Owner`s Manual - Titan Fitness

Owner’s
Manual
21” FOLDING POWER RACK
This Product is Distributed Exclusively by
Titan Distributors Inc
141 Eastley St. Ste. 113 Collierville, TN 38017
Customer Service
800 - 605 - 8241
www.titan.fitness
FOLDING POWER RACK
PARTS LIST
4
3
To begin, match up
all the parts with
the following parts
diagrams:
5
BOX 1
1
11
BOX 2
10
2
6
(8) Hex Bolt M16x110
3
9
(8) Hex Nut M16
7
8
(8) Flat Washer
(8) Spring Washer
DIAGRAM NO.
PACKAGE NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
P400185 - 1
Upright Post
2
2
2
P400185 - 2
HD J-Hook
4
3
1&2
P400185 - 3
21” Side Bracing
4
4
1
P400185 - 6
Pullup Bar
1
5
2
P400185 - 7
Locking Pin
6
6
2
P400185 - 8
Hex Bolt M16x110
8
7
2
P400185 - 9
Flat Washer
8
8
2
P400185 - 10
Spring Washer
8
9
2
P400185 - 11
Hex Nut M16
8
10
2
P400185 - 15
Pin Lock
2
11
2
P400185 - 17
Cotter Pin
4
2
PLEASE NOTE
Two 2” x 10” stringers must be mounted into a minimum of four studs.
The vertical center of the top stringer should be
mounted 76” from level ground.
The vertical center of the bottom stringer should be
mounted 7.25” from level ground.
NECESSARY HARDWARE MAY VARY ACCORDING TO YOUR MOUNTING
SURFACE. CONSULT YOUR LOCAL HARDWARE STORE FOR THE PROPER
MOUNTING HARDWARE.
3
BUILD ON A FLAT AND LEVEL SURFACE.
STEP 1

Attach SIDE BRACINGS (3) to the UPRIGHT POLES (1) using
eight HEX BOLTS M16x110 (6), eight FLAT WASHERS (7),
eight SPRING WASHERS (8), and eight HEX NUTS (9).

Slide the four LOCKING PINS (5) in through the top and the
four COTTER PINS (11) through the bottom.
NOTE: UHMW padding is at the bottom of the UPRIGHT POLES (1).
Bottom side bracings mount into the 2nd and 5th holes from the
bottom.
Top side bracings mount into the 6th and 9th holes from the top.
TOP
BOTTOM
4
STEP 2

Attach PULLUP BAR (4) to the top of the UPRIGHT POLES (1)
using two LOCKING PINS (5) and two PIN LOCKS (10).
5
STEP 3

Mount the SIDE BRACINGS (3) to your wall using the
pictured measurements.

When mounting each SIDE BRACING (3), the two holes are
each spaced 6.4”.

The mounting holes on the top two SIDE BRACINGS (3) are
76” from level ground.

The mounting holes on the bottom two SIDE BRACINGS (3)
are 7.25” from level ground.

The inside holes should be should be spaced 41.5” from the
center of each hole.
NOTICE
TOP HOLE TO GROUND - 76”
TEST FIT YOUR FOLDING
POWER RACK AT THE
PROVIDED MEASUREMENTS.
CHECK FOR CLEARANCE
WHILE SLIDING THE RACK
OPEN AND CLOSED. SEE THE
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
ON THE NEXT PAGE FOR ANY
NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS.
INSIDE HOLES - 41.5”
6.4”
6
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
PROBABLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
Rack slides right, but not
left.
Top mount is slightly to the
left of the bottom mount.
Move top mount slightly
to the right.
Rack slides left, but not
right.
Top mount is slightly to the
right of the bottom mount.
Move top mount slightly
to the left.
Rack is too high when
Either wall or floor is not
open, but not when closed. level.
(wall and floor is greater
than 90°)
Add a thin spacer behind
the upper mounts.
Rack is too low when open, Either wall or floor is not
but not when closing.
level.
(wall and floor is less than
90°)
Slightly raise all mounting
points on the wall.
Add a thin spacer behind
the lower mounts.
Rack is too high when both, Rack is mounted too high.
open and closed.
Lower all mounting points
on the wall.
Rack is too low when both, Rack is mounted too low.
open and closed.
Raise all mounting points
on the wall.
The provided
measurements are
substantially inaccurate.
The upper and lower side
Upper side bracing:
bracings are not mounted in 6th and 9th from the top
the suggested upright holes.
Lower side bracing:
2nd and 5th from the
bottom
7
50”




Steel J-Hooks
2"x3" steel tubes
Powder coated durable finish
Laser cut for precise fit
91”
Features
Specifications






Weight: 150 lbs
Height: 91"
Opening: 50"
Depth: 21.5"
Dimensions: (H)91" x (W)50" x (L)24.5"
Material: Steel
WARNING
Exercise can present a health risk. Consult a physician before beginning any exercise
program with this equipment. If you feel faint or dizzy, immediately discontinue use
of this equipment. Serious bodily injury can occur if this equipment is not assembled
and used correctly. Serious bodily injury can occur if all instructions are not followed.
Keep others and pets away from equipment when in use. Always make sure all bolts
and nuts are securely tightened prior to each use. Follow all safety instructions in
this manual.
TITAN FITNESS
141 Eastley St. Ste. 113 Collierville, TN 38017 (800) 605-8241
www.titan.fitness
E-MAIL: team@titan.fitness