OCe14000 10Gb and 40Gb Ethernet Network Adapters

Handed out by
OCe14000 10Gb and 40Gb
Ethernet Network Adapters
High Performance Networking for Enterprise Virtualization and the Cloud
As the fourth generation of the Emulex OneConnect® product line, the OCe14000
family of Ethernet network adapters provides high performance 10Gb Ethernet
(10GbE) and 40GbE connectivity delivering multiple benefits for the enterprise
cloud, including:
Increasing data center IT agility and scalability through deployment of a secure
multi-tenant cloud
OneConnect OCe14000 Family
Key benefits
Optimizing server hardware utilization by scaling high density virtualization
Delivering user-controlled bandwidth partitioning across workloads and
management services
The OCe14000 family of 10Gb and 40Gb Ethernet network adapters is designed for
the high bandwidth and scalability demands of enterprise applications, more scalable
virtualization with support for RDMA traffic over Converged Ethernet (RoCE) fabric,
enhanced Single-Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV) and NIC port partitioning, and
next-generation overlay network technologies that address the requirements virtual
machine (VM) mobility and massive scaling of Layer 2 subnets inside private or hybrid
cloud infrastructures.
Emulex Virtual Network Exceleration (VNeX™)
overlay network offloads for multi-tenant cloud networking
Scaling existing technologies for private or public multi-tenant infrastructures
requires networking solutions that can enable VM-to-VM communication and
virtual workload migration across Layer 2 and Layer 3 boundaries without impacting
connectivity or performance.
At the same time, these solutions need to ensure isolation and security for
thousands or millions of tenant networks. However, with existing technology, the
available 4094 VLAN IDs are insufficient to isolate/secure each tenant in a data center
(private cloud) or hybrid cloud environment.
Virtual Extensible Local Area Network (VXLAN), supported by VMware, and
Network Virtualization using Generic Routing Encapsulation (NVGRE), supported
by Microsoft, are next-generation overlay networking solutions that address these
requirements. These solutions are a frame-in-frame data packet encapsulation
scheme enabling the creation of virtualized Layer 2 subnets that can span physical
L3 IP networks. Traffic from each VM is tunneled to a specific virtual network; the
packets are then routed transparently over the existing physical infrastructure.
Emulex VNeX offload technology powered by a multi-core adapter ASIC engine
accelerates the performance of network virtualization by preserving legacy stateless
TCP offloads and scaling methods on encapsulated packets, providing full native
network performance in a virtual network environment.
Maximizes server hardware ROI with high
virtual machine density
Simplifies deployment of secure, scalable multitenant cloud infrastructures
Accelerates applications performance
Provides the bandwidth needed for slot
constrained server platforms
Reduces complexity through the deployment
of a common network platform
Reduces management, infrastructure and
energy costs
Handed out by
OCe14000 10Gb and 40Gb
Ethernet Network Adapters
RDMA support
The OCe14000 adapters leverage RoCE enabling server to server data movement
directly between application memory without any CPU involvement providing high
throughput and data acceleration on a standard Ethernet fabric without the need for
any specialized infrastructure or management.
Optimized host virtualization density with SR-IOV support
SR-IOV optimizes I/O for VMs, enabling higher host server virtualization ratios to
deliver maximum server ROI. SR-IOV provides a more cost-effective solution than
multiple, physical adapter ports. SR-IOV enables multiple VMs to directly access
the OCe14000’s I/O resources, thus allowing VM networking I/O to bypass the host
and take a path directly between the VM and the adapter, eliminating redundant
I/O processing in the hypervisor. This, in turn, allows higher I/O performance, lower
CPU utilization and significantly reduced latency as compared to the alternative of
software-emulated NIC devices that are implemented in the hypervisor.
Optimized bandwidth allocation with Emulex
Universal Multi-Channel port partitioning
Emulex Universal Multi-Channel (UMC) is ideal for virtualized server environments
because bandwidth allocation can be optimized to support virtual machine
migration, management and I/O intensive applications. UMC allows multiple PCI
physical functions to be created on each adapter port. Each port on the OCe14000
can be configured with up to sixteen functions.
Simplified management OneCommand® Manager application
The OneCommand Manager application provides centralized management of Emulex
OneConnect CNAs and LightPulse® HBAs throughout the data center from a single
management console. The OneCommand Manager application provides a graphical
user interface (GUI) and a scriptable command line user interface (CLI). OneCommand
Manager for VMware is fully integrated with VMware vCenter to simplify management
for virtual server deployments.
Fourth generation platform delivers enterprise-class reliability and performance
Leveraging generations of advanced, field-proven controller and adapter technology,
OCe14000 adapters meet the robust interoperability and reliability requirements
of enterprise and scale-out data centers.
Key features
Superior network scalability—10GbE or 40GbE
bandwidth on common software platform
Data acceleration with RoCE support
Powerful hardware offload for:
- Overlay networks (NVGRE and VXLAN)
- Stateless TCP
Greater bandwidth with PCIe 3.0
VMware vSphere NetQueue support
Microsoft Windows Server VMQ and
Dynamic VMQ support
Handed out by
OCe14000 10Gb and 40Gb
Ethernet Network Adapters
I/O Virtualization
PCI Express (PCIe) Interface
· Skyhawk
(Emulex Engine, XE100 series controllers)
· Stateless L2, L3, and L4 offloads for frame-in-frame
encapsulation (VXLAN, NVGRE)
· PCI-SIG Address Translation Service (ATS) v1.0
· Support for up to 512 hardware queues
· Virtual Switch Port Mirroring for diagnostic
· Virtual Ethernet Bridging (VEB)
· Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (VEPA)
· OneConnect Universal Multi-Channel™ (UMC),
support for up to 16 PCIe physical functions (PFs)
per adapter which can be used as partitions as
- OCe14401 Ethernet adapter, the port can
support 16 NIC functions
- OCe14101 or OCe14102 Ethernet adapters,
each port can support eight NIC functions
- Note: the system hardware must support and
enable ARI and the host operating system must
support ARI for maximum number of functions
to be enabled; see Emulex UMC manual for
more details
· NIC Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV)
- up to 63 virtual functions (VFs) per port
· QoS for controlling and monitoring bandwidth
assigned to and used by virtual entities
· Configurable control of network bandwidth by
physical port, queue, or protocol
· Traffic shaping and QoS across each VF and PF
· PCIe 3.0 x8 (8, 5.0, and 2.5 GT/s per lane)
compliant interface:
- Up to 64 Gb/s full duplex bandwidth
- Configurable width and speed to optimize
power versus bandwidth
· Support for up to 16 PCIe physical functions (PFs)
· Support for x1, x2, x4, and x8 links widths
· NIC Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV)
- up to 63 virtual functions (VFs) per port
· Message Signal Interrupts (MSI-X)
· Advanced Error Reporting (AER)
· Completion Timeout (CTO)
· Function Level Reset (FLR)
· Alternative Routing ID Interpretation (ARI)
Ethernet Standards
· Single IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE Ethernet port
· Single or Dual IEEE 802.3-2008 10GBASE Ethernet
· Single or dual 1GBaseX/SGMII auto negotiation
· IEEE 802.1Q virtual LANs (VLAN)
· IEEE 802.3x Flow control with Pause frames
· IEEE 802.1Qbg Edge Virtual Bridging
· IEEE 802.1Qaz Enhanced Transmission
Selection (ETS); Data Center Bridging Capability
Exchange (DCBX)
· IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority Flow Control (PFC)
· IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation/LACP
· IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Ethernet Network Interface (Layer 2 NIC) and TCP/IP
· NDIS 6.0, 6.2, 6.3-compliant Ethernet functionality
· IPv4/IPv6 TCP, UDP checksum offload
· IPv4/IPv6 Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
· IPv4/IPv6 Large Receive Offload (LRO)
· IPv4/IPv6 Large Send Offload (LSO)
· Dynamic VMQ (Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V)
and NetQueue (VMware vSphere)
· Programmable MAC and VLAN addresses
· 128 MAC/VLAN addresses per port
· Support for hash-based Multicast MAC address
· Support for hash-based Broadcast frame filters
per port
· VLAN offloads (insertion and extraction)
· Jumbo frame support up to 9000 Bytes
Converged Enhanced Ethernet (CEE)
and Datacenter Bridging (DCB)
· IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority Flow Control (PFC)
· IEEE 802.1Qaz Enhanced Transmission Selection
· IEEE 802.1Qaz Data Center Bridging Exchange
· Absolute per-priority rate control option/
Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA)
· Direct data placement in application buffers
without CPU intervention
· Supports IBTA RoCE specifications
· Linux Open Fabrics Enterprise Distribution (OFED)
· Low latency queues for small packet sends and
· Windows Server SMB Direct (SMB over RDMA)
Comprehensive OS Support
· Windows
· Red Hat Enterprise Linux
· SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server
· Oracle Linux
· VMware vSphere
· CentOS
· Debian
· Ubuntu
· FreeBSD
Management, Boot Support
· vCenter management plugin support
· Role-based management, integrated with Active
Directory and LDAP
· Multi-channel configuration and bandwidth
· UEFI and x86 remote boot support including
PXE v2.1, UEFI 2.3.1
· MAC statistics gathering
(SNMP, Ethernet MIB, MIB2, RMON, RMON2)
· Offline and online firmware updates
· Integrated thermal sensor works with
management utilities
Hardware Environments
· x86, x64 servers
Please refer to the product page on
www.emulex.com for further details.
Handed out by
OCe14000 10Gb and 40Gb
Ethernet Network Adapters
Agency and Product Safety Approvals
Ordering Information
· SFP+ Direct Attached Twin-Ax Copper interface
· Standards compliant passive copper cables up to
5m and active copper cables up to 10m
North America
· FCC/Industry Canada Class A
· UL/CSA Recognized
· Class 1 Laser Product per DHHS 21CFR (J)
· Optic 10GBASE-SR short wave lasers with LC
type connector supported up to 300m on laseroptimized OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) cables
· Optic 40GBASE-SR4 short wave lasers with MPO
type connector supported up to 100m for OM3
and 150m for OM4 respectively on MMF cables
· Optic 10GBASE-LR long wave lasers with LC type
connector supported up to 10Km single mode
fiber (SMF) cable, Ethernet use only
· CE Mark
· EU RoHS compliant
· TUV Bauart Certified
· Class 1 Laser Product per EN60825-1
· C-Tick Mark
· VCCI Class A
· BSMI Class A
Physical Dimensions
· Short, low profile MD2 form factor card
· 167.64mm x 68.91mm (6.60” x 2.71”)
· Standard, full height bracket installed
(low-profile bracket available)
· MSIP (formally KCC/MIC) Class A
· China RoHS Compliant
Environmental Requirements
· Operating temperature: 0° to 55°C (32° to 131°F)
· Storage temperature: -40° to 70°C (-40° to 158°F)
· Relative humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing
· Single-channel, 10GBASE-CR (direct attach
copper) SFP+, Ethernet Network Adapter
· Single-channel, 10GBASE-SR (short reach optical)
SFP+, Ethernet Network Adapter, Optics included
· Dual-channel, 10GBASE-CR (direct attach copper)
SFP+, Ethernet Network Adapter
· Dual-channel, 10GBASE-SR (short reach optical)
SFP+, Ethernet Network Adapter, Optics included
· Single-channel, 40GBASE-CR4 (direct attach
copper) QSFP+, Ethernet Network Adapter
Optional Accessories2
· 10GBASE-SR (short reach optical)
SFP+ Optical Kit, 1 pc
· 10GBASE-SR (short reach optical)
SFP+ Optical Kit, 2 pcs
· 10GBASE-LR (long reach optical)
SFP+ Optical Kit, 1 pc, for Ethernet use only
· 40GBASE-SR4 (short reach optical)
QSFP+ Optical Kit, 1pc
For optical adapter support, a customer must
either order a short reach optical model or a
direct attach copper model with an Emulex
accessory transceiver kit.
Only Emulex Accessories are warranted and fully
supported by Technical Support.
World Headquarters 3333 Susan Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 +1 714 662 5600
Bangalore, India +91 80 40156789 | Beijing, China +86 10 84400221
Dublin, Ireland +35 3 (0) 1 652 1700 | Munich, Germany +49 (0) 89 97007 177
Paris, France +33 (0) 158 580 022 | Tokyo, Japan +81 3 5325 3261 | Singapore +65 6866 3768
Wokingham, United Kingdom +44 (0) 118 977 2929 | Brazil +55 11 3443 7735
ww w.emu l ex .c o m
©2014 Emulex, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document refers to various companies and products by their trade names. In most cases, their respective companies claim these designations as trademarks or registered trademarks. This information is provided for reference only. Although this information is
believed to be accurate and reliable at the time of publication, Emulex assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. Emulex reserves the right to make changes or corrections without notice. This document is the property of Emulex and may not be duplicated
without permission from the Company.
ELX15-2186 · 9/14
Download PDF
Similar pages