FxFIBER-SFP Ethernet Fiber Transceivers

PRODUCT DATASHEET
FxFIBER-SFP Ethernet Fiber Transceivers
FxFIBER-SFP
PRODUCT
PRODUCT
DATASHEET
DATASHEET
FxFIBER-SFP
FxFIBER-SFP
Sixnet Networking Series
iNDUSTRiAL fAST eTHeRNeT fiBeR TRANSCeiVeRS
iNDUSTRiAL
iNDUSTRiAL
fAST
eTHeRNeT
eTHeRNeT
fiBeR
fiBeR
TRANSCeiVeRS
TRANSCeiVeRS
IndustrialfAST
Fast
Ethernet
Fiber
Transceivers
PRODUCT HiGHLiGHTS
PRODUCT
PRODUCT
HiGHLiGHTS
HiGHLiGHTS
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
SFP 155 Mbps fiber transceivers with LC
n SFP
SFP
155
155
Mbps
Mbps
fiberfiber
transceivers
transceivers
withwith
LC LC
style
connectors
stylestyle
connectors
connectors
Pluggable for quick and easy installation n Pluggable
Pluggable
for quick
for quick
and and
easyeasy
installation
installation
- saves
you time
saves
saves
you you
timetime
Industry standard Small Form Factor (MSA
n Industry
Industry
standard
standard
Small
Small
Form
Form
Factor
Factor
(MSA
(MSA
compliant) - saves you space
compliant)
compliant)
- saves
- saves
you you
space
space
Multimode
and
singlemode
models available
Lead and Hazardous
n Multimode
Multimode
and and
singlemode
singlemode
models
models
available
available
Lead Substance
Lead
and Hazardous
and Hazardous
Free
Noise
immune
fiber
runs
up
to
120
km
Substance
Substance
Free Free
n Noise
Noise
immune
immune
fiberfiber
runsruns
up toup120
to 120
km km
Industrial
rated
for -40
-40
to 85°C
85°C
operation
n Industrial
Industrial
ratedrated
for
for to
-40
to 85°C
operation
operation
Vibration
resistance
latching
mechanism
ReCOMMeNDeD
OPeRATiNG
CONDiTiONS
n Vibration
Vibration
resistance
resistance
latching
latching
mechanism
mechanism
ReCOMMeNDeD
OPeRATiNG
CONDiTiONS
ReCOMMeNDeD
OPeRATiNG
CONDiTiONS
Fully
compliant
with
IEEE
802.3u
Fast
n Fully
Parameter
min.
tyP.
max
Unit
note
Fully
compliant
compliant
withwith
IEEEIEEE
802.3u
802.3u
FastFast
Parameter
Parameter
min. min.
tyP. tyP.
max max
Unit Unit note note
Ethernet
(100Base)
standard
plus
STM-1,
C
- Operating
Temperature
-40
85
Ethernet
Ethernet
(100Base)
(100Base)
standard
standard
plusplus
STM-1,
STM-1, Operating
C
Operating
Temperature
Temperature-40
-40 - 85
85 C
OC-3
and
SONET/SDH
Storage
Temperature
OC-3
OC-3
and and
SONET/SDH
SONET/SDH
Storage
Storage
Temperature
Temperature -40-40 -40 - - - 85 85 85 C C C
- - Humidity
5
95
%
non-condensing
Low
power
consumption
Humidity
Humidity
5
5 - 95
95 %
% non-condensing
non-condensing
n Low
Low
power
power
consumption
consumption
Power
Supply
Voltage
3.1 3.13.3 3.3 3.33.5 3.5 3.5 V V V
Power
Supply
Power
Supply
Voltage
Voltage
3.1
- - Laser
Class
1
Product
n Laser
Laser
Class
Class
1 Product
1 Product
–– –
Total
Current
ForFor
MMMM
fiber
Total
Current
Total
Current
300300300
For MM
fiber
fiber
IEC
60825-1
Compliant
- - - - - - 250 mA mAmA
IEC IEC
60825-1
60825-1
Compliant
Compliant
(transmiter
+ receiver)
ForFor
SMSM
fiber
(transmiter
(transmiter
+ receiver)
+ receiver)
250 250
For SM
fiber
fiber
Maximum
Data
RateRate - - - 155155 155 - - -Mbit/s
Mbit/s
Standard
duplex
receptacle
Maximum
Maximum
Data
Rate
Data
Mbit/s
- - n Standard
Standard
duplex
LC receptacle
LC receptacle
o
o
nn
nn
nn
o
o
o
o
MeCHANiCAL
DiMeNSiONS
(UNiTS
iNMM)
MM)
MeCHANiCAL
MeCHANiCAL
DiMeNSiONS
DiMeNSiONS
(UNiTS
(UNiTS
iN
iN MM)
solutions
solutions
for for
your
your
industrial
industrial
networking
networking
challenges
challenges
solutions for your industrial networking challenges
www.sixnet.com
www.sixnet.com
www.sixnet.com
FxFIBER-SFP
Ethernet
Transceivers
iNDUSTRiAL
fAST eTHeRNeT
fiBeR Fiber
TRANSCeiVeRS
iNDUSTRiAL fAST eTHeRNeT fiBeR TRANSCeiVeRS
TRANSMiTTeR OPTiCAL CHARACTeRiSTiCS:
TRANSMiTTeR OPTiCAL CHARACTeRiSTiCS:
PARAMeTeR
RATiNG*
PARAMeTeR
Output
Optical Power From
Multimode
FiberPower From
Output Optical
Multimode
Fiber
Output Optical
Power From Single
Mode
OutputFiber
Optical Power From Single
Mode Fiber
Extinction Ratio
Extinction Ratio
Output Center Wavelength
Output Center Wavelength
RATiNG*
2km
2km
30km
60km,
100km
30km
60km,
100km
2km
Optical Return Loss
Loss of Signal - Asserted
Loss of Signal - Asserted
Loss of Signal - Hysteresis
Loss of Signal - Hysteresis
ORDeRiNG GUiDe
ORDeRiNG GUiDe
1355
1380
1580
1355
1580
160
nm
nm
--1260
30km
2km
60km,
100km
30km
60km,
For100km
all
---45
For
2kmall
30km, 60km,
2km 100km
30km, 60km, 100km
-3
-3
-
-1380
160
2.5
1.0
2.5
1.0
3.0
---
3.0
2.0
2.0
-120
--
-45
-45
-45
-45
-----
-32
-34
-32
-35
-34
-35
1610
----
-34
-32
-35
-34
-35
-
--
2km
30km
2km
60km,
100km
30km
60km,
For100km
all
1260
12
12
-
---
-45
1.0
0.5
1.0
0.5
---
-120
-120
-120
1610
-32
-66
dB
dB
For SM
MM fiber
fiber
For
For SM
SM fiber
fiber
For MM
SM fiber
fiber
For
nm
nm
nm
For MM fiber
For SM fiber
For SM fiber
For MM fiber
For SM
MM fiber
fiber
For
nm
nm
nm
ns
ns
ns
ns
dB/Hz
dB/Hz
For MM
SM fiber
fiber
For
For SM
MM fiber
fiber
For
fiber
For SM
all fiber
ForMM
all fiber
For
fiber
For SM
MM fiber
fiber
For SM fiber
dBm
dBm
dBm
dBm
For all fiber
ForMM
all fiber
Fot
fiber
For
Fot SM
MM fiber
fiber
For
For SM
SM fiber
fiber
For
fiber
For SM
all fiber
dBm
dBm
nm
nm
dB
dB
For all
all fiber
fiber
For
For all fiber
dBm
dBm
For all fiber
For all fiber
dBm
dBm
dB
dB
For all fiber
ForMM
all fiber
For
fiber
For SM
MM fiber
fiber
For SM fiber
* Note: The nominal distance is for reference only. For more accurate distance estimations the power budget method should be used.
* Note: The nominal distance is for reference only. For more accurate distance estimations the power budget method should be used.
Availability
Availability
standard
standard
standard
Mode
Mode
multimode
multimode
singlemode
Data
Rate
Data
(Mbps)
Rate
(Mbps)
155
155
155
FSFIBER-SFP-100
standard
singlemode
155
standard
standard
standard
standard
1310
1310
1550
1310
1550
135
For SM fiber
For SM fiber
For MM fiber
For SM
MM fiber
fiber
For MM
SM fiber
fiber
For
135
---
Part Number
Part Number
FMFIBER-SFP-2K
FMFIBER-SFP-2K
FSFIBER-SFP-30K
FSFIBER-SFP-30K
FSFIBER-SFP-60K
FSFIBER-SFP-60K
FSFIBER-SFP-100
dBm
dBm
----
For all
all
For
For
2kmall
Loss of Signal - Deasserted
Loss of Signal - Deasserted
NOTe
NOTe
For MM fiber
For MM fiber
2km
30km,
60km
100km
30km,
60km
100km
2km
ReCeiVeR
Optical
InputOPTiCAL
Power CHARACTeRiSTiCS:
Optical Input Power
Operating Wavelength
Operating
Wavelength
Optical
Return
Loss
UNiT
UNiT
dBm
dBm
-1310
2km 100km
30km, 60km,
-Rise/Fall time (10%-90%)
30km, 60km,
100km
2km
-Relative Intensity Noise
30km, 60km,
-2km 100km
Relative Intensity Noise
30km, 60km,
Output Eye
Compliant
with100km
ITU-T G.957Output Eye
Compliant
with ITU-T G.957
2km
Max P out TX-DISABLE Asserted
30km, 60km,
-2km 100km
Max P out TX-DISABLE Asserted
30km, 60km, 100km
ReCeiVeR OPTiCAL CHARACTeRiSTiCS:
Sensitivity
Sensitivity
MAx.
MAx.
-14
-14
-3
0
-3
-0
9
10
9
1270
1270
1270
1480
1270
1480
-
fxfiBer-sfp
TyP.
TyP.
---
30km, 60km,
2km 100km
30km, 60km,
2km 100km
30km,
60km
2km
100km
30km,
60km
100km
2km
Spectral Width (FWHM)
Spectral Width (FWHM)
Spectral Width (RMS
Spectral Width (RMS
Rise/Fall time (20%-80%)
Rise/Fall time
time (10%-90%)
(20%-80%)
Rise/Fall
MiN.
MiN.
-20
-20
-9
-5
-9
-5
10
Specifications
fxfiBer-sfp
singlemode
singlemode
singlemode
singlemode
155
155
155
155
Light Source
Light Source
1310 LED
1310 FP
LED
1310
1310 FP
FP
1310
1310
FP
1550 DFB
1550 DFB
TX
(dBm)
TX
Min.
(dBm)
Min.
-20
-20
-9
TX (dBm)
TXMax.
(dBm)
Max.
-14
-14
-3
RX (dBm)
RXSen
(dBm)
Sen
-32
-32
-34
Connector
Type
Connector
Type
LC
LC
LC
Nominal
* Max.
Nominal
Distance
* Max.
Distance
2km
2km
30km
-5
0
-35
LC
100km
-9
-5
-5
-5
-3
0
00
-34
-35
-35
-35
LC
LC
LC
LC
30km
60km
60km
100km
All specifications are subject to change. Consult factory for latest info.
All specifications are subject to change. Consult factory for latest info.
SIXNET Technology Park
331
Ushers
Road • Ballston
SIXNET
Technology
Park Lake, NY 12019 • USA
Datasheet FxFIBER-SFP
• Fax
Rev: MAY2012
1.518.877.5173
1.518.877.8346
sales@sixnet.com
• Ballston
• USA
331 Ushers Road
Lake, NY •12019
FxFIBER-SFP
As the global experts in communication, Datasheet
monitoring
and control for
Americas
• Fax 1.518.877.8346 • sales@sixnet.com
Rev: MAY2012
1.518.877.5173
solutions for your industrial sales@redlion.net
networking challenges
industrial automation and networking,www.sixnet.com
Red Lion
has been delivering
innovative solutions for over fortywww.sixnet.com
years. Our award-winning
solutions for your industrial networking challenges
Asia-Pacific
technology enables companies worldwide to gain real-time data
asia@redlion.net
visibility that drives productivity. Product brands include Red Lion,
N-Tron and Sixnet. With headquarters in York, Pennsylvania, the
Europe
company has offices across the Americas, Asia-Pacific and Europe.
Middle East
For more information, please visit www.redlion.net. Red Lion is a
Africa
w w w. re d l i o n . n e t
Spectris company.
europe@redlion.net
Connect. Monitor. Control.
ADLD0185 082313 ©2013 Red Lion Controls
+1 (717) 767-6511
Download PDF
Similar pages