SMW Dual Fiber output Ku band PLL LNB

®
Dual Fiber output
Ku band PLL LNB
SMW Dual Fiber output Ku band PLL LNB
SMW Dual Fiber output Ku band PLL
SMW Dual Fiber
output Ku band
PLL LNB
SMW Dual Fiber output Ku band PLL LNB
SMW Dual Fiber output Ku band PLL LNB
Full Ku band downlink on two fiber outputs simultaneously
•
Shares the internal design with our top performing LNB for Ku Band – the
Full Kureference
band downlink
two fiber
outputs simultaneously
WDL-PLL with internal
±5kHz on
frequency
accuracy
•
Shares the internal design with our top performing LNB for Ku Band – the
WDL-PLL with internal reference ±5kHz frequency accuracy
Highest RF and optical performance
•
Highest
RF and
Single frequency
conversion
andoptical
directlyperformance
modulated DFB lasers results in best possible performance.
•
Up to 15 km single mode fiber cable distance.
•
Single frequency conversion and directly modulated DFB lasers results in best possible performance.
Fully outdoor proof
•
Up to 15 km single mode fiber cable distance.
•
Fully sealed high quality Q-ODC fiber connectors.
Fully outdoor proof
•
-40° to +70°C operating temp range.
•
Fully sealed high quality Q-ODC fiber connectors.
•
All parts designed to• withstand
environmental
long term.
-40° tooutdoor
+70°C operating
temp conditions
range.
•
All parts designed to withstand outdoor environmental conditions long term.
Features
•
Directly compatible with SMW fiber receiver and compatible with a wide range of RF over fiber receivers
on the market. Features
•
•
Directly
compatible with SMW fiber receiver and compatible with a wide range of RF over fiber receivers
Small size and low power
consumption
on the market.
•
RF monitor and DC •supply
via SMA
connectors.
Small
size and
low power consumption
•
Cost effective compared to running a separate fiber transmitter to a RF output LNB.
•
RF monitor and DC supply via SMA connectors.
Applications
•
Cost effective compared to running a separate fiber transmitter to a RF output LNB.
Perfect for applications where professional fiber distribution from an antenna is needed but space and/or budget is
Applications
limited.
Perfect for applications where professional fiber distribution from an antenna is needed but space and/or budget is
limited.
Dynamovägen 5 | 591 61 Motala | SWEDEN | Tel. +46 141 216135 | Fax. +46 141 215224 | info@smw.se | www.smw.se
Specifications are subject to change without notice. General terms Orgalime S 2012. Products from Swedish Microwave AB are made for commercial use.
Dynamovägen 5 | 591 61 Motala | SWEDEN | Tel. +46 141 216135 | Fax. +46 141 215224 | info@smw.se | www.smw.se
Swedish Microwave AB, PO Box 230, 591 23 Motala, Sweden. Tel: +46 141 216135, Fax: +46 141 215224, info@smw.se, www.smw.se
5
®
Dual Fiber output
SMW Dual Fiber
Ku band
LNB
Kuoutput
band
PLLPLLLNB
SPECIFICATION SMW Dual Fiber output Ku band PLL LNB
SMW
Frequency range Low & High
LO frequency
Output frequency
Spurious signal in
Low band
High band
Optical output
General specification
Gain typ.
Gain variation max.
WDFL-PLL LNB type E
10.70-11.70 & 11.70-12.75 GHz
9.75 GHz (Low band)
10.60 GHz (High band)
950-1950 MHz (Low band)
1100-2150 MHz (High band)
-60 dBm typ. @ 1700 MHz
-70 dBm typ. @ 1700 MHz
WDFL-PLL LNB type B
10.95-11.70 & 11.70-12.75 GHz
10.00 GHz (Low band)
10.75 GHz (High band)
950-1700 MHz (Low band)
950-2000 MHz (High band)
-60 dBm typ. @ 1500 MHz
-70 dBm typ. @ 1500 MHz
Direct modulation 2mW@1310nm (High band)
Direct modulation 2mW@1310nm (Low band)
Option: 1550nm
DC supply.
Power consumption
60 dB (internal)
±2 dB/each band
±0.25 dB within 30 MHz
0.9 dB
-35 dBc @ 10 Hz
-62 dBc @ 100 Hz
-75 dBc @ 1 kHz
-80 dBc @ 10 kHz
-90 dBc @ 100 kHz
-120 dBc @ >1 MHz
-60 dBm max
40 dB min.
-55dBm total power per band. Note a gain limiter (AGC) activates at > -75dBm.
50cm to 400cm
-35 dBm
WR-75 waveguide / PBR 120 flange
Two built in RF -20 dB monitor outputs for high and low band respectively, for alignment/signal monitoring with standard RF instruments (L-band output).
F-connectors 75 ohm,
N-connectors 50 ohm or
SMA-connectors 50 ohm
12-20VDC. The DC supply is fed via one or both of the RF monitor outputs (for PSU redundancy or long DC cable runs)
5W
Input VSWR typ.
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
Dimensions
Weight
2.3:1
-40 to +70°C
-40 to +85°C
130 x 56 x 76 mm
510 g
LO stability
±5 kHz (±0.5 ppm) -10° to +70°C (±1.5 ppm -40° to +70°C)
Noise figure, typ.
LO Phase noise typ.
LO radiation at WG input
Image rejection
Max usable input level.
Usable antenna diameter range
Input IP3 typ.
Input flange
RF outputs
Fiber output specification
Fiber type:
Single mode G652/G657 duplex fiber recommended.
Fiber connector:
Single mode Huber&Suhner Q-ODC 2
Link distance:
Frequency conversion/laser modulation:
Link total RF gain
Up to 15km*
Standard LNB, Ku to L band conversion, 2x directly modulated DFB lasers.
+70dB RF gain max with SMW fiber receiver @ 0dB optical loss. (a 3dB optical link loss results in 6dB reduced link RF gain)
Fiber transmitter gain is automatically limited with high RF input levels to avoid distortion.
Optical power:
2mW. Built in limiter to 20% max optical modulation index.
Optical wavelength:
1310nm as standard for both low and high band outputs. Other options on request.
RF Isolation between bands:
>40 dB
Standards compliance
Optical interfaces: EIA/TIA 568, ITU std G694.2
EMC: EN 55013:2013, EN55020
Safety: EN62368-1, EN60950-22, EN 60065:2002+A1+A11+A2+A12, ANSI Z136.2, EN 207
Enclosed accessories
O-ring
4 pcs Screw M4 x 10
Options
Connector type for combined DC supply and RF monitor output: F,N,SMA
Accessories:
Outdoor to Outdoor fiber cable- 50,100,150,200, 500 meters, other lengths on request.
(For use with SMW Quad/Dual link receiver).
Outdoor to Indoor fiber patch cable, Q-ODC-2 to LC-APC duplex.
2-500 meters. SC-APC/FC-APC connector on request.
2015-12-06
Dynamovägen 5 | 591 61 Motala | SWEDEN | Tel. +46 141 216135 | Fax. +46 141 215224 | info@smw.se | www.smw.se
Specifications are subject to change without notice. General terms Orgalime S 2012. Products from Swedish Microwave AB are made for commercial use.
6
Swedish Microwave AB, PO Box 230, 591 23 Motala, Sweden. Tel: +46 141 216135, Fax: +46 141 215224, info@smw.se, www.smw.se
Open as PDF
Similar pages