Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide

Netra™ T2000 Server
Installation Guide
Sun Microsystems, Inc.
www.sun.com
Part No. 819-5838-10
September 2006, Revision A
Submit comments about this document at: http://www.sun.com/hwdocs/feedback
Copyright 2006 Sun Microsystems, Inc., 4150 Network Circle, Santa Clara, California 95054, U.S.A. All rights reserved.
Sun Microsystems, Inc. has intellectual property rights relating to technology that is described in this document. In particular, and without
limitation, these intellectual property rights may include one or more of the U.S. patents listed at http://www.sun.com/patents and one or
more additional patents or pending patent applications in the U.S. and in other countries.
This document and the product to which it pertains are distributed under licenses restricting their use, copying, distribution, and
decompilation. No part of the product or of this document may be reproduced in any form by any means without prior written authorization of
Sun and its licensors, if any.
Third-party software, including font technology, is copyrighted and licensed from Sun suppliers.
Parts of the product may be derived from Berkeley BSD systems, licensed from the University of California. UNIX is a registered trademark in
the U.S. and in other countries, exclusively licensed through X/Open Company, Ltd.
Sun, Sun Microsystems, the Sun logo, Java, AnswerBook2, docs.sun.com, SunStore, Netra, SunInstall, and Solaris are trademarks or registered
trademarks of Sun Microsystems, Inc. in the U.S. and in other countries.
All SPARC trademarks are used under license and are trademarks or registered trademarks of SPARC International, Inc. in the U.S. and in other
countries. Products bearing SPARC trademarks are based upon an architecture developed by Sun Microsystems, Inc.
The OPEN LOOK and Sun™ Graphical User Interface was developed by Sun Microsystems, Inc. for its users and licensees. Sun acknowledges
the pioneering efforts of Xerox in researching and developing the concept of visual or graphical user interfaces for the computer industry. Sun
holds a non-exclusive license from Xerox to the Xerox Graphical User Interface, which license also covers Sun’s licensees who implement OPEN
LOOK GUIs and otherwise comply with Sun’s written license agreements.
U.S. Government Rights—Commercial use. Government users are subject to the Sun Microsystems, Inc. standard license agreement and
applicable provisions of the FAR and its supplements.
DOCUMENTATION IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND ALL EXPRESS OR IMPLIED CONDITIONS, REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES,
INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT,
ARE DISCLAIMED, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT THAT SUCH DISCLAIMERS ARE HELD TO BE LEGALLY INVALID.
Copyright 2006 Sun Microsystems, Inc., 4150 Network Circle, Santa Clara, Californie 95054, États-Unis. Tous droits réservés.
Sun Microsystems, Inc. possède les droits de propriété intellectuels relatifs à la technologie décrite dans ce document. En particulier, et sans
limitation, ces droits de propriété intellectuels peuvent inclure un ou plusieurs des brevets américains listés sur le site
http://www.sun.com/patents, un ou les plusieurs brevets supplémentaires ainsi que les demandes de brevet en attente aux les États-Unis et
dans d’autres pays.
Ce document et le produit auquel il se rapporte sont protégés par un copyright et distribués sous licences, celles-ci en restreignent l’utilisation,
la copie, la distribution, et la décompilation. Aucune partie de ce produit ou document ne peut être reproduite sous aucune forme, par quelque
moyen que ce soit, sans l’autorisation préalable et écrite de Sun et de ses bailleurs de licence, s’il y en a.
Tout logiciel tiers, sa technologie relative aux polices de caractères, comprise, est protégé par un copyright et licencié par des fournisseurs de
Sun.
Des parties de ce produit peuvent dériver des systèmes Berkeley BSD licenciés par l’Université de Californie. UNIX est une marque déposée
aux États-Unis et dans d’autres pays, licenciée exclusivement par X/Open Company, Ltd.
Sun, Sun Microsystems, le logo Sun, Java, AnswerBook2, docs.sun.com, SunStore, Netra, SunInstall, et Solaris sont des marques de fabrique ou
des marques déposées de Sun Microsystems, Inc. aux États-Unis et dans d’autres pays.
Toutes les marques SPARC sont utilisées sous licence et sont des marques de fabrique ou des marques déposées de SPARC International, Inc.
aux États-Unis et dans d’autres pays. Les produits portant les marques SPARC sont basés sur une architecture développée par Sun
Microsystems, Inc.
L’interface utilisateur graphique OPEN LOOK et Sun™ a été développée par Sun Microsystems, Inc. pour ses utilisateurs et licenciés. Sun
reconnaît les efforts de pionniers de Xerox dans la recherche et le développement du concept des interfaces utilisateur visuelles ou graphiques
pour l’industrie informatique. Sun détient une license non exclusive de Xerox sur l’interface utilisateur graphique Xerox, cette licence couvrant
également les licenciés de Sun implémentant les interfaces utilisateur graphiques OPEN LOOK et se conforment en outre aux licences écrites de
Sun.
LA DOCUMENTATION EST FOURNIE "EN L’ÉTAT" ET TOUTES AUTRES CONDITIONS, DÉCLARATIONS ET GARANTIES EXPRESSES
OU TACITES SONT FORMELLEMENT EXCLUES DANS LA LIMITE DE LA LOI APPLICABLE, Y COMPRIS NOTAMMENT TOUTE
GARANTIE IMPLICITE RELATIVE À LA QUALITÉ MARCHANDE, À L’APTITUDE À UNE UTILISATION PARTICULIÈRE OU À
L’ABSENCE DE CONTREFAÇON.
Please
Recycle
Contents
Server Views
1
Server Features
3
Chip-Multitheaded Multicore Processor and Memory Technology
Performance Enhancements
5
Preinstalled Solaris Operating System
5
Preloaded Java Enterprise System Software
Hardware-Assisted Cryptography
6
7
Remote Server Management With ALOM
7
System Reliability, Availability, and Serviceability
Hot-Swappable Components
Power Supply Redundancy
Fan Redundancy
8
8
9
9
Environmental Monitoring
9
Error Correction and Parity Checking
10
Fault Management and Predictive Self-Healing
Rackmountable Enclosure
Tools Needed
4
10
11
13
Shipping Kit Inventory List
Installation Overview
13
14
iii
Installing the Air Filter
16
Installing Optional Components
Slide Rail Assembly Notes
Safety Precautions
17
18
20
4-Post Rackmounting Options
22
Hardmounting the Server in a 19-Inch 4-Post Rack
▼
22
To Install a Server With a Hardmount 19-Inch 4-Post Rack
Mounting the Server in a Sliding Rail Mount 19-Inch 4-Post Rack
▼
26
To Install a Server With a Sliding Rail Mount in a 19-Inch 4-Post Rack
Hardmounting the Server in a 600-mm 4-Post Rack
▼
22
26
33
To Install a Server With a Hardmount in a 600-mm 4-Post Rack
33
Installing a Server With a Hardmount in a 19-Inch 4-Post Rack for Use With the
Cable Management Assembly 41
▼
To Install the Slide Rail Assemblies
▼
To Install the Cable Management Assembly
▼
To Verify the Operation of the Slide Rails and the CMA
2-Post Rackmounting Options
42
Port Locations
67
Cabling Notes
68
Connecting Cables
69
67
▼
To Connect the Ethernet Network Cables
▼
To Connect the SC Serial Management Port
▼
To Connect the SC Network Management Port
Input Power Cables
72
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
56
61
To Install a Server With a Hardmount in a 19-Inch 2-Post Rack
Data Ports and Cabling Notes
iv
56
To Install a Server With a Hardmount in a 23-Inch 2-Post Rack
Hardmounting the Server in a 19-Inch 2-Post Rack
▼
50
56
Hardmounting the Server in a 23-Inch 2-Post Rack
▼
47
69
70
71
61
TTYA Serial Port
USB Ports
Alarm Port
72
73
74
Managing Cables With the CMA
75
▼
To Open and Close a Cable Clip
▼
To Move a Cable Clip
75
76
Powering On the Server for the First Time
▼
77
To Power On the Server for the First Time
78
Enabling the System Controller Network Management Port
Logging Into the System Controller
80
80
▼
To Log Into the System Controller Using the Serial Management Port
▼
To Configure the System Controller Network Management Port
▼
To Reset the System Controller
▼
To Log Into the System Controller Using the Network Management Port
85
80
81
84
Using the System Controller for Common Operations
▼
To Power On the Server
▼
To Connect to the System Console
▼
To Perform a Normal Server Initialization
86
86
Booting the Solaris Operating System
87
87
89
▼
To Boot the Solaris Operating System
▼
To Reset the Server
▼
To Power Cycle the Server
89
90
90
Contents
v
vi
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Figures
FIGURE 1-1
Netra T2000 Server Front Panel
1
FIGURE 1-2
Netra T2000 Server Rear Panel
2
FIGURE 1-3
Netra T2000 Server
FIGURE 1-5
UltraSPARC T1 Multicore Processor Block Diagram
FIGURE 2-1
Finger Holds on Bezel
FIGURE 2-2
Installing the Air Filter in the Bezel
FIGURE 2-3
Sections of the Slide Rail Assembly
FIGURE 2-4
Locating the Locks on the Slide Rail Assembly
19
FIGURE 3-1
Contents of the Hardmount 19-Inch 4-Post Kit
23
FIGURE 3-2
Securing the Hardmount Brackets to the Server
FIGURE 3-3
Attaching the Rear Mount Support Brackets
25
FIGURE 3-4
Securing the Front of the Server to the Rack
25
FIGURE 3-5
Securing the Rear of the Server to the Rack
26
FIGURE 3-6
Contents of the Sliding Rail 19-Inch 4-Post Kit
27
FIGURE 3-7
Securing the Hardmount Bracket to the Server
28
FIGURE 3-8
Dismantling the Slide
FIGURE 3-9
Fixing the Glides to the Server Chassis
FIGURE 3-10
Securing the Brackets to the Rack
30
FIGURE 3-11
Securing the Slide to the Brackets
31
FIGURE 3-12
Sliding the Server Into the Rack
2
5
16
17
18
24
29
29
32
vii
FIGURE 3-13
Securing the Front of the Server to the Rack
FIGURE 3-14
Contents of the Hardmount 600-mm 4-Post Kit
FIGURE 3-15
Adjustable Rail Screws 35
FIGURE 3-16
Securing the Front of the Adjustable Rails to the Rack
36
FIGURE 3-17
Securing the Rear of the Adjustable Rails to the Rack
37
FIGURE 3-18
Installing the Rear Flange Onto the Adjustable Rail
FIGURE 3-19
Securing the Side Rails to the Server
FIGURE 3-20
Sliding the Server Onto the Adjustable Rails
FIGURE 3-21
Securing the Rear of the Server to the Rear Flanges
FIGURE 3-22
Securing the Front of the Server to the Front of the Rack
FIGURE 3-23
Unlocking the Slide Rail Assembly
FIGURE 3-24
Location of the Mounting Bracket Release Button
FIGURE 3-25
Unlocking the Slide Rail Middle Section
FIGURE 3-26
Attaching a Mounting Bracket to the Chassis
FIGURE 3-27
Mounting a Slide Rail
FIGURE 3-28
Adjusting the Distance Between the Slide Rails
FIGURE 3-29
Mounting the Chassis on the Slide Rails
FIGURE 3-30
Inserting the CMA Rail Extension Into the Rear of the Left Slide Rail
FIGURE 3-31
Mounting the Inner CMA Connector
49
FIGURE 3-32
Attaching the Outer CMA Connector
49
FIGURE 3-33
Mounting the Left Side of the Rail
FIGURE 3-34
Unlocking the Slide Rail Assembly
FIGURE 3-35
Unlocking the Slide Rail Lever Stops
FIGURE 3-36
Slide Rail Release Button
FIGURE 4-1
Contents of the Hardmount 23-Inch 2-Post Kit
FIGURE 4-2
Securing the Side Brackets to the Side of the Server
FIGURE 4-3
Installing the Rail Guides in the Rack
FIGURE 4-4
Installing and Securing the Server in the 2-Post Rack
FIGURE 4-5
Installing a Screw on the Middle Rack Position on the Rear Plate
FIGURE 4-6
Installing the Rear Plate to the Side Bracket
viii
32
34
38
39
39
40
41
42
43
43
44
45
46
47
50
51
52
52
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
57
58
58
60
59
60
48
FIGURE 4-7
Securing the Rear Plate to the Back of the Post
61
FIGURE 4-8
Contents of the Hardmount 19-Inch 2-Post Kit
FIGURE 4-9
Securing the Side Brackets to the Side of the Server
FIGURE 4-10
Installing and Securing the Server in the 2-Post Rack
FIGURE 4-11
Installing Screws on the Optimum Rack Position on the Rear Plate
FIGURE 4-12
Installing the Rear Plate to the Side Bracket
FIGURE 4-13
Securing the Rear Plate to the Rack
FIGURE 5-1
Rear Panel Features 68
FIGURE 5-2
Ethernet Network Connections
FIGURE 5-3
System Controller Serial Connection
FIGURE 5-4
System Controller Network Connection
FIGURE 5-5
Serial Port
FIGURE 5-6
USB Ports 74
FIGURE 5-7
Alarm Port
FIGURE 5-8
Opening a Cable Clip
FIGURE 5-9
Removing a Cable Clip 76
FIGURE 5-10
Mounting or Moving a Cable Clip
FIGURE 6-1
Rear Panel Power Connectors
62
63
63
64
65
66
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
78
Figures
ix
x
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Tables
TABLE 4
Server Features 3
TABLE 3-1
Optional Rackmount Kits
TABLE 3-2
19-inch 4-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents
TABLE 3-3
Sliding Rail 19-inch 4-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents
27
TABLE 3-4
Hardmount 600 mm 4-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents
34
TABLE 4-1
Optional Rackmount Kits
TABLE 4-2
Hardmount 23-Inch 2-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents
57
TABLE 4-3
Hardmount 19-Inch 2-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents
62
TABLE 6-1
Sample Configuration Parameter Setting
TABLE 6-2
Map of Devices, OpenBoot Path Names, and Locations
TABLE A-1
22
23
56
Server Software Configuration Worksheet
83
88
93
xi
xii
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Preface
The Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide provides procedures and information to
assist you to install the server into a rack. This document is written for technicians,
system administrators, authorized service providers (ASPs), and users who have
experience installing and configuring hardware.
How This Document Is Organized
Chapter 1 provides an overview of the features of the Netra™ T2000 server.
Chapter 2 provides background information for the server installation procedures.
Chapter 3 provides instructions for installing the server in an open 4-post rack or a
closed cabinet.
Chapter 4 provides instructions for installing the server in an open 2-post rack.
Chapter 5 provides instructions for cabling the server.
Chapter 6 includes instructions for booting the server and for enabling the system
controller network management port.
Appendix A provides a software configuration worksheet.
xiii
Using UNIX Commands
This document might not contain information about basic UNIX® commands and
procedures such as shutting down the system, booting the system, and configuring
devices. Refer to the following for this information:
■
Software documentation that you received with your system
■
Solaris™ Operating System documentation, which is at:
http://docs.sun.com
Shell Prompts
Shell
Prompt
C shell
machine-name%
C shell superuser
machine-name#
Bourne shell and Korn shell
$
Bourne shell and Korn shell superuser
#
Typographic Conventions
xiv
Typeface*
Meaning
Examples
AaBbCc123
The names of commands, files,
and directories; on-screen
computer output
Edit your.login file.
Use ls -a to list all files.
% You have mail.
AaBbCc123
What you type, when contrasted
with on-screen computer output
% su
Password:
AaBbCc123
Book titles, new words or terms,
words to be emphasized.
Replace command-line variables
with real names or values.
Read Chapter 6 in the User’s Guide.
These are called class options.
You must be superuser to do this.
To delete a file, type rm filename.
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
* The settings on your browser might differ from these settings.
Related Documentation
Application
Title
Part Number
Format
Location
Administration
Netra T2000 Server Administration Guide
819-5837
PDF
Online
Installation
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide
819-5838
PDF
Online
Updates
Netra T2000 Server Product Notes
819-5840
PDF
Online
Service
Netra T2000 Server Service Manual
819-5841
PDF
Online
Planning
Netra T2000 Server Site Planning Notes
819-5842
PDF
Online
Compliance
Netra T2000 Server Safety and Compliance Guide
819-5843
PDF
Online
Documentation
Netra T2000 Server Getting Started Guide
819-5844
Printed
PDF
Shipping kit
Online
Reference
ALOM CMT 1.2 Guide
819-3250
PDF
Online
The documents listed as online are available at:
http://www.sun.com/products-n-solutions/hardware/docs/
Documentation, Support, and Training
Sun Function
URL
Documentation
http://www.sun.com/documentation/
Support
http://www.sun.com/support/
Training
http://www.sun.com/training/
Preface
xv
Third-Party Web Sites
Sun™ is not responsible for the availability of third-party web sites mentioned in
this document. Sun does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content,
advertising, products, or other materials that are available on or through such sites
or resources. Sun will not be responsible or liable for any actual or alleged damage
or loss caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content,
goods, or services that are available on or through such sites or resources.
Sun Welcomes Your Comments
Sun is interested in improving its documentation and welcomes your comments and
suggestions. You can submit your comments by going to:
http://www.sun.com/hwdocs/feedback
Please include the title and part number of your document with your feedback:
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide, part number 819-5838-10
xvi Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
CHAPTER
1
Netra T2000 Overview
This chapter provides an overview of the features of the Netra T2000 server. The
following topics are covered:
■
■
■
■
■
“Server Views” on page 1
“Server Features” on page 3
“System Reliability, Availability, and Serviceability” on page 8
“Fault Management and Predictive Self-Healing” on page 10
“Rackmountable Enclosure” on page 11
Server Views
The following figures show the physical characteristics of the server.
Indicators and buttons
Removable media drive
Hard drives (behind bezel)
FIGURE 1-1
Netra T2000 Server Front Panel
1
PCI-X slot 0
Power supply 0
2
PCI-X slot 1
SC NET MGT Alarm
PCI-X slot 2
port
port
PCI-E slot 0
TTYA serial
Indicators
port
SC serial mgt
Power supply 1
port
FIGURE 1-2
Netra T2000 Server Rear Panel
FIGURE 1-3
Netra T2000 Server
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
USB ports
1
0
GBE ports
2 3
0 1
Server Features
The server is a high-performance, entry-level server that is widely scalable and
extremely reliable. The server delivers a variety of options to meet specific business
needs. The server has the following features:
TABLE 4
Server Features
Feature
Description
Processor
1 UltraSPARC® T1 multicore processor (4, 6, or 8 cores)
Memory
16 slots that can be populated with one of the following types of
DDR2 DIMMS:
• 256 MB (4 GB maximum)
• 512 MB (8 GB maximum)
• 1 GB (16 GB maximum)
• 2 GB (32 GB maximum)
Ethernet ports
4 ports, 10/100/1000 Mb
Internal hard
drives
2 SFF SAS hard drives
Other internal
peripherals
1 Removable media drive
Alarm
1 Telco alarm
USB ports
2 USB 2.0 connectors
Cooling
3 high-power fans for processor, memory DIMM, and PCI card
cooling; and 2 low-power fans for hard drive and removable media
drive cooling
PCI interfaces
• 1 PCI-Express (PCI-Ex8) low-profile expansion slot
• 3 PCI-X 133 slots (2 full-length cards and 1 half-length card)
Power
2 dual-redundant, hot-swappable AC/DC power supply units
(PSUs)
Remote
management
ALOM system controller with a serial port and a 10/100 Mb
Ethernet port
Firmware
Firmware comprising:
• OpenBoot™ PROM for system settings and power-on self test
(POST) support
• ALOM for remote management
Cryptography
Hardware-assisted cyptographic acceleration
Operating system
Solaris 10 3/05 HW2 Operating System preinstalled on disk 0
Chapter 1
Netra T2000 Overview
3
TABLE 4
Server Features (Continued)
Feature
Description
Other software
Java™ Enterprise System with a 90-day trial licence
Chip-Multitheaded Multicore Processor and
Memory Technology
The UltraSPARC T1 multicore processor is the basis of the server. The UltraSPARC
T1 processor is based on chip-multithreading (CMT) technology that is optimized for
highly threaded transactional processing. The UltraSPARC T1 processor improves
throughput while using less power and dissipating less heat than conventional
processor designs.
Depending on the model purchased, the processor has four, six, or eight UltraSPARC
cores. Each core equates to a 64-bit execution pipeline capable of running four
threads. The result is that the 8-core processor handles up to 32 active threads
concurrently.
Additional processor components, such as L1 cache, L2 cache, memory access
crossbar, DDR2 memory controllers, and a JBus I/O interface have been carefully
tuned for optimal performance. See FIGURE 1-5.
4
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Multithreaded pipe
4 threads
Instruction
cache
SPARC SPARC SPARC SPARC SPARC SPARC SPARC SPARC
core core core core core core core core
Integer
pipeline
Crossbar
Data
cache
Shared L2 cache
DRAM
FIGURE 1-5
DRAM
DRAM
DRAM
UltraSPARC T1 Multicore Processor Block Diagram
Performance Enhancements
The server introduces several new technologies with its sun4v architecture and
multithreaded UltraSPARC T1 multicore processor.
Some of these enhancements are:
■
■
■
Large page optimization
Reduction on TLB misses
Optimized block copy
Preinstalled Solaris Operating System
The server is preinstalled with the Solaris 10 HW 3/05 Operating System (Solaris
OS), and offers the following Solaris OS features:
■
Stability, high performance, scalability, and precision of a mature 64-bit operating
system
■
Support for over 12,000 leading technical and business applications
Chapter 1
Netra T2000 Overview
5
■
Solaris containers – Isolate software applications and services using flexible,
software-defined boundaries
■
DTrace – A comprehensive dynamic tracing framework for tuning applications
and troubleshooting systemic problems in real time
■
Predictive self-healing – Capability that automatically diagnoses, isolates, and
recovers from many hardware and application faults
■
Security – Advanced security features designed to protect the enterprise at
multiple levels
■
Network performance – Completely rewritten TCP/IP stack dramatically
improves the performance and scalability of your networked services
Preloaded Java Enterprise System Software
The server is preinstalled with Java Enterprise System software and includes a free
90-day evaluation license for the following Java Enterprise System software
applications:
6
■
Access Manager – A security foundation that helps manage secure access to an
enterprises’ web applications by offering single sign-on (SSO) as well as enabling
federation across trusted networks.
■
Application Server – Provides a Java 2 Platform, Enterprise Edition (J2EE™
platform) 1.4 compatible platform for developing and delivering server-side Java
applications and web services.
■
Calendar Server – A web-based tool that facilitates team collaboration by enabling
users to manage and coordinate appointments, events, tasks, and resources.
■
Cluster software – Delivers high availability to enterprise system applications.
■
Directory Server – User-management infrastructure for enterprises that manage
high volumes of user information by providing a centralized repository for
storing and managing user profiles and access privileges, as well as application
and network resource information.
■
Directory Proxy Server – Provides secure firewall-like services for the Directory
Server.
■
Instant Messaging – A standards-based, real-time communication and
collaboration application.
■
Message Queue – An enterprise-level message server using a standards-based
(JMS) messaging solution.
■
Messaging Server – A high-performance, highly secure messaging platform that
provides security features that help ensure the integrity of communications.
■
Portal Server – Provides portal services that identify users through centralized
identity services using roles, and policies.
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
■
Web Server – A secure, reliable, easy-to-use web server designed for medium and
large business applications.
To continue the benefits of the Java Enterprise System, you can buy a subscription
license for a Java Enterprise System Suite, or a combination of Java System Suites.
Hardware-Assisted Cryptography
The UltraSPARC T1 multicore processor provides hardware-assisted acceleration of
RSA and DSA cryptographic operations. The Solaris 10 Operating System provides
the multithreaded device driver (ncp device driver) that supports the hardwareassisted cryptography.
Remote Server Management With ALOM
The Sun Advanced Lights Out Manager (ALOM) feature is a system controller that
enables you to interact with your server over a network, or by using a dedicated
serial port for connection to a terminal or terminal server. ALOM provides a
command-line interface to remotely manage and troubleshoot geographically
distributed or physically inaccessible machines. ALOM runs independently of the
server and continues to function when the server operating system goes offline or
when the server is powered off.
The ALOM 4v software is preinstalled as firmware, and initializes as soon as you
apply power to the server. You can customize ALOM to work with your particular
installation. You can configure ALOM to send email alerts of hardware failures,
hardware warnings, and other events related to the server or to ALOM. ALOM
monitors the following server components:
■
■
■
■
■
■
CPU temperature conditions
Disk drive status
Enclosure thermal conditions
Fan speed and status
Power supply status
Voltage conditions
For more information about using ALOM, see the server administration guide.
Chapter 1
Netra T2000 Overview
7
System Reliability, Availability, and
Serviceability
Reliability, availability, and serviceability (RAS) are aspects of a server’s design that
affect its ability to operate continuously and to minimize the time necessary to
service the server.
■
Reliability – a server’s ability to operate continuously without failures and to
maintain data integrity.
■
Availability – the ability of a server to recover to an operational state after a
failure, with minimal impact.
■
Serviceability – the time it takes to restore a server to service following a system
failure.
Together, reliability, availability, and serviceability features provide for near
continuous server operation.
To deliver high levels of reliability, availability, and serviceability, the server offers
the following features:
■
Hot-swappable hard drives
■
Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies (two)
■
Redundant fan units (three) for processor, memory, and PCI card cooling, and
redundant fan units (two) for HD and DVD drives
■
Environmental monitoring
■
Error detection and correction for improved data integrity
■
Easy access for most component replacements
For more information about using RAS features, refer to the server administration
guide.
Hot-Swappable Components
The server hardware supports hot-swapping of the chassis-mounted hard drives and
power supplies. By using the proper software commands, you can install or remove
these components while the server is running. Hot-swap technology significantly
increases the server’s serviceability and availability by providing the ability to
replace hard drives and power supplies without service disruption.
8
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Power Supply Redundancy
The server features two redundant hot-swappable power supplies, enabling the
server to continue operating should one of the power supplies fail or if one power
source fails.
Fan Redundancy
The server has two drive specific fans that work in conjunction with the two power
supply fans to provide cooling for the internal disk drives. Additionally, there are
three fans to cool the motherboard components.
Environmental Monitoring
The server features an environmental monitoring subsystem protects the server and
its components against:
■
■
■
■
Extreme temperatures
Lack of adequate airflow through the server
Power supply failures
Hardware faults
Temperature sensors are located throughout the server to monitor the ambient
temperature of the server and internal components. The software and hardware
ensure that the temperatures within the enclosure do not exceed predetermined safe
operating levels. If the temperature observed by a sensor falls below a lowtemperature threshold or rises above a high-temperature threshold, the monitoring
subsystem software lights the amber Service Required LEDs on the front and rear
panel. If the temperature condition persists and reaches a critical threshold, the
server initiates a graceful system shutdown. If the ALOM fails, backup sensors
protect the server from serious damage, by initiating a forced hardware shutdown.
All error and warning messages are sent to the system console and logged in the
ALOM console log file. Service Required LEDs remain lit after an automatic system
shutdown to aid in problem diagnosis.
The monitoring subsystem is also designed to detect fan failures. The system
features integral power supply fans, as well as one PCI fan and three blowers. If the
PCI fan or blower fails, the monitoring subsystem detects the failure and generates
an error message to the system console, logs the message in the
/var/adm/messages file, and lights the Service Required LEDs.
Chapter 1
Netra T2000 Overview
9
The power subsystem is monitored in a similar fashion and any fault is indicated at
the front and rear panel LEDs. Additionally, LEDs located on each power supply
light to indicate failures.
Error Correction and Parity Checking
The UltraSPARC T1 multicore processor provides parity protection on its internal
cache memories, including tag parity and data parity on the D-cache and I-cache.
The internal 3MB L2 cache has parity protection on the tags, and ECC protection on
the data.
Advanced ECC, also called chipkill, corrects up to 4-bits in error on nibble
boundaries, as long as they are all in the same DRAM. If a DRAM fails, the DIMM
continues to function.
Fault Management and Predictive SelfHealing
The server features the latest fault management technologies. With the Solaris 10
Operating System (OS), Sun is introducing a new architecture for building and
deploying systems and services capable of Predictive Self-Healing. Self-healing
technology enables Sun servers to accurately predict component failures and
mitigate many serious problems before they actually occur. This technology is
incorporated into both the hardware and software of the server.
At the heart of the predictive self-healing capabilities is the Solaris Fault Manager, a
new service that receives data relating to hardware and software errors, and
automatically and silently diagnoses the underlying problem. Once a problem is
diagnosed, a set of agents automatically responds by logging the event, and if
necessary, takes the faulty component offline. By automatically diagnosing
problems, business-critical applications and essential system services can continue
uninterrupted in the event of software failures, or major hardware component
failures.
10
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Rackmountable Enclosure
The server uses a space-saving 2U-high rackmountable enclosure that can be
installed into a variety of industry standard racks.
Chapter 1
Netra T2000 Overview
11
12
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
CHAPTER
2
Preparing for Installation
This chapter provides background information about the server installation
procedures.
This chapter contains these topics:
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
“Tools Needed” on page 13
“Shipping Kit Inventory List” on page 13
“Installation Overview” on page 14
“Installing the Air Filter” on page 16
“Installing Optional Components” on page 17
“Slide Rail Assembly Notes” on page 18
“Safety Precautions” on page 20
Tools Needed
■
■
Phillips screwdrivers
ESD mat and grounding strap
Shipping Kit Inventory List
Standard components of the server are installed at the factory. However, if you
ordered options such as a PCI card and monitor, these are shipped to you separately.
Note – Inspect the shipping cartons for evidence of physical damage. If a shipping
carton appears damaged, request that the carrier’s agent be present when the carton
is opened. Keep all contents and packing material for the agent’s inspection.
13
Verify that you have received all the parts of your server.
■
Server chassis
■
19-inch, 4-post rackmount kit and a slide rail assembly
■
Package of mounting screws and nuts in assorted sizes to fit various types of
racks and cabinets
■
Miscellaneous hardware, cables, connectors, etc
■
Cable management arm with six preinstalled cable clips
■
Manufacturer’s instruction sheet for the cable management arm
■
Any optional components that were ordered with the server
Installation Overview
This installation guide provides procedures that must be performed in the following
order.
1. Verify that you have received all of the components that ship with your server, as
described in the preceding section.
2. Gather configuration information for your server. See your system administrator
for specific details, including these parameters:
■
■
■
Netmask
IP address for the system controller
Gateway IP address
See “Software Configuration Worksheet” on page 93.
3. Remove the shipping insert from the bezel and install the air filter. See “Installing
the Air Filter” on page 16.
4. Install any optional Sun components into your server before rackmounting. See
the server service manual for instructions.
5. Mount the server into a rack or cabinet. See “4-Post Rackmounting Options” on
page 22 and “2-Post Rackmounting Options” on page 56.
Note – In the rest of this manual, the term rack means either an open rack or a
closed cabinet.
6. Connect the chassis grounding cable.
7. Connect the serial, network, and all other data cables to the server. See “Cabling
the Server” on page 67.
14
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
8. Connect the server to a serial terminal or a terminal emulator (PC or workstation)
to display system messages. See “Powering On the Server for the First Time” on
page 77.
Tip – The serial terminal or a terminal emulator should be connected, powered on,
and ready before you connect the power cables, or you will not see the system
messages.
9. Assemble and connect the input power cables to the server and examine the
display for any error messages. See “Powering On the Server for the First Time”
on page 77.
Caution – There is a potential for electric shock if the server and related equipment
are not properly grounded.
Note – The system controller (SC) runs on the 3.3v standby voltage. As soon as
power is connected to the server, the system controller immediately powers on, runs
diagnostics, and initializes the ALOM firmware.
10. After the system controller boots, access the ALOM command-line interface
through the serial management port. See “To Log Into the System Controller
Using the Serial Management Port” on page 80.
11. Configure the SC network addresses. See “To Log Into the System Controller
Using the Network Management Port” on page 85.
Note – The SC network management port is not operational until you configure
network settings for the system controller (through the SC serial management port).
12. Enable the new configuration by resetting the system controller. See “To Reset
the System Controller” on page 84.
13. Confirm that the Ethernet connection is attached to the server.
14. Check whether the rotary switch is in the Normal position.
15. Power on the server from a keyboard using the ALOM software. See “To Power
On the Server” on page 86.
16. Configure the Solaris OS. See “Booting the Solaris Operating System” on page 89.
The Solaris OS is preinstalled on the server. When you power on, you are
automatically guided through the Solaris OS configuration procedure.
Chapter 2
Preparing for Installation
15
17. Install any required patches to the server.
Refer to the server product notes for a list of the required patches.
18. Load additional software from the optional Solaris media kit.
The Solaris media kit (sold separately) includes several CDs containing software
to help you operate, configure, and administer your server. Refer to the
documentation provided with the media kit for a complete listing of included
software and detailed installation instructions.
Installing the Air Filter
The server ships with a protective shipping insert located between the bezel and the
front panel. You must remove this protective insert and replace it with an air filter
before powering on the server.
Caution – Failure to remove the shipping insert from the front bezel can block the
air from flowing through the server, which would seriously damage the server
components.
1. Grip the bezel at the two finger holds and rotate it down to its open position
(FIGURE 2-1).
FIGURE 2-1
Finger Holds on Bezel
2. Carefully remove the shipping insert from the inside of the bezel.
3. Obtain the air filter that shipped with your server.
4. Snap the new air filter into place in the bezel (FIGURE 2-2).
16
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
FIGURE 2-2
Installing the Air Filter in the Bezel
5. Close the bezel.
Installing Optional Components
The standard components of the server are installed at the factory. However, if you
ordered options such as additional memory or a PCI card, these will be shipped
separately. If possible, install these components prior to installing the server in a
rack.
Install any optional components shipped with your server.
If you ordered options that are not factory-installed, see the server service manual
for installation instructions.
Note – All internal components except disk drives must be installed by qualified
service technicians only.
Caution – To protect electronic components from electrostatic damage, which can
permanently disable the server or require repair by Sun service technicians, note the
following guidelines.
Chapter 2
Preparing for Installation
17
■
Place components on an antistatic surface, such as a Sun antistatic discharge mat,
an antistatic bag, or a disposable antistatic mat.
■
Always wear an antistatic wrist strap connected to a metal surface on the chassis
when you work on server components.
Refer to the server service manual for the list of optional components.
Note – The optional component list might be updated at any time. Refer to the
SunStore™ web site (http://store.sun.com) for the most current list of server
supported components.
Slide Rail Assembly Notes
The rackmount kit has two slide rail assemblies. A slide rail assembly can be installed
on either the right or left side of the rack.
Each slide rail assembly consists of a three-section slide rail and a removable
mounting bracket (FIGURE 2-3).
Mounting bracket
Rear section
Middle section
Front section
FIGURE 2-3
18
Sections of the Slide Rail Assembly
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
■
The front, middle, and rear sections form the slide rail. The middle and rear sections
have holes for mounting screws and adjust to fit rack depths from 24 in. (61 cm)
to 36.5 in. (93 cm). The front section can be extended to enable movement of the
server out of the rack.
■
The removable mounting bracket slides 14 in. (36 cm) out of the slide rail, then
locks in place. If you unlock the mounting bracket at this point, it slides an
additional 12 in. (30 cm) before separating from the slide rail. You can then mount
the mounting bracket to the right or left side of the chassis.
■
Note that there are a total of five locks (FIGURE 2-4) in a slide rail assembly. Four
are on the mounting bracket. One lock is on the front section of the slide rail.
FIGURE 2-4
Locating the Locks on the Slide Rail Assembly
Chapter 2
Preparing for Installation
19
Safety Precautions
Caution – Deploy the antitilt bar on the cabinet or rack before beginning an
installation.
Caution – The server weighs approximately 40 lb (18 kg). Two people are required
to lift and mount the server into a rack enclosure when using the procedures in this
chapter.
Caution – When completing a two-person procedure, always communicate your
intentions clearly before, during, and after each step to minimize confusion.
20
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
CHAPTER
3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post
Rack
This chapter provides instructions for installing the server in an open 4-post rack or
closed cabinet.
This chapter contains the following sections:
■
“4-Post Rackmounting Options” on page 22
■
“Hardmounting the Server in a 19-Inch 4-Post Rack” on page 22
■
“Mounting the Server in a Sliding Rail Mount 19-Inch 4-Post Rack” on page 26
■
“Hardmounting the Server in a 600-mm 4-Post Rack” on page 33
■
“Installing a Server With a Hardmount in a 19-Inch 4-Post Rack for Use With the
Cable Management Assembly” on page 41
Note – References to left and right are from your viewpoint as you face either the
front or rear of the equipment.
Caution – The server is heavy. Two people are required to lift and mount the server
into a rack enclosure when following the procedures in this chapter.
21
4-Post Rackmounting Options
The server ships with a 19-inch, 4-post hardmount rack kit (see “To Install a Server
With a Hardmount 19-Inch 4-Post Rack” on page 22 for installation instructions).
TABLE 3-1 lists three additional 4-post rackmount kit options that can be ordered from
Sun. This chapter provides installation instructions for these rackmount kit options.
TABLE 3-1
Optional Rackmount Kits
Mounting Kit
Installation Instructions
19-inch, 4-post slide mount kit for
600–800 mm cabinet depths
“To Install a Server With a Sliding Rail Mount in a
19-Inch 4-Post Rack” on page 26
600 mm x 600 mm rackmount kit
“To Install a Server With a Hardmount in a 600-mm
4-Post Rack” on page 33
19-inch, 4-post slide rail kit for 800–
1000 mm cabinet depths with cable
management assembly
“Installing a Server With a Hardmount in a 19-Inch
4-Post Rack for Use With the Cable Management
Assembly” on page 41
Note – If you have more than six DC-powered servers in the same rack, you might
exceed Telcordia NEBS EMI limits.
Hardmounting the Server in a 19-Inch 4Post Rack
▼
To Install a Server With a Hardmount 19-Inch 4Post Rack
The hardmount kit for a 19-inch 4-post rack consists of:
■
■
■
■
22
Two hardmount brackets
Two rear mount support brackets
Two rear mount flanges
Bag of screws
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Note – The front-to-back rail spacing must be at least 460 mm (18.11 in.) and not
more than 715 mm (28.15 in.) from the outside face of the front rail to the outside
face of the back rail.
Rear mount support brackets
Screws
Hardmount brackets
Rear mount
flanges
FIGURE 3-1
Contents of the Hardmount 19-Inch 4-Post Kit
TABLE 3-2
19-inch 4-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents
Number
Description
Where Used
10
M5 x 8 mm Phillips flathead screws
8 for hardmount brackets, 2 extra
10
M4 x 0.5 mm x 5 mm Phillips panhead screws
4-6 for rear mount brackets, 6-4 extra
10
M5 x 12.7 mm screws
10 for rack, if appropriate
10
M6 x 13 mm screws
10 for rack, if appropriate
9
M6 square clip nuts
9 for rack, if appropriate
12
10-32 x 0.5 in. combo head screws
12 for rack, if appropriate
12
12-24 x 0.5 in. combo head screws
12 for rack, if appropriate
1. Get the hardmount brackets from the rack kit (FIGURE 3-1).
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
23
2. Use four of the supplied M5 × 8 mm flathead Phillips screws to secure each of the
hardmount brackets to the sides of the server (FIGURE 3-2).
FIGURE 3-2
Securing the Hardmount Brackets to the Server
3. Measure the depth of the rack.
4. Get the two rear mount support brackets from the rack kit (FIGURE 3-1).
5. Install the rear mount support brackets at the rear of the server, extending the rear
mount support brackets to the measured depth of the rack (FIGURE 3-3).
Use two to three of the supplied M4 × 0.5 × 5 mm panhead Phillips screws for each
bracket, depending on the rack depth.
24
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
FIGURE 3-3
Attaching the Rear Mount Support Brackets
6. Lift the server to the desired location in the rack.
7. Using two screws per side, secure the front of the hardmount brackets attached to
the sides of the server to the front of the rack (FIGURE 3-4).
FIGURE 3-4
Securing the Front of the Server to the Rack
8. Get the two rear mount flanges from the rack kit (FIGURE 3-1).
9. Using two screws for each rear mount support bracket, secure the rear mount
support brackets to the rear of the rack (FIGURE 3-5).
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
25
FIGURE 3-5
Securing the Rear of the Server to the Rack
Mounting the Server in a Sliding Rail
Mount 19-Inch 4-Post Rack
▼
To Install a Server With a Sliding Rail Mount in
a 19-Inch 4-Post Rack
The sliding rail mount kit for a 19-inch 4-post rack consists of:
■
■
■
■
■
■
Two 19-inch 4-post Telco slide assemblies
Two short brackets
Two long brackets
Four M6 and four 10–32 threaded strips
Two extension brackets
Bag of screws
Note – The front-to-back rail spacing must be at least 392 mm (15.43 in.) and not
more than 863.6 mm (34 in.) from the outside face of the front rail to the outside face
of the back rail.
You also need the hardmount brackets from the standard rackmount kit that came
with the server (FIGURE 3-1).
26
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Telco slide
Screws
assemblies
Threaded strips
Short brackets
Extension brackets
Long brackets
FIGURE 3-6
TABLE 3-3
Contents of the Sliding Rail 19-Inch 4-Post Kit
Sliding Rail 19-inch 4-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents
Number
Description
Where Used
10
M4 x 0.5 mm x 5 mm Phillips panhead screws
8 for glides, 2 extra
10
M6 brass collar screws
4 for short brackets, 4 for long brackets, 2 extra
8
M5 panhead screws, nuts, plain washers and
star washers
8 for slides
10
M5 x 12.7 mm screws
10 for rack, if appropriate
12
M6 x 13 mm screws
10 for rack, if appropriate
9
M6 square clip nuts
9 for rack, if appropriate
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
27
TABLE 3-3
Sliding Rail 19-inch 4-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents (Continued)
Number
Description
Where Used
10
10–32 collar screws 4 short, 4 long, 2 extra
8 for racks with 10-32 holes, if appropriate
12
10-32 x 0.5 in. combo head screws
12 for rack, if appropriate
12
12-24 x 0.5 in. combo head screws
12 for rack, if appropriate
1. Get the hardmount brackets and M5 × 8 mm flathead Phillips screws from the
standard rack kit (FIGURE 3-1).
These hardmount brackets and screws are shipped with the standard server ship kit,
not as part of the sliding rail 19-inch 4-post rackmount ship kit.
2. Use four of the supplied M5 × 8 mm flathead Phillips screws to secure each of the
hardmount brackets to the sides of the server (FIGURE 3-7).
FIGURE 3-7
Securing the Hardmount Bracket to the Server
3. Get the Telco slide assemblies from the rack kit (FIGURE 3-6).
4. Press in the button on each slide and pull the glide completely out of the slide
(FIGURE 3-8).
28
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Button
Slide (in two parts)
Glide
FIGURE 3-8
Dismantling the Slide
5. Using eight of the M4 × 0.5 × 5 mm panhead Phillips screws from the rackmount
kit (four for each side), screw each glide to the side of the server chassis
(FIGURE 3-9).
FIGURE 3-9
Fixing the Glides to the Server Chassis
6. Get the short brackets and long brackets from the rackmount kit (FIGURE 3-6).
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
29
7. Lift each short bracket to the desired position at the front of the rack and attach a
short bracket to each of the front rack uprights (FIGURE 3-10).
Use two of the brass M6 collar screws and M6 cage nuts (if required), and one
threaded strip, to secure each bracket (FIGURE 3-10).
8. Lift each long bracket to the desired position at the rear of the rack and attach a
long bracket to each of the rear rack uprights (FIGURE 3-10).
To secure each bracket, use two of the brass M6 collar screws and M6 cage nuts (if
required) and one threaded strip, exactly as you did for the front rack uprights in the
previous step.
FIGURE 3-10
Securing the Brackets to the Rack
Note – If your rack has 10–32 holes, use the 10–32 collar screws and 10–32 threaded strips.
9. Extend a slide to line up the access holes with the front screw holes.
10. Secure the slide onto the short and long brackets at the front and rear of the rack
(FIGURE 3-11).
Use the M5 panhead screws from the inside, and the M5 nuts, plain washers, and
star washers from the outside. Use extension brackets instead of the long brackets if
the dimension is greater than 665 mm.
30
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Long bracket
Slide
Short bracket
FIGURE 3-11
Securing the Slide to the Brackets
11. Repeat Step 9 and Step 10 for the slide on the other side of the rack.
12. Push the slides completely into the assembly on each side of the rack and release
the stop catches.
13. Align the glides attached to the server with the slide assemblies in the rack.
You might find that there is too much or too little room between the two slides
mounted in the rack, consequently the glides attached to the server might not align
correctly with the slides in the rack. If either situation occurs, loosen the M6 collar
screws and cage nuts on the long and short brackets (Step 7 and Step 8), move them
inward or outward to the appropriate points, then tighten them again.
14. Push in the slide buttons and slide the server all the way into the rack enclosure
(FIGURE 3-12).
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
31
FIGURE 3-12
Sliding the Server Into the Rack
15. Using two screws per side, secure the front of the hardmount brackets that are
attached to the sides of the server to the front of the rack (FIGURE 3-13).
The size of the screws varies, depending on your particular rack.
FIGURE 3-13
32
Securing the Front of the Server to the Rack
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Hardmounting the Server in a 600-mm 4Post Rack
▼
To Install a Server With a Hardmount in a 600mm 4-Post Rack
The hardmount kit for a 600 mm 4-post rack consists of:
■
■
■
■
Two adjustable rails
Two side rails
Two rear flanges
Bag of screws
Note – The front-to-back rail spacing must be at least 392 mm (15.43 in.) and not
more than 504 mm (19.84 in.) from the outside face of the front rail to the outside
face of the back rail.
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
33
Side rails
Rear flanges
Screws
Adjustable rails
FIGURE 3-14
TABLE 3-4
Contents of the Hardmount 600-mm 4-Post Kit
Hardmount 600 mm 4-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents
Number
Description
Where Used
12
M5 x 10 SEM screws
8 for side rails, 4 for rear flanges
10
M5 x 12.7 mm screws
10 for rack, if appropriate
10
M6 x 13 mm screws
10 for rack, if appropriate
9
M6 square clip nuts
9 for rack, if appropriate
12
10-32 x 0.5 in. combo head screws
12 for rack, if appropriate
12
12-24 x 0.5 in. combo head screws
12 for rack, if appropriate
1. Get the adjustable rails from the rack kit (FIGURE 3-14).
2. Loosen the two screws at the middle of each adjustable rail so that you can extend
the adjustable rail (FIGURE 3-15).
34
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Adjustable rail screws
FIGURE 3-15
Adjustable Rail Screws
3. Lift one of the adjustable rails to the desired location in the rack. Using two
screws, secure the front of the rail in the rack (FIGURE 3-16).
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
35
FIGURE 3-16
Securing the Front of the Adjustable Rails to the Rack
The size of the screws varies, depending on your particular rack.
4. At the rear of the rack, use two screws to secure the rear of the adjustable rails to
the rack (FIGURE 3-17).
The size of the screws varies, depending on your particular rack.
36
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
FIGURE 3-17
Securing the Rear of the Adjustable Rails to the Rack
5. Tighten the two screws at the middle of each adjustable rail (FIGURE 3-15).
6. Repeat Step 3 through Step 5 to mount the other adjustable rail into the rack.
7. Get the rear flanges from the rack kit (FIGURE 3-14).
8. Using one M5 × 10 SEM screw for each rear flange, loosely install the rear flange
onto the rear of each of the adjustable rails (FIGURE 3-18).
Do not completely secure the rear flanges to the adjustable rails, you will use these
flanges to set the rack depth for the server in a later step.
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
37
FIGURE 3-18
Installing the Rear Flange Onto the Adjustable Rail
9. Get the side rails from the rack kit (FIGURE 3-14).
10. Using eight of the M5 × 10 SEM screws (four for each side rail), secure the side
rails to the sides of the server (FIGURE 3-19).
The side rails can accommodate rack rail setbacks (the distance from the front of the
rack to the rack rail) of 50 mm, 75 mm, or 100 mm, depending on the type of rack
you are installing the server into.
38
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
FIGURE 3-19
Securing the Side Rails to the Server
11. Lift the server into the rack and slide the server onto the adjustable rails
(FIGURE 3-20).
FIGURE 3-20
Sliding the Server Onto the Adjustable Rails
12. Push the server to the desired depth in the rack, then go to the rear of the server
and push the rear flanges flush against the back of the server (FIGURE 3-18).
If the rack is especially shallow, you can flip the rear flanges around so that they rest
flush against the rear of the server.
13. Lift the server out of the rack.
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
39
14. Set the rear flanges to the desired depth in the rack, then tighten the single M5 ×
10 SEM screw on each of the flanges to secure them to the adjustable rails
(FIGURE 3-18).
15. Lift the server into the rack and slide it onto the adjustable rails.
16. Push the server backward until it rests flush against the rear flanges, then use one
M5 × 10 SEM screw for each rear flange to secure the rear of the server to the rear
flanges (FIGURE 3-21).
FIGURE 3-21
Securing the Rear of the Server to the Rear Flanges
17. At the front of the rack, use two screws per side to secure the side rails that are
attached to the server to the front of the rack (FIGURE 3-22).
The size of the screws varies, depending on your particular rack.
40
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
FIGURE 3-22
Securing the Front of the Server to the Front of the Rack
Installing a Server With a Hardmount in
a 19-Inch 4-Post Rack for Use With the
Cable Management Assembly
Note – Ensure that you have all of the parts in the rackmount kit before you begin
the installation of the server. See “Shipping Kit Inventory List” on page 13 and the
Netra T2000 Server Getting Started Guide, 819-5844. This document is shipped with
the server.
The rackmount kit contains two slide rail assemblies. A slide rail assembly can be
installed on either the right or left side of the rack.
A slide rail assembly consists of two parts: a slide rail and a removable mounting
bracket. The slide rail attaches to the rack posts. The mounting bracket attaches to
the chassis.
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
41
▼
To Install the Slide Rail Assemblies
1. Pull both mounting brackets completely out of their respective slide rails:
a. Simultaneously press and hold the upper and lower lock buttons of the slide
rail lock (FIGURE 3-23).
FIGURE 3-23
Unlocking the Slide Rail Assembly
b. Pull the mounting bracket out until it locks in the extended position.
c. Slide the mounting bracket release button in the direction shown in FIGURE 3-24,
then slide the mounting bracket out of the slide rail.
42
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
FIGURE 3-24
Location of the Mounting Bracket Release Button
d. Press the metal lever (labeled Push) on the middle section (FIGURE 3-25) of the
sliding rail, then push the middle section back into the rack.
Metal lever
FIGURE 3-25
Unlocking the Slide Rail Middle Section
2. Attach a mounting bracket to the right side of the chassis.
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
43
a. Position the mounting bracket against the server chassis (FIGURE 3-26) so that
the slide rail lock is at the front and the three keyed openings on the mounting
bracket are aligned with the three locating pins on the side of the chassis.
FIGURE 3-26
Attaching a Mounting Bracket to the Chassis
b. With the heads of the three locating pins protruding though the three keyed
openings in the mounting bracket, pull the mounting bracket toward the front
of the chassis until the bracket locks into place with an audible click.
c. Verify that all three locating pins are trapped in the keyed openings and that
the rear locating pin has engaged the mounting bracket lock, as shown in the
right side of FIGURE 3-26.
3. Attach the second mounting bracket to the left side of the chassis.
4. Determine which rack hole numbers to use when attaching the slide rails to the
rack posts.
The server is two rack units tall (2 RU). The slide rails occupy the lower half of the 2
RU space.
5. Determine which screws you will use to mount the slide rails.
44
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
■
If your rack has threaded mounting holes in the rack posts, determine whether
the threads are metric or standard. Select the appropriate screws from the package
included in the mounting kit.
■
If your rack does not have threaded mounting holes, the mounting screws are
secured with a caged nut.
6. Attach a slide rail to the right front rack post.
a. Loosely attach the front of a slide rail to the right front rack post (FIGURE 3-27)
using two screws.
FIGURE 3-27
Mounting a Slide Rail
Note – Do not tighten the screws yet.
b. Adjust the length of the slide rail by sliding the rear mounting flange to reach
the outside edge of the rear rack post.
c. Loosely attach the rear of the slide rail to the rear rack post with two screws.
7. Attach the second slide rail to the left rack posts in a similar manner.
Do not tighten the screws.
8. Use the slide rail spacing tool to adjust the distance between the slide rails:
a. At the front of the rack, plug the left side of the tool into slots at the end of the
left rail (FIGURE 3-28).
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
45
FIGURE 3-28
Adjusting the Distance Between the Slide Rails
b. Insert the right side of the tool into the front end of the right rail, while sliding
the end of the rail to the right or left as needed to enable the ends of the tool to
enter the ends of both rails.
The distance between the rails is now equal to the width of the server with
mounting brackets.
c. Tighten the screws to lock the ends of the rails in place.
d. At the rear of the rack, repeat Step a through Step c for the rear ends of the rails.
9. Deploy the antitilt bar, if the chassis or rack is so equipped.
Caution – The weight of the server on extended slide rails can be enough to
overturn a cabinet.
Caution – The server weighs approximately 40 lb (18 kg). Two people are required
to lift and mount the server into a rack enclosure when using the procedures in this
chapter.
46
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
10. Insert the ends of the mounting brackets into the sliding rails (FIGURE 3-29).
FIGURE 3-29
Mounting the Chassis on the Slide Rails
11. Slide the chassis into the rack.
Caution – Verify that the server is securely mounted in the rack, and that the slide
rails are locked to the mounting brackets, before continuing.
▼
To Install the Cable Management Assembly
The cable management assembly (CMA) clips into the ends of the left and right
sliding rail assemblies. No screws are necessary for mounting the CMA.
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
47
The right sides of the two CMA arms have hinged extensions. On the
manufacturer’s instruction sheet, the smaller extension is called the inner CMA
connector. It attaches to the right mounting bracket. The larger extension is called
the CMA outer connector, and attaches to the right sliding rail.
Caution – Support the CMA during this installation. Do not permit the assembly to
hang by its own weight until it is secured by all three attachment points.
1. At the rear of the rack, plug the CMA rail extension into the end of the left sliding
rail assembly (FIGURE 3-30).
The tab at the front of the rail extension will click into place.
FIGURE 3-30
Inserting the CMA Rail Extension Into the Rear of the Left Slide Rail
2. Insert the smaller CMA extension into the clip located at the end of the mounting
bracket (FIGURE 3-31).
48
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
FIGURE 3-31
Mounting the Inner CMA Connector
3. Insert the larger extension into the end of the right rail (FIGURE 3-32).
FIGURE 3-32
Attaching the Outer CMA Connector
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
49
4. Insert the hinged plastic connector at the left side of the CMA fully into the CMA
rail extension (FIGURE 3-33).
The plastic tab on the CMA rail extension locks the hinged plastic connector in
place.
FIGURE 3-33
▼
Mounting the Left Side of the Rail
To Verify the Operation of the Slide Rails and
the CMA
If you are using the CMA on a rack kit with slide rails, follow these steps to ensure
that the CMA will not interfere with the ability to move the rack. You must first
connect cables to the server.
Tip – Two people are needed for this procedure, one to move the server in and out
of the rack, and one to observe the cables and CMA.
50
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
1. For a cabinet or a free-standing rack, deploy the antitilt bar.
2. Unlock the slide lock buttons (FIGURE 3-34) at the right and lefts sides of the server
chassis, and slowly pull the server out of the rack until the slide rails reach their
stops.
FIGURE 3-34
Unlocking the Slide Rail Assembly
3. Inspect the attached cables for any binding or kinks.
4. Verify that the CMA extends fully and does not bind in the slide rails.
5. When the server is fully extended out, release the slide rail lever stops
(FIGURE 3-35).
6. Push both levers simultaneously and slide the server back into the rack.
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
51
Metal lever
FIGURE 3-35
Unlocking the Slide Rail Lever Stops
7. Simultaneously unlock both slide rail release buttons (FIGURE 3-36) and push the
server completely into the rack.
FIGURE 3-36
Slide Rail Release Button
The server should stop after approximately 15 in. (40 cm) of travel.
8. Verify that the cables and the CMA retracted without binding.
52
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
9. Adjust the cable hangers and CMA as required.
Chapter 3
Mounting the Server Into a 4-Post Rack
53
54
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
CHAPTER
4
Mounting the Server Into a 2-Post
Rack
This chapter provides instructions for installing the server in an open 2-post rack.
This chapter contains the following sections:
■
■
■
“2-Post Rackmounting Options” on page 56
“Hardmounting the Server in a 23-Inch 2-Post Rack” on page 56
“Hardmounting the Server in a 19-Inch 2-Post Rack” on page 61
Note – References to left and right are from your viewpoint as you face either the
front or rear of the equipment.
Caution – The server is heavy. Two people are required to lift and mount the server
into a rack enclosure when following the procedures in this chapter.
55
2-Post Rackmounting Options
The server ships with a 19-inch, 4-post hardmount rack kit (see “Hardmounting the
Server in a 19-Inch 4-Post Rack” on page 22 for installation instructions). TABLE 4-1
lists two additional 2-post rackmount kit options that can be ordered from Sun. This
chapter provides installation instructions for these rackmount kit options.
TABLE 4-1
Optional Rackmount Kits
Mounting Kit
Installation Instructions
23-inch 2-post rackmount kit
“To Install a Server With a Hardmount in a 23-Inch
2-Post Rack” on page 56
19-inch 2-post rackmount kit
“To Install a Server With a Hardmount in a 19-Inch
2-Post Rack” on page 61
Note – If you have more than six DC-powered servers in the same rack, you might
exceed Telcordia NEBS EMI limits.
Hardmounting the Server in a 23-Inch 2Post Rack
▼
To Install a Server With a Hardmount in a 23Inch 2-Post Rack
The hardmount kit for a 23-inch 2-post rack consists of:
■
■
■
■
Two side brackets
Two rail guides
Two rear plates
Bag of screws
Note – The 23-inch 2-post rackmount kit supports rack web thicknesses (the width
of the rack post) of 76.20 mm (3 in.), 101.6 mm (4 in.), and 127 mm (5 in.).
56
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Rear plates
Rail guides
Screws
Side brackets
FIGURE 4-1
TABLE 4-2
Contents of the Hardmount 23-Inch 2-Post Kit
Hardmount 23-Inch 2-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents
Number
Description
Where Used
10
M5 x 10 SEM screws
8 for side brackets, 2 for rear plates
10
M5 x 12.7 mm screws
10 for rack, if appropriate
10
M6 x 13 mm screws
10 for rack, if appropriate
9
M6 square clip nuts
9 for rack, if appropriate
12
10-32 x 0.5 in. combo head screws
12 for rack, if appropriate
12
12-24 x 0.5 in. combo head screws
12 for rack, if appropriate
1. Get the side brackets from the rack kit (FIGURE 4-1).
2. Using eight of the M5 × 10 SEM screws (four for each side bracket), secure the
side brackets to the sides of the server (FIGURE 4-2).
Chapter 4
Mounting the Server Into a 2-Post Rack
57
FIGURE 4-2
Securing the Side Brackets to the Side of the Server
3. Get the rail guides from the rack kit (FIGURE 4-1).
4. Lift the rail guides to the desired height in the rack and, using two screws each,
secure both rail guides to the rack (FIGURE 4-3).
The size of the screws varies, depending on your particular rack.
FIGURE 4-3
58
Installing the Rail Guides in the Rack
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
5. Lift the server into the rack and slide the server onto the rail guides (FIGURE 4-4).
FIGURE 4-4
Installing and Securing the Server in the 2-Post Rack
6. Using two screws on each side, secure each side bracket on the server to the front
of the rack (FIGURE 4-4).
The size of the screws varies, depending on your particular rack.
7. (Optional) If your environment contains especially high vibrations, use the rear
plates to further secure the server to the rack (FIGURE 4-1).
The rear plates attach to the rear of the post and to one of the three eyelets on each
side bracket, depending on the thickness of the post.
a. Using one M5 × 10 SEM screw for each rear plate, loosely install the screw in
one of the three positions on the rear plate (FIGURE 4-5).
The position varies depending on the thickness of the rail in the rack. For
example, FIGURE 4-5 shows where you would install the screw for the middle rack
position on the rear plate.
Chapter 4
Mounting the Server Into a 2-Post Rack
59
FIGURE 4-5
Installing a Screw on the Middle Rack Position on the Rear Plate
b. Slide the rear plate in so that the screw slides into position into one of the
eyelets.
The screw head should be facing the rear of the server and the other side of the
rear plate should be in front of the rack post (FIGURE 4-6).
FIGURE 4-6
60
Installing the Rear Plate to the Side Bracket
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
c. Tighten the screw to secure the rear plate to the eyelet on the side bracket
(FIGURE 4-6).
d. Using two screws, secure the other side of the rear plate to the back of the post
(FIGURE 4-7).
FIGURE 4-7
Securing the Rear Plate to the Back of the Post
The size of the screws varies, depending on your rack.
e. Repeat Step a through Step d to secure the rear plate on the other post.
Hardmounting the Server in a 19-Inch 2Post Rack
▼
To Install a Server With a Hardmount in a 19Inch 2-Post Rack
The hardmount kit for a 19-inch 2-post rack consists of:
■
Two side brackets
Chapter 4
Mounting the Server Into a 2-Post Rack
61
■
■
Two rear plates
Bag of screws
Note – The 19-inch 2-post rackmount kit supports rack web thicknesses (the width
of the rack post) of 76.20 mm (3 in.), 101.6 mm (4 in.), and 127 mm (5 in.).
Side brackets
Screws
Rear plates
FIGURE 4-8
TABLE 4-3
Contents of the Hardmount 19-Inch 2-Post Kit
Hardmount 19-Inch 2-Post Rackmount Screw Kit Contents
Number
Description
Where Used
10
M5 x 10 SEM screws
8 for side brackets, 2 extra
6
M3 x 8 SEM screws
4 for rear plates, 2 extra
10
M5 x 12.7 mm screws
10 for rack, if appropriate
10
M6 x 13 mm screws
10 for rack, if appropriate
9
M6 square clip nuts
9 for rack, if appropriate
12
10-32 x 0.5 in. combo head screws
12 for rack, if appropriate
12
12-24 x 0.5 in. combo head screws
12 for rack, if appropriate
1. Get the side brackets from the rack kit (FIGURE 4-8).
2. Using four of the M5 × 10 SEM screws for each side bracket, secure the side
brackets to the sides of the server (FIGURE 4-9).
62
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
FIGURE 4-9
Securing the Side Brackets to the Side of the Server
3. Lift the server into the rack.
4. Using two screws for each bracket, secure the front of the server to the front of the
rack (FIGURE 4-10).
FIGURE 4-10
Installing and Securing the Server in the 2-Post Rack
Chapter 4
Mounting the Server Into a 2-Post Rack
63
The size of the screws varies, depending on your rack.
5. (Optional) If your environment contains especially high vibrations, use the rear
plates to further secure the server to the rack (FIGURE 4-8).
The rear plates attach to the rear of the post and to one of the three sets of eyelets on
each side bracket, depending on the thickness of the post.
a. Using two of the M3 × 8 SEM screws for each rear plate, loosely install the
screws in one of the six positions on the rear plate (FIGURE 4-11).
The position varies depending on the thickness of the rail in the rack. For
example, FIGURE 4-11 shows where you would install the screws for the optimum
rack position on the rear plate.
FIGURE 4-11
Installing Screws on the Optimum Rack Position on the Rear Plate
b. Slide the rear plate in so that the screws slide into position into one set of the
eyelets.
The screw heads should be facing the rear of the server and the other side of the
rear plate should be in front of the rack post (FIGURE 4-12).
64
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
FIGURE 4-12
Installing the Rear Plate to the Side Bracket
c. Tighten the screws to secure the rear plate to the set of eyelets on the side
bracket (FIGURE 4-12).
d. Using two screws, secure the other side of the rear plate to the back of the post
(FIGURE 4-13).
Chapter 4
Mounting the Server Into a 2-Post Rack
65
FIGURE 4-13
Securing the Rear Plate to the Rack
The size of the screws varies, depending on your rack.
e. Repeat Step a through Step d to secure the rear plate on the other post.
66
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
CHAPTER
5
Cabling the Server
This chapter provides instructions for cabling the server. Topics include:
■
■
■
“Data Ports and Cabling Notes” on page 67
“Connecting Cables” on page 69
“Managing Cables With the CMA” on page 75
Note – References to left and right are from your viewpoint as you face either the
front or rear of the equipment.
Data Ports and Cabling Notes
Port Locations
See FIGURE 5-1 for the locations of the ports on the server.
67
GBE ports
2 3
0 1
Alarm
port
Power connection
SC NET MGT
port
TTYA serial
port
SC serial mgt
port
FIGURE 5-1
Indicators
USB ports
1
0
Rear Panel Features
Cabling Notes
The following list describes the server’s cable connections and ports:
■
■
Minimum cable connections for the server:
■
At least one server on-board Ethernet network connection (GBE ports)
■
The system controller serial management port (SERIAL MGT port) or, the
system controller network management port (NET MGT port)
■
Power cables for the two power supplies
System controller (SC) management ports: There are two SC management ports
for use with the ALOM system controller.
■
68
The SC serial management port (labeled SERIAL MGT) uses an RJ-45 cable and
is always available. This is the default connection to the ALOM system
controller.
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
■
The SC network management port (labeled NET MGT) is the optional
connection to the ALOM system controller. This port is not available until you
have configured network settings for the system controller (through the SC
serial management port). See “Enabling the System Controller Network
Management Port” on page 80. The SC network management port uses an
RJ-45 cable for a 10/100BASE-T connection. This port does not support
connections to Gigabit networks.
■
Ethernet ports: Labeled NET0, NET1, NET2, and NET3. The Ethernet interfaces
operate at 10 Mbyte/sec, 100 Mbyte/sec, and 1000 Mbyte/sec.
■
TTYA serial port: Use the DB-9 connector with a null modem cable for serial
devices. This port appears as ttya in Solaris OS and OpenBoot messages. This
port is not connected to the SC serial management port.
■
USB Ports: USB ports support hot-plugging. You can connect and disconnect USB
cables and peripheral devices while the server is running, without affecting
system operations.
■
■
You can only perform USB hot-plug operations while the OS is running. USB
hot-plug operations are not supported when the OpenBoot PROM ok prompt
is displayed or before the system has completed booting.
■
You can connect up to 126 devices to each of the two USB controllers, for a
total of 252 USB devices per server.
Input power cables: Do not attach power cables to the power supplies until you
have finished connecting the data cables, and have connected the server to a serial
terminal or a terminal emulator (PC or workstation). The server goes into Standby
mode and the ALOM system controller initializes as soon as the input power
cables are connected to the power source. System messages might be lost if the
server is not connected to a terminal, PC, or workstation at this time.
Connecting Cables
▼
To Connect the Ethernet Network Cables
The server has four RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet network connectors. They are marked
NET0, NET1, NET2, and NET3 (FIGURE 5-2).
Chapter 5
Cabling the Server
69
NET3
NET2
NET1
NET0
FIGURE 5-2
Ethernet Network Connections
1. Connect a Category 5 cable from your network switch or hub to Ethernet Port 0
(NET0) on the rear of the chassis.
2. As needed, connect Category 5 cables from your network switch or hub to the
remaining Ethernet ports (NET1, NET2, NET3).
▼
To Connect the SC Serial Management Port
Use this port for server management. This port is needed to set up the SC network
management port, as detailed in “Enabling the System Controller Network
Management Port” on page 80.
The SC serial management port is marked SER MGT. It is the leftmost RJ-45 port on
the rear of the chassis (FIGURE 5-3).
70
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
SER MGT
FIGURE 5-3
System Controller Serial Connection
● Connect a Category 5 cable from the SC serial management port to the terminal
device.
▼
To Connect the SC Network Management Port
The SC network management port is marked NET MGT. It is the RJ-45 port above
the rear USB ports.
Note – This port is not operational until you configure the network settings
(through the serial management port), as detailed in “To Configure the System
Controller Network Management Port” on page 81.
Chapter 5
Cabling the Server
71
NET MGT
FIGURE 5-4
System Controller Network Connection
● Connect a Category 5 cable from your network switch or hub to the Network
Management Port.
Input Power Cables
Note – Finish the hardware procedures in this chapter, but do not attach the input
power cables yet.
Powering on the server for the first time requires special preparation and
procedures. For example, if you have not prepared a display before connecting the
input power cables, system messages might be lost. You are instructed to connect the
server to input power in “Powering On the Server for the First Time” on page 77.
Caution – The server goes into Standby mode and the system controller initializes
as soon as the input power cables are connected to the power source.
TTYA Serial Port
The TTYA serial port connector uses a DB-9 connector (item 1 in FIGURE 5-5). Use this
port for general-purpose serial data transfers. This port is not connected to the SC
serial management port.
72
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Serial port (TTYA)
FIGURE 5-5
Serial Port
Use a null modem cable or an adapter to perform the crossovers given for each
connector.
■
If connecting to a serial port on a personal computer, use Sun adapter part
number 530-3100-01.
■
If connecting to a Sun workstation or server, use Sun adapter part number 5302889-03.
USB Ports
Two Universal Serial Bus (USB) ports are provided on the server. USB ports 0 and 1
are located on the rear of the chassis (FIGURE 5-6).
Chapter 5
Cabling the Server
73
USB ports
FIGURE 5-6
USB Ports
Alarm Port
The server has a dry-contact alarm port to support telco applications.
Alarm port
FIGURE 5-7
74
Alarm Port
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Managing Cables With the CMA
▼
To Open and Close a Cable Clip
1. To open a cable clip, press the front of the cable clip and lift the hinged top.
2. Route cables through the clip, then press the top of the cable clip to lock.
FIGURE 5-8
Opening a Cable Clip
Chapter 5
Cabling the Server
75
▼
To Move a Cable Clip
1. To remove a cable clip from the CMA arm, lift the cable clip approximately 3/8 in.
(10 mm) to free the lower clip lock, then rotate the entire clip about 90 degrees to
free the upper clip lock.
FIGURE 5-9
Removing a Cable Clip
2. To insert a cable clip, position the upper and lower clip locks in the slots of the
CMA arm, then press the clip down approximately 3/8 in. (10 mm).
FIGURE 5-10
76
Mounting or Moving a Cable Clip
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
CHAPTER
6
Powering On the Server
This chapter includes instructions for booting the server and for enabling the system
controller network management port.
The following topics are discussed:
■
■
■
■
■
“Powering On the Server for the First Time” on page 77
“Enabling the System Controller Network Management Port” on page 80
“Logging Into the System Controller” on page 80
“Using the System Controller for Common Operations” on page 86
“Booting the Solaris Operating System” on page 89
Powering On the Server for the First
Time
Tip – The serial terminal or a terminal emulator should be connected before you
connect the power cables, or you will not see the system messages. The server goes
into Standby mode and the ALOM system controller initializes as soon as the input
power cables are connected to the power source.
Note – If you are not logged in, ALOM times out after 60 seconds and reverts to the
system console. For more information, refer to the ALOM CMT 1.2 Guide.
The system controller runs on the 3.3v standby voltage. As soon as power is
connected to the server, the system controller powers on, runs diagnostics, and
initializes the ALOM firmware.
77
▼
To Power On the Server for the First Time
1. If you have not already done so, connect a terminal or a terminal emulator (PC or
workstation) to the SC serial management port.
Configure the terminal or terminal emulator with these settings:
■
■
■
■
■
9600 baud
8 bits
No parity
1 Stop bit
No handshaking
Note – When you power on the server for the first time and you do not have a
terminal or terminal emulator (PC or workstation) connected to the SC serial
management port, you will not see system messages. The display disappears after
about 60 seconds.
2. Turn on the terminal or terminal emulator, if it is not already turned on.
3. Connect the input power cables to Power Supply 0 and Power Supply 1, and
watch the terminal for system messages.
Power supply 0
FIGURE 6-1
Power supply 1
Rear Panel Power Connectors
After the system controller boots, the system controller login prompt is displayed on
the serial console. The following example shows partial output from the system
controller boot sequence leading to the login prompt.
CODE EXAMPLE 6-1
Sample System Controller Output
ALOM POST 1.0
Dual Port Memory Test, PASSED.
78
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
CODE EXAMPLE 6-1
Sample System Controller Output (Continued)
TTY External - Internal Loopback Test
TTY External - Internal Loopback Test, PASSED.
TTYC - Internal Loopback Test
TTYC - Internal Loopback Test, PASSED.
TTYD - Internal Loopback Test
TTYD - Internal Loopback Test, PASSED.
....................
Full VxDiag Tests - PASSED
Status summary
-
Status = 7FFF
VxDiag
POST
LOOPBACK
-
-
PASSED
PASSED
PASSED
I2C
EPROM
FRU PROM
-
-
PASSED
PASSED
PASSED
ETHERNET
MAIN CRC
BOOT CRC
-
-
PASSED
PASSED
PASSED
TTYD
TTYC
MEMORY
MPC885
-
-
PASSED
PASSED
PASSED
PASSED
Please login:
Chapter 6
Powering On the Server
79
Enabling the System Controller Network
Management Port
The system controller network management port is not operational until you
configure network settings for the system controller. Configure the system controller
in this order:
1. After the system controller boots, access the ALOM command line interface
through the serial management port. See “To Log Into the System Controller
Using the Serial Management Port” on page 80.
2. Configure the system controller. See “To Configure the System Controller
Network Management Port” on page 81.
3. Enable the new values by resetting the system controller. See “To Reset the
System Controller” on page 84.
You can now use the SP network management port at any time to access the system
controller. See “To Log Into the System Controller Using the Network Management
Port” on page 85.
Logging Into the System Controller
If you are powering on the server for the first time after installation, use the system
controller serial port to power on the server and run POST. See “To Log Into the
System Controller Using the Serial Management Port” on page 80.
If the network management port has already been configured, you can use it instead
of the serial management port. See “To Log Into the System Controller Using the
Network Management Port” on page 85.
▼
To Log Into the System Controller Using the
Serial Management Port
After the system controller boots, you can access the ALOM command-line interface
to configure and manage the server.
80
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
The sc prompt is displayed the first time the system controller is booted. The default
configuration provides an ALOM user account called admin. There is no default
password, so you must create a password using the system controller (sc)
password command.
1. If this is the first time the server has been powered on, use the password
command to set the admin password.
.........................
TTYD - - PASSED
TTYC - - PASSED
MEMORY - - PASSED
MPC885 - - PASSED
sc> password
password: Changing password for admin
Setting password for admin.
New password: new-password
Re-enter new password: new-password
sc>
After the admin password has been set, on subsequent reboots, the sc login prompt
is displayed.
2. Enter admin for the login name followed by your password.
TTYD TTYC MEMORY
MPC885
Please
Please
- PASSED
- PASSED
- - PASSED
- - PASSED
login: admin
Enter password: password
(Press Return twice)
sc>
▼
To Configure the System Controller Network
Management Port
To access the system controller using the network for the first time, you must first
configure the SC network management port through the SC serial management port.
Set these network parameters according to the specific details of your network
configuration:
Chapter 6
Powering On the Server
81
■
■
■
■
netsc_ipnetmask – Netmask for the system controller subnet
netsc_ipaddr – IP address of the system controller
netsc_ipgateway – IP address of the gateway for the subnet
if_network – Specifies whether the SC is on the network or not
To configure these parameters you must use the setsc command. The usage is:
setsc parameter
1. Set the netmask for the system controller.
sc> setsc netsc_ipnetmask 255.255.255.0
This example uses 255.255.255.0 to set the netmask. Your network environment
subnet might require a different netmask. Use a netmask number most appropriate
to your environment.
2. Set the IP address for the system controller.
sc> setsc netsc_ipaddr service-processor-IPaddr
3. Set the IP address for the system controller gateway.
sc> setsc netsc_ipgateway gateway-IPaddr
4. Set the if_network parameter to true.
sc> setsc if_network true
5. Use the showsc command to verify that the parameters were set correctly.
The showsc command displays all the configuration parameters and their values, as
listed in TABLE 6-1.
82
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Note – The highlighted parameters must be set according to the specific details of
your network configuration for the network management port to function properly.
TABLE 6-1
Sample Configuration Parameter Setting
Parameter
Sample Value
netsc_enetaddr
00:03:ba_81:2d_02
if_network
true
if_modem
false
if_emailalerts
false
sys_autorestart
xir
sys_xirtimeout
900
netsc_tpelinktest
true
netsc_dhcp
false
netsc_ipaddr
129.148.40.30
netsc_ipnetmask
255.255.255.0
netsc_ipgateway
129.148.40.254
mgt_mailhost
mgt_mailalert
sc_customerinfo
sc_escapechars
#.
sc_powerondelay
false
sc_powerstatememory
false
sc_clipasswdecho
true
sc_cliprompt
sc
sc_clitimeout
0
sc_clieventlevel
2
sc_backupuserdata
true
sys_eventlevel
2
sys_confighost
wgs40-80
sys_configip
129.148.40.80
ser_baudrate
9600
ser_parity
none
Chapter 6
Powering On the Server
83
TABLE 6-1
Sample Configuration Parameter Setting (Continued)
Parameter
Sample Value
ser_stopbits
1
ser_data
8
netsc_enetaddr
00:03:ba:81:2d:02
sys_hostname
sys_enetaddr
▼
00:03:ba:81:2c:f9
To Reset the System Controller
After all of the configuration parameters are set, you must reset the system controller
for the new values to take affect.
● Issue the resetsc command.
You are prompted to confirm that you want to reset the system controller. Reply y
when prompted.
sc> resetsc
Are you sure you want to reset the SC [y/n]? y
User Requested SC Shutdown
Note – You can specify the –y flag to the resetsc command and bypass the
confirmation message.
The system controller resets, runs diagnostics, and returns to the login prompt.
ALOM POST 1.0
Dual Port Memory Test, PASSED.
TTY External - Internal Loopback Test
TTY External - Internal Loopback Test, PASSED.
TTYC - Internal Loopback Test
TTYC - Internal Loopback Test, PASSED.
TTYD - Internal Loopback Test
TTYD - Internal Loopback Test, PASSED.
84
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
....................
Full VxDiag Tests - PASSED
Status summary
-
Status = 7FFF
VxDiag
POST
LOOPBACK
-
-
PASSED
PASSED
PASSED
I2C
EPROM
FRU PROM
-
-
PASSED
PASSED
PASSED
ETHERNET
MAIN CRC
BOOT CRC
-
-
PASSED
PASSED
PASSED
TTYD
TTYC
MEMORY
MPC885
-
-
PASSED
PASSED
PASSED
PASSED
Please login:
▼
To Log Into the System Controller Using the
Network Management Port
Note – You must configure the system controller parameters shown in “To
Configure the System Controller Network Management Port” on page 81 before you
can use the network management port.
Chapter 6
Powering On the Server
85
1. Open a Telnet session and connect to the system controller by specifying the
controller’s network address.
% telnet 129.148.40.30
Trying 129.148.40.30...
Connected to 129.148.40.30.
Escape character is '^]'.
Copyright 2003 Sun Microsystems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Use is subject to license terms.
Sun(tm) Advanced Lights Out Manager 1.0.11 ()
Please login:
2. Login as admin using the password you previously set.
Please login: admin
Please Enter password: password
sc>
Using the System Controller for
Common Operations
▼
To Power On the Server
Powering on the server requires you to use the poweron command at the SC
console.
● To initiate the power-on sequence, issue the poweron command.
You see an sc> alert message on the system console. This message indicates that the
server has reset.
sc> poweron
SC Alert: Host System has Reset
sc>
86
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
▼
To Connect to the System Console
Output from POST, OpenBoot, and the Solaris OS is displayed in the system console
using the network console on the system controller.
● Execute the console command, and use the –f option to force the console to be
attached to your session.
Multiple users can be connected to the console, but only one can be attached.
sc> console –f
Enter #. to return to ALOM.
▼
To Perform a Normal Server Initialization
● Execute the poweron command.
The CPU and memory controllers initialize and eventually OpenBoot initializes.
After a number of system messages, you see the ok prompt.
The following example is a small section of the complete output.
Find dropin, Copying Done, Size 0000.0000.0000.1110
Find dropin, (copied), Decompressing Done, Size
0000.0000.0006.06e0 ^Qcpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu
cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu cpu
cpu vpci mem32base, mem64base, cfgbase: e800000000 e000000000
e900000000
pci /pci@780: Device 0 pci pci
/pci@780/pci@0: Device 0 Nothing there
/pci@780/pci@0: Device 1 pci pci
....................
/pci@7c0/pci@0: Device
/pci@7c0/pci@0: Device
/pci@7c0/pci@0: Device
/pci@7c0/pci@0: Device
/pci@7c0/pci@0: Device
/pci@7c0/pci@0: Device
Probing I/O buses
a
b
c
d
e
f
Nothing
Nothing
Nothing
Nothing
Nothing
Nothing
there
there
there
there
there
there
Sun Fire T200, No Keyboard
Chapter 6
Powering On the Server
87
Copyright 1998-2004 Sun Microsystems, Inc. All rights reserved.
OpenBoot Ontario FW build_11***PROTOTYPE_BUILD***, 16376 MB memory
installed, Serial #51454515.
[firmware obp4.x #0]
Ethernet address 0:3:ba:ce:a1:3d, Host ID: 83112233.
{0} ok
To understand the various devices and their path names as represented in the
OpenBoot device tree, refer to TABLE 6-2. The table identifies each of the devices, their
full path name, and their location or NAC name used to identify their physical
location.
TABLE 6-2
Map of Devices, OpenBoot Path Names, and Locations
OpenBoot Device Path Name
Device
Location Name
/pci@780
Fire I/O Bridge Bus A
IOBD/PCIEa
/pci@780/pci@0
PLX 8532 PCI-E Switch A (U0901)
IOBD/PCI-SWITCH0
/pci@780/pci@0/pci@1
Intel Ophir GBE Chip (U2401)
IOBD/GBE0
/pci@780/pci@0/pci@8
PCI-E Slot 0 (J2100)
PCIE0
/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9
LSI 1064-E SAS Controller (U3401)
IOBD/SASHBA
/pci@7c0
Fire I/O Bridge Bus B
IOBD/PCIEb
/pci@7c0/pci@0
PLX 8532 PCI-E Switch B (U1501)
IOBD/PCI-SWITCH1
/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1
Intel Ophir GBE Chip (U2601)
IOBD/GBE1
/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@2
Intel 41210 Bridge Chip (U2901)
IOBD/PCI-BRIDGE
/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@2/pci@0
PCI-X Slot 0 (J3201)
PCIX0
/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@2/pci@0
PCI-X Slot 1 (J3301)
PCIX1
/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@2/pci@0,2
ULI Southbridge Chip (U3702)
IOBD/PCIX-IO
/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@8
PCI-E Slot 2 (J2202)
PCIE2
/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9
PCI-E Slot 1 (J2201)
PCIE1
88
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Booting the Solaris Operating System
The Solaris OS is preinstalled on the drive in slot 0. The Solaris OS is not configured
(that is, the sys-unconfig command was run in the factory). If you boot the server
from this disk, you will be prompted to configure the Solaris OS for your
environment.
▼
To Boot the Solaris Operating System
1. At the ok prompt, boot from the disk that contains the Solaris OS.
■
If you know which disk to boot from, go to Step 2.
■
If you need to determine which disk to boot from, issue the show-disks
command at the ok prompt to see the path to the configured disks.
ok show-disks
a) /pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@2/pci@0,2/LSILogic,sas@4/disk
q) NO SELECTION
Enter Selection, q to quit: q
ok
2. Type the boot command at the ok prompt.
Use the value from Step 1 to construct the boot command. You need to append the
target to the disk path. In the following example, the server is being booted from
disk 0 (zero), so @0,0 is appended to the disk path.
ok boot / pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@2/pci@0,2/LSILogic,sas@4/disk@0,0
Boot device: / pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@2/pci@0,2/LSILogic,sas@4/
disk@0,0
File and args:
Notice: Unimplemented procedure 'encode-unit' in
/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@2/pci@0/LSILogic,sas@4
Loading ufs-file-system package 1.4 04 Aug 1995 13:02:54.
FCode UFS Reader 1.12 00/07/17 15:48:16.
Loading: /platform/SUNW,Ontario/ufsboot
Loading: /platform/sun4v/ufsboot
SunOS Release 5.10 Version
/net/spa/export/spa2/ws/pothier/grlks10-ontario:12/01/2004 64-bit
Copyright 1983-2004 Sun Microsystems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Use is subject to license terms.
Chapter 6
Powering On the Server
89
DEBUG enabled
misc/forthdebug (159760 bytes) loaded
/platform/sun4v/kernel/drv/sparcv9/px symbol
intr_devino_to_sysino multiply defined
...
os-tba FPU not in use
configuring IPv4 interfaces: ipge0.
Hostname: wgs94-181
The system is coming up. Please wait.
NIS domain name is Ecd.East.Sun.COM
starting rpc services: rpcbind keyserv ypbind done.
Setting netmask of lo0 to 255.0.0.0
Setting netmask of bge0 to 255.255.255.0
Setting default IPv4 interface for multicast: add net 224.0/4:
gateway wgs94-181
syslog service starting.
volume management starting.
Creating new rsa public/private host key pair
Creating new dsa public/private host key pair
The system is ready.
wgs94-181 console login:
▼
To Reset the Server
● If it is necessary to reset the server, use the uadmin command.
# uadmin 2 1
To simply reset the server, it is not necessary to power the server off and on.
▼
To Power Cycle the Server
If a simple reset does not clear a server problem, you can power the server off and
on with this procedure.
1. Shut down the Solaris OS.
90
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
At the Solaris OS prompt, issue the uadmin command to halt the Solaris OS and to
return to the ok prompt.
# uadmin 2 0
WARNING: proc_exit: init exited
syncing file systems... done
Program terminated
ok
2. Switch from the system console prompt to the SC console prompt by issuing the
#. escape sequence.
ok #.
sc>
3. Using the SC console, issue the poweroff command.
sc> poweroff -fy
SC Alert: SC Request to Power Off Host Immediately.
4. Issue the poweron command.
sc> poweron
sc> SC Alert: Host System has Reset
5. Reconnect to the system console using the console command.
sc> console -f
Enter #. to return to ALOM.
The server displays various messages, followed by the ok prompt.
Chapter 6
Powering On the Server
91
92
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
APPENDIX
A
Software Configuration Worksheet
Use the following worksheet to gather the information that you need to configure
software on the server. You do not need to gather all of the information that is
requested on the worksheet. You only need to collect the information that applies to
your server.
TABLE A-1
Server Software Configuration Worksheet
Information Needed to
Install
Description/Example
Your Answers
Network
Is the server connected to a network?
Yes/No
DHCP
Can the server use Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
(DHCP) to configure its network interfaces?
Yes/No
Host Name
Host name that you choose for the server.
IP Address
If you are not using DHCP, supply the IP address for the
server.
Example: 129.200.9.1
Subnet
If you are not using DHCP, is the server part of a subnet?
If yes, what is the netmask of the subnet?
Example: 255.255.0.0
Yes/No
IPv6
Do you want to enable IPv6 on this machine?
Yes/No
Kerberos
Do you want to configure Kerberos security on this
machine?
If yes, gather this information:
Default Realm:
Administration Server:
First Kerberos Key Distribution Center (KDC):
(Optional) Additional KDCs:
Yes/No
Name Service
Which name service should this server use?
NIS+/NIS/DNS/LDAP/
None
93
TABLE A-1
Information Needed to
Install
Server Software Configuration Worksheet (Continued)
Description/Example
Your Answers
Domain Name
If the server uses a name service, supply the name of the
domain in which the server resides.
NIS+ and NIS
Do you want to specify a name server or let the installation
program find one?
If you want to specify a name server, provide the following
information:
Server’s Host Name:
Server’s IP address:
DNS
Provide IP addresses for the DNS server. You must enter at
least one IP address, but you can enter up to three
addresses.
Server’s IP Address(es):
You can enter a list of domains to search when a DNS query
is made:
Search Domain:
Search Domain:
Search Domain:
LDAP
Provide the following information about your LDAP
profile:
Profile Name:
Profile Server:
IP Address:
Default Router
Do you want to specify a default IP router (gateway) or let
the Solaris Web Start installation program find one?
If you want to specify a default router, provide the
following information:
Router IP Address:
Specify one/Find one
Time Zone
How do you want to specify your default time zone?
Geographic region
Offset from GMT
Time zone file
Locales
For which geographic regions do you want to install
support?
Power Management
Do you want to use Power Management?
Yes/No
Proxy Server
Configuration
(Only available in
the Solaris Web
Start program)
Do you have a direct connection to the Internet or do you
need to use a proxy server to gain access to the Internet?
If you use a proxy server, provide the following
information:
Host:
Port:
Direct connection/Proxy
server
94
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Specify one/Find one
TABLE A-1
Information Needed to
Install
Server Software Configuration Worksheet (Continued)
Description/Example
Your Answers
Automatic Reboot
or CD/DVD
Ejection
Reboot automatically after software installation?
Eject CD/DVD automatically after software installation?
Yes/No
Yes/No
Software Group
Which Solaris group do you want to install?
Entire plus OEM
Entire
Developer
End user
Core
Custom Package
Selection
Do you want to add or remove software packages from the
Solaris Software Group that you install?
Note - When you select which packages to add or remove, you
need to know about software dependencies and how Solaris
software is packaged.
64-bit
Do you want to install support for 64-bit applications?
Select Disks
On which disks do you want to install the Solaris software?
Example: c0t0d0
Preserver Data
Do you want to preserve any data that exists on the disks
where you are installing the Solaris software?
Yes/No
Auto-layout File
Systems
Do you want the installation program to lay out file
systems on your disks automatically?
If yes, which file systems should be used for auto-layout?
Example:/,/opt,/var
If no, you must provide file system configuration
information.
Yes/No
Mount Remote File
Systems
(only available in
the Solaris
SunInstall™
program)
Does this server need to access software on another file
system?
If yes, provide the following information about the remote
file system.
Server:
IP Address:
Remote File System:
Local Mount Point:
Yes/No
Appendix A
Yes/No
Software Configuration Worksheet
95
96
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
Index
Numerics
19-inch 2-post hardmount
installing, 61
screw kit, 62
19-inch 4-post hardmount
installing, 22
screw kit, 23
19-inch 4-post slide mount
installing, 26
screw kit, 27
23-inch 2-post hardmount
installing, 56
screw kit, 57
600 mm 4-post hardmount
installing, 33
screw kit, 34
A
Advanced Lights Out Management (ALOM)
about, 9
remote management, 7
air filter, installing, 16
alarm port, 74
antistatic precautions, 18
connecting
Ethernet, 69
network management, 71
serial management, 70
managing, 75
power, 72
cabling notes, 68
cryptography, 7
D
data ports, 67
DIMMs (dual inline memory modules)
error correcting, 10
parity checking, 10
E
environmental monitoring, 9
error messages
log file, 9
power-related, 10
F
fan redundancy, 9
H
B
hot-swappable components, 8
bezel
air filter, installing, 16
opening, 16
I
C
cables
initial configuration worksheet, 93
installing
air filter, 16
cable management assembly, 47
97
Java Enterprise System Software, 6
sliding rail 19-inch, 26
options
2-post, 56
4-post, 22
redundancy
fan, 9
power supply, 9
reliability, availability, and serviceability (RAS), 8 to
10
remote management, 7
M
S
multicore processor, 4
safety precautions, 20
serial management port, 70
server
features, 3
power cycle, 90
powering on, 78
resetting, 90
views, 1
shipping insert, removing, 16
slide rail assemblies, 18
software configuration worksheet, 93
Solaris OS
booting, 89
preinstalled verson, 5
Sun Store web site, 18
system controller
common operations, 86
configuring network management port, 81
logging in, 80
network management port, 85
serial management port, 80
output, 78
system status LEDs
as environmental fault indicators, 10
See also LEDs
sytem controller
resetting, 84
optional components, 17
server into rack, ?? to 66
19-inch 2-post hardmount, 61
19-inch 4-post hardmount, 22
19-inch 4-post slide mount, 26
23-inch 2-post hardmount, 56
600 mm 4-post hardmount, 33
J
N
network management port, 71
O
opening bezel, 16
optional components
installing, 17
P
port
alarm, 74
Ethernet, 69
locations, 67
network management, 71
serial management, 70
USB, 73
power supplies
fault monitoring, 10
power supply redundancy, 9
powering on the server, 78
preinstalled
Java Enterprise System Software, 6
Solaris OS, 5
R
rackmounting
2-post, 55
hardmount 19-inch, 61
hardmount 23-inch, 56
4-post, 21
cable management assembly, 41
hardmount 19-inch, 22
hardmount 600mm, 33
98
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006
T
temperature sensors, 9
thermistors, 9
U
UltraSPARC T1, 4
USB ports, 73
Index
99
100
Netra T2000 Server Installation Guide • September 2006