335/7729(D)
MAGIC RIDER
1
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
http://www.body--sculpture.com
CONTENTS
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
1
EXPLODED-VIEW ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
2
PARTS LIST
3
MAGIC RIDER PARTS CHECKING LIST
4
ASSEMBLY
5
EXERCISE INSTRUCTIONS
7
EXERCISE COMPUTER
8
TROUBLE SHOOTING
9
EXERCISE SESSION
10
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Please keep this manual in a safe place for easy reference.
not use the equipment until the problem has
been rectified.
1. It is important to read this entire manual before
assembling and using the equipment.
Safe and effective use can only be achieved if
the equipment is assembled, maintained and
used properly. It is your responsibility to
ensure that all users of the equipment are
informed of all warnings and precautions.
9. Wear suitable clothing while using the
equipment. Avoid wearing loose clothing that
may get caught in the equipment or that may
restrict or prevent movement.
10. The equipment has been tested and certified
to EN957 under class H.C.
Suitable for home use only. Maximum weight
of user is 100kg.
2. Before starting any exercise program you
should consult your doctor to determine if you
have any medical or physical conditions that
could put your health and safety at risk, or
prevent you from using the equipment properly.
Your doctor's advice is essential if you are
taking medication that affects your heart rate,
blood pressure or cholesterol level.
11. The equipment is not suitable for therapeutic
use.
12. Care must be taken when lifting or moving the
equipment so as not to injure your back.
Always use proper lifting techniques and/or
seek assistance if necessary.
3. Be aware of your body's signals. Incorrect or
excessive exercise can damage your health.
Stop exercising if you experience any of the
following symptoms: pain, tightness in your
chest, irregular heartbeat, extreme shortness
of breath, lightheadedness, dizziness, or
feelings of nausea. If you do experience any of
these conditions, you should consult your
doctor before continuing with your exercise
program.
4. Keep children and pets away from the
equipment. The equipment is designed for
adult use only.
5. Use the equipment on a solid, flat level surface
with a protective cover for your floor or carpet.
To ensure safety, the equipment should have
at least 0.5 meters of free space all around it.
6. Before using the equipment, check that the
nuts and bolts are securely tightened.
7. The safety of the equipment can only be
maintained if it is regularly examined for
damage and/or wear and tear.
8. Always use the equipment as indicated. If you
find any defective components while
assembling or checking the equipment, or if
you hear any unusual noises coming from the
equipment during use, stop immediately. Do
-1Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
EXPLODED-VIEW ASSEMBLY DRAWING
-2Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
PARTS LIST
PART
NO.
1.
2.
3.
4A.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
DESCRIPTION
Main frame
Saddle support
Pedal support
Front pedal support
Front connect tube
Middle connect tube
Rear connect tube
Bearing
Crank
Front stabilizer
Rear stabilizer
Front handle bar
Rear handle bar
Axle
Axle
Fly wheel
Computer support
Bushing (φ25.4*φ10*8)
Bushing (φ24*φ19*φ15*8)
Bushing (φ24*φ19*φ12*8)
Bushing (φ25.4*φ22.4*φ15*8)
pedal axle
Fly wheel axle
Rear axle
Washer (φ25.4*3)
Bolt (φ10*83.5)
Bolt (φ10*61.5)
Bolt (φ10*51.5)
Spring washer (φ17)
Spring washer (φ12)
Bearing
Bearing
Bolt (M6*60)
Bolt (M6*82)
Nut (M6)
Nut (M10)
Lock nut (M8)
Screw (M8*20)
End Cap
Screw (M8*35)
Bolt (M8*15)
Bolt (M6*15)
Screw (M6*16)
QTY
PART
NO.
1
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66L.
66R.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
2
2
6
2
1
1
6
3
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
4
2
8
8
2
8
1
3
2
-3-
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
DESCRIPTION
Screw (ST4.2*25)
Screw (ST4.2*5)
Screw (ST4.2*10)
Screw (M6*16)
Screw (M8*40)
Screw (ST4.2*25)
Flat washer (φ8)
Big flat washer (φ6)
Curved washer (φ8)
Spring washer (φ6)
Pin (φ8*36)
Belt (J6)
Spring washer
Rectangle end cap
Belt wheel
Rear pedal
Front handle bar foam grip
Rear handle bar foam grip
Front pedal
End cap
QTY
4
6
4
2
6
8
11
2
8
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
Transport wheel
2
Saddle
Left chain cover
Right chain cover
Front sleeve
Rear sleeve
Stabilizer end cap
End cap
End cap
Computer
Wire holder
Sensor bracket
Sensor wire
Shelter
Computer screw
Magnetic
Screwdriver
Tool
Adjustable foot cushion
Nut
Washer
Washer
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
MAGIC RIDER PARTS CHECKING LIST
MAIN FRAME*1
LEFT FRONT PEDAL SET*1
COMPUTER*1
FRONT STABILIZER*1
RIGHT FRONT PEDAL SET*1
REAR STABILIZER*1
REAR PEDAL SET*2
TOOL PACK*1
**Hardware might have already pre-assembled onto the components
-4Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1
Attach the front stabilizer (pt.10) and rear
stabilizer (pt.11) to the main frame using four
screws (M8*40)(pt.48).
REMARK: Please pay attention 4PCS screws
fixed on the wood board are parts#48.
STEP 2
Attach the front pedal support (pt.4) to the main
frame using two pins (φ8*36) (pt.54).
Suggestion:
a. Height over 151cm b.Height below 150cm
-5Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
STEP 3
Attach the rear pedals (pt. 59) by screwing
them into the corresponding crank arm.
Note that the Right and Left pedal should
be threaded on clockwise.
STEP 4
Connect the computer wire with sensor wire
(pt.75) and slide the computer down to the
computer bracket.
Then affix computer securely using the
computer screw (pt.77).
REMARK: Please pay attention screw fixed on
the computer.
-6Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
EXERCISE INSTRUCTIONS
Using your Magic Rider regularly will provide you with several benefits. It will improve your
physical fitness, tone your muscles and, in conjunction with a calorie-controlled diet, help you lose
weight.
1. The Warm-Up Phase
This stage helps get the blood flowing around the body and the muscles working properly. It will
also reduce the risk of cramp and muscle injury. It is advisable to do a few stretching exercises as
shown below. Each stretch should be held for approximately 30 seconds. Do not force or jerk your
muscles into a stretch - if it hurts, STOP.
INNER THIGH
FORWARD
BENDS
SIDE BENDS
CALF / ACHILLES
OUTER THIGH
2. The Exercise Phase
This is the stage where you put the effort in. After regular use, the muscles in your legs will
become more flexible. Work at your own pace, but be sure to maintain a steady tempo throughout.
The rate of work should be sufficient to raise your heartbeat into the target zone shown on the
graph below.
This stage should last for a minimum
of 12 minutes though most people
start at about 15-20 minutes.
3. Cooling-Down Phase
This stage is to let your cardio-vascular system and muscles wind down. Slow down your tempo
and work at this reduced level for about 5 minutes. Then repeat the stretching exercises, again
remembering not to force or jerk your muscles into the stretch.
As you get fitter you may need to train longer and harder. It is advisable to train at least three
times a week, and if possible to space your workouts evenly throughout the week.
7
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
EXERCISE COMPUTER
Functions and Operations
 Batteries Installation
Please install 1 AAA 1.5V battery in the battery compartment on the back of counter.
(Whenever battery is removed, all the functions values will be reset to zero.)
 Auto On/Off
When the user starts to exercise, the Display will show the workout value automatically. Once
user stops using the equipment for more than 256 sec, the Display will turn off. But the workout
value of count/ total count /cal will remain. When user continues on with the exercises again,
workout value of count/ total count /cal will accumulate continuously.
※By pressing the button for 2 seconds, all the function values except T-COUNT will be reset
to zero.
 Auto Scan
After the monitor is powered on or the button is pressed, the LCD will display all functions
values from Time-Count- T-Count – Cal. Each value will be shown for 6 seconds.
 Count
Displays the step from 0 to 9999.
 Total Count:
Displays the total steps from 0 to 9999.
 Time
Displays the workout time from 00:00 to 99:59. User also can press the button to display the
workout time value.
 Calories
Displays the calories consumption during training from 0.0 to 999.9. User also can press the
button to display the calories consumption value.
-8Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
TROUBLESHOOTING
1. Changing the battery.
To change the computer battery, please slide the computer from the computer bracket, remove the
battery cover and remove the battery. Replace with 1 x AAA battery. Finally put the cover back,
and slide the computer back on the computer bracket.
2. Computer not working correctly.
If your computer is not working correctly, please make sure the battery is installed correctly in the
computer and that it is still working.
-9Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
EXERCISE SESSION
Basic Position
Sit astride the saddle as if on a horse. Grip the handles with your hands to help stability and also
grip the saddle using your inner thighs. Your feet should rest on the pedals.
To Start
Gently using your thighs and abdominal muscles and keeping your back straight, begin to slowly
rock forwards and backwards. The Magic Rider will begin to gain momentum. It takes a bit of
concentration and effort to maintain an even pace by using your torso and inner thighs.
- 10 Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
Moving on
Once you have gained confidence you may wish to ride with your thighs gripping the saddle more
tightlly, allowing you to have your hands and arms free to increase the intensity of the ride.
Another position
Sitting ‘side saddle’ is another position that is
worth trying , we only recommend this whilst
holding quite firmly to the two handles.
By doing so, this riding action tones the abs,
strengthens the inner thighs and torso
muscles and works the lumbar muscles.
As the Magic Rider is self powered, you will
be doing all the work yourself’, so you’ll
benefit from a real workout !!
Enjoy……………
- 11 Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
EXERCISE NOTES
Use this space to record your own exercise routine results
- 12 Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
Dimensions (L*W*H)
720 x 630 x 890 mm
Batteries
1 x AAA
Class Rating
HC
Maximum User Weight
100KG
Please note that the specifications are subject to change without notice.
Retailer:
ARG
Retailer address: 489-499 Avebury Boulevard
Saxon Gate West
Central Milton Keynes Bucks,
MK9 2NW
- 13 Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
Open as PDF
Similar pages