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2002 Windstar Workshop Manual
SECTION 310-03: Speed Control
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Page 1 of 12
2002 Windstar Workshop Manual
Procedure revision date: 11/21/2002
Speed Control
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)
418-F224
New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester
418-F052 or equivalent diagnostic tool
Principles of Operation
The speed control system is designed to maintain a selected vehicle speed between 48 and 200 km/h (30 and 125 mph).
The brake pedal position (BPP) switch is normally open. When the brake pedal is applied with the speed control system engaged, the BPP switch closes to battery voltage, putting the
speed control in stand-by mode.
The electronic stepper motor (internal to the speed control servo) is controlled by turning the three phases of the motor on and off in sequence. The sequence determines the motor
direction (open throttle, closed throttle) based on vehicle speed.
NOTE: The deactivator switch is provided as an additional safety feature. Normally, when the brake pedal is depressed, a message from the standard corporate protocol (SCP) link to the
speed control servo will deactivate the system. Under increased brake pedal effort, the deactivator switch will open and remove power to the speed control servo, releasing the throttle
independently of the speed control servo.
NOTE: The air bag sliding contact provides the electrical interface between the steering column wiring and the speed control switches in the steering wheel.
The inputs to the speed control servo are the:
SCP link. The speed control servo communicates with other control modules using the SCP link. The vehicle speed, brake pedal depressed (within 1-10 mm travel), throttle position,
rpm and PRNDL status are retrieved by the speed control servo from the SCP link.
speed control switches.
deactivator switch.
The outputs of the speed control servo are the:
SCP link. The speed control servo sends an output message through the SCP link to indicate whether the speed control system is ON, OFF, ENGAGED or DISENGAGED.
speed control cable controlling the throttle position.
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the speed control to duplicate the condition.
2. Verify the speedometer operates correctly without speed control by test driving the vehicle. If the speedometer does not operate correctly, refer to Section 413-01.
3. Verify the horn system operates by pressing the horn switch. If the horn system does not operate, refer to Section 413-06.
4. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Speed control cable
Throttle lever
Electrical
Central junction box (CJB) fuse 10 (10A)
Loose or corroded connections
Missing or bent terminals
Circuitry open/shorted to ground
Wire routing
5. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
check that the program card is correctly installed.
check the connections to the vehicle.
check the ignition switch position.
6. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.
7. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00.
NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for speed control servo, go to Pinpoint Test A.
SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the speed control
servo.
8. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to Speed Control Servo Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
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9. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Speed Control Servo Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
Speed Control Servo Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTCs
Description
Source
Action
B1318
Battery Voltage Low
Speed Control
Servo
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
B1342
ECU is Defective
Speed Control
Servo
INSTALL a new speed control servo; REFER to Actuator — Speed Control Servo in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
C1109 Throttle Position Did Not Return to Idle After SelfTest
Speed Control
Servo
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
C1126
Speed Control Switch Stuck for Two Minutes or
Longer
Speed Control
Servo
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C1127
Deactivator Switch Circuit Failure
Speed Control
Servo
If the vehicle is not equipped with stability assist, GO to Pinpoint Test E.
C1179
Speed Control Cable Slack Failure
Speed Control
Servo
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
U1027
SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Engine RPM
PCM
CARRY OUT PCM self-test.
U1041
SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Speed
ABS
CARRY OUT ABS self-test.
U1051
SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Brakes
REM
CARRY OUT REM self test.
U1059
SCP Invalid or Missing Data for
Transmission/Transaxle/
PCM
CARRY OUT PCM self-test.
If the vehicle is equipped with stability assist GO to Pinpoint Test N.
PRNDL
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
No communication with the speed control servo
The speed control is inoperative — unable to enter self-test
The speed control is inoperative — no DTCs
The set speed fluctuates
The coast switch is inoperative
The SET/ACCEL switch is inoperative
The RESUME switch is inoperative
The OFF switch is inoperative
Action
Central junction box fuse (CJB) 10 (10A).
Circuitry.
Speed control servo.
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
CJB fuse 10 (10A).
Circuitry.
Speed control servo.
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Circuitry.
Speed control switch.
Speed control servo.
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Anti-lock brake control module.
Speed control cable.
Throttle lever.
Speed control servo.
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Speed control switch.
Speed control servo.
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
Speed control switch.
Speed control servo.
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
Speed control switch.
Speed control servo.
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
Speed control switch.
Speed control servo.
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
Pinpoint Test
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1040 (RD/BK) FOR AN OPEN
Speed Control Servo C122
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C122 pin 7, circuit 1040 (RD/BK), harness side and
ground.
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Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 10, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REFER to Section 418-00.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B: THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE — UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS TO THE SPEED CONTROL MODULE
Check the communication to the speed control module.
Does the diagnostic tool communicate with the speed control module?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Actuator — Speed Control Servo in this section. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC 1318 — BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Speed Control Servo C122
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 10, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and
ground.
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REFER to Section 414-00.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1126 — SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH STUCK FOR TWO MINUTES OR LONGER
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO PIDS
Monitor the speed control servo COAST, RESUME, SC_OFF, SC_ON and SET_ACL PIDS.
Depress and release the speed control switches.
Does the diagnostic tool indicate ACTIVE with the speed control switch depressed and not ACT with
the speed control switch released?
Yes
The system is OK.
No
GO to D2.
D2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Speed Control Switch
Clear Continuous DTCs
Wait three minutes.
Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
Is DTC C1126 retrieved?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Switch — Speed Control Actuator in this section. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
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Speed Control Servo C122
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Actuator — Speed Control Servo in this section. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D4.
D4 CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK)
Air Bag Sliding Contact C218a
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact; REFER to Section 501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1127 — DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO
Speed Control Servo C122
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C122 pin 9, circuit 535 (LB/RD), harness side and ground
while firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and zero volts with the brake pedal
applied?
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Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Actuator — Speed Control Servo in this section. REPEAT the selftest.
No
GO to E2.
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1040 (RD/BK) FOR AN OPEN
Deactivator Switch C127
Measure the voltage between the deactivator switch C127 pin 1, circuit 1040 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 535 (LB/RD) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 9, circuit 535 (LB/RD), harness side and the
deactivator switch C127, circuit 535 (LB/RD), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new deactivator switch. REFER to Switch — Deactivator in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1179 — SPEED CONTROL CABLE SLACK FAILURE, DTC C1109 — THROTTLE POSITION DID NOT RETURN TO IDLE AFTER SELF-TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL THROTTLE ATTACHMENT
Measure the speed control cable slack to make sure it is within specification (0-6 mm).
Check the throttle lever and the speed control cable for correct operation while carrying out the speed control servo slack test on the diagnostic tool.
Does the cable slack measure within specification and the throttle lever operate correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Actuator — Speed Control Servo in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new component. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST G: THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE — NO DTCS
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1 CHECK THE HORN SYSTEM
Verify the horn system operates by pressing the horn switch.
Does the horn system operate correctly?
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Yes
GO to G2.
No
REFER to Section 413-06.
G2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ON
Speed Control Servo C122
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground
while pressing the speed control switch ON.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to G3.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Switch — Speed Control Actuator in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
G3 CHECK THE SET/ACCEL SWITCH
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the
speed control servo C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the speed control switch
SET/ACCEL.
Is the resistance between 612-748 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the
switch released?
Yes
GO to G6.
No
GO to G4.
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN
Air Bag Sliding Contact C218a
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the
air bag sliding contact C218a pin 4, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side.
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G5 CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact C218a pin 4, circuit 151 (LB/BK), component side and
the air bag sliding contact pin 3, component side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Switch — Speed Control Actuator in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
G6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1040 (RD/BK) AND CIRCUIT 535 (LB/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C116 pin 7, circuit 1040 (RD/BK), harness side and
ground; and speed control servo C116 pin 9, circuit 535 (LB/RD), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to G7.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
G7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between speed control servo C116 pin 10, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
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Is the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED CONTROL SERVO OPERATION
Disconnect the speed control servo connector.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect the speed control servo connector and make sure it is seated correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Actuator — Speed Control Servo in this section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST H: THE SET SPEED FLUCTUATES
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL THROTTLE ATTACHMENT
NOTE: There must not be any loose components when carrying out the speed control servo slack test.
Check the throttle lever, speed control cable, and accelerator cable bracket for correct operation while carrying out the speed control servo slack test on the
diagnostic tool.
Do the throttle lever components operate correctly?
Yes
The system is OK. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new component. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST J: THE COAST SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH COAST PID
Monitor the speed control servo COAST PID. Depress and release the speed control switch COAST button while
slightly turning the steering wheel from side to side.
Does the diagnostic tool indicate ACTIVE with the speed control switch depressed and not ACT with
the speed control switch released?
Yes
The system is OK.
No
GO to J2.
J2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH COAST
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Speed Control Servo C122
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the
speed control servo C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the speed control switch
COAST and slightly turning the steering wheel from side to side.
Is the resistance between 108-132 ohms with COAST pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with
COAST released?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Actuator — Speed Control Servo in this section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Switch — Speed Control Actuator in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST K: THE SET/ACCEL SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH SET_ACL PID
Monitor the speed control servo SET_ACL PID. Depress and release the speed control switch SET/ACCEL
button while slightly turning the steering wheel from side to side.
Does the diagnostic tool indicate ACTIVE with the speed control switch depressed and not ACT with
the speed control switch released?
Yes
The system is OK.
No
GO to K2.
K2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH SET/ACCEL
Speed Control Servo C122
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the
speed control servo C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the speed control switch
SET/ACCEL and slightly turning the steering wheel from side to side.
Is the resistance between 612-748 ohms with SET/ACCEL pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with
SET/ACCEL released?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Actuator — Speed Control Servo in this section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Switch — Speed Control Actuator in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST L: THE RESUME SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE
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CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESUME PID
Monitor the speed control servo RESUME PID. Depress and release the speed control switch RESUME button
while slightly turning the steering wheel from side to side.
Does the diagnostic tool indicate ACTIVE with the speed control switch depressed and not ACT with
the speed control switch released?
Yes
The system is OK.
No
GO to L2.
L2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESUME
Speed Control Servo C122
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the
speed control servo C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the speed control switch
RESUME and slightly turning the steering wheel from side to side.
Is the resistance between 1,980-2,420 ohms with RESUME pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with
RESUME released?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Actuator — Speed Control Servo in this section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Switch — Speed Control Actuator in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST M: THE OFF SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH SC_OFF PID
Monitor the speed control servo SC_OFF PID. Depress and release the speed control switch OFF button while
slightly turning the steering wheel from side to side.
Does the diagnostic tool indicate ACTIVE with the speed control switch depressed and indicate not
ACT with the speed control switch released?
Yes
The system is OK.
No
GO to M2.
M2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OFF
Speed Control Servo C122
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the
speed control servo C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the speed control switch OFF
and slightly turning the steering wheel from side to side.
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with OFF pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with OFF released?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Actuator — Speed Control Servo in this section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Switch — Speed Control Actuator in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST N: DTC C1127 — DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE (VEHICLES WITH STABILITY ASSIST)
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1 CHECK FOR VALID DTC U1051
Clear all DTCs from the speed control system.
NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is driven so that a stability assist event does not occur.
Road test the vehicle with the speed control engaged. Press the brake pedal lightly and resume speed control. Press the brake pedal hard and resume
speed control.
Carry out the speed control system self-test.
Does DTC C1127 still exist?
Yes
Go to Pinpoint Test E.
No
The system is OK.
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