Tiger Sport
POST-FLIGHT CHECK
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
If you get disoriented or the plane gets out of control,
simply take your hands off all the controls and allow the
plane to stabilize. Clear your head and try to picture
yourself sitting in the cockpit. Then input the required
control movements to get the plane back on the correct
flight path. If you run out of time or flying space and
realize the plane is going to hit something (ground, tree,
etc), pull the throttle back to idle and pull the elevator
stick back about half way. This will reduce the speed of
the plane and minimize the damage sustained.
1.Wear safety glasses when starting and running all
model engines.
2.Model engine fuel is very flammable and the flame is
very dangerous because it is almost invisible! Do not
smoke or allow sparks, high heat or other flames near the
fuel.
3.Do not run model engines inside garage or other closed
room as they give off large amounts of deadly carbon
monoxide gas.
When you are ready to land, do a coupler of slow fly-bys
at a safe altitude to get familiar with the plane's slowflying characteristics. An important factor to remember
here is that you should regulate you altitude with the
throttle not the elevator as you might expect. Practice
raising the nose of plane slightly with a touch of “up”
elevator and then using the throttle to regulate the
plane’s altitude. When you are ready to land, fly
downwind past the runway. When the plane is a
hundred yards or so downwind, reduce the throttle
almost an idle and turn 90 degrees towards the runway.
Fly straight for a second or two until the plane is almost
even with the runway. Turn 90 degrees again and fly
directly toward the runway using the throttle to govern
how quickly the plane is descending. Keep the nose of
plane up slightly with the elevator and allow the plane to
fly gently onto the runway. Do not try to stretch the glide
path without increasing the throttle or the plane may
stall.
Tiger
Sport 40L
4.Do not run model engines around gravel, sand or other
loose debris. These materials will be ingested through
the carburetor and can also be kicked up by the prop.
Almost Ready To Fly
Assembly Instructions
5.Always stay behind the propeller when the engine is
running. Make all engine adjustments from behind the
engine. Under no circumstances should you allow your
face or body near the plane on rotation of the propeller
when the engine is running.
6.Do not allow loose clothing or other loose objects close
to the prop.
7.To stop an engine, cut off the fuel or air supply to the
engine. Do not throw rags or other objects into the prop to
stop the engine.
8.Do not touch the engine or muffler during or right after it
has been running-It gets very hot!
POST-FLIGHT CHECK LIST
9.If you hear any unusual noises while your plane is flying,
land at once and determine the problem before returning
to the air. Control surface flutter, which often emits a lowpitched Buzz, can quickly destroy an airplane and
should not be ignored. Flutter is usually caused by sloppy
control surfaces and is generally relatively easy to cure.
1.Be sure that both the transmitter and receiver switches
are turned off.
2.Drain all excess fuel from the tank. Fuel left in the tank
for extended periods can “gunk up” the tank, fittings and
carburetor.
No.4590
3.Clean the plane with paper towels and a light-duty
spray cleanser. Keeping your plane clean will make it last
longer and keep it looking nice.
4.Put a few drops of after-run or light oil in the carburetor
and turn the prop over a few times (without the glow plug
ignited) to distribute the oil throughout the engine.
Warranty
Thunder Tiger Corp. guarantees this model kit to be free from defects in both material and
workmanship at date of manufacture. This warranty does not cover any components
damaged by use or modification, and in no case shall Thunder Tiger's liability exceed the
original purchase price of the kit. Thunder Tiger also reserves the right to change or
modify this warranty without notice.
5.Inspect the prop and replace it if any chips or cracks
are found.
6.Inspect the entire plane for covering tears, new dings
and dents, loose screws and connect connectors and
any other wear and tear.
Since Thunder Tiger Corp. has no control over possible shipping damages or construction
by the modeler, no liability can be assumed nor accepted for damage resulting from the
use by the user or the final user-assembled product. By the act of using this userassembled product, the user accepts all resulting liability. If the buyer is not prepared to
accept this liability, he should return this kit in new and unused condition to the place of
purchase for a full refund.
7.Use a voltmeter to check the receiver battery voltage.
If it is low, you now know not to fly so long next time. If it
is still high, you should be able to fly a little longer next
session.
JE6935
16
1
Tiger Sport
INTRODUCTION
ITEMS NEEDED
Introduction
All of us at Thunder Tiger want to thank you for choosing the best looking, easiest
building and best flying ARF airplane available the Tiger Sport 40L.The kit features stateof-the-art engineering that provides quick and easy assemble of a strong, yet lightweight
airplane that will give you an enjoyable and educational experience.
To gain the most from this airplane kit, it is important that you read the instructions
thoroughly and then follow them exactly. This instruction manual has been written with a
novice modelers in mind, but includes many hints and modeling tips that even
experienced modeler can benefit from. We strongly suggest that you read through the
construction sequence and eliminate many questions you might have if you did not read
the manual prior to starting the actual construction.
The first thing you should do before beginning assembly is to check the contents of your
kit against the parts list on pages 4 and 5. If any parts are missing, contact your dealer or
authorised Thunder Tiger Distributors immediately for replacement.
Adhesives- You will need two types of adhesives for the
Tiger Trainer - Epoxy and Instant ( cyanoacrylate )
adhesives. We recommend that you purchase both 5minute and 30-minute epoxy to cut down on assembly
time, but you can get by with only 30-minute epoxy if time
is no important. You will also need a small bottle of both
"Thick" and "Thin" instant adhesive.
Flight Equipment There are several “support” items
that you will need to purchase in order to get your engine
running and your plane in the air. These are listed at the
bottom.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Flight Equipment Needed Check List
INTRODUCTION....................................................................................................2
OTHER ITEMS REQUIRED.............................................................................2
ITEMS NEED CHECK LIST................................................................................3
PARTS LIST................................................................................................4-5
PRE-ASSEMBLE NOTES................................................................................6
WING..........................................................................................................6-8
FUSELAGE....................................................................................................8
INSTALL THE ENGINE.................................................................................8-9
INSTALL FUEL TANK....................................................................................10
TAIL........................................................................................................10-11
INSTALL THE RADIO...............................................................................11-12
CANOPY........................................................................................................13
BALANCE & FINAL ASSEMBLY FLIGHT...................................................14-16
Foam Rubber Padding for the radio
Stick on Lead Strip for balancing the plane
3 or 4 Props (see engine instructions)
10%-15% Glow Fuel
Tools-Model assembly can be much easier if the proper
tools are used. Therefore we have included in our
checklist to above, a complete listing of all the tools we
used to assemble our prototype models. As you will
notice, many household tools can be utilized during
construction.
Fuel Pump or Bulb
Electric Starter or “ Chicken Stick”
Glow starter
Extra Glow Plug(s)
Silicon Tubing
No.9041
Comprehensive Items Needed Check List
OTHER ITEMS REQUIRED FOR
ASSEMBLY
4-Channel Radio with 4 Standard Servos
ACCESSORIES
5-Minute Epoxy (4 ounces or so)
30-Minute Epoxy (4 ounces or so)
A checklist is also provided on the next page which
will make shopping for these items easier.
“Thin” Instant Adhesive (1/2 ounce)
No.1263-65
Carry Master-Thunder
Tiger offer a complete
organizer of field
equipment. All you
need is included.
“Thick” Instant Adhesive (1/2 ounce)
Hobby Knife and Blades
No.9800
Epoxy Mixing Sticks and/or Brushes
Sandpaper (150 grit)
Masking Tape
Rubbing Alcohol
Paper Towels
No.2674
12V DC Starter- Provides high
torque starting power to start
your outboard engine.
Radio - A 4- channel radio with 4 standard servos is
required. Most lower priced 4-channel radios only
come with three standard servos so you may need to
purchase the fourth servo separately.
No.2624
Sealed Battery- 7Ah 12V
Sealed Battery.
2
Ruler
90 Degree Triangle
Waxed Paper
Fine-Point, Felt-Tip Pen
Engine The Thunder Tiger GP-42 and F-54S are the ideal
engines for this airplane. These quiet running engines are
easy to start, require no special break in periods, are very
easy to maintain and will last for years.
Misc. Household Tools
Drill and Bits (1/16", 5/64", 3/32”)
3
Tiger Sport
PARTS DRAWINGS
AS6626 Fuselage
PARTS DRAWINGS
AS6630 Canopy
2.3x8mm
Wood Screw (10)
Canopy (1)
Cockpit (1)
3102 Adjust Engine Mount
PE0009 Hardware Set
Fuselage (1)
3.8x20mm Screw (4)
M4 Washer (4)
Allen Wrench (1)
3x3mm Set Screw (2)
AS6627 Main Wing
Engine Mount Plate (1)
3X12mmmm Screw (2)
3x18mm
Wood Screw (4)
M3 Washer (2)
M2 Hex Nut (2)
Nose Gear Mount (1)
3255 Wheels
M2 Washer (2)
Push Rod
Connector (2)
Beams (L/1, R/1)
3282R Spinner
Right Wing (1)
Left Wing (1)
Aileron Servo Tray (1) Wing Protector (1)
Wing Joiner (3)
Aileron Torque Horn (2)
4x30mmScrew (2)
M4 Washer (2)
3x12mm Self
-Tapping Screw (2)
Wheel (3)
2" Spinner (1)
Backplate (1)
AS6631 Landing Gear
3150 Control Horn
AS6629 Pushrod Set
0.05" Piano Wire (2)
Aileron Pushrod (2)
Clevis (4)
Rudder Pushrod (1)
Steering Horn (1)
3x5mm Screw (1)
2x10mm Screw (4)
Nose Gear (1)
3x5mm Set
Screw (8)
Elevator Pushrod (1)
Collar (8)
Mounting Strap (4)
3x10mm
Wood Screw(8)
Main Gear (2)
Nut Plate (2)
Control Horn (2)
AS6628 Tail Feathers
AS6632 Decal
3263 Fuel Tank
300cc Fuel Tank (1)
Cap(1)
Tiger
Tiger
Rubber Stopper (1)
Stab./Elevator (1)
Fin/Rudder (1)
JE6941
Silicone Tube (1)
4
Tiger
Sport
90-degree Nipple (1)
Straight Nipple (1)
5
Clunk (1)
N40TT
N40TT
Decal (1)
Tiger Sport
PREASSEMBLY
WING
PRE-ASSEMBLY NOTES
1. If you are not an experienced R/C pilot, plan to have a
fully competent pilot check your completed model and
help you with your first flights. Even though we have tried
to provide you with a very thorough instruction manual,
R/C models are rather complicated and an experienced
modeler can quickly check over your model to make sure
your first flights are successful.
2. Please assemble your model exactly according to these
instructions. Do not attempt to modify or change the Tiger
Sport in any way as doing so may adversely change its
flying characteristics.
2.Lightly coat the other side of wing joiner and wing root
with epoxy. Coat the other half of wing and joiner slot.
Join the two wing halves and firmly press wing panels
together. Wipe off any excess epoxy with a paper towel
and rubbing alcohol. Make sure the two panels are
accurately aligned with each other.
3. Before you begin, please check the entire contents of
this kit against the parts drawing make sure that no parts
are missing or damaged. This will also help you to
become familiar with each component of your plane. If
you find that any of the parts are either missing or
damaged, please contact your dealer immediately for
replacement.
5. Use thick CA to glue the servo tray securely in place.
8. Apply epoxy to torque rod hole in the aileron then attach the
aileron in place. Secure all hinges in place with instant glue.
Make sure all hinges are glued firmly. Move the aileron up and
down to make sure it moves freely. Repeat this process for the
other aileron.
INSTALL THE LANDING GEAR
Note: Your dealer cannot accept kits for return if
construction has begun.
4. Trial fit each part before gluing it in place. Make sure
you are using the correct part and that it fits well before
assembling. No amount of glue can make up for a poor
fitting part.
3.Locate the die-cut plywood servo tray. Use the tray as
the template then draw lines against the tray.
WING ASSEMBLY
1.Before gluing the two wing halves, trial-fit the wing
joiner into both wing panels. If it is not easy to slide into
the wing, sand it until it will. Mix up some epoxy and coat
the inside of one wing panel. Lightly coat one half of the
joiner with epoxy and slide it into the wing panel. Wipe
off the excess epoxy.
4.Use hobby knife to cut away the covering carefully
about 1mm inside the line.
6
6.Remove the covering of wing protector glue area on
the bottom wing and the covering on the mounting hole
of wing protector. Use CA to glue the wing protector to
the bottom surface of the wing so the mounting holes
are in line with each other and it is centered over the
wing joint and flush with the wing trailing edge. Trim it if
necessary.
9. Locate the main landing gear slot on the bottom of the
main wing. Carefully cut the covering along the slot with
a hobby knife.
10. Insert the short with the vertical leg of the main
landing gear wire into the hole in the wing and twist it
into place until it is flush with wing surface. Place the
mounting straps over the landing gear as shown then
mark where to drill the mounting holes.
7.Remove the two ailerons from the wing and then center
all CA hinges. Next apply CA instant glue to secure the
hinges in place.
7
Tiger Sport
ENGINE
14.Set the engine on the mount and adjust the beams, if
necessary, so that they are almost touching both sides
of the engine crankcase and are centered in relation to
the engine mount backplate. Now position the engine
so that the front of the thrust washer is approximately
4-1/4”(115mm) from the firewall.
11.Remove the straps and drill 5/64”(2mm) holes at
each mark. Mount the landing gear straps with four
3x10mm wood screws provided. Repeat the same
process on the other wing.
ENGINE
20. Remove the throttle lever then insert the Z bend end
of the throttle wire to the outer hole of throttle lever.
Next thread the other end of throttle pushrod into the
plastic tube. Secure the lever back to the throttle. You
may need to bend the pushrod so it can control the
throttle lever smoothly as photo shown.
17. Install a wire to the outmost hole of steering arm
then insert the other end to the plastic tube. Slide the
nylon steering arm onto the top of the nose gear wire so
the screw hole is facing forward when the steering arm
is extending the same direction as the nose gear axle.
Install the steering arm and wheel collar as photo shown.
Secure the wheel collar with 3x5mm set screws and the
steering arm with 3x5mm screw. Position the steering
arm so it is parallel with the firewall when the nose gear
is straight forward.
ISNTALL THE FUEL TANK
12. Install the wheel onto main gear axle then secure with
the collar and 3x5mm set screw. Make sure the wheel
rotates freely.
15. Use a fine-tip marker or pencil to mark where the
mounting holes should be drilled. Note: It is important
that the engine thrust line be aligned correctly. The
thrust line should be pointing somewhere between
exactly straight forward and up to two degrees to the
right. A slight amount of right thrust will help the plane
track straight forward during takeoff and nose-high
maneuvers. Note: 2-degree of right thrust will cause the
engine thrust line to pass 1-1/4” to the left to the rudder
at the stab trailing edge.
INSTALL THE ENGINE
13.Attach the engine mount plate, both mounting beams
and the nose gear bearing to the firewall using the
4x20mm screws provided for engine mount and
3X12mm screws for nose gear bearing. Make sure the
mounting beam “WEBS” are near the outside of mount.
It is not necessary to fully tighten the four engine mount
screws at this time.
16. Remove the engine and drill a 3/32” (2.4mm)hole at
each of the four marks you just made. “Break-In”
the mounting holes by inserting a 3x15mm sheet metal
screw into each hole without the engine in place. A drop
of oil in each hole may help the screws thread in easier.
8
18.Slide the remaining wheel onto the nose gear axle
and secure it with a wheel collar and a 3x5mm set screw.
21. Assemble the fuel tank by first cutting the silicone
tube to 2-1/2” in length. Press the straight plastic
nipple( the 90 degree nipple is not used in this plane)
into the rubber stopper until the molded-in ring is
against the stopper.
Rubbing alcohol applied to the nipple will make it slip
inside the stopper easier. Now slip the silicone tubing
onto the nipple and insert the metal clunk into the other
end of the tubing. Insert this assembly into the tank
(clunk first) and securely tighten the threaded cap on to
hold everything together.
19. Connect the throttle pushrod to the throttle arm by
inserting the Z-bend into the outer hole of the engine
throttle arm.
Slide the engine into place on the
mounting beams. Position the engine over the mounting
holes and secure the engine to the mount using the four
3x18mm wood screws provided. Tip: A magnetic screw
driver is very handy for this!
9
Tiger Sport
TAIL FEATHERS
RADIO
90 o
A
A'
A=A'
25. With the main wing installed, apply a coating of 5minute epoxy to the H.T. bed and fuse sides in the
fuselage and slide the H.T. into place marking sure it is
centered. Also epoxy the vertical tail in place. They are
perpendicular to the each other as figure shown.
22. Connect two fuel tubes in length of 6”(150mm).
Position the fuel tank in fuselage compartment as photo
shown. Install the muffler with the muffler bolts which
comes with the engine. Route the fuel and
vent/pressure lines to their correct fitting. The top lines
(the vent/pressure line) should go to the pressure tap on
the muffler. The bottom line is the fuel line and should go
to the nipple on the carburetor. Cut off any excess
tubing but allow enough extra tubing to keep the lines
from kinking.
28.Same procedure for the elevator pushrod. Locate
the elevator pushrod exit slot as photo shown at
right fuselage, cut away the covering then insert the
elevator pushrod.
31. Insert the Z-bend end to the elevator servo horn then
press it onto the elevator servo (upper left servo in the
photo). You may need to adjust the elevator clevis to
make sure it is in heutral position. Do the same way on
Rudder servo horn. The difference is you will have to
install the EZ connector first. With the rudder and rudder
servo in their neutral positions, adjust the nose gear so
it is pointing directly forward. Tighten the set screw on
the pushrod connector to secure the nose gear in
relation to the rudder. Check page 14 for the control
throw initial setting. If the control surface does not move
far enough, either move the pushrod out farther on the
servo horn or move the clevis in farther on the control
horn.
INSTALL THE TAIL FEATHERS
26. Locate the rudder pushrod exit slot which is at the
left side of fuselage. Cut away the covering then Insert
the rudder pushrod, threaded end first, through the
fuselage (from the radio compartment) and out the exit
slot you just made.
23. Remove the elevator and rudder and glue the hinges
into the control surfaces using the same technique
outlined for the ailerons.
29.Do the same way on elevator control horn. It is
approximately 1/8”(3mm) behind the hinge line and in
line with the pushrod exit slot at the right side of
fuselage. Use your fine-tip marker to mark where the
mounting holes go. Drill 5/64”(2mm) holes at the marks
and mount the control horn to the elevator using two
2x10mm screws and the nylon nutplate. Make sure the
screws are tightened securely but do not crush the
elevator.
o
40
INSATALL THE RADIO
27. Place a control horn up to the left side of the rudder
approximately 3/4” above the stab and the holes in the
control horn are in line with the hinge line. It should be
angled down slightly toward the pushrod exit slot. Mark
where the mounting holes should be drilled and then drill
5/64”(2mm) holes at the marks. Mount the control horn
to the rudder using the 2x10mm screws and the nylon
nutplate.
Install a clevis onto the pushrod and retaining silicone
ring then snap the clevis into the third hole in the rudder
control horn.
24. Apply the rudder in the vertical tail then glue the
rudder with CA instant glue. Do the same procedure on
the horizontal tail(H.T.) and elevator.
10
32.Turn the transmitter and receiver on. Move the
throttle stick down to the idle position. Install a pushrod
connector with 2mm nut in a hole approximately
3/8”(9.5mm) from the center of one of the servo horns
(wheel). Slide the throttle pushrod through the pushrod
connector and then press the horn onto the throttle
servo so it is positioned about 40 degrees to the rear of
the plane as shown in the photo. With the radio system
still on, move the throttle stick up and check to make
sure the pushrod connector on the throttle servo rotates
toward the front of the plane. If it does not, switch the
servo reversing switch on the transmitter (see radio
instructions) and readjust the throttle servo horn. Move
the throttle stick back down to its “idle” position.
30. Get your servos ready to install by inserting the
rubber grommets and brass eyelets according to the
radio manufactures instructions. Position the servos in
the servo tray as shown in the photo above. Secure the
servos with servo mounting screws. Referring to your
radio system instructions, plug the servos and the
receiver switch harness and battery pack into the
receiver.
11
Tiger Sport
RADIO
CANOPY
Barrel Closed
33.Grasp the throttle pushrod, and while looking at the
opening in the top of the carburetor, adjust the pushrod
until the throttle barrel (inside) is all the way closed.
Tighten the setscrew in the pushrod connector to
secure the pushrod in that position. Cut off the excess
throttle pushrod approximately 1/2” past the pushrod
connector.
36.Screw a nylon torque rod horn onto each aileron
torque rod until there is 3/4” between the hole in the
horn and the surface of the wing. Install the rudder
grommets that came with the aileron servo and then
mount the servo into the aileron servo tray using the
screws that came with the servo.
39.Well wrap the receiver and battery then position in
the compartment. You may want to tie a knot in the
antenna about 8” from the receiver to act as a strain
relief. Then drill a small hole at the upper deck after the
canopy then thread the antenna through the hole and to
the top of the vertical fin with a small #10 rudder band
and a T-pin. Maintain only a slight amount of tension on
the antenna wire.
41.Correctly install the prop in front of the spinner
backplate using the engine prop washer and prop nut.
Note that the spinner backplate has two little posts that
must be rotated up against the prop blade before the
spinner will fit on. Rotate the prop counter clockwise
until it is vertical when it is against the engines
compression stroke. Securely tighten the prop nut using
a prop wrench or correctly fitting wrench. It is not a good
idea to use pliers when tightening the prop nut! Attach
the spinner to the spinner backplate using the two
3x12mm self-tapping screws provided.
Open Slightly
34.With the radio system still on, move the throttle trim
lever up to the middle. This should open the carburetor
barrel up slightly (1/32-1/16”) and allow the engine to
idle satisfactorily. To shut the engine off from the
transmitter, simply move the throttle stick and trim lever
all the way down. Now move the throttle stick up and
watch the carburetor barrel. It should reach full open at
the same time the stick reaches its end point. If it does
not, follow the instructions below.
37.Secure the aileron servo in the tray then insert the
aileron pushrod to the servo horn. With the servo in
neutral position then secure the servo horn on the servo.
Next thread the clevises on the pushrods, adjust and
make sure ailerons are level with the main wing surface
then snap on the clevis. Do not forget to install the
retaining silicone rings when adjustment is satisfied.
Suggest to use an extension wire between aileron servo
and receiver.
40.Carefully cut the vacuum-formed canopy along the
molded-in trim lines. Take your time while doing this so
you will do a neat job. Lightly sand the edges of canopy
to remove any cutting nicks or unsmooth edges and trail
fit them in place on the fuselage. Secure the canopy in
place with six 2x10 wood screws. You may wisely to use
mask tape to tape it in place then drill 1/16”(1.5mm) pilot
holes about 1.5mm to the edge.
Barrel Open
35.If the barrel does not open all the way, move the
pushrod in one hole in the carburetor throttle arm. It the
carburetor barrel reaches full open and makes the servo
“hum” very early in the transmitter stick's movement,
move the pushrod connector in on the servo horn (to a
hole that is closer to the center of the horn).
38.Locate a switch cut-out which is at left side of
fuselage. Use hobby knife to cut away the covering.
Using the switch cover as a template, drill two
5/64”(2mm) holes for the switch mounting screws and
install the switch.
12
13
Tiger Sport
BALANCE
3”
T
ig
e
r
N40TT
BALANCING YOUR PLANE
IMPORTANT- Do not attempt to fly your model before
completing this every important section. A model that is
not properly balanced will be unstable and could cause
serious damage and /or injury.
The balance point for this model is 3''(7-8cm) behind the
leading edge of the wing. Measure this distance and
mark it on both sides of the fuselage right under the wing.
With your model fully assembled but without fuel, pick it
up with your index fingers at each of the two balance
marks you made earlier. If balanced properly, the plane
will hang horizontally. If the plane hangs with the tail
down, then you need to add (or redistribute) some
weight in the nose. Usually the plane will either balance
or hang slightly tail heavy. The easiest cure for a tailheavy plane is to move the receiver and battery forward
as far as possible. If the plane hangs nose down, then
you need to add some weight to the tail. Stick-on lead
weights are available from your hobby dealer that will
make adding weight a simple task. Once you have
everything positioned as necessary, wrap your receiver
and battery pack in 1/4'' or 1/2'' thick foam for protection.
CONTROL THROWS
Make sure the direction of servo moves correctly. If not
switch the reversing switch on the transmitter. If the
control surface does not move far enough, either move
the pushrod out farther on the servo horn or move the
clevis in farther on the control horn. If the control
surface moves too much, either move the pushrod in on
the servo horn or move the clevis out farther on the
control horn. Adjust the control throws as following
suggested.
1/4",7.5mm
PRE-FLIGHT CHECKS
The first and most important thing to remember when
controlling model aircraft is: the model controls are set
up to operate as if you were sitting in the cockpit of the
model. This means that when you pull back (down) on
the elevator stick the nose of the plane will go up.
Moving the rudder stick to the right will “yaw” the plane
to the right and moving the aileron stick to the right will
“roll” the plane to the right. Pretty simple right? Well, not
quite. Since you are really standing on the ground and
not sitting in the plane, this is how the controls work
when you are facing the same direction the plane is
flying. The problem is that when the plane is flying
towards you, the rudder and aileron controls seem
reversed to the inexperienced pilot. This is the reason
we recommend that you practice taxing around in a large
open area to try and get used to the control reversal.
A NOTE ON BATTERIES
The batteries are the heart of your radio system. Make
sure you have fully charged batteries! With
rechargeable batteries, follow the manufacturers
instructions to make sure the batteries are fully charged,
especially the first time the radio is used.
If your radio uses dry cells, make sure your batteries are
in new condition. You have a lot of money invested in
this project so it is not worth the risk of using old
batteries.
PRE-FLIGHT CHECKS
You should perform these checks before each flying
session.
1. Check all control surfaces for possible looseness
or deterioration.
During your first few flights, try to face the direction that
the plane is flying and looking over your shoulder as
needed. This makes it a little easier to pretend that your
sitting in the cockpit.
2. Check all screws, rubber band, clevises, nuts and
all other connectors to make sure they are securely
fastened.
FIRST FLIGHT
3. Check which radio frequencies are being used. Do not
turn your radio until absolutely sure you are the only one
operating on that frequency.
When you are comfortable with the controls, you should
be ready for your first flight. Go over the Pre-Flight
Check List one more time for good measure and taxi out
the runway (hopefully with an experienced pilot by your
side). Point the model directly into the wind and
gradually increase the throttle to full throttle. As the
model starts rolling forward it may try to turn to the left
due to the engine torque. Apply enough right rudder to
keep the plane rolling relatively straight into the wind. If
you built the model with right thrust, this tendency may
not be noticeable. As the plane picks up speed, the right
rudder input can be reduced.
4. Check for proper operation of all control surfaces.
5. Check the level of charge in both the transmitter
and receiver batteries before flying.
Aileron-Low Rate
1/4",7.5mm
PRE-FLIGHT
6. Range check the radio both with and without the
engine running! Follow the radio manufacturer's
instructions for this.
3/8",10.5mm
If you are an experienced pilot, some of the following
text will not apply to you. Simply disregard references
to “your first flights”.
FLYING
Aileron-High Rate
Once the plane reaches flying speed, it will probably try
to fly by itself. If the grass seems to be impeding take off ,
a very slight amount of “up” elevator can be applied, but
it is very important that you do not apply too much up
elevator too early or the plane will stall and roll over into
the ground.
3/8",10.5mm
LOCATE A GOOD FLYING SITE
3/8",10.5mm
Elevator-Low Rate
Generally, the best place to fly your model is at AMA
(Academy of Model Aeronautics) charactered club field.
Your local hobby dealer can tell you if there is such a
club a club in your area or write the AMA for information.
It is also a good idea to join this organization before
flying your model since they offer liability insurance that
can protect you if your model causes damage or injury
to others.
3/8",10.5mm
5/8",16.5mm
Elevator-High Rate
5/8",16.5mm
Rudder-Low Rate
Academy of Model Aeronautics
5151 East Memorial Dr.
Muncie, In 47302-9252
1/2",14mm
1/2",14mm
Rudder-High Rate
If there is not a chartered club field in your community,
you will need to find a large area free of obstructions,
which has a smooth grass or asphalt surface to be used
as a runway. For safety's sake, it should be located well
away from houses, building schools, power lines and
airport. If you will be flying within 6 mile of an airport,
you should check with the airport manager before flying
your model.
3/4",20mm
3/4",20mm
14
Learning to fly a radio control aircraft can be very exiting,
but it is important that you thoroughly understand the
basics of flight and controls before you attempt your first
flights. Therefore, we highly recommend that you seek
the expertise of an experienced instructor pilot for the
first few flights. He (or she ) can get you in the air much
more smoothly than trying everything yourself for the
first time.
As the plane becomes airborne, reduce the “up” elevator
and allow the plane to pick up flying speed while gently
gaining altitude. Once a safe flying speed and altitude
has been obtained, feel free to turn the airplane back
toward the flying field. Make all control inputs smoothly
and gradually so you can see the effect they have on the
plane. A small amount of “up” elevator will need to be
applied to keep plane level during turns. You should be
able to reduce the throttle to about ½ throttle for normal
cruising flight which will reduce the flying speed and
give you more time to think about what is going on. You
will find that once airborne, you can fly the plane with
only the aileron and elevator sticks. This is perfectly fine
and will make it much easier for you to learn.
GETTING ORIENTED
We recommend that you find a large smooth and clear
surface to practice taxing your airplane around in before
you try to take off. To taxi, you only need to use the
rudder stick. At the slow speeds encountered during
taxing, the elevator and ailerons will not be effective.
If the plane has a tendency to turn, roll, climb, or dive,
you can adjust the transmitter trims to correct this. On
your first flights, it might be a good idea to have an
experienced pilot make the adjustments for you while
you fly the plane.
15
Open as PDF
Similar pages