519-664-2752 Toll Free 1-855-664-2752 Fax: 519-664

Meteor Skid Steer Operator/Parts Manual
M K Martin Enterprise Inc
3950 Steffler Rd Elmira On Ca N3B 2Z3
Tel: 519-664-2752
Toll Free 1-855-664-2752
Fax: 519-664-3695
e-mail: sales@mkmartin.ca
www.mkmartin.ca
rev:1-13
Intensionally Blank
Table of Content
• Registration
• Warranty
• Safety
• Decal Location
• Assembling the Snowblower
• Operating the Skid Steer Meteor Snowblower
• Main Blower Parts
• Electric Control
• Drive Packages “A” - “B” - “B+” - “C” - “C+” - “D”
• Maintenance
• Bolt Torque
Warranty Regeneration
Please Cut and Return to M K Martin Enterprise Inc
Fold And Tape here
Do not tape all edges or use staples
Fold Here
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Postage
Stamp
M K Martin Enterprise Inc
3950 Steffler Rd
Elmira ON CA N3B 2Z3
1
M K Martin Enterprise Inc
3950 Steffler Rd
Elmira On Ca N3B 2Z3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Purchaser’s warranty protection equipment is valid only when this completed form or a copy of
this form is on file at M K Martin Enterprise Inc. By filling out this form the purchaser has acknowledged delivery of equipment and owner’s / operator’s manual and has accepted the condition of the equipment.
Date of delivery to purchaser ------------------------------------------------------Type of Equipment ------------------------------------------------------------------Model # ------------------------------•
•
•
•
•
Serial # -------------------------------------
Retailer’s Signature Indicates
Equipment was properly assembled as directed by manufacturer
Equipment was tested for functionally and operates properly
Purchaser was instructed in safe and proper operating procedures
Warranty was explained to purchaser
Purchaser was give the operators manual
Retailer
Signature ---------------------------------------------------------------Company --------------------------------------------------------------Address -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Purchaser’s signature indicates
• Acceptance of equipment fully assembled
• Received operator’s manual
• Clearly understands conditions of warranty
• Received instructions of safe and proper operation of equipment
Purchaser
Signature ----------------------------------------------------------Company --------------------------------------------------------Mailing address ------------------------------------------------City ------------------------------------------ Prov/State -------- Postal Code/Zip --------------Available phone number -----------------------------------------
Warranty is valid only when it has been received by manufacturer at address
2
Warranty and Limitation of Liability
All equipment is sold subject to mutual agreement that it is warranted at M K Martin Enterprise Inc. (Hereafter called the company), to be free of any defects of material and workmanship. The company shall not be liable for special, indirect consequential, damage of any kind under this contract or otherwise. The company’s
liability shall be limited exclusively to replacement or repairing without charge at it’s factory or elsewhere,
at it’s discretion, any material, or workmanship defects, which become apparent within one year from the
date of purchase. In no event shall M K Martin Enterprise Inc. be liable for special, direct, incidental or consequential damages of any kind. The purchaser by the acceptance of the equipment will assume all liability
for any damage which may result from the use or misuse by the employees or others. The purchaser shall
maintain and service the equipment as recommended in this Operators Manual.
This warranty does not cover Rental/Commercial or Industrial use of this equipment. This equipment is
rated as agricultural.
For Rental/Commercial or Industrial use, Warranty is for defects in material and workmanship for a period
of 90 days from the date of purchase.
Warranty coverage is null and void unless the Warranty Registration form has been completed and is
on file at
M K Martin Enterprise Inc
3950 Steffler Rd
Elmira On Ca N3B 2Z3
For your Record
Purchase Date ------------------------------------------------Model # -------------------------------------------------------Serial # ---------------------------------------------------------
Please contact your retailer
Manufactured by
M K Martin Enterprise Inc
3950 Steffler Rd
Elmira On Ca N3B 2Z3
Tel:(519)-664-2752
(855)-664-2752
Fax: 519-664-3695
e-mail: sales@mkmartin.ca
www.mkmartin.ca
3
Safety
Take Note: This safety symbol is found throughout this manual to call your attension to instructions
involving yourself and others working around the machine.
•
Failure to follow these instructions can resault in Injury or death
This Symbol means
-- Attention!
-- Become Alert!
-- Your Safety is Involved!
Signal words are used in this manual.
Caution: Indicates a potential hazard situation that may resault in injury.
Warning: Indicates a hazard situation that could resault in serious injury or death.
Danger: Indicates a hazardous situation that needs to be avoided. It is you the operator that needs to be
aware of these dangres!
If you have any questions not covered in this manual please contact your dealer or;
M K Martin Enterprise Inc.
3950 Steffler Rd
Elmira On Ca N3B 2Z3
Tel: 519-664-2752
1-855-664-2752
Fax: 519-664-3695
e-mail: sales@mkmartin.ca
www.mkmartin.ca
4
Safety --- It’s in your intrest!
Safety Guidelines
Safety or operation is noe of our main concerns, however it is up to the operator to practice cauton!
To avoid personal injury, study the following precautions and insist that all those working with you follow them as well.
The Meteor Skidsteer Snowblower has a shield covering the auger motor and the hydraulic lines leading
to the motor. Do not use with cover loose or missing.
Replace any decals that may missing or not readable. Location of decals are indicated elswhere in this
manual.
Do not use this machine while under the influance of drugs or alchohol.
This equipment should not be operated by children: or those unfamiliar with the operation of the Meteor
Snowblower. Do not allow persons to operate this machine untill thay have read this manual and/or
where instructed by a qualified person.
Do not use this machine to push snow as this can resault in the augers to be broken or bent.
When removing ice and snow from themachine; Stop the engine and remove the keys on
the Loader and disconet and disconect the chute control wire! This will reduce the posability of the
blower to be started and causing personal injury.
5
Skid Steer Decal Location
Blower Back
Both Sides
of Blower
Chute Rotator Shield
6
Skid Steer Meteor Snowblower Assembly
For shipping the chute is not installed on the Snowblower.
After receiving the blower unpack the chute and attach it to the blower as shown below.
Anti Friction Ring
Spacer
Shield
Lower Retainer
Apply a light coat of grease to both sides of the plastic Anti Friction Ring and center on top of the fan
outlet.
Next place Chute on top of plastic ring.
Position the Lower Retainer below the flange of the fan outlet -- place the Spacer on top of the Lower
Retainer and bolt it to th Chute with 5/16x1 1/2 bolts.
7
Operation of the Skid Steer Meteor Snowblower
This blower is designed to blow snow with a Skid Steer Loader using the hydraulics to power the fan and
auger. The chute is controlled with the loader electrics.
The blower is a loader attachment and is mounted the same way as all loader attachments. Make sure that
the latches are locked in position after attaching the blower.
The chute is controlled with the loader electrics. The controller consists of a battery wire, a control handle and control wire to the blower. The handle has 2 switches, one for the rotation and the other for the
optional powers deflector adjuster. The battery wire has battery clamps for the battery and a plug on the
other end to plug into the handle. The clamp with the red sleeve on the wire goes to the positive batteryterminal. Inside the handle is a 20 amp breaker to protect the circuit and the motor. The control wire has
2 sets of wires, one for the rotator and one for the optional powered deflector adjuster. The wires can be
routed out of the back of the cab and along the loader arms for less interference with the operator. The
second wire will allow you to add the deflector control without replacing the electric control and wires.
The switches are momentary rocker switches and will return to off when the switch is let go.
After the blower is attached to the loader including both the electrics and hydraulic line. Start the loader
engine and check to see if the blower is turning in the right direction, or it may not be turning at all, as
we use a check valve to allow overrunning. If the fan is not turning move the hydraulic control the other
way or switch the hydraulic lines at the loader coupling. This will reverse the hydraulic flow.
If the chute buttons are reversed according to your preference you may reverse the battery cables at the
battery or if only one of the circuits are to be reversed, the chute motor wires can be reversed at the motor
connections.
Operating the Skid Steer Meteor Snowblower
When starting the blower, gradually bring the blower to full speed. Do not have the engine running at
full speed and suddenly open the hydraulic valve. This put a tremendous strain on all drive components.
Have the engine running at full speed while blowing snow. This will turn the fan at maximum speed and
best performance. Try to keep the blower from becoming overloaded as this will slow the fan speed and a
drop in performance.
Note: light powder snow will blow better then heavy wet snow.
Try to keep the blower level to the ground while blowing. If it seems to ride up over the hard packed
surface, tilt the blower ahead slightly. With the loader it is possible to tilt the blower ahead until the auger
digs into the surface. Be very careful when doing this as the auger and the machine could be
damaged.
While blowing snow be aware where the stream of snow is going. Do not direct it toward windows, vehicles, objects that could be damaged, or people that could be injured.
8
SS Meteor Snaowblower Parts
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part #
519-623003
512-SSC105
512-SSC106
519-751169
519-6231002
519-6631002
519-7631002
519-8631002
519-9631002
OL
519-6231001
519-6631001
519-7631001
519-8631001
519-9631001
Description
Fan
Washer
Nut
Bearing
62” Auger
66” Auger
76” Auger
86” Auger
96” Auger
Bolt 7/16x1 1/2 c/w lw, n
62” Main Body
66” Main Body
76” Main Body
86” Main Body
96” Main Body
9
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
Item #
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
Part#
519-6231013
519-6231014
519-6231015
519-6231016
OL
519-6231017
519-6231018
519-6231019
OL
519-6231020
Shown elsewhare
Shown elsewhare
Shown elsewhare
OL
519-6231011
519-6231010
OL
519-6231012
OL
Shown elsewhare
Shown elsewhere
Shown elsewhaere
Shown elsewhere
See motor package
See motor package
512-SSC103
512-SSC104
OL
DJA7011
OL
OL
512-6231007
See Motor Package
519-6231005
21173
OL
21592
See Motor Package
Description
Lower Chute Clamp
Chute Clamp Spacer
Anti Friction Ring
Chute
Bolt 5/16x1 1/2 c/w lw, n
Deflector
Deflector Hinge Pin c/w fw, Cotterpin
Deflector adjuster
Bolt 1/2x2 c/w ln
Deflector Adjuster Pin
Optional
Optional
Optional
Bolt 3/8x1 c/w lw, n
Rotator Shield
Rotator Motor
Bolt 1/4x3/4 c/w lw, n
Chute Rotator Mount
Bolt 3/8x1 1/2 c/w fw, lw, n
Rotator Motor Wire
Rotator Extension Wire
Control Handle
Battery wire
Qty
2
2
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
Fan Shaft
Bering
Flange Bolt 1/4x3/4 c/w Flange Nut
Manual Tube
Bolt Bolt 3/8x2 c/w lw
Bolt 3/8x1 c/w lw
Auger Motor Cover
1
2
2
1
3
4
1
Auger Motor Mount
Rubber Grommet
1/2” Bent Pin
Skid Shoe
1
1
2
2
10
Skid Steer Meteor Snowblower Chute Control
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part #
24048
519-6231010
24040
23971
24028
24043
Description
Deflector Actuator (Optional)
Rotator Motor
Battery Cable
Control Handle
Motor Wire
Extension Wire
11
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
Wiring Diagram
20 Amp Breaker
View of inside of Handle
Momentary On both ways
12
Drive Packages
The following pages have the parts and part numbers for the various drive packages.
Please note that though the fittings and the hydraulic lines appear similar they are not necessarily the same.
When ordering parts please order from the proper drive package page.
13
Skid Steer Meteor Snowblower Hydraulic Package “A”
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part #
23999
23985
512-SSC117
23981
512-SSC102
519-62310091
512SSC108
OL
6801-0604
6400-1210
23984
FF3-4 Male
FF3-4 Fem
5604-1212
5503-1212
512-SSC116
23979
5602-1212
5406-1204
23983
23982
Description “A” Package
Auger Motor
Sleeve
U Bolt
To Fan Motor Hose
Coupler 1 1/4 14T
Fan Motor
Motor Clamp
Bolt 5/8x2 1/2 c/w lw, n
Hydraulic Adapter
Hydraulic Adapter
Main Hydraulic Hose
Male Flat Face Coupler
Female Flat Face Coupler
Hydraulic Tee
Hydraulic 45° Elbow
Check Valve
Case Drain Hose
Hydraulic Tee
Reducer Bushing
Return Hose
Fan to Auger Motor Hose
14
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
4
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Skid Steer Meteor Snowblower Hydraulic Package “B - B+”
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part #
24005
23985
512-SSC117
23981
512-SSC102
62310092
24004
512SSC108
OL
6801-0604
6400-1210
23984
FF3-4 Male
FF3-4 Fem
5604-1212
5503-1212
512-SSC116
23979
5602-1212
5406-1204
23983
23982
Description “B” Package
Auger Motor
Sleeve
U Bolt
To Fan Motor Hose
Coupler 1 1/4 14T
Fan Motor “B”
Fan Motor “B+”
Motor Clamp
Bolt 5/8x2 1/2 c/w lw, n
Hydraulic Adapter
Hydraulic Adapter
Main Hydraulic Hose
Male Flat Face Coupler
Female Flat Face Coupler
Hydraulic Tee
Hydraulic 45° Elbow
Check Valve
Case Drain Hose
Hydraulic Tee
Reducer Bushing
Return Hose
Fan to Auger Motor Hose
15
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
4
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Skid Steer Meteor Snowblower Hydraulic Package “C - C+”
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part #
MK11217
10319
“C” 24001
“C+” 24003
OL
23988
512-SSC117
5604-1212
23987
512-SSC116
5503-1212
FF3-4 Male
23984
FF3-4 Female
5602-1212
5406-1204
23991
Description
17T Spline Coupler
C Spacer
Fan Motor 160cc
Fan Motor 200cc
Bolt 5/8x4 1/2 c/w lw, n
Fan - Valve Hose
U Bolt
Fitting Tee
Fan Motor Hose
Check Valve
Fitting Elbow
Flat Face Male Coupler
Main Hydraulic Hose
Flat Face Female Coupler
Fitting Tee
Fitting Reducer
Return Hose
16
Qty
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
Item #
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Part #
23985
23990
23999
OL
6400-1210
6900-1212
6801-1212
23989
23998
6902-1212
23986
6801-0604
6400-1212
Description
Sleeve
Valve - Auger Hose
Auger Motor 315cc
Bolt 1/2x2 c/w lw, n
Adapter
Adapter
Fitting Elbow
Valve Return Hose
Divider Valve
Fitting Elbow
Case Drain Hose
Fitting Elbow
Adapter
17
Qty
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Skid Steer Meteor Snowblower Hydraulic Package “D”
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Part #
MK11217
20253
24006
OL
6400-0604
6400-1616
23993
5502-1616
23997
FF 1 Male
FF 1 Female
5605-16
512-SSC117
5404-1612
Description
17T Spline Adapter
Spacer
Fan Motor
Bolt 5/8x3 c/w lw,n
Adapter
Adapter
To Fan Motor
Fitting Elbow
Main Hydraulic Line
Male Flat Face Coupler
Female Flat Face Coupler
Fitting Tee
U Bolt
Fitting Reducing Nipple
18
Qty
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
Item #
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Part #
5406-1612
5602-1212
23985
5406-1204
SSC116
23991
23995
6400-1210
23990
23999
OL
6902-1212
6901-1212
23998
23994
6802-1612
23996
Description
Fitting Reducer
Fitting Tee
Sleeve
Fitting Reducer
Check Valve
Return Hose
Valve Return Hose
Adapter
Valve - Auger Hose
Auger Motor
Bolt 1/2x2 c/w lw, n
Fitting Elbow
Fitting Elbow
Divider Valve
Fan Motor - Valve Hose
Fitting Elbow
Case Drain
19
Qty
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Meteor Skid Steer Blower General Maintenance
• Check hydraulic lines periodically to ensure that they are not rubbing on the frame
• Be on the lookout for loose nuts and bolts, tighten as required
• The electric chute control should not need a lot of attention. Check for wires that may be rubbing or
catching on the frame
Lubrication
• Auger Bearing - grease sparingly every 20-40 hours. By using too much grease the seals will be forced
off the bearing and allow dirt and debris to contaminate the bearing
• Auger -- drive end -- there is a grease fitting on the auger core to lubricate the drive spline. Grease 1
shot every 50-100 hours. This avoids undue wear of the splines in the coupler.
Note:
Abbreviations used
OL - Obtain Locally
c/w - Complete With
lw- Lockwasher
fw - Flatwasher
n - Nut
ln - Locknut
20
Bolt Torque
As used on this equipment
Bolt torque table shown below gives torque values for the various bolts used.
This chart is for non-lubricated threads.
Replace with the same strength bolt.
Torque Specifications. Torque values are identified by their head markings
Diameter
“A”
1/4
5/16
3/8
7/16
1/2
5/8
3/4
1
SAE 2
Lb-ft
6
10
20
30
45
95
165
225
N.m
(8)
(13)
(27)
(41)
(61)
(128)
(225)
(345)
SAE 5
Lb-ft
9
19
33
53
80
160
290
630
N.m
(12)
(25)
(45)
(72)
(110)
(215)
(390)
(850)
SAE 8
Lb-ft
12
27
45
75
115
220
400
970
N.m
(17)
(36)
(63)
(100)
(155)
(305)
(540)
(1320)
Allen head cap screws are similar to SAE 8 quality.
SAE -2
SAE - 5
SAE-8
A
These torques are for a reference only. Not all these sizes and grades are necessarily used
in this machine. Bolts that are used as a pivot or hinge have to be used with a locknut,
therefore only tighten enough to secure the bolt and still allowing the part to rotate freely.
28
21
Open as PDF
Similar pages