Craftsman 944.360050 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
ICRRFTSMRN'I
4.0 HORSEPOWER
20 INCH CUT
WHEELED
WEEDTRIMMER
Model No.
944.360050
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
•
Repair Parts
_ILCAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment.
Sears Canada, Inc., Toronto, Ontario M5B 2B8
Warranty ...............................................
Safety Rules .........................................
Assembly ..............................................
Operation ..............................................
Maintenance
Schedule ........................
Maintenance
.........................................
LIMITED
TWO YEAR WARRANTY
2
3
5
6
9
9
Product Specifications
..........................
9
Service and Adjustments .................... 12
Storage ...............................................
14
Troubleshooting
.................................
15
Repair Parts ........................................
16
Parts Ordering ..................... Back Cover
ON CRAFTSMAN
WEEDTRIMMER
For Two years from date of purchase Sears Canada, Inc. will repair or replace at Sears
option free of charge parts which are defective as a result of material or workmanship.
COMMERCIAL
OR RENTAL USE:
Warranty on Weedtrimmer
will be ninety (90) days from date of purchase
commercial
or rental purposes.
if used for
This Warranty does NOT cover:
• Pre-delivery
set-up.
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotating lines,
belts, air cleaners and spark plug.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence,
including bent
crankshafts
and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions
contained in the owner's manual.
Warranty service is available
product is in use in Canada.
by returning
the Craftsman
Weedtrimmers
only while this
This warranty is in addition to any statutory warranty and does not exclude or limit legal
rights you may have but shall run concurrently
with applicable provincial legislation.
Furthermore,
some provinces do NOT allow limitation on how long an implied warranty
will last so the above limitations may not apply to you.
Sears Canada,
Inc., Toronto, Ontario
M5B 2B8
WARNING:
This trimmer is equipped with an internal combustion
engine and should
not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered,
brush-covered or grasscovered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester
meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be
maintained in effective working order by the operator.
A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest authorized service
centerldepartment
(See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
2
The operation of any trimmer can result in foreign objects thrown into
the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while operating your trimmer or performing any
adjustments
or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask
over spectacles or standard safety glasses. The safety goggles
provided with your trimmer may be worn over spectacles.
I. GENERAL
OPERATION
• Read, understand, and follow all
instructions on the machine and in the
manual before starting. Be thoroughly
familiar with the controls and the proper
use of the machine before starting.
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts.
, Keep all parts of your body away from
muffler and spinning line. A hot muffler
can cause serious bums.
"
Do not operate the machine without
proper guards, plates or other safety
protective devices in place.
See manufacturer's
instructions for
proper operation and installation of
accessories.
Only use accessories
approved by the manufacturer.
Never use blades, wire, or flailing
devices. This unit is designed for line
trimmer use only. Use of other accessories or attachments will increase the risk
of injury.
Stop the rotating trimmer head when
crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads.
Wait for the cutting lines to stop rotating.
Stop the engine (motor) whenever you
leave the equipment, before cleaning,
repairing or inspecting the unit. Be sure
the trimmer head and all moving parts
have stopped.
" Operate only in daylight or good
artificial light.
• Do not operate the machine while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
" Never operate machine in wet grass.
Always be sure of your footing: keep a
firm hold on the handle and walk; never
• Only allow responsible
individuals,
who
are familiar with the instructions, to
operate the machine.
• Stay away from breakable objects, such
as house windows, auto glass, greenhouses, etc.
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, bones, sticks, etc., which
could be picked up and thrown by the
spinning lines.
• Be sure the area is clear of other
people before trimming, particularly
small children and pets. Stop machine
if anyone enters the area.
• Wear appropriate clothing such as a
long-sleeved
shirt or jacket. Also wear
long trousers or slacks. Do not wear
shorts.
run,
If the equipment should start to vibrate
abnormally, stop the engine (motor)
and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
• Do not wear loose clothing which could
get caught in this equipment.
• Do not operate the machine when
barefoot or wearing open sandals.
Always wear work gloves and sturdy
footwear. Leather work shoes or short
boots work well for most people. These
will protect the operator's ankles and
shins from small sticks, splinters, and
other debris, and improve traction.
• Do not pull machine backwards
unless
absolutely necessary.
Always look
down and behind before and while
moving backwards.
Always wear safety goggles or safety
glasses with side shields when operating machine.
3
&
II. SLOPE
IV. SERVICE
OPERATION
• Use extra care in handling gasoline
and other fuels. They are flammable
and vapors are explosive,
Use only an approved container.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel
with the engine running. Allow
engine to cool before refueling. Do
not smoke.
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel
container inside where there is an
open flame, such as a water heater.
- Move away from fueling site before
starting engine.
• Never run a machine inside a closed
area,
• Never make adjustments or repairs
with the engine (motor) running.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and
keep the wire away from the plug to
prevent accidental starting.
• Keep nuts and bolts, especially trimmer
head and engine bolts, tight and keep
equipment in good condition,
• Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation regularly.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris buildup, Clean oil or fuel
spillage.
Allow machine to cool before
storing.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you
strike an object. Repair, if necessary,
before restarting.
• Do not change the engine governor
setting or overspeed the engine.
• Clean and replace safety and instruction decals as necessary.
Slopes are a major factor related to slip
and fall accidents which can result in
severe injury. All slopes require extra
caution. If you feel uneasy on a slope, do
not trim it.
DO:
• Trim across the face of slopes: never up
and down. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes,
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Tall
grass can hide obstacles.
DO NOT:
• Do not trim near drop-offs, ditches or
embankments.
The operator could lose
footing or balance.
• Do not trim excessively
steep slopes.
• Do not trim on wet grass. Reduced
footing could cause slipping.
III. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence
of children.
Children are often attracted to the machine
and the trimming activity.
that children will remain
saw them.
Never assume
where you last
• Keep children out of the trimming area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible
adult.
• Be alert and turn machine
enter the area.
off if children
• Before and while moving backwards,
look behind and down for small
children.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
• Use extra care when approaching
blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may obscure vision.
,_Look
for this symbol to point out important salety precautions. It means CAUTlONf!! BECOME AWARE!!! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
_CAUTION:
In order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs, always
disconnect
spark plug wire and place
wire where it cannot contact spark plug.
_WARNING:
The engine exhaust from
this product contains chemicals known to
the State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
4
Read these instructions and this manual in its
TO REMOVE TRIMMER FROM CARTON
entirety before you attempt to assemble or
operate your new trimmer.
IMPORTANT: This _mmer is shipped
WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in the engine.
Your new trimmer has been assembled at the
factory with the exception of those parts left
unassembled for shipping purposes. Air parts
such as nuts, washers, bolts, etc., necessary
to complete the assembly have been placed
in the parts bag. To ensure safe and proper
operation of your trimmer, all parts and
hardware you assemble must be tightened
securely. Use the correct tools as necessary
to ensure proper tightness.
• Remove loose parts included with trimmer.
• Cut down two end comers of carton and
lay end panel down flat.
• Remove all packing materials.
• Roll trimmer out of carton and check carton
thoroughly for additional loose parts.
HOWTO
TO UNFOLD HANDLE
IMPORTANT: Unfold handle carefully so as
not to pinch or damage control cables.
• Loosen handle knobs enough to allow
upper handle to be unfolded from the
shipping position.
• Raise upper handle section into place on
lower handle and tighten handle knobs.
• Remove handle padding holding ldmmer
head control bar to upper handle.
Loose Parts Packed Separately
Safety
Goggles
20 oz.
Bottle of oll
SET UP YOUR TRIMMER
Trimmer Unes
(2) Sets
(0,130 diameter
x 16.75 inches long)
handle
Lift up
Handle knob
Lower handle
5
KNOW YOUR TRIMMER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
TRIMMER. Compare the iUustra[_onsv_th your trimmer to fami{(ar(ze yourself with the {oca_n
of various contr,o_ and adiustments. ' Save _nk manual for future reference.
, ,,
symbols may appear on your trimmer or In rfmmture suppnnd w_fftthe product, Learn and understand
C*%q_
_':_lt_
F_ST
i
z_"
S_OW
I
i
Trimmer head control bar
rammer head control lever
Throttle Control
Starter handle
Engine
cover
Handle knob
Primer
Engine oil
cap w/
dipstick
head
•. Tnmmer line
IMPORTANT: This trimmer is shipped
WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in the engine.
iii
I
I
II
Throttle control - used for starting and
stopping the engine and allows you to select
either fast or slow enginaspeed.
Starter handle - used for start_ the engine.
Trimmer head control lever- used to
engage trimmer head,
Trimmer head control bar - must be held
down to the handle to engage trimmer head.
Release to stop the trimmer head.
Primer - pumps additional fuel from the
carburetor to the cylinder for use when
start oa cowengine.
6
I
TRIMMER
HEAD DRIVE CONTROL
Your trimmer is equipped with a trimmer
head drive control bar and lever which
requires the operator to be positioned
behind the trimmer handle to operate the
trimmer.
• Trimmer head rotation is controlled by
holding the trimmer head control bar
down to the handle and pushing the
drive control lever forward until it clicks;
then release the lever,
The operation of any trimmer can result in
foreign objects thrown into the eyes,
which can result in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields
while operating your trimmer or performing any adjustments or repairs. We
recommend a wide vision safety mask
over spectacles or standard safety
glasses. The safety goggles provided with
your trimmer may be worn over spectacles.
HOWTO
• Trimmer head rotation will stop when
the control bar is released.
Drive
cor_t_ol
lever
USEYOURTRIMMER
ENGINE SPEED
The engine speed is controlled by a
throttle located on the side of the upper
handle. Fast position is for starting and
normal trimming.
Slow is for light trimming
and fuel economy. Stop is for stopping the
engine.
Trimmer head
control bar
To engage
trimmer head
7
Trimmer head
disengaged
BEFORE STARTING
ADD OIL
ENGINE
TO START ENGINE
• To start a cold engine, push primer three
(3) times before trying to start, Use a firm
push. This step is not usually necessary
when starting an engine which has
already run for a few minutes.
• Move throttle control laver to fast position.
• Hold upper handle firmly and pull starter
handle quickly. Do not allow starter rope to
snap back.
TO STOP ENGINE
Your trimmer is shipped without oil in the
engine.
• Be sure trimmer is level and area around oil
fill is clean.
• Remove engine oil cap and fill to the full
line on the dipstick.
NOTE: Allow oi! to settle down into engine
for accurate dipstick reading.
• Engine holds 20 oz. of oil. For type and
grade of oil to use, see "ENGINE" in
Maintenance section of this manual.
• To stop engine, move throttle control lever
to stop position.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be
necessary to repeat priming steps. In
warmer weather overpriming
may cause
flooding and engine will not start. If you
do flood engine, wait a few minutes
before attempting to start and do not
repeat priming steps.
• Pour oil slowly, Do not over fill.
• Check oil level before each use. Add oil if
needed. Fill to full line on dipstick.
• To reed proper level, tighten engine oil cap
each time.
• Reiostall engine oil cap and tighten.
• Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or each season. You may need
to change the oil more often under dusty,
dirty conditions.
ADD GASOLINE
Throttle
control
Starter
handle
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87
octane. Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used
within 30 days to assure fuel freshness.
_WARNING:
Experience
indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) con attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty, Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructions for
additional information,
Never use engine
or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent damage may occur.
TRIMMING
TIPS
• Set the throttle control in the fast
position. If the weeds or grass are tall
and thick, operate the trimmer at a
slower walking speed.
• Frequently clean the underside of the
trimmer to remove any grass build up.
Keep top of engine around starter clear
and clean of grass clippings and chaff.
This will help engine air flow and extend
engine life. See TO REMOVE ENGINE
COVER in the Maintenance section of
this manual.
• For best results and longer lasting line,
use the ends of the line to do the cutting.
This is easily done by moving slowly
through very thick and heavy weeds,
• Use the left side of trimmer when
trimming along fences, walls, flowerbeds
and other such objects.
• If trimmer lines become too short, it will
take longer to complete the job. If
trimmer lines are worn to less than half
CAUTION:
Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use
gasoline near an open flame.
Gasoline
their original length, they should be
replaced. See TO REPLACE TRIMMER
LINE in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
• Trimmer head contact with concrete,
Engine oil c_p_
8
asphalt or other hard surfaces may
cause premature wear of the ball on
bottom of tdmmer head.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
T
!R
Check for Loose Fasteners
.,, ___
_
___O_,_
V'
Clean Tdmmer
_
I# /
I_
I_
I
M
Clean Under Engine Cover
M
Check ddve belt/pulleys
R
ChecldRep_ace
Trimmer Lines
V'2
t/
v'
1_3
Check Engine Oil Level
E
Change Engine Oil
1_1,2
GN clean Air Filter
I_
2
I
Inspec| Muffler
t_'
N
Clean or Replace Spark Plug
V'
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
id#2
1 - Cha_ge more often when opera_u_Junder a heavy load o_ in high ambient tsnlperatures
2 - Service i_ore often when openatmg in dirty or dusty cmld_Jons
3 - Replac_ tdln=_ lines wl_e_ they have worn to half theiF _-_ginal k_ngth.
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATIONS
IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease plastic
wheel bearings. Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirt that will shorten the life of the
The warranty on this trimmer does not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence.
To receive
full value from the warranty, operator must
maintain tdmmer as instructed in this
manual.
self- lubricating bearings. If you feel they must
be lubricated, use only a dry, powdered
graphite type lubricant sparingly.
PRODUCT
Some adjustments
will need to be made
periodically
to properly maintain your unit.
All adjustments
in the Service and
Adjustments
section of this manual should
be checked at least once each season.
SPECIFICATIONS
Serial No.
Date of Purchase:
Gasoline Type:
Unleaded Regular
1.25 Quarts
Gasoline Capacity:
Oil Type:
SAE 30 (Above 32° F)
(API-SF/SG/SH)
SAE 5W-30 (Below 32 o F)
20
Ozs.
Oil Capacity:
Spark Plug :
Champion J19LM
or RJ19LM
(Gap: .030")
Valve Clearance: Intake:
.004-.008
Exhaust: .004-.008
Trimmer Line Dla.:
,130 inch
Trimmer Line Length: 16,75 inches
• Once a year, replace the spark plug
and replace air filter element,
A new
spark plug and clean/new air filter
element assures proper air-fuel mixture
and helps your engine run better and
last longer.
• Follow the maintenance
schedule in
this manual,
BEFORE EACH USE
• Check engine oil level.
• Check for loose fasteners.
The model and serial numbers will be found on
a decal attached to the rear of the trimmer.
Record both serial number and date of
purchase in space provided above.
• Clean under engine cover.
LUBRICATION
To prolong the useful life of your trimmer,
change engine oil as recommended
in
this section of Owner's Manual.
9
TRIMMER
Trimmer
line
Atways observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
TIRES
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may cause
tire damage.
TRIMMER UNE
Carrier plate
opening
For best results, replace trimmer lines
when they have worn to half their original
length. Use ,130 inch diameter trimmer
line. Cut new trimmer line length to t6-3/4
inches. After new line is installed on
trimmer head, check all lines so they do
not vary more then one (1) inch in length.
This is important to make sure the trimmer
head is balanced and will not vibrate
abnormally.
_,WARNING:
Use only the specified
trimmer line. Do not use other materials
such as wire, string, rope, etc. Wire can
break off during trimming and become a
dangerous missile that can cause serious
injury.
TO REPLACE
TRIMMER
LINE
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
• Remove worn tnmmer line from line
carrier plate.
• Fold new, cut to length, trimmer line in
half and insert folded end through
carrier plate opening to back side of
retainer clip.
• With folded end of line at back side of
retainer clip, pull line outward until line
is fully seated under the retainer clip.
• Repeat on other side of carder plate.
• Check all lines to be sure they are the
same length.
• Reconnect spark plug wire to spark
plug.
ainer
clip
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF, SG or
SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, these multi-viscosity
oils
will result in increased oil consumption
when used above 32°F. Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running
low on oil.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
lawn mower is not used for 25 hours in
one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each five (5)
hours of continuous use. Tighten oil plug
securely each time you check the oil
level.
10
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
NOTE: Before tipping trimmer to drain
oil, drain fuel tank by running engine
until fuel tank is empty.
Turn
clockwise
to remove
Collar
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
• Remove engine oil cap; lay aside on a
clean surface.
• Tip trimmer on its side as shown and
drain oil into a suitable container.
Rock trimmer back and forth to remove
any oil trapped inside of engine.
• Wipe off any spilled oil on trimmer and
on side of engine.
• Fill engine with oil. Fill only to the
"FULL" line on the dipstick. DO NOT
overfill.
Air filter
cover
• Replace engine oil cap.
• Reconnect spark plug wire to spark
plug.
Turn
counterclockwise
tighten
to
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler
it could create a fire hazard and/or
damage.
SPARK
as
PLUG
Change your spark plug each year to
make your engine start easier and run
better. Set spark plug gap at .030 inch.
Container
CLEANING
IMPORTANT:
For best performance,
keep trimmer free of built-up grass and
trash. Clean the underside of your
trimmer after each use.
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly and
may be damaged by using a dirty air
filter.
ACAUTIONDisconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come in contact with the spark
plug.
• Turn trimmer on its side. Make sure air
filter and carburetor
are up. Clean the
underside of your trimmer by scraping
to remove build-up of grass and trash.
• Clean engine often to keep trash from
accumulating,
A clogged engine runs
hotter and shortens engine life.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels
free of all gasoline, oil,etc.
• We do not recommend
using a garden
hose to clean trimmer unless the
Replace the air filter every year, more
often if you mow in very dusty, dirty
conditions.
Do not wash air filter.
TO CHANGE
AIR FILTER
• Remove the air filter by turning
clockwise to the stop and pull away
from collar.
• Remove filter from inside of cover.
• Clean the inside of the cover and the
collar to remove any dirt accumulation.
• Insert new filter into cover.
• Put air filter cover and filter into collar
aligning the tab with the slot.
• Push in on cover and turn counterclockwise to tighten.
electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor
are covered to keep water
out. Water in engine can result in
shortened
engine life.
11
CLEAN
UNDER
ENGINE
• Unscrew knob on top of cover.
• Lift cover up and away from engine.
• Clean cover and cover screen thor-
COVER
Clean under engine cover before each
use, or more frequently in heavy cutting
or dirty conditions. Engine cover screen
and engine air intake screen must be
kept free of dirt and chaffto prevent
engine damage from overheating.
Knob
oughly,
• Clean top of engine and air intake
screen.
• Replace engine cover and tighten
knob securely. Be sure the front tabs of
engine cover are located in the slots in
engine housing.
Engine
cover
Threaded
Engine
cover
screen
Starter
rope
Air intake screen
Housing
slots
A, CAUTION:
Before performing
service and adjustments:
any
• Remove belt from idler assembly by
removing bottom belt keeper and idler
pulleys.
• Assemble new belt, idler pulleys and
bottom belt keeper to idler bracket.
Tighten pulley bolts securely.
• Be sure belt is inside top belt keeper on
idler assembly.
• Position belt and idler assembly in
trimmer and assemble idler to chassis.
• Stop engine.
• Make sure the rotating lines and all
moving parts have completely stopped.
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place where it cannot come in
contact with plug.
TRIMMER
TO REMOVE/REPLACE
DRIVE BELT
TRIMMER
HEAD
Tighten securely.
• Install bolt around trimmer head pulley
and engine pulley.
• Replace chassis cover and tighten screw
securely,
• Always use Craftsman replacement parts
to assure proper fit and long life.
• Remove screw at front of chassis cover.
• Lift cover up and away from trimmer.
• Turn trimmer on its side with carburetor and
fuel cap up.
• Remove belt from engine pulley on
crankshaft.
• Remove belt from trimmer head pulley.
• Remove idler assembly from chassis
and remove belt and idler from trimmer.
12
,Screw
Chassis
Engine
pulley
Idler
Jracket
Spa
Chassis
Nut
V-idler
Idler
Flatidier
belt
keeper
Belt
Flat idler
. Trimmer
head pulley
ENGINE
Bolt
SPEED
Your engine speed has been factory set.
Do not attempt to increase engine speed
or it may result in personal injury. If you
believe that the engine is running too fast
or too slow, take your unit to a Sears or
other qualified service center for repair
and/or adjustment.
CARBURETOR
Your carburetor has a nonadjustable
fixed
main jet for mixture control. If your engine
does not operate properly due to suspected carburetor problems, take your
unit to a Sears or other qualified service
center for repair and/or adjustment.
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed
high speed needs
adjusting, take your unit to a Sears or
other qualified service center, which has
proper equipment and experience to
make any necessary adjustments.
13
Immediately prepare your tdmmer for storage
at the end of the season or if the unit will not
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formalion of fuel
gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer
to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes
after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to
reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas
tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINEOIL
be used for 30 days or more.
TRIMMER
When lfimmer is to be stored for a period of
time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt,
grease, leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry ares.
• Clean entire trimmer (See "CLEANING" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
• Lubncate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with
clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
CYUNDER
• Be sure that all nuts, bolts, screws, and pins
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
• Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before paintJag.
HANDLE
• Remove spark plug.
• Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through
spark plug hole into cylinder.
• Pull starter handle slowly a few times to
distribute oil.
YOUcan fold your trimmer handle for storage,
• Loosen handle knobs enough to allow
upper handle to be folded fonNard.
IMPORTANT: When folding the handle for
storage or transportation, be sure to fold the
handle as shown or you may damage the
control cables.
• Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one season to
another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rusL Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your unit indoors and
cover it to give protection from dust and dirt.
• Cover your unit with a suitable protective
cover that does not retain moisture. Do
not use plastic. Plastic cannot bresthe
which allows condensation to form and will
cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: Never cover trimmer while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
_,CAUTION:
Never store the trimmer
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark, Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure,
Upper
handle
Handle knob J
ENGINE
FUELSYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent gum
deposits from forming in essential fuel system
parts such as carburetor, fuel filter, fuel hose
or tank dunng storage. Also, experience
indicates that alcohol blended fuels ( called
gesohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
• Start the engine and let it run until the fuel
lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use flesh fuel next season.
14
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Doesnotsta_
CHART
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Di_ airfilter.
1. Clean/replace
air filter.
2. Fill fuel tank.
3. Drain tank and refill with
fresh clean fuel.
4. Drain fuel tank and
carburetor and refill tank
with fresh gasoline.
5. Connect wire to plug.
2. Out of fuel.
3. Stale fuel.
4. Water in fuel.
5. Spark plug wire is
disconnected.
6. Bad spark plug.
7. Throttle control lever not
in correct position
(if equipped).
6. Replace spark plug.
7. Move throttle lever to FAST
position.
Loss of power
1. Dirty air filter.
2. Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under trimmer.
3. Too much oil in engine.
4. Walking speed too fast.
1. Clean/replace
air filter.
2. Clean underside of trimmer
and trimmer head.
3. Check oil level.
4. Trim at slower walking
speed.
Excessive
Vibration
1. Lines uneven or broken.
2. Loose nuts or bolts.
1. Check trimmer lines.
2, Check all hardware,
including engine bolts.
3. Check!repair
trimmer head.
3. Damaged
Starter
topull
rope hard
Loss of head
drive
I Poortrimming
performance
trimmer
1. Bent engine
head.
crankshaft.
1. Belt not driving.
1. Put belt on pulleys or
replace belt if broken.
1. Trimmer line length is
too short.
1, If line is worn or broken to
half original length,
replace line.
2. Move throttle lever to FAST
position.
2. Throttle control lever not
in correct position
(if equipped).
Trimmer head
does not
retain line
1. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Trimmer
line not
properly installed.
2. Broken line retainer
3. Incorrect size of
trimmer line.
15
clip.
1. Follow instructions in
Maintenance
section.
2. Replace string carrier plate
assembly.
3. Use .130 diameter
trimmer line.
CRAFTSMAN
WEED TRIMMER--
MODEL NO. 944.360050
6
29
30
19
5
28
18
\
21.
20.
12
1C
i
t
:';
I
I
J
9
26
8
24 25
22
2
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
16
17
t8
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
- .- -
WEED TRIMMER--
PART
NO.
150406
169791
STD502502
174317
174274
174030
169821)(479
150078
169797X479
131959
136376
153638
STD541025
66426
171449
174038
158755
169787
150078
169789
57143
169795
83923
174037
174598
174032
172221
169803
174470
174682
MODEL NO. 944.360050
DESCRIPTION
Engine Model No. 143.004018
(See Breakdown)
Engine Bolt 3/8-16
Engine Pulley (Includes setscrew)
Setscrew, Pulley
Engine Cover w/screen
Engine Cover Knob
Engine Cover Stud
LowerHacldle
Screw Hx Wshd 5/16-18 x 75
Upper Handle
Handle Bolt
Handle Knob
Rope Guide
Locknut 1/4 x 20
WireTire
ControlBar
ThrottleControl
Hex Washer Screw
Axle Shaft
Screw hex Wshd 5/16-18 x .75
Axle Spacer
Wave Washer
Wheel 10 x 1.75
Hex Flange Lock.nut3/8-16
Drive Control
Decal. Warning
Decal - Engine Cover
Bracket - Axle Support
Safety Goggles (Not Shown)
Owner'sManual (English)
Owner'sM anual(French)
17
CRAFTSMAN
WEED TRIMMER-
- MODEL NO. 944.360050
V
14
21
20
23
24
5
--
0_31
I
19
17
18
26
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
WEED TRIMMER--
PART
NO.
174024X558
174040
174591
169790
172145;<004
166042
173716
751592
166043
160829
155552
173717
142748
145212
173811
170552
57808
85768
169800
169764
149746
STD541137
STD551137
STD551037
1697_
172551
174549
172693
169766X558
174543
174581
173531
172635
172516
174580
172523
172636
173619
174029
751153
174510
174596
MODEL NO. 944.360050
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Assembly
Line .130 Dia x 16.75
Screw 5/16-18 x 1
Belt V
Idler Bracket
Idler Pulley V-Groove
Hex Bolt3/8-16 x 1.25
Hex Locknut 3/8-16
Idler Pulley-Flat
Shoulder Bolt
Locknut 5/16-18
Spacer
Shoulder Bolt
Flange Locknut
Return Spdng
DebrisShield
Screw 1/4-20 x 112
Screw #10*24 x 3/4
Skirt
Chassis Cover - Top
Screw #10-24 x 1-314
Nut 318-24UNF
Lockwasher3/8
Flatwasher3/8
Pulley- Driven
Spacer- Pulley
Bearing
Jackshaft
Cover. Bottom
Spindle Hsg, Asm. (* Includes Upper Beadng Key No. 27)
RetainingRing 17ram External
Carder Plate Assembly (Fixed)
Spacer
Cover, Bearing
RetainingRing 40mm Intern al
MowBall
Bolt, Mow Ball
Head Assembly Complete (Includes Key Nos. 22-39)
Spacer
LoaknutFlanged 5/16-18
Decal - Instruction
Bottom Belt Keeper
19
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.004018
40O
130
126
/
120
416
119
125
46
'72
238
250
2O
CRAFTSMAN
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
40
41
41
37266
26727
33734
36557
36775
36556
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
37453
32600
36797
40004
40005
36070
36071
42
42
43
45
46
48
50
40006
40007
20381
36777
32610A
27241
37460
52
69
70
29914
37130
34311E
72
36083
75
27897
80
30574A
81
30590A
82
30591
83
30588A
86
650488
89
610961
90
611213
92
650815
93
650816
100 34443B
101 610116
103 651007
104 37480
110 36230
119 36787
120 36825
125 37288
126 37289
130 6021A
135 35395
156 31672
151 31673
151A40017
169 36783
172 36784
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder (thcl, 2,20 & 150)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
BreatherAss'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)
Breather Tube
Breather Cover & Tube (Ind. 12B)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, Torx T-15, 8.32 x 19164"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (Std.) (IncL 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.010" OS)
Incl. 43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl. 46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (Exhaust MCR)
(thc. ref 104)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
*Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange
(Incl. 72 thru 83,306)
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y. (Incl. 81)
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Cam Bushing
Ground Wire
*Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Ind. 151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (lncl, 151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
Intake Valve Seal
*Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
MODEL NO. 143.004018
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
174
178
179
182
184
185
186
200
206
207
209
223
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
261
262
275
277
285
287
290
292
30200
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
29752
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
30593
Retainer Clip
6201
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
26756 *Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
36785
Intake Pipe
36201
Governor Link Spring
37134
Control Bracket (Incl. 206)
610973 Terminal
36200B Throttle Link
30200
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
650451
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
36786 *Intake Pipe Gasket
650932
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
34338 *Air Cleaner Gasket
36919
Air Cleaner Collar
36905
Air Cleaner Filter
37122
Air Cleaner Cover
37213A Blower Housing
30200
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
650831 Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
36790A Muffler
650988 Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-9/32"
35000A Starter Cup
650926 Screw, 8-32 x 21164"
34357
Fuel Line
26460
Fuel Line Clamp
35586
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301)
300
301 36246
Fuel Cap
305 35577
Oil Fill Tube
306 36996 *"O°-Ring
307 35499
"O°-Ring
309 650562 Screw, 10-32 x 3/8"
310 35578
Dipstick
313 34080
Spacer
370A36261
Lubdcation Decal
370C 37318
Pdmer Decal (3X)
380 640262 Carburetor (Incl. 184)
390 590739
Rewind Starter
4O0 36792B Gasket Set (IncL Items Marked*)
416 36085
Spark Arrestor Kit
(Incl. 417)(Optional)
417 650821
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional)
420 730225ASAE 30 4-Cycle Engine Oil
(Quart)
900
REPLACEMENT
ENGINE
750848A.
ORDER FROM 71-199
900
REPLACEMENT SHORT BLOCK
750612C,
ORDER FROM 71-999
RPM High 3250 to 3550
RPM Low 2450 to 2750
NOTE: This engine could have been built with
590702 starter.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
21
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.004018
27
_37
22
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.004018
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
----640262
1
631615
2
631767
4
631184
5
631183
6
640070
7
650506
16
631807
17
651025
16
630766
20
640018
20A 640200
25
631867
27
631024
28
632019
29
631028
30
631021
31
631022
35
640259
36
640080
36A 632766
37
632547
40
640175
44
27110A
47
630748
48
631027
60
632760B
Carburetor (Incl. 184 of Engine Parts List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Throttte Return Spring
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screwlldle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Restdctor Screw
tdle Restrictor Scrwe Cap (Black)
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (Ind. 31)
Spring Clip
Primer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
Carburetor Tube
"(3" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
Repair kit (Ind. Items Marked *)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
23
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.0040t8
12
II
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
----590739
3
590740
6
590616
7
590617
8
590618A
11
590638
12
590535
13
14
590701
590760
I! -7
DESCRIPTION
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y
Starter Housing Ass'y (40
degree grommet)
Starter Rope (Length 98 = x 9/
64" dia.)
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
24
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.004018
12
G:>
O---_4
O--2
KEY PART
NO, NO.
----590702
1
590599A
2
590600
3
590696
4
590601
590697
5
590698
6
7
590699
8
590700
11
590703
12
590535
13
590701
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter
Spring Pin (Incl. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y.
Starter Housing Ass'y. (40
degree grommet)
Starter Rope ( 98" X 9/64"
dia.)
Starter Handle
25
26
27
NEED A PART?
SEARS
WHETHER
SEARS
HAS ACCESS
IT'S A SPARK
TO OVER 800,000
PLUG OR TRIMMER
PARTS AND SERVICE
TOP QUALITY
REPAIR
PARTS
LINE.
CAN SUPPLY YOU WITH
PARTS FOR ALL YOUR PRODUCTS.
JUST CALL :
1-800-469-4663
174470
Rev.1
04.19.00
VB
Pdnted
in U.S.A.