instruction manual - Serpent Model Racing Cars

INSTRUCTION MANUAL
& REFERENCE GUIDE
INTRODUCTION
Welcome to the Serpent owners network! By buying
the Cobra GT, you have become part of the fast growing
baseof Serpent drivers around the world, active in
most classes of rc car racing. Serpent racers share
their knowledge and experiences on the tracks and on
the internet, so join in!
The Serpent Cobra GT is a high-end racing car, for
competition purposes. The Serpent Cobra GT offers
state of the art specifications and leads the way in
1/8 scale gas on-road chassis design, using all the
knowledge our designers have gathered from racing
on-road cars for over 35 years, into this design too.
Continuously pushing the performance envelope.
Designed, tested and raced by Billy Easton and Michael
Salven, World Champions.
All information about the Serpent Cobra GT is accessible
from the Serpent Cobra GT product page which can be
found on Serpent.com and can be accessed by simply
typing serpent.com/600046 into your web browsers
address bar. From the Serpent Cobra GT product page
you will find the very latest information about your
car: reports by team drivers and other experts, tips
and tricks, setups, image gallery and downloadable
files including the latest version of the instruction
manual is available as downloadable PDF-files.
Enjoy assembly, preperations and racing !
Team Serpent
INSTRUCTIONS
Serpent’s long tradition of excellence extends to the
instruction manuals, and this instruction manual
is no exception. The easy-to-follow layout is richly
illustrated with 3D-rendered full-color images to make
your building experience quick and easy. Following the
instructions will result in a well-built, high-performance
race-car that will soon be able to unleash its full
potential at the racetrack.
Instructions, how to use
The kit includes bags, with bagnumbers, which
refer to the same step in the manual. Open only the
indicated bag(s) per step and finish that part of the
assembly. Remaining parts will be needed lateron in
the assembly process.
SETUP
In certain assembly steps you need to make basic
adjustments, which will give you a good initial setup
for your Serpent Cobra GT. Fine-tuning the initial setup
is an essential part of building a high-performance
racecar like your Serpent Cobra GT.
EXPLODED VIEWS AND PARTS LIST
The exploded views and parts lists for the Serpent
Cobra GT are presented in the Reference Guide section
in the back of this manual. The exploded views show
all the parts of a particular assembly step along with
the Serpent part number. The parts lists indicate the
part number andname of each part for easy reference
when ordering.
Customer service
Serpent has made a strong effort to make this manual
as complete and clear as possible. Additional info may
be published in our website: www.serpent.com or you
may ask your dealer or the Serpent distributor for
advice, or email Serpent direct: info@serpent.com
The Serpent Facebook, Twitter and Youtube pages give
additional means of support and communications.
Safety
Read and take note of the ‘Read this First section’
before proceeding to assemble the car-kit. This car-kit
is intended for persons aged 16 or older.
Read this first!
- This is a highly technical hobby product, intended to be used in a safe
racing environment. This car is capable of speeds in excess of 80 km/h
or 50mph. Please follow these guidelines when building and operating
this model.
- Parental guidance is required when the builder/user of this car is
under 16.
- Follow the building instructions. If in doubt, contact your dealer or
importer.
- Be sure to use the proper tools when assembling the car. Always
exercise caution when using electric tools, knives and other sharp
objects.
- Be careful when using liquids like lubrication oil, fuel or glue. Do not
swallow.
- Follow the manufacturer’s instruction in case you experience irritation
after using the product.
- Be careful when operating the car. Stay away from any rotating parts
such as wheels, gears and transmission. Stay away from motor, engine
and exhaust pipe system or speedo during and immediately after use,
as these parts may be very hot. We advise to use protective hand
cloves.
- Only operate this car in a safe environment, like a special racing track
or a closed parking lot. Avoid using this car on public roads, crowded
places or near infants.
- Before operating this car, always check the mechanical status of the
car. Also check that the transmitter and receiver frequencies correspond
and are not used by any other racer at the same time. Check that the
batteries of the transmitter and receiver- are fully charged.
- After use, always check all the mechanics of the car. We advise to
clean the car immediately after use, and inspect the parts for wear or
fractures.
Replace when necessary. Do not use water, methanol, thinner or other
solvents to clean the car.
- Empty the fuel tank (depending on model) if needed and disconnect
the
receiver battery.
- Store the car in a dry and heated place to avoid corrosion of metal
parts.
- Avoid using this car in wet conditions as the water will cause corrosion
on
the metal parts and bearings and these parts will cease to function
properly.
If driven in the wet, ensure that all the electric equipment is
waterproofed
and after use, that all moving parts are dried immediately.
CONTENTS
DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY 4
GEARBOX ASSEMBLY 5
REAR ASSEMBLY
7
FRONT ASSEMBLY
12
STEERING ASSEMBLY
16
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
19
RADIO ASSEMBLY
20
SHOCKS ASSEMBLY 24
FINAL ASSEMBLY28
REF GUIDE31
USING THE MANUAL
Each step contains a variety of numbers, lines, and symbols. The numbers represent the order in which the
parts should be assembled. The lines and symbols are described below.
1
Step number; the order in which you should
assemble the indicated parts
Length after assembly
Assembly path of one item into another
Group of items (within lines) should be assembled
first
Direction the item should be moved
Glue one item to another
Press/Insert one item into another
Connect one item to another
Gap between two items
Apply graphite grease (Grey)*
Apply CA Glue (Red)*
Apply threadlock (Blue)*
Apply silicone oil
(*Items not included.)
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP
1
1.1
DIFFERENTIAL FRONT/REAR ASSEMBLY
TIP
8x11x0.2
Use some grease
during assembly
FR/RR
DIFF
BAG
8x14x4
Flanged
TIP
Add 2mm oil before
assembling the gear
1.2
Use some grease
during assembly
8x14x4
Flanged
Use silicone oil
to hold seal in
position
TIP
8x11x0.2
1.3
M3x12
1.4
2
1
Silicone oil
fill just over
gear shaft.
Page
4
Check default
SET-UP sheet
for CST
value of the
silicone oil.
2.1
SHIFT POINT
SCREW
NOTE:
Screw in all the way,
then unscrew 3 turns
GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
2.2
M3x10
M3x3
NOTE:
Adjust
the
M3x3
screw to minimize
the gap of the shoes
to the bell. Check
regularly
2
M3x6
STEP
2
Bag
1
1
5x5
2.3
5x5
1
NOTE:
Adjust
the
M3x3
screw to minimize
the gap of the shoes
to the bell. Check
regularly
M3x6
2
M3x3
M3x10
SHIFT POINT
SCREW
NOTE:
Screw in all the way,
then unscrew 3 turns
STEP
3
8x10x1
Page
5
STEP
M5X4
4
8x14x4
Flanged
8x11x0.2
M5X4
8x14x4
Flanged
STEP
5
5.1
2
1
3
Thin
Thick
M3x16
Flanged
5.2
M4X10
Page
6
M3X8
2
STEP
M3X8
6
1
1
M3X6
Note:
Check for free movement
M3X3
STEP
7
REAR ASSEMBLY
STEP
Note:
M5X4
8x11x0.2
2.5x5
Wide
thread
After building the differential with new
gears a new differential case and bearings,
the differential may feel a little tight. The
connected parts need at least an hour runtime to create a perfect match. Attention:
When you assemble the diff with too much
initial play, the gears will not run-in properly
and may wear quickly. After 1 or 2 hours
of running the car, re-check the gear-mesh
between the ring gear and the pinion. All
parts should have run-in properly now. You
may ad one or more extra shims on the
pinion or ring-gear, start of by placing 1 x
0.1mm more, and try again.
8
Bag
2
Page
7
Notes:
1) Use 14x15.6x0.2 shims to
adjust proper gear mesh.
STEP
9
Use some grease on the
assembly of the gear and pinion
2) Notice orientation of
differential.
Nylock
Nut M3
M3x18
STEP
10
Note proper insert orientation in
the rear bracket, left and right
equal type.
M3X16
STEP
11
Bag
3
Note proper insert orientation in
the rear bracket, left and right
equal type.
2
3
Page
8
M3X40
1
STEP
12
M3X16
Flanged
1
Nylock
Nut M3
M3X16
Flanged
Nylock
Nut M3
3
M3X25
M3X20
2
M3X20
STEP
3
4
35mm
13
M3X3
4
M3X3
2
M3X3
M3X3
5x8x2.5
Flanged
2
1
14.1
3
STEP
13.5 mm
14
Bag
4
Page
9
14.2
Default rear camberlink position
M3X14
M3X14
STEP
15
15.1
1
M2.5x17
5
8x16x5
2
15x21x4
M5X4
15.2
4
3
Detail view camberlink position
2
Detail view wheelbase shims
1
Nylock
Nut M3
Page
10
2.5x15
3
M3x14
STEP
16
1
2
M4X12
STEP
17
Nylock
Nut M3
Nylock
Nut M3
M3x22
Nylock
Nut M3
M3x12
Page
11
Note:
FRONT ASSEMBLY
STEP After building the differential with
18
Bag
5
new gears a new differential case and
bearings, the differential may feel a
little tight. The connected parts need
at least an hour run-time to create
a perfect match. Attention: When
you assemble the diff with too much
initial play, the gears will not run-in
properly and may wear quickly. After
1 or 2 hours of running the car, recheck the gear-mesh between the
ring gear and the pinion. All parts
should have run-in properly now.
You may ad one or more extra shims
on the pinion or ring-gear, start of
by placing 1 x 0.1mm more, and try
again.
M5X4
8x11x0.2
STEP
19
2.5x5
Wide
thread
Nylock
Nut M3
Use some grease on the
assembly of the gear and pinion
Notes:
1) Use 14x15.6x0.2 shims to
adjust proper gear mesh.
2) Notice orientation of
differential.
M3x20
M3x16
STEP
20
Note proper insert orientation in
the rear bracket, left and right
equal type.
M3x16
M3x8
Page
12
STEP
21
2
2
1
1
3
3
Note proper insert orientation in
the front bracket, left and right
equal type.
4
M3x16
4
STEP
M3X3
M3X3
3
22
3
4
M3X3
2
M3X3
5x8x2.5
Flanged
2
1
35mm
Page
13
23.1
STEP
23
18 mm
Bag
6
23.2
Default front camberlink position
M3x14
M3x14
1
STEP
24
M2.5x17
8x16x5
15x21x4
5
M3X4
4
M5X4
1
STEP
25
2
M3x6
2
1
Page
14
3
2.5x15
2
Default front camberlink and
wishbone position
STEP
26
M3X14
3
M4x18
Special
1
2
M4x18
Special
STEP
27
M4x12
M4x16
Page
15
STEERING ASSEMBLY
STEP
28
Bag
7
M4X10
M4X10
M4X10
STEP
29
29.1
2
4mm
29.2
1
Page
16
21 mm
Nylock
Nut M3
30.1
STEP
30
30.2
6x10x3
6x10x3
6x10x3
6x10x3
Nylock
Nut M3
Nylock
Nut M3
Page
17
M3X12
STEP
31
STEP
32
M3X8
Nylock
Nut M3
3
Nylock
Nut M3
M3X12
1
1
Nylock
Nut M3
2
M3X12
Page
18
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
33.1
STEP
33
NOT INCLUDED
CLUTCH
BAG
33.2
5x8x0.1
5x10x4
5x10x4
M3x10
5x8x0.3
STEP
34
M3x10
M3x10
M5X12
Flanged
M4x6
Page
19
STEP
35
35.2
RADIO ASSEMBLY
35.1
M3x12
Flanged
Bag
8
Check how many teeth your
servo spline has (23, 24 or 25)
and use the right inserts.
NOT
INCLUDED
NOT
INCLUDED
M3x16
Flanged
Note orientation
of the servolever
M3x16
Flanged
M3x8
M3x4
NOT
INCLUDED
M3x16
Flanged
STEP
36
NOT
INCLUDED
Use enough servospacers to get clearance
at the bottom of the
servo
Page
20
M2x10
STEP
37
1
M3x20
STEP
38
5x8x2.5
5x8x2.5
Page
21
STEP
1
M3x8
39
M3x8
M3x8
3
M3x3
NOT
INCLUDED
2
NOT
INCLUDED
STEP
40
M3x3
M3x3
Page
22
STEP
41
M4x12
M4x12
M4x12
M4x12
STEP
42
M3x3
Page
23
STEP
43
43.2
43.1
M3x8
Nylock
Nut M3
6 mm
Check how many teeth your
servo spline has (23, 24 or 25)
and use the right inserts.
Nylock
Nut M3
STEP
44
SHOCKS ASSEMBLY
44.2
44.1
Apply silicone oil
to assemble the
o-rings
SHOCKS
BAG
Nut M3
44.3
1
Apply silicone oil
to assemble the
shockshaft
44.4
Page
24
2
1
2
Assemble the
spring-nut
Insert the o-ring
inside the springnut
44.5
44.6
- Fill up with sillicone oil
- Wait for air bubbles
to escape
- Check default SET-UP
sheet for CST value
of silicone oil
Measure
fully
extended
27mm
44.8
44.7
44.8
2
Close top step by
step only 3/4
Close fully
Push membrane
into the shock top
Push the
shockshaft all
the way in
1
44.9
Page
25
STEP
45
Default front shocks position
Nylock nut
M4 Flanged
Bag
9
M3x16
M3x20
Front brackets (long)
M3x16
M3x20
STEP
M3x10
46
M3x8
M3x8
M3x10
Page
26
STEP
Nylock nut
M4 Flanged
47
Rear brackets (short)
M3x16
M3x20
Default rear shocks position
M3x16
M3x20
M3x10
STEP
48
M3x8
M3x8
M3x10
Page
27
STEP
49
49.2
FINAL ASSEMBLY
49.1
2
M3x12
Flanged
M3x12
Flanged
2
1
1
M3x12
M3x12
STEP
50
M4x4
NOT
INCLUDED
4
1
2
NOT
INCLUDED
Page
28
M4x10
3
Nylock
Nut M3
STEP
Nylock
Nut M3
51
Bag
M3x22
3
Nylock
Nut M3
10
1
M3x12
2
M3x12
2x14
1
52
2x14
2x14
1
1
3
STEP
2
2
M3x10
M2x10
2
3
M2x10
M2x10
3
Page
29
2x14
1
STEP
53
2
2x14
1
M2x10
3
2
M2x10
3
STEP
54
WHEELS AND TYRES
NOT INCLUDED
Page
30
2
REFERENCE GUIDE
Contents
DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY
32
GEARBOX ASSEMBLY 32
SHOCKS ASSEMBLY
33
CENTER ASSEMBLY 33
FRONT ASSEMBLY
34
REAR ASSEMBLY
35
STEERING ASSEMBLY
36
RADIO ASSEMBLY
FINAL I
FINAL II
37
38
39
Page
31
FR/RR DIFF ASSEMBLY
600425
600627
600421
600210
600376
110432
600209
1394
600627
600147
600210
600627
600480
1394
600421
110432
600376
110127
600501 Complete FR/RR 44T diff
GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
110109
110116
110122
804371
903630
804369
110202
903633 56T
903634 57T
903635 58T
600707
903639
2-speed gear set SL8 (6) XLI
110122
903631
903636 61T
903637 62T
903638 63T
Page
32
SHOCKS ASSEMBLY
600112
600159
600111
600591
600113
600234
600158
600235
600118
600145
600180
600184
110407
600595
600597
600598
600599
600600
600601
600602
Shockset fr/rr 811GT (2)
Spring Fr/Rr Red 811GT 18lbs (2)
Spring Fr/Rr Purple 811GT 21lbs (2)
Spring Fr/Rr Yellow 811GT 29lbs (2)
Spring Fr/Rr White 811GT 31.5lbs (2)
Spring Fr/Rr Silver 811GT 34.5lbs (2)
Spring Fr/Rr Black 811GT 37lbs (2)
600592
600118
600118
CENTER ASSEMBLY
110124
110118
600708
110118
110432
600149
600590
600148
600590
1394
1394
600706
600226
600203
600208
600369
600528
600585
110146
600121
110116
600157
600226
600164
600333
600121
110122
600121
110102
Page
33
Page
34
600189
110148
600641
1396
110212
600365
600701
1337
600474
600131
110111
600185
600188
600131
110402
600132
600155
110175
600225
600475
600633
600193
600174
600131
600197
110142
600108
110216
600102
600263
110138
600192
110116
600238
1312
803134
110116
600130
110146
110144
110159 600263
110402
1395
600495
600534
110147
600192
600178
600168
600700
110116
600178
110178
600583
1312
803134
110144
110116
600583
110146
110431
600532
1393
110118
110107
600156
600132
110402
600130
REAR ASSEMBLY
600183
600326
600135
600236
110148
110137
600190
600641
110212
1396
600481
110137
600190
600185
600481
600678
600131
600188
600131
110115
600132
110107
110216
600197
600132
600478
600225
600193
600174
600131
600704
1337
110111
600533
110402
600713
1395
1393
600129
600178
600108
110105
600102
600168
600582
110103
600582
110116
1312
903343
600129
110116
600192
110107
600129
110147
110431 600495
600532
110118
110178
600178
600699
1312
600263
110116
903343
600241
600192
110116
110107
600714
600132
110125
FRONT ASSEMBLY
Page
35
STEERING ASSEMBLY
110104
110127
110127
110402
600191
600153
600122
600334
110402
600182
600131
600173
1321
110402
600186
600170
110402
600131
600128
600191
1321
600128
600199
600105
600191
600109
600169
600167
600186
600131
600191
110102
600131
110402
110127
110102
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
600228
CLUTCH GEARS
903640
Centax
903641
Centax
903642
Centax
903643
Centax
903644
Centax
903645
Centax
903646
Centax
gear-pinion
gear-pinion
gear-pinion
gear-pinion
gear-pinion
gear-pinion
gear-pinion
alu
alu
alu
alu
alu
alu
alu
18T XLI
19T XLI
20T XLI
23T XLI
24T XLI
25T XLI
set XLI (6)
600231
600589
600262
600586
1315
600206
110423
1315
600587
110424
110129
Page
36
6503
RADIO ASSEMBLY
1606
110124
110124
600358
600359
600363
600359
110164
110149
110140
1311
600358
600361
600359
600106
110146
1311
600360
600358
110129
600359
600359
110146
110124
110402
600127
600588
600227
600207
600131
600127
600588
600178
600227
110146
600359
110106
110172
600131
600333
110105
110106
110172
600359
1494
110116
600359
110105
600361
600362
110105
110116
110124
600359
600359
600362
600120
110116
600333
804181
600362
Page
37
Page
38
110140
110187
110104
600703
600118
110140
600184
600263
110109
600179
110187
600118
600703
600179
110405
110127
110405
600335
600115
600123
110145
110118
110102
600166
110109
600702
110140
600179
600100
600411
110140
110187
600702
110109
600118
110104
600263
FINAL ASSEMBLY I
110188
110219
600222
WHEELS AND TYRES
NOT INCLUDED
600581
600581
600581
600581
110219
110188
110402
110188
110219
600263
600581
600581
600581
110127
110129
110219
600614
600581
600581
110219
110141
110188
600582
110402
600581
600581
FINAL ASSEMBLY II
Page
39
TEAM SERPENT NETWORK
COBRA GT SPARE PARTS
COBRA GT OPTIONAL PARTS
SERPENT TOOLS
SERPENT MERCHANDISING
website and blog
Page
41
social media
Cobra GT 3.0 manual v1
www.serpent.com - info@serpent.com
Open as PDF
Similar pages