Owner's Manual
Model: LG-40-3PT-12V-BOLTED (5302032)
(40 Gallon, 12 Volt, Bolt-Together, 3 Point Sprayer w/4-Nozzle Boom)
Technical Specifications
- 4 Nozzle Boom Assembly, 120" Spray Coverage
- 12 Volt / 60 p.s.i. / 2.1 g.p.m. / 8 Amp Diaphragm Pump
- Deluxe Pistol-Grip Handgun w/25 Feet of 3/8" Hose
- Bypass (Recirculation) Line
- Bolt-Together Frame
Testing the Sprayer
Attach the unit to the tractor's 3-point hitch. Open the tank lid
and be sure the tank is clean and free of foreign material. Fill
the tank about 1/2 full with plain water.
NOTE:
It is VERY important for you to test your sprayer with plain
water before actual spraying is attempted. This will enable
you to check the sprayer for leaks, without the possibility
of losing any expensive chemicals.
General Information
Thank you for purchasing this product. The purpose of this
manual is to assist you in operating and maintaining your 3point sprayer. Please read it carefully, as it furnishes
information which will help you achieve years of trouble-free
operation.
Warranty/Parts/Service
For home usage, products are warranted for one year from date
of purchase against manufacturer or workmanship defects.
Commercial users have a 90 day warranty.
Your authorized dealer is the best source of replacement parts
and service. To obtain prompt, efficient service, always
remember to give the following information...
Before starting, open the suction line valve. (located under the
pump, on the lower side of the tank) Check for leaks.
Open the valve for the boom. Make sure your pattern is
sufficient. You may down-pressure the system by 'bypassing'
solution back into the tank. This is achieved by opening the
valve opposite of the boom valve. Regulating pressure is done
in this manner.
During the testing period, be sure to observe the spray pattern
given by the spray nozzles. If there is any pattern distortion, it
will be necessary to remove and clean the affected tips.
Caution: Never use a metal object or other sharp item for
cleaning a nozzle tip. It is better to use a nozzle brush
(NOT wire brush) or compressed air for tip cleaning.
- Correct Part Description and/or part number.
- Model number/Serial number of your sprayer.
Part descriptions and part numbers can be obtained from the
illustrated parts list section(s) of this manual.
Whenever you need parts or repair service, contact your
distributor/dealer first. For warranty work, always take your
original sales slip, or other evidence of purchase date, to your
distributor/dealer.
www.fimcoindustries.com
1000 FIMCO Lane, P.O. Box 1700, North Sioux City, SD 57049
Toll Free Phone: 800-831-0027 : Toll Free Fax: 800-494-0440
Form No. 2036 [5008312 (04/14)] Printed in the U.S.A.
Assembly
First, install the lower hitch pins into the tabs of the front frame
weldment. Place these pins through the holes in the tabs, slip the
lockwashers, and thread the nuts onto the pin. Tighten securely.
Bolt the frame members together as shown in the Exploded View
drawing later in this manual.
** After positioning the tank on the assembled frame, bolt it
down to the side members with the supplied hardware. (4)
5/16" x 3/4" flange lockscrews. These 4 screws will go
through the frame and up into the (4) 'threaded inserts' in
the bottom of the tank.
Next, attach the straps over the tank, and secure them in
place with the supplied hardware. **
Join the center boom member to the carrier frame with the (2) ubolts and (4) whiz nuts provided. Make sure the outer boom
members fold 'backwards'. See exploded view later in this
manual for reference.
Attach the boom feeder hose to the boom. Secure in place with a
hose clamp provided.
Operation & Calibration
The performance of any agricultural chemical depends upon the
proper application
The tips supplied as standard with the sprayer can be used for a
wide variety of spraying applications. Other tip sizes are
available for different coverages. The speed and pressure charts
shown indicate the rates can be changed considerably by
changing speed and pressure. The nozzles on the boom will
spray a 120" wide swath. The proper nozzle height is 17" to 20"
above the object being sprayed.
Check the spray patterns. Each nozzle should overlap the next
nozzle approximately 30%.
The pumping system draws solution from the tank,
through the strainer/filter, and to the pump. The pump forces the
solution under pressure to the handgun and/or boom nozzles.
•
Open the handgun by squeezing the handle lever.
•
Rotating the adjustable nozzle tip on the handgun will
change the tip pattern from a straight stream to a cone
pattern (finer mist).
- Four things must be considered before spraying with the boom:
1.
How much chemical must be mixed in the tank?
2.
Rate of spray? (Gallons per Acre to be sprayed)
3.
What Pressure (p.s.i.) will be used?
4.
Speed Traveled (m.p.h.) while spraying?
- Refer to your chemical's label to determine the chemical
mixture.
- See the tip chart to determine the pressure to be used. The
chart will also show the speed used when spraying.
- If the towing vehicle does not have a speedometer, speed can
be determined as per the directions.
Determining the proper speed of the pulling vehicle can be done
by marking off 100, 200, & 300 feet. The speed chart indicates
the number of seconds it takes to travel the distances. Set the
throttle and with a running start, travel the distances. Adjust the
throttle until you travel the distances in the number of seconds
indicated by the speed chart. Once you have reached the
throttle setting needed, mark the throttle location so you can
stop and go again, returning to the same speed.
Add water and proper amount of chemical to the tank and drive
to the starting place for spraying.
Once you know how much you are going to spray, then
determine (from the tip chart) the spraying pressure (PSI), and
the spraying speed (MPH). The pressure can be set by running
the sprayer with the boom nozzles 'on', and then adjusting the
relief valve until the gauge reads the desired pressure. Notice
that the pressure will go up when the boom line is shut off. This
is normal, and the pressure will return as before when you open
the boom line.
When selecting pressure from the tip chart, it is a good idea to
try for the 20 or 30 p.s.i. range as this allows an excellent nozzle
pattern. Spraying at 10 p.s.i. begins to break up the pattern, and
at 40 p.s.i. you may notice some drift.
Speed Chart
Time Required in seconds to travel a distance of:
Speed in M.P.H.
(Miles per Hour)
100 Ft.
200 Ft.
300 Ft.
1.0
68 sec.
136 sec.
205 sec.
102
Conditions of weather and terrain must be considered when
setting the sprayer. Do not spray on windy days. Protective
clothing must be worn in some cases.
2.0
34
68
3.0
23
45
68
4.0
17
34
51
Be sure to read the chemical label(s) correctly!
5.0
14
27
41
6.0
11
23
34
7.0
9.7
19
29
8.0
8.5
17
26
9.0
7.6
15
23
10.0
6.8
14
20
WARNING: Some chemicals will damage the pump valves if
allowed to soak untreated for a length of time. ALWAYS
thoroughly flush the pump with water after use. DO NOT allow
chemicals to sit in the pump for extended times of idleness.
Follow the chemical manufacturer's instructions on disposal of
all waste water from the sprayer.
When you are ready to spray, mix chemicals as follows. Add the
proper amount of water to the tank. Run the sprayer while
adding chemical to the water. Do NOT spray through the boom
at this time. This will allow the solution to return (or 'bypass') to
the tank. The movement of solution through the bypass will aid
in mixing the water and chemicals. You should now be ready to
spray.
Page 2
Pump Model: 5277981
Available Replacement Parts
3
5
11
10
9
7
8
6
5
4
2
Item
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part
Number Qty Description
5157205
1 7.5 Amp 'Mini Blade' Fuse
5168832
1 Port Kit Fitting, 1/2" MNPT
5168833
1 Port Kit Fitting, 1/2" Hose Barb
5168836
1 Port Kit Fitting, 3/8" Hose Barb
5168837
1 Upper Housing Assembly
5168839
1 Plunger Kit
5157202
1 Pressure Switch Assembly
20408-000 1 Pkg. (2) Clips (Port Fitting)
5168820
1 Check Valve Kit (w/O-Ring)
5168838
1 Diaphragm/Piston/Cam/Bearing Kit
5095202
1 Mounting Feet (Pkg of 4)
Troubleshooting the Pump:
Motor does not run:
°
°
Pump Specifications
Pump does not prime:
°
°
°
°
°
°
Check for air leaks in supply line.
Check for debris in the check valve assembly.
Check for defective check valve.
Check for clogged strainer/filter.
Check for cracks in the pump housing.
Check for empty product supply.
2.1 GPM @ Open Flow
Current:
4.5 Amps @ 30 PSI
Check Valve:
Viton
Port Type:
Plug-In Port
Motor Voltage:
12 Volts DC
Wetted Parts Housing: Polypropylene
Pulsating flow (surging):
°
°
°
°
°
°
Flow Rate:
Check for defective pressure switch.
Check for leaks in the discharge line.
Check for restriction in the discharge line.
Check for debris in nozzle orifice.
Discharge hose may be too long.
Check for clogged strainer.
Diaphragm:
Santoprene
Liquid Temperature:
130° F max.
GPM = Gallons Per Minute
PSI = Pounds per Square Inch
DC = Direct Current
Motor continues to run after discharge is shut off:
°
°
°
°
°
°
Outlet
°
Check for loose wiring connection(s).
Make sure the 'ON/OFF' switch in the lead wire assembly
is in the 'ON' position. "I" is the 'ON' position, and 'O' is the 'OFF' position.
Check for defective pressure switch. Make sure you are connected to a good
12 volt power source. Make sure your on/off switch is in the 'on' position.
Remove the cap to the pressure switch. Pull both red wires off of their terminals,
and touch the two ends together. If your pump runs when you do this,
your pressure switch will need to be replaced.
Check the fuse.
Check for low voltage at the power supply.
2.25
Check for empty product supply.
Check for open bypass valve. (if equipped)
Check for low voltage.
Check for leak in discharge line.
Check for defective or dirty check valve.
Check for defective pressure switch.
527xxxx
0101000000
12 Volt Connection
Fuse
Pump 'Model' Number
(Here on Label)
3.19
Pump 'Serial' Number
(Here on Label)
Inlet
°
°
Page 3
Exploded View:
LG-40-3PT-12V-BOLTED
(5302032)
21
5
8
8
9
19
23
1
3
10
15
12
27
8 8 4
20
25
10
11
28
22
6
27
14
16
18
6
17
25
24.6
7
24.4
24.6
17
17
2
2
13
2
24.1
24.4
17
17
2
17
17
2
17
24.3
2
17
7
17
13
24.5
2
24.2
Page 4
7
2
26
NOTE:
Bolt frame together as shown, with
the proper hardware. Pay attention to
the bolt lengths and where they go.
See Assembly Instructions earlier in
this manual for boom mounting.
Parts List: LG-40-3PT-12V-BOLTED (5302032)
Item
No
1
Part
Number
5006209
Qty Description
2
5006307
22 5/16"-18 Hex Whiz (Flange) Locknut
3
4
5
6
5016066
5020251
5020527
5034159
1
1
1
2
Garden Hose Washer
Hose, 3/8"-1 Brd. x 24"
Hose, 3/8"-1 Brd. x 25 Ft.
Square U-Bolt, 5/16" x 1 5/16" x 1 7/8"
7
5034531
4
5/16"-18 x 5/8" Flange Lock Screw
8
5051144
4
Hose Clamp, 3/8"
1
Poly Knurled Swivel Nut, 3/4" FGHT
9
5058188
1
Tank Lid w/Lanyard
5075018
5100785
2
1
Grommet
Intake Tube 90 Deg.w/Port & O-ring 21 1/2" Long
12
5100796
1
Rigid Bypass Tube - 40 Gallon
13
14
15
5101294
5116251
5117167
2
1
3
Lift Arm Pin - Cat 1
Strainer, Suction Line
#10-24 x 5/8" Phillips Truss Head Machine Screw
16
17
5117313
5117323
1 #10-24 x 2 1/2" Truss Head Machine Screw
18 5/16"-18 x 3/4" Flange Whiz Lock Screw
18
5127191
1
Manifold Spacer (2.1gpm)
5167007
1
Pressure Gauge, 0-100 p.s.i.
(30" Spacing)
Gallons Per Acre - Based on Water
Spray Pressure Capacity
5
6
3
4
7
8
Height (psi)
(GPM) 2
MPH MPH MPH MPH MPH MPH MPH
30
0.17 16.8 11.2 8.40 6.70 5.60 4.8 4.2
40
0.20 19.8 13.2 9.90 7.90 6.60 5.7 5.0
AIXR11002VP 18"
50
0.22 21.8 14.6 10.9 8.70 7.30 6.2 5.4
Tip
Number
10
11
19
Spray Tip Rate Chart
Gallons Per 1000 Sq. Ft. - Based on Water
Spray Pressure Capacity
Height (psi)
(GPM) 2
5
6
3
4
7
8
MPH MPH MPH MPH MPH MPH MPH
30
0.17 0.39 0.26 0.19 0.15 0.13 0.11 0.10
40
0.20 0.45 0.30 0.23 0.18 0.15 0.13 0.11
AIXR11002VP 18"
50
0.22 0.50 0.34 0.25 0.20 0.17 0.14 0.12
Tip
Number
Gallons Per 100 Sq. Ft. - Based on Water
Spray Pressure Capacity
Height (psi)
(GPM) 2
6
5
3
4
7
8
MPH MPH MPH MPH MPH MPH MPH
30
0.17 .039 .026 .019 .015 .013 .011 .010
40
0.20 .045 .030 .023 .018 .015 .013 .011
AIXR11002VP 18"
50
0.22 .050 .034 .025 .020 .017 .014 .012
Tip
Number
20
5169296
1
40 Gallon Tank w/Top Mount Pump (White)
21
5273959
1
Deluxe Pistol-Grip Handgun w/X-26 Tip
22
5274373
1
Drain Plug Cap, Tether, and Washer Assembly
23
5274880
1
Handgun Clips & Screws (Pkg/2) (#10-24 Thread)
24.1
5027276
1
Back Tie Plate
24.2
5027277
1
Side Plate L.H.
24.3
24.4
5027278
5028314
1
2
Side Plate R.H.
Boom Support Bar
24.5
24.6
5277639
5133271
1
2
Front Frame Weldment
40 Gallon Tank Strap
25
26
27
28
5277981
5278018
5278080
Boom
1
1
1
1
High Flo Gold Series 2.1 GPM Pump
Lead Wire Assembly w/15A Fuse & 30A Clips (96" Long)
Manifold Assembly (40 Gallon 3-Points)
4 Nozzle Boom Assembly
2.7
110° wide, tapered flat spray angle with air induction technology
for better drift management. Made of 2-piece UHMWPE polymer
construction which provides excellent chemical resistance,
including acids, as well as exceptional wear life. Compact size to
prevent tip damage. Removable pre-orifice. Excellent for
systemic products and drift management.
4-Nozzle Boom Assembly
2.5
1.2 1.3 1.3
2.2
2.4
(Elbow)
1.5.1
2.1
1.5.2
1.5.3
1.5.5
1.5.6
2.8
2.2
2.1
1.6
(Opposite side is typical)
2.3
2.6
1.1
1.5.4
1.1
2.7
2.2
1.2
Item
No
1
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.4.1
1.4.2
1.4.3
1.4.4
1.4.5
1.4.6
1.5
1.5.1
1.5.2
1.5.3
1.5.4
1.5.5
1.5.6
Part
Number
5277694
5020522
5020523
5051144
5277689
5272164
5056113
5116019
5046219
5016157
5018371
5277690
5272164
5056114
5116019
5046219
5016157
5018371
Qty Description
1 4-Nozzle Harness (3/8")
2 Hose, 3/8"-1 Brd. x 13-3/4"
2 Hose, 3/8"-1 Brd. x 31"
8 Hose Clamp, 3/8"
2 "ELL" Nozzle Sub-Assembly (3/8")
1 Vari-Quick Clamp (1" Sq. Tube)
1 Single Hose Shank (3/8" Hose)
1 Nozzle Strainer, Red (50 Mesh)
1 Quick TeeJet Cap ONLY (Yellow)
1 Seat Washer (QJ Caps)
Air-Induction XR Flat Spray Tip
1 (AIXR11002VP)
2 "TEE" Nozzle Sub-Assembly (3/8")
1 Vari-Quick Clamp (1" Sq. Tube)
1 Double Hose Shank (3/8" Hose)
1 Nozzle Strainer, Red (50 Mesh)
1 Quick TeeJet Cap ONLY (Yellow)
1 Seat Washer (QJ Caps)
Air-Induction XR Flat Spray Tip
1 (AIXR11002VP)
(Tee)
1.4.1
1.4.2
1.4.3
1.4.5
1.4.6
1.4.4
Item
No
1.6
2
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
2.6
2.7
2.8
Part
Number Qty Description
5086025 1 Poly Hose Tee, 3/8" HB
5277778 1 4-Nozzle Boom Only
5006259 4 3/8-16nc Hex Flanged Whiz Nut Gr. 5
5006345 6 3/8"-16 Flange Locknut (Grade F)
5034169 2 H.H.C.S., 3/8"-16 x 2 1/2"
5277831 1 Center Boom Weldment 1" Sq. Tube
5277832 1 Outer Boom Weldment 1" Sq. Tube L.H.
5277833 1 Outer Boom Weldment 1" Sq. Tube R.H.
5046106 2 Square Cap, Black (1" Square Tube)
5019228 2 Extension Spring
Page 5
Maintenance During/After Spraying
Winter Storage
Drain all water out of your sprayer, paying special attention to
the pump, handgun, and valve(s). These items are especially
prone to damage from chemicals and freezing weather.
Periodically close the suction line valve. Check the line strainer
and clean the screen.
Proper care and maintenance will prolong the life of your
sprayer.
After use, fill the sprayer tank part way with water. Start the
sprayer, and allow the clear water to be pumped through the
plumbing system and out through the spray nozzles. Refill the
tank about half full with plain water and use FIMCO Tank
Neutralizer and Cleaner, and repeat cleaning instructions above.
Flush the entire sprayer with the neutralizing/cleaning agent,
then flush out one more time with plain water. Follow the
chemical manufacturer's disposal instructions of all wash or
rinsing water. For the boom, (if applicable) remove the tips and
screens from the nozzle assemblies. Wash these items out
thoroughly. Blow the orifice clean and dry. If the orifice remains
clogged, clean it with a fine bristle (NOT WIRE) brush, or with a
toothpick. Do not damage the orifice. Water rinse and dry the
tips before storing.
WARNING: Some chemicals will damage the pump valves if
allowed to soak untreated for a length of time! ALWAYS
flush the pump as instructed after each use.
The sprayer should be winterized before storage by pumping a
solution of RV antifreeze through the entire plumbing system.
This antifreeze solution should remain in the plumbing system
during the winter months. When spring time comes and you are
preparing your sprayer for the spray season, rinse the entire
plumbing system out, clearing the lines of the antifreeze
solution. Proper care and maintenance will prolong the life of
your sprayer.
Manifold Assembly #5278080
5
2
Part
Item
No Number Qty Description
7
6
8
3
4
8
6
Page 6
4
1
1
1
5006209
2 Poly Knurled Swivel Nut, 3/4" FGHT
2
5010236
1 Poly Elbow, 1/2" FNPT x 1/2" FNPT
3
5010430
1 Port Kit Elbow, 1/2" FNPT
4
5016066
2 Garden Hose Washer
5
5041073
1 Poly Reducing Bushing, 1/2" MNPT x 1/4" FNPT
6
5143188
2 Nylon Shut-Off Valve (3/4" GHT)
7
5143405
1 Manifold w/Mounting Tab
8
5149034
2 Poly Swivel, 3/8" Hose Barb
Open as PDF
Similar pages