Installation Instructions
Factory Style Bow Kit
Vehicle Application:
• Jeep Wrangler JK 2 Door
2007 – Current
Part Number: 55000
Compatible with original equipment soft tops, 54722 Supertop NX and 79142 Sailcloth Replace-A-Top
www.Bestop.com - We’re here to help! Visit our web site and click on “Ask a Question”. Click here for more Jeep® Accessories by Bestop.
INSTALLATION TIME
SKILL LEVEL
2 Hours
2 - Moderately Easy
TOOLS
#2 Phillips Bit
#1, #2, #3
T30
Factory Style Bow Kit Installation Instructions
Parts List and Hardware Identification
Bow Mount Bracket Right, Qty - 1, Part
Number 482.88
Rear Bow Leg - Left, Qty - 1,
Part Number 486.54
#8 x 1/2" Self-Drill Screw,
Qty - 2, Part Number 312.09
Door Rail - Left., Qty - 1,
Part Number 479.81
Bow Mount Bracket Left, Qty - 1, Part
Number 482.89
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Washer
Screw, Qty - 23, Part
Number 393.79
Door Rail - Right., Qty - 1,
Part Number 479.82
Knob, Qty - 4, Part
Number 478.90
Rear Bow - Center, Qty - 1,
Part Number 486.54
Bow Mount Screw, Qty - 4,
Part Number 308.64
#2 Bow Assembly,
Qty - 1, Part
Number 459.30
M5 x 30 Machine Screw,
Qty - 2, Part Number 308.87
Rear Bow Leg - Right, Qty - 1,
Part Number 486.54
Bushing, Qty - 4, Part
Number 473.40
Front Top Arch, Qty - 1,
Part Number 486.55
M5 Lock Nut, Qty - 2,
Part Number 308.62
#8 x 1/2" Hi-Lo Screw, Qty - 27,
Part Number 459.03
Side Bow- Right, Qty - 1,
Part Number 486.52
Tailgate Bar, Qty - 1,
Part Number 489.46
Side Bow- Left, Qty - 1,
Part Number 486.53
Foam Seal- Right, Qty - 1,
Part Number 457.76
Tailgate Bar Mount-Right,
Qty - 1, Part Number 488.46
Tailgate Bar Mount-Left,
Qty - 1, Part Number 488.47
Rev. E 0712
Foam Tape, Qty - 2,
Part Number 417.43
Lower Header Assembly,
Qty - 1, Part Number
479.84
Edge Protector, Qty - 1,
Part Number 481.90
Foam Seal- Left, Qty - 1,
Upper Header Assembly, Part Number 457.77
Qty - 1, Part Number
480.00
Rear Window Roll-Up
Straps (2 per pkg.),
Qty - 1, Part Number
386.90
55000 pg. 2
Factory Style Bow Kit Installation Instructions
Install Bow Mount Brackets
on Sport Bars
Install Top Arch
Unzip the sport bar cover, if equipped.
Use Bow Mount Screws to install Bow Mount
Brackets on rear sport bar.
Insert one end of the Top Arch in to the slot in the
middle of one of the Front Door Rails. Push the
other end inward to flex the bow and insert it into
the slot on the other side of the vehicle.
Right Bow
Mount Bracket
Passenger Side Shown
Install Door Rails
Locate the left and right Door Rails. Insert the pin
in the bottom of the Door Rail into the hole in the
belt rail behind the door.
Install Tailgate Bar Mounts
Secure Door Rail
Press the channels along the top of the Door Rail
around the horizontal sport bar, above the door
opening. Insert two Knobs into the Door Rail and
tighten them down.
Locate the left and right Tailgate Bar Mounts. Orient
them on the vehicle. Hook the bottom of one mount
under the belt rail and roll it toward the inside of the
vehicle until it clips into place. Repeat this with the
other Tailgate Bar Mount.
Knob
Door Rail
Door Rail
Knob
Channels
Driver’s Side Shown
Rev. E 0712
View from Inside above Driver’s Side
55000 pg. 3
Factory Style Bow Kit Installation Instructions
Mount Side Bows to Header
Assembly
Do Not allow Stay Pad
to twist.
Place the Lower Header on the Side Bows. Orient
the Side Bows with the Brackets toward the inside.
Install two (2) #8 x 1/2" Pan Head Washer Screws
to secure the Lower Header to each Side Bow.
Install Stay Pad
Place the Rear Bow Assembly with the Header/
Center Bow Assembly. Pull the end of the fabric
stay pad to the corner of the Rear Bow. Install
three (3) #8 x 1/2" Pan Head Washer Screws.
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head
Washer Screws
Assemble Center Bow to Header / Side
Bow Assembly
Mount Side Bows to Rear Bow
Locate the Center Bow
Assembly. Place it on the
Side Bow/Header Assembly so that the fabric stay
pads on the corners go
toward the rear.
Locate the left and right Rear Bow Legs and orient them with the pivot
knuckle knobs to the outside. Mount them to the Rear Bow Center section
with a #8 x 1/2” Self Tapping Screw on each side.
Rear
Bow
Install an M5 x 30 Machine
Screw with two (2) Bushings and an M5 Lock Nut.
Center Bow
M5 Lock
Nut
#8 x 1/2" Self
Tapping Screw
Side Bow
Bushings
Rev. E 0712
M5 x 30
Machine Screw
55000 pg. 4
Factory Style Bow Kit Installation Instructions
Drill Hole in fabric and
notch in Lower Header
must be aligned.
Align Top Fabric with Header
Secure Cable Spring
Secure Cable Spring to bracket on bow and
crimp spring.
Lay the front edge of the top fabric on the Lower
Header with the backing side up. Make sure the
drill hole in the center of the fabric lines up with the
notch in the Lower Header. Tape the fabric in place.
Align Drill Hole
and Notch
Passenger Side Shown
Secure Top Fabric to Header
Place Edge Protector over front edge of Upper Header and tape in place.
Lay the Upper Header on top so that the fabric is sandwiched between the
Upper and Lower Headers.
Start with the center hole and install twenty-three (23) #8 x 1/2" Hi-Lo Screws
to attach the Upper Header to the Lower Header. Secure the Upper Header to
each Side Bow with four (4) #8 x 1/2" Pan Head Washer Screws.
Install Side Bows on
Header Assembly
Wrap the fabric around the edge of
the header. Slip the fabric pocket
sewn into the top between the
headers and position the anchor
foot.
Install two (2) #8 x 1/2" Hi-Lo Thread
Screws through the fabric and metal
flag into the Lower Header on each
side.
#8 x 1/2" Hi-Lo
Thread Screws
Start in
Center
Rev. E 0712
55000 pg. 5
Factory Style Bow Kit Installation Instructions
Drape Top Fabric Assembly
over Vehicle
Install Foam Tape on Header
Install Foam Tape on Header.
Open the Top Assembly and drape it over the cab of
the vehicle. Push in on the Sunrider lock lever and
lock the Side Bow to the Door Surround.
Foam
Tape
Push in to lock
Side Bow to
Door Surround
Sport Bar
Driver’s Side Shown
Install Foam Seal on Header
Install Foam Seal on Header.
Secure Top Fabric Assembly to Bow Mount Bracket
Place the top assembly on the back of the
vehicle. Clip the Side Bow pivots into the
lower Bow Mount Bracket hole. Clip Rear
Bow pivots into the front upper Bow Mount
Bracket hole. If the top becomes loose the
Rear Bow can be moved to a rearward
hole to tighten the top.
Bow Mount
Bracket
Side Bow
Rear Bow
Foam Seal
Driver’s Side Shown
Rev. E 0712
Driver’s Side Shown
55000 pg. 6
Factory Style Bow Kit Installation Instructions
Secure Tailgate Bar
Secure Top Fabric to Rear Bow
Slide the Tailgate Bar into the Tailgate Bar Mounts
on each side of the tailgate opening.
Once the top is in place, locate the four (4) flaps
sewn inside the top above the rear window opening. Install a #8 x 1/2" Pan Head Washer Screw to
secure each flap to the Rear Bow.
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head
Washer Screws
Tailgate Bar
Mount
Tailgate Bar
Mount
Rear Window Opening
Secure Top Fabric to
Center Bow
Locate the flaps inside the top in the center. Wrap
them around the bow and install five (5) #8 x 1/2"
Pan Head Washer Screws.
Install Tailgate Bar
Slide the channel in the Tailgate Bar onto the tubing
along the bottom of the Rear Window on the inside.
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head
Washer Screws
Tailgate Bar
Rev. E 0712
55000 pg. 7
Factory Style Bow Kit Installation Instructions
LIMITED WARRANTY
We warrant our product to be free from defects in material and workmanship, for the terms specified below, provided there has been normal use and
proper maintenance. This warranty applies to the original purchaser only. All remedies under this warranty are limited to the repair or replacement of
any item or items found by the factory to be defective within the time period specified. If you have a warranty claim, first you must call our factory at
the number below for instructions. You must retain proof of purchase and submit a copy with any items returned for warranty work. Upon completion
of warranty work, if any, we will return the repaired or replaced item or items to you freight prepaid. Damage to our products caused by accidents,
fire, vandalism, negligence, misinstallation, misuse, Acts of God, or by defective parts not manufactured by us, is not covered under this warranty.
THE WARRANTY TIME PERIOD IS AS FOLLOWS FOR REPLACE-A-TOP™, SAILCLOTH REPLACE-A-TOP™, SUPERTOP®, SUPERTOP®
REPLACEMENT SKINS, SUNRIDER®, AND TIGERTOP®: TWO YEARS FROM DATE OF PURCHASE.
THE WARRANTY TIME PERIOD IS AS FOLLOWS FOR ALL OTHER “SOFT GOODS” MANUFACTURED BY OUR COMPANY (USING PRIMARILY
VINYLS, PLASTICS, AND/OR FOAM): ONE YEAR FROM DATE OF PURCHASE.
THE WARRANTY TIME PERIOD IS AS FOLLOWS FOR ALL OTHER “HARD GOODS” MANUFACTURED BY OUR COMPANY (USING PRIMARILY
METALS, PLASTICS, AND/OR FIBERGLASS): ONE YEAR FROM DATE OF PURCHASE.
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE CREATED HEREBY ARE LIMITED IN
DURATION TO THE SAME DURATION AND SCOPE AS THE EXPRESS WRITTEN WARRANTY. OUR COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR
ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGE.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages,
so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
For further information or request for warranty work, please contact:
Bestop Inc., Customer Service
Toll-Free: (800) 845-3567
Main: (303) 465-1755
E-mail: csbestop@Bestop.com
Website: www.Bestop.com
Rev. E 0712
55000 pg. 8