Installation Instructions

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
89551
Rev A
For Rancho Suspension System RS66551B:
Ford F250, F350 Super Duty 4x4
“DIESEL ONLY”
(Single Rear Wheels Only With or Without Auxiliary Spring).
(WILL NOT WORK ON GAS ENGINES DUE TO EXHAUST CLERANCE ISSUES).
Requires the following for complete installation:
Year
Model
Ford - Pickup (3/4 Ton) 4WD (F Series)
2013-11 F-250 Superduty 4WD w/
Automatic Transmission & Diesel
Engine- Exc. All Wheel Drive.
Ford - Pickup (1 Ton) 4WD (F Series)
2013-11 F-350 Superduty 4WD w/
Automatic Transmission & Diesel
Engine- Exc. All Wheel Drive
Without Auxiliary Spring
With Auxiliary Spring
Raised Height
Front Rear
Front
Springs
Rear Kit(S)
Shock Absorbers
Front
Rear
4"
4"
RS80123B
RS886506 RS999044XL RS999261XL
RS5044
RS5261
RS19044PS RS19261PS
4"
2-1/2"
RS80123B
RS999044XL RS999261XL
RS5044
RS5261
RS19044PS RS19261PS
RS886503
RS886502
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY FROM START TO FINISH BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION
IMPORTANT NOTES!
WARNING: This suspension system will enhance the offroad performance of your vehicle. It will handle differently,
both on and off-road, from a factory equipped passenger car
or truck. Failure to drive this vehicle safely may result in
serious injury or death to the driver and passengers.
ALWAYS WEAR your seat belts, REDUCE your speed, and
AVOID sharp turns and other abrupt maneuvers.
I. Some of the service procedures require the use of
special tools designed for specific procedures. The following
tools and supplies are recommended for proper installation
of this system: 














A. Before installing this system, have the vehicle’s
alignment and frame checked by a certified technician. The
alignment must be within factory specifications and the
frame of the vehicle must be sound (no cracks, damage or
corrosion).
B. Do not install a body lift kit with this suspension system
or interchange Rancho components with parts from another
manufacturer.
C. Do not powdercoat or plate any of the components in
this system. To change the appearance of components,
automotive paint can be applied over the original coating.
Ford Service Manual
Steering Arm Puller T64P-3590-F
Torque Wrench (406 FT-LB capacity)
1/2" Drive Ratchet and Sockets
1/2" Drive Breaker Bar
Combination Wrenches
Heavy Duty Jack Stands
Hydraulic Floor Jack (2)
Wheel Chocks (wooden blocks)
Center Punch
Hammer
Wire Brush (to clean bracket mounting surfaces)
Tape Measure
Safety Glasses--Wear safety glasses at all times
J. Suspension components that use rubber or urethane
bushings should be tightened with the vehicle at normal ride
height. This will prevent premature failure of the bushing
and maintain ride comfort.
D. Each hardware kit in this system contains fasteners of
high strength and specific size. Do not mix hardware kits or
substitute a fastener of lesser strength.
See bolt
identification table on page 2.
K. The required installation time for this system is
approximately 5 to 6 hours. Check off the box (  ) at the
beginning of each step when you finish it. Then when you
stop during the installation, it will be easier to find where you
need to continue from.
L. This suspension system was developed using a
BFGoodrich All-Terrain 35x12.5R20/D tire on a 20”
wheel with 6.25” of backspacing. Before installing any other
combination, consult your local tire and wheel specialist.
Actual tire size varies by manufacturer.
E. Compare the contents of this system with the parts list
in these instructions. If any parts are missing, contact the
Rancho Technical Department at 1-734-384-7804.
F. Install all nuts and bolts with a flat washer. When both
SAE (small OD) and USS (large OD) washers are used in a
fastener assembly, place the USS washer against the
slotted hole and the SAE washer against the round hole.
G. Apply a drop of thread locking compound to all bolts
during installation. CAUTION: Thread locking compound
may irritate sensitive skin. Read warning label on container
before use.
H. Unless otherwise specified, tighten all nuts and bolts to
the standard torque specifications shown in the table on
page 2. USE A TORQUE WRENCH for accurate
measurements.
2
M. Important information for the end user is contained in
the consumer/installer information pack. If you are installing
this system for someone else, place the information pack on
the driver’s seat. Please include the installation instructions
when you finish.
instructions. If you do not have the tools or are unsure of
your abilities, have this system installed by a certified
technician.
RANCHO IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR
DAMAGE OR FAILURE RESULTING FROM IMPROPER
INSTALLATION OF THIS SUSPENSION SYSTEM.
N. Thank you for purchasing the best suspension system
available. For the best installed system, follow these
Bolt Size
5/16
3/8
7/16
1/2
9/16
5/8
3/4
STANDARD BOLT TORQUE & IDENTIFICATION
INCH SYSTEM
METRIC SYSTEM
Grade 5
Grade 8
Bolt Size
Class 9.8
Class 10.9
15 FT-LB
30 FT-LB
45 FT-LB
65 FT-LB
95 FT-LB
135 FT-LB
185 FT-LB
20 FT-LB
35 FT-LB
60 FT-LB
90 FT-LB
130 FT-LB
175 FT-LB
280 FT-LB
M6
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
3
5 FT-LB
18 FT-LB
32 FT-LB
55 FT-LB
85 FT-LB
130 FT-LB
170 FT-LB
9 FT-LB
23 FT-LB
45 FT-LB
75 FT-LB
120 FT-LB
165FT-LB
240FT-LB
Class 12.9
12 FT-LB
27 FT-LB
50 FT-LB
90 FT-LB
145 FT-LB
210 FT-LB
290 FT-LB
RS6651B
RS886506
RS886502 / RS886503
PARTS LIST
Kit RS6651B
P/N
176675B
860720
860516
94180
780281
89551
94119
94177
176325
176599
176499B
7790
176597
176598
860517
860675
DESCRIPTION
Radius Arm Drop Bracket
Drop Bracket Hardware Kit
M18-2.50X120 HHCS
M18 - 2.5 Nyloc Nut
M18 Washer
M12-1.25X30 HHCS
M12-1.25 Nyloc Nut
M12 washer
Sleeve
Hardware Kit
M8-1.25 x 25 HHCS
M8-1.25 Nyloc Nut
8mm Washer
Thread Lock
Tie Wrap
Information Pack
Rancho Decal
Instructions
Consumer/Warranty Information
Warning Sticker
Bump Stop Spacer
Brake Line Bracket
Track Bar Bracket
Pitman Arm
Sway Bar Drop Bracket - Left
Sway Bar Drop Bracket - Right
Hardware Kit
M14-2.0 x 80 HHCS
M14-2.0 Stover Nut
M14 Washer
Cotter Pin
Thread Lock
Hardware Kit
M10-1.50 x 30 HHCS
M10-1.50 Nyloc Nut
M10 Washer
M8-1.25 x 130 HHCS
M8-1.25 Nyloc Nut
M18-2.5 Nyloc Nut
5/16 USS Washer
5/16 SAE Washer
Rear kits RS886502 / 886503
P/N
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
15107
860676
10480
176223
176602
176600
860681
176602
2
1
4
4
8
2
2
4
4
1
2
2
3
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
6
1
2
1
4
4
8
2
2
1
2
2
860678
860482
740029
740030
Rear kits 886506
P/N
DESCRIPTION
15107
176223
176600
860681
176602
860678
860482
740030
15111
QTY.
Block Spacer
Riser Block Hardware Kit
Riser Block Pin
Carrier Bearing Spacer
Axle Vent / Brake Line Spacer
E-Brake Bracket
Axle Vent / E-Brake HDWR Kit
Axle Vent / Brake Line Spacer
M8-1.25 x 25 HHCS
M8-1.25 Nyloc Nut
8mm Washer
U-Bolt Hardware Kit
M16-2.0 Nyloc Nut
5/8 Washer
Hardware Kit
Sleeve
7/16-14 x 3.5 HHCS
7/16 SAE Washer
M16-2.0 x 3.25 x 18.1 U-bolt (kit 886502)
M16-2.0 x 3.25 x 15.1 U-bolt (kit 886503)
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
1
2
2
2
4
4
QTY.
Block Spacer
Carrier Bearing Spacer
E-Brake Bracket
Axle Vent / E-Brake HDWR Kit
Axle Vent / Brake Line Spacer
M8-1.25 x 25 HHCS
M8-1.25 Nyloc Nut
8mm Washer
Thread Lock
U-Bolt Hardware Kit
M16-2.0 Nyloc Nut
5/8 Washer
Hardware Kit
Sleeve
7/16-14 x 3.5 HHCS
7/16 SAE Washer
M16-2.0 x 3.25 x 15.1 U-bolt
Cast Offset Riser Block (kit 886506)
FRONT SUSPENSION
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
8
8
1
2
2
2
4
2
8.  If equipped with auto hubs, disconnect the vacuum
hose from the axle hub and frame.
Vehicle Preparation
1.  Park the vehicle on a level surface. Set the parking
brake and chock rear wheels.
9.  Repeat steps 5 through 8 for the other side.
Radius Arm Drop Bracket Installation
2.  Disconnect the track bar from the driver side frame
bracket. See illustration 1.
1.  Support the front axle with two floor jacks, one under
each coil spring.
2.  Remove the front shock absorbers. Carefully lower
the axle enough to relieve the tension on the coil springs.
CAUTION: Do not allow the front axle to hang from any
cables, lines or hoses.
3.  Using a ratchet and deep socket remove the bolt that
holds the lower spring seat to the axle. See illustration 3.
Remove the coil spring and lower seat as an assembly.
Repeat for other side.
Illustration1
3.  Disconnect the sway bar end links from the sway
bar. See illustration 2.
Brake Hose
Illustration 3
Sway Bar
4.  Support both radius arms with jack stands. Remove
the rear mounting bolts and lower the radius arms out of the
frame brackets.
End Link
ABS Wire
FRONT
CAUTION: Always support at least one radius arm with a
jack stand to keep the axle from rotating downward.
Illustration 2
4.  Raise the front of the vehicle and support the frame
with jack stands. Remove front wheels and set them aside.
5.  Install Rancho drop bracket RS176675B in frame
bracket. Loosely attach with 12mm hardware from kit
RS860720. See illustration 4.
5.  Remove bump stop from cup shaped bracket.
Remove bracket from frame rail.
6.  Insert sleeves into drop bracket and line up with
mounting holes. Attach drop bracket with 18mm hardware
from kit RS860720. See illustration 4. Tighten 12mm
hardware to 70 ft lbs. Tighten 18mm hardware to 200 ft lbs.
6.  Separate the brake hose brackets from the frame
rail.
7.  Disconnect the ABS sensor wire from the lower
spring seat and the radius arm.
5
18mm Hardware & Sleeves
12mm Hardware
ABS Wire
RS176675B
OE Hardware
Vacuum Hose
Illustration 5
Illustration 4
Brake Hose Drop Bracket installation
7.  Lift radius arms into drop brackets. Install with OE
hardware. Do not tighten until vehicle is at normal ride
height.
1.  Attach brake hose to drop bracket 176599 with the
hardware from kit 860516. See illustration 6.
Coil Spring Installation
1.  Install original rubber washer on top of new Rancho
coil spring. Align pigtail and install lower spring seat on
bottom of coil spring.
176599
NOTE: Coil springs are not included with this kit and must
be purchased separately.
2.  Insert coil spring assembly into upper bracket and
onto front axle. Reattach lower spring seat.
3.  Repeat steps 1 and 2 for the other side.
4.  Carefully raise axle until springs are snug. Install
new Rancho front shock absorbers.
Illustration 6
CAUTION: Do not lift the vehicle off of jack stands.
2.  Using the original bolt and location, attach brake
hose drop bracket 176599 to the frame rail. Tighten nuts
and bolts to 32 ft. lbs.
5.  Reattach the brake lower line brackets to the lower
spring seats. If applicable, reconnect the vacuum hose to
the axle hub.
3.  Repeat for other side.
NOTE: Readjust vacuum hose clips as necessary.
Bump Stop Spacer & Sway Bar Drop Bracket Installation
6.  Reconnect the ABS wires to the lower spring seat.
Attach wires to radius arms with tie wraps. See illustration 5.
1.  Insert spacer 176325 between frame rail and
bracket. See illustration 7. Align tab on bracket with hole in
spacer. Place flat on OE bracket toward coil. Using the 8
mm bolt and smaller washer from kit 860675, attach bump
stop bracket to spacer and frame rail. Tighten bolt.
2.  Install the larger washer and 8mm nut on top.
Tighten nut.
6
176325
OE Bracket
Illustration 9
Illustration 7
3.  Insert bump stop into bracket.
4.  Disconnect sway bar from the frame at the two front
mounting points. Reusing the OE mounting hardware,
connect sway bar drop bracket 176597 to the OE sway bar
mounting holes on the frame. Repeat for right side using
176598.
Illustration 10
3.  Center the steering wheel and secure. Remove the
cotter pin and castellated nut from the drag link ball stud at
the pitman arm.
OE Hardware
4.  Using steering arm puller T64P-3590-F, separate
the pitman arm from the drag link. See illustration 11.
176597
Front
Illustration 8
5.  Using the M10 mounting bolts and nuts from kit
860675, attach OE sway bar bracket to drop bracket
176597. Refer back to illustration 8. Repeat for right side.
6.  Tighten nuts and bolts on both sides to 45 ft. lbs.
Track bar Bracket & Pitman Arm Replacement
Illustration 11
1.  Remove the two mounting bolts holding the track
bar bracket to the driver side frame rail. See illustration 9.
DO NOT USE IMPACT GUN (nut clips).
5.  Remove the nut from the steering gear sector shaft.
Remove the pitman arm using steering arm puller T64P3590-F.
2.  Remove the nuts and bolts attaching the track bar
bracket to the cross member. See illustration 10. Remove
the track bar bracket.
7
6.  Install new pitman arm RS7790 on the sector shaft
in the same position as the original arm. See illustration 12.
Apply thread lock and tighten the sector shaft nut to 350 ft.lbs.
Rivet
Illustration 14
9.  Install front wheels and lower the vehicle to the
ground. Tighten lug nuts to 165 ft. lbs.
10.  Attach track bar to bracket RS176449B with the
original hardware. Tighten bolt to 406 ft. lbs.
11.  Tighten radius arm bolts to 222 ft. lbs.
Illustration 12
REAR SUSPENSION
7.  Attach the drag link to the new pitman arm. Tighten
the castellated nut to 148 ft. lbs. and install a new cotter pin.
1.  Chock front wheels. Raise the rear of the vehicle
and support the frame with jack stands. Remove rear
wheels and set them aside.
8.  Attach new track bar bracket RS176449B to the
frame with the original bolts and to the cross member with
the hardware from kit RS860517. See illustration 13.
Tighten the nuts and bolts to 129 ft. lbs. Check for
interference between bracket and frame rivet. Some
grinding may be required for proper installation.
See
illustration 14.
2.  Support the rear axle assembly with a hydraulic
jack. Remove both rear shock absorbers. Do not reuse OE
shock absorbers.
3.  For vehicles with rear sway bars, disconnect end
links from sway bar to aid riser block installation.
4.  Disconnect emergency brake line bracket from
frame. See illustration 15. Keep the mounting bolt and
guide for later use.
Mounting Bolt
176449B
Bracket
Illustration 13
Illustration 15
8
5.  Disconnect axle vent at the axle connection point.
See Illustration 16
ATTENTION: OE riser block is only used with Rancho
aluminum block 15107. DO NOT RE-USE OE RISER
BLOCK WITH RANCHO CAST STEEL BLOCK 15111,
10.  Carefully raise the rear axle until the riser block
makes contact with the leaf spring. Align pin on bottom of
spring with center or rear (for block 15111) hole in block.
11.  Attach the axle to the spring with new U-bolts
supplied in rear kit, and the hardware from kit 860678. Do
not torque until both sides are installed. See illustrations 18
and 19.
Vent Connection
OE Block
Illustration 16
15107
Block Spacer Installation
740029 or
740030
6.  Remove the U-bolt retaining nuts on the passenger
side of the vehicle only. See illustration 17. Remove the Ubolts.
Illustration 18
U-Bolt Nuts
Illustration 17
15111
7.  Carefully lower the rear axle and remove the OE
riser block.
Illustration 19
12.  Repeat steps 6 through 11 for other side. Tighten
the nuts evenly in a cross-type pattern to 148 ft. lbs.
Reattach ABS line clips to U-Bolts.
8.  Insert pin 10480 from kit 860676, or cast pin of
block 15111 into the alignment hole on OE axle pad.
9.  FOR KIT REAR 886502 & 886503:
Using the alignment pin, place spacer block 15107 on the
axle pad. Install OE riser block on top of spacer block
15107. Align the pin on the bottom of the OE block with the
hole on 15107.
Axle Vent Spacer and E-Brake Bracket Installation
13.  Attach axle vent spacer 176602 to the axle.
Connect axle vent with bracket to axle vent spacer 176602.
See illustration 20.
9
176602
Illustration 16
Illustration 20
18.  Insert carrier-bearing spacer 176223 between the
bearing bracket and body mount. See illustration 17.
14.  Attach emergency brake line drop bracket 176600
to the frame using OE bolt and mounting hole. Connect the
OE brake line bracket to the drop bracket using the 8mm
hardware from kit 860681. Tighten nuts and bolts to 23 ft.
lbs. See illustration 21.
OE Bolt
176600
Illustration 17
19.  Place the two sleeves from kit 860482 inside the
bearing spacer over the mounting holes.
20.  Reattach the carrier-bearing bracket with the
hardware from kit 860482. Tighten the bolts to 47 ft. lbs.
21.  Install rear wheels and lower vehicle to the ground.
Tighten lug nuts to 165 ft. lbs.
Illustration 21
15.  Reconnect end links to sway bar (if applicable).
Tighten nuts to 52 ft. lbs.
FINAL CHECKS & ADJUSTMENTS
16.  Install new Rancho rear shock absorbers RS999261
or RS5261.
1.  Turn the front wheels completely left then right.
Verify adequate tire, wheel, and brake hose clearance.
Inspect steering and suspension for tightness and proper
operation.
2.  Ensure that the vehicle brake system operates
correctly. If new brake hoses were installed, verify that each
hose allows for full suspension movement.
Carrier Bearing Bracket Installation (if applicable)
17.  For vehicles with a two-piece driveshaft, support the
driveshaft and remove the bolts from the carrier-bearing
bracket. See illustration 16.
3.
 Readjust headlamps (use Philips #2
screwdriver). Turn counter-clockwise to adjust down.
Have vehicle Aligned at a certified alignment facility.
Please retain this publication for future reference.
See Important Note N
10
Open as PDF
Similar pages