TV Lift Cabinet Manual.ai

Installing your TV on the Lift
Thank you for choosing TVLiftCabinet.com. This lift is designed to support TV’s with a
maximum weight of 80 lbs.
MISSING PARTS or HAVE QUESTIONS?
CALL 561-417-0999
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE.
Our customer service will address any
missing parts, damage, and questions so
you do not have to return your TV lift.
! WARNING
This product contains small items that could be a choking hazard if swallowed.
Keep these items away from young children!
! CAUTION
Improper assembly may cause property damage or personal injury. If you do not
understand with these directions, or have doubts about the safety of the assembly,
responsible for damage or injury caused by incorrect assembly or use.
www.TVLiftCabinet.com
Factory Direct TV Cabinets - Since 1970
2295 NW Corporate Blvd - Suite 221, Boca Raton, FL 33431
Customer Service: 561-417-0999
1 of 11
Supplied Parts and Hardware
Before starting assembly, verify all parts are included and undamaged. If
any parts are missing and damaged, do not return the item to the retailer;
contact Customer Service. Never use damaged parts.
TV Mounting Hardware located on the TV Mounting Bracket Contains:
2 pcs. of TV plastic caps
2 pcs. of TV plastic washers
2 pcs. of M8X25
2 pcs. of M6X30
2 pcs. of M5X30
2 pcs. of M4X30
2x
(TV Plastic Cap)
2x
(TV Plastic washer)
2x
2x
2x
2x
(M8X25)
(M6X30)
(M5X30)
(M4X30)
2 of 11
1: Plug Lift to Wall
A)
Pull the power cord out of one of the two holes in the back or bottom
of the cabinet. Choose the exit hole that will be nearest your wall outlet.
BACK VIEW
Wall
Outlet
PULL
(Sample Cabinet View)
Fig. 1
B)
HEAVY! You will need assistance
with this step.
Using two people, slide the cabinet into place.
Fig. 2
3 of 11
2: Raise Lift
A)
Raise the lift by pressing and holding UP switch.
Fig. 3
-ORUsing the remote, press and release the UP button on the
remote control unit.
* Do not push and hold the remote buttons.
Fig. 4
( See page 7 if remote does not work.)
4 of 11
3: Mounting Your TV
A)
Remove the stand from your TV.
B)
Measure the distance from the bottom of your TV to the middle of the
threaded insert on the back of your TV.
NOTE: Use the top threaded holes and not the bottom holes.
EXAMPLE:
Fig. 5
C)
Adjust the mounting bracket to the measurement calculated
in “B” by simply pulling or pushing the horizontal pressure
mounted bracket into place.
22-1/4”
Mounting Bracket
Fig. 6
5 of 11
HEAVY! You will need assistance
with this step.
D)
Using two people, place the TV on the padded lift platform and attach
to the mounting bracket using the supplied plastic caps, washers, and
bolts.
! WARNING
You should not feel resistance when threading
bolts into the back of the televisions. If you feel
resistance, stop immediately and call Customer
Service : 561-417-0999
PLATFORM
BRACKET
Fig. 7
Note: If you would like your TV to raise the greatest distance above the cabinet,
or if you do not want the machine to show above the TV, you will need to
raise the platform. Simply loosen the 2 allen bolts, raise the platform so the
distance from the platform to the top of the machine is equals to your
TV height + 1/4”
Allen Bolts
Platform
Bracket
Fig. 8
TV
+
1/4”
Allen Bolts
Platform
6 of 11
E)
Plug TV into the outlet labeled “(IR) current sensing” located on the
manual control box. This allows most TV’s to automatically lower
Note: If this feature causes your lift to move up/down unnessesarily,
plug the TV directly into an outlet not on the lift machine.
Fig. 9
(IR) current sensing
F)
Using the manual controls, drive the lift down into the cabinet.
Manual
Control Box
Fig. 10
! CAUTION
Watch carefully to see that all wires and cords are not rubbing on the lift and or
cabinet and that they are not being pulled. Use wire management clips as
needed to keep wires from being tangled or entrapped.
7 of 11
4: Syncing Your Remote Control
If It Is Not Working
If the manual up/down switches are operating your lift but the
remote control is not,your remote has likely lost its connection to the lift.
This can be corrected by syncing your remote with the lift as follow:
1. Drive the lift into the down position.
2. Turn the lift off on the manual control box.
3. leave the lift off for 60-90 seconds minimum.
4. after 60-90 seconds has expired, press and hold the
a up button on the remote control.
The blue light on the remote should stay on.
5. Keeping the remotes up button depressed, turn the lift on.
6. After 2-5 seconds, the lift should begin running up.
7. Release the up button as soon as the lift begins to move.
Questions? Call us at Customer Service: 561-417-0999
8 of 11
4: Three Methods to Control Your Lift
1) Using the included radio frequency remote control.
2) Using the built-in contact closure.
Fig. 8
3.5mm PLUG
ON
Switch
OFF
Wire Diagram
TO 12 VDC SOURCE
Syncing Your Remote Control
If the manual up/down switches are operating your lift but the remote
control is not, your remote has likely lost its connection to the lift.
This can be corrected by syncing your remote with the lift as follows:
1. Drive the lift into the down position.
2. Turn the lift off on the manual control box.
3. Leave the lift off for 60-90 seconds minimum.
4. After 60-90 seconds has expired, press and hold the up button
on the remote control.
The blue light on the remote should stay on.
5. Keeping the remotes up button depressed turn the lift on.
6. After 2-5 seconds, the lift should begin running up.
7. Release the up button as soon as the lift begin to move.
Questions? Call us at Customer Service: 561-417-0999
3) Downloading our Apple or Android App
9 of 11
5: Infrared System (IR)
(applies to certain models only)
Take control of your components
Infrared components require line of sight to operate via remote control.
The TV Lift Cabinet infrared products provide a window from your handheld
remote to your components that are out of the line of sight enclosed in our
cabinetry.
Our Plasma/LCD/LED friendly IR receivers are compact and blend into our
furniture very well.
While many consider infrared products to be accessories, TVLiftCabinet
has a different approach. We view all are products as integral parts of the
overall system. Therefore, all TV Lift Cabinet IR products are pre-installed
with simple connections, engineered to integrate with a vast number of
products and designed to perform with exceptional reliability.
Simply install your components on shelves that contain an emitter
(equipment must be 1” or more behind the emitter) and you will have full
control of that equipment from behind closed doors.
Emitters
IR Receiver
Built-in Infrared System
* Works with 99% of all equipment
10 of 11
6: Steps to Reverse Cabinet Over Drawers
(applies to certain models only)
1. Lift lid on the furniture.
You may also open the
doors to help route your
cables to and from the
TV and equipment in
drawers.
2. Reaching your arm in,
push the doors open.
Our infrared system is
designed to find your
equipment in the drawers.
There is nothing to
attached or program.
3. Using the supplied
wrench, remove all
bolts by reach
through the arm holes.
Simply position your
equipment a minimum of
1” behind the drawer face
to allow the IR system to
find your equipment.
4. Lift and turn cabinet 180
degrees (do not drag
cabinet over drawer box).
Note:
Your cabinet is reversible.
It may be used against the
wall (drawer faces must be
on the same side as TV
screen) or at the foot of
the bed (drawer faces
must be on the opposite
side of the TV screen).
5. Re-insert and
tighten bolts.
6. Open both drawers
and plug the cables
into the 2”X3” metal
box bolted to interior
wall. Insert the plugs
into any emitter port.
HARDWARE LIST
No. Parts
Qty
Allen
Key
1 pc.
1
Allen
Screw
4 pcs.
2
Lock
Washer
4 pcs.
3
Washer
4 pcs.
4
11 of 11
Download PDF
Similar pages