sparrow_ Manual - SkyRC Technology Co.,Ltd.

IN THE PACKAGE
INSTRUCTIONMANUAL
Sparrow FPV Racer
SK-910013
PWM Receiver Cable
INSTRODUCTION
SBUS Receiver Cable
The SkyRC Sparrow FPV racer is designed for both indoor and outdoor FPV experience. Its
wheelbase is 120mm with pre-installed FC, ESC, Motors, Camera and advanced 5.8G Video
Transmitter. There are 4 LED indicators on the front and rear arms (front red, rear green).
L Wrench
Please carefully read the manual before operating, wish you enjoy your flights!
Main Body
3020 Propeller
Naze32 Rev6
Flight Controller
3020 Propeller x 8
Socket Screw x 8
Carbon Board
THINGS YOU’LL NEED
1105 3800KV
Brushless Motor
Mini Camera
Landing Arm
Carbon Board
25/200mW
5.8G Video TX
6A ESC
3S LiPo Battery
Remote Control
LiPo Battery Charger
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
The Sparrow FPV Racer is not a toy. It is not suitable for using by any children under 14
years of age. During the flying, the propellers of Sparrow FPV Racer could cause injury to
people, animals and property. Do not touch Sparrow FPV Racer when propellers are
spinning and wait until the propellers have completely stopped before handing it.
or
PWM Receiver
S-BUS Receiver
Do not fly your FPV Racer over any public area, such as beaches, stadiums, populated
parks, or other people’s backyards and private areas. Do not fly near airport. In some
country, you need get appropriate authorisation from local government before your flying.
You are responsible for your own safety. You are responsible to take adequate precaution
by using the proper equipment and safety gear, and determining whether you have
adequate skill and experience. SkyRC disclaims all responsibility for any resulting
damage, injury, or expense. It is your responsibility to make sure that your activities
comply with applicable laws.
-1-
or
FPV Monitor
HD FPV Goggle
-2-
FLIGHT CONTROLLER AND POWER DISTRIBUTION BOARD
ATTACHING PROPELLERS
L Wrench
Front
VCC GND
Signal
VCC
GND
ESC Connection
Signal
GND
ESC Connection
VCC
GND VCC
Signal
2
3
4
ESC Connection
Signal
ESC Connection
1
To attach the propellers correctly, you need match the spin direction on the propellers with the number.
Peel off the number sticker before flying.
3S LiPo Battery
ADJUST CAMERA ANGLE
You can adjust camera angle between 10°and 20°.
Back
FPV Interface
GND
VIDEO OUT
VCC
Mini Camera
GND
VIDEO IN
VCC
LED Lights
GND VCC
Parameter Setting
RC-CH8
RC-CH7
RC-CH6
RC-CH5
RC-CH4
PWM
RC-CH3
Receiver
RC-CH2
10°= flat vision, ideal to start and learn
CONNECTING RECEIVER
Install 2.4G receiver:
Sparrow is compatible with three kinds of
2.4GHz receivers PPM/ SBUS/ PWM.
RC-CH1
I2C
Extension
20°=Perfect 2nd stage FPV experience
GND
VCC
SDA
SCL
RC-CH8
RC-CH7
RC-CH6
RC-CH5
RC-CH4
PWM
RC-CH3
Receiver
RC-CH2
RC-CH1
GND
VCC
Signal VCC GND
SBUS Receiver
Signal
GND
Signal VCC GND
LED Lights
VCC
PPM Receiver
-3-
Signal VCC GND
SBUS Receiver
-4-
Signal
GND
VCC
PPM Receiver
SETUP SPARROW
INSTALLING BATTERY
The open source flight controller firmware that we chose to power the Sparrow is Cleanflight, mainly
due to it’s solid support and the OneShot ESC control protocol.
3s LiPo 450mAh battery is
recommended, you can also choose
battery with similar size and capacity.
Because Cleanflight is constantly evolving, you will get the most updated setup instructions from
their website.
Naturally, if you get stuck or something is unclear, please visit http://cleanflight.com/
To hook up the cleanflight configurator, hook up a personal computer via a standard micro-USB
cable, to the connector on the right side of the Sparrow FPV Racer.
SELECT THE BAND/CHANNEL
One button and LEDs for frequency selection method is easy and intuitive.
Frequency Selection: Single push to change frequency, push and hold for 2 seconds to change band.
As transmission power level regulations can vary between different geographical locations, the power
output can be adjusted. Press and hold the button for 5 seconds to switch power level from 25mW to
200mW, and vice verse. The band LED will blinking if the power output level is 200mW.
FRAME STRUCTURE OVERVIEW
14
BAND
15
2
CHANNEL
13
13
BAND A
8
3
BAND B
11
12
17
5.740GHz
5.760GHz
5.780GHz
5.800GHz
5.725GHz
5.745GHz
5.765GHz
5.785GHz
5.820GHz
5.840GHz
5.860GHz
5.880GHz
5.805GHz
5.825GHz
5.845GHz
5.865GHz
9
5
21
BAND E
5.733GHz
4
6
7
20
BAND F
5.752GHz
5.771GHz
5.790GHz
5.705GHz
5.685GHz
5.665GHz
5.645GHz
1
10
10
16
5.809GHz
5.828GHz
5.847GHz
5.866GHz
5.885GHz
-5-
5.905GHz
5.925GHz
5.945GHz
10
-6-
18
19
PART LIST
No.
CAUTION
Name
Qty
No.
Name
Qty
1
Bottom Carbon Board
1
12
Aluminum Shield
1
2
Top Carbon Board
1
13
Socket Screws M2 x 6mm
8
3
3020 Propeller
4
14
Socket Screws M2 x 8mm
6
4
Mini Camera
1
15
Socket Screws M2 x 8mm
8
5
1105 3800KV Brushless Motor
4
16
Socket Screws M2 x 10mm
4
6
6A ESC
4
17
NylonScrew Nut M2mm
4
7
EVADouble Sided Adhesive Tape
4
18
EVA Single Sided Adhesive Tape
1
8
25/200mW 5.8G Video TX
1
19
Velcro
1
9
FC and Power Distribution Board
1
20
Socket Screws M2 x 4mm
8
10
Landing Arm
4
21
Camera Tilt Board
1
11
Aluminum Coulumn
4
Fly only in safe areas, away from other people. Do not fly Sparrow FPV Racer within the vicinity of
homes or crowds of people. Sparrow FPV Racer are prone to accidents, failures, and crashes due to
a variety of reasons including, lack of maintenance, pilot error, and radio interference. Pilots are
responsible for their actions and damage or injury occurring during the operation or as a result of
Sparrow FPV Racer.
WARRANTY AND SERVICE
We guarantee this product to be free of manufacturing and assembly defects for a period of one year
from the time of purchase. The warranty only applies to material or operational defects, which are
present at the time of purchase. During that period, we will repair or replace free of service charge for
products deemed defective due to those causes.
This warranty is not valid for any damage or subsequent damage arising as a result of misuse,
modification or as a result of failure to observe the procedures outlined in this manual.
Note:
1. The warranty service is valid in China only.
REGULATORY NOTICE
The use of this product may be prohibited in your country/region/state, please verify that the RF
output power and frequencies used by this transmitter comply with local rules and regulations, this
product may require a license to operate.
2. If you need warranty service overseas, please contact your dealer in the first instance,
who is responsible for processing guarantee claims overseas. Due to high shipping
cost, complicated custom clearance procedures to send back to China. Please
understand SkyRC can't provide warranty service to overseas end user directly.
3. If you have any questions which are not mentioned in the manual, please feel free to
send email to info@skyrc.cn
SPECIFICATIONS
Wheelbase: 120mm
Flight Controller: Naze32 Rev6
ESC: 6A BLHeli
Motor: 1105 3800KV
Camera: 600 Lines
5.8GHz Video Transmitter: 25mW/200mW selectable 32 Channels
Propeller: 3020
Battery: 3s LiPo 450mAh (recommended)*
2.4GHz Receiver: Compatible with PPM/ SBUS/ PWM 2.4GHz receiver*
Battery and 2.4GHz receiver is not included in the package.
Manufacturedby
SKYRCTECHNOLOGYCO.,LTD.
www.skyrc.com
7504-0843-02
RoHS
-7-
-8-