Rev3 Cover.p65 - Master Direct

Model 4231G/H
OWNER'S MANUAL
Manual No. 513534 Apr. 2003, Rev. 3
Need Parts or Service?
We stock the parts you need.
Our Technicians are factory
trained and are certified in the
Stoelting Technicare program.
CALL
Distributor: _________________________
Phone No.:
_________________________
(fill in or affix label)
Model No.: _______________________
Serial No.: _______________________
Purchase Date: ____________________
Start-Up Date:____________________
STOELTING OWNER'S MANUAL
FOR MODEL 4231G
STOELTING FLOOR GRAVITY FREEZER
SOFT-SERVE
This manual provides basic information about the freezer. Instructions and suggestions are given
covering its operation and care.
The illustrations and specifications are not binding in detail. We reserve the right to make changes
at any time without notice to the freezer without incurring any obligation to modify or provide new parts
for freezers built prior to date of change.
DO NOT ATTEMPT to operate the freezer until instructions and safety precautions in this manual are
read completely and are thoroughly understood. The freezer should be operated only by qualified
personnel. If problems develop or questions arise in connection with installation, operation or
servicing of the freezer, contact the company at the following location:
Stoelting, LLC
502 Hwy. 67
Kiel, WI 53042-1600
Tele: 920-894-2293
Fax: 920-894-7029
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Section
Description
Page
1
1.1
1.2
INTRODUCTION ................................................................................................. 1
Description ........................................................................................................... 1
Specifications ....................................................................................................... 2
2
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS ............................................................................ 3
Safety Precautions ............................................................................................... 3
Shipment and Transit ........................................................................................... 4
Freezer Installation .............................................................................................. 4
Electrical Connections ......................................................................................... 5
3
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6
3.7
3.8
3.9
3.10
3.11
3.12
INTIAL SET-UP AND OPERATION .................................................................... 7
Operator’s Safety Precautions ............................................................................. 7
Operating Controls and Indicators ....................................................................... 7
Sanitizing ............................................................................................................. 9
Freeze Down and Operation ................................................................................ 10
Mix Information .................................................................................................... 11
Removing Mix from Freezer ................................................................................. 11
Cleaning the Freezer ........................................................................................... 12
Disassembly of Freezer Parts .............................................................................. 12
Cleaning the Freezer Parts .................................................................................. 14
Sanitize Freezer and Freezer Parts ..................................................................... 14
Assembly of Freezer ............................................................................................ 14
Routine Cleaning ................................................................................................. 16
4
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS ....................................................................... 17
Preventative Maintenance ................................................................................... 17
Freeze-up ............................................................................................................ 18
Condenser Service .............................................................................................. 18
Extended Storage ................................................................................................ 18
Troubleshooting ................................................................................................... 19
5
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
REPLACEMENT PARTS .................................................................................... 21
How to Order Parts .............................................................................................. 21
Push to Freeze Light/Switch Lamp Replacment ................................................... 21
Clean-Off-On Rocker Switch Replacement .......................................................... 21
Replacement Parts & Reference Drawings .......................................................... 22
LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS
Figure
Description
Page
1
Model 4231G Freezer ....................................................................................................... 1
2
Specifications .................................................................................................................... 1
3
Warning and Label Locations ............................................................................................ 3
4
Space and Ventilation Requirements ................................................................................ 4
5
Leveling Freezer ............................................................................................................... 5
6
Caster Adjustment ............................................................................................................ 5
7
Connecting Permanent Wiring .......................................................................................... 5
8
Danger Decal .................................................................................................................... 5
9
Controls ............................................................................................................................ 7
10
Mix Inlet Regulator ............................................................................................................ 9
11
Sanitizing Procedure ......................................................................................................... 9
12
Clean Control .................................................................................................................... 9
13
Sanitizing Hopper .............................................................................................................. 9
14
Spigot Opened and Solution Draining ............................................................................... 10
15
Pouring the Mix ................................................................................................................. 10
16
Dispensing Product ........................................................................................................... 10
17
Skimming the Foam .......................................................................................................... 11
18
Removing Mix Inlet Regulator ........................................................................................... 11
19
Draining Mix ...................................................................................................................... 12
20
Auger Flight Wear & Front Auger Support Wear ............................................................... 12
21
Removing Front Door ........................................................................................................ 13
22
Removing Spigot ............................................................................................................... 13
23
Removing Auger Supports ................................................................................................ 13
24
Auger Shafts ..................................................................................................................... 13
25
Removing “O” Ring ........................................................................................................... 13
26
Cleaning Freezer Barrel .................................................................................................... 14
27
Exploded View of Auger .................................................................................................... 15
28
Exploded View of Front Door ............................................................................................ 15
29
Installing Mix Inlet Regulators ........................................................................................... 16
30
Drain Trays ....................................................................................................................... 16
31
Skimming Hopper ............................................................................................................. 17
32
Sanitizing Mix Inlet Regulators (Carburetor) ...................................................................... 17
33
Push to Freezer Light/Switch Assembly ............................................................................ 21
34
Spigot, Front Door and Auger Assembly ........................................................................... 22
SECTION 1
INTRODUCTION
1.1
DESCRIPTION
The Stoelting® 4231G freezer is gravity fed. The freezer
is equipped with fully automatic controls to provide a
uniform product. The freezer is designed to operate
with almost any type of commercial soft serve or nondairy mixes available, including ice milk, ice cream,
yogurt, and frozen dietary desserts.
This manual is designed to assist qualified service
personnel and operators in the insulation, operation
and maintenance of the Stoelting Model 4231 gravity
freezer.
Information Packet Location
Model 4231G . . . . . . . RIGHT SIDE
Figure 1. Model 4231G Freezer
Figure 2. Specifications
1
1.2
SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL 4231G
FLOOR MODEL
GRAVITY FREEZER
DIMENSIONS
Freezer: 25.90” (65.81 cm) wide x 30.20” (76.7 cm)
deep x 60.80” (154.4 cm) high
Crated: 38.00” (96.5 cm) wide x 64.00” (162.5 cm) deep
x 70.00” (178.0 cm) high
WEIGHT
Freezer: 640 lbs. (291 kg)
Crated: 815 lbs. (370 kg)
ELECTRICAL
Refer to the nameplate located on the rear of the
Freezer.
COOLING
Air-cooled requires 3” (7.6 cm) clearance for all louvered
panels. Water-cooled requires ½” pipe or 5/8” inside
diameter copper water in be installed for adequate
water supply.
HOPPER CAPACITY
Two hoppers, 5.6 gallons (21 liters) each, refrigerated
and insulated.
2
SECTION 2
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
2.1
Labels should be checked periodically to be sure they
can be recognized as warning labels.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Do not attempt to operate the freezer until the safety
precautions and operating instructions in this manual
are read completely and are thoroughly understood.
If danger, warning or caution labels are needed, indicate
the part number, type of label, location of label, and
quantity required along with your address and mail to:
Take notice of all warning labels on the freezer (Fig. 3).
The labels have been put there to help maintain a safe
working environment. The labels have been designed
to withstand washing and cleaning. All labels must
remain legible for the life of the freezer.
STOELTING, LLC
ATTENTION: Customer Service
502 HWY 67
Kiel, Wisconsin 53042-1600
Figure 3. Warning Label Locations
3
2.2
NOTE
SHIPMENT AND TRANSIT
For Air Cooled Unit Only.
The freezer has been assembled, operated and
inspected at the factory. Upon arrival at the final
destination, the freezer must be checked for any damage
that may have occurred during transit.
A rear block-off panel has been provided to prevent
recirculation of hot air beneath the freezer. The rear
block-off panel maximizes the efficiency of the freezer.
See the illustration for the installation instructions.
With the method of packaging used, the freezer should
arrive in excellent condition. THE CARRIER IS
RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL DAMAGE IN TRANSIT,
WHETHER VISIBLE OR CONCEALED. Do not pay the
freight bill until the freezer has been checked for damage.
Have the carrier note any visible damage on the freight
bill. If concealed damage and/or shortage are found
later, advise the carrier within 10 days and request
inspection. The customer must place claim for damages
and /or shortages in shipment with the carrier. Stoelting,
Inc. cannot make any claims against the carrier.
2.3
1. Remove both back panel mounting screws below
the bottom most louver.
2. Attach rear block-off panel to the back panel using
the same screws as shown.
Å Bottom Most Louver Of Back Panel
Å Back Panel Mounting Screw
Ç
FREEZER INSTALLATION
Rear Blockoff Panel
CAUTION
FAILURE TO INSTALL THE FREEZER WITHIN
RECOMMENDED LIMITS WILL RESULT IN
POOR PERFORMANCE OF THE SYSTEM,
PREMATURE COMPONENT FAILURE AND
CANCELLATION OF WARRANTY.
A water-cooled freezer requires an adequate water
supply, install 3/8 inch pipe or ½ inch inside diameter
copper water line to each side of the freezer. Connect
water outlet to a drain using a ½ inch inside diameter
line. Automatic washer hoses work well for final
connections. All water connections must comply with
local codes.
Installation of the freezer involves moving the unit close
to its permanent location, removing all protective
packaging, setting in place and cleaning.
CAUTION
FLUSH ALL WATER LINES BEFORE
INSTALLATION. IN NEW STORES WITH
SEDIMENT WATER, ADD SUITABLE FILTER
OR STRAINER TO WATER INLET.
CAUTION
REMOVE LOWER FRONT PANEL BEFORE
REMOVING FREEZER FROM SKID.
CAUTION
A. The freezer requires adequate ventilation. A minimum
of 3” (7.6 cm) of vent space is required for free flow
of cooling air at the front and back (Fig. 4).
FAILURE TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE
VENTILATION WILL VOID WARRANTY.
B. The unit is shipped without casters installed. To install
the casters, lift and support the unit while screwing
the four casters into the bottom of the frame at each
corner.
Figure 4. Space and Ventilation Requirements
4
C. For location of proper electrical connections, refer
to Figure 7.
Figure 5. Leveling Freezer
Figure 7. Connecting Permanent Wiring
C. Accurate leveling is necessary for correct drainage
of freezer barrel to insure correct over-run and flow.
Place a spirit level on top of the freezer at each
corner to check for level condition (Fig. 5). If
adjustment is necessary, level the freezer by turning
the casters in or out (Fig. 6).
NOTE
When supply voltage is less than 218V, reconnect
transformer. Switch orange and red wires from
transformer at the terminal strip and cap blue wire.
D. Please read decal located on lower electrical box
cover (Fig. 8)
Figure 6. Caster Adjustment
2.4
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
WARNING
BEFORE INSTALLATION OF ANY CABLE IN
THE FREEZER, DISCONNECT THE FREEZER
FROM ITS ELECTRICAL SUPPLY SOURCE.
Figure 8. Danger Decal
The model 4231 freezer is two individual freezers in a
common enclosure. EACH SIDE MUST BE
CONNECTED INDIVIDUALLY. EACH SIDE MUST
HAVE ITS OWN ELECTRICAL SUPPLY. When making
the electrical supply connections, YOU MUST
MAINTAIN STRAIGHT POLARITY FROM SIDE TO
SIDE.
CAUTION
ROUTE ELECTRICAL CABLE SO THAT IT
CANNOT BE ACCIDENTALLY DAMAGED BY
PINCHING, CRUSHING, ETC.
A. Connect freezer to a properly grounded 208/230 volt
(AC), source of electricity.
E. Check the auger shaft rotation by placing the MAIN
DRIVE switch in the CLEAN position. Auger shaft
rotation is clockwise as viewed through the clear
plastic front door. If the rotation is not clockwise, turn
the main electrical power OFF. Then reverse L1 and
L3 electrical power lines to the junction box (three
phase only). Re-check auger shaft rotation.
B. To access the electrical boxes, remove the two
Phillips head screws on the left and right side panels.
Then pull the panel down and out.
5
6
SECTION 3
INITIAL SET-UP AND OPERATION
3.1
F. Disconnect electrical cord for maintenance.
Never attempt to repair or perform maintenance on
the freezer until the main electrical power has been
disconnected.
OPERATOR’S SAFETY
PRECAUTIONS
SAFE OPERATION IS NO ACCIDENT; Observe these
rules:
A. Know the freezer. Read and understand the
Operating Instructions.
G. Do not operate under unsafe operating
conditions. Never operate the freezer if unusual or
excessive noise or vibration occurs.
3.2
OPERATING CONTROLS AND
INDICATORS
B. Notice all warning labels on the freezer.
C. Wear proper clothing. Avoid loose fitting garments,
and remove watches, rings or jewelry, which
could cause a serious accident.
Before operating the freezer, it is requires the operator
know the function of each operating control. Refer to
Figure 9 for the location of the operating controls on the
freezer.
D. Maintain a clean work area. Avoid accidents by
cleaning up the area and keeping it clean.
WARNING
THE OFF-SERVE SWITCH MUST BE PLACED
IN
THE
OFF
POSITION
WHEN
DISASSEMBLING FOR CLEANING OR
SERVICING. THE FREEZER MUST BE
DISCONNECTED FROM ELECTRICAL SUPPLY
BEFORE REMOVING ANY ACCESS PANEL.
E. Stay alert at all times. Know which switch, push
button or control you are about to use and what effect
it is going to have.
Spigot Switch (behind panel)
Activated by Spigot Handles
È
Ì
Ë
Clean-Off-Serve Rocker Switch
Ì
Red Light (Push to Freeze)
Green Light (Ready to Serve)
Æ
Low Mix Light
Ê
Ë
Ë
Ë
Dispense Rate Adjusters
Ê
Ë
Clean-Off-Serve Rocker Switch
Å
Red Light (Push to Freeze)
Green Light (Ready to Serve)
É
Low Mix Light
Front Door Interlock Switch
Actuator (located between barrels behind stainless steel
panel)
High Pressure Reset Button (under lower front panel)
Water Cooled Only
Figure 9. Controls
7
A. SPIGOT SWITCH
NOTE
If the freezer shuts off and the PUSH TO FREEZE
light flashes, you have an error condition. Turn
the CLEAN-OFF-SERVE switch to the OFF
position, correct the problem and turn the freezer
back on.
When the spigot handle is opened the SPIGOT
switch will start the auger drive motor and
refrigeration systems. When the spigot handle is
closed, the auger drive motor and compressor will
remain on until the product in the barrel reaches the
proper consistency.
GREEN LIGHT
B. CLEAN-OFF-SERVE SWITCH
The green lens is used to indicate that the product has
reached the proper consistency and is ready to be
dispensed.
The CLEAN-OFF-SERVE switch is a three-position
rocker switch used to control the operation of the
refrigeration system and auger. When the switch is
placed in the CLEAN position, the refrigeration
system will be off and the auger will rotate for
cleaning.
NOTE
If the PUSH TO FREEZE lens is illuminated, push
the PUSH TO FREEZE switch and wait until the
green lens illuminates before dispensing.
When the switch is placed in the OFF position, the
refrigeration system and auger will not operate.
MIX LOW LIGHT
The MIX LOW light is used to indicate when the hopper
is low on mix. When the light is illuminated fill the hopper
with mix.
When the switch is placed in the SERVE position,
the refrigeration system and auger will operate
automatically. The switch should be placed in the
ON position for normal operation.
CAUTION
FAILURE TO REFILL HOPPER IMMEDIATELY
MAY RESULT IN OPERATIONAL PROBLEMS.
C. PUSH TO FREEZE SWITCH
The illuminating PUSH TO FREEZE switch is used
to start the freezing cycle. During the initial freeze
down, the CLEAN-OFF-SERVE rocker switch is
placed in the SERVE position. Then the PUSH TO
FREEZE switch is pressed until the drive motor and
compressor comes “ON.”
D. DISPENSE RATE ADJUSTER
The dispense rate adjuster limits the opening of the
spigot.
To adjust product dispense rate, turn the adjusting
knob clockwise for slower flow and counterclockwise
for faster flow.
NOTE
After the gearmotor starts, there is a 3-second
delay before the compressor starts.
E. DOOR INTERLOCK SWITCH
During the normal operation, the red PUSH TO FREEZE
switch will illuminate after the freezer has been in idle for
the pre-set time. Before drawing product, press the red
PUSH TO FREEZE switch if it is illuminated. Wait until
the green lens is illuminated before dispensing.
When the door is securely fastened the freezer will
operate normally. When the door is removed, the
drive and compressor will not run.
8
3.3
B. Prepare 2 gallons (7.5 liters) of sanitizing solution
following manufacturer’s instructions. Pour into
hopper with mix inlet regulator in place (Fig. 11).
SANITIZING
Sanitizing must be done after the freezer is clean and
just before the hopper is filled with mix. Sanitizing the
night before is not effective. However, you should
always clean the freezer and parts after using it.
WARNING
THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF
AGRICULTURE AND THE FOOD AND DRUG
ADMINISTRATION REQUIRE THAT ALL
CLEANING AND SANITIZING SOLUTIONS
USED WITH FOOD PROCESSING EQUIPMENT
BE CERTIFIED FOR THIS USE.
Figure 11. Sanitizing Procedure
When sanitizing the freezer, refer to local sanitary
regulations for applicable codes and recommended
sanitizing products and procedures. The frequency of
sanitizing must comply with local health regulations.
Mix sanitizer according to manufacturer’s instructions
to provide a 100 parts per million strength solution. Mix
sanitizer in quantities of no less than 2 gallons (7.5
liters) of 120°F water. Allow sanitizer to contact the
surfaces to be sanitized for 5 minutes. Any sanitizer
must be used only in accordance with the manufacturer’s
instructions.
C. Place the CLEAN-OFF-SERVE rocker switch in the
CLEAN position. Check for leaks around the front
door seal (Fig. 12).
CAUTION
PROLONGED CONTACT OF SANITIZER WITH
FREEZER MAY CAUSE CORROSION OF
STAINLESS STEEL PARTS.
Figure 12. Clean Control
In general, sanitizing may be conducted as follows:
A. Push the mix inlet regulator fully into the hopper (Fig.
10).
D. Clean sides of hopper, mix inlet regulator and
underside of hopper cover using a sanitized soft
bristle brush dipped in the sanitizing solution (Fig.
13).
Figure 10. Mix Inlet Regulator
Figure 13. Sanitizing Hopper
9
E. After five minutes, place the bucket under the spigots
and open all three spigots to drain the sanitizing
solution. When the solution has drained, place the
CLEAN-OFF-SERVE switch in the OFF position.
Allow the freezer barrel to drain completely (Fig. 14).
CAUTION
DO NOT OVERFILL THE HOPPER. MIX LEVEL
MUST NOT BE HIGHER THAN 2” (5CM) FROM
THE TOP OF THE AIR INLET TUBE ON THE
MIX INLET REGULATOR.
E. The freezer barrel will automatically fill until it is about
½ full (about 3 min.) If the freezer barrel does not
fill, check for obstruction in the mix inlet regulator
“O” Ring, check for leaks at the mix inlet regulator
was installed correctly, or that the freezer is level.
F. Place the CLEAN-OFF-SERVE rocker switch in the
SERVE position, then press PUSH TO FREEZE
switch until the drive motor and compressor come
ON.
Figure 14. Spigot Opened and Solution Draining
NOTE
3.4
FREEZE DOWN AND OPERATION
After the gearmotor starts, there is a 3-second
delay before the compressor starts.
This section covers the recommended operating
procedures to be followed for the safe operation of the
freezer.
G. After about 6 to 10 minutes the freeze will shut OFF
and the green lens will illuminate. The product is
ready to serve. Freeze down time may be longer for
some frozen diet dessert mixes.
A. Sanitize just prior to use.
H. For normal dispensing, move the spigot handle open
60° (Fig. 16).
B. Place the CLEAN-OFF-SERVE switch in the OFF
position.
C. With spigots open, pour approximately 1 gallon (3.8
liters) of mix into the hopper. Allow the mix to flush
out about 8 ounces (0.23 liters) of sanitizing solution
and liquid mix. Close the spigot. (Fig.15)
Figure 16. Dispensing Product
CAUTION
Figure 15. Pouring the Mix
REFRIGERATION IS AUTOMATICALLY
ACTIVATED WHEN THE SPIGOT IS OPENED.
CLOSE THE SPIGOT COMPLETELY AFTER
DISPENSING.
D. Fill hoppers with approximately 6-1/2 gallons (11.4
liters) of pre-chilled (40°F or 4°C) mix.
10
Mix does not improve with age. Old mix, or mix that has
been stored at too high a temperature, can result in a
finished product that is less than satisfactory from the
appearance and taste standpoint. To retard bacteria
growth in dairy based mixes; the best storage
temperature range is between 36° to 40°F (2.2° to
4.4°C).
I. The freezer is designed to dispense the product at
a reasonable draw rate. If the freezer is overdrawn,
the result is a soft product or a product the will not
dispense at all. If this should occur, allow the freezer
to run for approximately 30 seconds before
dispensing additional product. After a while the
operator will sense or feel the freezer is beginning
to fall behind, and will slow down the rate of draw so
as not to exceed the capacity.
Some products tend to foam more than others do. If
excess foam should occur, skim off with a sanitized
utensil and discard (Fig. 17). Periodically, stir the mix in
the hopper with a sanitized utensil.
J. Do not operate the freezer when the level indicator
shows the hopper is empty.
NOTE
The freezer has a standby mode sometimes
referred to as a sleep or energy conservation
mode. When the freezer is not used, after a preset
time, it will remain there until someone draws a
product or pushes the PUSH TO FREEZE switch.
In the standby mode, the freezer will keep the
product below 45°F. Standby modes are not to
be used in place of cleaning and sanitizing.
Federal, State, and Local regulatory agencies
determine frequency of cleaning and sanitizing.
3.5
Figure 17. Skimming the Foam
MIX INFORMATION
3.6
Mix can vary considerably from one manufacturer to
another. Differences in the amount of butterfat content
and quantity and quality of other ingredients have a
direct bearing on the finished frozen product. A change
in freezer performance that cannot be explained by a
technical problem may be related to the mix. When
changing from one type of mix to another such a yogurt
to Vitari, you may have to change the mix inlet regulator
and/or control settings. Please call your distributor for
further information.
REMOVING MIX FROM FREEZER
To remove the mix from the freezer, refer to the following
steps:
A. Remove the mix inlet regulator from the hopper by
pulling straight up (Fig. 18).
Proper product serving temperature varies from one
manufacturer’s mix to another. Mixes should provide a
satisfactory product in the 18° to 20°F (-7° to -6°C)
range.
When checking the temperature, stir the thermometer
in the frozen product to read the true temperature.
Figure 18. Removing Mix Inlet Regulator
11
B. Place the CLEAN-OFF-SERVE rocker switch in the
CLEAN position. Allow the mix to agitate in freezer
barrel until the mix has become a liquid.
E. Repeat steps A through D using a mild detergent
solution.
3.8
C. Drain the liquid mix by opening the spigot. A bucket
or container should be placed under the spigot to
catch the liquid mix (Fig. 19).
DISASSEMBLY OF FREEZER
PARTS
CAUTION
PLACE THE CLEAN-OFF-SERVE ROCKER
SWITCHES IN THE OFF POSITION BEFORE
DISASSEMBLING FOR CLEANING OR
SERVICING.
Inspection for worn or broken parts should be made at
every disassembly of the freezer for cleaning or other
purposes. All worn or broken parts should be replaced
to ensure safety to both the operator and the customer
and to maintain good freezer performance and a quality
product. Two normal wear areas are the auger flights
and front auger support bearing (Fig. 20). Frequency of
cleaning must comply with the local health regulation.
Figure 19. Draining Mix
D. Place the CLEAN-OFF-SERVE switch in the OFF
position.
3.7
CLEANING THE FREEZER
NOTE
The frequency of cleaning the freezer and freezer
parts must comply with local health regulations.
After the mix has been removed from the freezer, the
freezer must be cleaned. To clean the freezer, refer to
the following steps:
A. Close the spigot and fill the hoppers with 2 gallons
(7.5 liters) of cold tap water.
Figure 20. Auger Flight Wear and Front
Auger Support Wear
B. Place the CLEAN-OFF-SERVE switches in the
CLEAN position.
To disassemble the freezer, refer to the following steps:
C. Allow the water to agitate for approximately five
minutes.
A. Remove the mix inlet regulators from the hoppers
by pulling straight up.
D. Open the spigots to drain the water. Remember to
place a bucket or container under the spigots to catch
the water. When the water has drained, turn the
CLEAN-OFF-SERVE switches to the OFF position.
Allow the freezer barrel to drain completely.
B. Remove the front door by turning off the circular
knobs and then pulling the front door off the studs
(Fig. 21).
12
E. Remove the auger assemblies from the freezer. Pull
the augers out of the freezer barrel slowly. As the
augers are being pulled out, carefully remove each
of the plastic flights with springs (Fig. 24).
Figure 21. Removing Front Door
C. Remove rosette cap. Push the spigot body through
the bottom of the front door and remove the spigot
body (Fig. 22).
Figure 24. Auger Shafts
F. Keep the rear of the auger shafts tipped up once
they are clear of the freezer barrels to avoid dropping
rear seals.
G. Remove the rear seals.
H. Wipe socket lubricant from the drive end (rear) of
the auger with a cloth or paper towel.
I. Remove all “O” Rings from parts by first wiping off
the lubricant using a clean paper towel. Then
squeeze the “O” Ring upward with a dry cloth. When
a loop is formed, roll out of the “O” Ring groove (Fig.
25).
Figure 22. Removing Spigot
D. Remove the front auger supports and bearings (Fig.
23).
Figure 25. Removing O-Ring
WARNING
DO NOT USE ANY TYPE OF SHARP OBJECT
TO REMOVE THE “O” RINGS.
Figure 23. Removing Auger Supports
13
J. Remove drain trays.
3.9
B. Place all parts in the sanitizing solution, then remove
and let air dry.
CLEANING THE FREEZER PARTS
C. Using this sanitizing solution and the large barrel
brush provided, sanitize the rear of the barrel and
drive area by dipping the brush in the sanitizing
solution and brushing the rear of the barrel.
Place all loose parts in a pan or container and take to the
wash sink for cleaning. To clean freezer parts refer to
the following steps:
3.11
A. Place all parts in warm mild detergent water and
clean with brushes provided. Rinse all parts with
clean hot water.
ASSEMBLY OF FREEZER
To assemble the freezer parts, refer to the following
steps:
CAUTION
NOTE
DO NOT DAMAGE PARTS BY DROPPING OR
ROUGH HANDLING.
Petro-Gel sanitary lubricant or equivalent must
be used when lubrication of parts is specified.
B. Wash the hopper and freezer barrel with warm
detergent water and brush provided (Fig. 26).
NOTE
The United States Department of Agriculture and
the Food and Drug Administration require that
lubricants used on food processing equipment
be certified for this use. Use lubricants only in
accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions.
A. Assemble all “O” Rings onto parts dry, without
lubrication. Then apply a thin film of sanitary
lubrication to exposed surfaces of the “O” Rings.
Apply thin film of sanitary lubricant to metal part of
rear seal. Also apply a thin film of sanitary lubricant
inside the hole on the front of the auger.
B. Assemble the rear seals onto the augers with the
large end to the rear. Be sure the “O” Ring is in place
before installing the rear seal.
Figure 26. Cleaning Freezer Barrel
C. Clean the drip tray and insert with a soap solution.
Rinse with clean hot water.
3.10
C. Lubricate the inside of the auger drive sockets (rear)
with a small amount of white socket lubricant. A small
container of socket lubricant is shipped with the
freezer.
SANITIZE FREEZER AND
FREEZER PARTS
A. Use a sanitizer mixed according to manufacturer’s
instructions to provide a 100 parts per million
strength solution. Mix sanitizer in quantities of no
less then two gallons (7.5 liters) of 120°F water. Allow
the sanitizer to contact the surface for 5 minutes.
Any sanitizer must be used only in accordance with
the manufacturer’s instructions.
D. Screw the springs onto the studs in plastic flights.
Springs must be screwed into the flights
completely to provide proper tension (Fig. 27).
14
Figure 27. Exploded View of Auger
CAUTION
DO NOT PLACE THE MIX INLET REGULATOR
INTO THE HOPPER BEFORE INSTALLING THE
AUGER.
E. Install the two plastic flights onto rear of the auger
and insert part way into freezer barrel.
F. Install the remaining plastic flights, push the auger
into the freezer barrel and rotate slowly until the
auger engages the drive shaft.
G. Install the auger support and bearing into the front
of the augers with one leg of the support at 9 o’clock.
Figure 28. Exploded View of Front Door
CAUTION
NOTE
FINGER TIGHTEN THE CIRCULAR KNOBS
EVENLY. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN KNOBS.
Apply a small amount of Petro-Gel to the surface
of the cam on the spigot handle prior to assembly
of handle to the spigot body.
Look for the proper seal between the freezer barrel, “O”
Ring, and front doors.
H. Install the spigot bodies with ”O” Rings into the front
door from the bottom (Fig. 28). Push straight up until
the spigots are in place. Install rosette cap.
K. Install the mix inlet regulators into the hopper with
the air inlet (long) tube toward the front of the freezer
(Fig. 29).
I. Install the front door on the freezer.
J. Install the circular knobs on the freezer studs.
15
Figure 29. Installing Mix Inlet Regulators
NOTE
Refer to Section 3.3 for sanitizing the
assembled freezer before filling with mix.
Figure 30. Drain Trays
3.12 ROUTINE CLEANING
L. Install the drain trays (Fig. 30).
CAUTION
To remove spilled or dried mix for the freezer exterior,
simply wash in the direction of the finish with warm
soapy water and wipe dry. Do not use highly abrasive
materials, as they will mar the finish.
DRAIN TRAYS MUST BE IN PLACE BEFORE
OPERATING FREEZER TO PREVENT
DAMAGE FROM POSSIBLE AUGER SEAL
LEAKS.
16
SECTION 4
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
4.1
3.
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
Run a sanitized brush down mix inlet regulator
(carburetor) tubes (Fig. 32).
It is recommended that a preventive maintenance
schedule be followed to keep the freezer clean and
operating properly. The following steps are suggested
as a preventive maintenance guide.
WARNING
NEVER ATTEMPT TO REPAIR OR PERFORM
MAINTENANCE ON FREEZER UNTIL THE
MAIN ELECTRICAL POWER HAS BEEN
DISCONNECTED.
Figure 32. Sanitizing Mix Inlet Regulator
(Carburetor)
The United States Department of Agriculture and the
Food and Drug Administration require that lubricants
used on food processing equipment be certified for this
use. Use lubricants only in accordance with the
manufacturer’s instructions.
NOTE
When sanitizing, the skimmer, brush and the hand
that holds the mix inlet regulator (carburetor) must
also be sanitized.
A. DAILY
4.
1.
2.
The exterior should be kept clean at all times
to preserve the luster of the stainless steel. A
mild alkaline cleanser is recommended. Use a
soft cloth or sponge to apply the cleanser.
Note any unusual noises or operating
conditions upon startup. Repair or rectify
immediately if problems exist.
NOTE
Do not use acid cleaners, strong caustic
compounds or abrasive materials to clean any
part of the freezer exterior or plastic parts.
Using a sanitized one-pint aluminum overrun
container, skim the mix in the hopper to remove
any foam buildup (Fig. 31).
CAUTION
INSPECTION FOR WORN OR BROKEN PARTS
SHOULD BE MADE AT EACH DISASSEMBLY
OF THE FREEZER.
B. WEEKLY
Figure 31. Skimming Hopper
17
1.
Check all “O” Rings for excessive wear and
replace if necessary.
2.
Check scraper blades, front bearing and rear
bearing for wear damage (paragraph 3.8).
C. MONTHLY
1.
D. Blow out the dirt from the back of the condenser.
Most of the dirt will cling to the wet towel.
Check drive belt for wear.
CAUTION
2.
4.2
Check condenser for dirt.
THIS PROCEDURE EMITS A LOUD NOISE.
FREEZE-UP
E. An alternative method is to clean with a condenser
brush and vacuum.
If a freeze-up does occur, use the following steps to
thaw the mix in the freezer barrel:
4.4
CAUTION
Refer to the following steps for winterizing the freezer
for winter lay-up or any extended period of storage.
IF THE DRIVE BELT SQUEALS WHEN THE
CLEAN-OFF-SERVE SWITCH IS PLACED IN
THE SERVE POSITION, OR WHEN THE
SPIGOT IS OPENED TO DISPENSE PRODUCT,
TURN THE CLEAN-OFF-SERVE SWITCH TO
THE OFF POSITION.
A. Clean thoroughly with a warm mild detergent all
parts that come in contact with mix. Rinse in clear
water and dry all parts. Do not sanitize as prolonged
exposure of metal parts to some sanitizers can
cause corrosion.
A. Check to make sure the spigot handle is closed
completely, spigot switch is functioning properly,
there is mix in the hopper, or the mix inlet regulator
(carburetor) is not plugged.
NOTE
Do not let cleaning solution stand in freezer barrel
or hopper during the shutdown period.
B. If drive motor overload was tripped, remove the
middle front panel and push the reset button. If it
will not reset wait 5 minutes and try again.
B. Remove, disassemble, and clean the front door,
auger and mix inlet regulator (carburetor). Leave
disassembled during the shutdown period.
C. Place the CLEAN-OFF-SERVE switch in the SERVE
position and push the PUSH TO FREEZE switch.
C. Place plastic auger flights, rear bearing and front
bearing in a plastic bag with a moist paper towel.
This will prevent parts from becoming brittle if
exposed to dry air over an extended period of time
(over 30 days).
D. The product will be ready to serve when the green
light illuminates.
E. If the freezer continues to freeze-up, contact a
qualified refrigeration service technician, local
distributor, or Stoelting, Inc.
4.3
EXTENDED STORAGE
CAUTION
BARREL MUST BE EMPTY FOR FOLLOWING
PROCEDURE.
CONDENSER SERVICE
D. On water cooled freezers, shut off and disconnect
water supply at rear of freezer; run compressor for
2 to 3 minutes to open water valve, and blow out all
water first through inlet, then outlet line, using air or
carbon dioxide.
A. Visually inspect the condenser for dirt by shining a
light through the louvers.
B. If the condenser is dirty, vacuum all loose dirt.
E. Disconnect the freezer from the electrical supply in
the building.
C. If using compressed air or CO-2 tank to blow out
the dirt, first place a wet towel over the front of the
condenser.
18
4.5
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING
NEVER ATTEMPT TO REPAIR OR PERFORM MAINTENANCE ON FREEZER UNTIL THE MAIN
ELECTRICAL POWER HAS BEEN DISCONNECTED.
Problem
Freezer does not run
Possible Cause
Remedy
1. Power to freezer is off.
1. Supply power to freezer
2. Fuse or circuit breaker is blown or tripped. 2. Replace or reset. (If condition continues
See note 1 or 2)
3. Freeze-up
3. See paragraph 4.3.
4. High-pressure cutout tripped
4. Correct problem and reset.
5. Drive motor OFF ON Timer.
5. Place the CLEAN-OFF-SERVE switch to
the OFF position the reset.
Freezer shuts off on error
1. Low or no mix in hopper.
2. Low or no overrun.
3. Refrigeration problem.
Product is too soft
1. No vent space for free flow of cooling air. 1. A minimum of 6 inches of vent space
required. (See paragraph 2.2).
2. Air temperature entering condenser is
2. Change location or direct hot
above 100°F. (Air cooled.)
air away from freezer.
3. Condenser is dirty. (Air-cooled)
3. Clean (See paragraph 4.6).
4. Consistency setting too soft
4. Readjust (See paragraph 4.2).
5. Stabilizers in mix are broken down.
5. Remove mix, clean, sanitize and freeze
down with fresh mix.
6. Refrigeration problem.
6. Check system. (See note 1.)
Product is too firm.
1. Consistency setting too firm
2. Spigot not fully closed.
1. Readjust. (See paragraph 4.2.)
2. Fully close spigot.
Product does not
Dispense.
1. No mix in hopper
2. Mix inlet regulator (carburetor) mix inlet
tube is plugged.
3. Special mix inlet regulator (carburetor)
needed for mix being used.
4. Capacity of freezer is being exceeded.
5. Drive motor overloaded.
6. Drive belt failure.
7. Freeze-up
1. Fill hopper with mix.
2. Unplug, using a small sanitized
brush.
3. Order special mix inlet
regulator (carburetor). (See note 2.)
4. Slow up on the draw rate.
5. Place reset lever in the ON position. (If
condition continues see note 1 or 2.)
6. See paragraph 4.4.
7. See paragraph 4.3.
1. Worn drive belt.
2. Freeze-up
1. Replace drive belt. (See paragraph 4.4.)
2. See paragraph 4.3.
Drive belt slipping
1. Add mix.
2. Check mix inlet regulator.
3. Check system. (See note 1.)
19
Low overrun
1. Mix inlet regulator (carburetor) missing. 1. Replace mix inlet regulator (carburetor).
2. Mix inlet regulator (carburetor) “O” Ring 2. Replace mix inlet regulator
missing.
(carburetor) “O” Ring.
3. Mix inlet regulator (carburetor) air tube
3. Clean with sanitizer brush.
blocked.
Front door leaks.
1. Front door knobs are loose.
2. Spigot parts are not lubricated.
3. Chipped or worn spigot “O” Rings.
4. “O” Rings or spigot installed wrong.
5. Spigot hole in front door nicked or
scratched.
1. Tighten knobs.
2. See paragraph 3.11.
3. Replace “O” Rings.
4. Remove spigot and check “O” Rings.
5. Replace front door.
Hopper will not
Maintain mix
temperature below
45°F (7°C).
1. EPR valve needs to be adjusted.
2. Temperature control failure.
3. Refrigeration problem.
1. (See note 1.)
2. Replace. (See notes 1 or 2.)
3. Check system. (See note 1.)
1.
Must be performed by a qualified service person.
2.
The local dealer, distributor or Stoelting, LLC, Service Department should be contacted. Write or call:
Stoelting, LLC
502 Hwy. 67,
Kiel, WI 53042
Phone (920) 894-2293.
20
SECTION 5
REPLACEMENT PARTS
5.1
B. Remove the faulty lamp by pulling out the lamp puller
(See Fig. 33).
HOW TO ORDER PARTS
To assure receipt of the proper replacement parts, supply
your dealer or distributor with the following information:
A. Model number of equipment.
B. Serial number of model, stamped on nameplate.
Part Number
Description
324014
Decal Black Arrow
324141
Decal Caution Rotating Blades
324509
Decal Cleaning
324548
Decal Ventilation
324346
Decal Caution
324393
Decal – Drip Tray
324803
Decal – Header Panel (Stoelting Logo)
324804
Decal - Header Panel (Stoelting Swirl)
324806
Decal - Header Panel (A & W Logo)
324798
Decal – CLEAN/OFF/SERVE
NOTE
324125
Decal – Elec. Shock Hazard
LED light bulbs require correct polarity. If the bulb
does not illuminate, remove the bulb, turn 180°
and replace.
Figure 33. Push To Freeze Light/Switch Assembly
C. To install the new lamp, line up the lamp end with the
receptacle and push fully in.
D. Reinstall the lens by pushing firmly in. When installed
“PUSH TO” might be right side up.
C. Part number, part name and quantity needed.
Common part names and numbers are listed in this
manual.
5.2
5.3
PUSH TO FREEZE LIGHT/SWITCH
LAMP REPLACEMENT
CLEAN-OFF-SERVE ROCKER
SWITCH REPLACEMENT
A. Remove side panel.
To change a lamp in the PUSH TO FREEZE switch/light
follow these simple steps:
WARNING
DISCONNECT FREEZER FROM ELECTRICAL
SUPPLY SOURCE BEFORE SERVICING.
A. Grasp the lens with your thumb and forefinger and
pull out.
21
REPLACEMENT PARTS & REFERENCE DRAWINGS
26
Rosette Cap
5.4
34. Spigot, Front Door and Auger Assembly
22
23
Stoelting PN
2177428
3159696
3158086
624598
624664
625133
508135
482019
624614
482004
644094
4158215
2158260
570961
428045
2158082
1158080
647995
718773
647055
538235
766917
696048
696044
694247
1145194
1146231
1150832
1150807
232734
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
23
24
25
25A
25B
25C
26
3
2
2
2
2
3
1
2
8
8
8
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
6
3
2
4
As Reqd
2
1
4
1
2
1
Qty
Rosette Cap
Mix Inlet Reg. (5/16" Hole, Ext. Length)
Mix Inlet Reg. (1/4" Hole, Ext. Length)
Mix Inlet Reg. (5/16" Hole, Std Length)
Mix Inlet Reg. (1/4" Hole, Std Length)
Spring
Spring Torsion (Center Spigot)
Spring, Torsion (Outside Spigot)
Washer, Shakeproof #4
Nut, Hex #4-40
Screw, Machine #4-40 x .625" Long
Switch
Screw, Machine ¼-20 x 3.50" Long
Adjusting Bar
Glide
Knob, Black Plastic
Pin, Cotterless Clevis
Handle
Glide Bracket Weldment
Screw, Cap ¼-20 x 3/8 Hex Hd
Knob
O-Ring, 1 OD x ¾ ID x 1/8 CS
Knob with 3/8-16 (Black)
Lube, Petro-Gel
O-Ring 4.00" OD x .1875" CS
O-Ring 1-5/16 OD x 1-1/16 ID x 1/8 CS
O-Ring, 7/8 OD x 1/8 CS
Spigot, Center
Spigot, Outside
Door w/pins
Description
24
25
26
27
Condenser (W/C Only)
Screw Cap 5/16-18 x 3/4 (W/C Only)
Nut Hex 5/16-18 Locking (W/C Only)
Washer Lock 5/16 (W/C Only)
Condenser Joining Bracket (W/C Only)
Washer Flat 1/4 x 3/4 x 5/16 (W/C Only)
2
8
2
6
1
6
284104
644307
538351
766073
2172762
767205
2172761
644024
766941
2172763
538335
766456
647393
766933
644106
522833
3171824
4154716
162067
284044
538280
766948
538297
649000-37
732133
524075
524074
221637
766566
1145141
538344
1150893
649109
538395
538360
538356
231083
231082
2
4
4
2
4
4
4
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
8
8
8
4
2
4
6
4
8
2
2
2
4
2
4
4
2
2
Water Valve Bracket (W/C Only)
Screw Mach 8-32 x 1/4 Hx (W/C Only)
Washer Shakeproof #8 (W/C Only)
Pressure Switch Bracket (W/C Only)
Nut Hex 1/4-20 x 7/16 Stl Zp
Washer Round 5/8 x 9/32 Steel
Screw Mach 6-32 x 3/8 Rd Hd Ph
Washer Shakeproof 6 x 5/16
Screw Cap 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hx Hd
Fan Motor (A/C Only)
Bracket, Condenser (A/C Only)
Condenser Shroud (A/C Only)
Blade, Fan (A/C Only)
Condenser (A/C Only)
Nut, Hex #8-32 (A/C Only)
Washer, Shakeproof #10 (A/C Only)
Nut, Hex #10-24 (A/C Only)
Screw, Self Tap 10-24 (A/C Only)
Wire Nut (Crimp) (A/C Only)
Mount Motor Ring
Mount Motor Bushing
Bushing Support (Shaft End)
Washer .406 ID x 2.5 OD x 14 GA
Motor Adjusting Stud
Nut Hex 5/16-18 x 1/2 Stl Zp
Bushing Support (Opposite Shaft End)
Screw Tap 10-16 x 1/2 Ind. Hx
Nut Hex 1/2-13 x 3/4 x 5/16 Zp
Nut Hex Full 3/8-16 Zp
Nut Hex Locking Flange Zp
Start Capacitor
Run Capacitor
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
4
Belt V, 39.2 O.L. x 38.3 P.L.
2
Compressor (4231-18G, -38G)
2
Compressor (4231-109G, -309G)
2
Compressor (4231-102G, -302G)
2
Grommet Kit with sleeves
8
Screw Cap 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 Hx
8
Washer Flat 5/16, 7/8 x 3/8 x 14GA
2
Motor, 2HP (1 PH & 3 PH, 60 HZ) (SER.#0 - 16068)
2
Motor, 2 HP (1 PH & 3 PH, 60 HZ) (SER.#16069 Plus)
2
Motor, 2HP (50 HZ)
2
Pulley (1 PH & 3 PH, 60 HZ)
2
Pulley (50 HZ)
2
Speed Reducer 5:2:1 Reduction
16 Rivet Blind 1/4
4
Screw Cap 1/4-20 x 1/2 Hx Hd
8
Screw Cap 3/8-6 x 2 Hx Hd Zp
36” 1” x 100’ Roll/Rubber
4
Washer Shakeproof 1/4 Zinc
8
Washer Shakeproof 3/8 Zinc
.001 Sealant-White Adhesive
2
Pulley, 7.00 PD Machined
1
Hopper & Evap. Foamed
4
Angle (Vertical Extrusion)
16 Rivet 3/16 Dia. x .62 Lg.
1
2
2A
2B
3
4
5
6
6
6A
7
7A
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
152294
282021-SV
282020-SV
282030
422156
644371
767211
522844
522856
523082
1145153
1147928
614232
628046
644091
644605
714006
766964
766982
M820072
2147034
4172774
119421
628038-04
Item Stoelting PN Qty Description
Item Stoelting PN Qty Description
28
29
Screw Tap 10-16 x 1/2 Ind. Hx
Mount Adhesive Back 1 x 1 Plastic
Screw Mach 1/4-20 x 1/2 Trs Hd
Nut Speed 1/4-20
Washer Shakeproof 1/4 Zinc
Screw Cap 1/4-20 x 2 Hx Hd
Spacer, 1.47 Long
Door Interlock Switch Assy
Washer Shakeproof #10 Cntsink
Screw Mach 10-24 x 1/2 Fl Hd
Indicator, Mix Low
Switch, Push-To-Freeze Assembly
Control Liquid Level 24V
Mount Dual Lock Circuit Spacer
Nut Hex #10-24 x 3/8 SS
Nut Speed 10-24 x 47/64 x 9/16
Mix Probe Assembly
Washer Round
Spacer
Control Board Bracket
Module, Control Power Board
Module, Control-Logic Board 608
Screw, Machine #6-32 x 1/4”Lg.
Washer, Shakeproof #6
718750
732118
732119
223007
295109
766948
644048
538913
231084
231079
647513
2141450
766940
618157
647529
744142
647536
732019
1141398
4177141
739527
1170811
732020
2
16
2
4
4
8
8
8
2
2
8
2
34
2
10
2
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
Switch, Rocker
Terminal Panel Mount (Red)
Terminal Housing (Red)
Bushing Snap 5/8ID 3/4 Mtg.
Contactor Mag 3-Pole 24V
Washer Shakeproof 10 Zinc Plate
Screw Mach 10-24 x 1/2 Hx Hd
Nut Speed 10-24 x 37/64 x 5/8
Capacitor, Run (4231-18G,-38G)
Capacitor, Start (4231-18G,-38G)
Screw Mach 8-32 x 3/8 Rd Hd Ph
Capacitor Bracket 50 HZ
Washer Shakeproof 8 Zinc Plate
Relay, Motor Start (4231-18G,-38G)
Screw Mach 8-32 x 1/2 Rd Hd PH
Transformer Assy
Screw Mach 8-32 x 5/8 Rd Hd Ph
Terminal Block 5 Contacts
Varistor Assy 24 Volt
Power Box Weldment
Timer, Interval 24 Vac
Decal Clean Timer
Terminal Block 8 Pole
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
4
2
2
2
6
4
4
1
2
2
2
2
2
8
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
16
16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
649109
524091
647885
538922
766964
644195
1172773
2158124-SV
766949
647671
458105
1154882
296179
524087
538296
538912
2172828
766430
1157996
3158218
521721
521554
647376
766933
Item Stoelting PN Qty Description
Item Stoelting PN Qty Description
7
1, 2A, 2B
3
. 12, 13, 14
,
16
2
6
3
.
1
7
.
4A
,
15
11
10
.9
08
8
7
011
0 10
9
,
15
. 4A
06
7
3
16 5
,
12, 13, 14
1, 2A, 2B
.
0
0
0
0
12, 13, 14
2
0
30
/7
12, 13, 14
.
31
Stoelting PN
282021-SV
282020-SV
282030
4172774
284104
284044
718686
342008
762277
762445
342020
458010
763455
375813
282085
762359
231101-SV
1158278
Item
1
2A
2B
3
4
4A
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
2
2
6
6
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
Qty
Valve, EPR
Capillary Tube
Valve Core
Cap Quick Seal
Access Fitting Assembly
Valve Solenoid
Indicator, Sight Glass
Drier Refrigeration
Expansion Valve
Check Valve (Magni-Chek)
Drier, Filter
Switch Pressure (W/C Only)
Condenser (A/C Only)
Condenser (W/C Only)
Hopper & Evaporator Assembly
Compressor (4231-102G, -302G)
Compressor (4231-109G, -309G)
Compressor (4231-18G, -38G)
Description
7
1, 2A, 2B
3
. 12, 13, 14
,
16
2
6
.
5
4
3
1
1
7
,
15
11
10
.9
08
17
8
7
.
17
011
0 10
9
,
15
.4
3
6
5
2
.
7
16 5
,
12, 13, 14
1, 2A, 2B
.
2
0
0
0
0
12, 13, 14
2
0
32
6
/7
12, 13, 14
.
33
763455
375813
282085
762359
231101-SV
1158278
11
12
13
14
15
16
342008
6
458010
718686
5
10
284044
4A
342020
284104
4
9
4172774
3
762445
282030
2B
8
282020-SV
2A
762277
282021-SV
1
7
Stoelting PN
Item
6
6
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
Qty
2
2
Valve, EPR
Capillary Tube
Valve Core
Cap Quick Seal
Access Fitting Assembly
Valve Solenoid
Indicator, Sight Glass
Drier Refrigeration
Expansion Valve
Check Valve (Magni-Chek)
Drier, Filter
Switch Pressure (W/C Only)
Condenser (A/C Only)
Condenser (W/C Only)
Hopper & Evaporator Assembly
Compressor (4231-102G, -302G)
Compressor (4231-109G, -309G)
Compressor (4231-18G, -38G)
Description
WARRANTY
SOFT SERVE / SHAKE FREEZERS
1. Scope:
Stoelting, LLC warrants to the first user (the “Buyer”) that the freezer cylinders, hoppers, compressors, drive motors,
speed reducers, auger and auger flights of Stoelting soft serve / shake freezers will be free from defects in materials
and workmanship under normal use and proper maintenance appearing within five (5) years, and that all other
components of such equipment manufactured by Stoelting will be free from defects in material and workmanship
under normal use and proper maintenance appearing within twelve (12) months after the date that such equipment is
originally installed.
2. Disclaimer of Other Warranties:
THIS WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE; AND STOELTING HEREBY DISCLAIMSANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
3. Remedies:
Stoelting’s sole obligations, and Buyer’s sole remedies, for any breach of this warranty shall be the repair or (at
Stoelting’s option) replacement of the affected component at Stoelting’s plant in Kiel, Wisconsin, or (again, at
Stoelting’s option) refund of the purchase price of the affected equipment, and, during the first twelve (12) months of
the warranty period, deinstallation/reinstallation of the affected component from/into the equipment. Those obligations/remedies are subject to the conditions that Buyer (a) signs and returns to Stoelting, upon installation, the
Checklist/Warranty Registration Card for the affected equipment, (b) gives Stoelting prompt written notice of any
claimed breach of warranty within the applicable warranty period, and (c) delivers the affected equipment to Stoelting
or its designated service location, in its original packaging/crating, also within that period. Buyer shall bear the cost
and risk of shipping to and from Stoelting’s plant or designated service location.
4. Exclusions and Limitations:
This warranty does not extend to parts, sometimes called “wear parts”, which are generally expected to deteriorate
and to require replacement as equipment is used, including as examples but not intended to be limited to o-rings,
auger seals, auger support bushings and drive belts. All such parts are sold
AS IS.
Further, Stoelting shall not be responsible to provide any remedy under this warranty with respect to any component
that fails by reason of negligence, abnormal use, misuse or abuse, use with parts or equipment not manufactured or
supplied by Stoelting, or damage in transit.
THE REMEDIES SET FORTH IN THIS WARRANTY SHALLBE THE SOLE LIABILITY STOELTING
AND THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF BUYER WITH RESPECT TO EQUIPMENT SUPPLIED BY
STOELTING; AND IN NO EVENT SHALL STOELTING BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, WHETHER FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY OR OTHER CONTRACT BREACH, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORT, OR ON ANY STRICT LIABILITY THEORY.