Southwest Windpower, Inc.
Renewable Energy Made Simple
Owners Manual
Installation, Operation and Maintenance
WHISPER WIND GENERATORS
MODEL Whisper 200 HV
For the *NEW* Whisper Link
Utility-Tie System
Southwest Windpower, Inc.
1801 W Route 66
Flagstaff, Arizona 86001
Phone: (928)-779-9463
Fax: (928)-779-1485
Email: info@windenergy.com
Web page: http://www.windenergy.com
© 15 October 2004 Southwest Windpower , Inc
All Right Reserved
WIND GENERATOR SERIAL NUMBER ________________
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Document #0229 REV B
Southwest Windpower, Inc.
Renewable Energy Made Simple
Owners Manual
Installation, Operation and Maintenance
WHISPER WIND GENERATORS
MODEL Whisper 200 HV
For the *NEW* Whisper Link
Utility-Tie System
Southwest Windpower, Inc.
1801 W. Route 66
Flagstaff, Arizona 86001
Phone: (928)-779-9463
Fax: (928)-779-1485
Email: info@windenergy.com
Web page: http://www.windenergy.com
© 15 October 2004 Southwest Windpower , Inc
All Right Reserved
WIND GENERATOR SERIAL NUMBER ________________
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
1
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Introduction
Document #0229 REV B
WELCOME TO YOUR RENEWABLE ENERGY SYSTEM!
ELECTRICITY FROM THE WIND AND SUN:
Renewable electric power systems provide independent electric power for boats, homeowners, farms, villages and
commercial applications such as telecommunications. If utility power is available, your renewable energy system can reduce
the electric bill and provide back up electricity during storms or line failure. The most common sources of renewable electric
power in these systems are small wind powered generators and solar photovoltaic (pv) modules that convert sunlight directly
to electricity. Renewable means power sources that do not deplete the world's finite fossil fuel resources, do not pollute or
warm the atmosphere and do not generate hazardous waste. Electricity means your children can study at night for a better
future and you can benefit from appliances, power tools and communication technologies that make life easier and more
rewarding. Nearly three billion people in the world do not have electricity and by necessity most will ultimately get their
electricity from renewable resources to the benefit of everybody. You are a pioneer and part of the solution!
BEFORE YOU BEGIN:
Read this entire manual. Identify and note your model wind generator where it appears in this manual. Following the
instructions and recommendations in this manual will help assure safe and enjoyable use of your new renewable energy
system.
SAFETY INFORMATION: These systems present mechanical and electrical hazards that can be life threatening.
The tower or support structure could fall and cause injury or death and property destruction. A component of the
wind generator could come loose causing injury or death and property destruction. Contact with the high speed
propeller can result in severe injury or death. High voltage from the wind generator or the inverter can cause injury
or electrocution. A burn injury can result from an electrical short.
These conditions are addressed in the following safety messages:
WARNING: HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM
SYSTEMS WITH VOLTAGES OF 64V AND ABOVE OR ON THE PRIMARY SIDE
OF ANY SYSTEM WITH A TRANSFORMER REPRESENT A DANGEROUS SHOCK
HAZARD AND COULD BE LETHAL. ALL HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEMS SHOULD
BE WIRED AND MAINTAINED BY A QUALIFIED, LICENSED ELECTRICIAN.
STOP! DANGER! It is your responsibility to obtain all required permits and engineering certifications for your tower and
tower location. Soil and wind conditions vary and towers and tower foundations must be designed for your specific location.
Tower must not be able to fall on occupied buildings, neighbor's property or power lines. Tower climbing is dangerous and
should be attempted only by experienced personnel using proper safety equipment. A fold-over tower can eliminate
climbing. Locate your mounting mast (tower) well away from occupied buildings and power lines; a minimum of 100m (300
ft) is recommended.
STOP! DANGER! If the generator appears or sounds loose in the tower or is making an unusual sound, the condition must
be corrected immediately. A loose generator or component will soon damage itself further and may fall from the tower or
lose parts that could be lethal. Never stand in line with any spinning propeller.
STOP! DANGER! Provide climbing protection against all unauthorized persons or children. Never allow an untrained
person or someone without the proper safety equipment to climb the tower. Always stop the propeller before climbing the
tower. Both falling from the tower and contact with the spinning propeller can be lethal.
STOP! DANGER! NEVER place objects on top or near the Whisper Link enclosure. These devices must dissipate heat as
part of normal operation. FIRE AND FAILURE can result if airflow is blocked.
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
2
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Table of Contents
Document #0229 REV B
Table of Contents
3
INTRODUCTION
4
5
6
6
- DESCRIPTION OF SYSTEMS
- OVERVIEW OF WIND GENERATOR
- TYPICAL GRID INTERCONNECT SYSTEM WIRING
- WIRE SIZING
1. TOWER INSTALLATION
2. WIND GENERATOR ELECTRICAL PRE-TESTS
3. CONNECT WIRES AND MOUNT WIND GENERATOR TO TOWER
4. INSTALL TAIL
5. INSTALL BLADES AND NOSE CONE
6. WHISPER LINK
7
8
9
10
11
12
12
12
13
- MOUNTING
- WIRING
- NORMAL OPERATION
7. MAINTENANCE - MONTHLY
8. MAINTENANCE - ANNUAL
9. TROUBLESHOOTING AND REPAIR
10. MECHANICAL REPAIR AND REPLACEMENT
14
15
17
23
INTRODUCTION
FOLLOW STEP-BY-STEP INSTALLATION
LOOK FOR THE SHADED BOXES AND FOLLOW THE STEPS IN ORDER. CHECK THE
PROVIDED BOX WHEN COMPLETE.
SUGGESTED TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT YOU WILL NEED
Round or Half Round File
Pliers
Carpenters Level (optional)
(2) 9/16” or 15mm Wrenches/Sockets
Torque Wrench w/ 9/16” socket
Large Adjustable Wrench
5/16” Wrench
Tubing or Pipe for Tower
Sawhorse
Hex Wrenches, Phillips and bladed screwdriver
Electrical Wire (see p. 6)
Ground Rod and Clamp
Wire Connectors (preferably copper split bolts)
Soldering Iron and Solder
Pipe Insulation (to prevent wire “rattle” inside pole)
Electrical tape
3/8” Drill Motor
3/8” or 10mm Metal Cutting Drill Bit
Blue Loctite
Long T-handle 3/16” allen wrench
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
3
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Introduction
Document #0229 REV B
DESCRIPTION OF SYSTEMS
The illustration below depicts a typical installation. For more information regarding specifications of wind, wind/solar and
inverter systems, contact Southwest Windpower. Note that the illustration below is for information purposes only. See the
appropriate section to properly wire your own wind system.
Whisper Wind Generators (Whisper 200 HV with Whisper Link) include the turbine, Whisper Link, SMA Windy Boy
inverter, and the user supplies the tower, and wiring.
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
4
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Introduction
Document #0229 REV B
Overview of Wind Generator
Whisper 200 HV Shown
Blade
Tail Fin
Assembled Generator
Blade Extender
Tail Stalk
Tower Insert
What you should have with your Whisper wind generator
Assembled Generator
1
Blades
3
Tail Fin
1
Tail Stalk
1
Nose Cone
1
Tower Insert Kit
1
Hardware Kit
1
Whisper Link
1
100 amp Fuse
1
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
Nose Cone
Tower
5
Introduction
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Document #0229 REV B
Typical Grid Interconnect Renewable Energy System Wiring
You will need to make the electrical connections as shown below.
- +
TURBINE
INVERTER
WHISPER LINK CONTROL CIRCUIT
WIRE SIZE FROM WIND GENERATOR TO
WHISPER LINK
See the Whisper Link
installation section for
complete wiring details
The following tables are used to determine the wire size based on
your system voltage and the distance required to connect your
Whisper 200 HV to the Whisper Link. Distances are maximum one
way distances from the turbine connection to Whisper Link
COPPER
WIRE SIZE
AWG 20
AWG 18
AWG 16
AWG 14
AWG 12
AWG 10
TO SMA INVERTER
See wire size
table below.
FEET METERS
115
180
295
476
771
1230
20
35
55
90
145
235
Between Whisper Link and Inverter:
Locate the SMA inverter no more than 50 feet of wire length from the Whisper Link. Use nothing larger than
12AWG wire. 14AWG, or smaller is recommended for ease of wiring. Losses here are insignificant.
*If using aluminum wire, multiply the distances in the table by 0.65.
Inch to Metric Conversion — AWG vs European
AWG
SIZE
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
3
2
1
Diam
inches 0.032 0.04 0.051 0.064 0.081 0.102 0.129 0.162 0.204 0.229 0.258 0.289
Area
mm2 0.516 0.821 1.310 2.500 4.000 6.000 10.000 16.000 25.000 25.000 35.000 35.000
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
6
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Installation
Document #0229 REV B
1. TOWER INSTALLATION
1. TOWER LOCATION/TYPE AND
HEIGHT. INSTALL TOWER
(Install tower following manufacturer’s instructions.)
Seek consultation with a professional engineer to determine proper type and location of tower installation.
Tower height minimum: 7m (20 ft) above trees or obstacles within 100m (300 ft).
Tower
Tower height minimum is 7 meters (20 feet) above trees
or obstacles within 100m (300ft). The highest point on
your property is generally best, but this and wind generator distance to the Whisper Link determines the correct
wire size (Refer to wire size table pg. 6). A self supporting tower occupies less ground area than a guyed tower
but is more expensive. The recommended tilt-up design
permits easy installation and maintenance on the ground
and eliminates the need for climbing.
100m (300 ft)
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
7
Installation
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Document #0229 REV B
2. WIND GENERATOR ELECTRICAL PRE-TESTS
Complete these tests before mounting blades to rotor.
These tests confirm that the wind generator was not damaged in shipment and is ready to install on the
tower.
GROUND TEST
OPEN CIRCUIT TEST
When the wires
are unconnected the wind
generator rotor
should spin
freely.
Check resistance
to ground on any
wire. Resistance
must exceed
10,000 ohms.
When all the wires
are shorted together
the
generator rotor
should turn hard and
smooth.
SHORT CIRCUIT TEST
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
When two wires are
shorted together the
generator rotor
should turn lumpy
as though there are
smooth and bumpy
portions of the rotor
PHASE TO PHASE TEST
8
Installation
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Document #0229 REV B
3. CONNECT WIRES AND MOUNT WIND GENERATOR TO
TOWER
Mounting Instructions
The Whisper 200 HV turbine is designed to be mounted on 2.5” schedule 40 pipe (2.875” OD x .20” Wall). Check fit of insert
by placing it inside the tower. A maximum of 1.5 mm (1/16 in) play is allowed. You must be able to pull pipe or tube tight
against insert with mounting bolts. Next, using the template supplied on the last page of this manual, drill holes in the
tower tube. Check to see that the holes in the tower line up with the threaded holes in the insert. Install insert on yaw
shaft with slot facing down. The slot is used for tower cable grip strain relief. Use medium-strength thread locking compound on all fasteners. M6 X 20 Allen head set-screws must engage both engagement holes in yaw shaft.
Solder or use split bolts to make electrical connections. A good wire connection is crucial. Any wind generator wire can
go to any tower wire. Wrap connections thoroughly with electrical tape to prevent shorts to tower. Support wires to avoid
weight on slip ring wires and wire connections. Slide generator without propeller into tower and install mounting hardware as shown. Make sure the top flange of the tower insert is resting on the top end of the tower pipe. Insert and torque
all four insert mounting bolts (M8 x 35mm) to 10-11 ft-lb. (12-14 N-m) repeating any tightening sequence used at least
four times. As an option, the tower tube may be insulated with pipe insulation to prevent the wires from rattling.
Tower Insert Kit
For 2.5 Schedule 40 Pipe (2.875 O.D. x .20Wall)
Engagement Hole
Tower Insert
Wires From
Turbine
Tower
Wires to Whisper
Controller Wire
System
Support Wires
by Attaching
to the Tower
Insert
2.5” Insert
Solder or
Split Bolt
Connector
Cable Grip
Strain Relief
2
1
3
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
Item
Description
2.5”
QTY
1
Set Screw (M6 X 20)
2
2
Bolt M8 X 35
4
3
M8 SS Nylock Nut
4
9
Installation
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Document #0229 REV B
4. INSTALL TAIL
3
7
2
7
1
5
4
6
9
8
Item Number
Description
Quantity
1
Assembled Generator
1
2
Tail Stalk
1
3
Tail Fin
1
4
Hex Bolts, M8 x 55
2
5
Nylon Washer, M8 X 31
2
6
SSTL Washer, M8 x 24
2
7
Nylock Nut, M8
4
8
Hex Bolt, M8 x 25
1
9
Hex Bolt, M8 x 70
1
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
10
Installation
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Document #0229 REV B
5. INSTALL BLADES AND NOSE CONE.
INSTALL BLADE AND NOSE CONE. DIVERSION SWITCH IN “STOP” POSITION.
1. Bolt down Blade Extension (#1) to rotor using only the one bolt (#3) and lock washer (#2) nearest center of rotor. Insure remaining Extension bolt-hole lines up with rotor by loosely inserting bolt in outer hole and tighten inner bolt
securely. Repeat for each Blade Extension.
2. Line up bolts (#3) through Nose Cone (#4) using Flat Washers (#5), and lock washers (#2). Tighten to 18 Ft-lbs
(24Nm) torque.
3. Install blade (#6), rounded edge advancing clock-wise, on Extension (#1) using cut washer (#10) on outside mounting
bolt. Using bolts (#11), Washers (#9 and #10), and Nuts (#7), tighten all bolts to 18 Ft-lbs (24Nm) torque. Repeat for
remaining Blades. Note: Tapered ground end of extensions faces towards blades.
WHISPER 200 HV
Blade Installation
Leading Edge
Rounded
10
Trailing Edge Sharp
11
7
Ground Edge
6
1
9
5
2
3
2
4
3
Item
Description
Quantity
1
SS Blade Extension
3
2
SS Lock Washer, M10
6
3
SS Hex Bolt M10 x 40
6
4
Nose Cone
1
5
SS Flat Washer M10 x 20
(Thin)
3
6
Blade
3
7
SS Nylock Nut M10
6
9
SS Flat Washer M10 x 30
(Thick)
3
10
SS Shaved Flat Washer
M10 x 30
3
11
SS Hex Bolt, M10 x 50
6
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
11
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Whisper Link
Document #0229 REV B
6. WHISPER LINK - MOUNTING
Mounting
The Whisper Link should be mounted against a vertical wall with the ON/OFF Switch to the top. The object is that
the heat sink fins on the back of the unit be mounted vertically for good heat convection. The dump load side of the
unit may in some situations get very hot. Do not mount the unit near anything flammable or heat sensitive. Conduit
connections are only necessary if required by local codes. The knockouts on the bottom of the controller unit are designed to accommodate 0.75”, 1.25”, and 1.5” nominal size conduit. An earth ground connection terminal is provided
inside the Whisper Link on the left-most terminal of the Inverter Output block.
Suggested Mounting Configuration
Turbine Stop Switch
Inverter Outputs
and earth ground
connection
- +
Dump Load Side/Hot Side
Knockouts (on back and
bottom of controller)
Turbine Inputs
WHISPER LINK - WIRING
Connecting
All connections should be made and the Whisper Link enclosure closed before the turbine is lifted into the wind.
HIGH VOLTAGE IS PRESENT ANY TIME THE TURBINE IS SPINNING, EVEN SLOWLY. If the turbine has
already been erected, choose a windless day for installation. If there is a light wind, keep all three phases in short-circuit
at all times to prevent startup. This can be easily accomplished with an alligator clip jumper.
Refer to the silkscreen labels on the circuit board. The three phases of the turbine are connected to the three connector
mounts labeled “Turbine.” They may be connected in any order. The (+) and (–) connections should be connected to the
positive and negative inputs of the SMA inverter. The ground on the Whisper Link circuit connects to any earth ground,
but the inverter’s own earth ground is the recommended location. Earth grounding is very important and must be connected.
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
12
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Whisper Link
Document #0229 REV B
WHISPER LINK - NORMAL OPERATION
1. Normal Operation –
In normal operation the Whisper Link rectifies the 3-phase AC out of the turbine, and provides the inverter with a DC output voltage. If the utility grid should fail the inverter will no longer have a load. This will result in an open circuit condition. To prevent over-voltage damage to the inverter the Whisper Link automatically diverts power to its resistive heater.
2. Stop Switch
The switch on the top of the Whisper Link enclosure is designed to keep the turbine from spinning. It simply diverts the
turbine output to the dump load. The switch can be turned OFF at any time. IT IS NOT SAFE TO OPEND THE ENCLOSURE UNLESS THE TURBINE IS STOPPED. Under light wind conditions, selecting the OFF position should
stop the turbine and keep it stopped. In strong winds, the slowing action may be delayed, but once stalled, the turbine will
not return to operation until the switch is returned to the ON position.
Inverter
Turbine
Whisper Link
3. Windy Boy Inverter
Refer to the Windy Boy manual for operation of the inverter.
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
13
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Maintenance
Document #0229 REV B
7. MAINTENANCE- MONTHLY
Whisper Link
1. TEST STOP CONTROL
(This checks electrical wiring.)
STOP THE WIND GENERATOR BY SETTING THE
STOP SWITCH TO OFF IN A MODERATE WIND
(CHARGING BUT NOT FURLING). No unusual
difficulty or noise should be experienced in stopping the
propeller. A noise during braking can indicate a
disconnected wire.
2. CHECK MECHANICAL CONDITION
WATCH AND LISTEN FROM THE TOWER BASE.
Use binoculars. There should be no mechanical noise,
rattle, or vibration. The propeller and tail should appear
steady in consistent wind conditions. Lower the tower
for inspection when necessary. There should be no
buzzing either heard or felt with your hand on the tower
mast. See the section Electrical Problems for further
instructions.
3. INSPECT THE TOWER
Follow all inspection and maintenance requirements of
the tower manufacturer. Tighten all nuts and bolts,
especially wire clips. Check for cracks and bent or
broken parts at the anchors and base structure. Check
for broken strands and tighten guys.
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
14
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Maintenance
Document #0229 REV B
8. MAINTENANCE - ANNUAL
LOWER TOWER AND GIVE WIND
GENERATOR A COMPLETE
MECHANICAL CHECK. FIX OR
REPLACE ANY WORN OR LOOSE
PARTS. (See p. 24 and 25 for part descriptions.)
Tighten tower and blade mounting bolts. See p. 9 and p. 11 for
torque specifications.
In wind sites with greater than a 12 mph average
wind speed, this maintenance should be
performed at least twice annually.
1. Check tightness of ALL tower mounting, tail and fin
mounting, and propeller mounting bolts.
2. Check all bearings. Just-perceptible play is
3.
4.
acceptable.
Check the pivot assembly for play. Just-perceptible
play is acceptable. Contact the distributor or factory
for instructions on resetting the pivot.
Clean the propeller with mild detergent to remove all
dirt and debris. Avoid scratching the surface. Replace
blades if they are cracked or damaged.
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
15
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Maintenance
Document #0229 REV B
Maintenance Log
Observe Monthly and Annual Inspection Requirements! Record ALL maintenance and repair work!
Date
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
Problem/Observation
Action Taken
16
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Troubleshooting and Repair
Document #0229 REV B
9. TROUBLESHOOTING AND REPAIR
WIND GENERATOR SYSTEM
First, one must determine if the problem is mechanical or electrical. Refer to the two illustrations below and then
proceed to the appropriate section.
Propeller does not turn = Mechanical Problem Propeller turns slowly = Electrical Problem
(or turns slowly)
Proceed directly to Table: Symptoms of Mechanical
Problems, p. 22
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
Proceed to ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS PAGE, Page 18,
to diagnose the type of electrical problem the turbine is experiencing.
17
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Troubleshooting and Repair
Document #0229 REV B
Table: Symptoms of Electrical Problems
Symptom
1. Propeller turns slowly even in
strong wind, but will not start
Possible Cause
Correction
a. Stop switch is in OFF position
i. Turn Stop switch to ON position.
b. Incorrect turbine wiring
i. Rewire, see p. 20, Condition I.
c. Short circuit in wiring from generator to i. Check wiring from tower, see p. 21,
Condition I.
Whisper Link
d. failed component in Whisper Link
i. See p. 20, Condition I.
e. Short circuit in brush card, or yaw shaft i. See p. 20, Condition I.
2. Propeller runs too fast, may
whistle, no output, no unusual
mechanical noise
3. Propeller runs too fast, may
whistle, low output, no unusual
mechanical noise
f. Short in turbine
i. See p. 20, Condition I.
g. Inverter disconnected
i. Check all connections
a. Two or three wires open between
turbine and Whisper Link.
i. See p. 21, Condition II.
b. Whisper Link diodes open, or wire is
disconnected at diode terminal
i. See p. 21, Condition II.
a. Turbine may be in regulation, but the
wind may be too high for the turbine to
stop
i. Wait for calmer conditions and
engage stop switch to determine
proper operation
a. Disconnected wire between the turbine i. See p. 21, Condition II.
4. Propeller runs too fast, may
and the Whisper Link
whistle, output less than 50% for
i. See p. 21, Condition II.
b. One open, or disconnected diode
wind speed, growling, buzzing,
or vibration felt by hand on tower
c. One slip ring, or brush not making good i. See p. 21, Condition II.
mast
connection.
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
18
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Troubleshooting and Repair
Document #0229 REV B
Table: Symptoms of Whisper Link Problems
Symptom
1. Propeller turns slowly, even in
strong wind
2. Will not stall with stop switch.
4. Resistive heater always on
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
Possible Cause
Correction
a. Stop Switch in OFF position
i. Move switch to ON.
b. Shorted diode
i. See p. 20, Condition I.
c. Short in wiring to turbine
i. See p. 20, Condition I.
a. Bad switch
i. See p. 21, Condition II.
b. Runaway condition, wind speed is
too high
i. Wait for calmer conditions, retry.
b. Switch set to OFF or disconnected.
i. Move switch to ON.
a. Circuit board bad
i. See p. 20, Condition I.
19
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Troubleshooting and Repair
Document #0229 REV B
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS - DETERMINING THE TYPE OF ELECTRICAL PROBLEM
Electrical problems can be in the generator, wiring, Windy Boy or in the Whisper Link. Determine which as follows:
Condition I: Wind generator will not start, spins slowly (as if the diversion switch is engaged), and/or unusual noise/
vibration is transmitted to the tower:
!!WHENEVER THE TURBINE IS SPINNING HIGH VOLTAGES MAY BE PRESENT!!
On a day of moderate wind, perform the following:
1) Set the ON/OFF switch on the Whisper Link to the OFF position.
2) Disconnect the SMA Windy Boy inverter from the utility grid at the breaker box.
3) Lower the tower to ensure NO rotation of the blades.
4) Wait at least 5 minutes after the blades have stopped spinning and the inverter has been disconnected from the grid.
5) Open the Whisper Link and disconnect the three turbine wires from the Whisper Link circuit’s TURBINE terminals.
A. Check the resistance of each combination of two turbine wires and of each wire to an earth ground (6 tests) with
your ohmmeter. If the resistance between any two of the turbine wires or to ground is lower than 30 ohms then the
problem is most likely in the tower wiring or the wind generator. Work toward the turbine to find the location of the
short circuit, or contact your distributor or the factory. If resistances are correct, proceed to step B.
B. Unplug the ON/OFF switch from the circuit board, and set the switch to the ON position. Check the resistance
between the two, pronged terminals in the ON/OFF switch plug-in connector. The resistance should be very high
(approximately 270 kOhms). Now set the switch to the OFF position and check the resistance. The resistance
should be nearly zero. Some slight resistance here is OK, but the difference between the two measurements should
be dramatic. Contact your distributor or the factory for replacement of the switch if your findings are inconsistent
with these indications. If the switch functions correctly, proceed to step C.
C. Disconnect the SMA Windy Boy inverter from the Whisper Link circuit’s INVERTER terminals, and check
resistance between the (+) & (-) wires of the SMA Windy Boy inverter.
1. If the resistance is lower than 270 kOhms, then the problem is most likely in the SMA Windy Boy
inverter or the wiring from the Whisper Link. Work toward the inverter to locate the short, and consult the
Windy Boy manual. Contact your distributor or SMA for repair recommendations.
2. If the resistance is higher than 270 kOhms, the problem is most likely in the Whisper Link. Contact the
factory for repair recommendations.
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
20
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Troubleshooting and Repair
Document #0229 REV B
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS - DETERMINING THE TYPE OF ELECTRICAL PROBLEM
Electrical problems can be in the generator, wiring, Windy Boy or in the Whisper Link. Determine which as follows:
Condition II: Turbine blades appear to spin too quickly, unit fails to stall in diversion, low or no incoming power is
detected.
A. Set the Whisper Link ON/OFF switch to the OFF position and observe in light to moderate winds.
1. If the turbine will stall or if the resistive heater in the Whisper Link becomes warm, then proceed to step
B.
2. If the turbine will not stall or the resistive heater in the Whisper Link does not become warm, then the
problem is most likely in the turbine, tower wiring, or in the Whisper Link. Go to step D.
!!WHENEVER THE TURBINE IS SPINNING HIGH VOLTAGES MAY BE PRESENT!!
B. Perform steps 1-5 as in Condition I on p. 20, check the fuse on the circuit board of the Whisper Link,
and replace it if necessary. Check the fuse on the circuit board of the Whisper Link.
1. If the fuse has failed, replace the fuse.
2. If the fuse is good, then proceed to step C.
C. Check for continuity in the wiring between the Whisper Link and SMA Windy Boy inverter by checking the
terminals: Whisper Link (+) to SMA (+) and Whisper Link (-) to SMA (-) with your ohmmeter.
1. If the wiring is electrically continuous (resistance is very low or zero), then the problem is most likely in
the SMA Windy Boy inverter.
2. If the wiring or connections to the inverter are faulty, repair or replace the wiring.
D. Perform steps 1-5 as in Condition I on p. 20, and check the resistance of each combination of two turbine
wires (3 tests) with your ohmmeter.
1. If the resistance between any two of the turbine wires is higher than 50 Ohms then the problem is most
likely in the tower wiring or the wind generator. Work toward the turbine to find the location of the opencircuit, or contact your distributor or the factory.
2. If the resistance between all combinations of two of the turbine wires is 30 to 50 Ohms, then the problem
is most likely in the Whisper Link. Proceed to step E.
E. Unplug the ON/OFF switch from the circuit board, and set the switch to the ON position. Check the resistance
between the two, pronged terminals in the ON/OFF switch plug-in connector. The resistance should be very high
(approximately 270 kOhms). Now set the switch to the OFF position and check the resistance. The resistance
should be nearly zero. Some slight resistance here is OK, but the difference between the two measurements should
be dramatic.
1. If resistance checks are as indicated above, the problem is most likely in the Whisper Link. Contact
your distributor or the factory for repair recommendations.
2. If resistance checks are not as indicated above, contact your distributor or the factory for replacement of
the switch.
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
21
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Troubleshooting and Repair
Document #0229 REV B
Table: Symptoms of Mechanical Problems
Symptom
1. Propeller is stationary, even in high
winds
Possible Cause
a. Ice in generator, or ice on propeller
b. Debris between rotor and stator
c. Loose, broken or rubbing magnet
d. Bad or worn bearing
2. Propeller will not turn at all except
in high wind, scraping or rubbing
sound at low rpm, always stops at
same propeller position
Correction
i. Wait for warm weather
i. Turn propeller gently by hand and
blow or use piece of paper to
dislodge debris
i. Contact factory or distributor to
remove rotor and re-glue magnets
i. Contact factory or distributor to
replace bearing(s)
a. Same as above, except more likely to
be high magnet or bad bearing.
i. Same as above
b. Swelled wire keepers due to high
moisture
i. Contact factory.
3. Propeller is harder starting, output is a. Ice on blade
lower & there is more propeller
noise than usual. Seems out of balance.
b. Dirty blade
c. Split, warped or damaged blade
d. One or more blades on backwards
i. Wait for warm weather. Prop will
eventually shed ice, leave running
unless there is substantial vibration
i. Clean with mild detergent
i. Contact factory or distributor to replace broken or damaged blade
i. See blade installation
4. Propeller turns a little, never spins
rapidly
a. Blades on backwards.
(See blade installation)
i. Turn blades over. Leading edge advances clockwise from upwind
view.
5. Tail, generator and tower vibrate or
shake excessively at all or some
wind speeds
a. Blade out of balance
i. Contact factory to replace blade
b. Blade not tracking
i. Contact factory to replace mounting
plate
c. Rotor (magnet can) out of balance
i. Return to factory or distributor
6. Rattle or clunking from generator
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
a. Generator loose in tower. Loose rotor
(magnet can) on shaft, loose tail,
missing rubber bumper, wires slapping
inside of mast, governor pivot bolt
loose.
i. Inspect for damage. Repair as
required. Retighten mounting
hardware, use Loctite or equivalent
thread-locking compound.
c. Worn bearings
i. Contact factory to replace bearings
d. Shaft broken
i. Contact factory to replace shaft
22
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Mechanical Repair
Document #0229 REV B
10. MECHANICAL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENT
Do not attempt these repairs on top of the tower. Perform repairs only after tower has been lowered.
BLADE UNMOUNTING
Remove blade, see Installation step #7, page 11 (Disassemble in reverse order). Remove rotor bolts and blade strap. See
exploded view.
Typical Blade Assembly
Blade
Blade Mount Bolts
Rotor
Nosecone
MECHANICAL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENT
The following two sheets provide a complete exploded view and parts list of the
Whisper 200 HV. It is included as a guide for replacement parts and troubleshooting.
It is, however, recommended that any internal repair of the turbine be performed by
the factory or your authorized distributor. Any unauthorized attempt to repair the
turbine leading to damage is not covered by warranty.
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
23
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Mechanical Repair
Document #0229 REV B
Exploded View Parts List-Whisper 200 HV
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Description
Casting Top
Nylock Nut, M8
Hex Head Cap Screw M8 x20
Stator
Snap Ring (20 mm)
Bearing
Spindle
Snap Ring (47 mm)
Rotor
Washer M6, SS
Socket Head M6 x 16
Stop Head, Rubber Pad
Stop Head, Rubber Pad
Pan Head Screw, M5 x 60
Bronze Bushing
Pivot Shaft
Brush Cover
Brush Holder
Spring
Brush with wire
Brush, wire with terminal
Ground Screw M6 x 10
Casting Bottom
Washer, M8 x 16
Nylock Nut, M8
Yaw Shaft
Snap Ring (62mm),
Seal
Light Assembly (Not Available)
Bronze Thrust Washer
Hex Bolt, M8 x 25 SS
Hex Bolt, M8 x 70 SS
Tail Stock
Nylock Nut, M8
Nylon Washer, M8 x 31
SS Washer, M8 x 24
Hex Bolts M8 x 55 SS
Tail Fin
Yaw Bearing
Yaw Shaft Snap Ring
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
Quantity
Southwest Windpower Part # - H80
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
3
3
3
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
2
1
2
1
IAA07
IAR17
IAR07
IAR019
IAR18
IAJ01
IAP06
IAR22
IAE20
IAR05
IAR06
IAL03
IAL04
IAR02
IAJ04A
IAG06
IAF09
IAF06
IAF03
IAF02
IAF02, IAF01
IAR03
IAB07
IAR48
IAR17
IAD03
IAR21
IAR22
IAK06
IAJ12
IAR09
IAR13
IAQ07
IAR17
IAR16
IAR15
IAR12
IAS04
IAJ02
IAR19
24
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
38
37
36
Whisper 200 HV Exploded
View
35
29
34
31
33
32
36
30
15
12
16
35
25
24
34
21
20
19
27
40
39
26
23
22
13
3
2
7
4
5
10
6
11
8
9
Mechanical Repair
28
18
17
14
1
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Document #0229 REV B
25
Whisper 200 HV Whisper Link Manual
Document #0229 REV B
THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK
SOUTHWEST WINDPOWER
26
Open as PDF
Similar pages