maintained
and lubricated
according
to the operating and maintenance
instructions
in
the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material
or workmanship..
This warranty
does not cover:
---repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence
including
the
failure to maintain the equipment
according
to instructions
contained
in
the owner's manual; and Moldboard
Plow used for commercial
or rental
purpose&
WARRANTY
SERVICE tS AVAILABLE
BY RETURNING TO THE NEAREST
SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES. This
warranty applies only while this product is in use in the United States°
This warranty gives you specific legal rights
rights which vary from state to state.
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND COo, D/8t7
RULES
e Know controls and how to stop quickly,
OWNER'S MANUAL
and you may also have other
WA, Hoffman
IL 60179,
READ THE
e Keep the vehicle
e
e
o Do not carry passengers
Keep children and pets
a safe distance away
Always wear substantial footwear.
Do not wear'
loose fitting clothing that can get caught in
moving parts
® Keep your eyes and mind on your tractor/attachment and area being covered
Don't let other
interests distract you
e Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other
hidden hazards
®
o
o
®
WARNING
LIFT the plow
before
e Lock Tractor Lift Handle
or removing plow!
and attachment
in good operating
condition
and keep safety devices in place.,
Keep ail nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure
the equipment is in safe working condition,
The vehicle and attachment
should be stopped and
inspected for damage after striking a foreign
object. The damage should be repaired before
restarting and operating the equipment
See tractor equipment owner's manual for safe
operation of the equipment.
Do not drive close to creeks, ditches and public
highways
Watch out for traffic when crossing or near
roadways.
When using any attachment,
don't allow anyone
near the vehicle while in operation
!!!
e Plow share and coulter blade edges
Wear gloves when handling
are sharp!!!
turning!!
down
when installing
i& ................ I
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS,. tT MEANS * ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
H in u n nH i
U.S.A.
FOR SAFE OPERATION
e Do not allow children to operate the vehicle, do
not allow adults to operate without proper
instruction and without having read the owner's
manual.
Always
Estates,
.....................
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Craftsman 10" Moldboard Plow It has been designed,
engineered, and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance
Should you experience any problem you can not easily remedy, please contact your nearest
Sears Service Center/Department
We have competent, well trained technicians and the proper
tools to service or repair your PLOW
Please read and retain this manual The instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain
your Plow properly
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES"
o THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE
FOUND ON A DECAL ATTACHED ON THE
SIDE OF THE PLOW BEAM
e YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER
AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A
SAFE PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
e Read and observe the "SAFETY RULES",,
e Follow a regular schedule
and using your Plow.,
TABLE
in maintaining,
for
OF CONTENTS
WARRANTY ..............................................................
2
SAFETY RULES ........................................ 2
CARTON CONTENTS ...........................
3 & 4& 5
ASSEMBLY .................................................... 5&6
OPERATION ...........................................................
7&8
CONTENTS
caring
PLOWING TIPS ......................................................
8
ADJUSTMENTS ...........................................
8 & 9
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITY .......................
9
TROUBLE SHOOTING .................................
!0
REPAIR PARTS ............................................... 11
OF SHIPPING
CARTON
No 8 P-250A
No B Z-1216-A
No A L-1222SC
Hardware
Bag
No C Z-1216-B
Hardware
Bag
No D Z-I216-C
Coulter
Hardware
1 Used
Bag
Hub
Literature
t Used
No 9 P-251_10
Standard
No 16 P-269A-10
Coulter
No 13 P_260_01
Crank
No
1 Used
_
10 P-254-10
1 Used
Beam Half
2 Used
1 Used
Standard
No
E P-566-t0
10
Plow
No 11P-256P
Threaded
Tube
1 Used
! Used
No 12 P-257-10
Hitch
No
18 P-272A-10
Cou_ter Blade
1 Used
Landside
1 Used
Bracket
t Used
No 25 P-596-10
Adiusting
2 Used
Bracket
No 15 P-265A-t0
Fork
1 Used
@
Nu
Z-1216-A
HARDWARE
BAG
1 Bo]674P
Hex ILocM
Nut 5/16
3 Used
No 26 P-597
Spacer
5/8t
D x 1/2
2 Used
No 35
No 3 B-1678F _
Hex (Lock)
Nut
No 29
5/8
No
2 Used
28
Hex
1M1624P
Hex
Head
t12
x 1-1/2'
1M1628P
Head
Plow
Bo_t
1t2
1/2' x 1_3/4"
2 Used
Boft
15Mt632P
Bolt
x 2'
1 Used
2 Used
No
2
Nut
5/8
No
44 45Mt717P
Flat
Washer
Washer
5116'
3 Used
Used
Z-1216-B
No
No 42 45Mtl11P
Fiat
3g 30M2000P
Hex
1/2
1 Used
HARDWARE
No 45 45M2121P
Flat Washer
2
5/8
Used
BAG
7 P_234
Spacer
II2
tD
xgi16
! Used
No
No
17 P-270
Drive
5/16
PIow
Pin
"xlqi4
33 I5M1216-R
No 31
Bolt
Carriage
3/8 x I
2 Used
10M1012P
Bolt
No, 32
5/16" x 3/#',
3 Used
10MI624P
Carriage
8olt
1/2"x!"1/2"
1 Used
t
Used
No 30
No
14 P-262-01
Spacer
5/8'1D
1M2032P
Hex Head
5/8x
× 518
Bolt
2'
2 Used
1 Used
No
38 30M1600P
Hex
2
No
No
2 B.t677P
Hez{Lockl
3 Used
Nut
36 3OMI200P
He× Nut
1 2
2 Used
3 8
Nut
Used
1t2"
i__,,_
No
_
Square
No
Nut
t/2
40 31M2000P
He× (Jam} Nut
2
41 35M1600P
Used
5z8
No 46
50M0420P
Cotter
Pin
1/8
× 1_1/4
1 Used
Z-1216-C
HARDWARE
/
NO 24
Coulter
BAG
No 6 P-172P
Coulter Axle
1 Used.
Clamp
Used
O
No 23 P-386P
"U" Bolt
1
Used
ASSEMBLY
NOTES
o IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT YOU CAREFULLY READ THIS
OWNER'S MANUAL BEFORE STARTING ASSEMBLY OF THE UNIT
Tools Required For Assembly:
1-10" Adjustable Wrench
1- 15/16" Wrench
1_ 13/t6" Wrench
1- 3/4" Wrench
1-Pair of pliers
1- t/2" Wrench
1-9/16" Wrench
1 - Pair Gloves
g Before starting assembly, arrange each kind of
hardware into a group to ease assembly
g Right hand (RH.) and left hand (LH) are determined
from the OPERATOR'S position while seated on the tractor.
IMPORTANT-Mower
Deck must be removed when
using Plow to avoid damage to your Deck.
PLOW FRAME
Refer to Fig 1
NOTE: Securely tighten all fasteners ONLY after Plow
assembly has been completed, unless noted otherwise
g Assemble the two adjusting brackets to the inside
of both beams using one t/2"x 1-3/4 '' hex bolt and
one 1/2" hex lock nut
a Slip trunnion through the hote in each adjusting
bracket and insert crank through the hole in
"SIDE"of trlJnnion, through spacer, the two 5/8"
jam nuts, and then thread into the threaded tube,,
e Thread one jam nut against the spacer just enough
to eliminate any excessive movement of the crank
against the trunnion, taking care NOT to bind crank
o Using two wrenches, lock the other jam nut
against the first
e Before assembling the hitch bracket BETWEEN both
beams refer to the chart'and measure the distance
BETWEEN the rear wheels on your tractor for the
proper position of the bracket,
Distance
Between
Rear Tractor
Wheels (inches)
5/8" I D x 5/8" Spacer
_Jnnion
(Leave
plate
3L
Crank
modal
OUtside)
2L
IL
Use Hole #
16-19
19-2!
21-23
Over 23
g Secure with two 5/8"x
lock nuts
FOP VIEW - WITH HITCH BRACKET
TABLE
ASSEMBLY TO LEF_..._T
SIDE
1
TOP VIEW - WITH HITCH BRACKET
ASSEMBLY TO RIGHT SIDE
1R
2L
3L
3L
2" hex bolts and 5/8"
FIG I
hex
5
PLOW BOTTOM AND STANDARD
Referto Fig.2
@Assemblethe landsideto frog usingtwo 3/8"x 1"
plow boltsand 3/8" hex nuts.
@ Attachstandardto frog using 1/2"x2" plow bolt
and 1/2" hex nut as shown,
© Insertthe 1/2"x 1_1/2"carriagebott throughfrog
andstandardandsecurewith a 1/2" hex nut.
@ Insertone1/2"x I-1/2" HexBott(Tracking
AdjustingBolt)throughthe "tab"atthe bottom
of standard.Placethe 1/2" Squarenut between
the 'q'ab"andFrog,andthreadthe Tracking
AdjustingBolt into the squarenut untiltight,
Tightenall fastenerssecurely.
1/2" x 2" Ptow bott
1/2"X1-1/2"
Carriage bolt
Standard
Landside
1/2"× 1-1
(Tracking
He× boltAd
!/2"Hex
nut
/
PLOW
FRAME
AND
BOTTOM
(Refer to Fig 3]
3/8" Hex nuts
1/2" Square nut
e Straddle the beams over standard and fasten together
at the LOWER hole in the standard with one 1/2"x 1-3/4"
bolt and 1/2" hex lock nut
e Attach end of threaded tube to side of standard at
FIG 2
Threaded
the UPPER hole with a 1/2"x 1-1/2" hex bolt followed by
the 1/2" flat washer, then place the 9/16"spacer
in the
hole in standard and secure this assembly with one 1/2"
hex lock nut
e Tighten these fasteners so that the threaded tube is
free to pivot
COULTER
BLADE (Refer to Fig 4]
e Insert coulter standard into fork, align the holes and
drive the 5/t6"x 1-1/4" pin through, leaving an equal
amount of pin on each side
e Attach the coulter hub to the coulter blade using
three 5/16"x 3/4" carria£;e bolts, 5/16" flat washers, and
5/16" lock nuts
e Install the coulter blade on the fork by inserting
the axle through one leg of the fork, the coulter
hub, and other leg of fork, Secure with the two 5/8" flat
washers and 1/8"x 1-1/4" cotter pin, bend the legs over°
e Attach the coulter assembly to the plow beam as
shown, using the "U" bolt, coulter clamp, two spacers
(locate BETWEEN the plow beams), and secure with two
5/8" hex nuts
Q Position the coulter standard between the "U" bolt and
coulter clamp and move up to the highest position
eRefer to the coulter adjustment section for proper setting, to be adjusted AFTER you begin plowing,
Standard
___..
x9/16
Spacer
1/2"1D
l/2'
tube
Crank
.I_-_,.
1/2- Lock nut
Fiat washer
t
tube
1/2"x 1-t/2'
Hex Bolt
1/2" Lock nut
1/2" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt
Lower hole in standard
FIG. 3
5/8"1D
× 1/2" Spacers _'l
Ptew Beam _'_'_-
"U" Bolt
""_©
-Coutter
5/16"X3/4"
_
Carriage
bott
clamp
WARNING
O The "Attachment Clutch" Switch on dash of Tractor
(device that engages Tractor Mower) needs to be
ENGAGED at afl times while operating Tractor This
actuates the Operators Sensing Device in the Tractor
seat ---Tractor Engine wil! stop in case you dismount
or fall off Tractor Failure to actuate this device
can cause personae injury or damage to your Tractor
and Property if you were to fatl off, SWITCH MUST BE
DISENGAGED IN ORDER TO RESTART ENGINE!
i
5/16"
Locknut
Cotter pin
I
Coulter
/8
Flat wa,sher
_-_
Coulter
Coulter
5/t6
fork
blade
FIG. 4
standard
x t-1/4"
Pin
OPERATION
PREADJUSTMENT
[Refer to Fig. 5 and 6]
Note: During normal plowing, the right side Tractor Wheels
will be riding in the previously plowed furrow
A furrow
is the cut area your plow makes when turning the soil,
An initial setting for your plow is required to cut the
first furrow on level ground The following pre-sets will
result in an approximate 5" to 6" plowing depth,,
Remove Stabilizer Bolts and Nuts from Sleeve Hitch
The plow must be free to move side to side on Hitch
Lower your Tractor Lift Handle and lock in Lowered
Position. You may need to Lower the "Attachment Depth
Control" on your Tractor to do this
e Mount the Plow to the Sleeve Hitch with the Hitch Pin
furnished with the Hitch Refer to Figure 1 and Table 1 to
select the proper mounting hole
e Adiust Lift Spring Tension on Hitch as required, see
Hitch Manual for instructions
e Adjust the Depth Crank of Plow until Point of
Plow Share is on the ground and the rear of Plow
Landside is approximately
1" off the ground. (Refer
to Figure 5)
Note: The Plow will appear to be angled to left,
This will allow the Plow to run level when the
Right Hand Tractor Wheels are in the plowed furrow°
eThe plowing depth is set by adjusting the
Tractor Sleeve Hitch Turnbuckle until Hitch Drawstrap
has about I" of slot exposed between Pin and end
of Slot. Loosen the Hex Nut on the Hitch
Turnbuckle to adjust it Make sureto retighten it
after adjusting
eAdjust the Plow Coulter to its highest position,
e Go and make your first two furrows as described
in the diagram (X to A and turn B to C )., Make
sure the Tractor Lift Handle is Lowered and Locked
into the down position. Plow in Third Gear and near
Full Throttle Raise the Plow to the Transport
Position when turning
e If your Plow is not plowing at 4"to 5" deep
on your initial two passes, readjust the Plow Depth
Crank by turning it clockwise (.,-e.) to go deeper
or counter-clockwise
(.e_) to go shallower. (See
Fig 8) Make this adjustment ONE TURN at a time
until desired depth is obtained,
Note: The rest of the furrows will be made with
the Tractor Tires in the previously cut furrows;
therefore, the Pitch (Depth) of the Plow must be
readjusted to a 5" to 6" plowing depth,
Position your Tractor with the inside of the
Right (Side) wheels against the side of the
previously plowed furrow
Start plowing for a short distance and check the
depth of the furrow
Adjust the Depth Crank Clockwise or Counter-Clockwise
ONE turn at a time and
retry until the 5" to 6" depth is obtained
TRACKING
FIG,. 6
e After plowing depth is set with plow in furrow,
stop the Tractor and measure the distance from the
centerline of the Plow Coulter Axle Bolt---it
should be about 2"above the ground
If it is not,
raise the Plow out of the ground and adjust the
Coulter up or down to obtain this dimension
Be
sure to adjust side motion at thistime
(See
Coulter Adjustment page 8)
ADJUSTMENT
Note: If the Plow appears to track to the left
while plowing, an adjustment is available to correct
this condition
(Refer to Figure 9)
®The Tracking Adjustment is made by loosening both
.].[2" Hex .Nuts spcuring the Plow Bottom to the
7
(OPTIONAL)
Standard and turning the Tracking Adjustment Bolt
Clockwise ("_') two turns,, Retighten Hex Nuts
securely, Repeat Adjustment as necessary until plow
pulls straight at !0" from the adjacent plowed
swath
PLOWING
e Highweedsor grassmustbe cut downwith a
rotarymowerbeforeplowing,
e NEVER
plow whensoil is wet+A ruleof thumb
is to pick up a handfulof soil androll it into
a "ball" If soil doesnot crumble,it is too
wet,,tf the soilis too dry, it maybe difficult
for the plow to penetrateproperly
e Avoidlow areas,old roadways,paths,andother
placeswhere soil is overly packed
TIPS
Lay out your field to be plowed, and if
possible make it rectangular in shape
Note: It is easier to plow a few long furrows
than many short ones, Leave some room at each
end of the field for turning your tractor,
e ALWAYS LIFT THE PLOW BEFORE TURNtNGttt
e Do not plow too fast! Move steadily along so
that the earth will turn over and not fall back
into the furrow, In most soils, this is done at
FULL THROTTLE in Third Gear+
Note: If Plowing Speed changes, it may be
necessary to re-adjust the Depth Crank to maintain
desired plowing depth+
e In light soils, plowing may often be done in a
higher Gear, but if you travel too fast, the
furrows will be uneven and the dirt is apt to be
thrown rather than rolled over,+
e Expect to have some difficulty plowing+ thick
sod, However, by using the proper settings for
Coulter, Hitch, and Crank, you should be able to
do a good job under most conditions,+
® Do not tighter+ Stabilizer Bolts, the plow must
be free to sway from side to side, (Refer to your
Hitch Manual)
o Your 10" Plow will generally work best at a
depth of 5 to 6 inches
2-55
Pound Wheel
Weights
TRACTION
1 -55 Pound Wheel Weight
eFour 55 lb weights are required
Refer to diagram
for positioning them See your local Sears Store or
Catalog outlet for purchase of weights,
e Tire Chains: Tire Chains or Rear Chevron Tires
(Agricultural Tires) are also recommended with the
plow Again, see your local Sears Store or Catalog
Outiet or refer to your Tractor Owner's Manual for
tire size
e When plowing heavy clay soil or sod, it will
help to reduce the width of the plow cut, This
can be accomplished by hitching the plow one or
two holes to the LEFT of the recommended setting,
(Refer to Fig 1)
and Front Weight
Bracket
Set Of Tire Chains
/
1 * 55 Pound Whee4 Weight
ADJUSTMENTS
COULTER
ADJUSTMENT
Refer to Fig 7
e The coulter should be adjusted to slice 2" to 3"
deep when plow is in the ground
Make this
adjustment by loosening the two hex nuts which
secure the "U" bolt and then move the coulter
assembly standard up or down as required,
® Rotate the coulter assembly to the LEFT so that
the drive pin located in the standard prevents the
coulter from swinging into the plow beam or bottom,
now tighten the two hex nuts When properly
adjusted, the coulter will be free to swing OUTWARD
a limited amount only, to the LEFT of the beam,
Note: tn extremely hard soil, the coulter may
actually prevent the plow from penetrating the
surface Should this situation occur +,raise, or
remove the coulter entirely
"U" BoltsCoulter
standard"
,_ Piow Beam
Lop. View
Normal
Viewed
Free
o_ Plow
Swing Range
8
FIG
7
from rear
DEPTH ADJUSTMENT
Referto Fig 8
eTo turnthe plowshareinto the groundto
openthe "first"furrow,adjustthe pointdownward
untilthe plowis cutting4"to5" deep
e Aftera few furrows,(or desireddepthis
reached)turn thecrankCOUNTER-CLOCKWISE
to
maintainthatdepth Do not allowlandsideto ride
morethan !/2" off bottomof furrowas this will
causeexcessive
wearon bottomof shareresulting
in poorsoifpenetration
andlossof landside
support
Depth
TURN CLOCKWISE
Crank
'TO INCREASE PLOW DEPTH
FIG,
J4URN
COUNTER-CLOCKWISE
TO DECREASE
FIG
8
PLOW
DEPTH
8
m
TRACKING
ADJUSTMENT
Refer to Fig 9
NOTE:
Standard-_4
For most plowing conditions,
the landside will
be properly adjusted (from Fig 2 assembly),
enabling the plow bottom to react like a rudder
while ground engaged
But if the tip of the plow
share is too far LEFT of the beam, the plow will
tend to overcut and leave a ragged furrow wall
This condition
can be readily corrected
by making
the following
adjustment
=_Loosen both 1/2" hex nuts securing plow bottom
to the standard and then turn the Tracking
Adjusting
Bolt CLOCK-WISE two turns
Retighten hex
nuts securely
Repeat adjustment
as necessary until
plow pulis straight behind tractor and is plowing
8" to 10" wide
_ndside
_
_
Tracking
Adjusting
Bolt
FIG 9
LIFT
ASSIST
ADJUSTMENT
Raise the Tractor Lift Handle to Transport in order to adjust the Spring to decrease lift effort
of the Attachment
o Loosen the Hex Jam Nut against the Spring Bushtng
¢ Turn Adjusting Bolt clockwise ("'_) until the washer is flush with Hitch Bracket, This extends
spring and reduces lift effort Retighten Jam Nut
e Operate the Hitch with the Lift Link Assembly in the Center Adjustment Hole in the Lift Arm
Assembly for most conditions, If spring adjustment does not result in acceptable lift effort, operate
the Hitch with the Turnbuckle Assembly in the Lower Adjustment Hole in the Lift Arm Assembly
Note: The Upper Adjustment Hole can be used for lighter weight attachments
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITY
0 Every 4 hours lubricate the Coulter Hub bearing
surface through the grease fitting
• For smooth operation and to prohibit the
formation of rust on the crank, keep a light
coating of oil on threads.
The Moldboard should (after initial "scouring")
be kept in a smooth, polished condition
Fine
sandpaper, steel wool, kerosene, naptha, etc may be
used to restore the finish on a rusty Moldboard
The Coulter Blade edge should be relatively
sharp, If sharpening is necessary, use a flat
file
Note: When lubricating
bearing, it is recommended
that you use multipurpose
grease
9
TROUBLE
[PLOWING
PROBLEM
SHOOTING
DIFFICULTIES
CAUSE/CONDITION
AND REtVIEDIESI
i
REMEDY
L
SLOW GROUND ENTRY
® Improper Crank Adjustment.
Refer to Depth Adjustment
and turn crank CLOCKWISE
t or 2 turns at a time.
e Badly worn Plow Share.
Replace with a new Share.
e Ground extremely dryand
hard due to lack of
moisture.
Add extra weight to tractor
or wait until soil conditions
are suitable.
Hitch downward movement
restricted by mower
height adjustmenL
® Improper tracking
adjustment
PLOW CUTTING -fOO WIDE
_.
u n..nn
Adjust for shortest cut height.
i lul
iiii
i1,1
See "[racking
Adjustment
i .....................
i
= New or rusted bottom.
r
Clean bottom frequently during
use until polish is obtained by:
Clean bottom with rag soaked in
turpentine, or mineral spirits.
Old brick or pumice may also be
used to polish bottom.
Or, rub with a rag soaked in
oil and dipped in sand
PLOW BOTTOM WON'T POLISH
......... i.i ..n.i
e Extreme variations in soil
texture
UNEVEN PLOWING DEPTH
and!or
mode]
to
number
the
Always
mention
service
or
repair
will
right
the
be
hand
mode_
parts
for
fOund
side
e Plow goes too deep
Check Depth Adjustment,
Turn Counter-clockwise.
.................
i...1111
,_lnl,
number
yOUr
the
All parts
listed
herein may be ordered
SEARS ROEBUCK
SERVICE
CENTER
or
stores
moder
beam
when
mold
...
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR pART&
FOLLOWlN6 INFORMATION:
o=1 the
or
Soil too
Reduce tractor speed in hard spots,
Check Depth Adjustment.
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR
PARTS
attached
tip&
• Plow rides up in harder,
dry soil, runs shallow°
i
The
See plowing
wet or dry.
moisture
'
ptate
half
requesting
bOard
p_ow
from
most
any
Sears
retail
•
THE
PART
NUMBER
•
THE
PART
DESCRIPTION
o
THE
MODEL
a
THE
NAME
If
the
order
10
parts
wilt
distribution
NUMBER
OF
you
be
ALWAYS GIVE THE
MERCHANDISE
need
transmitted
Center
for
are
not
to
handling
a
stocked
Sears
locany,
repair
your
parts
MOLDBOARD
PLOW
MODEL
NUMBER
757.242330
11
PRinTEDiN U S A
2
27 25
7
29
\
44
\
13
24
32
38
21
I
22
38
37
34
45
47
PARTS
LiST
t
18
t5
Ref_
Re|°
Qty,,
Qty,,
No,
Part No
Description
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16"
Hex Lock Nut, t/2"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/8"
Model No Decal
Grease fitting, 5/16"
Coulter Axle
Spacer, 1/2" I,D x 9/16",
Cou|ter Hub
Standard
Beam Half
Threaded Tube
Hitch Bracket (Yoke)
Crank
3
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
I
1
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Coulter Clamp
1--
Spacer, 5/8" I D x 5/8"
Fork
Coulter Standard
Pin, 5/16" x 1-I/4"
Coulter Blade
Frog
Share (I0")
Moldboard (10")
Landside (10")
"U" Bolt
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
t
t
1
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
P-387-01
P-596-10
P-597
P-598-01
! M1624P
1Mt628P
1M2032P
t0Mt012P
10M1624P
15M1216-R
15M1416P
15Mt 632P
30M 1200P
30M 1400P
30M 1600P
30M2000P
31M2000P
35M t600P
45M1111P
45M1313P
45M1717P
45M2121P
50M0420P
L-1222 SC
B-4836
Adjljsting Bracket
Spacer, 5/8"1 D, x 1/2"
Trunnion
Hex Head Bolt, !/2" x 1-1/2"
Hex Head Bolt, 1/2" x 1-3/4"
Hex Head Bolt, 5/8" x 2"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16"x 3/4"
Carriage Bo_t, 1/2" x 1-1/2"
Plow Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Plow Bolt, 7/16" x 1"
Plow Bolt, 1/2" x 2"
Hex Nut, 3/8"
Hex Nut, 7/16"
Hex Nut, 1/2"
Hex Nut, 5/8"
Hex (Jam) Nut, 5/8"
Square Nut, 1/2"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 3/8"
Flat Washer, 1/2"
Flat Washer, 5/8"
Cotter Pin, 1/8"x I-1/4"
Owner's Manual
2
2
1
2
2
2
3
1
5
2
1
5
2
2
2
2
1
3
1
1
2
1
I
No,,
PartNo°
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
!2
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
B-1674P
B-1677P
B-1678P
B-3224
D-128P
P-172P
P-234
P-250 A- t 0
P-251-10
P-254-!0
P-256P-01
P-257-I0
P-260-01
P-262-01
P-265A-10
P-269A-10
P-270
P-272A-10
P-273-10
P-275-10
P-278
P-287-10
P-386P
tl
Logo Decal
t