The Cycle Country Poly Plow is a durable, lightweight plastic plow

1701 38TH AVE W
PO BOX 257
SPENCER, IA 51301
PHONE: 712-262-4191
FAX: 712-262-0248
SERVICE: 800-841-2222
E-MAIL: ccac@cyclecountry.com
www.cyclecountry.com
52” X-Force Poly Plow
Owner’s Manual
Model Number:
10-0260 Black
10-0290 Yellow
CUSTOMER MUST RECEIVE A COPY OF THIS
INSTALLATION MANUAL AT TIME OF SALE
© 2009 Cycle Country Accessories Corp.
Rev. 3
5/24/10
MAN0008
The Cycle Country X-Force Plow is a durable, lightweight plow for your ATV. The XForce Plow works great for summer or winter plowing and features polyethylene
construction for durability. To use your Cycle Country X-Force Plow, you will need a
Cycle Country Push Tube (Model No. 15-0001) and a Cycle Country Mount Kit for your
model of ATV. You will also need a blade lift system. For this you can use a Cycle
Country Winch Kit, a Cycle Country Power Max Electric Lift (Model No. 15-0060), or a
Cycle Country Manual Lift (Model No. 15-0015).
Operating Instructions
Read Before Operating
Warning
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Read plow owner’s manual and ATV operator’s manual before use.
Do not exceed 5 mph with blade installed.
Operate with extreme caution on slopes and rough terrain.
Keep away from blade and moving parts during operation.
Before adjusting blade angle, stop ATV and set parking brake.
When plowing snow or dirt into a pile, start backing up before raising the blade.
Do not ram the blade into piles of dirt or snow; slow down before hitting the pile.
Be aware of objects that could be hidden under snow.
Before use, put plow in angled position and check for clearance between plow and
ATV tires.
10. Your plow and hardware were designed with your safety in mind. In order to
protect you and your ATV, certain parts of the blade and / or hardware are
designed to fail when the equipment is over stressed. For this reason push tubes,
blade hinges, mounting brackets, and clevis pins are not covered by warranty.
2
Assemble as shown below:
10
8
7
6
1
16
3
9
4
8
17
5
2
11
Model Number 10-0260, 10-0290
Parts List
15
14
13
12
ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1
1 OSP0084 Blade 52 Plastic Black
2
1 12-0140 Wear Bar 52" Double Sided
3
1 CYC1007 Angle
4
1 CYC1008 Rib RH
5
1 CYC1009 Rib LH
6
2 PUR2263 3/8" x 1" Button Head Screw
7
4 PUR1185 Carriage Bolt 3/8" x 1"
8
6 PUR1272 Locknut 3/8" Nylock
9
4 PUR1191 Carriage Bolt 5/16" x 1-1/4"
ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION
10
2 PUR2010 Flatwasher 5/16" Black
11
2 CYC1011 Skid Bracket
12
2 PUR1467 Skid Cast Heavy Duty
13
12 PUR1246 Flatwasher 5/8 SAE
14
4 PUR0400 Spacer
15
8 PUR1275 Locknut 5/16" Nylock Clear Zinc
16
4 PUR1189 Carriage Bolt 5/16" x 1" Clear Zinc
17
2 PUR1359 Quick Pin .1875 x 1.5
3
1701 38TH AVE W
PO BOX 257
SPENCER, IA 51301
PHONE: 712-262-4191
FAX: 712-262-0248
SERVICE: 800-841-2222
E-MAIL: ccac@cyclecountry.com
www.cyclecountry.com
Limited Lifetime Warranty
This Blade has a limited lifetime warranty. This means that this blade is
guaranteed to be free of defect in material and workmanship, for the life of the blade. The
warranty does not apply to blades that have been damaged by accident, alteration, abuse,
or other causes beyond Cycle Country Accessories Corporation’s control.
All transportation cost incurred by the purchaser in submitting the blade to Cycle
Country Accessories Corporation for replacement under this warranty must be borne by
the purchaser. If Cycle Country Accessories Corporation determines that the product
must be returned to the factory for credit please call 1-800-841-2222 for an RMA number
and shipping instructions.
4
Open as PDF
Similar pages