Craftsman 917.254531 Owner`s manual

OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.254531
®
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
12.0 HP IC
ELECTRIC START
38"
OWER DECK
5 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
oAssembly
• Operation
• Customer Responsibilities
• Service and Adjustment
° Repair Parts
............
,
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago, IL 60684 U.S.A.
,, ,, ,,,,
,,,.,,,,
•
SAFETY
Practices RULES
for Ride-On
Safe Operation
Mowers
&
IMPORTANT; THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEETAND THROWING OBJECTS,
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
I.
GENERAL
*
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual
and on the machine before starting.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the machine.
Cteartheareaofobjects
suchas rocks, toys, wire, etc., which
could be picked up and thrown by the blade.
Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop
machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary., AIways
look down and behind before and while backing.
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place..
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting
Turn off blades when not mowing.
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute
,
,
*
•
.
I1,
OPERATION
IlL
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children, Children are often attracted to the machine
and the mowing activity. Neverassume that children will remain
where you last saw them,
•
•
Before and when backfng, look behind and down for small
children.
•
Never carry children.. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with the safe machine operatiom
Never allow children to operate the machlne_
Use extra care when approaching blind comers, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
IV.
SERVICE
•
Use extra care In handling gasoline and other fuels. They
are flammable and vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container.
•
OPERATION
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition.
•
Never tamper with safety devices
Check their proper
operation regularly.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up
Clean otl or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before
stodng.
•
DO:
•
•
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, eta.,
•
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.
Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine
Tall grass can hide obstacfe&
Use slow speed Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope°
•
Followthe manufacturer's recommendations forwheel weights
or counterweights to improve stability.
Use ex_a care with grass catchers or other attachments.
These can change the stability of the machine.
Keep all movement on the slopes slowand gradual Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction.
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope
•
•
Do notmow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments
The
mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge of
a cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in,
Do not mow on wet grass Reduced traction could cause
sliding,
tant
safety
CAUTION!!!
to point out impor-
precautions.
It
BECOMEALERTH!
means
YOUR
SAFE,SINVOL,'ED.
CAUTION:
Always
disconnect
spark
contact spark plug in order to prevent
plug
wire andstarting
place wire
where
it cannot
accidental
when
setting
up,
transporting,
adjusting
or making
repairs.
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the
ground.
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes.
Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage,
and deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently
Adjust and service as
required.
....
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then turn slowly
and gradually downhi , if possible.
•
Stop and inspect the equipment If you strike an object.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
Look for this symbol
DO NOT:
•
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running Allow engine to cool before refueling, Do not
smoke
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
•
Slopes are a major factor related to toss-of-contro! and tipover
accidents, which can resuit in severe injury or death.. All slopes
require extra caution, If you cannot back up the slope or ff you feet
uneasy on it, do not mow ito
•
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult.
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.
,
•
•
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a
trailer or truck.
SLOPE
CHILDREN
2
!
|[
I
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor, It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance.
.Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Service
Center/Department.
We have competent, well-trained
technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this
unit,
Please read and retain this manual° The instructions will
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
t2.0
GASOLINE CAPACITY:
5 QUARTS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OiL (3.0 PINTS):
SAE 30 (or 10W-30)
WINTER: SAE 5W-30
SPARK PLUG (GAP°030 IN.):
CHAMPION RJ-19LM
STD361458
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE .005 - .007 IN
EXHAUST .009 - o0t I IN
GROUND SPEED:
FORWARD
1st 1.t0 MPH
2nd 2.00 MPH
3rd 3,00 MPH
4th 4.20 MPH
5th 5.00 MPH
REVERSE: 130 MPH
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT: 14 PSI
REAR: 10 PSI
CHARGING SYSTEM:
3 AMPS BATTERY
5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35 FT. LBS
enable you to assemble and maintain y.our unit properly.
Always observe the 'SAFETY RULES.
_ODEL
NUMBER
917254531
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
THE MODELAND SERIALNUMBERSWILLBE
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
FOUND
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIALNUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE,
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
WARNING: This unit is equipped w!th an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-eoverea
land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if
any). If aspark arrester ts used, it should be maintained in
effective working order by the operator,
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this prod_
ucL Contact your nearest Sears store for details°
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and observe the safety rules_
,
Follow a regular schedulein maintaining, caring for and
using your unit.
•
Follow the instructions under "Customer Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center
(See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
ON ELECTRIC
START RIDING
EQUIPMENT
For two years from date of purchase, when this tiding equipment is maintained, lubricated,and tuned up according to the
operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or
workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:
•
°
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects (such as naits, thorns, stumps, or glass).
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plug, air cleaners and belts.
•
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, includingbent crankshafts and the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
•
Riding equipment used for commercial or rentalpurposes.
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For 90 days from date of purchase, ff any battery included with this riding equlpment proves defective in material or workmanship
and our testing determines the battery wif{ not hold a charge, Sears wilt replace the battery at no charge.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTEPjDEPARTMENT IN THE
UNITED STATES THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES°
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rightswhich vary from state to stater
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO,, D/'731CR-W SEARS TOWER, CHICAGO, IL 60684
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ............................................................
2
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
.......................................
3
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBIMTIES
.....................
3, 14-17
WARRANTY
...................................................................
3
TABLE
OF CONTENTS
.................................................
4
INDEX ......................................
;......................................
4
TRACTOR
ACCESSORIES
...........................................
5
ASSEMBLY
................................................................
7-9
OPERATION ...........................................................
10-13
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 14
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................ 18-23
STO RAG E ....................................................................
24
TROUBLESHOOTING
............................................
25-26
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................. 28-43
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE ..................................... 44-48
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ................... BACK PAGE
INDEX
E
A
Accessories ................................................ 5
Adjustments:
Brake ............................................. 20
Carburetor .................................... 23
Mower
Front-To-Back ......................... 19
Side-To-Side ........................... 19
Throttle Control Cable ................... 23
Air Filter, Engine .................................... 17
Air Screen, Engine .....................................
17
Assembly ....................................................
7-9
B
Battery:
Charging ............................................ 8
Cleaning ............................................16
Installation ....................................... 9
Levels ......................................... 8,16
Preparation ....................................... 8
Starting with Weak Battery ........... 21
Storage ........................................... 24
Terminals ...................................... 16
Belt:
Motion Drive
Removal!Replacement
.............20
Mower Blade Drive
Removal/Replacement
........... 20
Blade:
Sharpening ..................................... 15
Replacement ..............................
15
Brake Adjustment .................................. 20
C
Carburetor Adjustment ............................24
Controls, Tractor ................................. 10
Customer Responsibilities ............. 14-17
Engine:
Air Filter ....................................... 17
Air Filter Foam Pre-Cleaner o_o17
Air Screen, Engine .................... 17
Battery ........................................ t 6
Cooling Fins, Engine ............... 17
Engine Oil ................................. 16
Fuel Filter ................................ 17
Spark Plugs ................................. t 7
Tractor:
Blade .......................................... ! 5
Lubrication Chad ....................... 14
Maintenance Schedule ............ 14
Tire Care ........................... 8,15,21
Cutting Height, Mower ........................... 11
Electrical:
interlocks and Relays .................... 22
Schematic ...................................... 27
Wiring Diagram .............................. 28
Engine:
Air Filter .......................................
17
Air Filter Foam Pre.Cleaner ......... 17
Air Screen ....................................... 17
Cooling Fins, Engine ..................... 17
Oil Change ........................................16
Oil Level ................................... 12,16
Oil Type ............................................ 16
Preparation ................................... 12
Repair Parts .............................. 44-48
Starting ............................................ 13
Storage ...............................................24
F
Filter:
Air Filter .............................................17
Air Filter Foam Pre-Cfeaner ........ 17
Fuel ..............................................
17
Fuel:
Type .....................................................
12
Storage .................................................
24
Fuse ...........................................................22
H
Hood Remova!/Installation
................... 22
L
Leveling Mower Deck .......................... 19
Lubrication:
Chart .................................................. 14
M
Maintenance Schedule ...........................14
Mower:
Adjustment, Front-to-Back ............ 19
Adjustment, Side4o-Side ...............19
Blade Sharpening ............................15
Blade Replacement ...................... 15
Cutting Height ................................ 1t
Installation ...................................... 18
Operation ............................................12
Removal ........................................ 18
Mowing Tips ........................................... 13
Muffler ................................................... 17
Spark Arrester ............................ 3,38
O
Oil:
Cold Weather Conditions .........12,16
Engine .........................................
16
Storage .......................................... 24
4
Operation ......................................... 10-13
Operating Mower ................................ 12
Options:
Accessories ................................... 5
Spark Arrester ........................... 3,38
P
Parking Brake ................................ 10-11
Parts Bag ...............................................
6
Parts, ReplacementJRepalr ........... 28-43
Product Specifications ...............................3
R
Repair Parts ........................................28-43
S
Safety Rules ............................................ 2
Seat ......................................................... 8
Service and Adjustments ............... !8-23
Carburetor ..................................... 23
Fuse .............................................. 22
Hood Removal/Installation
............22
Motion Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement
............ 20
Mower Blade Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement
........... 20
Mower Adjustment
Front- to-Back .......................... lg
Side-to-Side ............................. 1g
Mower Removal .................................
18
Tire Care ............................... 8,15,21
Slope Guide Sheet ..................................51
Spark Plugs ......................................... 17
Specifications ........................................ 3
Starting the Engine ......................... 12-13
Steering Wheel ................................. 7,21
Stopping the Tractor ........................... 11
Storage ................................................
24
T
Throttle Control Cable
Adjustment ...................................
23
Tires ......................................................
8,15,21
Trouble Shooting Chad .................. 25-26
Transaxle:
Repair Parts .............................. 42-43
W
Warranty .................................................... 3
Wiring Diagram ....................................... 28
Wiring Schematic .................................. 28
ACCESSORIES
AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories and attachments werg available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets,
catalog and service centers_ Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor_
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MAINTENANCE
MUFFLER
AIR FILTER
GAS CAN
ENGtNE OIL
STABiLiZER
BLADES
BELTS
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your vehicle_ Many of those are listed below with brief explanations of how they can help
you. This list was current at the time of publication; however, it may change in future years - more attachments may be added, changes may
be made in these attachments, or some may no longer be available or fit your model Contact your nearest Sears store for the accessories
and attachments
that are available for your unit.
Most of these attachments
attaching and detaching.
do not require additional hitches or conversion
PERMANEX
BAGGER lets you collect grass clippings and
leaves for a healthier, neater looking lawn
Two Permanex
containers hold 30-gallon plastic bags.
LAWN SWEEPERS
let you collect grass clippings and leaves,
LAWN VAtS for powerful collection of heavy grass clippings and
leaves. Wand attachment to pick up debris in hard4o-reach
pfaces_
CARTS make hauling easy
Variety of sizes available
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface. 36-inch wide, 18-inch
diameter water-tight drum holds up to 390 Ibs_ofweight. Rounded
edges prevent harm to tuff. Adjustable scraper automatically
cleans drum_
$PREADERISEEDER$
killing easy
Broadcast
de-icers and sand.
kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
SNOW BLADE for snow removal only
14-inch high, 42-inch
wide blade clears 38-inch path when angled left or right. Raises,
lowers with side lever. Adjustable skids; replaceable, reversible
scraper bar. (Use with tire chains, wheet weights, or rear drawbar
weight.)
SNOWTHROWER has40-inch swath_ Drum-type auger hand!es
powdery and wet/heavy snow. Mounts easily with simple pin
arrangement, Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seal 6-inch
diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet. Lift controlled at
tractor seat. (Use with chains, wheel weights, or rear drawbar
weight.)
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; ctosely spaced extra-large cross
links give smooth ride, outstanding traction_
make seeding, fertilizing, and weed
spreaders are also useful for granular
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheets provide needed traction for
snow t'emoval or dozing heavy materials_ In pairs. (30 tbs. each.)
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture and nutrients to reach grass roots. 36-inch swath. 24
hardened steelcoring tips, 1501b. capacity weight tray,
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel
frame, ABS plastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree
visibility. Hinged metal doors with catch. Keeps operator warm
and dry. Remove vinyl and windshields for use as sun protector
in summer_ (Catalog onlyo)
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn. Tapered 2.5-inch steel spikes mounted on lO-inch diameter discs
puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in.
Steel weight tray for increased penetration
P_IULCHRAKE/DETHATOHER
loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup. Twenty spring tine
teeth. Useful to prepare bare areas for seeding. Available for front
or rear mounting,
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electric motor that connects to the
tractor battery or other 12-volt source.
Includes booms for
automatic spraying when pulling, and hand held wand for spot
spraying
Wand has adjustable spray pattern.
For applying
herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, and liquid ferlilizers.
Optional accessories
for tractor cab: tinted/tempered
solid
safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper; 12-vott amber
caution light for mounting on cab top. (Catalog only.)
TRACTOR COVER protects tractor from weather.
Made of
Evolution 3 fabric (water-repallent, extremely breathable, light
weight, soft, non-abrasive, pliable in all temperatures, durable,
stain/tear/puncture resistant, will not shrink or stretch.) (Catalog
onlyo)
Parts Bag contents shown full size
Parts packed
separately
in carton
O
(2) Sheet
Seat
Battery acid
Screws
Metal
#10-16 x 1/2
L..............
l
Steering
Wheel
Battery
Steering
Boot
Owner's
(1) Hex Bolt t/2-13 x I
Manual
,i
C
@
(I) Shoutder Bolt 5/16-18
(1) Lock Washer
(1) Washer
,, i
,
..............
,
,
•............. ,,,,,,_,,
,= .................
Parts bag contents
, ...........
not shown
,
,
full size
i Wheel
1/2
Steering Wheel
Adapter
__/___
Insert
Steering
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga.
_1_
(2) Keys
Steering
Bushing
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
(2) Hex Nuts 1/4 - 20
G
(2) Lock Washers
(2) Washers
I
i
f
1/4
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
15 ° Slope Sheet
6
Battery Caps
and Snstructions
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
INSERT
3/8-24 HEX LOCKNUT
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(1) 5/16" wrench
(2) 7/t6" wrenches
Tire pressure gauge
Screwdriver
(1) 1/2" wrench
Utility knife
(t)
2-3/8"
STEERING
9/t6" wrench
When right and left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE
UNPACK
STEERING
BUSHING
CARTON
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6)°
•
Cut along dotted lines on carton, from top to bottom, all
four corners of carton and lay panels flat.
°
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
BEFORE
ROLLING
STEERING
UNIT OFF SKID
WHEEL
(See Fig. 1)
•
Slide the steering bushing over the steering shaft,
_'
Raise steering shaft forward until screw holes in dash
line up with steering bushing. Install two (2) sheet
metal screws and tighten securely,
•
Position steering boot over steering shaft.
°
Place tabs of steering boot over slots in dash and push
down to secure,
o
Slide steering wheel adapter onto upper steering shaft,
•
Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward,
.
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide onto adapter,
•
Assemble large flat washer and 3/8-24 hex locknut and
tighten securely,
.
Snap insert into center of steering wheel.
FIG. !
(See Fig. 6)
o
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
,
Release
pedal.
,
,
Ptace gearshift lever in "NEUTRAL" position,
Roll unit backwards off skid.
,
Remove banding holding discharge guard up against
tractor.
brake by depressing
STEERING SHAFT
pSHIPPtNG
OSITtON)
STEERING SHAFT
(ASSEMBLY POSITION)
o
Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill.
IMPORTANT:
CHECK
FOR AND REMOVE
ANY
STAPLES IN SKI D THAT MAY PUNCTURE T_RES WHERE
UNIT IS TO ROLL OFF SKID.
parking
STEERING
WHEEL
ADAPTER
STEERING
BOOT
UNIT FROM CARTON
,
ATTACH
_
clutch/brake
7
ASSEMBLY
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
INSTALL
PREPARE
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment bolto
BATTERY
(See Fig. 2)
SEAT (See Fig. 3)
•
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan.
CAUTION: Wear eye and face shield.
°
Place seat on pan and assemble shoulder bolt.
Wash hands or clothing Immediately If
accidentally In contact wlth battery acid.
•
Assemble adjustment bolt, lock washer and flat washer
loosely. Do not tighten_
Do not smoke. Fumes from charged
battery acid are explosive.
o
Tighten shoulder bolt securely.
•
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.
Read the Instructions Included with the
batteryvent caps. Alwayswear gloves,
clothing and goggles to protect your
hands, skin and eyes.
•
Slide seat until a comfortable position isreached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way down
(See Fig. 6).
.
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.
•
Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely.
Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient
for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery
with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
See instructions packed with vent caps in parts bag_
.
Fill battery with acid. Fill each celt until it reaches the
bottom of the vent wells. Do not overfill.
•
Allow battery to stand and settle for at least thirty
minutes, After standing, check the level of acid. if
below the vent wells, add more acid until the correct
level is reached,
SEAT
SEATPAN
SHOULDER
BOLT
While battery is standing (after adding acid) and later, while
battery is being charged, continue with assembly of unit.
IMPORTANT:
TO MAXIMIZE THE LIFE OF YOUR
BATTERY, IT tS NECESSARY THAT THE BATTERY BE
CHARGED BEFORE USE, FAILURE TO CHARGE
BATTERY CAN RESULT IN A SHORTENED BATTERY
LIFE.
o
o
•
- FLAT WASHER
ADJUSTMENT
BOLT
Charge battery at a rate of 6 amperes for 1 hour. Use
a 12 volt battery charger° Observe all safety precautions
required for battery charging.
FIG. 3
CHECK
Check the acid level after the battery is charged, if the
acid has fallen below the correct level, add distilled or
iron free water.
Check battery case for leakage to make sure that no
damage has occurred in handling°
o
Dispose of excess battery acid. Neutralize acid for
disposal by adding it to four inches of water in a five
gallon plastic container. Stir with a wooden or plastic
paddle while adding baking soda until the addition of
more soda causes no more foaming
•
Follow instructions on how to install battery.
CUT AWAY VIEW
_
/VENT
.
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting resuRs, mower housing should be ,properly
leveled.
See TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING' in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
CHECK
PROPER
POSITION
OF ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the belts are routed
correctly.
VENT CAP
WELL
LEv,FIG= 2
FOR
BELTS
CHECK
E ,H;I
TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your unit were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance.
Install the vent caps to cover the vent wells. Wash the
top of the battery with water to remove any acid, then
wipe dry°
.
LOCK WASHER
8
BRAKE
SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is propedy adjusted. See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual°
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL
BATTERY
CAUTION:
(See Figs. 4 & 5)
Do not short battery terml.
metal bracelets,
wristwatch
bands,
nals. Before
Installing battery, remove
rings,
etc,
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from acclden=
tat grounding.
•
Lift seat to raised position,
=
Open battery box door.
=
Lower battery into battery box with battery terminals
toward front of unit.
.
Be sure battery drain tube is attached to battery box.
•
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer and hex
nut as shown. Tighten securely.
.
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery terminal with remain{ng hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut. Tighten securely°
-
BATTERY
BO_
VENT CAPS
Close battery box door.
FIG. 5
Open battery box door for:
.
Inspection for secure connections
ware).
o
Inspection for corrosion.
°
Testing battery.
.
Jumping (if required).
•
Periodic charging o
(to tighten hard-
,!'CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BEST PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT,
BATTERY
BOX DOOR
POSlTIVE
(RED) CABLE
NEGATIVE
(BLACK) CABLE
FLAT
WASHER
LOCK WASHER
\
HEX NUT
I
NEGATIVE
FIG. 4
CHECKLIST:
/"
All assembly instructions
,/
No remaining loose parts in carton_
have been completed.
/
Batteryis properly prepared and charged.
1 hour at 6 amps).
v"
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely°
/
Alttires are properly inflated, (For shipping purposes,
the tires were over-inflated at the factory).
/"
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front4o-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
prcpedy inflated for leveling).
/
Check mower and drive belts, Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers_
v"
Check wiring, See that all connections are stilt secure
and wires are property clampe&
(Minimum
WHILE LEARNING HOWTO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
HEX
BO_
POSITIVE (+) TERMINAL
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING
(-) TERMINAL
#"
Engine oil is at proper level
,/
Fuel tank is fifted with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline,
,I
Become familiar with all controls - their location and
function. Operate them before yo_t _t?_ the engine.
v"
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition,
OPERATnON
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments,
this manual for future reference_
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
IGNITION
SWITCH
Save
LIFT LEVER
PLUNGER
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER
LIGHT SWITCH
\\
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL
CLUTCH!BRAKE
MOWER DECK
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
POSITIONS
[
J
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
FIG, 6
Sears tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute_
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your
tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH:
GEARSHIFT LEVER: Selects the speed and direction of
tractor.
ATTACHI'_IENT LIFT LEVER: Used to raise, lower, and
adjust the mower deck or other attachments mounted to
your tractor.
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release attachment lift
Turns the headlights on and off.
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL;
Used for starting and
controlling engine speed.
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL:
Used for declutching and
braking the tractor and starting the engine.
PARKING BRAKE:
brake position.
Locks clutch/brake
lever when changing its position.
IGNITION SWITCH: Used for starting and stopping the
engine.
pedat into the
10
OPERATION
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage, Always wear safety g|asses or eye shields while operating
your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend wide vision safety
mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses, available at Sears Retail or
Catalog stores.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
BRAKE
NOTE: Under certain conditions when unit is standing idle
with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of Brass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine wnen stopping unit on grass areas.
(See Fig. 7)
•
Depress clutch/brake
and hold.
pedal into full "BRAKE" position
•
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and
release pressurefrom clutch/brake pedal. Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position. Make sure parking brake
will hold vehicle secure.
IGNITION
KEY ,,
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
---CAUTIO N_p
a_ov,be
_.
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
Fig. 7)
Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate and the engine cooling air flow,
•
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance,
F g.6)
AND BACKWARD
The direction and speed of movement
gearshift lever,
(See
is controlled by the
GEAR-
•
Start tractor with clutch/brake pedal depressed and
gearshift lever in "NEUTRAL position,
•
Move gearshift lever to desired
position,
.
Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to start movement,
IMPORTANT; BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOP
BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS. FAILURE
TO DO SO WILL SHORTEN THE USEFUL LIFE OF YOUR
TRANSAXLE,
CLUTCHtBRAKE
PEDAL "DRIVE" POSITION
PARKING BRAKE
'DISENGAGED" POSITION
TO ADJUST
Fig. 6)
(See Fig. 7)
MOWER BLADES Move attachment
sition,
clutch lever to "DISENGAGED"
CUTTING
lever to "NEUTRAL" position.
Move throttle control to"SLOW"
o
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving vehicle to prevent
unauthorized use.
(See
lift lever determines
the
Grasp lift lever.
,
Press plunger with thumb and move lever to desired
position,
The cutting height range is approximately 1..1/2to 4'L The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed.
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position.
•
HEIGHT
•
po-
GROUND DRIVE o Move gearshift
ENGINE -
MOWER
The position of the attachment
cutting height,
FIG. 7
o
(See
o
TO MOVE FORWARD
PARKING
BRAKE
"ENGAGED"
"BRAKE'
POSITION
•
CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle,
LEVER
o
po Istol _n' to empty grass
TO USE THROTTLE
_ROTTL_
CHOKE
CONTROL'
LEVER
STOPPING
unit cornpletely,efore leaving the
°
The average lawn should be cut approximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and over 3 inches during
hot month& For healthier and better looking lawns,
mow often and after moderate growths
o
For best cutting performance grass over 6 inches in
heght should be mowed twice, Make the first cuf
relatively high; the second to desired height.
position°
Never use choke to stop engine,
11
OPERATION
TO OPERATE
MOWER
(See Fig. 8)
Your unit is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch° Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine,
•
Select desired height of cut.
•
Engagemower
by slowly moving attachment
lever to ENGAGED' position.
°
TO STOP MOWER _ Move attachment clutch lever to
"DISENGAGED"
clutch
po__sition;
...........
.ENGAGED
POSI_ON
=
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake.
o
Move gearshift lever to 1st gear and be sure you have
allowed room for tractor to roll slightly as you restart
movement.
•
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal.
.
Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT
without either the entire grass catcher,
CAUTION:
operate or
the the
mower
on
mowers Do
so not
equipped,
discharge guard in place,
ATTACHMENTCLUTCHLEVER
=DISENGAGED=POSITION
=
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER
HIGH POSITION
o
Raise attachment lift control to highest position°
.
When pushing or towing your unit, be sure gearshift
lever is in "NEUTRAL" position_
.
Do not push or tow unit at more than five (5) MPH.
BEFORE
STARTING
THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 13)
LOW
POSITION
•
The engine in your unit has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil.
o
Check engine oil with unit on level ground,
o
Remove oil fill dipstick and wipe clean, replace and
screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and
read oil level. If necessary, add oil until "FULL" mark
on dipstick is reached_ Do not overfill.
o
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (see "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual)_
°
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual.
ADD GASOLINE
•
Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline. (Use of leaded gasoline willincrease carbon
and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life).
IMPORTANT:
WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
R ,N°
RUNNER
DISCHARGE
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
GUARD
FIG. 8
TO OPERATE
ON HILLS
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and
CAUTION;
Do not drive up or down
do not drive across any slope.
:
*
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hitis.
o
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills_
.
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position.
,_
._
12
_.,,,,,,,_
,,,
.,
,.......
CAUTION:
Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipeoffany
spilled oil or fuel, Do not store, spill or
I
!
I
|
OPERATION
TO START
ENGINE
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the machine. This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting.
(See Fig, 7)
When starting engine for the first time or if engine has
run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine,
•
Depress the clutch/brake
brake.
•
Place gearshift lever in "NEUTRAL"
•
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED"
•
Move throttle control lever to "CHOKE" position for
cold engine start.
For warm engine start, move
throttle control to "FAST" position.
°
•
•
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the
right so that clippings wilt discharge away from
shrubs, fences, driveways, etc, After one or two
rounds, mow in the opposite direction making left
hand turns until finished (See Fig° 9),
pedal and set the parking
position°
position.
Turn ignition key clockwise to "START" position and
release key as soon as engine starts. Do not run
starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds
per minute
If engine does not start after several
attempts, move throttle control to "FAST" position,
wait a few minutes and try again.
When engine starts, move throttle control to desired
position.
Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging drive or attachment clutch.
NOTE: tf at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 ° F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance,
See TO ADJUST CARBURETOR'
in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
FIG. 9
MOWING TIPS
•
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing is attached to unit°
•
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance, See TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
in the Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual°
,
Use the runner on the right hand side of mower as
a guide.
The blade cuts approximately
an inch
outside the runner (See Fig. 8)_
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
•
13
•
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice
to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried
clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired heighL
,
Do not mow grass when it is wet.
plug mower and leave undesirable
grass to dry before mowing°
,
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing
to assure better mowing performance and proper
discharge of material.
Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the mower
cutting performance as well as the quality of cut
desired.
•
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
Wet grass will
clumps.
Allow
.....
ii ¸
lu-ill
iii1,,
iiii,
,,
,u ....
CUSTOMER RESPONS BILFRES
nunl
i
,
MAINTENANCE
i]_,
i,, ,,,
i,
lU,,,
SCHEDULE
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
SERVICE
DATES
v'
Check Br,a,
ke Ope,ra!!on
Check T_rePressure
6#4'
_44
_A
Check for Loose Fasteners ......
Sharpen!Replace Mower Blades
LubricationChart
C
Check Battery LeveVRecharge
0
Clean Battery and Terminals
R
Check Transmission Cooling
R
.......
v'
e/
v',
v'
v'
......
,, i,
,,
Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension
Adjust Motion Drive Be_t(s)Tension
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oil
E
N
G
I
Clean Air Filter
Clean AirScreen
InsPect Muffler/SparkArrester
Replace Otl Filter (If equipped)
Fins
EN "Clean En,,g,i,ne,,,c,ooling
Replace Spark Plug
........
.......
v'v'
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
v'
Replace Fuel Filter
J__U L
1 - Change mere often when operating under a heavy toad or tn high ambient
2 - Service mere often when operatIng In dirty or dusty conditions
GENERAL
temperatures.
3 _If equipped with ot! fitter,change oll every 50 hours+
4 - Re#ace btadee more often when mowing Fnsandy soIL
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this vehicle does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence°
To
receive ful! value from the warranty, operator must maintain unit as instructed in this manual.
CHART
@
(If equipped)
(If equipped)
@ FRONT WHE
BEARING ZERK
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your unit.
BEARING
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
,
ENGINE@
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or repIace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear, A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air4uel mixture and help your engine run better
and last tonger°
BEFORE
EACH
_)
ZERK
@
CLUTCH PIVOT
USE
•
Check engine oil level,
•
Check brake operation,
(_) SAE 30 OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL API - BG
"
•
Check tire pressure°
Check for loose fasteners,
@ REFER TO CUSTOMER
(_) GENERAL
PURPOSE GREASE
RESPONSIBILITIES
=ENGINE"
SECTION
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE
THE PIVOT PO)NTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS,
VISCOUS
LUBRI*
CANTS WILL ATTRACT
DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
tF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE
TYPE LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY.
14
CUSTOMER
ESPONSIBILITmES
TRACTOR
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance_
BRAKE
DE
f'_
_"
"_
MANDREL
OPERATION
If unit requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at
high speed in highest gear,,!han brake must be adjusted,
(See 'TO ADJUST BRAKE in Service and AdjLJstments
section of this manual),
TIRES
-
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PROD ,_
UCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual),
.
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
"
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
BLADE
_'A GRADE
CARE
8 HEAT TREATED
BOLT CAN BE
IDENTIFIEDBYSIXLINESONTHE BOLTHEAD.
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. The
blades can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding wheel.
We suggest they be sharpened or replaced after every 25
hours of mowing. Check biades more often if mowing in
sandy conditions.
FIG. 10
TO SHARPEN
BLADE
(See Fig. 11)
-
Do not attempt to sharpen blades while they are on the
mower_
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.
o
Replace bent or damaged blades.
•
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
BLADE REMOVAL (See Fig. 10)
°
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancero (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with batancer).
,
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position, If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.
o
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades,
•
Remove hex bott, lock washer and flat washer securing
blade,
°
Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown,
-
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in
exact order as shown,
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade, The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
•
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED.
CENTER
HOLE
5/8 _ BOLT
BLADE
OR PIN
J
FIG. 11
15
iiiiii
i,
RESPONSiBILiTIES
BATTERY (See Fig. 12)
ENGINE
Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient
for normal use. However periodic charg,ing of the battery
wth an automotive charger will extend its life.
LUBRICATION
•
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year ff the
tractor is not used for 25 hours in one year°
Acid solution level in each battery cell should be even
with bottoms of vent wells. Add only distilled or iron free
water if necessary. Do not overfill.
CUT AWAY VIEW
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of continuous use. Add SAE
30W motor oil or equalivento Tighten oil fill cap/dipstick
securely each time you check the oil level. SAE 5W-30
motor oil may be used to make starting easier in areas
where temperature is consistently 32 ° F or lower.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Fig° 13)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet APt service classification SG.
CAP
WELL
CELL ACID
LEVEL
FIG. 12
°
.
Keep battery and terminals clean.
Keep battery bolts tight.
•
Keep vent caps tight and small vent holes in caps open.
Recharge at 6 amperes for I hour.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS -
•
Be sure vehicle is on level surface.
,
,
Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Catch oil in a suitable container.
"
Remove oil fill dipstick_ Be careful not to allow dirt to
enter the engine when changing oil.
,
Remove drain pJug.
,
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
-
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill For approximate capacity see
Product Specifications on page 3 of this manual.
°
Use gauge on oit fill dipstick for checking levet. Be sure
dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate reading.
Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick.
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power.
,
.
•
Remove terminal guard.
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
Wash battery with solution of four tablespoons of
baking soda to one galton of water. Becarefulnottoget
the soda solution into the cells,
•
•
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry,
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright.
•
°
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jeI¥
Reinstall battery (See "INSTALL BATTERY"
Assembly section of this manual)°
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
in the
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours
and replace if necessary. The belts are not adjustable°
Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear,
TRANSAXLE
COOLING
Keep transaxle free from build-up of dirt and chaff which
can restrict cooling.
,OIL DRAIN PLUG
FIG. 13
16
AIR FILTER FOAM PRE-CLEANER (See Fig,
14)
SCREWS
BLOWER
HOUSING
Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged by
using a dirty air filter_ Clean the foam pro-cleaner element
after every 25 hours of operation, more often if used in very
dusty, dirty conditions.
•
Remove knob and cover.
•
Remove cartridge nut and replace cartridge.
,
Reassemble and tighten securely,
NOTE: Do not a_empt to clean or oil the paper cartridge.
Replace paper cartridge once a year or after every 100
hours of operation, more often if used in very dusty, dirty
condition&
•
Wash foam pre-cleaner in liquid detergent and water.
•
Wrap foam pro-cleaner in c_oth and squeeze dry_
•
Lightly coat foam pre-cleaner with clean engine oil.
Squeeze in towel to remove excess oil. Do not saturate_
o
•
Install foam pro-cleaner over paper cartridge.
Reassemble cover and secure with knobs.
STARTER
HOUSING
OIL FILL
DIPSTICK
1
ENGINE
SPARK
COOLINGFINS
PLUG
FIG. 15
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it coutd create a fire hazard and/or damage.
COVER
KNOB
SPARK
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every t00 hours of use, whichever comes
first, Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
on page 3 of this manual.
= CARTRIDGE
COVER
PLUGS
_NUT
FOAM
_
FRE-CLE ANERI'-
_
_ _
__R
IN-LINE
FUEL FILTER
(See Fig, 16)
Fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel filter
becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.
_"'_PAPER
CARTRIDGE
CLEANER
BASE
FIG. 14
AIR SCREEN
(See Fig, 15)
The engine air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to
prevent engine damage from overheating. Clean with a
wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn
dried gum fibers.
•
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections.
°
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line.
•
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
•
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline°
'-_
FUEL
FILTER
ENGINE
COOLING
FINS (See Fig. 15)
Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to
prevent engine damage from overheating_
•
Remove oil fill dipstick and cover opening to prevent
entry of dirt.
o
Remove screws from blower housing and lift housing
off engine.
.
Remove the screws securing the starter housing and
lift housing off engine.
o
Use compressed air or stiff bristle brush to thoroughly
ctean engine cooling fins,
.
To reassemble, reverse above procedure°
FIG. 16
CLEANING
•
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc_ of all foreign
matter.
o
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc,
"
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean youl
unit unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life.
17
SERVSCE AND ADJUSTMENTS
i,, i i
CAUTION:
ii,l,,,i
i,ii1,1,,,,11,,
,i i
! ii
BEFORE PERFORMING
i
ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
••
,
Depress
clutch/brake
fully andposition,
set parking brake.
Place
gearshift
lever inpedal
"NEUTRAL"
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
o
•
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped,
.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug.
ii i1,1
i
ir.....
,lll,,i
ii, ii,
i i
,,
_
TRACTOR
TO REMOVE
i
i,
i
_.................
111111i
,i
, ii
{
MOWER
CLUTCH
ROD
(See Fig. 17)
Mower will be easier to remove from the right side of unit.
•
•
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position_
Move attachment lift lever'forward to lower mower to its
lowest position,
•
Roll belt off engine pulley,
•
Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever by removing
retainer spring,
•
Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets
by removing retainer springs_
•
Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer
springs,
•
Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms Slide mower
out from under tractor,
RETAINER
SPRING
RETAINER
SPRINGS
IMPORTANT:
IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER tS TO BE MOUNTED TO THE TRACTOR, THE
R.H. AND Loll. SUSPENSION ARMS MUST BE REMOVED
FROM TRACTOR,
TO INSTALL MOWER (See Fig. 17)
°
Raise attachment
.
Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right
side of tractor.
=
•
Lower tift tever to its lowest position_
lnsta]l mower in reverse order of removal instructions_
ENGINE
PULLEY
lift lever to its highest position,
FIG. 17
18
ii
ii,i,
,i
,
..............
TO LEVEL MOWER
HOUSING
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs 20 and 21) To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 3/8" to
1/2" lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position_
Check adjustment on right side of tractor° Measure distance "D" at front and rear flanges of mower housing as
shown,
Adjust the mower whife tractor is parked on tevet ground or
dfiveway_
Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS'
on page 3) If tires are
over or under inflated, you will not properly adjust your
mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs_18 and19) •
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
•
To lower front of mower turn nut"E" counterclockwise
on both front links an equal number of turns.
When distance "D" is 3/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front
links
•
Measure height from bottom of deck curl to ground
level at front corners of mower, Distance "A" should be
the same
•
.
If distance "A" needs to be changed, snap out access
hole cover on left side of tractor above footrest°
o
•
To raise teft side of mower, loosen nut "B" and tighten
nut "C".
To raise front of mower, loosen nut"F" from trunnion on
both front links Turn nut "E" clockwise on both front
links an equal number of turns.
•
To lower left side of mower, loosen nut "C" and tighten
nut "B".
.
When distance "D" is 3/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, retighten nut "F" against trunnion on both front
links,
.
When distance "A" is equal, securely tighten nuts "B"
and "C".
•
Replace access hole cover.
IMPORTANT:
WHEN
ADJUSTING
FRONT
LINK
TRUNNIONS, ALWAYS ADJUST BOTH EQUALLY SO
MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE.
•
Recheck side-to-side adjustment,
LIFT LEVER
(RAISED
POSITION)
BOTTOM
OF CURL
BOTTOM
OF CURL
\
FIG. 20
GROUNDLINE
NUT "F"
.E•
FIG. 18
SIDE TO SIDE
ADJUSTMENT _
[))
_
/
NUT"B"
"C'
TRUNNION_NUT
FRONT LINKS
TRUNNION
FIG. 21
FIG. 19
19
_111
.......
i .......
SERVICE AN
=:n,l,ll,
ii,
ii
ADJUSTMENTS
,
TO REPLACE
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE
BELT
WITH PARKING
BRAKE
"ENGAGED'
(See Fig, 22)
The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without
tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking
brake. For assistance, there is a belt installation guide
decal on the mower housing_
BELT REMOVAL
•
•
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Move attachment lift lever forward to lower mower to
its lowest position,
•
Roll belt off engine pulley°
•
Disconnect R.Ho suspension arm from rear deck
bracket by removing retainer spring.
•
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys.
NUT "A"
JAM NUT
OPERATING
ARM
•
Pull belt away from mower.
BELT INSTALLATION •
Install new belt in reverse order of removal.
•
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all
belt guides°
MANDREL
PULLEY
R,H. SUSPENSION ARM
FIG. 23
TO REPLACE
Fig. 24)
ENGINE PULLEY
MOTION
DRIVE
BELT (See
Park the tractor on level area° Engage parking brake.
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of left footrest.
•
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual)°
•
Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler.
•
Remove belt from engine pulley.
•
Roll belt over top of transaxle pulley.
•
Install new belt by reversing above procedure°
PULLEY
RETAINER
SPRING
IMPORTANT:
REPLACE
IN THtS MANUAL.
ONLY
WITH
BELT LISTED
MANDREL
PULLEY
FRAME
FIG. 22
TO ADJUST
BRAKE
(See Fig. 23)
Your unit is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle.
If unit requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at
high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake.
•
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod°
•
If distance is other than 1-1/2", disengage parking
brake, loosen jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance
becomes 1-1/2'L Retighten jam nut against nut "A".
•
Engage parking brake and recheck distance.
o
Road test unit for proper stopping distance as stated
above, Readjust if necessary, If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary. Contact your nearest authorized service center.
CLUTCHING
IDLER
PULLEY
STATIONARY
IDLER
ENGINE
PULLEY
FIG. 24
20
SERVICE AN
TO ADJUST
STEERING
WHEEL
ADJUSTMENTS
ALIGNMENT
TO START ENGINE
(See Fig, 26)
if steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steer..
ing wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual.
FRONT
WHEEL
_
|
_'-_,
| _
_
! --_,
TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toeqn and camber are not adjustable on
your tractor_ if damage has occured to affect the front wheel
toe-in or camber, contact your nearest authorized service
center,
TO REMOVE
Fig, 25)
WHEEL
FOR REPAIRS
Block up axle securely.
•
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key- Do
not Iose)o
•
Repair tire and reassemble.
•
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axle. Insert square key
•
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
•
Replace axle cover.
BATTERY
CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries gonerate explostve gases, Keepsparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batterles.
Always wear eye protection
When around batteries,
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged,
tf "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT:
YOUR UNIT tS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM, THE OTHER
VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHiCLES_
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES ,
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis,.
•
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATiVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery,
(See
•
WITH A WEAK
.
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to a good
CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery,
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER •
•
BLACK cable first from left side of chassis and fully
charged battery.
RED cable tast from both batteries.
POSITIVE TERMINAL
WASHERS
NEGATIVE TERMINAL
RETAINING
RING
!
AXLECOVER
"_
SQUARE
KEY
(REARWHEELONLY)
FIG, 25
CHARGED
BATTERY
POSITIVE TERMINAL
NEGATIVE TERMINAL
FIG, 26
21
SERVICE AN
,, ,i
ADJUSTMENTS
i,i ,i ,,111,,111,,,
TO REPLACE
i
ii
TO REMOVE
FUSE (See Fig. 27)
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The
fuse holder is located in the engine compartment, directly
in front of the dash.
HOOD AND GRILL
ii,
/
i
i
...........
,,,,
,
.
Unsnap headright wire connector.
o
Remove retainer springs from hood pivot brackets.
°
Stand in front of tractor.
Grasp hood at sides, tilt
forward and lift off of tractor°
*
'To reinstall, slide hood pivot brackets into slots in
frame° Replace retainer springs.
.
Reconnect headlight wire connector and close hood,
HOOD
FIG. 27
HEADLIGHT
BULB
.
Raise hood.
"
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill.
°
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill
Close hood°
•
INTERLOCKS
AND RELAYS
REMOVE
RETAINER
SPRINGS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running or prevent it from starting.
•
Check wiring, See electrical wiring diagram in Repair
Parts section of this manual.
FIG. 28
22
I
hood pivot brackets.
Raise hood_
............... ]
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
TO REPLACE
[
(See Fig. 28)
CAUTION:
Muffler is hot. Be careful
when removing retainer springs from
FUSE
HOLDER
_'
i, ,i
...............................
SERVICE AN
,1
, ill
=
, = i
i, M,,,
=,H.,,.I,
j_
=l
.....
m
ADJUSTMENTS
i
,, i
, ,,i
i,,
11, i,
i i,
_L,,u,_,,
FINAL SET'f'tNG -
ENGINE
TO ADJUST
THROTTLE
(See Fig. 29)
CONTROL
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable, If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
•
With engine not running, move throttle control lever
from "SLOW" to "CHOKE" position° Slowly move lever
from "CHOKE" to "FAST" position_
•
Check that holes"A" in governor control lever and hole
in governor plate line-up_ if holes "A" are not aligned,
loosen clamp screw and move throttle cable until holes
are aligned. Tighten clamp screw securely.
•
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shiftj'motion
control lever in "NEUTRAL position.
•
Move throttle control lever to "SLOW" position. With
finger, rotate and hold throttle lever against idle spee_
screw_ Turn idle speed screw to attain t750 RPM.
.
While still holding throttle lever against idle speed
screw, turn idle mixture valve in (clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out (counterclockwisel
until engine runs rough. Turn valve to a point midway
between those two positions° Release throttle lever.
ACCELERATION
•
GOVERNOR
CONTROL LEVER
GOVERNOR
CONTROL PLATE
TEST -
Move throttle control lever from "SLOW" to "FAST'
position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idie mixture
valve out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test anc
continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine acceler
ates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted_
damage may result°
Do not adjust
IMPORTANT;
NEVER TAMPER
WtTH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR,
WHICH iS FACTORY
SET FOR PROPEF
ENGINE SPEED, OVERSPEEDING
THE ENG1NEABOVE
THE
FACTORY
HIGH
SPEED
SETTING
CAN BI!
DANGEROUS.
IF YOU THINK THE ENG1NE-GOVERNE[
HIGH SPEED NEEDS
ADJUSTING,
CONTACT
YOUF
NEAREST AUTHORfZED
SERVICE CENTER, WHICH HA.c
PROPER EQUIPMENT AND EXPERIENCE
TO MAKE AN _
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS
HOLES "A"
CLAMP
SCREW
FIG. 29
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
THROTTLE
LEVER
IDLE SPEED
SCREW
(See Fig. 30)
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or load If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
In general, turnig idle mixture valve In (clockwise) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel/
air mixture, Turning the idle mixture valve out (counter.
clockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving
a richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT" DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLE VALVE AND
THE SEAT tN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT tF SCREW tS
TURNED IN TOO TIGHTo
PRELIMINARY
SETTING -
•
Air cleaner assembly must be assembled to the carburetor when making carburetor adjustments,
•
Be sure the throttle control cable is adjusted properly
(see above).
•
With engine off turn idle mixture valve In (clockwise)
closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 full turn.
IDLE MIXTURE
VALVE
FIG. 30
23
..........................
, ,,
......................
_
--
STORAGE
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
CAUTION:
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE,
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE,
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
Never store the tractor with
where fumes may reach an open flame
gasoline In the tank Inside a building
or spark.
Allow the engine to cool
before storing In any enclosure.
TRACTOR
o
Drain the fuel tank°
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage° When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thor.
oughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
°
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty°
.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season.
•
Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual)°
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual),
•
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
o
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary,
.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
Iightly before painting.
•
NOTE;
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always foliow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer°
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsib'hTes
section of this manual),
BATTERY
°
Fully charge the battery for storage.
CYLINDERS
*
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging_
°
Remove spark plug(s)_
.
°
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cteaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual)_
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s).
.
Turn ignition key to"START"
to distribute oil.
o
Replace with new spark plug(s),
.
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals_
.
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached°
position fora few seconds
OTHER
°
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
o
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
•
tf possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give
protection from dust and dirL
.
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
witl cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
24
TROU
,i,,
,,i,
],11 illl
PROBLEM
ill
I UU'U.
, Ulll
LESHOOTING
............................. :
POINTS
............
CAUSE
•
_:,_
......................
CORRECTION
ii
Will not start
1,
Out of fuel.
2,
3
4.
5.
6.
7.
Engine not "CHOKED"
Engine flooded,
Bad spark piug.
Dirty eJrfilter.
Dirty fuet filter.
Water In fuel
1
properly,
8.
9o
10
Loose or damaged wNng.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
Hard to 8tart
1
2.
&
4
5.
6.
7.
8.
Dirty air fiitar..
Bad spark plug
Weak or dead battery
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel,
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine valves out of edjustmanL
Engine will not turn over
t.
2.
3.
4
5
Clutch!brake pedal not depressed°
Attachment clutch is engaged.
Spark plug wire Is disconnected.
Weak er dead battery.
BIown fuse.
6.
7
8.
9.
10.
Flit fuel tank.
2o See TO START ENGINE in Operation section.
3, Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
4. Replace spark pTug
5. Clean/replace air filter.
6, Replace fuel filter,
7o Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and repfaca fuel fitter.
8
Check aU wEdng,
9, Contact Sears Service DepartmenL
10. Contact Sears Service Department.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6o
7
8.
Clean/replace air fi_ter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Check el{ wiring.
Contact Seats Service DepaP, mant
Contact Se&rs Service Department.
1.
2,
3
4,
5,
6
7.
8
9,
l&
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty Ignition switch.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Faulty operator presence switch(es).
Depress clutch/brake pedal.
Disengage attachment clutch,
Connect wire to spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery
Replace fuse.
Clean batterytermtnais,
Cheek all wiring
Check/replace Ignition switch.
Check/repeats solenoid or starter.
ContaCt Sears Service DepartmenL
....................................................
Engine clicks but wltl not
start
i ,i
i
Lose of power
i
1:
2
3
4.
1,
2
3.
4r
i, n l
Recharge or replace battery
Clean battery terminals.
Check nit wiring.
CheckJreplaee solenoid or statler.
...........
1.
2_
3
4.
Cutting too much grass/too fasL
ThrotlJe tn "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower
Dlrty air filter.
5.
6.
7
8.
9
Low ell level/dirty oil
Faulty spark plug,
DLrtyfuel filter.
State or dirty fuel.
Water in fuel.
10.
11.
t2.
13
14.
t5
Exceastve vibration
Weaker dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wtdng
Faulty solenoid or statler,
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine alr screen/fins
Dirty/slogged muffler
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment
Engine valves out of adjustmenL
I.
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade
Bent blade mandrel
3.
Loose/damaged
1
2.
3,
4.
5_
6.
7
8.
9
10.
11,
12.
13.
14.
15,
1.
2.
3.
part(s).
25
,i
H
U:H,,"I'IH,
Set tn =Higher Cut" position/reduce speed.
Adjust throttle control.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Clean/repines a_rfilter.
Check oil level./change oil.
Clean and regap or change spark plug.
Replace fuel filler.
Drain fuel tank end refill with fresh gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter
Connect and tighten sp_k plugwfre.
Clean englne air screen/fins.
Clean/replace muffler
Check allwidng.
Contact Sears Service Department
Contact Sears Service DepartmenL
Replace blade Tighten blade boll
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.
.....
ii,
,
,ir,,
/i
'1
TROUBLESHOOTING
, i,i
i,l_,_J,J ,i,J,i,
PROBLEM
......
i'
,11,,
POINTS
_
,,, i,ii i
CORRECTION
CAUSE
,
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
.......
,1 ,,1,1
1,
Check wiring, switches and connections,
If not
corrected, contact Sears Service Department,
Worn, bent or _oosebiade_
Mower decknotlevel
Buildupof grass, _eaves,and trashundermowe_,
Bent blade mandrel,
I,
2,
Rep{ace blade. Tighten blade boll
Leve_ mower deck.
3
4.
Clean undersideofmower housing,
Replace blade mandrel
1,
Obstruction
1,
Remove obstruction.
2,
3
4r
Worn/damaged mower ddve belt.
Frozen idler pulley
Frozen blade mandrel
2.
3,
4,
Replace mower ddve bell
Replace idler pu]leyo
Replace blade mandrel.
1
Fauity operator-safety
t.
2
3_
4.
presence central system,
engaged
Poor cut - uneven
Mower blades wl]l not
rotate
Poor grass discharge
ii
1,
2.
3
4,
5,
6,
7,
8o
9,
10,
tn clutch mechanism
Enginespeed too stow.
Travel speed too fasL
Wet grass.
Mowerdecknot level
Low/uneventire air pressure
Worn, bent or {easeblade,
Buiidup of grass, {eavesand trash under mower.
Mower drive belt worn,
Blades improperlyinstalled.
improperblades used,
1,
Place throttle control in "FAST" position°
2,
3,
4,
Shift to slower speed,
At_ow grass to dry before mowing,
Level mower deck,
5
6,
7.
Check tires for proper air pressure,
Replace/sharpen
blade, Tighten blade boll
Clean underside of mower housing,
8
9
t0.
Replace mower drive bell
Retnsta{I bfades sharp edge dowm
Replace with blades listed In Lhis manual
Headlight(s) not working
(If so equipped)
1,
Switch _s"OFF",
1,
"rum switch "ON"r
2
3
4,
5
Bulb(s) burned out°
Faulty tight switch.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Blown fuse,
2_
3.
4,
5o
RepJace bulb(s),
Check]replace light switch,
Check wiring and connections,
Replace fuse.
Battery will not charge
1,
2.
Bad battery ce_I(s),
Poor cabte connections,
1_
2,
Replace battery.
Check/clean aJl connections,
3.
4,
Faulty regulator (if so equlppsd).
Faulty alternator,
3,,
4,
Replace regulator.
Replace altemator
26
12 HP 38" RIDING
LAWN
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.254531
SCHEMATIC
RED
BLACK
BATTERY
RED
FUSE 30 AMP.
I
i
l
STARTER
WHITE
--
(
I_
J
SOLENOID
BLACK
I
IGNITION SWITCH
.......
'
O1
I
{,._1
......
F
WHITE
1
__.._"_T'1
I
t
I
t
t
I
!
I-
I
}
I
J
BLACK
CLUTCH/BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
SEAT
SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
ATT'MENT CLUTCH
(CLUTCH OFF)
BLACK
,oN,T,oN
SPARK
BLACK
UNIT
PLUG
RED
3AMPS
OC/"
DIODE
@ 3600 RPM
(BATTERY _N LINE)
POSITION
CIRCUIT
" 20 VOLTS
AC (MfN)
NOTE
1i".-.-.-.-.-.-._3
13CZ33
IGNITION8WITCH
ALTERNATOR
'%,.....
YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED
WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR
SYSTEM THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY,
BUT HAVE THEIR OWN
ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL
7 CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED.
AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM.
AS THE ENGINE tS SPEEDED UP,
THE LIGHTS WILL BECOME
THEIR BRIGHTEST.
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
--(-_---
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
27
5 AMPS
ALTERNATOR
@11voLTSAc@_
I ......
_PM
I
(OFF)
WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS
NOTE: If wiring insulated clips were removed for servicing of unit, they should
be replaced to properly secure your wlring_
F7
REPAnR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING
LAWN TRACTOR
° .. MODEL
NUMBER
917.254531
ELECTRICAL
A
B
C
32
12
13
33
18
28
4
I
31
8
\
28
34
19
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR.,
o MODEL NUMBER
ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
t
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
t0
tt
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
121265X
STD365402
124211X
132017
4207J
132202
4799J
129965
t09596X
!09081X
STD551125
73350400
74780408
STD551225
STD541425
131563
109553X
STD601005
104445X
STD601005
12t305X
121264X
74760412
STD55t025
STD55!125
STD541025
109310X
108824X
105687X
123620X
1t0712X
127441X
7662J
108236X
STD601005
130890
STD601005
DESCRIPTION
Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp
* Switch Ign 5 Term Woiwash/nut
Nut Ignition
Harness tgn Bs Dash Headlights
Cable Ground 6ga 12' black
Cable Battery 6 Ga 42"red
Cable Battery 6ga 11"red
Case Battery Hinge Mechanical
Clamp Hose Olive
Solenoid
*Washer Lock 1/4
Nut Jam Hex 1/4-20 Unc
Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20uncxl/2 Gr5
*Washer Lock Ext Tooth 1/4
* Nut Keps Hex 1/4_20 Unc
Cover Terminal Red
Switch lntlk Clutch Red 4 Term
* Screw Tap Hex #10-24unc X 1/2
Switch lntlk Clutch Red 2 Term
* Screw Tap Hex #10,24unc X 1/2
Switch Plunger Nc Gray
Caps Battery 25/30 Amp.
Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4
*Washer 9/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga
*Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4
* Nut Fin Hex 1/4-20 Unc
Key Ign Molded Craftsman
Fuse 30 Amp Auto Green
Tube Plast c
Cover Sw Key BIk I 25 Text Sit
Switch Light Blk BIk Red
Harness Socket Light
Bulb Light #1141
Bracket Switch Clutch
* Screw Tap Hex #10-24unc X 1/2
Bracket Switch Interlock
* Screw Tap Hex #10-24unc X 1/2
* STANDARD HARDWARE _ - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,S, inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
29
917,254531
REPAUR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING
CHASSIS
LAWN TRACTOR
° = MODEL
NUMBER
917,254531
AND ENCLOSURES
A
B
D
E
F
G
H
!
K
L
_2s
9
10
23_._
21
"
o
6
21
t7
11
3O
13
33
31
A
2
F
34
3O
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING
CHASSIS
LAWN TRACTOR
,-,- MODEL
NUMBER
AND ENCLOSURES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
t9
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
36
131052
127866
17490612
STD523707
STD541437
124465x0t4
17490608
2751R
123042X
5479J
122795X
12t794X
124031X
17490608
74180512
STD541431
13t445x417
126938X
STD512505
8TD551125
122933X
124479X
4921H
STD523707
19131312
STD541437
17490608
123915X
124029X
109872x417
109873X
17490612
105476x417
105475x417
STD533707
STD541437
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Weldment 12ga 38/42
Drawbar Lt/yt 11 Ga
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x3/4 Ty4t
* Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 3/4
* Nut Crowntock 3/8-16 Unc
Saddle Silkscreen 5sp English
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16xl/2 Ty-tt
Clip Line Fuel t3/32 Mtg Hole
Dash Siikscreened Sears Eng
Plug Button Blk 359 Dia
Panel Pnt Dash Lh
Cover Access Black Square
Panel Slkscr Dash Rh Weldment
Screw Thdrol 3/8q 6xl/2 Ty-tt
Screw Mach Trhd 5/16-18uncx3/4
* Nut Keps 5/'16-,18 Unc
Hood Asm Pnt Weld Silver Powde
Bumper Hood
* Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20unc X 1/2
*Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4
Rivet Ratchet Nylon
Washer Nylon Blk 28x 75x 19
Retainer Spring
* Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-t6unc X 3/4
Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga
* Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Screw Thdrcl 3/8-16xl/2 Ty-tt
Grille Grey
Lens Headlight Bar Clear
Fender Pnt
Bracket Pnt Fender
Screw Thdro! 3/8-16x3/4 Ty-tt
Footrest Pnt Lh Perf (silver)
Footrest Pnt Rh Perf (silver)
* Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/'8-16 X3/4
* Nut Crownleck 3/8-16 Unc
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE; All component dimensions given in U,S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
31
917.254531
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
DRIVE
D
57
30 _!
E_L
13
_1
_1
12 14
-17
\
E
39 -_,
0----21
10
8
A
B
15
C
D
6
E
F
18
72
1
_ 19_o_
32
34
37
G
H
67
68
I
0
32
917.254531
REPARR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING
LAWN TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.254531
DRIVE
KEY PART
NO. NOn
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
!6
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
120897X
1t0422X
123666X
12000028
121520X
17490512
1069t9X
12446tX
19151216
STD5612t0
105701X
19091210
71040412
STD551t25
STD523727
STD541437
121520X
STD523707
STD54t437
17490512
106933X
131867
STD541437
STD541237
106888X
STD551037
STD561210
128904
124236X
109167X
127275X
STD523707
STD541437
122424X
120t83X
STD551062
STD57t8t0
123674X
STD523727
4470J
!09070X
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
Transaxle 5sp Std Dana
Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc
Pulley Transaxte Alum
Ring Retainer # 5100-62
Strap Pnt Torque 30 Deg Blk
Screw Thdrol 5/t6-18 X 3/4 Tyt
Plate Pnt Rod Shift T/a (btk)
Rod Shifter Blk (dana)
Washer t5/32 X 3/4 X 16ga
* Pin Cotter t/8 X 1 Cad
Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole
Washer 9/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga
Bolt Fin Hex 1/4,28unfx3/4 Gr8
*Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4
* Bott Fin Hex 3/8-t6unc X 2-3/4
*Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Strap PntTorque 30 Deg Blk
* Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 3/4
*Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Screw Thdrot 5/t6q8 X 3/4 Tyt
Knob Rd 1/2,,13 Ptstc Thds BIk
Rod Brake Lt
* Nut Lock Hex W/wsh 3/8-16unc
* Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc
*Washer 13/32X 13/16X 16Ga
* Pin Cotter l/S X 3/4 Cad
Rod Brake Parking Lt
Cap Parking Brake Red
Bracket Transmission
Keeper Belt Lh Lt 14 Ga
* Bolt Fin Hex 3/8,16unc X 3/4
* Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Shaft Asm Pedal Foot I 930
Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id
*Washer 21/32 X 1 X 16 Ga
*Pin Roll 3/16 X 1"
Pulley tdter Flat
* Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-t6unc X 2-3/4
Spacer Split 395 X 59 Bzp
Keeper Belt Retainer
19131312
STD541437
105706X
1108t2X
12000039
127783
123789X
123205X
STD523715
STD54t437
STD55t037
t05710X
STD5612t0
t05709X
STD56t210
125907X
127274X
104777X
19131312
17490612
8883R
131002
7t'130720
STD55t143
129921
STD523710
19131312
STD541437
131402
STD523710
19132012
STD541437
t09502X
I21749X
STD581075
123583X
t21748X
DESCRIPTION
Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga
* Nut Crownlock 3/8q6 Unc
Bearing Nyl 503 X 628 X 1 25
Washer Hardened
Ring KIip #t5304-50
Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic
Beflcrank Asm
Retainer Belt Style Spring
* Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16unc X t-1/2
* Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
*Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 16 Ga
Link Clutch 7 66
* Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad
Spring Return Clutch 6 75
* Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad
V-belt Ground Drive 90 00
Keeper Belt Rh Lt Pnt!zinc 16g
Retainer Belt Chassis Lh Zinc
Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x3/4 Ty-tt
Cover Pedal BIk Std
Pulley Engine
Bolt Finhex 7/16-20unfx1-1/4g8
*Washer Lock HW Hlcl Spr 7/16
Keeper Belt Engine Lh Lt
* Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1
Washer 't3/32 X 13/16 X t2 Ga
* Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Guide Belt Dr Mower Rh
* Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1
Washer 13/32 X 1-!/4 X 12 Ga
* Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Spacer Split 80xl 94 Cad/zinc
Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X t6 Ga
* Ring E #5133-75
Key Square 2 0 X 1845/1865
Washer 25/32 X t 5/8 X 16ga
* STANDARD HARDWARE - _ PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in Uo& inches
'I inch = 25.4 mm
33
/
I
!," }_J_I._
tl
I
\,,
I _o ,,+ s#'-'_
t \ " .,tp
t
2"_ i q!,l_,lii.
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL
NUMBER
ASSEMBLY
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
!4
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
4O
41
42
43
44
45
46
t00713N
105669X
130460
130459
6266H
121748X
19272016
12000029
3366R
130468
STD551137
73610600
110438X
74011056
73601000
132624
132614
57079
124035X
!26684X
STD551125
71070410
127501
109816X
124036X
12000029
!24034X
6266H
17490612
STD551137
73610600
130465
120754X
19131416
STD561210
132196
STD611005
100710L
!9133808
STD54t537
104820X
124417X
121749X
12t748X
12000029
!21232X
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Steering Std Black
Axle Asm Front
Spindle Asm Lh
Spindle Asm Rh
Bearing Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga
Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga
Ring Klip #t5304-75
Bearing Col Strg Blk
Link Drag Sol Ball Jt 20 064
*Washer Lock Hvy Hfct Spr 3/8
Nut Fin Hex 3/8-24 Unf
Spacer Bearing Axle Front
Bolt Hex 5/8-11 Uric X 3-1/2
Nut Hex Jam Lk W/wh 5/8-11 Unc
Pin Axle 5/8 X 1 55/1 54 Lg
Shaft Asm Strg 5/8 X 15 19 Lt
Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033
Support Shaft
Washer Shim 1/4 X 5/8 X 062
* Washer Lock HW Helical 1/4
Screw Hex Socket 1/4-20 X 5/8
Shaft Asm Pittman
Nyliner Snap tn
Bracket Steering
Ring Klip #t5304-75
Gear Sector
BearingRace Thrust Harden
Screw'rhdrol 3/8-16x3/4 Ty-tt
*Washer Lock HW Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut Fin Hex 3/8-24 Unf
Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech
Bushing Rod Tie BIk Lt
Washer 13/32 X 7/8X 16ga
* Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad
Bushing Strg 5/8 ld Dash
* Screw Slftp #10d 6 X 1/2 Ty-b
Insert Cap Strg Wheel Std BIk
Washer t3/32 X 2-3/8 X 8 Ga
* Nut Lock Center 3/8-24unf
Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/635id
Boot Shaft Steering
Washer 25/32 X 1 !/4 X 16 Ga
Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga
Ring Klip #t5304-75
Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE; All component dimensions given in UoS. inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
35
917.254531
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RBDING LAWN TRACTOR
o - MODEL
NUMBER
917.254531
SEAT ASSEMBLY
8
C
•,
!
2
16
|'..,,
12
A
_19
B
C
_22_
D
4
(_)8
E
_)17
13
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
t0
11
!2
13
14
f5
127436
126656X
STD523707
19131210
275tR
STD54t437
12418tX
17490616
19131614
124294X
12!26tX
121246X
121248X
72050411
t2t249X
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Seat V250 BIk/red Craftsman
Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk)
* Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 3/4
Washer 13/32 X 3/4 X !0 Ga
Clip Line Fuel 13/32 Mtg Hole
* Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 BIk Zi
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 X 1 Ty4t
Washer 13/32 X 1 X 14 Ga
Pan Pnt Seat (blk)
Strio Foam Gray Or Black
Bracket Pnt Mounting Switch
Bushing Soap Blk Nyl 50 ld
Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk t/4-20xl-3/8
Spacer Split 28 X 88 Zinc
16
17
!8
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
t21250X
123976X
8TD51t005
73951000
4171R
105529X
8TD541431
74780814
19171912
127018X
STD551t50
DESCRIPTION
Spring Cprsn 1 27 BIk Pnt
Nut Lock t/4 Lge Fig Gr 5 Zinc
* Screw Sltd Pan Hd #10-32 X 1/2
Nut Keps #t0-32 Unf
Clip Insulated 11/32 Mtg Hole
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 Unc Blkz
* Nu! Crown Lock 5/16-18
Bolt Fin Hex 1/2-13 X 7/8 Gr5
Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16 X t2 Ga
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 X 62
*Washer Lock Hvy Htcl Spr 1/2
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in UoSoinches
! inch = 25°4 mm
36
,)
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR.,
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.254531
DECALS
13
18
6
4
7
8
5
8
7 3
13
10
9
t5
11
16
12
1
KEY PART
NO, NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
t08456X
126685X
124489X
124490X
132674
133644
126770X
10863tX
125880X
106974X
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Instruction Operat Eng
Eng 12hp Ic B&s Craft
Hood Slope Rh Craftsman
Hood Slope Lh Craftsman
Grille Lt4000 Craft Usa
Maint Customer Sears Dom
Panel Side12 Hp Ic
li(dfe Cut)
Fender Craftsman Red
Caution English
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
--
4900J
109199X
105809X
130929
121343X
3713J
133179
132267
133947
DESCRIPTION
Decal Clutch/brake English
Decal V-belt Dr Sch Tractor E
Decal Chassis 5 Sp 38"
Decal Mower Drive Schematic 38
Decal Danger English
Decal Rota Blades English
Decal Mower Qc System
Decal Insr Wh Strg Crafts Usa
Manual Owners 254531
WHEELS & TIRES
KEY PART
NO, NO.
t
2
3
10
59192
65139
t24157X
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
59904
106732x361
278H
9040H
t06108x361
123969X
7152J
tl
t04757X
DESCRIPTION
Cap Value Tire
Stem Value
Tire Front Turf t t (Optional, Service
Item Only)
Tube Inner Front #35060
Rim Asm 6"front Silver Service
Fitting Grease
Bearing F_ange
Rim Asm 8"rear Silver Service
Tire R Tsii t8x8 5-8 C Service
Tube Rear 9 5 X 8 Service
_Optional, Service Item Only)
ap Axle Blk 1 50 X 1 00
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U_S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING
LAWN TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.254531
ENGINE
1
27
B
25
30
36
F 3236
33
38
34
29
II
23
/
OPTIONAL
EQU IPM ENT
Spark Arrestet
C
D
9
_8
_7
E
6
F
1
_16
/
G
5
_
H
4
I
2
J
7
_)11
_10
lg
38
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR
= = MODEL NUMBER
ENGINE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
!2
13
14
t5
16
'17
t8
t9
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
132759
17720410
131951
1256t0X
101326L
17030808
STD55t025
STD55t125
STD522510
73220500
STD551t31
71070510
125593X
13280324
13200300
STD551237
17490620
105736X
!05839X
105838X
STD55t025
123650X
128953
STD60t005
124027X
17030808
105037X
2751R
t21851X
127057X
t09202X
123549X
123487X
t24028X
17490412
19091416
101335K
---
DESCRIPTION
Control Throt Rh Blk Pdl 15 t0
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T
Engine B&s 12hp I/c Dual 1 Vt
Muffler Exhaust B&s Lt Std
Deflector Muffler # 222573
Screw Spiderloc Hexhd#8xt/2 Ab
*Washer 9/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga
* Washer Lock Hvy Helicat 1/4
*Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20 UncX 1
Nut Fin Hex 5/16-18 Unc
*Washer Lock Hvy H/cl Spr 5/16
Screw Hexhd Cap 5/16-18x5/8
Gasket t 313 ld Tin Plated
Nipple Pipe 3/8 Npt X 3"
Elbow Std 90 Degree 3/8-!8 Npt
* Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16xl -1/4 Tytt
Shield Pnt Heat
Receptacle 1/4 Turn Dacrotized
Retainer 1/4 Turn 365odx 222id
* Washer 9/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga
Stud 1/4 Turn (replaces 105751
Shield Pnt Heat Browning Grass
* Screw Tap Hex #10-24unc X 1/2
Shield Pnt Heat Hood Lt
Screw Spiderloc Hexhd#8xl/2 Ab
Strip Foam 18"
Clip Line Fuel 13/32 Mtg Hole
Arrestor Spark
Strap Hood
Tank Fuel 1 25 Fr
Cap Asm Fuel W/sym Vented
Clamp Hose Blk
Bushing Snap Nyl BIk Fuel Une
Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20x3/4
Washer 9/32 X 7/8 X 16ga
Line Fuel 9 50"
Plug Oil Drain (Order From Engine
Manufacturer)
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U_S, inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
917.254531
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING
LAWN TRACTOR
= ,. MODEL
NUMBER
917.254531
38" MOWER
52
45
45
53
55
44
77
71
_'/
57 58
51
50
37
56
C
L
57
63
1
24
27
o
22
"J 19 17
15
14'
10-.--_'11"-""
4O
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR
- = MODEL
NUMBER
917.254531
38" MOWER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
129365
STD54t431
STD533107
7631J
110485X
128774
7
8
9
10
11
12
t3
t4
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
3O
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
4O
41
42
43
44
t29895
t33172
127842
129962
STD551137
850857
128961
106736X
106735X
I05896X
110452X
106734X
19111016
105304X
128772
19111216
78158
STD624008
74600636
851074
127218
73350800
130171
73680800
127224
128763
133710
127223
STD541343
t10447X
73710700
133736
129963
129206
73050900
131494
!22052X
19131612
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
Mower Asm 38"welded
* Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
* Bolt, Carriage 5/16.18 x 3/4
Runner, L. H.
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Housing Asmo, Mandrel Vented
(machd)
Bearing, Bali
Shaft and Bearing Asm_
Blade, Mower, High Performance
Washer, Hard, Mower, Vented
* Washer, Lock Hvy 3/8
Bolt, Blade 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 Gr. 8
Stripper, Mower, Vented
Shield, Deflector
Rod, Hinge
Bracket, Deflector, Mower
Nut, Push
Spring, Deflector
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ca.
Cap, Sleeve
Runner, R. H.
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ca.
Bolt, Mandrel
* Retainer, Spring
Bolt, Hex Hd. 3/8-t6 x 2_25
Washer, Wear 7 Ga.
Link, Front
Nut, Jam Hex t/2-t3
Trunnion
Nut, Crownlock 1/2-13
Lift, Link, Ro H_
Pin Spring 5/16_3/4
Arm, Suspens on, Rear Asm.
Link, Lift, R. H.
* Nut, Hex Jam ASF 7/t6-20 UNF
Trunnion, Lift
Nut, Crownlock Jam 7/16-20 UNF
Idler Arm Asm.
Washer, Spacer Mower, Vented
Pulley, Mandrel, Single
Nut, Flangelock 9/16
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Spacer, Retainer 1-3/4
Washer 13/32 x I x 12 Ca°
---
DESCRIPTION
STD541437
131290
133502
!33503
120183X
122507X
105767X
125631X
122365X
122364X
122512X
122514X
STD581062
19211416
131288
131289
STD560907
133551
133504
STD533717
133550
73350600
133205
STD624003
127498
!28759
133573
106932X
12t748X
12000029
128903
127845
127847
131870
130840
17490512
131529
130794
* STANDARD
*Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16
Belt
Spacer, Retainer
Stiffener, Arm Idler
Bearing, Nylon
Shaft Asmo, Lift
Pin, Groove
Grip, Handle
Button, Plunger
Ptunger, Lever
Spring
Rod, Lever
*Ring, E
Washer 21/32x7/Sx16Ga.
Rod, Brake, R. H.
Rod, Brake, L. H.
*Pin, Cotter 3/32 × 3/4
Rod, Pivot
Rod, Clutch, Secondary
*Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 × t-3/4
Red, Clutch, Primary
Nut, He× Jam 3/8-t6
Trunnion 3/8q6
*Retainer, Spring
Bushing
Spring
Arm, Clutch PrimaryAsmo
Knob
Washer 25/32 × 1-5/8 x 16 Ca.
Ring, Ktip
Bott, Shoulder
Keeper, Spring
Arm, Clutch, Secondary
Spring, Return
Brake Ass., Mower, Vented
Screw, Hex, Thd. RoL
5/16-18 x 3/4
Deck, Complete Mower
Mandrel Assembly (Includes Key
Numbers 5-8, 10-12, 39 and 41)
HARDWARE
- - PURCHASE
LOCALLY
NOTE; All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 2&4 mm
41
FIEPAnFI PARTS
12 HP 38 '=RIDING
LAWN TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.254531
54
16
-17
45
46
56
47
57
4B
__'-
49
59
19
6O
58
43 _
52
62
63
64
73
68
ri 72
61
74
_5
7O
42
REPAgR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR
FOOTE/DANA
KEY PART
NO, NO.
1
2
120458X
2274J
3
4
5
6
7
8
12
13
I4
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
68003
105904X
105905X
120460X
120461X
120462X
120463X
120464X
120465X
t20466X
838t8
120467X
2286J
2267J
3413J
2233J
2232J
2231J
2230J
2229J
2228J
2227J
2226J
105906X
6725J
120415X
2257J
110077X
t10078X
105909X
105910X
10591 IX
108976X
1059t3X
120468X
2242J
!20469X
2244J
105916X
120470X
1t0070X
108977X
120405X
108980X
120406X
t08455X
t05923X
I05825X
2232J
108978X
110079X
39
40
120471X
120472X
9
!0
11
TRANSAXLE-
MODEL
o - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
143.4360-06
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Upper
Screw, Tapping, Large
1/4-20 x .734
Bali, Detent
Spring, Detent
Screw, Set
Shifter Assembly
O-Ring
*Washer, Plain .505 x °942 x -006
* Washer, Plain ,505 x .942 x .010
* Washer, Plain .505 x .942 x .015
* Washer, Plain .505 x .942 x °020
* Washer, Plain _505 x .942 x °026
* Washer, Plain °505 x °942 x °030
* Washer, Plain 505 x 942 x .040
Ring, Retaining
Ring, Retaining
* Washer, Plain ,632 x 1_00 x _0t0
* Washer, Plain ,632 x 1.00 x .020
* Washer, Plain °632 x 1.00 x .026
*Washer, Plain .632 x 1_00 x 031
*Washer, Plain .632 x 1o00 x .036
*Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .041
*Washer, Plain _632 x !.00 x .046
*Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .050
*Washer, Plain °632 x 1o00 x _060
* Washer, Plain .632 x I _00 x _082
O-Ring
Washer, Plain .632× 1.38 ×.046
Key, Woodruff, #9
Kit, Input Shaft Assembly
Pinion, Bevel, 14 Teeth
Ring, Retaining
Chain, 24 Pitches
Bearing, Flange
Gear, Spur, 14 Teeth
Collar, Clutch
Key, Clutch
Key, Woodruff, #3
Shaft, Intermediate
Key, Woodruff, #6t
Ring, Retaining
Sprocket, 18Teeth
Spacer
Gear, Spur, 37 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 30 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 25 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 22 Teeth
Gear, Spur, t9 Teeth
Spacer 1.133 x 1.50 x.375
Washer, Plain .640 x 1.37 x .06t
Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .026
Spacer .630 x 1.00 x.169
Assembly, Gear, Combination of
12 Teeth and 35 Teeth
Shaft, Idler
Spacer ,635 x .875 x .755
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
105928X
110084X
108983X
105930X
10593tX
105932X
3417J
106097X
2264J
106098X
2265J
106586X
106587X
106588X
2263J
120473X
!05933X
120407X
106589X
120408X
105937X
105936X
2226J
2227J
2263J
120474X
110081X
105941X
110071X
120952X
110082X
120475X
t20476X
120961X
7294J
108989
120953X
120954X
120955X
68
69
70
71
72
108992X
108996X
120956X
73810500
106596X
73
74
75
120993X
120951X
!20416X
*
_
917,254531
DESCRIPTION
Sprocket, 9 Teeth
Gear, Bevel, 42 Teeth
* Washer, Plain ,758 x 1_12 × _010
*Washer, Plain ,758 x 1o12 x o015
*Washer, Plain _758 x 1o12 × °020
*Washer, Plain °758 x t.12 x .025
*Washer, Plain .758 x t_25 × .020
* Washer, Plain .758 x 1.25 × .025
*Washer, Plain .1758× 1.25 x .031
*Washer, Plain .758 × 1.25 x _035
* Washer, Plain 758 × 1.25 x .040
* Washer, Plain .'758 x 1.25 × .045
* Washer, Plain °758 x 1 _25 × .050
* Washer, Plain .758 × 1.25 × .055
*Washer, Plain .758 x 1.25 × .062
Shaft, Drive
Gear, Spur, 12 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 20 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 25 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 28 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 31 Teeth
Spacer .781 x 1,00 x .375
Washer, Plain °632 x t .00 x .060
Seal, Felt
Washer, Plain .758 × 1o25 × _062
Axle, Left Hand
Gear, Miter, 15 Teeth
Ring, Retaining
Gear, Spur, 32 Teeth
Shaft, Cross
Gear, Miter, 15 Teeth
Axle, Right Hand
Housing, Lower
Puck, Friction
Disc, Brake
Spacer
Jaw, Brake
Pin, Dowel
Screw, Tapping, Large
5/16-18 x 2.25
Lever, Actuating
Washer, Plain .321 × t .00 × .055
Bracket, Anti-Rotation
Locknut 5/16.24
Screw, Tapping, Large
5/t 6-18 x 1 _44
Washer, Plain ,343 × 81 x .059
Puck, Friction
Grease
Use in Various Combinations
Clearances
To Maintain Proper
Order Key Number t5
NOTE; All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
REPAURPARTS
12 HP 38" R_DHNG LAWN TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
o o MODEL
283707,
TYPE NUMBER
334
307
11
13
44
NUMBER
917.254531
0217-01
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" RRDING LAWN TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
= MODEL
12t CARBURETOR
965
NUMBER
OV_UL
131
53
- ° MODEL
283707,
NUMBER
TYPE NUMBER
917.25453!
0217o01
KIT
14t
_
lo8
987,= _ ®634
52
164
535
17'
©
127
84A
I
._,78
125
6_
,,,,,
601
45
,
,,,,
601 I
EPA R PARTS
12 HP 38" RiDiNG
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
LAWN TRACTOR
- MODEL
NUMBER
= ° MODEL
283707,
NUMBER
TYPE NUMBER
917.254531
0217-01
3tO
803
801
.F{eference Number
.__._urer
Br=ggs&
j
.
1 3-__
izv
Housing
|
309
1
310 ......|i "311
I
51Q
Motor and I _Bolt
I Brush
I
Drive
I Drive Ass__.,_L_,I
Assembtv I Assembly
t
J
J
J
544
Armature
Assembtv i
Ii_ _9480_ _I L_40_3_ l__39ss;_O.
1 4904Zl*" 39_37
"IncludesBrush Set
"lncludGs
#398003 Clutch As,s_mbly
#280104 Ge_
#490467 Retainer and Pin
# 94288 RO_ Pin
(Ref, No.
(Ref., No
(Ref, No.
(Ref No,
513)
783)
876)
896)
46
sol
13rtveEndC_p
I
j
eo_
. T
so3 l
End Cap Ass y. I H0using
j
REPAUR PARTS
12 HP 38" RIDBNG LAWN TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
490450
399265
3
5
7
8
9
I0
tt
12
391086
494240
271866
391406
27803
93394
280100
271916
271997
271996
93723
94239
490466
94196
494238
291675
94305
492326
13
15
16
18
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
222698
394661
394662
394663
394664
391780
392331
391781
391782
391783
260924
299691
391286
490348
490469
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
41
42
45
46
51
222299
92909
262246
262247
65906
26828
223752
221596
292260
93630
262248
212897
272465
52
270872
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
= = MODEL NUMBER
283707_ TYPE NUMBER
KEY PART
NO, NO,
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Bearing, Cylinder (Requires Special
Tools For installation)
* Seal, Oil
Head, Cylinder
* Gasket, Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
* Gasket, Valve Cover
Screw, Sems
Tube, Breather
* Gasket, Crankcase Cover 1/64"
* Gasket, Crankcase Cover .005"
* Gasket, Crankcase Cover .009"
Screw, Cylinder Head
Plug, Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Key, Timing Gear
Base, Engine
*Seal, Oil
Screw, Seres, Base Mounting
Flywheel and Ring Gear Assembly,
Magneto
Key, Flywheel
Piston Assembly, Standard
Piston Assembly .010" Oversize
PistonAssembiy
.020"Oversize
Piston Assembly .030" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, Standard Size
Ring Set, Piston, Chrome, Standard
Ring Set, Piston .010 Oversize
Ring Set, Piston .020' Oversize
Ring Set, Piston 4030" Oversize
Lock, Piston Pin
Pin Assembly, Piston, Standard
Pin Assyo, Piston .005" Oversize
Rod Assembly, Connecting
Rod Assembly, Connecting,
.020" Undersize Crankpin Bore
Lock, Connecting Rod Screw
Screw, Connecting Rod
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, intake
Spring, intake Valve
Spring, Exhaust Valve
Guard, Flywheel
Retainer, Intake Valve
Rotocoil, Exhaust Valve
Retainer, Exhaust Valve Rotocoit
Tappet, Valve
Gear, Cam
Gasket, Carburetor (Carburetor to
Elbow)
'_Gasket, Carburetor (Elbow to
Cylinder)
53
75
78
95
98
104
105
106
108
118
121
123
125
127
130
131
133
137
138
141
142
94637
22406I
93805
94098
494382
231789
231790
281169
224540
494383
494384
94616
494502
--224539
494379
494381
281165
281164
494380
494537
494499
147
164
171
187
188
201
209
216
219
231794
213819
281051
393815
93535
262767
260871
262766
490815
222 494887
224 94513
225 231058
227 493935
230 222450
232 262785
240 394358
*
**
***
917o25453t
0217-01
DESCRIPTION
Stud, Carburetor Mounting
Washer, Spring
Screw, Sems
** Screw, Throttle
Screw, Idle Speed
** Pin, Float Hinge
Valve Assembly, Inlet Needle
Inlet, Valve Seat
Valve, Choke
*_ Valve, Needle
Carburetor Overhaul Kit
Screw, Elbow Mounting
Carburetor Assembly
'_ Plug, Wetch (Sold in Kit Only)
Valve, Throttle
Shaft and Lever, Throttle
Float, Carburetor
Gasket, Float Bowl
_* Washer, Float Bowl Screw
** Shaft and Lgver, Choke
Nozzle / Jet, Carburetor
High Altitude Kit:
231796
Pilot, Jet, High Altitude
281164
Seal, Bowl Screw
** Pilot, Jet
Carburetor, Etbow
Nut, Air Cleaner Mounting
line, Fuel
Screw, Sems
Link, Governor
Spring, Governor
Unk, Choke
Oil Slinger, Governor Gear and
Bracket Assembly
Plate, Governor Control
(Choke-A-Matic)
Screw, Sems, Air Cleaner
Crank, Governor
Lever Assembly, Governor
Washer, Governor Crank
Spring, Governor Unk
Filter, Fuel
Included in Gasket Set (494241)
Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit (494384)
Included in both Carburetor Overhaul Kit (494384)
and Carburetor Gasket Set (494385)
NOTE: All component dimensions
1 inch = 25°4 mm
47
given in US
inches
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 38" R D[NG
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
KEY PART
NO, NO.
265
284
284A
304
305
221535
94419
94326
494269
94608
306
307
224545
93949
308
309
491490
---
332 92284
333 492341
334 93381
337 802592
346 93705
356 494328
358 494241
363 19203
383 89838
422 223721
423 94073
445 493909
455 222561
467 493903
468 222562
474 393474
482 93621
523 490327
524 68838
525 280741
535 272403
537 281106
552 231597
562 92613
592 231082
601 93053
6tl
494451
614 93306
615 93307
618 262803
634 281168
634A 491323
634B 281167
ENGINE
LAWN TRACTOR
- MODEL
NUMBER
o o MODEL
283707,
TYPE NUMBER
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
Clamp, Casing
Screw, Clamp Mounting
Screw, Air Cleaner
Housing, Blower
Screw, Seres, Blower Housing
Mounting
Shield, Cylinder
Screw, Sems, Cylinder Shield
Mounting
Cover, Cylinder Head
Motor, Starting (See Chart on
Illustrated Pages for Replacement
Parts for Starting Motors)
Nut, Hex
Armature, Magneto
Screw, Sems, Armature Mounting
Plug, Spark
Screw, Hex Head
Wire, Ground
Gasket Set
Puller, Flywheel
Wrench, Spark Plug
Clamp, Oil Filler Tube
Screw, Seres
Cartridge, Air Cleaner
Cup, Screen Mountlng
Knob, Air Cleaner
Screen, Flush Rotating
Stator, Alternator
Screw, Sems
Cap and Dipstick, Oil Filler
Seal, FillerTube
Tube, Oil Filler
Element, Air Cleaner
*O-Ring, Air Cleaner
Bushing, Governor Crank
Bolt, Governor Lever
Nut, Hex #10-24
Clamp, Fuel Pipe
Fuel Inlet Tube
Cotter, Hair Pin
Retainer, E-Ring
Spring, Choke Return
** Seal, Choke Shaft
* Seal, Governor
Washer, Throttle Shaft
NUMBER
917.254531
02t7-01
DESCRIPTION
Elbow, Spark Plug
Brace, Air Cleaner
Screw, Seres
Screw, Hex Head
Spacer
Gear, Ring (includes Mounting
Parts)
Cover, Starter (Includes Mounting
Screws)
Screw, Seres
Clip, Lead Wire
Gear, Timing
Link, Counterweight
Counterweight Assembly
Pin, Counterweight
Screw, Countenweight
Seat, Oil Filler Cap
Fill Group, Oil
Terminal, lgnitlon Cable
Seat, Intake Valve, Standard
Beat, Exhaust Valve, Standard
Guide, Exhaust Valve
Cover, Air Cleaner
Body, Air Cleaner
Diode and Connector Assembly,
Dual Circuit
** Screw, Fuel Bowl
Locknut, Air Cleaner Mounting
Bow_ Assembly, Carburetor
Carburetor Gasket Kit
** Seat, Throttle Shaft
Fan, Flywheel
Retainer, Fan
Eccentric
Pin, Eccentric
635
646
657
663
668
726
66538
224546
93496
94620
280848
392t 34
727
490324
728
729
741
757
758
759
761
842
847
851
869
870
87I
872
875
877
94627
281159
262135
212359
399891
298909
93875
270920
490474
221798
261463
213316
261961
281104
494237
393456
955
965
975
977
987
1005
1006
t020
1021
94642
94108
494378
494385
281166
280687
224413
262243
94160
*
**
_**
Included in Gasket Set (494241)
Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit (494384)
Included in both Carburetor Overhaul Kit (494384)
and Carburetor Gasket Set (494385)
NOTE; All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
48
given in U.S. inches
SERVICE: NOTES
49
5O
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR S_GHTING SLOPES FOB SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHTING
GUIDE
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LiNE OR TREE.
15 ° MAX.
greater
neverup across
the face.
Make
Operate than
your !5°),
Tractor
and down
the face
of turns
slopes gradu
(not
ally to prevent tipping or Joss of corntrel. Exercise extreme
caution when changing direction en siopes.
HILL,
®
12.0,HP IC
ELECTRIC START
38" MOWER DECK
5 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.254531
Each tractor has its own model number.
number.
Each engine has its own model
The model number for your tractor will be found
located under the seat.
on the model plate
The model number for your engine wilt be found on the blower housing.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Service Centers and most Retail Stores..
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS
ING INFORMATION:
• PRODUCT-LAWN
GIVE THE FOLLOW-
TRACTOR
. MODEL NUMBER - 917.254531
- ENGINE MODEL NUMBER - 283707, TYPE NUMBER 0217-01
. PART NUMBER
o PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider Sears has
service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technician&_ professional technicians specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge
to you, we service what we sello
r
qllrl,
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago, IL 60684 U.S.A.
i
133947
10A_91
,,h,U,
...................
'
' hi"
I
' _
......
PRINTED IN U,S,A.