Summit Classic Deluxe Tripod 16` Leg Kit

Summit Classic
Deluxe Tripod 16’ Leg Kit
PN 81521
! WARNING
You MUST also view the enclosed DVD BEFORE using your new treestand!!
You must fully read, understand and follow these warnings
and instructions (written and video)! Failure to follow these
instructions may cause serious injury or death!!
WEIGHT LIMIT
SINGLE USER
300 LBS. X 1 TOTAL*
DO NOT EXCEED THIS LIMIT!
(* Includes all gear)
2010 Academy Series Tripod 16’ - 2/2010
! WARNING
This 16’ Leg Kit MUST ONLY BE USED with the Summit Classic Deluxe Tripod Top, PN 81518.
DO NOT USE this leg kit with any other model of Tripod, Ladder or Treestand.
•
IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT A FALL CAN OCCUR AT ANY TIME AFTER LEAVING THE GROUND.
•
ALWAYS MAINTAIN THREE POINTS OF CONTACT WHEN YOU CLIMB THE LADDER SECTION OF THIS TRIPOD!
•
READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL OF THE MANUFACTURER’S WARNINGS AND INSTRUCTIONS AND USE ALL SAFETY DEVICES PROVIDED.
CONTACT SUMMIT TREESTANDS FOR ANY QUESTIONS. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH!
•
A SIGNAL DEVICE SUCH A MOBILE PHONE, RADIO, WHISTLE, SIGNAL FLARE OR PERSONAL LOCATOR DEVICE (PLD) MUST BE ON YOUR
PERSON AND READILY AVAILABLE AT ALL TIMES! ALWAYS INFORM SOMEONE OF YOUR HUNTING LOCATION, WHERE THE TRIPOD WILL
BE LOCATED AND THE EXPECTED DURATION OF THE HUNT!
•
DO NOT USE THIS TRIPOD UNLESS YOU ARE IN GOOD PHYSICAL SHAPE AND HAVE NO PHYSICAL LIMITATIONS OR MEDICAL CONDITIONS
WHICH MAY PREVENT YOU FROM SAFELY USING THIS PRODUCT. ALWAYS CONSULT A PHYSICIAN IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT
YOUR PHYSICAL ABILITY TO USE THIS PRODUCT.
•
NEVER USE THIS TRIPOD WHILE TAKING DRUGS, ALCOHOL OR CERTAIN PRESCRIPTION DRUGS! ALWAYS CONSULT A PHYSICIAN IF YOU
HAVE ANY QUESTION ABOUT TAKING SPECIFIC MEDICATIONS AND USING THIS PRODUCT!
•
NEVER USE THIS TRIPOD DURING INCLEMENT WEATHER SUCH AS RAIN, LIGHTNING, WINDSTORMS OR ICY CONDITIONS! END YOUR
HUNT AND RETURN TO THE GROUND IF ANY OF THESE INCLEMENT CONDITIONS ARISE.
•
NEVER USE THIS TRIPOD WHEN FEELING ILL, NAUSEOUS, DROWSY OR DIZZY!
•
BE WELL RESTED AND NEVER HURRY. HURRYING CAUSES ACCIDENTS!
•
CHECK EVERY COLUMN SECTION CONNECTION EVERY TIME YOU USE THE TRIPOD. IF ANY COLUMN SECTIONS ARE SEPARATING - DO
NOT USE THE TRIPOD!
•
ALWAYS USE THE SUPPLIED SPIKES TO SECURE THIS TRIPOD TO THE GROUND BEFORE USE - EVEN IF IT IS TO BE USED WITHOUT A LEG
EXTENSION KIT!
•
NEVER SETUP OR USE THIS TRIPOD AROUND POWER LINES, POWER TRANSFORMERS, SUBSTATIONS OR POWER GENERATORS!
•
CHECK THE GROUND UNDER THE TRIPOD TO MAKE SURE IT IS FIRM AND LEVEL. SLOPING GROUND OR AN UNEVEN SURFACE (ONE
COLUMN SECTION ON A ROCK FOR EXAMPLE) CAN CAUSE YOUR TRIPOD TO TILT OR SHIFT AS YOU CLIMB.
•
PULL UP A BOW, BACKPACK, FIREARM OR OTHER EQUIPMENT ONLY AFTER BEING SECURE IN THE TRIPOD. FIREARMS MUST BE PULLED
UP UNLOADED, CHAMBER OPEN AND MUZZLE DOWN!
•
NEVER MODIFY YOUR TRIPOD IN ANY WAY BY MAKING REPAIRS, REPLACING PARTS, OR ALTERING ADDING OR ATTACHING ANYTHING
TO IT EXCEPT IF EXPLICITLY AUTHORIZED IN WRITING BY THE MANUFACTURER!
•
INSTRUCTIONS (WRITTEN AND VIDEO) SHOULD BE KEPT IN A SAFE PLACE AND REVIEWED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY
OF THE TRIPOD OWNER TO FURNISH THE COMPLETE INSTRUCTIONS TO ANY PERSON WHO BORROWS OR PURCHASES THE TRIPOD! THIS
SUMMIT TRIPOD IS DESIGNED TO BE USED AS A COMPLETE SYSTEM - NEVER LOAN OR SELL ONLY A PORTION OF THIS TRIPOD.
•
BEFORE EACH USE OF YOUR SUMMIT TRIPOD, ALWAYS INSPECT THE TRIPOD FOR ANY DAMAGE, CRACKS, TEARS, WEAR OR ABRASION
THAT MAY HAVE OCCURRED IN TRANSPORTING / STORING YOUR TREESTAND. DO NOT USE IF ANY DAMAGE IS FOUND! CONTACT
CUSTOMER SERVICE FOR THE APPROPRIATE REPAIR / REPLACEMENT PROCEDURE!
•
DO NOT LEAVE YOUR TRIPOD OUTDOORS WHEN IT IS NOT BEING USED! ANY STAND TUBING THAT IS ALLOWED TO FILL WITH
RAINWATER AND FREEZE WILL RUPTURE OR BURST - DO NOT USE YOUR TRIPOD IF THIS OCCURS!
•
ALWAYS USE FOUR PEOPLE TO SETUP THIS TRIPOD!
1 INDEX
GENERAL WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS, TRIPOD WEIGHT LIMITS
SECTION 1 - INDEX
SECTION 2 - PARTS LIST
SECTION 3 - TOOLS REQUIRED
SECTION 4 - ASSEMBLY
SECTION 5 - SETUP AND USE
SECTION 6 - MAINTENANCE AND CARE
SECTION 7 - WARRANTY INFORMATION
2 PARTS LIST
Please call 256-353-0634 or visit http://www.summitstands.com/contactus/
if you have any questions, if you need replacement parts, if you have any missing parts or if the
included DVD does not play.
BOX CONTENTS
PN
14061.300
14061.400
14061.500
14061.100
14061.200
14061.800
14061.600
14061.700
14060.1602
14060.1700
PG 1
PG 2
PG 2
PG 2
PG 3 - 9
PG 10
PG 11
PG 11
14061.800 - HARDWARE PACKET
DESCRIPTION
COUPLER PLATE
BRACKET
UPPER CROSS BRACE
72” LADDER ASSEMBLY
72” LEG ASSEMBLY
HARDWARE PACKET
LOWER CROSS BRACE A (7/8”)
LOWER CROSS BRACE B (3/4”)
INSTRUCTION BOOKLET
INSTRUCTIONAL DVD
QTY
6
12
6
2
4
1
6
6
1
1
3 TOOLS REQUIRED
Throughout these instructions, bolts listed in RED are
5/16” thread. Bolts listed in BLUE are 1/4” thread.
PN
10610
DESCRIPTION
2 3/4” BOLT, 5/16x18
10617
LOCK NUT, 5/16x18
18
10600
1 1/2” BOLT, 1/4x20
30
10612
LOCK NUT, 1/4x20
30
Tools
• 7/16” Wrenches and / or Socket / Ratchet • 1/2” Wrenches and / or Socket / Ratchet
QTY
18
Use
Leg Braces - 1/4x20 hardware
Leg Couplers / Brackets - 5/16x18 hardware
- Assembly can be made easier by the use of a powered ratchet or drill with socket adapter (take care not to overtighten
when using power tools to assemble)
- It is recommended that all bolts be sorted by thread count / length prior to assembly.
- Due to the large size of these tripods, it is mandatory that four people initially setup the tripod.
4
ASSEMBLY
PN 81521
COMBINING WITH PN 81518
1. Please refer to the written instructions
included with your Summit Deluxe Tripod
Top for information on how to assemble
the top section.
2. The completed 81518 top can be
transported as a unit to make assembly
easier in the field.
PN 81518
PG 2
www.summitstands.com
UPPER LEG ASSEMBLY
1
1. Carefully lay the completed 81518 top section on its side
- ladder rungs up as shown in figure 1.
2. Position one of the Couple Plates as shown in figure 2.
Slide the plate over the leg and line up the holes. NOTE:
Coupler Plate must line up with the round holes and not the
oval holes.
3. Position one of the Brackets as shown in figure 3. The
bracket should be bolted to the Coupler Plate so that it runs
horizontal when the tripod is sitting upright.
4. Use one 2 3/4” bolt and lock nut to secure both the
Bracket and Coupler Plate.
2
COUPLER PLATE
2 3/4” BOLT, LOCK NUT WRENCH TIGHTEN
3
(PN 14061.300)
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
5. Position the 72” Ladder Assembly as shown in figure 4.
6. Slide the Assembly into the Coupler Plate and secure
with one, 2 3/4” bolt and lock nut. (see figure 5)
2 3/4” BOLT, LOCK NUT WRENCH TIGHTEN
4
5
72” LADDER
ASSEMBLY
(PN 14061.100)
6
2 3/4” BOLT, LOCK NUT WRENCH TIGHTEN
COUPLER PLATE
(PN 14061.300)
7. Carefully rotate the tripod assembly to gain access to one
of the legs.
8. Slide another Coupler Plate on the Leg and line up the
round holes as shown in figure 6.
9. Position one Bracket as shown in figure 6 and secure
using one 2 3/4” bolt and lock nut.
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
PG 3
6
72” LEG
ASSEMBLY
UPPER LEG ASSEMBLY (continued)
10. Position one of the 72” Leg Assemblies as shown in
figure 6. The oval pre-punched holes MUST be on the far
end of the Leg Assembly. These holes are for the Spikes
included with the 81518 Top Section.
11. Slide the Leg Assembly into the Coupler Plate and
secure using one 2 3/4” bolt and lock nut as shown in figure
7.
12. Rotate the tripod and repeat for the other Leg
Assembly.
(PN 14061.200)
2 3/4” BOLT, LOCK NUT WRENCH TIGHTEN
Oval hole must be
on far end of leg
assembly
7
UPPER CROSS BRACES
1. Locate the pre-punched hole a little more than half-way
down the Leg Assembly.
2. Position one Bracket over this hole from the inside and
secure using one 2 3/4” bolt and lock nut as shown in figure
8. You must run this bolt from the inside out so that the
head of the bolt is sitting on the Bracket when tight.
As before, the Bracket should run horizontal to the ground
when the tripod is standing up.
3. Repeat for the other Leg Assembly and the Ladder
Assembly as shown in figure 9. Use one 2 3/4” bolt and lock
nut to secure each Bracket. You must run these bolts from
the inside out so that the head of the bolt is sitting on
the Bracket when tight.
8
2 3/4” BOLT, LOCK NUT WRENCH TIGHTEN
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
2 3/4” BOLTS, LOCK NUTS WRENCH TIGHTEN
9
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
PG 4
www.summitstands.com
UPPER CROSS BRACES (continued)
4. The six Upper Cross Braces will attach next. Start by
positioning one Cross Brace as shown in figure 10. This
Brace will bolt to the OUTSIDE of the two Brackets, as
shown in figure 11 and figure 12.
5. Use one 1 1/2” bolt and lock nut at each Bracket to
secure the Brace. Run these bolts from the inside out so
that the nut is on the outside of the tube.
10
UPPER
CROSS
BRACE
(PN 14061.500)
11
12
1 1/2” BOLTS, LOCK NUTS WRENCH TIGHTEN
UPPER CROSS BRACES (continued)
13
UPPER
CROSS
BRACE
(PN 14061.500)
6. Position one Upper Cross Brace (in blue) as shown in
figure 13. This Brace will bolt to the INSIDE of the two
Brackets, as shown in figure 14 and figure 15 and it will sit
on the INSIDE of the Brace installed in Step 4-5 (shown in
green)
7. Use one 1 1/2” bolt and lock nut at each Bracket to
secure the Brace. Run these bolts from the inside out so
that the nut is on the outside of the Bracket.
14
15
1 1/2” BOLTS, LOCK NUTS WRENCH TIGHTEN
PG 5
UPPER CROSS BRACES (continued)
8. Walk around to the opposite side of the Tripod.
Attach one more Upper Cross Brace (in green) to
the OUTSIDE of the Bracket and one more Cross
Brace (in blue) to the INSIDE of the Bracket. See
figure 16. Figure 17 shows the correct placement
of braces. Each Upper Cross Brace should alternate
- with the Green Braces always bolting to the
outside of the bracket and the Blue Braces always
bolting to the inside.
9. Use 1 1/2” bolts and lock nuts at each connection
point.
16
17
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
OUTSIDE
INSIDE
18
UPPER CROSS BRACES (continued)
10. Rotate the tripod so that you can bolt up
the last two Upper Cross Braces. These Braces
attach the same way. See figure 18. The Upper
Cross Brace (in green) attaches to the outside of
the Bracket while the Upper Cross Brace (in blue)
attaches to the inside of the Bracket. Use 1 1/2”
bolts and lock nuts at each connection point.
11. The finished Cross Brace setup should look like
figure 19. Note that the green Upper Cross Braces
are on the outside and the blue Upper Cross Braces
are on the inside.
19
Summit products are manufactured under one or more of
the following US Patents: 5,937,969; 5,971,104; 5,975,242;
5,979,603; 6,125,966; 6,182,792; 6,397,973; D,417,011;
D,420,147; D,575,411
Summit Bucksteps are Patent Pending
PG 6
www.summitstands.com
NOTICE
The tripod can be used as a 10’ model by not
installing the Lower Legs and Lower Leg Braces.
Before doing this YOU MUST read the Setup and Use
guidelines on Page 10. The spikes supplied with the
Tripod top, PN 81518 MUST BE USED.
20
COUPLER PLATE
(PN 14061.300)
LOWER LEG ASSEMBLY
72” LEG
ASSEMBLY
1. Position a Coupler Plate and a 72” Leg Assembly as
shown in figure 20. The oval pre-punched holes MUST be
on the far end of the 72” Leg Assembly.
2. Line up a Bracket with the upper bolt hole on the inside
of the Coupler Plate as shown in figure 21. The Bracket
must attach as before - horizontal to the ground when the
Tripod is standing.
3. Use two 2 3/4” bolts with lock nuts to secure the Coupler
Plate, Bracket and 72” Leg Assembly.
(PN 14061.200)
Oval hole must be
on far end of leg
assembly
21
BRACKET
22
(PN 14061.400)
2 3/4” BOLTS, LOCK NUTS WRENCH TIGHTEN
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
COUPLER PLATE
(PN 14061.300)
2 3/4” BOLTS, LOCK NUTS WRENCH TIGHTEN
4. Repeat Steps 1 - 3 for the opposite Leg. See figure 22.
5. Locate the pre-punched hole a little further than halfway down the Leg Assembly.
6. Position one Bracket over this hole from the inside and
secure using one 2 3/4” bolt and lock nut as shown in figure
23. You must run this bolt from the inside out so that
the head of the bolt is sitting on the Bracket when tight.
As before, the Bracket should run horizontal to the ground
when the tripod is standing up.
7. Repeat for the other Leg Assembly. Use one 2 3/4” bolt
and lock nut to secure these Brackets. You must run this
bolt from the inside out so that the head of the bolt is
sitting on the Bracket when tight.
72” LEG
ASSEMBLY
(PN 14061.200)
23
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
2 3/4” BOLTS, LOCK NUTS WRENCH TIGHTEN
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
PG 7
LOWER LEG ASSEMBLY (continued)
8. Use a helper and carefully rotate the Tripod assembly to
gain access to the ladder side.
9. Repeat Steps 1 - 3 for the 72” Ladder Assembly. See
figure 24.
10. Locate the pre-punched hole a little further than halfway down the 72” Ladder Assembly.
11. Position one Bracket over this hole from the inside and
secure using one 2 3/4” bolt and lock nut as shown in figure
25. You must run this bolt from the inside out so that
the head of the bolt is sitting on the Bracket when tight.
As before, the Bracket should run horizontal to the ground
when the tripod is standing up.
24
BRACKET
72” LADDER
ASSEMBLY
(PN 14061.400)
(PN 14061.100)
COUPLER
PLATE
(PN 14061.300)
25
2 3/4” BOLTS, LOCK NUTS WRENCH TIGHTEN
BRACKET
(PN 14061.400)
2 3/4” BOLT, LOCK NUT WRENCH TIGHTEN
LOWER CROSS BRACE ASSEMBLY
1. Next, assemble the six Lower Cross Braces. First, Position
the Lower Cross Brace A and the Lower Cross Brace B as
shown in figure 26.
2. Please Note the correct way the Lower Cross Braces are
assembled as shown in figure 27. Slide the Lower Cross
Brace B into the Lower Cross Brace A and line up the bolt
hole. The two ends that slide together must be the ends
with the pre-punched holes that are 2” from the end of the
Brace (see figure 27).
3. Secure using one 1 1/2” bolt and lock nut
as shown in figure 28.
4. Repeat for the other five Braces
27
To Brackets
.5”
2”
LOWER CROSS
BRACE B (3/4”)
(PN 14061.700)
26
LOWER CROSS
BRACE A (7/8”)
(PN 14061.600)
LOWER CROSS
BRACE B (3/4”)
(PN 14061.700)
2”
LOWER CROSS
BRACE A (7/8”)
.5”
To Brackets
(PN 14061.600)
1 1/2” BOLT, LOCK NUT WRENCH TIGHTEN
28
PG 8
www.summitstands.com
LOWER CROSS BRACE ATTACHMENT
The six Lower Cross Braces will be attached next.
29
These Lower Cross Braces attach in the same
manner as the Upper Cross Braces. In the
instruction diagrams, Green Braces attach to the
outside of the Brackets and Blue Braces attach to
the inside.
LOWER
CROSS
BRACE
! CAUTION
LOWER
CROSS
BRACE
Brace attachment must be completed BEFORE
attempting to stand the Tripod up.
1. Start by positioning two Lower Cross Braces
as shown in figure 29. The Green Brace will bolt
to the OUTSIDE of the two Brackets and the Blue
Brace will bolt to the INSIDE.
2. Use 1 1/2” bolts and lock nuts at each Bracket to
secure the Braces.
3. Due to the size of the Tripod base, you will have
to rotate it in order to attach the next set of braces.
4. Attach two more Lower Cross Braces as shown
in figure 30. Use 1 1/2” bolts and lock nuts at each
Bracket to secure the Braces
5. Rotate the Tripod one more time and attach the
last two Lower Cross Braces as shown in figure 31.
Use 1 1/2” bolts and lock nuts at each Bracket to
secure the Braces.
6. The finished Lower Cross Brace setup should look
like figure 32. Note that the green Lower Cross
Braces are on the outside and the blue Lower Cross
Braces are on the inside.
1 1/2” BOLTS, LOCK NUTS WRENCH TIGHTEN
30
LOWER
CROSS
BRACE
LOWER
CROSS
BRACE
1 1/2” BOLTS, LOCK NUTS WRENCH TIGHTEN
31
LOWER
CROSS
BRACE
32
LOWER
CROSS
BRACE
1 1/2” BOLTS, LOCK NUTS WRENCH TIGHTEN
PG 9
5
SETUP AND USE
! WARNING
! WARNING
Due to the large size and weight of this product, it is
mandatory that a minimum of FOUR people initially
help setup this tripod.
Always maintain three points of contact when
climbing the ladder portion of this tripod stand.
1. Find a suitable area to setup the Tripod. Check the ground under the tripod to make sure it is firm and level. Sloping ground
or an uneven surface (one leg section on a rock for example) can cause your tripod to tilt or shift as you climb.
2. Tilt the stand upright by walking the legs upright from the platform down to the end of the legs. Have a third and fourth
person secure the top leg once it is low enough to reach. NOTE: The stand will be platform / top heavy.
3. Once it is standing upright, insert a stake (supplied with the Tripod Top, PN 81518) through the oval shaped hole at the
bottom of each leg as shown in figure 33.
4. Push or hammer each spike completely into the ground at angle as shown in figure 34.
5. Repeat for the other two stakes.
! WARNING
! WARNING
Always use the supplied stakes to secure this tripod
to the ground before use - EVEN IF THE TRIPOD WILL
BE USED WITHOUT A LEG EXTENSION KIT. Failure to
secure the tripod may result in instability.
33
Stakes must be driven completely into the ground at
an angle toward the center of the tripod as shown in
figure 33 and 34.
STAKE
(PN 14060.1200)
34
STAKE
(PN 14060.1200)
Angle
PG 10
www.summitstands.com
6 MAINTENANCE AND CARE
The seat on this ladder stand is removable. We recommend it be removed and stored in a dry place when not in use.
The powdercoat finish applied at the factory is very durable and should only need touch ups in areas of heavy wear or accidental
impact. The powder coat is applied only to the exterior surfaces of the treestand so it is possible for some surface rust to form
inside the stand tubing. This is normal and should not affect the durability or performance of the stand. This stand is made
from Steel and as a result, rust may develop on any uncoated part of the stand - including any area that has been nicked or
scratched to the bare metal.
Should you damage any part of your Summit Treestand, contact your nearest authorized Summit dealer or the factory to obtain
the proper corrective action procedure and/or replacement parts for the treestand.
! CAUTION
Look for nicks, gouges, cuts, cracks, bends, corrosion or similar damage that can be the result of improper use or accidental
damage. For instance, this could occur if someone else used the treestand without knowledge of its
proper use, or if the treestand were dropped, hit by a motor vehicle or subject to corrosive conditions, etc.
Summit Treestands have the highest structural integrity by design, material selection and manufacturing techniques, but as its
owner, only your continued care will assure trouble free performance. When the above-mentioned guidelines are followed, your
Summit Treestand will provide years of successful hunting.
7 LIMITED WARRANTY
(A) Warranty
Summit Treestands, LLC (Summit) warrants to the original retail purchaser that all products manufactured by it are free from defects in
material and manufacture at the time of shipment for sixty (60) months from the date of purchase. Summit will repair or replace any part
found defective if the unit claimed to be defective shall be returned to Summit, postage prepaid, within the warranty period.
This warranty shall not apply to any product which has been subjected to misuse; misapplication; neglect (including but not limited to
improper maintenance); accident; improper installation; modification (including but not limited to use of unauthorized parts or attachments);
adjustment or repair. THE FOREGOING IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED (INCLUDING THOSE OF
MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS OF ANY PRODUCT FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE), AND OF ANY OTHER OBLIGATION OF LIABILITY ON THE
PART OF THE COMPANY.
(B) Limitation of Liability
It is expressly understood that Summit’s liability for its products, whether due to breach of warranty, negligence, strict liability, or otherwise,
is limited to the repair of the product, as stated above, and Summit will not be liable for any other injury, loss, damage, or expense, whether
direct or consequential, including but not limited to loss of use, income, profit, or damage to material, arising in connection with the sale,
installation, use of, inability to use, or the repair or replacement of Summit’s products.
Summit reserves the right to make alterations or modifications in its products at any time, which in its opinion, may improve the
performance and efficiency of the product. It shall not be obligated to make such alterations or modifications to products already in service.
Please take the time to fill out the warranty card online at http://www.summitstands.com/warranty or fill out and mail in the
enclosed warranty card.
www.summitstands.com
www.mysummitgear.com
© 2010 Summit Treestands, LLC
715 Summit Dr. Decatur, AL 35601
(256) 353-0634
info@summitstands.com
PG 11