Objective A. Installing Windows XP Professional B. Implementing

Exam Name:
Exam Type:
Doc. Type:
Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft
Exam Code:
70-270
Q & A with Explanations
Total Questions:
292
Objective
A.
Installing Windows XP Professional
B.
Implementing and Conducting Administration of Resources
C.
Implementing, Managing and Troubleshooting Hardware Devices and Drivers
D.
Monitoring and Optimizing System Performance and Reliability
E.
Configuring and Troubleshooting the Desktop Environment
F.
Implementing, Managing, and Troubleshooting Network Protocols and Services
G.
Implementing, Monitoring, and Troubleshooting Security
Ö Relevant objective of each question is mentioned with Question number.
Page 1 of 9
Exam Name:
Exam Type:
Doc. Type:
Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft
Exam Code:
70-270
Q & A with Explanations
Total Questions:
292
Question: 1 (A)
You are the desktop administrator for Company. You want to deploy Windows XP Professional to
50 new computers with the least amount of administrative effort. You want to use a fully
automated installation process. Each new computer is configured with a 20-GB hard disk, a CDROM drive, and floppy disk drive. The computers do not contain network adapter cards. You
specify the Company’s standard installation settings and save them on a floppy disk, in an
answer file named Answers.txt.You use a Windows XP Professional CD-ROM to start the
unattended installation on the first computer, and then you insert the floppy disk into the
computers floppy disk drive.
However, Setup prompts you for configuration information.
You want to ensure that during future installations Setup will finish without prompting for
configuration information. What should you do?
A. Change the name of your answer file to Unattend.txt.
B. Change the name of your answer file to Winnt.sif.
C. Use the Rbfg.exe utility to create a RIS bootable floppy disk. Copy your answer file to this
floppy disk.
D. Create an MS-DOS startup disk- Copy your answer file to this floppy disk.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The answer file on the diskette must be named Winnt.sif.
Incorrect Answers
A: When using an answer file on a diskette it must be named Winnt.sif, not Unattend.txt.
C: RIS is not mentioned in this scenario.
D: A boot diskette is not required. The answer file just has to be named Winnt.sif.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 2
Question: 2 (A)
You are the newly employed desktop administrator for Company's research department.
Company's research department consists of 10 Windows 2000 Professional. You need to
upgrade all Windows 2000 Professional computer to Windows XP Professional over one night to
avoid disturbing the work at the research department.
The network administrator has previously downloaded updated Setup files and placed them on a
server named Company1, in a shared folder named Updates. It is confirmed that these updated
Setup files work.
You want to ensure that these updated Setup files are automatically installed on all computer
during the upgrade. How should you start Setup?
A.
B.
C.
D.
By running the Winnt32.exe /dushare:\\Company1\updates command
By running the Winnt32.exe /copydir:\\Company1\updates command
By running the Winnt32.exe /duprepare:\\Company1\update command
By running the Winnt32.exe /copysource:\\Company1\updates command
Answer: A
Page 2 of 9
Exam Name:
Exam Type:
Doc. Type:
Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft
Exam Code:
70-270
Q & A with Explanations
Total Questions:
292
Explanation:
We should use the dushare switch and specify the updates folder (step 4 in note).
Note:
After you download the Windows XP Dynamic Update package, prepare a folder:
1. Extract the files to a folder, for example, the c:\DU folder. After you do so, you should have
two folders.Windows XP Professional is extracted to the IP folder, and Windows XP Home
Edition is extracted to the IC folder.
2. On your Windows XP CD-ROM, run the winnt32.exe /duprepare: path to Dynamic Update
package files command. In the example from step 1, you would run the winnt32.exe
/duprepare:c:\du command.
3. After the folder is prepared, copy the contents to another folder, and then share the folder to
which you just copied the contents.
4. On the computer on which you want to run Setup, run the winnt32.exe /dushare:\\ server
name\ share name command.
Incorrect Answers
B: The copydir switch is not used for updated Setup files.
C: Alan has already installed computers with the updates files. He has already performed the
duprepare Action (step 2 in note).
D: The copysource switch creates a temporary additional folder within the folder in which the
Windows XP files are installed. It would not help in applying the updates however.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 3
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - Q312110, How to Deploy the Windows XP Dynamic Update
Package
Question: 3 (A)
You are the desktop administrator for Company’s support department. Susan is a user in the
support department. Susan’s computer currently runs Microsoft Windows NT Workstation 4.0.
Susan uses a legacy application that is compatible with only Windows NT Workstation.
You want to install Windows XP Professional on Susan’s computer. You plan to set up a dualboot configuration so that Susan can run either Windows XP Professional or Windows NT
Workstation. Susan’s computer has two hard disks, named drive C and drive G. You install
Windows XP Professional on drive G.
After Windows XP Professional is installed, Susan reports that Windows NT Workstation is no
longer available.
You need to ensure that both operating systems are available on Susan’s computer. What should
you do?
A. Insert the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM into the computer. Run the Sfc.exe /scannow
command.
B. Insert the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM into the computer. Run the Winnt32.exe
/cmdcons command.
C. Start the computer by using an MS-DOS bootable floppy disk. Run the Attrib.exe –r –h –s
c:\bootsect.dos command.
D. Start the computer by using the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM. From the Recovery
console, run the Bootcfg /rebuild command.
Answer: D
Page 3 of 9
Exam Name:
Exam Type:
Doc. Type:
Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft
Exam Code:
70-270
Q & A with Explanations
Total Questions:
292
Explanation:
The bootcfg command is a Microsoft Windows XP Recovery Console command that manipulates
the Boot.ini file. This command has a function that can scan your hard disks for Microsoft
Windows NT, Microsoft Windows 2000, and Windows XP installations, and then add them to an
existing Boot.ini file.
Incorrect Answers
A: SFC has no use in this scenario. SFC.exe scans all protected system files and replaces
incorrect version with correct Microsoft versions.
B: Installing the Recovery console on the hard drive would not enable us to boot Windows
NT.
C: Changing the attributes of the bootsect.dos file would not help. Furthermore, the file would
not be accessible from DOS if NTFS was used during the installation.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 5
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - Q291980: A Discussion About the Bootcfg Command and Its
Uses
Question: 4 (A)
You are the desktop administrator for Company. You need to upgrade a Windows 98 computer to
Windows XP Professional. Windows 98 is installed in a folder named C:\Win98. You need to
ensure that the computer's applications and settings are retained after the upgrade.
You insert the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM into the computer and restart the computer.
The textbased portion of Setup appears. The text on the screen states that Windows XP
Professional will be installed in a folder named C\Windows, not in the C:\Win98 folder.
You need to ensure that Windows XP Professional upgrades the existing Windows 98 installation.
What should you do?
A. Rename the C:\Win98 folder to C:\Windows.
B. Modify the installation settings in the text-based portion of Setup so that Windows XP
Professional is installed in the C:\Win98 folder.
C. Restart the computer by using Windows 98.
Then insert the Windows XP Professional CD- ROM into the computer and run Setup from
the CD-ROM.
D. Use the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM to create a set of Setup floppy disks. Restart the
Computer by using the first floppy disk in the set to launch Setup.
Answer: C
Explanation:
You cannot boot to the XP CD if you want to upgrade the existing operating system. To upgrade
Windows 98 to Windows XP, you need to start Windows 98 first. Then insert the Windows XP
installation CD and run setup. When setup starts, you will have the option to upgrade the existing
operating system.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Renaming the Windows 98 installation folder will not enable you to upgrade the operating
system. You must run the Windows XP setup program from within the Windows 98
environment to upgrade Windows 98.
B: This would cause the Windows XP installation to overwrite the Windows 98 installation; it will
not upgrade the Windows 98 installation.
D: You cannot use the setup floppy disks to upgrade Windows 98. You must run the Windows XP
Setup program from within the Windows 98 environment to upgrade Windows 98.
Page 4 of 9
Exam Name:
Exam Type:
Doc. Type:
Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft
Exam Code:
70-270
Q & A with Explanations
Total Questions:
292
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 2
Question: 5 (A)
You are the desktop administrator for one of Company's branch offices. The network in the
branch office consists of a single network segment, which contains a domain controller, a DHCP
server, 10 Windows 2000 Server computers, and 50 Windows 2000 Professional computers. All
servers and client computers are members of Company's Active Directory domain.
You purchase 50 new client computers for the branch office. Each new client computer contains a
builtin PXE-compliant network adapter. You install and configure RIS on one of the Windows
2000 Server computers that is on the network in the branch office. You create a Windows XP
Professional RIS image on the Windows 2000 Server computer , and you turn on each computer.
Each computer displays a message stating that it cannot contact a PXE boot server. You verify
that the RIS server is connected to the network.
You need to ensure that the new client computers can connect to the RIS server and can begin
installing Windows XP Professional. What should you do?
A. Ask a domain administrator to authorize the RIS server.
B. Grant the Everyone group Allow – Read NTFS permissions on the RIS image.
C. Install RIS on the domain controller. Copy the RIS image to the domain controller.
D. Add a reservation for the RIS server to the DHCP server.
Answer: A
Question: 6 (A)
You are the desktop administrator for Company. You successfully perform a clean installation of
Windows XP Professional on drive C of a computer that is used by an employee named Susan.
Susan is a software developer. She wants her computer to have a dual-boot configuration so that
she can use either Windows XP Professional or Windows 2000 Professional. She installs
Windows 2000 Professional on drive G.After installing Windows 2000 Professional, Susan
restarts her computer and chooses to start Windows XP Professional. When Windows XP
Professional starts, Susan sees the following error message, which is also shown in the exhibit.
"Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
Page 5 of 9
Exam Name:
Exam Type:
Doc. Type:
Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft
Exam Code:
70-270
Q & A with Explanations
Total Questions:
292
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM"
However, Susan restarts her computer and is able to successfully start Windows 2000
Professional.
You want Susan's dual-boot configuration to function properly.
You start Susan's computer and choose to start Windows 2000 Professional. What should you
do?
A. Copy the NTLDR file and the Ntdetect.com file from the i386 folder on the Windows XP
Professional CD-ROM to the root directory of drive G.
B. Restore the C:\Windows\System32\Config\System file from a recent backup.
C. Restore the G:\Windows\System32\Config\System file from a recent backup.
D. Copy the NTLDR file and the Ntdetect.com file from the i386 folder on the Windows XP
Professional CD-ROM to the root directory of drive C.
Answer: D
Explanation:
This issue occurs because Windows XP did not exist when Windows 2000 was released. The
Windows 2000 bootstrap loader files are not aware of the changes that have been made in
Windows XP. The computer needs these changes to load Windows XP. The solution is to copy
the NTLDR file and the Ntdetect.com file from the i386 folder on the Windows XP Professional
CD-ROM to the root directory of drive C.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The bootstrap loader files need to be copied to the root of the active partition (normally the C:
drive).
B: The C:\Windows\System32\Config\System file does not need to be restored. The problem is
that the boot loader files can’t load the C:\Windows\System32\Config\System file because they
are the wrong version.
C: The C:\Windows\System32\Config\System file does not need to be restored. The problem is
that the boot loader files can’t load the C:\Windows\System32\Config\System file because they
are the wrong version.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 5
Question: 7 (A)
You are the desktop administrator for Company. Company’s network consists of three network
segments that are connected by a router. All three segments contain Windows 2000 Professional
computers that are used by company employees.
Each segment has a managed hub. The computers on each segment are connected to the
managed hub on their respective segments.
SegmentA contains a Windows 2000 Server computer that runs RIS and DHCP. The server and
all the client computers use DHCP to obtain IP addressing information.
Company purchases 100 new client computers. You need to install Windows XP Professional on
these computers. You connect 10 of the new computers to SegmentB. You use RIS server to
deploy Windows XP Professional to the 10 new computers.
The users on SegmentB and SegmentC report that network response time is very slow during the
time that you are applying RIS images to the new computers.
Page 6 of 9
Exam Name:
Exam Type:
Doc. Type:
Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft
Exam Code:
70-270
Q & A with Explanations
Total Questions:
292
You need to reduce the negative impact that RIS deployment has on the network. What should
you do?
A. Create a new network segment and connect it to the router.
Connect the new computer to the new segment during the time that you are applying the RIS
images.
B. Configure the router to forward BOOTP packets only between SegmentA and SegmentB.
C. Replace the managed hub on SegmentB with a managed switch.
Connect all computers on SegmentB to the switch.
D. Connect the new computers to SegmentA during the time that you are applying the RIS
images.
Answer: D
Explanation:
By keeping the RIS traffic local within a single section the other segments would not be affected
by the increased network traffic.
Incorrect Answers
A: Adding a new segment would not help if we don’t add the RIS server to this segment. Traffic
would still flow between the segments and decreasing network performance for all users.
B: BOOTP packets are used for communication between the DHCP server and the DHCP clients.
Blocking BOOTP traffic would have minimal positive effect on network performance.
Furthermore, this suggested solution would prevent any DHCP traffic to segment B and
segment C. Any DHCP clients in these segments would not get appropriate IP configuration.
C: A switch would improve performance by reducing the number of broadcast domains. The
traffic between the segments would still affect the whole network. It is better to contain the RIS
traffic within one segment only.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 19, Lesson 3
Question: 8 (A)
You are the desktop administrator for Company’s office. You need to install Windows XP
Professional on 100 client computers.Your company has a volume licensing agreement with
Microsoft Corporation that includes Windows XP Professional. You receive a volume license
product key from Microsoft that must be used to install XP Professional CD-ROM that Microsoft
provided your company.
You purchase a copy of Windows XP Professional at a local computer store. You begin installing
Windows XP Professional on two client computers by using the attended installation method.
When Setup prompts you for a product key, you type your company’s volume license product
key.
However, Setup displays the following error message: “Invalid product key”.
You need to complete the Windows XP Professional installation on all 100 computers. What
should you do?
A. Use the product key that is printed on the back of the CD case for the retail copy of Windows
XP Professional that you purchased.
B. Contact a Microsoft Activation center to obtain a product activation key.
C. Cancel Setup.
Obtain a volume license version of the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM from Microsoft.
Rerun Setup from the CD-ROM.
Page 7 of 9
Exam Name:
Exam Type:
Doc. Type:
Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft
Exam Code:
70-270
Q & A with Explanations
Total Questions:
292
D. Cancel Setup.
Create an unattended installation answer file that contains your company’s volume license
product key, and use the answer file to perform an unattended installation of Windows XP
Professional.
Answer: C
Explanation:
We need to use the volume license version of the installation CD-ROM. Only this CD-ROM and
the volume-license product key would enable us to install Windows XP on multiple computers.
Note:
Licenses acquired through one of Microsoft's volume licensing programs are not required to be
activated.
Microsoft Product Activation does, however, require volume license customers to input a Volume
License Product Key when installing from volume license media.
Incorrect Answers
A: The product key purchased from the local computer store would only be valid on one single
computer. We cannot use it to install Windows XP on 100 computers.
B: A volume product activation key cannot be used for this purchased Windows XP CD-ROM.
D: We cannot use the volume license activation key on ordinary single machine Windows XP
installation CDROM.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 2 & Chapter 10, Lesson 3
Windows XP product documentation, Windows XP Product Activation
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/resources/vol/
Question: 9 (A)
You are the desktop administrator for your company. The company has a volume licensing
agreement to install Windows XP Professional. You travel to a branch office to repair a failed hard
disk on a Windows XP Professional computer. The computer’s operating system had previously
been upgraded from Windows 2000 Professional.
You did not bring a Windows XP Professional CD-ROM with you, and none is available at the
branch office. You purchase a retail copy of Windows XP Professional, and you insert the CDROM to start the installation.
After Setup starts, you are prompted for the product key. What should you do?
A. Type the serial number that appears in the System Properties dialog box of another Windows
XP Professional computer in the branch office.
B. Contact a Microsoft activation center to obtain your company’s Windows XP Professional
volume license product key, and type the product key.
C. Type the product key that appears on the back of the Windows XP Professional CD case.
D. Type the following product key: 11111-11111-11111-11111.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Simply use the product key on the back of the Windows XP Professional CD case.
Incorrect Answers:
Page 8 of 9
Exam Name:
Exam Type:
Doc. Type:
Installing, Configuring and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft
Exam Code:
70-270
Q & A with Explanations
Total Questions:
292
A: The volume licensing serial number of Windows XP Professional would not work with a retail
Windows XP Professional
B: The volume license product key would not work with a retail copy of Windows XP Professional.
D: The product key 11111-11111-11111-11111 would not be accepted by the installation
program.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 2
Windows XP product documentation, Windows XP Product Activation Microsoft Licensing, Do
You Need a Product Key?
Question: 10 (A)
You administer a Windows 2000 network for your company. You are planning to deploy Windows
XP Professional on multiple computers simultaneously.
After installation, how can you transfer multiple users’ states to the computers running Windows
XP Professional?
A.
B.
C.
D.
This is not possible.
Use the System Preparation Tool.
Use the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard.
Use the Scanstate and Loadstate command-line tools.
Answer: D
Explanation:
You should use the Scanstate and Loadstate command-line tools. Scanstate captures
information; loadstate restores or deploys information. These tools can be used to transfer a
single user’s state, or to transfer multiple users’ states. Use of these command-line tools is
recommended when deploying Windows XP Professional on multiple computers simultaneously.
A user state on a computer consists of a user’s files, operating system settings, and certain
settings associated with applications. The User State Migration Tool (USMT) is a command-line
version of the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard. The USMT allows you to transfer files and
settings to a computer running Windows XP Professional. You can use the USMT to transfer the
user state from computers running Windows 95 or later to a computer running Windows XP
Professional. The scanstate and loadstate tools are included as batch files when running the
USMT as part of a mass installation.
The option that states "This is not possible" is incorrect because Windows XP Professional
provides built-in tools enabling you to transfer multiple users' states to computers running
Windows XP Professional.
Using the System Preparation Tool is incorrect because this tool is used to perform unattended
installations of Windows XP. It cannot be used after installation to transfer multiple users' states.
Using the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard is incorrect. This wizard allows you to transfer a
user’s files, folders, and settings to a destination computer running Windows XP Professional.
The wizard method is recommended for use when replacing or performing a new installation of
Windows XP Professional on a single computer.
Page 9 of 9