1 Gigabit Long-Wavelength SFP Transceiver

GIGALIGHT 40G QSFP+ to 4X 10G SFP+ breakout Active Optical Cables
GQP-MDO400-XXXC
Features

Electrical interface compliant to QSFP+ connector (SFF-8436) and
SFP+ connectors (SFF-8431)

Hot Pluggable

850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver

Up to 30m on OM2 MMF

Up to 100m on OM3 MMF

Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

RoHS compliant (lead free)
Applications

40 Gigabit Ethernet

Fibre Channel Applications

InfiniBand QDR, SDR, DDR

High-performance computing clusters

Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters
Description
Gigalight QSFP to 4x SFP+ breakout Active Optical Cable offers IT professionals a cost-effective
interconnect solution for merging 40G QSFP and 10G SFP+ enabled host adapters, switches and
servers.
For typical applications, users can install this splitter Active Optical cable between an available QSFP
port on their 40Gbps rated switch and feed up to four upstream 10GbE-SFP+ enabled switches. Each
QSFP-SFP+ splitter Active Optical cable features a single QSFP connector (SFF-8436) rated for
40Gbps on one end and (4) SFP+ connectors (SFF-8431), each rated for 10-Gb/s, on the other.
QSFP interface Specifications
Page 1 of 3
Mar 20 / 2013 RvA
Parameter
Description
Module Form Factor
QSFP+ (Supports SFF8436/SFF8472)
Channel Data Rate
Rate 40Gbps
BER
<10-12
Operating Case Temperature
0 to + 70ºC
Storage Temperature
-20 to + 85ºC
Supply Voltage
3.3V nominal
Supply current
180mA per end typical
Management Interface Serial
I2C (Supports SFF8472)
SFP+ interface Specifications
Parameter
Description
Module Form Factor
SFP+ (Supports SFF8431/SFF8432/SFF8472)
Channel Data Rate
Rate 1 to 10.3125Gbps
BER
<10-12
Operating Case Temperature
0 to + 70ºC
Storage Temperature
-20 to + 85ºC
Supply Voltage
3.3V nominal
Supply current
455mA maximum
Management Interface Serial
I2C (Supports SFF8472)
Figure1. Mechanical Specifications
Important Notice
Page 2 of 3
Mar 20 / 2013 RvA
Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be
specifically confirmed in writing by GIGALIGHT before they become applicable to any particular order or
contract. In accordance with the GIGALIGHT policy of continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.
The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights
of GIGALIGHT or others. Further details are available from any GIGALIGHT sales representative.
Ordering information
Part Number
Product Description
GQP-MDO400-XXXC
40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
XXX :001~30,1~30 Length in meters on OM2 MMF
XXX :001~100,1~100 Length in meters on OM3 MMF
Further details are available from any Gigalight sales representative.
Global Sales Offices
Asia
Shenzhen Headquarter
Shenzhen Gigalight Technology Co., Ltd
Headquarter Address: 5F, Main Building SheKou Technology Building, No.1067 Nanhai Blvd, Nanshan
District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, Province, China, Zip Code 518067
Tel: +86-755-26734300
Fax: +86-755-26738181
Email: sales@gigalight.com.cn
http://www.gigalight.com.cn
North America
USA Headquarter
Gigalight USA Corp.
Address:4030 Clipper Court, Fremont CA 94538,USA
TEL:001-510-440-8682
FAX:001-510-440-8699
Mail: us@gigalight.com.cn
Europe
Gigalight European Office
Address: 126 rue de la Basse Flaque F-62152 Neufchatel Hardelot FRANCE
Tel: +33 628 055 666
Fax: +33 957 566 163
Email: eu@gigalight.com.cn
Page 3 of 3
Mar 20 / 2013 RvA