Crewman AS20B Product Manual 09-2010

E83025-00
™
CREWMAN AS20B
20” Dual Brush
Automatic Scrubber
Designed compact and highly
maneuverable to bring the benefits
of automatic scrubbing to small and
congested areas.
™
CREWMAN AS20B
Dual brushes maximize
scrubbing performance
20” Dual Brush
Automatic Scrubber
Weighted squeegee provides
effective water recovery
Noise reducing foam on vac
motor achieves a low 65 dB
Betco’s Crewman AS20B Automatic Scrubber is perfect for cleaning small and congested areas. Extremely
quiet, this machine is ideal for use in the education, retail and healthcare markets including occupied spaces.
#E83025-00 CREWMAN™ AS20B Technical Specifications
Cleaning path: 20”
Noise level: 65 dB at operator
Brush size: (2) 10”
Solution control: Gravity feed,
adjustable
Brush motor: (1) 0.5 hp
Brush pressure: 50 lbs, floating
Brush speed: 140 RPM
Pad driver: Flexible
Vacuum motor: 0.5 hp
Water lift: 40”
Betco Product
Recommendations:
Construction: Powder coated steel frame,
roto-mold tanks
Length: 43”
Solution tank: 10 - gallon
Width: 22”
Recovery tank: 11- gallon
Width w/squeegee: 26”
Volts: 24-volt
Height: 38”
Batteries: (2) 12-volt, 140 ah
Weight: 152 lbs
Run time: Up to 3 hours
Weight w/batteries: 282 lbs
Battery/hour meter: Yes
Productivity: Up to 15,000 sq.ft/hr.
For daily cleaning use
Betco Daily Scrub SC
Prior to burnishing
use Betco One Step
cleaner/restorer
Betco Warranty Express
Backed by an industry leading warranty, Betco equipment is built to provide years of reliable
service. Betco Warranty Express is a comprehensive product support program that offers
extensive 10/3/1* parts and labor coverage on all machines.
*For 10/3/1 coverage details view our entire warranty policy at betco.com.
Authorized Betco Distributor
888-GO BETCO
www.betco.com
The Cleaning Edge
©2008 Betco Corporation
All Rights Reserved.
1001 Brown Avenue
Toledo, Ohio 43607-0127
888-462-3826
email@betco.com
Item #83025-92
SUMMARY
ON CONSIGNMENT OF THE MACHINE .............................................................................................................. 24
INTRODUCTORY COMMENT .......................................................................................................................... 24
TECHNICAL DESRIPTION .............................................................................................................................. 24
SYMBOLOGY USED ON THE MACHINE ............................................................................................................. 25
SYMBOLOGY USED IN THE MANUAL ............................................................................................................... 26
MACHINE PREPARATION .............................................................................................................................. 27
HANDLING OF THE PACKED MACHINE .......................................................................................................................................... 27
HOW TO UNPACK THE MACHINE .................................................................................................................................................. 27
BATTERY TYPE ........................................................................................................................................................................... 28
INSTALLING THE BATTERIES ....................................................................................................................................................... 28
CONNECTING THE BATTERY CHARGER ......................................................................................................................................... 28
BATTERY CHARGER .................................................................................................................................................................... 29
BATTERY CHARGE LEVEL GAUGE ................................................................................................................................................ 29
INSTALLING THE SQUEEGEE ........................................................................................................................................................ 29
SQUEEGEE HEIGHT ADJUSTING ................................................................................................................................................... 30
SQUEEGEE INCLINATION ADJUSTING ........................................................................................................................................... 30
RECOVERY TANK ........................................................................................................................................................................ 30
SOLUTION WATER ...................................................................................................................................................................... 30
INSTALLING THE SPLASH-GUARD................................................................................................................................................ 31
INSTALLING THE BRUSH 42-52 ................................................................................................................................................... 31
BRUSH ASSEMBLY ABILA 17 ...................................................................................................................................................... 32
GENERAL SECURITY RULES .......................................................................................................................... 33
WORK ...................................................................................................................................................... 34
WORK PREPARATION.................................................................................................................................................................. 34
OVERFLOW DEVICE.................................................................................................................................................................... 35
TRACTION ................................................................................................................................................................................. 35
UPON COMPLETION OF WORK ....................................................................................................................... 36
DAILY MAINTENANCE .................................................................................................................................. 37
RECOVERY TANK CLEANING ........................................................................................................................................................ 37
SUCTION FILTER CLEANING......................................................................................................................................................... 37
SQUEEGEE CLEANING ................................................................................................................................................................. 37
BRUSHES DISASSEMBLY ABILA 42 52 ......................................................................................................................................... 38
BRUSHES DISASSEMBLY ABILA 17 ............................................................................................................................................. 38
CLEANING SOLUTION FILTER....................................................................................................................................................... 38
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE ............................................................................................................................... 39
CLEANING SQUEEGEE HOSE ........................................................................................................................................................ 39
CLEANING SOLUTION TANK ......................................................................................................................................................... 39
REAR SQUEEGEE RUBBERS REPLACEMENT .................................................................................................................................. 39
WORKING CONTROL ................................................................................................................................... 40
INSUFFICIENT WATER TO THE BRUSHES....................................................................................................................................... 40
THE MACHINE DOES NOT CLEAN PROPERLY................................................................................................................................. 40
THE SQUEEGEE DOES NOT DRY PERFECTLY.................................................................................................................................. 40
FOAM OVER-FORMATION ............................................................................................................................................................ 40
CHOICE AND USE OF BRUSHES ...................................................................................................................... 41
23
On consignment of the machine
When the machine is consigned to the customer, an immediate check
must be performed to ensure all the material mentioned in the
shipping documents have been received and moreover to find out that
the machine has not suffered damage during transportation. If damage
has occurred, get the shipping agent to verify immediately the amount
and nature of the damage suffered and at the same time inform our
claim department. It is only by prompt action of this type that
compensation for damage may be successfully claimed.
Introductory comment
This is a sweep-scrubbing machine which, using the mechanic
abrasive action of two rotary brushes and the chemical action of a
solution water-detergent, is able to clean any type of floor, picking up
during its advance movement, the removed dirt and the detergent
solution which has not been absorbed from the floor.
The machine must be used only for such purpose
purpose. We would impress
upon you that any machine will function efficiently and operate
successfully, only if used correctly and maintained in fully efficient
working order. We therefore suggest you to read this instruction
booklet carefully and re-read it whenever difficulties arise in the course
of machine use. Our Service Department is at your disposal for all
such advice and servicing as may prove necessary.
U/M
Mm
Mm
Sqm/h
Mm
Rpm
Kg
W
TECHNICAL DESRIPTION
Cleaning width
Squeegee width
Working capacity, up to
Brushes diameter
Brushes speed
Brushes pressure
Brush motor, nominal power
Drive type
Max. movement speed
Max. gradient
Suction motor, nominal power
Suction vacuum
Solution tank
Recovery tank
Machine length
Machine height
Machine width (without squeegee)
Batteries (voltage)
Batteries (max. capacity)
Batteries (compartment)
Batteries weight
Machine weight (empty and without batteries)
Acoustic radiation pressure level (EN 60704-1)
Vibration level
km/h
W
Mbar
L
L
Mm
Mm
Mm
V
Ah
Mm
Kg
Kg
db (A)
m/sqs
24
ABILA 17
420
660
1470
1x420
140
20 max
400
semi-aut.
3,5
2%
370
100
33
40
1060
960
455
24
70
40
70
<65
1.00
ABILA 42
ABILA 52
400
660
1400
2x210
340
20 max
400
semi-aut.
3,5
2%
370
100
33
40
1060
960
455
24
70
360x330x250
40
70
<65
1.00
500
660
1750
2x255
275
22 max
400
semi-aut.
3,5
2%
370
100
33
40
1100
960
565
24
70
40
72
<65
1.00
SYMBOLOGY USED ON THE MACHINE
Cock symbol
Indicates the cock lever
Indicates the cock open signal lamp
Squeegee base lift/lower symbol
Indicates the base lift lever
Brush symbol
Indicates the brush motor switch
Suction motor symbol
Indicates the suction motor switch
Squeegee lift/lower symbol
Indicates the squeegee lift lever
Battery symbol
Indicator of the battery charge level
Indicates also the position of the cock level (switched off = cock closed, switched on = opened cock)
Indicates the detergent solution maximum temperature
It is placed closed to the solution tank inlet opening.
Indicated the recovery tank outlet pipe
25
SYMBOLOGY USED ON THE MACHINE
Open book symbol
Indicates to the operator to read the manual before using the machine.
Hooking symbol
Indicates anchoring points and loading direction.
SYMBOLOGY USED IN THE MANUAL
Warning symbol
Carefully read the sections marked with this symbol, for the security of both the operator and the
machine.
26
MACHINE PREPARATION
HANDLING OF THE PACKED MACHINE
The machine is contained in specific packing with a platform so that a
forklift can move it. No more than two packages can be stacked on each
other.
The total weight is:
-Abila 42: 136 kg
-Abila 52: 138 kg
-Abila 17: 136 kg
Packing dimensions are the following:
A : 1260 mm
B : 660 mm
C : 1230 mm
A
C
HOW TO UNPACK THE MACHINE
1. Remove outer packing.
2. The machine is strapped to its platform.
3. Remove the strap.
4. Use a ramp to lower the machine from the platform, pushing it
backward in reverse. Avoid violent blows against the base.
5. Keep the packing platform for future transport necessities.
27
B
MACHINE PREPARATION
BATTERY TYPE
For the energy supply of the machine use two:
• lead batteries for traction use and tubular plates and electrolyte free;
• or battery hermetically sealed for traction recombination of gas with gel technology.
Every battery is compound of elements that are connected in order to get a voltage of 12
V at the holdfasts.
The max. dimensions of every battery should be: width 195 mm, length 360 mm, height
250 mm.
The max. weight of every of the two batteries should be 20kg.
In order to achieve a tension of 24V the batteries must be connected with a serial
connection between them and the connection process has to be carried out by
specialised persons, which are trained by a Comac service centre.
INSTALLING THE BATTERIES
Battery must be housed in the battery compartment below the recovery tank, and must
be handled using special hoisting equipment with suitable grasping systems and
designed to support the battery weight.
The battery must also conform to the requirements given in CEI 21-5 standards.
Battery installation procedure:
1. Open the recovery tank lid forward.
2. Disconnect the squeegee cable (1) from the recovery tank.
3. Remove the suction cap (2) by turning it in anticlockwise sense.
4. Disconnect the “recovery tank “ outlet pipe from the proper hook.
5. Remove the recovery tank.
2
6. Place the battery.
7. Connect the battery connector (2) to the machine connector (1).
8. Reassemble everything.
2
ATTENTION! The installation process has to be carried out by specialised
persons.
CONNECTING THE BATTERY CHARGER
The battery connector (2), in which the battery charger connector is to be inserted, is
placed under the recovery tank cap. The battery charger connector is delivered inside
the bag containing this instruction booklet, and must be fitted to the battery charger
cables according to instructions.
ATTENTION! This procedure is to be carried out by specialists. A wrong
or defective connection of the cables to the connectors can cause serious
damages persons and things.
28
1
2
1
MACHINE PREPARATION
BATTERY CHARGER
Make sure that the battery charger is suitable to the installed battery, both in capacity
and in type (lead/acid or GEL and equivalent).
WARNING! Never charge a GEL battery with an unsuitable battery
charger. Strictly follow the instructions provided by the battery and
battery charger manufacturer.
In order to avoid permanent damages to the battery, they should never be
totally discharged. To do this, they should be recharged within a few
minutes after the battery discharge signal starts to flash.
NOTE:
NOTE Never left the battery completely discharged, not even if the
machine is not being used.
ATTENTION! For the daily recharging of the battery it is necessary to
strictly follow the instructions provided by the manufacturer or dealer.
Specialists must carry out all installing and maintenance procedures.
Danger of exhalation of gas and emission of corroding substances.
Danger of fire: keep away from flames.
BATTERY CHARGE LEVEL GAUGE
The batteries’ indicator is digital with 4 fixed positions and a blinking one. The numbers,
which appear on the display, show the approximate charge level.
4 = maximum charge, 3 = charge 3/4, 2 = charge 2/4, 1 = charge 1/4,
0 = (blinking) discharged batteries)
WARNING! Some seconds after that “0” blinks, the brush motor
automatically switches off. Anyway, the machine can finish to dry before
recharging the batteries.
INSTALLING THE SQUEEGEE
The squeegee is supplied separately from the machine, due to packing reasons. It must
be installed as shown in the picture, threading the retaining pin into the squeegee
column. Put the squeegee suction tube into its sleeve.
29
MACHINE PREPARATION
SQUEEGEE HEIGHT ADJUSTING
The squeegee height is to be regulated according to rubbers wearing. To adjust this:
rotate the wing nuts (1) anticlockwise to lift the squeegee and clockwise to lower it.
Note: The right and left wheels must undergo the same regulation, to allow the
squeegee to work parallel to the ground.
1
SQUEEGEE INCLINATION ADJUSTING
During the running, the back rubber is to be lightly inclined backwards (about 5 mm, on
its whole length). Should it be necessary, you can increase the rubber central inclination
by inclining backwards the squeegee body, turning the regulator anticlockwise (1). To
increase the bending of the rubber on the squeegee sides, turn the register clockwise.
Once the regulation is finished, lock the block nut.
5mm
RECOVERY TANK
Open the cover and check if the suction plug (2) is insert correctly and its notches are
blocked turning the plug clockwise and is well connected with the hose which leads to
the suction motor.
Furthermore check, that the squeegee hose (1) is well connected and that the exhaust
plug at the back of the machine is closed.
SOLUTION WATER
Fill the solution tank with clean water at a temperature not in excess of 50°C. Add liquid
detergent in the amounts and using the procedures recommended by the detergent
manufacturer. Use only a minimal percentage of detergent to prevent formation of an
excessive quantity of foam, as this could damage the suction motor. Close the cap.
ATTENTION! Always use low-foam detergent. Introduce a small amount
of anti-foam detergent in the recovery tank before start working, to be
sure to prevent foam formation. Never use pure acids.
30
1
2
MACHINE PREPARATION
INSTALLING THE SPLASH-GUARD
The splashguard is supplied separately from the machine, for packing reasons, and is to
be installed as shown in the picture.
INSTALLING THE BRUSH 42-52
1. Lift the brush base by acting on the pedal.
2. Keeping the base lifted, thread the brushes on their seat on the hole under the base,
turning them until the three buttons enter the holes in the plate. Snap-shut the
button on the coupling spring to block it.
The picture shows the rotation direction just for the right brush: for the left one, turn
on the opposite direction.
We recommend to exchange daily the right brush with the left brush and vice versa. If
the brushes are not new, and their bristles are twisted, you would better reassemble
them in their original position, to avoid any overloads on the motor or excessive
vibrations.
31
MACHINE PREPARATION
BRUSH ASSEMBLY ABILA 17
1. Push the pedal in order to lift the brush base.
2. With lifted brush base try to bring the brushes in the right position corresponding to
the junctions of the machine.
3. Let the brush base down by acting on the pedal.
4. Press the operator present control lever (6) and the brush will be hooked
automatically.
5. In order to vary the advancement speed act upon the knob indicated in the
illustration.
32
6
GENERAL SECURITY RULES
Please carefully follow the listed below rules in order to avoid harm to the operator and damage to the machine:
r Read the labels on the machine carefully. Never cover them for any reason and always immediately replace them if they are
damaged
r The machine is to be used only by authorised and trained staff
r Pay attention to other people and particularly to children while the machine is working
r Never mix different types of detergents: this could generate noxious gases
r Never sets containers of liquids on the machine
r Machine storage temperature must be between -25°C and +55°C
r Operating conditions: room temperature between 0°C and +40°C with respective humidity between 30 and 95
r Never use the machine in an explosive environment
r Never use the machine to transport goods
r Never use acid solutions, which could damage people or the machine
r Avoid running the brushes with the machine stopped: this could damage the floor
r Never aspirate flammable liquids
r This appliance is not suitable for picking up hazardous dust
r Use a powder fire extinguisher in case of fire. Do not use water
r Do not hit against shelving or scaffolding when there is a danger of falling objects
r Suit operating speed to traction conditions
r Do not exceed over the limit gradient stated on the machine plate, to avoid conditions of instability
r The machine must perform washing and drying operations simultaneously. Any other operations must be done in zones
where the presence of unauthorised persons is prohibited. Signal wet floor with suitable signs
r Whenever the machine has operating troubles check to make sure these are not due to insufficient ordinary maintenance
Should not it be the case, enquire with your nearest COMAC assistance centre
r When replacing machine parts, always ask for ORIGINAL COMAC spare parts from your authorised agent and/or retailer
r Use only original COMAC brushes indicated in the paragraph “CHOICE AND USE OF BRUSHES”
r Always cut out the electric power supply to the machine whenever maintenance is performed
r ATTENTION: Restore all electrical connections after any maintenance operation
r Never remove guards that require tools for removal
r Never wash the machine with direct pressurised jets of water or with corrosive substances
r Have your nearest COMAC service centre checks the machine every 200 operating hours
r To avoid encrustation’s on the solution tank filter, do not fill it with the detergent solutions many hours before using the
machine
r Before using the machine, make sure that all the doors and coverings are positioned as shown in this use and maintenance
booklet
r Check that the recovery tank is empty before removing it
r Carry off consumption materials according to the laws in force
r When, after years of precious work your COMAC machine will be ready to be “pensioned”, organise the carrying off of its
composing materials, in particular oils, batteries and electronics components. Please remember that the machine has been
built using totally recyclable materials
33
WORK
WORK PREPARATION
1. Connect the connector (1) to the battery
1
2. Press the brush switch (2)
3. Press the suction switch (3)
3
4. Act on the cock lever (4) to adjust the detergent solution quantity: it should be
enough to regularly wet the floor but not as much as to flow out the splashguard.
Please not the right solution quantity depends on floor type, on dirt importance and
on speed.
5. Release the pedal and let the base lower.
6. Lower the squeegee acting on the lever (5).
7. Acting on the deadman lever (6) the brushes start turning and the squeegee starts
drawing in.
8. During the first few metres check that the amount of water is sufficient and that the
squeegee dries the floor perfectly.
34
2
5
4
6
WORK
OVERFLOW DEVICE
The machine is supplied with float that trips whenever the recovery tank is full, closing
the suction tube. In this case you should empty the recovery tank by removing the
outlet pipe cap.
ATTENTION! Always wear gloves during this procedure, to avoid any
contact with dangerous substances.
TRACTION
The brush obtains the traction of this machine: its inclination while working allows
dragging the machine along.
ATTENTION! While going into reverse, even briefly, make sure that the
squeegee is lifted.
35
UPON COMPLETION OF WORK
At the end of the work, and before performing any type of maintenance:
1. Close the cock by lever (1).
2. Raise base by pedal.
3. Raise squeegee by lever (2)
2
1
4. Turn off the brush switch (3).
5. Turn off suction motor switch (4).
ATTENTION! If after having switched off the brush switch (3) the display
of the battery indicator remains on, this means that, the solution cock is
open. Close the water cock through the lever (1) in order to avoid leakage
of the detergent solution.
6. Move the machine to the water disposal point.
4
7. Hold the pipe placed on the back of the machine.
8. Remove the outlet cap and empty the tank.
ATTENTION! Always wear gloves during this procedure to avoid any
contact with dangerous substances.
9. Disassembly the brush and clean it by a jet of water (for the disassembly of the
brush see the following “DISASSEMBLY OF THE BRUSH”)
36
3
DAILY MAINTENANCE
RECOVERY TANK CLEANING
1.
2.
Hold the recovery tank outlet pipe.
Remove the outlet cap and empty the tank.
ATTENTION! Always wear gloves during this procedure, to avoid any
contact with dangerous substances.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Lift the recovery tank lid.
Remove the suction cap (1) turning it anticlockwise.
Remove the filter and its protection.
Rinse the tank with a jet of water.
1
SUCTION FILTER CLEANING
1. Lift the lid.
2. Remove the suction cap turning in anticlockwise.
3. Remove the filter.
4. Clean the filter walls and bottom by a jet of water.
5. Carry out the cleaning procedures very carefully.
6. Reassemble everything.
SQUEEGEE CLEANING
The squeegee must be in perfect working condition to achieve a good drying process.
Proceed as follows to clean it:
1. Remove the pipe from the squeegee.
2. Loose the knobs (1) shown in picture.
3. Remove the mouth and clean it.
4. Carefully clean the inside of the squeegee.
5. Carefully clean the squeegee rubbers.
6. Reassemble everything.
37
1
DAILY MAINTENANCE
BRUSHES DISASSEMBLY ABILA 42 52
1.
2.
Push lever down to raise the base.
Turn key to OFF and remove it from the control panel (1)
WARNING! Removing the brushes with power on may cause
injury to the hands.
1
3.
Rotate the brush, with base raised, until it exits form the brush-bearing plate as
shown in the picture. The picture shows the direction of rotation for releasing the
right brush. Rotate in opposite direction for the left brush.
ATTENTION! Make sure that no persons or object are nearby the brush
during this operation.
BRUSHES DISASSEMBLY ABILA 17
1. Lift the brush base through the pedal (push down).
2. With brush base in lifted position operate the operator control lever, and the brush
will unhook automatically.
CLEANING SOLUTION FILTER
1. Take off the filter on the solution tank
2. Clean it thoroughly
3. Reassemble everything
ATTENTION! Always wear gloves during this procedure, to avoid any
contact with dangerous substances.
38
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE
CLEANING SQUEEGEE HOSE
Weekly, or whenever the suction in insufficient, it is necessary to check that the
squeegee pipe is not obstructed. Should it be the case, proceed as follows to clean it:
1. Unthread the pipe from the squeegee sleeve.
2. Unthread the other end from the recovery tank.
3. Wash the inside of pipe by a jet of water, from the side it is plug to the tank.
4. To reassemble the pipe repeat the above-mentioned operations.
ATTENTION! Do not wash the pipe connecting the aspirator to the suction
cap.
CLEANING SOLUTION TANK
1. Remove the cap from the solution tank.
2. Rinse with a jet of water.
3. Remove the outlet cap (1) and empty the tank
1
ATTENTION! Always wear gloves during this procedure, to avoid any
contact with dangerous substances.
REAR SQUEEGEE RUBBERS REPLACEMENT
Check the squeegee rubbers wear and replace them if necessary.
Proceed as follows
1. Unthread the squeegee pipe from sleeve.
2. Remove the pin from column.
3. Remove the squeegee from its support.
4. Loosen the wing nuts (1) blocking the rubber blades and take them off.
5. Replace the rubbers
To reassemble the squeegee repeat the above-mentioned operations.
39
1
WORKING CONTROL
INSUFFICIENT WATER TO THE BRUSHES
1. Check that the cock (1) is open.
2. Check that there is water in the solution tank.
1
THE MACHINE DOES NOT CLEAN PROPERLY
1. Check the brushes wear and replace them if necessary (the brushes must be
replaced when bristles are 15 mm high).
To replace brushes see “BRUSHES DISASSEMBLY” and ”BRUSH ASSEMBLY”.
2. Use another type of brush rather than the standard brush. We recommend, for
cleaning exceptionally difficult dirt floors, the use of special brushes, supplied on
request and according to your specific needs (see “CHOICE AND USE OF
BRUSHES”).
THE SQUEEGEE DOES NOT DRY PERFECTLY
1. Check that the squeegee rubbers are clean
2. Adjust the squeegee inclination (see “SQUEEGEE” in “PREPARING THE MACHINE”)
3. Check that the suction pipe is correctly housed in its seat on the recovery tank.
4. Remove the whole suction unit and clean it.
5. Replace the rubbers if worn.
6. Check that the suction motor switch is turn on.
7. Check the wheels regulation.
FOAM OVER-FORMATION
Check that low-foam detergent is used. Add, if necessary, a small quantity of anti-foam
liquid to recovery tank.
Please remember that more foam is generated when the floor to be cleaned it is not very
dirty. In this case use a more diluted detergent solution.
40
CHOICE AND USE OF BRUSHES
POLYPROPYLENE BRUSH (PPL)
It is used on all floor types and offers good resistance to wear and to hot water (not over 60°C). PPL is not hygroscopic, then
preserves its characteristics even when working on wet floors.
NYLON BRUSH
It is used on all floor types and offers excellent resistance to wear and to hot water (60°C and over). Nylon is hygroscopic and
tends, over a period of time, to loose its characteristics when working on wet floors.
ABRASIVE BRUSH
This brush bristles are impregnated with highly aggressive abrasives. This brush is use to clean very dirty floors. We recommend
using only the minimum necessary bare pressure to prevent damages to the floor.
BRISTLES THICKNESS
Thicker bristles are stiffer and should be used on smooth floors with narrow joints between tiles.
We recommend using softer bristles when floors are uneven or have deep joints or raised edges. Softer bristles penetrate easier
into joints.
Remember that when brush bristles are worn and become too short they become stiffer and are no longer able to penetrate in
depth. This is also because, as when using bristles that are too big, the brush tends to jump and skip.
PAD HOLDER
Pad holder is recommended for cleaning polished surfaces.
There are two types of pad holders:
1. Traditional pad holders with set of anchor stubs that retain and drive the abrasive disk during operation.
CENTER LOCK pad holders which, in addition to anchor stubs, also have a plastic snap-in centre lock system. This permits
perfect centring of the abrasive disk and ensures it is kept anchored without detaching. This type of pad holder is best for
machines with several brushes, where it is difficult to centre the abrasive disks.
LIST FOR THE CHOICE OF THE BRUSHES
Machine
ABILA 17
ABILA 42
ABILA 52
N° Brushes
Code
1
66824010
66824020
66824030
66824040
66724010
66724020
2
2
∅Bristles
∅ Brushes
PPL
PPL
PPL
Abrasive
Pad holder h=40
Pad holder h=60
0.3
0.6
0.9
1
420
420
420
420
420
420
66805020
66805050
66805060
66805120
66705020
66724030
PPL
PPL
PPL
Abrasive
Pad holder
Pad holder
0.3
0.5
0.9
1
210
210
210
210
200
200
66808010
66808040
66808020
66808030
66708010
PPL
PPL
PPL
Abrasive
Pad holder
0.3
0.5
0.9
1
Bristles type
41
255
255
255
255
245
Remarks
Trec System
10016547 AA
GRUPPO BASAMENTO ABILA 52B-BT
BRUSH BASE ASSEMBLY
GROUPE PLATEAU DES BROSSES
GRUPPE BÜRSTENGESTELL
8
9
4
8
7
01D
GRUPO BANCADA CEPILLO
7
6
5
9
3
9
7
1
2
10
9
3
9
5
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
CODICE
200813
E83653
E83970
E82309
E83802
E83830
E81709
E83832
E83404
E83028
DESCRIPTION
BRUSH BASE ASSEMBLY
Splash guard AS20B
Bushing
Spring, Compression
Hex Bolt M8x30 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x40 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M8 Zinc
Flat Washer M8.5x30x3 Nylon
Flat Washer M9x24x2.5 Zinc
MediumScrub Brush
QTY
1
1
2
1
2
1
3
2
5
2
10016548 AA
PREM. BASAMENTO ABILA 52B-BT
BRUSH BASE ASSEMBLY
47
GROUPE PLATEAU DES BROSSES
7
GRUPPE BÜRSTENGESTELL
GRUPO BANCADA CEPILLO
02D
36
48
21
35
57
20
22
56
36
30
45
54
35
46
43
53
39
34
44
42
25
40
6
41
31
29
33
28
32
12
38
17
24
27
35
19
26
10
37
3
25
24
28
51
49
50
51
52
A
15
32
8
1
5
14
16
13
12
10
11
12
64
27
62
10
60
26
59
63
25
61
10
24
60
2
59
9
4
55
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
SKU
E88005
208069
E88013
E88012
E87278
E85724
E87282
E87283
E87284
E81657
E86216
E81656
E87281
E87288
E86295
E83868
E86297
E86296
E81953
E83875
E81017
E88015
E20253
E81709
E81918
E85723
E87290
E87289
E87279
E87286
E88014
E83404
E81916
E88110
E81874
E88016
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Brush Base Deck Crewman AS20B
1
COVER
1
Pulley, Groove Brush Drive Crewman AS20B
1
Pulley, Smooth Brush Drive Crewman AS20B
1
Spacer Abila 52
1
Arm Abila 52
1
Spacer Abila 52
1
Pulley Abila 52
1
Shaft
2
Bearing, 6204 2RS
6
Spacer
2
Retaining Ring - Internal
4
Spacer
1
Washer Abila 52
2
Screw M8 x 12 (Crewman AS20B)
2
External Serrated Lock Washer M8 Zinc
2
Plaque, Right Side (Brush Assembly, Crewman AS20B 1
Plaque, Left Side (Brush Assembly, Crewman AS20B) 1
Spring, Brush Lock
2
Hex Jam Nut, M10X6 Zinc
1
Hex Bolt 10x30 Zinc
1
Nut, Lock M20 Crewman AS20B
2
Flat Washer M21x60x3 Nylon
1
Nyloc Hex Nut, M8 Zinc
3
Flat Washer M9x32x2.5 Zinc
4
Idler Pulley
2
Shim M37x47x0.3
2
Shim Washer M20x28x0.3
6
Bushing
1
Screw Abila 52
1
Bushing Crewman AS20B
1
Flat Washer M9x24x2.5 Zinc
2
Washer
2
Flat Washer M6.1x60x3 Nylon
1
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
4
Screw, M8 x35 Crewman AS20B
3
10016548 AA
PREM. BASAMENTO ABILA 52B-BT
BRUSH BASE ASSEMBLY
47
GROUPE PLATEAU DES BROSSES
7
GRUPPE BÜRSTENGESTELL
GRUPO BANCADA CEPILLO
02D
36
48
21
35
57
20
22
56
36
30
45
54
35
46
43
53
39
34
44
42
25
40
6
41
31
29
33
28
32
12
38
17
24
27
35
19
26
10
37
3
25
24
28
51
49
50
51
52
A
15
32
8
1
5
14
16
13
12
10
11
12
64
27
62
10
60
26
59
63
25
61
10
24
60
2
59
9
4
55
ITEM
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
59
60
61
62
63
64
SKU
E87280
E87285
E83836
E83879
E88007
E83698
E82773
E88008
E83381
E88009
E82576
E83700
E87277
E82774
E82772
E82256
E83895
E83524
E83894
206171
E82303
E83654
E88010
E83823
E83489
E83491
E83666
DESCRIPTION
Pin Abila 52
Hex Bolt M8x50 Zinc
Hex Bolt M5x16 Zinc
Flat Washer M5x11x1 Zinc
Bushing
Tension Spring
Flat Washer M10x21x2 Zinc
Adjuster
Nyloc Hex Nut, M10 Zinc
Bushing
Brush Motor 24VDC 400W
Shaft Key
Washer Abila 52
Lock Washer, M6 Zinc
Hex Bolt M6x20 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M5x7 Zinc
Wheel 80 OD x 23 W
Bushing
Belt poly V J10-1651
PLAQUE
Pipe
Band AS20B
Hex Nut, M5
Screw M5x20/ SS Custom
Rings
Spring
Hex Bolt M5x20 SS
QTY
1
1
9
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
9
2
2
1
1
2
2
6
1
2
2
2
10016665 AA
GRUPPO TELAIO ABILA 42-52 B
03B
FRAME ASSY
8
GROUPE DE CHASSIS
7
RAHMEN GRUPPE
GRUPO BASTIDOR
2
4
22
14
18
17
23
19
5
3
24
1
12
15
11
25
16
6
21
13
9
20
10
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
SKU
407637
E82525
E82833
E82834
204226
215023
206838
E83669
427244
E88103
E82551
E82529
408614
E81635
E81735
409081
E83550
E83381
E83829
E81627
E20122
E82761
E81020
E81738
E81948
DESCRIPTION
FRAME
Arm s42
Arm
Pivot Block
COUPLING
PIN
PEDAL
Pedal cover
SPLASH GUARD
Spacer
Transport Wheel 175 OD x 45 W
Caster, Rear Abila
SCREW
Screw, M6X45
Hex Bolt M12x35 Zinc
LOCK NUT
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M10 Zinc
Hex Jam Nut, M12X7 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M16 Zinc
Flat Washer M5 x 15 x 1.5 SS
Washer 6x12x1.6
Washer, 11x30X2.5
Flat Washer M4x12x3 Zinc
Flat Washer M20x26x1.5 AL
QTY
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
6
1
2
2
2
6
1
2
2
10016584 AA
PREM. TERGIPAVIMENTO ABILA 17-42-52
04A
SQUEEGE ASSY
GROUPE DE SUCEUR
SAUGFUSS GRUPPE
15
12
20
17
10
24
16
11
GRUPO LIMPIAPAVIMENTOS
13
9
8
14
23
25
4
5
6
7
2
3
23
1
18
22
19
21
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
SKU
E82665
E81809
E83327
E83417
E83326
E81633
E83591
E82451
E82253
E82307
E83971
E83810
E82707
E83945
E83911
E83590
E83851
E83914
E81848
E83802
409045
E83550
E83875
E81874
E81918
DESCRIPTION
Squeegee Shoe
Band Clamp
Squeegee Blade, Front
Squeegee Blade, Gum Rubber 27" x 1 3/4" x 1/8"
Squeegee Blade, Polyurethane 27" x 1 7/16" x 1/8"
Band Clamp
Knob
Wheel 45 OD x 25 W
Bushing, Brass OD 11.95mm x ID 8.9mm x L 8.45mm
Squeegee Vacuum Adapter
Gasket
Knob
Set Screw Hex Soc Flat End M6x40 SS
Stud Bolt M10x33 Custom
Stud Bolt M10x46 Custom
Chain
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap M5.5x13 SS
Hex Bolt M6x20 SS
Flat Hd Soc Machine Screw M6x25 SS
Hex Bolt M8x30 Zinc
NUT
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Hex Jam Nut, M10X6 Zinc
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Flat Washer M9x32x2.5 Zinc
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
6
2
14
4
2
2
2
10016551 AA
GRUPPO SERBATOI ABILA
06-07
TANKS ASSY
GROUPE RESERVOIRS
3.5
TANK GRUPPE
GRUPO TANQUE
3.3
3.6
2.5
1.1.8
3.4
3.2
1.2.3
1.2.7
8
1.1.4
7
1.1.1
3.1
2.2
1.1.2
1.1.7
6
1.1.11
1.1.13
3.7
1.1.12
1.3.7
1.2.2
1.1.16
1.3.5
2.6
1.3.3
1.3.4
1.3.6
1.2.6
1.2.5
2.4
1.2.4
2.3
2.1
2.8
2.7
1.2.11
1.2.1
13
1.1.9
1.1.10
11
1.1.15
1.2.10
10
1.1.17
1.2.8
12
1.1.6
1.2.9
1.3.2
1.1.14
1.1.3
1.1.5
4
5
1.3.1
ITEM
1
1.1
1.1.1
1.1.2
1.1.3
1.1.4
1.1.5
1.1.6
1.1.7
1.1.8
1.1.9
1.1.10
1.1.11
1.1.12
1.1.13
1.1.14
1.1.15
1.1.16
1.1.17
1.2
1.2.1
1.2.2
1.2.3
1.2.4
1.2.5
1.2.6
1.2.7
1.2.8
1.2.9
1.2.10
1.2.11
1.3
1.3.1
1.3.2
1.3.3
1.3.4
SKU
213352
217003
E82319
E82332
E83560
E82612
E83561
E83533
400893
E82429
E83851
E83799
E81614
E86701
E83550
E83547
E82774
E83707
E82798
217002
E81470
E83995
E83796
E82254
E88430
E83881
E82352
E83966
E88023
E85764
E85763
217007
420031
E83164
408867
E87296
DESCRIPTION
TANK ASM
SOLUTION TANK ASM
Tank Abila Solution
Gasket
Filter Asm
Filter
Bracket WS17
Angle WS17
SUPPORT
Cap
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap M5.5x13 SS
Flat Washer M6.6x18x2 SS
Stud bolt
Nut M6
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
M6x16 Bolt, Zinc Hex Head
Lock Washer, M6 Zinc
Deadening WS17
Washer, 6x18x1.5
RECOVERY TANK ASM
Abila Recovery Tank
Ring
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap M4.2x16 Zinc
Chain Protector
Support Chain Tank Cover
Hex Bolt M5x20 Zinc
Cover, Abila
Hose Clamp
Hose, Drain Assembly Abila 42
Gasket
Connector
PANEL ASSY
PANEL
Micro Switch
SCREW
Drain Hose Clip
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
10016551 AA
GRUPPO SERBATOI ABILA
06-07
TANKS ASSY
GROUPE RESERVOIRS
3.5
TANK GRUPPE
GRUPO TANQUE
3.3
3.6
2.5
1.1.8
3.4
3.2
1.2.3
1.2.7
8
1.1.4
7
1.1.1
3.1
2.2
1.1.2
1.1.7
6
1.1.11
1.1.13
3.7
1.1.12
1.3.7
1.2.2
1.1.16
1.3.5
2.6
1.3.3
1.3.4
1.3.6
1.2.6
1.2.5
2.4
1.2.4
2.3
2.1
2.8
2.7
1.2.11
1.2.1
13
1.1.9
1.1.10
11
1.1.15
1.2.10
10
1.1.17
1.2.8
12
1.1.6
1.2.9
1.3.2
1.1.14
1.1.3
1.1.5
4
5
1.3.1
ITEM
1.3.5
1.3.6
1.3.7
2
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
2.6
2.7
2.8
3
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6
3.7
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
SKU
E83037
E85784
408879
200823
E81006
E81615
E83338
E83605
E82611
E82313
E82490
E83799
200691
E82450
E83994
E82267
E83850
E83934
409081
E82381
E83934
E83850
405966
E81619
E83796
407668
E82774
E82798
407665
E83536
DESCRIPTION
Flat Washer M4x12x1.6 Zinc
Vac Motor Deadening
SCREW
FLOAT PROTECTION ASSY
Vacuum Splash Guard
Filter
Float WS17
Split pin
Rod
Grommet
Hose, Abila
Flat Washer M6.6x18x2 SS
PLUG ASSY
Cover
Gasket
Coupling
Flat Washer M5x20 SS
Screw m5x25
LOCK NUT
Gasket Ring
Screw m5x25
Flat Washer M5x20 SS
GASKET
Cable Tie Holder
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap M4.2x16
SCREW
Lock Washer, M6 Zinc
Washer, 6x18x1.5
SCREW
Squeegee hose
QTY
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
4
2
4
4
2
4
4
2
1
10016666 AA
GRUPPO COMANDO TERGI ABILA B
SQUEEGE CONTROL ASSY
05A
6
COMMANDE DE SUCEUR
SAUGFUSS KONTROLL GRUPPE
GRUPO COMANDO LIMPIAPAVIMENTOS
5
7
1.4.6
9
1.4.13
1.2
1.4.5
1.6
1.4.7
1.4.8
1.4.9
1.4.4
1.5
1.3
4
1.1
8
4
2
3
1.4.11
1.4.1
1.4.2
1.4.12
1.4.3
1.4.10
ITEM
1
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.4.1
1.4.2
1.4.3
1.4.4
1.4.5
1.4.6
1.4.7
1.4.8
1.4.9
1.4.10
1.4.11
1.4.12
1.4.13
1.5
1.6
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
SKU
200821
E86246
E83655
E83590
203067
408974
E82798
E83550
E82329
E81874
E83531
E81634
E85722
E85498
E82428
E82273
E85497
E83656
418312
E83656
E83881
408724
E82317
415887
E86154
E81907
E83381
E85768
DESCRIPTION
SQUEEGEE CONTROL ASM
Coupling, Squeegee
Adjuster Knob
Chain
SUPPORT WHEEL ASSY
SCREW
Washer, 6x18x1.5
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Threaded Pin
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Knob
Spring Compression
Flat Washer M13x24x2.5 Zinc
E Style Circlip
Wheel 52 OD x 28 W
Bushing
Weldment, Squeegee Wheel Support
Hex Nut, M8x6.5 Zinc
SCREW
Hex Nut, M8x6.5 Zinc
Hex Bolt M5x20 Zinc
SCREW
Hex Jam Nut, M5X3.5 Zinc
NUT
Fork
Pin
Nyloc Hex Nut, M10 Zinc
Squeegee Cable
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
10016591 AA
GRUPPO ASPIRAZIONE ABILA
07
SUCTION MOTOR ASSEMBLY
GROUPE MOTEUR DASPIRATION
SAUGMOTORGRUPE
GRUPO MOTOR SUCCION
5
4
3
1.6
1.3
1.2
1.1
1.5
1.4
1.7
2
ITEM
1
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.6
1.7
2
3
4
5
SKU
E83454
E83897
E83883
E83935
E82838
E88017
E87975
407504
E83966
E82761
E83550
E82371
DESCRIPTION
Motor asp 24 volt
Connector, Electrical Housing 30A
Lug, Electrical 30A
Wire Tie
Motor Plaque
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap M4.8x13 SS
Stud Bolt Tripla
SUCTION MOTOR
Hose Clamp
Washer 6x12x1.6
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Vac exhaust hose
QTY
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
10016552 AA
GRUPPO IMP. IDRICO ABILA 17-20-42-52
08
WATER UNIT
GROUPE HIDRIQUE
12
WASSERGRUPPE
13
GRUPO AGUA
12
11
13
10
11
9
10
8
9
6
8
6
5
4
1
4
7
14
17
16
19
18
2
15
1
3
2
14
3
14
ABILA 42-52
ABILA 17-20
5
7
14
15
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
SKU
E83943
E83361
E82269
E83534
E83816
E83532
E83537
E83845
E82309
E83798
E83850
E83639
E83535
E83499
E81565
400884
E88198
E82693
E82494
SKU
E83943
E83361
E82269
E83534
E83816
E83532
E83537
E83845
E82309
E83798
E83850
E83639
E83535
E83499
E82306
ABILA 42-52
DESCRIPTION
Nipple, Double Male 3/8"
Ball Valve, 5/8 Double Female
Barbed Fitting, 3/8 in.
Solution valve lever
Screw
Solution rod
Clip
Nut, M5
Spring, Compression
Flat Washer M6x30x3 PVC Black
Flat Washer M5x20 SS
Solution control knob
Hex Nut, M5x5 Zinc
Clamp DRS/CRS
Clamp, 4.8x200 Black
DISTRIBUTORE SENZA LAMELLA
Nut
Hose, 17 OD x 12 ID x L 420
Tube, Solution Abila
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
2
ABILA 17-20
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Nipple, Double Male 3/8"
1
Ball Valve, 5/8 Double Female
1
Barbed Fitting, 3/8 in.
1
Solution valve lever
1
Screw
1
Solution rod
1
Clip
1
Nut, M5
1
Spring, Compression
1
Flat Washer M6x30x3 PVC Black 2
Flat Washer M5x20 SS
1
Solution control knob
1
Hex Nut, M5x5 Zinc
1
Clamp DRS/CRS
2
Hose
1
10016677 AA
GRUPPO IMP. ELETTRICO ABILA B
09A
ELECTRIC COMPONENTS
COMPOSANTS ELECTRIQUES
ELEKTROTEILE
COMPONENTES ELÉCTRICOS
4
7
5
1
6
7
3
2
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
SKU
202966
200822
E83547
E81983
E82761
E82798
E82774
DESCRIPTION
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
HANDLE BAR
M6x16 Bolt, Zinc Hex Head
Hex Bolt M6x40 Zinc
Washer 6x12x1.6
Washer, 6x18x1.5
Lock Washer, M6 Zinc
QTY
1
1
4
4
4
4
8
10016667 AA
PREM. MANUBRIO ABILA B
HANDLE BAR
16
TIMON
10A
18
16
LENKSTANGE
MANILLAR
4
30
13
32
15
31
7
29
3
36
28
34
33
13
22
14
2
1
10
13
9
10
12
8
ITEM
1
2
3
4
7
8
9
10
12
13
14
15
16
18
22
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
SKU
E83407
E83408
E83465
E83405
E82308
408796
E20342
408881
E88042
E83550
E82761
E82798
E83328
E83175
E83615
E82796
409869
E88244
E83168
E86144
E82704
E83157
209359
DESCRIPTION
Handle bar body WS17
Handle bar (pipe) WS17
WS17 lever
Handle bar cover WS17
Pin
VITE M6x20 TCEI UNI 5931 ZINC
Soc Hd Cap Screw M6x40 Zinc
VITE D.4,2x16 AUTOF. UNI 6954
Flat Hd Soc Machine Screw M6x16 Zinc
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Washer 6x12x1.6
Washer, 6x18x1.5
Vacuum switch
battery level display
Handle grip WS17
Switch, Momentary
PIASTRINA ATTACCO
Fuse Holder for Crewman AS20B
Fuse, 3 amp
Screw, Battery Cover
Gasket
battery indicator card
PROFILO MOUSSE 15x15x92
QTY
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
1
5
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10016583 AA
PREM. IMPIANTO ELETTRICO ABILA B-BT
ELECTRIC COMPONENTS
10
COMPOSANTS ELECTRIQUES
10
11
ELEKTROTEILE
20
21
COMPONENTES ELÉCTRICOS
18
11
23
21
23
1
19
13
12
22
17
16
8
15
9
4
5
2
6
4
3
9
7
8
14
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
SKU
204228
E83540
E82550
E82698
E82772
E83550
E81477
E82456
E82774
E83160
E83867
E83887
E83628
E81954
E83816
E82305
E83972
E81642
E88497
E83664
E20123
E20122
E81437
427722
DESCRIPTION
COUPLING
Lever WS17
Handle - Lever S42
bushing
Hex Bolt M6x20 Zinc
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Knob 25X50 M8
Hex Bolt M6x14 Zinc
Lock Washer, M6 Zinc
Relay 24VDC 30A
Nyloc Hex Nut, M4x6 Zinc
Screw M4X10
Contactor 24VDC
Washer, Lock
Screw
Fuse 50A faston brushes motor
Fuse 30A fasten
Fuseholder
Fuse Block End Cap
Insulator WS17
Lock Washer M5x1.6 Zinc
Flat Washer M5 x 15 x 1.5 SS
Screw
CABLES
QTY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
ITEM
SKU
1
E83328
2
E83175
3
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
SKU
Vacuum switch
1-2
68024001
Cables black-red+battery terminals +
battery level display
3-4
68024002
Cables black-red + conn. 50A -3/4-
E83328
Vacuum switch
5-6
68024003
Cables black-red with couplings -5/6-
4
E83157
battery indicator card
7-8
68024004
Cables black-red + conn. 30A -7/8-
5
E82796
Switch, Momentary
9
E83844
Cable
6
E83664
Insulator WS17
10
E86168
Cable, Red/Diode/Condenser
7
E83160
Relay 24VDC 30A
11
68024007
Cable black -11-
8
E83628
Contactor 24VDC
12
68024018
Cable red -12-
9
E83164
Micro Switch
13
68024009
1 Cable black -13-
10
E83253
Male connector lug (Fr.)
14
68024010
Cable 5x1 + black bridges -14-
11
72700012
Connector female 50A
15
68024011
2 Cables blue-brown -15-
12
72700007
Connect. double 30A suction motor
16
E82372
13
E11767
Batteries
17
68024013
Cable black battery bridge -17-
14
72904005
Hourmeter self-fed (optional)
18
68024017
3 Cables black-red-green+conn.+brid.
M1
E82576
Brush Motor 24VDC 400W
19
68000892
Cable display battery signal -19-
Brushes motor 24V (Abila 17)
20
68024016
2 Cables blue-brown -20- (opt.hourm.)
M1
68200550
M2
E83454
Motor asp 24 volt
F1
E83168
Fuse, 3 amp
F2
E82305
Fuse 50A faston brushes motor
F3
E83926
Fuse 301 faston suction motor
DESCRIPTION CABLES
Diode and Resistance w/ Terminal
ADJUSTMENTS
AND
INSPECTIONS
ABILA 42-52
Doc.
Emesso
Rev.
Pag.
10001210
04/2007
00
1 di 6
REPLACE AND DELETE THE DOCUMENT RC2400 REV 03 OF 10/2005
READ THE USE AND MAINTENANCE HANDBOOK
Inspection electric system
1. Check the functionality of the electric system:
x
brush motor (the motor ignition depends on the double
consent of the brush switch and the control levers)
x
suction motor (ignite the motor through the suction switch).
2. Check the double function of the display, situated in the
centre of the instrument board:
x
Under working conditions it is an indicator of the batterie’s
charge level (4 full charge, 0= stop of the brush motor)
x
When no motor is activated the display indicates the open
solution cock, when it remains lighted up.
3. Check the tightness of the power contacts of the electric
system situated in the upper back part of the machine (behind
the back panel).
4. Check the conditions and the correct assembly of the fuses.
ADJUSTMENTS
AND
INSPECTIONS
ABILA 42-52
Adjustment battery check card
1. Check-up the right set-up of the battery check card. The
adjustment can be performed by microswitches.
2. The possibles configurations are the following:
24 V
Pb
24 V
Gel
36 V
Pb
36 V
Gel
The right configuration is one of the two above depending on
the battery type.
Inspection of the water system
1. Fill up the solution tank and check the tightness of the
fittings and in particular the gaskets of the solution cock
and on the solution filter.
2. Check the distribution of water on the floor under the brush
base is uniform and proportional to the opening of the
solution cock. If necessary check the cleaning of the cock
(see also next paragraph).
3. Check the internal cleaning of the filter and clean it if
necessary and remove the obstructions.
4. Clean the tank and let the water out of opening.
Doc.
Emesso
Rev.
Pag.
10001210
04/2007
00
2 di 6
ADJUSTMENTS
AND
INSPECTIONS
ABILA 42-52
Aspiration test
1. To verify cleaning and functionality of the filter - float.
The rod of the float has to move freely in the center of the
filter.
2. Check, once closed, the tightness of the cover on the
recovery tank verifying the complete tightness of the
gasket on the flange filter.
3. To verify the correct insertion and the tightness of the
couplings on the suction motor, on the squeegee and on
the cover.
4. Check the tightness of the gaskets on the squeegee
mouthpiece.
Brush base adjustment
1. Tension adjustment of the pulleys brush belt
Adjust the spring of the belt-tightener to the length of
27mm in compression.
27
mm
Doc.
Emesso
Rev.
Pag.
10001210
04/2007
00
3 di 6
ADJUSTMENTS
AND
INSPECTIONS
ABILA 42-52
2. Spring adjustment friction for inclination brush base
Adjust the lock nut in order to have a spring length of 9 mm.
The correct regulation guarantees a tender and gradual
inclination of the brush base.
9 mm
3. Regulation horizontal inclination brush base
x
Position the machine on a plain and regular floor
x
Assembly the brushes and lower the brush base onto the
floor.
x
To loosen nut of the left lifting arm and adapt the brush
base in the a right position to the floor.
x
The slot rod of the brush base will be positioned
automatically in the correct way.
x
Screw nut and bolt.
x
With this operation you set up a correct earth alignment of
the brush base for a uniform floor cleaning.
4. Traction adjustment
In order to adjust the traction operate upon the screw shown
in the picture after having loosen the nut:
x
Screw in order to increase the traction effect
x
Unscrew in order to decrease the traction effect
x
Fix the nut after the adjustment.
Doc.
Emesso
Rev.
Pag.
10001210
04/2007
00
4 di 6
ADJUSTMENTS
AND
INSPECTIONS
ABILA 42-52
Squeegee adjustment
1. Adjustment squeegee lifting
x
Loose the nut.
x
Screw the threaded shaft until the head of the shaft
arrives to the fork base.
x
Fix the nut.
Shaft edge
2.
Squeegee adjustment
The rubbers must have a inclination from 30° to 45° with
respect to the floor and uniform over the complete squeegee
length
For establishing this situation act upon the knobs for the
regolation of the hight and the balancing right/left of the
squeegee on the floor.
For the rubber inclination act upon the metal knob and block
the adjustment with the black plastic hand wheel.
Make sure that the adjustment is blocked.
Gomma
anteriore
Gomma
posteriore
Circa 30° - 45°
Doc.
Emesso
Rev.
Pag.
10001210
04/2007
00
5 di 6
ADJUSTMENTS
AND
INSPECTIONS
ABILA 42-52
Doc.
Emesso
Rev.
Pag.
10001210
04/2007
00
6 di 6
Functional inspection of the machine
… Check the funtionality of switches and lamps;
… Check the brush assembly funtionality;
… Check the funtionality of brush motor;
… Check the funtionality of the squeegee;
… Check the funtionality of suction motor;
… Check the funtionality of handbrake;
… Check the conditions of battery connectors and cables;
Functional test of the machine
… Fill the tanks with water and check their tightness;
… Check that solution fall on the brushes equally;
… Check the squeegee wheels with a functional test;
… Adjust the brush pressure and the brush assembly inclination doing a functional test;
… Check the funtionality of the water cock;
… Check the braking efficiency;
Final inspections
Control all functions: scrubbing, suction, traction.
BETCO US WARRANTY POLICY
10 year coverage
3 Year Coverage
1 Year Coverage
Subject to the conditions stated below,
Betco warrants parts and labor on
rotationally molded polyethylene tanks/
housings and injection molded vacuum
head assemblies to be free from defects
in materials and workmanship for
a period of ten years to the original
purchaser.
Subject to the conditions stated below,
Betco warrants parts and labor on all
other Betco components to be free from
defects in materials and workmanship
for a period of three years to the original purchaser.
Subject to the conditions stated below,
Betco offers a limited warranty on parts
and labor on the following equipment:
parts and accessories to be free from
defects in materials and workmanship
for a period of one year to the original
purchaser.
• DM Series Vacuums: #85506-00,
#85507-00
• Bac Pac Lite Vacuum: #85903-00
• FiberPRO® Floor Dryer: #85507-00
• WORKMAN™ Series Vacuums:
#85024-00, #85025-00, #85026-00,
#85027-00
• CV100T Vacuum: #85023-00
• All Tools and Accessories
• All Battery Chargers
• All Batteries are pro-rated for 1 year
Allowable Travel Time Warranty Reimbursement:
Eligible equipment: All battery and propane powered equipment products. Warranty period: 90 days from date of sale to the
original purchaser. A maximum 60 mile round trip at 44 cents per mile will be allowed for warranty consideration.
Propane Machine Warranty:
Honda engines are warranted by Honda for a period of 2 years against manufacturer defects. Kawasaki engines are warranted
by Kawasaki for a period of 2 years against manufacturer defects. All other components (except wear items)* are warranted
by Betco for a period of 3 years.
*Wear Items exempt from Warranty consideration include but may not be limited to: power cords, transport wheels,
vacuum bags, belts, squeegee blades, pad drivers, clutch plates, handle grips, filters, screens, throttle cables, brushes
and carbon brushes.
Subject to the conditions and exceptions stated in this warranty, Betco warrants the Betco products to be free from defects in
material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the periods listed under the warranty policy to the original purchaser. At any time during the warranty period, Betco will furnish replacement parts for the Betco parts to the original purchaser. Such parts will be furnished and charged including transportation costs, to the original owner through any Betco authorized
Service Distributor. If the original part is returned within the warranty policy period from date of delivery for inspection by
Betco and is found to be defective the owner will be credited for the cost of replacement parts plus shipping and handling.
Replacement parts that have become defective through wear or abuse are not included in this warranty.
This warranty does not apply to damage or defect caused by accident, misuse. Negligence, fire, or to any Betco product which
has been serviced or repaired by other than an authorized Betco Service Distributor or Betco factory personnel. This warranty
is void if products are used for any purpose other than that which was intended. There are no other warranties expressed or
implied. In no event shall Betco be liable for incidental or consequential damages or any damage to person or property. (Please
note some states do not allow the exclusion or limitations for incidental and consequential damages)
48
1001 Brown Avenue • Toledo, Ohio 43607-0127
Customer Service: 888-GO-BETCO • Fax: 800-445-5056 • Technical Service: 877-856-5954 • www.betco.com
E87028-00 June10C
Open as PDF
Similar pages