Travel KIT(no1-3)001English-Usermanual.ai

ENGLISH
Contents
What is SELFSAT-H30D Travel Kit?
| What is SELFSAT-H30D Travel Kit? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Safety Instructions
| Safety Instructions
... ............................................. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
...................................................... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3
Box Content
| Box Content
How to Install?
| How to Install?
....... ............................................. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
| Step 1 : Where to Install?
.......................................... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
| Step 2 : Check Information
4
4
........................................ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5
| Step 3 : Assembly Instruction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
A) Joint Angle Bracket and Antenna Body . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
B) Assembling the Multi-Functional Base . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
C) Installing and fixing the base of the camping set . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
D) Adjusting azimuth and elevation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5
5
5
7
12
| Step 4 : Connecting the Antenna and the Set top box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
A) How to prepare the cable? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
B) How to connect the cable to the antenna and the set top box? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
| Step 5 : Fine Tuning and Fix the Bracket
......................... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
14
Troubleshooting Check List for Initial Installation
| Troubleshooting Check List for Initial Installation
............... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15
Loss of Signal / Rain Fade
| Loss of Signal / Rain Fade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
What is SELFSAT-H30D Travel Kit ?
Safety Instructions
• Before using this product please read this manual carefully and follow exactly all installation, mounting &
orientation instructions.
• All the instructions should be followed in order to avoid any technical problems.
• Any electric or magnetic field close to the SELFSAT-H30D Travel Kit may cause a bad reception or even cut off the
signal completely.
• Do not drill the plastic cover of the antenna, which seals the antenna from moisture.
• Handle the antenna with care as any impact will cause damage to the electronics.
• Do not open the cover, any attempt to repair by a non-qualified person can be dangerous and void the warranty.
• Any obstacle (buildings, trees, etc....) will block the reception of the signal from the satellite to the antenna.
• Do not paint or add any substance on the antenna cover, this will block the reception of the signal from the
satellite.
• The cable between the antenna and the Satellite receiver should not exceed 30m as it will decrease the quality of
the signal.
• The use non- isolated jacks will result in a loss of the signal level.
• Tighten all the screws of the antenna once you have finished the adjustments.
• This product contains one universal LNB, it is forbidden to add, change or modify the LNB.
• For more precise details on the above points or for any information, please ask your retailer or customer service.
Warning
Antennas improperly installed or installed to an inadequate structure are very susceptible to wind
damage. This damage can be very serious or even life threatening. The owner and installer assumes full
responsibility that the installation is structurally sound to support all loads (weight, wind & ice) and
properly sealed against leaks. The manufacturer will not accept liability for any damage caused by a
satellite system due to the many unknown variable applications.
2
ENGLISH
Contents
No
Symbol
Part name
Image
Quantity
1
A1
Antenna Body
1
2
B1
Angle Bracket
1
3
B2
Multi-Functional Base
1
4
B3
Suction cup
1
5
B4
Fix Plate
1
6
B5
10m Coaxial Cable with F-Connector
(Optional)
1
7
B6
Manual
1
8
B7
Carrying case
1
9
C1
Compass
1
10
S1
L type bolt
1
11
S2
U type bolt
1
12
S3
M6x65 Hex
2
13
S4
M6 Knob Nuts
5
14
S5
M8 Knob Nuts
1
15
S6
M6x18
2
16
S7
M6x60
1
3
How to Install?
By following the instructions step by step, you can proceed easily to install
SELFSAT-H30D Travel Kit by yourself or with the help of a professional antenna installer.
Before installing your antenna, you check that SELFSAT-H30D Travel Kit box contains all the items listed above
in the ‘Box Content’. In the event of any missing parts, please contact your distributor.
Step 1: Where to Install?
In order to receive a signal from the Satellite, SELFSAT-H30D Travel Kit is to be installed in an open loop space
(outside the house or the apartment), in the direction of the satellite towards the equator, for which, you will
need a compass to exactly orient SELFSAT-H30D Travel Kit toward the satellite.
Note
please take reference to the table of the Azimuth angles specified in the back pages of this manual.
N0
o
Satellite position
Azimuth
Angle
< Compass >
< Azimuth Angle >
S 180
o
Note
To ensure an accurate compass reading, stay away from large metal objects, specifically electrical cables
and then make multiple readings.
Make sure that there are no obstacles in front of SELFSAT-H30D Travel Kit which can decrease the signal reception
quality, such as buildings or trees (you may keep in mind that trees will grow and may block the signal).
In order to be able to fix and install your antenna easily, you might choose an easily accessible place without any
potential danger for installation.
Think about the way you might pass your cable in a discreet way from the SELFSAT-H30D Travel Kit to your Set top
Box. The antenna should not be too distant from your satellite receiver; a cable longer than 30 meters may decrease
the quality of the signal.
Bad Quality Singnal Reception
Good Quality Singnal Reception
BAD!
4
GOOD!
ENGLISH
Step 2: Check Information
In order to install antenna, you need to find skew, elevation and azimuth angle by referring the table on the
back of the manual. If you can’t find your location, please refer to the information of the nearest place from
your location. This manual will show you the installation example to receive ASTRA1 satellite in Brest region
of France. The angle information for Brest region is Skew : -19.7, El : 30, Az : 149.6
Step 3 : Assembly Instruction
A) Joint Angle Bracket and Antenna Body
1) Joint Angle Bracket and Antenna Body by screw
S6
A1
S4
S6
B1
S7
B) Assembling the Multi-Functional Base
1) Open the Multi-Functional Base
- Open the two wings of the Multi-Functional
B2
B2
5
- Pull out the Base Support, then put it on the plane
B2
B2
2) Fold the Multi-Functional Base
- Use the two M6*65mm Hex. Head Screws and two M6 Knob Nuts to fasten the Multi-Functional Base
S3
B2
S4
6
ENGLISH
C) Installing and fixing the base of the camping set
Type 1
1) Take the folded Multi-Functional Base on the table
2) Putt he long side of L-Type Bolt into the Fix Plate and the short side into the Multi-Functional
Base
B2
S1
B4
3) Use the M8 Knob Nut to fasten the Fix Plate and the Multi-Functional Base
4) Insert the Dish Set onto the Multi-Functional Base and M6*25mm Knob Screw to fasten the
Camping-Set on the table
B2
M6 x 25mm
Knob nut
B4
S1
S5
7
Type 2
1) Put the folded Multi-Function Base along a mast and insert the U-Type Bolt into the
Multi-Functional Base. Then use two M6 Knob Nuts to fasten the Multi-Functional Base on the
mast.
2)
Insert the Dish Set onto the Multi-Functional Base and use M6*25mm Knob Screw to fasten the
Camping-Set.
S2
S4
M6 x 25mm
Knob Screw
B2
Type 3
1) Take the open Multi-Functional Base and slightly loosen the M6*25mm Knob Screw
2) Insert the Dish-Set onto the opened Multi-Functional Base. Then tighten the M6*25mm Knob
Screw
S3
A1
B1
B2
B2
8
M6 x 25mm
Knob Screw
ENGLISH
Type 4
1) Upright the handle of the suction cup, then push it on the plane
2) Press the handle of the suction cup backwards to fix the suction cup base
Push
B3
B3
Make a sound of „Click“
3) Lightly loosen the M6 Knob Nut, then slide the folded Multi-Functional Base into the suction cup
set to the end (see red arrow below)
B2
B2
S4
S4
B3
B3
B2
S4
B3
9
4) Insert the Dish Set onto the Multi-Functional Base and use M6*25mm Knob Screw to fasten the
Camping-Set
M6 x 25mm
Knob Screw
Type 5
1) Upright the handle of the suction cup, then push it on the plane
2) Press the handle of the suction cup backwards to fix the suction cup base
Push
B3
B3
10
Make a sound of
„Click“
ENGLISH
3) Slightly loosen the M6 Knob Nut
4) Slide the folded Multi-Functional Base into the suction cup set to the end (see red arrow below)
B2
B3
5) Tighten the M6 Knob Nut to fasten the Multi-Functional Base on the suction cup
6) Insert the Dish-Set onto the Multi-Functional Base and tighten the M6*25mm Knob Screw
S4
M6 x 25mm
Knob Screw
11
D) Adjusting azimuth and elevation
Adjusting the azimuth
A. With opened Multi-Functional Base
- Find the suitable azimuth and tighten the M6*25mm Knob Screw to fasten AZ/EL
M6 x 25mm
Knob Screw
B. With folded Multi-Functional Base
- Find the suitable azimuth and tighten the M6*25mm Knob Screw to fasten AZ/EL
M6 x 25mm
Knob Screw
12
ENGLISH
Adjusting the elevation
- Find the suitable elevation and tighten the M6 Knob Nut
M6 x 25mm
Knob nut
Step 4 : Connecting the Antenna and the Set top box
Once you have installed the antenna in an open loop space and mounted the way you want it to be the next
step is to connect it all together.
In order to be able to watch your favorite satellite programs, you need to connect your satellite antenna to a
receiver by a cable. The cable between the antenna and the Satellite receiver should not exceed 30m as it will
decrease the quality of the signal. The use of a long or bad quality cable and not isolated jacks can cause a loss
of the signal level, it would be preferable to use an RG6 Coaxial cable (HF 17VATC or 19VATC cable), in order
to minimize a signal loss.
B) How to connect the cable to the antenna and
the set top box?
A) How to prepare the cable?
One side
To Antenna
CONNECTOR COVER
15mm
8mm
Other side
To receiver
Cable
F CONNECTOR
3mm
It is important that the coaxial cable does not become damaged or kinked
during the installation procedure.
13
Step 5 : Fine Tuning and Fix the Bracket
Once fine tuning is completed for signal reception, please tighten bolt and nut.
Once all connected, turn on the TV and the Satellite receiver.
Select the Antenna Pointing Menu on your set top box.
You can check signal level on your TV.
Do not forget to choose “LNB : ON”
You will need someone to stay in front of the TV to tell you when the signal is “good” while you’re outside
trying to adjust the antenna the best way possible.
The signal level and quality is indicated on the TV screen and will fluctuate and change colour according to
the adjustment & movement of the antenna while you are pointing & finding (azimuth, elevation angle).
The level indicates the power of the signal and the colour is the signal reception quality from the chosen
satellite.
Antenna Pointing Menu
Satelite : ASTRA 1
Transponder : 23
LNB : ON
Frequency : 12640
Signal:
14
0
ENGLISH
Troubleshooting Check List for Initial Installation
If the signal is not found, be sure the receiver user manual and the antenna user
manual have been followed closely, check the following:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Make sure all cable connections are correct and each connection is seated / tightened properly
Inspect the inside of each cable connector for dirt or possible connector to case/shield short.
Verify the Azimuth, Elevation and Tilt angles for your location by ZIP code.
Make sure the Tilt and Elevation pointers are aligned correctly to the scales. Do not use washer or bolt as
reference.
Make sure the Tilt adjustment is not changed from the recommended setting for the antenna location.
Remove existing TV-specific components, such as TV splitter, etc; reduce the installation to the basic connections
called out in this guide. Such components may not work with the satellite signal and they may be in the wall
where you can’t see them. When in doubt. Run RG6 cable directly to your receiver.
Make sure there are no obstructions (trees, buildings, windows, corner or overhang of your roof, your body or
hands) – the signal does not pass leaves, branches, glass, etc.
RG 6 cable with solid copper center conductor is highly recommended because it has much lower DC voltage
drop compared to RG 6 cable with a copper-coated, steel center conductor.
Standard RG 59 cable causes too much DC drop and signal drop; it cannot be used to pass the satellite signal.
RG 6 coaxial cable must be used.
Some after-market, off-the-shelf add-on components may not be as advertised. They might not work or could
cause additional DC drops and signal amplitude attenuation. Remove such components. Go back to the basic
connections called out in this manual and re-verify.
Make sure the satellite cable is connected to the “Sat In” jack, not the “Antenna In” jack, The “Antenna In” jack
at the back of the receiver is for off-air antenna input or cable TV input.
If all are done correctly but the signal is still not found. Change the Elevation adjustment of the antenna slightly
(±2°, then ±4°from the called-for setting) and repeat the procedure.
Make sure the Access Card from your receiver is fully inserted into the Access Card slot and oriented correctly.
Loss of Signal / Rain Fade
• The satellite signal may be lost temporarily due to unusually heavy rainfall. An optimally aligned antenna, along
with the shortest possible cable run, minimizes the chances of “rain fade.”
• Make sure the antenna is mounted securely to prevent it from being blown out of alignment in a heavy wind.
• Heavy snow accumulation on the antenna may reduce the satellite signal strength, snow should be swept
away as soon as possible.
• Tree foliage growth into antenna’s line-of-sight to the satellite may result in gradual loss of picture.
15
ENGLISH