Manual - Northern Tool + Equipment

Visit us at : www.swisherinc.com
OWNER’S
MANUAL
Trim-N-Mow
MODEL NO.
ST60022Q
START SERIAL # L305-042001
ST65022Q
START SERIAL # L305-042001
ST65022DXQ
START SERIAL # L305-039001
ST6002212V
START SERIAL # L305-109001
IMPORTANT
Read and follow all
Safety Precautions
and Instructions
before operating this
equipment.
Rev 06-032
Trim-Max
Assembly
Operation
Service and Adjustment
Repair Parts
1602 CORPORATE DRIVE, P.O. BOX 67, WARRENSBURG, MISSOURI 64093
PHONE 660-747-8183 FAX 660-747-8650
Manufacturing quality lawn care equipment since 1945
10698
Made In The
USA
LIMITED WARRANTY
The manufacturer’s warranty to the original consumer purchaser is: This product is free from defects in
materials and workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date of purchase by the original consumer
purchaser. We will repair or replace, at our discretion, parts found to be defective due to materials or
workmanship. This warranty is subject to the following limitations and exclusions:
1) Engine Warranty
All engines utilized on our products have a separate warranty extended
to them by the individual engine manufacturer. Any engine service
difficulty is the responsibility of the engine manufacturer and in no way
is Swisher Mower Co., Inc. or its agents responsible for the engine
warranty. The Briggs & Stratton Engine Service Hot-Line is 1-800-2333723. The Tecumseh Engine Service Hot-Line is 1-800-558-5402.
2) Commercial Use
This product is not intended for commercial use and carries no
commercial warranty.
3) Limitation
This warranty applies only to products which have been properly
assembled, adjusted, and operated in accordance with the instructions
contained within this manual. This warranty does not apply to any
product of Swisher Mower Co., Inc., that has been subject to alteration,
misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, shipping damage, or to
normal wear of the product.
4) Exclusions
Excluded from this warranty are normal wear, normal adjustments, and
normal maintenance.
In the event you have a claim under this warranty, you must return the product to an authorized service
dealer. All transportation charges, damage, or loss incurred during transportation of parts submitted for
replacement or repair under this warranty shall be borne by the purchaser. Should you have any questions
concerning this warranty, please contact us toll-free at 1-800-222-8183. The model number, serial number,
date of purchase, and the name of the authorized Swisher dealer from whom you purchased the mower will
be needed before any warranty claim can be processed.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES
AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME TIME PERIODS STATED
HEREIN FOR ALL EXPRESSED WARRANTIES. Some states do not allow the limitation of
consequential damages or limitations on how long an implied warranty may last, so the above limitations or
exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other
rights, which vary from state-to-state. This is a limited warranty as defined by the Magnuson-Moss Act of
1975.
2
Safety Instructions
This Safety Alert Symbol indicates important messages in this
manual. When you see this symbol, carefully read the message that
follows and be alert to the possibility of personal injury.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read, understand and follow all instructions in the manual and on the trimmer
before starting
Read this manual carefully. Become familiar with the controls and how to
operate the unit properly.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the instructions, to
operate the unit.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, etc. that could be thrown by the
unit.
Be sure the area is clear of other people before trimming. Stop the unit if
anyone enters the area.
Be aware of the direction of the trimmer discharge and do not direct it at
anyone. Do not direct trimmer discharge at breakable objects, such as
windows, etc.
Do not operate trimmer without all guards and shields in place.
Never leave the machine running unattended.
Trim only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate the trimmer while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near roadways.
Use the trimmer as the manufacturer intended and as described in the
manual.
Do not operate trimmer if it has been dropped or damaged in any manner.
Always have the damage repaired before operating.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields when using the trimmer.
Dress properly. Do not operate the trimmer when barefoot or wearing open
sandals. Wear only solid shoes for good traction when trimming. Wear long
sleeved shirts or jackets, also long pants. Do not trim in shorts.
Keep your eyes and mind on your trimmer and the area being trimmed.
Do not let other interests distract you.
Do not put hands and feet near or under rotating parts.
Before cleaning, inspecting or repairing your trimmer, stop the engine and
disconnect the spark plug wire and keep it away from the spark plug to
prevent accidental starting.
Do not operate the trimmer if it vibrates abnormally. Excessive vibration is a
sign of damage. Stop the engine and safely check for damage and repair as
required.
Do not operate the trimmer in wet grass, where good footing may not be
possible. Walk; never run
Stop the trimmer when crossing gravel drives, etc.
3
Slope Operation
Slopes are a major factor related to loss of control and slip accidents,
which can result in severe injury. All slopes require extra caution. If you
feel uneasy on it do not trim it.
•
•
•
•
•
•
DO: Trim across the face of a slope and not up and down.
DO: Remove objects such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
DO: W atch for holes, ruts or bumps. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
DO NOT: Mow near drop-offs, ditches or embankments. The operator could
loose footing or balance.
DO NOT: Trim excessively steep slopes
DO NOT: Trim on wet grass. Reduced footing could cause slipping.
Children
K eep children out of the area and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
B e alert and turn the m achine off if children enter the area.
B efore and when backing, look behind and down for sm all children.
N ever allow children to operate this m achine.
U se extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees or other objects
that m ay obstruct vision.
•
•
•
•
•
Service
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Use extra care handling gasoline and other fuels. They are flam m able and
vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container.
Never rem ove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running.
Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not sm oke
Never refuel the m achine indoors.
Never store the m achine or fuel container where there is an open flam e, such
as a water heater.
Never run a m achine inside a closed area.
Keep nuts and bolts tight and equipm ent in good condition.
Never tam per with safety devices.
Keep m achine free of grass, leaves or other debris build up. Clean oil or fuel
spillage. Allow m achine to cool before storing.
Stop and inspect the equipm ent if you strike an object. Repair if necessary
before restarting.
Never m ake repairs or adjustm ents with the engine running.
4
The operation of any cutter can encounter foreign objects to be thrown into the eyes, resulting in
severe eye damage. Always wear certified safety glasses or wide-vision safety goggles for over
spectacles before staring any cutting machine and while operating such a machine.
The operation of any cutter produces sound waves that are damaging to the human ear. Ear
protection is recommended.
CAUTION!
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children
are often attracted to the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children
will remain where you last saw them.
Do not operate the trimmer if it vibrates abnormally. Excessive vibration is a sign of
Damage. Stop the engine and safely check for damage and repair as required
Trimmer Head
Instruction Decal
OD68
Caution Notice Decal
OD67
Trim-Max Decal
OD64
Trim-N-Mow Decal
OD65
5
Assembly
Contents of Box:
•
Trimmer
•
Parts bag containing:
•
Manual
•
Engine manual
•
Safety goggles
•
Bottle of engine oil
•
4 sets of .155 trimmer line
•
Cable Clip
Tools Required:
•
½” wrench
Handle Adjustment
Installation of handles:
•
Remove loose fasteners from lower handles.
•
Pivot handles up and align lower hole in handles with hole on trimmer frame. Install
hardware removed in previous step. Snug, but do not tighten bolts.
•
Pivot upper handles to fit the lower handles. Tighten knobs.
•
Adjust handles for comfortable operation.
•
Tighten all bolts.
Handles may be adjusted up and down and in and out for comfortable operation.
Installation Of Wheels
Refer to Page 12 for illustration.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Slide axle through the mounting plates.
Install Conical springs with the large diameter side against the Axle Plate.
Install Flat Washer against the conical spring.
Slip wheel on one side and install Cotter Pin.
Bend cotter pin over to prevent it from falling out.
Push the Axle completely over to the other side.
Install the second wheel and insert cotter pin and bend. Some compression of the
conical springs is necessary .
6
Preparing Unit For First Use
•
•
•
Fill engine crankcase with oil. A bottle has been provided with this unit. DO
NOT OVERFILL.
Fill the engine fuel tank with gasoline. GASOLINE SHOULD BE ADDED
OUTSIDE IN A WELL-VENTILATED AREA.
Check to ensure string has been installed properly. A diagram is provided just
above the wheel for proper installation.
Operation
Important! To ensure proper operation, clean the engine and trimmer
regularly. Remove any build up of chaff from the top of the engine.
To stop the trimmer:
•
Release the control bail. Engine will stop immediately
To start the trimmer:
•
•
•
•
•
Remove any built up debris from engine.
Pull control bail against the handle and hold.
Push primer button on engine as directed.
Pull back sharply on recoil starter handle.
Begin trimming.
Important! For safest operation, make sure debris is directed away from you and others.
Important! On 12 Volt Start units. For optimum battery performance, you should run engine
for at least 15 Minutes after start to keep battery charged.
Trimming Hints
•
•
•
•
•
Do not lift the trimmer head when trimming. Let the head rest lightly touching the ground.
Keep an eye on the length of the trimmer line. As the line gets shorter they become less
effective at cutting and will take longer to trim properly. Replace the line as necessary. (See
installing cutter line).
Do not trim wet grass.
Use caution when trimming slopes.
Use the proper length on line. Using a line too long for the unit will cause stalling and
unacceptable operation.
7
Installing Trimmer Line
Important! Use the proper length of line. Using a line too long for the unit will cause
stalling and unacceptable operation.
5+ HP use 18” String
Pre Cut Line Purchase P3618
•
•
•
•
Step 1
Step 2
Loosely fold cutter line in half.
(1) Place loop of line against outside of loop on the trimmer head.
(2) Bring ends around and through the loop and over the cutter line loop.
(3) Pull ends to tighten loop.
Step 3
Trim-Max Operation
The Trim-Max trimmer is designed to also be used as an edge trimmer and to offset left
to right for easier close trimming.
Edge trimming/ Bevel Cutting
The trimmer disk may be tilted from horizontal to vertical so that it may be used as an
edge trimmer. The head may also be tilted slightly to trim closer. This may be handy for
trimming foundations without damaging the siding.
Trim-Max Pivot Adjustment
To Tilt:
•
•
•
•
•
•
Stop unit.
Make sure head is in the straight forward position. (see offset operation)
Loosen the trimmer tilt clamp lever. (Clockwise)
Tilt head to desired position.
Tighten trimmer tilt clamp lever. (Counter Clockwise)
Adjust Lower trimmer shield to keep debris from coming back at operator.
Offset trimming.
Trim-Max Tilt Adjustment
The trimmer head may be offset to the left or right to allow trimming under bushes, etc.
To Offset:
•
•
•
•
•
Stop unit.
Raise offset lever.
Push or pull handles to achieve desired offset.
Release offset lever. Make sure head has locked into position.
Adjust lower trimmer shield to keep debris from coming back at operator.
Important! Note direction of debris when offsetting head.
Offsetting trimmer to the left is recommended.
Direction Of Debris
8
Trimmer Maintenance
M ake sure yo ur trim m e r is in safe w orkin g co nd ition by keep ing th e fo llow in g guid eline s in m ind
every tim e yo u u se you r trim m er.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
K eep trim m er in goo d o perating con ditio n an d keep all guards and shield s in place . D O N O T
op erate th is trim m er if an y of the shield s and gu ard s are m issing.
C h eck a ll fasteners for sec ure fit to kee p eq uip m en t in safe w o rkin g o rd er. M ake ad justm ents
as n ecessary.
T o redu ce fire haza rd s, kee p en gin e free o f grass le aves or exce ssive grea se .
D O N O T op era te trim m er w ith a d am a ged o r m issin g m u ffler. D O N O T tam p er w ith e xh aust
system ; this m a y cau se a fire ha zard .
D O N O T op era te engine if air clean er or the co ver over the ca rb ure tor air intake is m issin g.
R em oval of th ese pa rts c ou ld create a fire h azard.
B efore clean ing, m akin g ad justm e nts or repa irin g the trim m e r, S T O P engine, d isco n nect
sp ark plu g w ire a nd a llow en gin e to co ol.
H and le G asolin e w ith ca re. D O N O T sm oke or u se op en flam e n ear ga so line . U se o nly
app ro ved gaso line co ntain ers. N ever fu el or run trim m er in p oo rly ven tilated a reas, su ch as a
garage o r utility bu ildin g.
A lw ays rep lace fuel tan k cap . B e sure to clean u p an y sp illed ga so line .
D o n ot ch ange the en gin e go verno r settings o r o ver-speed the en gin e; severe inju ry o r
dam age m ay re su lt.
N ever sto re m ow er, w ith gaso line in th e tan k, inside a b uild ing w here fu m es m ay reach an
op en flam e o r sp ark. A lw a ys allow en gin e to co ol b efo re storing
N E V E R A D D G A S O L IN E T O A H O T E N G IN E – A L L O W E N G IN E T O
C O O L B E F O R E A D D IN G G A S O L IN E
WARNING – ALWAYS STOP ENGINE AND DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG
WIRE BEFORE PERFORMING ANY ADJUSTMENTS OR SERVICE
Engine
• Refer to the engine service manual provided with this unit.
Belt
• Occasionally check the belt for wear. A worn belt should be replaced.
Belt Adjustment
The TRIM-N-MOW has an automatic belt tightener and needs no further adjustment
The TRIM-MAX has an automatic belt tightener that automatically adjusts when the head is tilted. If
you do not regularly tilt the head on your trimmer, it is recommended that you loosen the head twice a
year. (See edge trimming)
Belt Replacement
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove front belt cover.
Push trimmer head toward back of unit, compressing tensioner spring.
Remove old belt.
Install new belt by first routing belt under the engine and around the engine pulley.
Push trimmer head toward back of unit, compressing tensioner spring.
Install belt over front pulley.
Release trimmer head. Ensure that belt is correctly installed in the groove of the engine and front
pulleys.
Re install front belt Cover.
9
Trim-N-Mow
23
16
1
15
2
14
10
25
17
11
4
20
11
24
27
13
3
12
28
18
6
26
3
5
29
11
21
22
7
11
9
Paint Reference Chart
Color
Paint Code
Texture Black
TK
Texture Red
TC
11
See Detail Page 11
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Description
Briggs & Stratton Engine
Trimmer Pulley & Washer
5/16-18 X 3/4 Serr Flg Bolt
SP Washer Bellvile
Rear Cover
Belt Guard
Blade Belt
Rubber Shield
Lower Motor Base
5/16-18 X 1 1/4 Flange Bolt
5/16-18 Serrated Flange Nut
Upper Motor Base
Lower Handle
Black Plastic Knob
Upper Handle
19
3
8
Part #
N/A
2065
NB596
NB607
2026
2019
2113
2027
2006
NB253
NB170
2005
10399TK
2030
10578TK
Item #
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
10
Description
Operator Presence Bail
3/16 X 1 Key Stock
Cotter Pin
Conical Spring
Washer
5/16-18 X 1/2 Bolt
5/16-18 Square Nut
Operator Presence Cable
3/8-24 X 1 Engine Bolt Locktite
5/16-18 X 2 Carriage Bolt
5/16-18 X 2 1/4 Flange Bolt
14" Wheel
Axle
5/16-15 X 3/4 Bolt
Part #
10397
9030
NB126
10004
NB275
NB252
NB449
2034B
NB238N
NB587
NB622
2002
2025
NB596
Trimmer Head
Assembly for Standard
1
3
7
2
11
4
5
8
Item #
Description
1
5/8-11 2 Way Lock Jam Nut
2
Blade Pulley- 4.5"
3
5/8 ID X 1 OD 14 GA Washer
4
Blade Bearing
5
Compression Spring
6
Head Weldment
7
Std Trimmer Stabilizer Weldment
8
Spinner Shaft
9
Trimmer Spinner Disc Weldment
10
Threaded Roller
11
Trimmer Slide Weldment
6
9
10
Part #
NB595
2049
NB149
B985/8
2033
2010
2032
2024
2021
2035
2007
Paint Reference Chart
Color
Paint Code
Texture Black
Texture Red
TK
TC
Trimmer Head
Assembly for Deluxe
and 12V Deluxe
1
Item #
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
Description
Blade Bearing
Head Weldment
Spinner Shaft
Trimmer Slide Weldment
Knob - Yellow
Tilt Clamp U Bolt
5/16-18 Nyloc Nut
Handle Assembly
Part #
B985/8
2110
2124
2107
2079
2075
NB181
2080
2
17
18
16
13
19
19
15
20
9
10
11
12
3
5
Service Part 2076 Parts Breakdown
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Shield
Spacer
Knob
Clamp
Bolt
Washer
4
Part #
2042
2084
2030
2043
NB110
NB275
2
5
3
6
1
1
5
Trim-Max Axle Setup
6
2
3
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
4
12
Description
16" Wheel
Conical Spring
Cotter Pin
Wheel Bearing
Axle
Axle Plate
Part #
2003
10004
NB126
MWB
2025
2106
16
17
Deluxe
Paint Reference Chart
Color
Paint Code
Texture Black
Texture Red
TK
TC
28
1
12
15
3
25
4
2
27
25
26
18
25
14
22
24
21
25
20 23
19
5
12
29
13
See Details Page 12
9
6
11
10
30
See Detail Page 11
7
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
14
15
Description
Briggs & Stratton Engine
Engine Pulley- 6"
3/16 X 1 Key Stock
SP Washer Bellville
Belt Guard
Blade Belt
Lower Shield Sub Assy.
Wear Strip
Pivot Plate Weldment
Lower Motor Base
5/16-18 X 1 1/4 Flange Bolt
Upper Motor Base
Lower Handle
Lower Handle ST6002212V
Black Plastic Knob
Part #
N/A
2065
9030
NB607
2119
2113
2076
2116
2073
2006
NB253
2005
10399TK
10886TK
2030
Item #
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
13
Description
Upper Handle
Operator Presence Bail
5/16-18 X 1 1/2 Carriage Bolt
Spring
Pivot Stop
Rear Cover
Handle Grip, Pivot
Spacer
5/16-18 X 3/4 Serr Flng Bolt
5/16-18 Serrated Flange Nut
Washer
3/8-24 X 1 Engine Bolt Locktite
Operator Presence Cable
5/16-18 X 2 1/4 Serr Flg Bolt
5/16-18 X 1/2 Serr Flng Bolt
Part #
10578TK
10397
NB587
2069
2040
2126
2077
B99S
NB596
NB170
NB275
NB238N
2034B
NB622
NB252
12 Volt Deluxe
Paint Reference Chart
Color
Paint Code
Texture Black
Texture Red
TK
TC
7
8
9
1
4
2
5
3
6
For Additional Parts
See Page 13
Item #
1
Not Shown
Not Shown
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Description
Wiring Harness
Key Switch
Keys For Key Switch (set of two)
Battery for Weedtrimmer
Battery Cover
Bolt
Nut
Nut Nylock
5/16-18 X 1 1/2 Hex Bolt
Key Plate
5/16-18 Nyloc Nut
14
Part #
2120B
2102
KSK
2101
2105
NB253
NB170
NB181
NB254
2118TK
NB181
2101
2102
Notes
15
Visit us at: www.swisherinc.com
Each trimmer has its own model number. Each engine has its
own model number. The model number for the trimmer will be
found on the left hand side of the motor base. The model
number for the engine will be found on the top of the blower
fan housing.
All trimmer parts listed herein may be ordered directly from
Swisher Mower & Machine Co. Inc. or your nearest Swisher
dealer.
All engine parts may be ordered from the nearest dealer of the
engine supplied with your mower.
OWNER’S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
ST60022Q
ST65022Q
ST65022DXQ
ST6002212V
WHEN ORDERING PARTS, PLEASE HAVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION AVAILABLE:
*
*
*
*
PRODUCT – TRIMMER
SERIAL NUMBER - _______________
MODEL NUMBER - _______________
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER - _______________
TYPE - _______________
* PART NUMBER WITH PAINT CODE
* PART DESCRIPTION
TELEPHONE - 1-800-222-8183
FAX - 1-660-747-8650
SWISHER MOWER & MACHINE CO. INC.
1602 CORPORATE DRIVE
P.O. BOX 67
WARRENSBURG, MO 64093
SWISHER MOWER & MACHINE CO. INC.
PRINTED IN U.S.A.