Explorer 1500 (Nobles Carpet Extractor)

Explorer1500
Carpet Extractor
Model No.:
608808
609231 – Can.
Operator and Parts Manual
CleaningPartsDirect.com
662-393-3045
NOBLES
12875 RANSOM STREET
HOLLAND MI 49424 U.S.A.
608809
Rev. 00 (09-99)
CUSTOMER SERVICE: 1-800-365-6625
FAX: 1–800–678–4240
Home
Find...
Go To..
OPERATION
This manual is furnished with each new model. It
provides necessary operation, machine maintenance
instructions and an illustrated parts list.
MACHINE DATA
Read this manual completely and understand the
machine before operating or servicing it.
Please fill out at time of installation for future reference.
Use the illustrated Parts Lists to order parts. Before
ordering parts or supplies, be sure to have your
machine model number and serial number handy.
Parts and supplies may be ordered by phone or mail
from any authorized parts and service center,
distributor or from any of the manufacturer’s
subsidiaries.
Model No.Install. Date Serial No. 1999 Tennant Company
Printed in U.S.A.
Nobles is a registered United States trademarks of Tennant Company.
This machine will provide excellent service. However,
the best results will be obtained at minimum costs if:
Explorer is a United States trademarks of Tennant Company.
The machine is operated with reasonable care.
The machine is maintained regularly - per the
machine care instructions provided.
The machine is maintained with manufacturer
supplied or equivalent parts.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
MACHINE SETUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
OPERATING FLOOR TOOL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
OPERATING HAND TOOL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
DRAINING MACHINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
STORING MACHINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
TROUBLE SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
2
Home
Find...
Go To..
Explorer 1500 (06–99)
OPERATION
4. Before leaving or servicing machine:
– Turn off machine.
– Unplug cord from wall outlet.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
This machine is suited to clean carpet and upholstery
in an indoor environment and is not constructed for
any other use. Use only recommended accessory
tools and cleaning solutions.
The following safety alert symbols are used throughout
this manual as indicated in their description.
WARNING: To warn of hazards or unsafe
practices which could result in severe personal
injury or death.
FOR SAFETY: To identify actions which must be
followed for safe operation of equipment.
The following information signals potentially dangerous
conditions to the operator or equipment:
FOR SAFETY:
1. Do not operate machine:
– Unless trained and authorized.
– Unless operator manual is read and
understood.
– In flammable or explosive areas unless
designed for use in those areas.
– With the use of additional extension cords.
Only use manufacturer’s extension cord
equipped with machine which has proper
capacity and is grounded.
– With damaged cord or plug.
– If not in proper operating condition.
– In outdoor areas.
– In standing water.
2. Before operating machine:
– Make sure all safety devices are in place
and operate properly.
3. When using machine:
– Do not run machine over cord.
– Do not pull machine by plug or cord.
– Do not pull cord around sharp edges or
corners.
– Do not unplug by pulling on cord.
– Do not stretch cord.
– Do not handle plug with wet hands.
– Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
– Report machine damage or faulty
operation immediately.
– Follow mixing and handling instructions
on chemical containers.
Explorer 1500 (11–99)
Home
Find...
Go To..
5. When servicing machine:
– Unplug cord from wall outlet.
– Avoid moving parts. Do not wear loose
jackets, shirts, or sleeves.
– Use manufacturer supplied or approved
replacement parts.
WARNING: Hazardous Voltage. Shock or
electrocution can result. Always unplug machine
before servicing.
WARNING: Flammable materials can cause
an explosion or fire. Do not use flammable
materials in tank(s).
WARNING: Flammable materials or reactive
metals can cause an explosion or fire. Do not pick
up.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
Machine must be grounded. If it should
malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a
path of least resistance for electrical current to
reduce the risk of electrical shock. This machine
is equipped with a cord having an
equipment–grounding conductor and grounding
plug. The plug must be plugged into an
appropriate outlet that is properly installed in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Do not remove ground pin; if missing, replace
plug before use.
GROUNDED OUTLET
(3 HOLE)
GROUNDING PIN
3
OPERATION
MACHINE SETUP
Grounded
Outlet
Grounded
3 Hole Outlet
1. Unscrew and remove front clear lid. Fill solution
tank bladder with 57 liters (15 gal) of hot water,
60°C (140°F) max. Add recommended cleaning
agent to proper dilution ratio (Figure 1).
FOR SAFETY: When using machine, follow mixing
and handling instructions on chemical containers.
Grounding
Edge/hole
Ground Pin
(120V)
(230V)
FIG. 2.
FOR SAFETY: Do not operate machine with the
use of additional extension cords. Only use
manufacturer’s extension cord equipped with
machine which has proper capacity and is
grounded.
FIG. 1.
WARNING: Flammable materials can cause
an explosion or fire. Do not use flammable
materials in tank(s).
NOTE: After filling clean water bladder, REPLACE
CLEAR LID AND TIGHTEN SECURELY. Suction in
recovery tank will overexpand solution tank bladder if
cover is not sealed.
ATTENTION: Do not mix powdered chemicals in
extractor’s clean water bladder. Mix powdered
chemicals thoroughly in a bucket before pouring
into machine. Powders are unlikely to dissolve
completely and can clog solution pump system.
3. Prime solution pump:
a. Connect bleeder hose onto solution quick
coupler located at front of extractor.
b. Submerge other end of bleeder hose into a
bucket or back into solution tank.
c. Open read pressure adjustment knob
completely (turn counterclockwise––see
Figure 3), then turn pump switch on. As pump
runs, air bubbles should dissipate in solution.
d. Close pressure adjustment knob completely
by turning clockwise and allow pump to
continue running. If properly primed, pressure
should read 200–220 psi.
e. Now attach accessory tool.
NOTE: Whenever extractor runs out of solution while
operating, you must always prime pump before
operating.
NOTE: If using a bucket to fill and empty machine use
separate buckets. Always use a clean bucket to fill
machine. Dirty water in solution tank bladder will clog
solution pump system.
2. Connect 7.6m (25 ft) extension power cord to
machine and plug into a grounded wall outlet
(Figure 2).
FIG. 3.
4. Attach vacuum and solution hose to hose
connectors at front of machine then to floor or
hand tool (Figure 4).
4
Home
Find...
Go To..
Explorer 1500 (11–99)
OPERATION
3. Push floor tool forward over same path with trigger
released when returning for next stroke. Continue
this pull and push method with a slight overlap of
each stroke.
NOTE: For heavily soiled areas, repeat stroke or
change angle of stroke.
WARNING: Flammable materials or reactive
metals can cause an explosion or fire. Do not pick
up.
ATTENTION: Do not allow water or foam to enter
vacuum motor. Float shut–off screen will not stop
foam intake and vacuum motor damage will result
(not covered by warranty). If foam develops,
remove rear clear lid and pour 30mL (1 oz.) of
anti-foam solution into recovery tank.
FIG. 4.
4. When finished cleaning, turn off switches and
drain recovery tank. (See DRAINING MACHINE)
OPERATING FLOOR TOOL
5. Disconnect solution and vacuum hoses from
machine and neatly coil hoses for storing.
FOR SAFETY: Do not operate machine unless
operator manual is read and understood.
ATTENTION: Relieve water pressure from tool
before disconnecting hose. Squeeze trigger for
five seconds after turning off switches.
NOTE: Vacuum carpet before cleaning.
1. Activate ”VACUUM” and ”PUMP” switches.
2. Place floor tool so bottom of glide plate or
stainless steel shoes are parallel to floor. Squeeze
trigger and apply downward pressure on floor tool
head and slowly pull tool backwards using both
hands. Release trigger 150 mm (6 in) from end of
stroke (Figure 5).
OPERATING HAND TOOL
FOR SAFETY: Do not operate machine unless
operator manual is read and understood.
NOTE: This machine cleans most synthetic upholstery
very well. Fabrics like Herculon and synthetic velvets
will clean with excellent results. Extraction is not
recommended for most cottons, silks, wools or natural
fiber velvets. Check cleaning instructions sewn in
furniture by manufacturer for further instructions.
Extra caution should be taken with furniture that has
been re–upholstered. Any material under new
upholstery may bleed and discolor new fabric.
NOTE: Vacuum upholstery before cleaning.
1. TEST FABRIC FOR COLORFASTNESS: Pour a
small amount of cleaning solution on a white cloth.
Hold damp portion of cloth against an area of
upholstery which is hidden from view. Hold it
there for 60 seconds. If no color transfers to cloth,
it should be safe to clean. However, always use
your best judgement.
FIG. 5.
Explorer 1500 (06–99)
Home
Find...
Go To..
5
OPERATION
2. Activate “VACUUM” and “PUMP” switches.
3. Adjust pressure valve knob to read 30 psi on
pressure gauge (Figure 6).
DRAINING MACHINE
TO DRAIN RECOVERY TANK:
NOTE: When solution tank bladder is empty, recovery
tank must be emptied.
1. Turn switches off and unplug power cord.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, unplug power cord(s) from wall outlet.
2. Remove drain hose from holder, position hose over
floor drain and twist off knob to drain (Figure 8).
FIG. 6.
4. Begin cleaning by squeezing hand tool trigger and
pulling tool backwards (Figure 7).
FIG. 8.
ATTENTION: If using bucket to drain machine, do
not use same bucket for filling clean water
bladder!
3. Replace knob tightly before cleaning again.
FIG. 7.
NOTE: Be careful not to over wet upholstery. Overlap
your strokes to avoid streaking. Go over clean areas
again using only vacuum to get fabric as dry as
possible.
WARNING: Flammable materials or reactive
metals can cause an explosion or fire. Do not pick
up.
4. After final draining, remove rear clear lid and rinse
both tank and float shut off screen thoroughly to
prevent odor buildup (Figure 11).
TO DRAIN SOLUTION TANK BLADDER:
5. When finished cleaning, drain recovery tank and
rinse tank thoroughly (See DRAINING
RECOVERY TANK).
1 . To drain remaining solution from solution tank
bladder. Disconnect solution hose and attach
bleeder hose (bleeder hose supplied with
machine).
6. Disconnect solution and vacuum hoses from
machine and neatly coil hoses for storing.
2. Activate ”PUMP” switch. Pump solution into a
empty bucket (Figure 9).
ATTENTION: Relieve water pressure from tool
before disconnecting hose. Squeeze trigger for
five seconds after turning off switches.
ATTENTION: Before disconnecting solution hose
and replacing with bleeder hose, relieve water
pressure from tool before disconnecting hose.
Squeeze trigger for five seconds after turning off
switches.
6
Home
Find...
Go To..
Explorer 1500 (06–99)
OPERATION
DAILY MAINTENANCE
1. Clean machine with a non abrasive, nonsolvent
cleaner.
2. Rinse tanks out thoroughly.
3. Remove any lint buildup from float shut–off
screen (Figure 11).
FIG. 9.
3. Rinse solution tank bladder with clean water to
prevent odor buildup. Run vacuum motor for 30
seconds to discharge any moisture. Store
extractor with covers off to promote air circulation.
MAINTENANCE
FIG. 11.
To keep machine in good working condition, simply
follow machines daily, weekly and monthly
maintenance procedures.
4. Remove and rinse solution tank bladder screen.
WARNING: Hazardous Voltage. Shock or
electrocution can result. Always unplug machine
before servicing.
6. Remove any lodged debris from floor tool. (Use a
coat hanger).
For ease of servicing, machine tank is hinged to pivot
away from chassis to allow access to inner components.
Make sure tanks are empty before opening. To open
extractor for servicing, follow these steps:
a. Unplug extractor.
b. Unlatch front two latches.
c. Lift tank upward, away from chassis (Figure 10).
5. Check power cord for damage, replace if
necessary. Coil cord neatly after each use.
7. Check spray pattern for clogged spray tips.
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE
1. Remove and soak spray tips in a tannin solution.
NOTE: Do not use pins, paper clips, etc., to unplug
spray tips. This will damage spray tips.
2. Flush pump system: Use a tannin solution to
dissolve normal alkaline chemical buildup. Follow
steps below:
a. Mix two cups 500 mL (16 oz) of tannin solution
in solution tank bladder with 7.6 liters (2 gal) of
hot water, 60o C (140o F) maximum.
FOR SAFETY: When using machine, follow mixing
and handling instructions on chemical containers.
b. Place a bucket under spray jets to catch
spray.
c. Turn on ”PUMP” switch.
d. Squeeze trigger on tool for 30 seconds.
e. Allow solution to remain in system for up to 6
hours in above freezing temperatures.
f. Later, spray out tannin solution into a drain.
Then run three gallons of clean water through
system to flush out impurities.
FIG. 10.
Explorer 1500 (11–99)
Home
Find...
Go To..
7
OPERATION
3. Check floor tool for loose shoes. If loose, tap with
rubber mallet.
MONTHLY MAINTENANCE
4. Inspect vacuum hose for holes and loose cuffs.
5. Grease pump: Solution pump must be greased
every 40 hours of operation or monthly, whichever
comes first. Refer to hour meter located below
handle of machine to help you determine when
greasing is necessary. (Each new machine is
supplied with a grease gun.) Grease Gun Part No.
190022.
a. To grease pump, release latches on front of
machine and lift tank to access pump.
b. Remove safety cover, by pinching tabs and
pulling straight off. You will also need to
remove black 1 inch plug from front of
chassis.
c. Insert grease gun through plug hole (front of
chassis) and onto grease fitting, pump
plunger at most 1 to 2 times. Gun only pumps
grease at last 3/4 inch of plunger travel. Be
sure to push plunger all the way down! Do this
slowly to allow grease to enter bearing
(Figure 12).
ATTENTION: Over greasing pump will damage
seals.
1. Inspect cord grip for damage. Replace if
damaged. Neatly coil cord after each use.
2. Inspect tank for cracks.
3. Lubricate casters with a water resistance grease.
EVERY 250 HOURS OF OPERATION
Check vacuum motor for carbon brush wear. Replace
brushes when worn to a length of 10 mm (0.38 in ) or
less.
STORING MACHINE
Store extractor with clear lids off to promote air
circulation.
ATTENTION: Do not expose to rain. Store indoors.
ATTENTION: DO NOT ALLOW MACHINE TO
FREEZE WITH WATER IN PUMP SYSTEM. This can
crack internal parts and cause damage, which is not
covered by warranty.
ATTENTION: Do not use an air powered or hand
lever grease gun, they will damage pump.
STORING MACHINE IN FREEZING
TEMPERATURES:
1. Drain tanks thoroughly.
2. Pour 1 L (32 oz) undiluted antifreeze into water
bladder.
3. Place a bucket under spray jets to catch spray.
4. Turn on “PUMP” switch.
5. Squeeze trigger on tool for 30 seconds.
6. Allow antifreeze to remain in system.
FIG.12.
d. With a screwdriver, apply a generous dab of
grease to outer diameter of cam bearing at top
and bottom where bearing contacts
connecting rod.
e. Replace grease cover and black plug.
f. Check pump periodically and scrape out (do not
wash out) any excess grease from pump cavity.
8
Home
Find...
Go To..
Explorer 1500 (06–99)
OPERATION
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Uneven or no sprayy from tips.
Dirty or plugged spray tips.
Clean or replace tips.
Improper spray tip size or spray angle. Replace with proper tips. Also check
alignment of spray tips so all tips
spray in a straight line.
Worn spray tips.
Replace spray tips.
Quick coupler on floor tool faulty.
Replace quick coupler.
Flow control valve leaking.
Install valve rebuild kit or contact
Service Center.
Hose split or fittings loose.
Replace hose and tighten fittings.
Quick coupler and plug not fully
Reconnect quick coupler.
engaged.
Valve stem worn.
Replace or contact Service Center.
Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped
Replace fuse or reset breaker.
in building.
Faulty pump switch.
Replace faulty switch.
Loose wiring to solution pump.
Consult wiring diagram and repair the
wire.
Faulty solution pump motor.
Replace solution pump motor.
Thermal overload activated––motor is Let motor cool and check what caused
too hot and will automatically shut
overheat.
down until cool.
Solution pump bearing freezes up,
Repair or replace.
caused by not greasing.
Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped
Find out if other appliances are
in building.
plugged into same cIrcuit. Replace
fuse or reset breaker. Plug extractor
into a less heavily loaded circuit.
Faulty vacuum switch.
Replace faulty switch.
Drain hose plug open or loose.
Plug drain hose and tighten knob.
Lint is clogging float shutoff screen.
Remove recovery cover and clean lint
off screen.
Air is leaking around clear cover lids.
Tighten tank covers.
Vacuum hose is loose.
Push hose firmly onto recovery tool
and onto front of extractor.
Holes in vacuum hose or hose cuffs
Replace hose or thread cuffs securely
loose on the hose.
onto hose.
Faulty vacuum motor.
Replace vacuum motor.
Faulty vacuum gasket.
Replace gasket.
Float shutoff activated.
Turn off vac, empty tank.
Leaking
g floor tool.
Solution pump will not operate.
Poor or no vacuum suction.
Explorer 1500 (10–96)
Home
Find...
SOLUTION
Go To..
9
PARTS LIST
TANK ASSEMBLY
12
11
14
13
4
16
1
20
19
9
4
3
15
30
31
10
2
8
17
18
26
7
5
32
30
6
35
21
36
27
22
28
24
23
38
37
39
29
25
40
34
45
44
49
51
48
41
50
60
42
43
47
46
56
57
55
59
54
53
52
10
Home
58
Find...
Go To..
Explorer 1500 (10–96)
PARTS LIST
TANK ASSEMBLY
REF
1
∇2
∇3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
∇
27
28
29
∇
30
31
32
33
PART #
140900
100103
100102
100105
100109
140000
101714
230187
602448
180613
140825
130227
DESCRIPTION
SCREW, 10-24 X 3/4
LID, CLEAR W/COUNTERSUNK HOLE
LID, CLEAR W/STANDARD HOLE
LID, CENTER
LID, OUTER RING BLACK
WASHER, FLAT 1.4"
GASKET
NIPPLE, 1 1/2" PVC
STANDPIPE
SCREEN, FLOAT SHUT-OFF
SCREW, #6 X 1/2"
CORD, 14/3 X 20" YELLOW (120V)
600324
CORD, 3 X 1.5MM 2 X 15M BLACK (230V)
1
130166
CORD GRIP (120V)
1
130167
CORD GRIP (230V)
1
19417
140900
140519
140837
230908.BK
130017
SWITCH, ON/OFF
SCREW, 10-24 X 3/4
NUT, KEP 10-24
SCREW, 10-24 X 3/8"
PLATE, REAR
HOURMETER (120V)
1
1
3
4
1
1
604745
HOURMETER (230V)
1
SCREW, 10-24 X 3/8"
BRACKET, DRAIN HOSE
SCREW, #6 X 1/2"
SCREW, 3/8 X 1-1/2
WASHER, LOCK 3/8"
WASHER, FLAT 3/8"
HANDLE, HOUSING, GREEN
4
1
2
4
4
4
1
KIT, DRAIN HOSE ASM.
CLAMP, EAR 1-9/16"
SLEEVE, DRAIN HOSE
HOSE, DRAIN
ASM., DRAIN HOSE STOPPER
KNOB, DRAIN HOSE
STRAP, RUBBER
WASHER
PLUG
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
140825
230696.BK
140825
140231
140017
140028
608557
190965
140072
140921
160627
701061
230831
230882
140056
140955
Explorer 1500 (06–99)
Home
Find...
QTY.
6
1
1
2
2
6
1
1
1
1
6
1
Go To..
REF
34
35
PART #
140307
602783
608555
DESCRIPTION
CLAMP, HOSE
BLADDER, SOLUTION TANK
TANK, RECOVERY, GREEN
140703
230905
180628
230946
140016
140259
140932
140801
140023
140208
140016
140134
RIVET, POP
TUBE, INLET
SCREEN, CLEAN WATER TANK
BRACE, TANK
WASHER, LOCK 1/4"
SCREW, 1/4" 20 X 5/8
LATCH, RUBBER
SCREW, 8-32 X 3/8
WASHER, INT LOCK #8
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1
WASHER, LOCK 1/4"
SPACER
1
1
1
1
3
3
2
4
4
2
2
2
N/S
140258
140834
230845
140259
140016
140000
600452
140310
603051
140305
606161
230846
120188
120619
120906
120907
120190
608186
STUD
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8
PLATE, CORD CLAMP
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8
WASHER, LOCK
WASHER, FLAT
PLATE, BLADDER
CLAMP, HOSE
HOSE, 1/2" ID X 3/4 OD, 2.3'
CLAMP, HOSE
HOSE, 1/4" GRAY 36"
BRACKET, TANK SUPPORT
DECAL, DASH
DECAL, WARNING, EXTRACTOR..."
DECAL, IMPORTANT, DRAIN..."
DECAL, IMPORTANT, ALWAYS CLOSE..."
DECAL, USE BLEEDER HOSE..."
DECAL, NOBLES"
3
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
N/S
608474
DECAL, EXPLORER 1500
2
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
N/S
N/S
N/S
N/S
N/S
QTY.
1
1
1
∇= ASSEMBLY
=
INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
N/S= NOT SHOWN
11
PARTS LIST
CHASSIS ASSEMBLY
14
1
2
3
6
32
4
64
23
5
7
8
9
10
20
26
6
25
12
17
18
13
27
14
22
28
32
30
30
29
21
24
19
51
11 49 50
31
52
53
23
16
40
36
33
15
54
55
56
37
35
61
60
41
59
38
34
39
42
44
24
35
67
43
66
48
57
63
62
41
46
26
47
58
57
56
65
45
57
62
12
Home
Find...
Go To..
Explorer 1500 (10–96)
PARTS LIST
CHASSIS ASSEMBLY
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
PART #
210240
100001
130404
DESCRIPTION
NUT, FLANGED 1-1/2"
GASKET, VAC MOTOR
MOTOR, VAC (120V)
190157
CARBON BRUSHES (2/Pk)
2
130405
MOTOR, VAC (230V)
1
190157
CARBON BRUSHES (2/Pk)
2
140501
102567
140308
160629
140506
140015
140027
130031
NUT, LOCK 1/4
GASKET, VAC MOTOR
CLAMP, HOSE
HOSE, 2" X 27" WHITE
NUT, HEX 5/16-18
WASHER, SPLIT LOCK 5/16"
WASHER, FLAT 5/16"
MOUNT, MOTOR 1.25"
3
1
2
1
4
4
4
4
130030
MOUNT, MOTOR 0.75" (230V)
4
130450
MOTOR, PUMP DRIVE 1/3 HP (120V)
1
130453
MOTOR, PUMP DRIVE (230V)
1
190310
603051
140310
150431
180100
150101
150709
210211
150615
150700
701214
701213
150407
160140
150525
140305
606359
140325
150713
606161
KEY, PUMP SHAFT
HOSE, 1/2" ID X 3/4 OD, 2.3'
CLAMP, HOSE
ELBOW, 1/2 X 1/2 X 90
PUMP (SEE PAGE 14 FOR BREAKDOWN)
BUSHING
TEE, 1/4" ST
VALVE, PRESSURE RELIEF
NIPPLE, CLOSE 1/4"
CROSS
HOSE, HP 14" ASM.
HOSE, HP 21" ASM.
ELBOW 1/8 ST 90
HOSE, HP 36" ASM.
HOSE BARB, 1/8"M X 1/4"H
CLAMP, HOSE
HOSE, 1/4" GRAY 5", .42'
CLAMP, EAR 1/2
TEE, UNION 1/4"
HOSE, 1/4" GRAY 31", 2.6'
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Explorer 1500 (06–99)
Home
QTY.
1
1
1
Find...
Go To..
REF
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
PART #
140325
606161
140027
140305
150418
210108
150406
140058
130284
150933
150615
150403
140801
140023
140932
DESCRIPTION
CLAMP, EAR 1/2
HOSE, 1/4' GRAY 31", 2.6'
WASHER, FLAT 5/16"
CLAMP, HOSE
ELBOW, 1/4" X 1/4" 90
VALVE, PRESSURE CONTROL
ELBOW, STRT 1/4 X 90
WASHER
PLUG, DOME 1" BLACK
PLUG, QUICK COUPLER SER 60
NIPPLE, CLOSE 1/4"
ELBOW, STRT 1/4" X 45
SCREW, 8-32 X 3/8
WASHER, INT LOCK #8
LATCH, RUBBER
QTY.
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
2
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
608553
CHASSIS, GREEN
1
27820
210108
140894
210023
180201
140825
230390
140885
140016
140003
103009
140008
230907
140259
230746
130694
103065
140223
140015
WASHER, FLAT
VALVE, PRESSURE CONTROL
SET SCREW 10-32 X 1/4
KNOB, PRESSURE VALVE ADJUSTMENT
GAUGE, PRESSURE
SCREW, #6 X 1/2"
HINGE, TANKS
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2
WASHER, LOCK 1/4"
WASHER, FLAT 1/4"
WHEEL, 12" X 1.75"
WASHER, FLAT
AXLE
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8"
BRACKET, AXLE OFFSET
CORD, EXTENSION 14/3 X 25' (120V ONLY)
CASTER, SWIVEL 4"
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/4
WASHER, SPLIT LOCK 5/16"
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
9
14
2
2
4
1
12
2
1
2
4
4
13
PARTS LIST
SOLUTION PUMP BREAKDOWN
8
1
6
2
7
5
3
9
4
REF
14
1
PART #
180100
190301
DESCRIPTION
PUMP, TWIN PISTON (COMPLETE)
VALVE KIT, SET OF 4
2
3
4
5
6
190302
190300
190307
190305
190309
KIT, CYLINDER SLEEVE
CUP KIT, SET OF 2
SAFETY COVER
GREASE FITTING
SET SCREWS, PUMP
Home
Find...
QTY.
1
1
REF
7
8
PART #
190310
190303
DESCRIPTION
SHAFT KEY
KIT, O-RING (INCLUDES 2 O-RINGS)
1
1
1
1
2
9
N/S
N/S
N/S
190304
190316
190317
190022
CONNECTING ROD
PULLER, VALVE SPRING RETAINER
PULLER, VALVE, POPPET SEAT
GUN, GREASE (METAL)
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
N/S= NOT SHOWN
Go To..
Explorer 1500 (10–96)
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS
120V Wiring
230V Wiring
Explorer 1500 (03–99)
Home
Find...
Go To..
15
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
127 mm (5 inch) UPHOLSTERY TOOL ASSEMBLY
1
7
6
9
3
8
5
10
11
2
13
12
4
REF
16
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
200505
5" HAND TOOL, (COMPLETE)
QTY.
1
8.
150606
NIPPLE, HEX 1/4"
QTY.
1
TOOL, HAND
1
9.
150403
ELBOW, ST 1/4" 45°
1
1.
200431.BK
2.
150913
COUPLER, QUICK, SER. 60
1
10.
200992
BODY, SPRAY 1/4"F
1
3.
150615
NIPPLE, CLOSE
1
11.
200996
SCREEN, SPRAY BODY
1
4.
200905
LEVER, K-VALVE W/PIN
1
12.
200965
TIP, BRASS #8002
1
5.
210210
VALVE, FLOW CONTROL
1
13.
200994
CAP, SPRAY BODY
1
6.
190600
VALVE PIN & SPRING (NOT SHOWN)
1
7.
210148
CAP, HEX, VALVE
1
Home
Find...
Go To..
Explorer 1500 (06–99)
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
HIGH PRESSURE FLOOR TOOL ASSEMBLY
7
4
6
8
26
12
13
3
14
9
5
10
11
1
15
20
16
19
18
2
24
17
21
22
23
25
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART #
600049
200403.BK
200939
200927
200912
140259
200902
200809
140605
DESCRIPTION
TOOL, FLOOR (COMPLETE)
TOOL, FLOOR
SHOES, FLOOR TOOL
GRIP, ADJUSTABLE COMPLETE
FOAM, GRIP
SCREW, 1/4 X 5/8
TRIGGER, FLOOR TOOL
SLEEVE, TRIGGER
PIN
QTY.
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
140520
NUT, PUSH
2
210150
190603
N/A
150403
150615
150913
VALVE, FLOW CONTROL
KIT, VALVE PIN & SPRING
CAP, HEX, VALVE
ELBOW, 1/4-45
NIPPLE, CLOSE 1/4
COUPLER, QUICK SER. 60
1
1
1
1
1
1
Explorer 1500 (10–96)
Home
Find...
Go To..
REF
15
16
∇17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
N/S
∇=
=
PART #
160175
140058
700062
150401
150600
150700
200993
200996
200986
200988
200994
140834
120845
DESCRIPTION
HOSE, SOLUTION HP
WASHER
ASM., SPRAY BAR
ELBOW, 90 1/4F X 1/4F
NIPPLE
CROSS
SPRAY BODY
SCREEN, SPRAY BODY
TIP, SPRAY (#9502)
TIP, SPRAY (#11002)
CAP, SPRAY BODY
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8
DECAL, HIGH PRESSURE" (NOT SHOWN)
QTY.
1
1
1
2
2
1
3
3
2
1
3
2
1
ASSEMBLY
INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
17
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
SOLUTION AND VACUUM HOSES
3
1
4
2
5
6
REF
∇1
2
3
4
∇5
6
N/S
∇=
=
N/S=
18
PART #
160191
150913
150933
150615
160401
160430
160451
DESCRIPTION
SOUTION HOSE 25'
COUPLER, QUICK SER. 60
PLUG, QUICK COUPLER
NIPPLE
VACUUM HOSE W/ CUFFS 1-1/2" X 25'
CUFF, HOSE 1-1/2"
CONNECTOR, VAC HOSE 1-1/2"
QTY.
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
ASSEMBLY
INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
NOT SHOWN
Home
Find...
Go To..
Explorer 1500 (10–96)
Open as PDF
Similar pages