DMC-300SC
High-Performance Architecture
100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter
+ One-channel media conversion between
10BASE-T/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
+ Multimode fiber using SC connector
+ Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex
modes
+ Auto MDI/MDI-X
+ Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Overview
The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed
to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX
fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and
802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with
multimode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The
DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications
at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this
module include the ability to be used as a standalone device
(no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation
of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and
front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at
extended fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up
to 2 kilometers.
Technical Specifications
Product/Performance Specifications
DMC-300SC
+ IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
Duplex Mode
Full Duplex Mode
+ IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
LED Indicators
Power, 100Mbps Speed, Full-Duplex/Collision, Link/Activity
Cable
10BASE-T
+ 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100m
100BASE-T
+ 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
100BASE-FX
+ 62.5/125μm multimode fiber optic cable, up to 2km
+ 10/125μm singlemode fiber optic cable, up to 75km
Physical & Enviornmental
Dimensions (W x D x H)
3.5in x 4.7in x 1in (89mm x 119mm x 25mm)
Weight
.66lbs (.3kg)
Power
External power adapter: 7.5V 1.5A
Media Interface
RJ-45, SC
EMI Compatiblity
FCC Class B, VCCI Class B, CE Class B
Operating Temperature
32˚F to 104˚F (0˚C to 40˚C)
Storage Temperature
-13˚F to 158˚F (-25˚C to 70˚C)
Humidity
10% ~ 90% Non-condensing
Power Consumption
7.2 Watts (maximum)
Warranty
Warranty
2-Year Limited Warranty1
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DMC-300SC
100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter
2-Year Limited Warranty available only in the USA and Canada.
1
All references to speed are for comparison purposes only. Product specifications, size and shape are subject to change without notice, and actual product appearance
may differ from that depicted herein.
D-Link Systems, Inc. 17595 Mt. Herrmann Street Fountain Valley CA 92708 www.dlink.com
©2009 D-Link Corporation/D-Link Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. D-Link and the
D-Link logo are registered trademarks of D-Link Corporation or its subsidiaries in the
United States and other countries. Other trademarks or registered trademarks are the
property of their respective owners. Visit www.dlink.com for more details.