AWS Certified Solutions Architect

Vendor: Amazon
Exam Code: AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate
Exam Name: AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate
Version: DEMO
★ Instant Download ★ PDF And VCE ★ 100% Passing Guarantee ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee
QUESTION 1
EBS Snapshots occur _____
A. Asynchronously
B. Synchronously
C. Weekly
Answer: A
Explanation:
Snapshots occur asynchronously; the point-in-time snapshot is created immediately, but the
status of the snapshot is pending until the snapshot is complete (when all of the modified blocks
have been transferred to Amazon S3), which can take several hours for large initial snapshots or
subsequent snapshots where many blocks have changed.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-creating-snapshot.html
QUESTION 2
Out of the stripping options available for the EBS volumes, which one has the following
disadvantage :
'Doubles the amount of I/O required from the instance to EBS compared to RAID 0, because
you're mirroring all writes to a pair of volumes, limiting how much you can stripe.' ?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Raid 0
RAID 1+0 (RAID 10)
Raid 1
Raid
Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/WindowsGuide/raid-config.html
raid 0 and 1 are the common types. Raid 5 and 6 are not recommended because of the extended
stripe. If you encounter this question on the exam I suspect the answer options will be different.
Raid 1 Disadvantage
Does not provide a write performance improvement; requires more Amazon EC2 to Amazon EBS
bandwidth than non-RAID configurations because the data is written to multiple volumes
simultaneously.
Raid 0 Disadvantage
Performance of the stripe is limited to the worst performing volume in the set. Loss of a single
volume results in a complete data loss for the array.
Raid 5 and 6 notes
RAID 5 and RAID 6 are not recommended for Amazon EBS because the parity write operations
of these RAID modes consume some of the IOPS available to your volumes. Depending on the
configuration of your RAID array, these RAID modes provide 20-30% fewer usable IOPS than a
RAID 0 configuration. Increased cost is a factor with these RAID modes as well; when using
identical volume sizes and speeds, a 2-volume RAID 0 array can outperform a 4-volume RAID 6
array that costs twice as much.
QUESTION 3
Is creating a Read Replica of another Read Replica supported?
A. Only in certain regions
B. Only with MSSQL based RDS
C. Only for Oracle RDS types
Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Lead2pass.
http://www.lead2pass.com
2
★ Instant Download ★ PDF And VCE ★ 100% Passing Guarantee ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee
D. No
Answer: B
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/rds/faqs/
Q: Can I create a Read Replica of another Read Replica?
Amazon RDS for MySQL: You can create a second-tier Read Replica from an existing first-tier
Read Replica. By creating a second-tier Read Replica, you may be able to move some of the
replication load from the master database instance to a first-tier Read Replica. Please note that a
second-tier Read Replica may lag further behind the master because of additional replication
latency introduced as transactions are replicated from the master to the first tier replica and then
to the second-tier replica.
Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL: Read Replicas of Read Replicas are not currently supported.
QUESTION 4
Which of the following cannot be used in Amazon EC2 to control who has access to specific
Amazon EC2 instances?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Security Groups
IAM System
SSH keys
Windows passwords
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.aws.amazon.com/security/post/Tx29HCT3ABL7LP3/Resource-level-Permissions-forEC2-Controlling-Management-Access-on-Specific-Ins
QUESTION 5
How can I change the security group membership for interfaces owned by other AWS, such as
Elastic Load Balancing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
By using the service specific console or API\CLI commands
None of these
Using Amazon EC2 API/CLI
using all these methods
Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveloperGuide/elb-securitygroups.html
QUESTION 6
What is the maximum write throughput I can provision for a single Dynamic DB table?
A. 1,000 write capacity units
B. 100,000 write capacity units
C. Dynamic DB is designed to scale without limits, but if you go beyond 10,000 you have to contact
AWS first.
D. 10,000 write capacity units
Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Lead2pass.
http://www.lead2pass.com
3
★ Instant Download ★ PDF And VCE ★ 100% Passing Guarantee ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee
Answer: C
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/
QUESTION 7
What does the following command do with respect to the Amazon EC2 security groups? ec2revoke RevokeSecurityGroupIngress
A.
B.
C.
D.
Removes one or more security groups from a rule.
Removes one or more security groups from an Amazon EC2 instance.
Removes one or more rules from a security group.
Removes a security group from our account.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Removes one or more ingress rules from a security group. The values that you specify in the
revoke request (for example, ports) must match the existing rule’s values for the rule to be
removed.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/cli/latest/reference/ec2/revoke-security-group-ingress.html
QUESTION 8
True or False: Manually created DB Snapshots are deleted after the DB Instance is deleted.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_DeleteInstance.html
If you choose not to create a final DB snapshot, you will not be able to later restore the DB
instance to its final state. When you delete a DB instance, all automated backups are deleted and
cannot be recovered. Manual DB snapshots of the instance are not deleted.
QUESTION 9
What happens to the data on an instance if the instance reboots (intentionally or unintentionally)?
A. Data will be lost
B. Data persists
C. Data may persist however cannot be sure
Answer: B
Explanation:
Instance Store Lifetime
You can specify instance store volumes for an instance only when you launch it. The data in an
instance store persists only during the lifetime of its associated instance. If an instance reboots
(intentionally or unintentionally), data in the instance store persists. However, data in the instance
store is lost under the following circumstances:
The underlying disk drive fails
The instance stops
The instance terminates
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/InstanceStorage.html
Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Lead2pass.
http://www.lead2pass.com
4
★ Instant Download ★ PDF And VCE ★ 100% Passing Guarantee ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee
QUESTION 10
How many types of block devices does Amazon EC2 support?
A.
B.
C.
D.
2
3
4
1
Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/block-device-mapping-concepts.html
Amazon EC2 supports two types of block devices:
Instance store volumes (virtual devices whose underlying hardware is physically attached to the
host computer for the instance)
EBS volumes (remote storage devices)
A block device mapping defines the block devices (instance store volumes and EBS volumes) to
attach to an instance.
QUESTION 11
Provisioned IOPS Costs: you are charged for the IOPS and storage whether or not you use them
in a given month.
A. FALSE
B. TRUE
Answer: B
Explanation:
EBS Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) Volumes
Volume storage for EBS Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) volumes is charged by the amount you
provision in GB per month, until you release the storage. With Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1)
volumes, you are also charged by the amount you provision in IOPS (input/output operations per
second) multiplied by the percentage of days you provision for the month. For example, if you
provision a volume with 1000 IOPS, and keep this volume for 15 days in a 30 day month, then in
a Region that charges $0.10 per provisioned IOPS-month, you would be charged $50 for the
IOPS that you provision ($0.10 per provisioned IOPS-month * 1000 IOPS provisioned * 15
days/30). You will be charged for the IOPS provisioned on a volume even when the volume is
detached from an instance.
https://aws.amazon.com/ebs/pricing/
QUESTION 12
IAM provides several policy templates you can use to automatically assign permissions to the
groups you create. The _____ policy template gives the Admins group permission to access all
account resources, except your AWS account information
A.
B.
C.
D.
Read Only Access
Power User Access
AWS Cloud Formation Read Only Access
Administrator Access
Answer: B
Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Lead2pass.
http://www.lead2pass.com
5
★ Instant Download ★ PDF And VCE ★ 100% Passing Guarantee ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee
Explanation:
AWS managed policies are designed to provide permissions for many common use cases. For
example, there are AWS managed policies that define typical permissions for administrators (all
access), for power users (all access except IAM), and for other various levels of access to AWS
services. AWS managed policies make it easier for you to assign appropriate permissions to
users, groups, and roles than if you had to write the policies yourself.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/access_policies_managed-vs-inline.html
QUESTION 13
While performing the volume status checks, if the status is insufficient-data, what does it mean?
A. the checks may still be in progress on the volume
B. the check has passed
C. the check has failed
Answer: A
Explanation:
If the status is insufficient-data, the checks may still be in progress on the volume. You can view
the results of volume status checks to identify any impaired volumes and take any necessary
actions.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/monitoring-volumestatus.html#monitoring-volume-checks
QUESTION 14
IAM's Policy Evaluation Logic always starts with a default ____________ for every request,
except for those that use the AWS account's root security credentials b
A. Permit
B. Deny
C. Cancel
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/reference_policies_evaluation-logic.html
QUESTION 15
By default, when an EBS volume is attached to a Windows instance, it may show up as any drive
letter on the instance. You can change the settings of the _____ Service to set the drive letters of
the EBS volumes per your specifications.
A.
B.
C.
D.
EBSConfig Service
AMIConfig Service
Ec2Config Service
Ec2-AMIConfig Service
Answer: C
Explanation:
Ec2Config Service is like sysprep and used specifically for windows instances.. You can change
parameters in OS before launching.
Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Lead2pass.
http://www.lead2pass.com
6
★ Instant Download ★ PDF And VCE ★ 100% Passing Guarantee ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee
Thank You for Trying Our Product
Lead2pass Certification Exam Features:
★ More than 99,900 Satisfied Customers Worldwide.
★ Average 99.9% Success Rate.
★ Free Update to match latest and real exam scenarios.
★ Instant Download Access! No Setup required.
★ Questions & Answers are downloadable in PDF format and
VCE test engine format.
★ Multi-Platform capabilities - Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
★ 100% Guaranteed Success or 100% Money Back Guarantee.
★ Fast, helpful support 24x7.
View list of all certification exams: http://www.lead2pass.com/all-products.html
10% Discount Coupon Code:
ASTR14
Get Latest & Actual Amazon Exam's Question and Answers from Lead2pass.
http://www.lead2pass.com
7