Owner's Manual
Model: LG-30-SM (5301562)
(30 Gallon Lawn & Garden Spot Sprayer)
Technical Specifications
•
•
•
•
•
30 Gal. Corrosion-Resistant Polyethylene Tank
12 Volt Diaphragm Pump, 2.1 g.p.m. / 60 p.s.i. / 8 Amp
Deluxe Pistol Grip Handgun with 15 Ft. Handgun Hose
18 Ft. max. vertical throw, 30 Ft. max. horizontal throw
Pressure Gauge; Adjustable Pressure
Assembly
Your sprayer has been mostly assembled at the factory. One
requirement will be for you to hook up your battery leads to a
fully charged 12 Volt battery. The red wire must be connected
to the "hot" lead, and the black wire should be connected to
the ground.
Remove the drain plug assembly and handgun clips from the
parts bag and place them onto the tank as shown in the
exploded view drawing.
Remove the pressure gauge from the parts bag and thread it
into the end of the manifold assembly. Use a good grade of
thread sealant, to insure no leaks.
CAUTION: Always check the vehicle load rating before
using this sprayer. Do not exceed the recommended
rating.
Operation
General Information
Thank you for purchasing this product. The purpose of this
manual is to assist you in operating and maintaining your lawn
& garden spot sprayer. Please read it carefully, as it furnishes
information which will help you achieve years of trouble-free
operation.
Warranty/Parts/Service
Products are warranted for one year from date of purchase
against manufacturer or workmanship defects.
Commercial users have a 90 day warranty.
Your sprayer is equipped with (2) ON/OFF switches. One is on
the wire assembly that you hook up to your battery, the other is
on the pump itself, on the opposite end of the pressure switch.
The "-" is the "ON" position and the "o" is the "OFF" position for
the switches. Make sure both switches are depressed in the "-"
position for operation.
In addition to the ON/OFF switch, the pump is equipped with an
electronic pressure switch that is factory pre-set for it to shut off
at 60 p.s.i.. This switch assembly is the 'square box' on the
head portion of the pump.
Always fill the tank with a desired amount of water first, and
then add the chemical slowly, mixing as you pour the chemical
into the tank. You may use the handgun to spray into the
solution in order to mix the chemical and water.
Initially begin spraying by opening the handgun. This will
enable the air in the line to be purged through the handgun tip,
while building pressure.
The pumping system draws solution from the tank, through the
strainer/filter, and to the pump. The pump forces the solution
under pressure to the handgun and/or boom nozzles.
•
Open the handgun by squeezing the handle lever.
•
Rotating the adjustable nozzle tip on the handgun will
change the tip pattern from a straight stream to a cone
pattern (finer mist).
Your authorized dealer is the best source of replacement parts
and service. To obtain prompt, efficient service, always
remember to give the following information...
- Correct Part Description and/or part number.
- Model number/Serial number of your sprayer.
Part descriptions and part numbers can be obtained from the
illustrated parts list section(s) of this manual.
Whenever you need parts or repair service, contact your
distributor/dealer first. For warranty work, always take your
original sales slip, or other evidence of purchase date, to your
distributor/dealer.
www.fimcoindustries.com
1000 FIMCO Lane, P.O. Box 1700, North Sioux City, SD 57049
Toll Free Phone: 800-831-0027 : Toll Free Fax: 800-494-0440
Form No. 1308 [5004771 (11/12)] Printed in the U.S.A.
After Spraying
Winter Storage
After use, fill the sprayer tank part way with water. Start the
sprayer, and allow the clear water to be pumped through the
plumbing system and out through the spray nozzles.
Refill the tank about half full with plain water and use FIMCO Tank
Neutralizer and Cleaner, and repeat cleaning instructions above.
Flush the entire sprayer with the neutralizing/cleaning agent, then
flush out one more time with plain water. Follow the chemical
manufacturer's disposal instructions of all wash or rinsing water.
For the boom, (if applicable) remove the tips and screens from the
nozzle assemblies. Wash these items out thoroughly. Blow the
orifice clean and dry. If the orifice remains clogged, clean it with a
fine bristle (NOT WIRE) brush, or with a toothpick. Do not damage
the orifice. Water rinse and dry the tips before storing.
Drain all water out of your sprayer, paying special attention to the
pump, handgun, and valve(s). These items are especially prone
to damage from chemicals and freezing weather.
The sprayer should be winterized before storage by pumping a
solution of RV antifreeze through the entire plumbing system.
This antifreeze solution should remain in the plumbing system
during the winter months. When spring time comes and you are
preparing your sprayer for the spray season, rinse the entire
plumbing system out, clearing the lines of the antifreeze solution.
Proper care and maintenance will prolong the life of your sprayer.
WARNING: Some chemicals will damage the pump valves if
allowed to soak untreated for a length of time! ALWAYS flush
the pump as instructed after each use.
*** IMPORTANT REMINDER ***
Detail A
A
Inlet from Tank
This unit comes with an On/Off (shut-off)
valve located at the inlet location of the
tank, towards the underside. (See Detail A).
You must make sure the valve is in the
"open" position before using your unit.
Filter/Screen
"ON/OFF" Valve
#5275703 Pump
(12 Volt, 8 Amp, 2.1 gpm, 60 psi)
1
2
5.1
*
Item
No
1
2
3
3.1
3.2
3.3
4
5.1
5.2
Part
Number Qty
5157205 1
5168820 1
5168837 1
5168839 1
5157202 1
20408-000 1
5168838 1
5157207 1
5095202 1
List
Price
4.15
7.5 Amp Mini Fuse
Check Valve Kit (w/O-Ring) 20.75
41.55
Upper Housing Assembly
Plunger Kit
8.31
Pressure Switch Assembly 24.91
3.55
Pkg. (2) Clips (Port Fitting)
Diaphragm/Cam/Bearing Kit 19.75
7.27
Rocker Switch
5.19
Mounting Feet (Pkg of 4)
Description
"A"
3.1
3.3
3.2
"B"
3
5.2
4
*
Troubleshooting the 2.1 g.p.m. Pump:
Pump will NOT run:
- Check inline fuse on the wires on the pump. If blown, replace with new fuse.
- Make sure BOTH on/off switches are in the 'on' (-) position.
- Make sure you 12 volt source (battery) is fully charged.
- Insure a tight connection at the battery clips.
*
Fittings with an asterisk (*) by
them, come together in a bag,
part #7771824
(1) 5168832 - 1/2" MNPT
(1) 5168833 - 1/2" Hose Barb
(1) 5168836 - 3/8" Hose Barb
If none of the above will work, try pulling wire terminal "A" off of the spade terminal of the pressure switch, and cross it over and touch terminal "B". (You will need to
remove the pressure switch cap before doing this) If your pump runs when you do this, you know you will need to replace your pressure switch.
Another thing you can try is to take apart the switch box on the lead wire assembly (#5274443) with the (2) phillips head screws, and 'hot-wire' it together. Take the
(2) wires that are screwed to the rocker switch, off of the switch and twist them together. This will insure you are getting the full 12 volts to the pump. If your pump
runs after doing this, you will know that your lead wire assembly needs to be replaced.
Pump runs, but does not prime:
- Check line strainer (screen) at the inlet location, at the tank. You will need to unscrew the knurled nut to access this screen. (see exploded view later in this manual)
The ON/OFF valve should be closed while performing this, to insure you do not lose any solution. Periodically take the screen at this location out and clean it.
- Make sure the bypass line valve is closed, to allow the pressure to build up in your system.
- Unscrew the head portion of your pump and remove the check valve assembly from inside. You need to make sure the O-Ring comes out with this piece as well.
(See the exploded view to help identify these components) These pieces can be cleaned which, in most cases, will help restore some, if not most, of your prime.
Soak this check valve in a solution of hot water & a good quality brand of dishsoap. A little bit of 'scrubbing' with perhaps an old toothbrush may be required to
actually break up any build-up that may be on the check valve. Rinse off the pieces and replace them back into your pump. Reassemble the pump. Hook it back up
and test.
Page 2
11
Exploded View/Parts List
Model: LG-30-SM
(5301562)
5
6
4 4 3
B
1
16
7
8
19
17
18
12
15
21
10
9
A
Item
No
Part Number
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
20.1
20.2
20.3
20.4
20.5
20.6
20.7
20.8
20.9
21
22
22.1
22.2
22.3
22.4
22.5
22.6
22.7
5006209
5016066
5020215
5051114
5051122
5058188
5075018
5100359
5100452
5117167
5117234
5117313
5127191
5167007
5169244
5273959
5274373
5274443
5274880
5275517
5010430
5143405
5143188
5016066
5149034
5006209
5010236
5041073
5046375
5275703
5275877
5143188
5168833
5116242
5149035
5006209
5051114
5020497
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Description
Poly Knurled Swivel Nut, 3/4" FGHT
Garden Hose Washer
Hose, 3/8"-1 Brd. x 15 Ft.
Hose Clamp (3/8"-1/2")
5/8" Black Nylon Loom Cable Clamp
Tank Lid w/Lanyard
Grommet
Poly Bypass "J" Hose (3.8 Pumps & 2.1 [25] Gallon)
Siphon Tube
#10-24 x 5/8" Phillips Truss Head Machine Screw
#10-24 x 1/2" Phillips Truss Head Machine Screw
#10-24 x 2 1/2" Truss Head Machine Screw
Manifold Spacer (2.1gpm)
Pressure Gauge, 0-100 p.s.i.
30 Gallon Tank
Deluxe Pistol-Grip Handgun w/X-26 Tip
Drain Plug Cap, Tether, and Washer Assembly
Lead Wire Assembly (w/Switch), 96"
Handgun Clips & Screws (Pkg/2) (#10-24 Thread)
Manifold Assembly (Spot Sprayers)
Port Kit Elbow, 1/2" FNPT
Manifold w/Mounting Tab
Nylon Shut-Off Valve (3/4" GHT)
Garden Hose Washer
Poly Swivel, 3/8" Hose Barb
Poly Knurled Swivel Nut, 3/4" FGHT
Poly Elbow, 1/2" FNPT x 1/2" FNPT
Poly Reducing Bushing, 1/2" MNPT x 1/4" FNPT
Poly Knurled Threaded Cap, (3/4" FGHT)
Gold Series 2.1 g.p.m. Pump (60 psi, 8 Amp)
Intake Sub-Assembly
Nylon Shut-Off Valve (3/4" GHT)
Port Kit Fitting, 1/2" Hose Barb
Strainer, 1" Filter Washer
Poly Swivel, 1/2" Hose Barb
Poly Knurled Swivel Nut, 3/4" FGHT
Hose Clamp (3/8"-1/2")
1/2" Polyspring Hose x 6"
(List Prices are Subject to Change)
List
Price
.73
.20
10.78
.66
.25
10.95
1.04
2.04
1.25
.26
.26
.25
.40
7.03
73.35
30.00
3.08
10.39
2.97
20.30
2.90
6.99
3.43
.20
.68
.73
3.76
1.45
.66
117.00
8.68
3.43
2.33
.33
.68
.73
.66
2.49
22.2
22.1
22.6
22.3
22.4
22.5
22.7
Intake Sub-Assembly
(Detail A)
14
1
20.9
20.8
8
2
20.4
20.6
20.5
20.3
20.3
20.7
8
20.4
20.1
20.2
13
21
Manifold Assembly
(Detail B)
Page 3
to Inlet of Pump
Intake/Siphon Tube/Screen Detail of a Typical L&G/ATV Sprayer (not including the 'EC' units)
'Cut' View of a 'Typical' Tank
(looking inside)
Knurled Nut
Make sure the siphon tube is
rotated so that the tube just
touches the bottom of the tank.
Siphon Tube
Nylon Shut-Off Valve (3/4" GHT)
Strainer, 1" Filter Washer
The suction line of your sprayer should contain a 'siphon tube', or 'intake tube',
which should be rotated so that it just touches the bottom of the tank surface.
(see Detail Views) Reach in and rotate it, as needed, if not already in this position.
Valve
"Open"
Valve
"Closed"
A nylon shut-off valve is threaded onto the pipe nipple, at the intake location on the tank.
It is at this location so you can shut off the flow of solution, to access your system's screen, for cleaning.
Checking/Cleaning the sprayer's filter/screen:
-
Shut the nylon valve to the 'Closed' position. (lever is perpendicular to the flow of fluid)
Unscrew the knurled nut from the shut-off valve, leaving the valve connected to the tank.
Swing (swivel) the intake assembly towards you. Look in the nut you JUST unscrewed. There is a screen/washer there.
Remove the screen and clean as necessary. Replace when done and reassemble the entire assembly.
Make sure the valve in turned to the 'Open' position before restarting your pump.
20
13
Manifold Spacer Attachment
12
NOTE:
To install the manifold spacer, remove one screw holding the pump to
the tank (upper left location as you're looking at the pump) and place
the spacer between the manifold and the pump's foot. Replace original
screw with the long machine screw, feeding it through the slot in the
manifold and through the spacer, thus securing the manifold. This screw
will be 2-1/2" long for the 2.1gpm pump, and 3" long for the 3.8gpm pump.
This does not apply to units that use a 1.0 gpm pump.
Page 4
Open as PDF
Similar pages