INSTRUCTION BOOKLET
MODEL NUMBER
700452
BERCO
Dust Protector 48"
for
Rotary Broom
* ASSEMBLY
* REPAIR PARTS
* OPERATION
* MAINTENANCE
CAUTION:
READ & FOLLOW ALL SAFETY RULES & INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE
OPERATING YOUR EQUIPMENT
104414_EN
*104414_EN*
1
N-09
LIMITED WARRANTY
Owner’s Responsibilities:
Conditions and Products Covered:
BERCOMAC guarantees any part of the product or accessory
manufactured by BERCOMAC and found in the reasonable
judgment of BERCOMAC to be defective in material and or
workmanship will be repaired or replaced by an authorized
dealer without charge up to our maximum labor rates and preestablished times. For replacement parts only standard ground
freight services are covered. This warranty extends to the
original retail purchaser only and is not transferable to any
subsequent purchasers.
BERCOMAC’s defective equipment or part must be returned
to an authorized dealer within the warranty period for repairs.
In the event that defective merchandise must be returned to
manufacturer for repairs, freight fees are prepaid and a written
authorization from BERCOMAC must be obtained by dealer
prior to the shipment. This warranty extends only to
equipment operated under normal conditions. To validate a
warranty claim, it is the user’s responsibility to maintain and
service the unit as specified in the owner’s manual or to have
the unit serviced at their dealer at their expense.
Warranty Period
(from date of the original retail purchase)
General Conditions:
 Residential use: 1 year
 Semi-commercial, professional or rental use: 90 days
Exceptions Noted Below; the following items are guaranteed
by the original manufacturer and have their own warranty,
conditions and limited time:
The sole liability of BERCOMAC with respect to this warranty
shall be strictly and exclusively repair and replacement as
mentioned herein. BERCOMAC shall not have any liability for
any other costs, loss or damage, including but not limited to,
any incidental or consequential loss or damage.
 Tire Chains: 90 days
 Engines: Will vary as per the manufacturer
Please refer to the engine manufacturer’s warranty
statement included with the unit. BERCOMAC is not
authorized to handle warranty adjustments on engines.
In particular, without being limited to, BERCOMAC shall have
no liability or responsibility for:
 Travel time, overtime, after hours time or other
extraordinary repair charges or relating to repairs and or
replacements outside of normal business hours.
 Rental of like or similar replacement equipment during the
period of any, repair or replacement work.
 Any communicating or travel charges.
 Loss or damage to person or property other than that
covered by the terms of this warranty.
 Any claims for lost revenue, lost profit or any similar costs
as a result of damage or repair.
 Attorney’s fees.
Items and Conditions NOT Covered:
This warranty does not cover the following:
 Pick-up or delivery charges or in-home services fees.
 Any damage or deterioration of the unit, parts and or finish
of these due to normal use, wear and tear, or exposure.
 Cost of regular use or maintenance service or parts, such as
gas, oil, lubricants, tune-up parts, and adjustments.
 Any part or accessory which has been altered, modified,
misused, neglected, accidentally damaged or not properly
installed, maintained, stored or repaired not in accordance
with the instructions in the owner’s manual.
 Repair due to normal wear and or any wear items such as
shear pins, bolts, belts, etc.
 Expedited freight fee services for replacement parts.
 Shear bolts and shear pins are to be considered as a
preventive measure not as an assured protection, any
damages resulting from the lack of shear bolts breakage are
not covered.
NOTE: All warranty work must be performed by an authorized
dealer using original (manufacturer) replacement parts.
BERCOMAC’s responsibility in respect to claims is limited to
making the required repairs or replacement without charge up
to our maximum labor rates and pre-established times and no
claim of breach of warranty shall be cause for cancellation or
rescission of the contract of sale of any product or accessory.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also
have other rights, which vary from state to state.
NOTE: Bercomac reserves the right to change or improve the design of any part or accessory without assuming any obligation to modify
any product previously manufactured.
Instructions for Obtaining Warranty Services:
Contact dealer where equipment was purchased or any other BERCO service dealer to arrange service at their dealership. To locate a
dealer convenient to you, access our website at www.bercomac.com. Don't forget to bring your proof of purchase (sales receipt) to the
BERCOMAC dealer.
Bercomac Limitée
92, Fortin North, Adstock, Quebec, Canada, G0N 1S0
2
ASSEMBLY
NOTE: It is recommended to remove the hood from
the rotary broom to install the dust protector.
Use the reinforcing angle (item 2) to drill the
1/8" (.125") dia. holes under the front part of the hood
(item 1) as shown.
NOTE: To make sure to have an even distance
between the holes, there is a way to place the brace
angle. Install the shortest part (A) at each end of the
rotary broom.
Drill holes
Install the rubber flap (item 1) with the brace angle
(item 2).
Secure in place with the eight tapping screws
1/4"-14 x 3/4" (item 3).
Install rubber flap
1
ASSEMBLY
Use the drilling template supplied in with this booklet
to drill two 11/32" (.343") dia. holes required to install
the right and left supports.
Install from the inside of the hood, the shim (item 1)
with two carriage bolts 5/16 x 1" (items 2 & 3).
Install on the outside, two flat washers (item 4) on the
bolts, the left support plate (item 5) (round hole on
bolt 2 and the slotted end on bolt 3) and the knob
(item 6) on bolt (item 3).
Install the flat washer (item 7) and nylon insert lock
nut (item 8) on the bolt (item 2) .
Install left support
Insert the two tubes (items 1 & 2) one inside the
other.
Insert one end on the left support (item 3).
Insert the other end on the right support (item 4).
Install the right support the same way as the left
support.
Adjust to the desired height by using the knobs (item
5) on side.
Tighten firmly.
Install the tubes and right support
2
PARTS BREAKDOWN
DUST PROTECTOR
3
PARTS LIST
DUST PROTECTOR
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
1
Left support plate
Plaque de support gauche
1
104684
2
Right support plate
Plaque de support droit
1
104685
3
Tube
Tube
2
104692
4
Shim
Cale
2
104687
5
Rubber flap 48"
Rabat de caoutchouc 48"
1
104691
6
Brace angle
Angle de renfort
2
104693
7
Knob
Bouton
2
102020
8
Flat washer 3/8" hole
Rondelle plate 3/8" trou
6
O/L
9
Nylon insert lock nut 5/16" n.c.
Écrou à garniture de nylon 5/16" n.c.
2
O/L
10
Carriage bolt 5/16" n.c. x 1"
Boulon à carrosserie 5/16" n.c. x 1"
4
O/L
11
Tapping screw 1/4"-14 x 3/4"
Vis taraudeuse 1/4"-14 x 3/4"
8
O/L
O/L = Obtain Locally
4
Open as PDF
Similar pages