LanXPLORER PRO- In-Line Network Tester

LanXPLORER PRO- In-Line Network Tester - Data Sheet
Connectors
Primary RJ45 test port on left side
Used for: Cable Test, Endpoint Test, In-Line Test Samtec Lifejack with user-replaceable contacts
500 insertion cycles
Secondary RJ45 test port on right side
Used for: In-Line Test
Samtec Lifejack with user-replaceable contacts
500 insertion cycles
Optical test port on left side
Used for: Endpoint test
SFP Socket
-
USB port for result upload & software update at top
Class: Host
Power port for battery charging, mains powering via
adaptor on right side
12V Voltage Connector Type 2.0 pin power jack 2 Amp Current Centre Pin positive polarity
Screen:
Connector Type A
1.1 USB Type
Used for: Touch Control of all Tester Functions
Touch Screen
Located on front
Controls
On/Off:
Push Button
Used for: Power On/Off
Located on front
Function Keys:
F1 to F4
Used for: Screen Defined Functions
Located on front
Cursor, Enter & Escape Used for: User Interface Navigation
Located on front
Navigation Keys:
AutoTest
Used for: Launch of automatic test sequence
Push Button
Used to Escape from exceptional lockup condition Accessible through hole inside battery compartment using stylus tip
Reset:
Located on front
Displays
Charger LED
Indication of charging status…
Red/Green
Located on front
Screen
LCD
Primary RJ45 Link LED
ON indicates Primary link UP
Green
Adjacent to socket
Type
QVGA Colour
Primary RJ45 Activity LED
Flashing indicates Primary link activity
Green
Adjacent to socket
Pixels
320 x 240
Secondary RJ45 Link LED
ON indicates Secondary link UP
Green
Adjacent to Secondary RJ45 socket
Use
Secondary RJ45 Activity LED
Flashing indicates Secondary link activity
Green
Adjacent to Secondary RJ45 socket
Display of setup
functions and results
Optical Link LED
ON indicates Optical link UP
Green
Adjacent to SFP socket
Size
3.5 inch diagonal
Optical Activity LED
Flashing indicates Optical link activity
Green
Adjacent to SFP socket
Location Front
Ports - RJ45
Mode
Full Duplex, Half Duplex
Link Pulse Polarity
Normal, Inverted
Auto Negotiation
Disabled or Enabled
Min. RX size / MAC
19-99 / Factory set
Link Pulse Height
Normal, Low
Speed
10Mbps, 100Mbps & 1Gbps
Cable Mode Tests
Wiremap, Tone Generator, Auto (Wiremap)
Endpoint Mode Tests
Netmap, Ping, PoE, Net Verify, Trace Route, Loopback, Top Ten,
Hub Blink, Auto (PoE Load, Ping, Trace Route, Network Verify)
In-Line (Monitor) Mode Test
Service Detection
VLAN
Enabled, Disabled
VLAN ID
0 to 4094
PC Diagnostics, VoIP, Top Ten
VLAN Priority
0-7
PoE, ISDN s (with audible warning), PBX (with audible warning),
Unknown (with audible warning)
Auto Detect Mode
Cable, Endpoint, In-Line (Monitor)
Ports - Optical
The following SFP types are supported. Use of other types of SFP is possible but correct operation is not guaranteed
Ports - WiFi
SSID
SFP Type SX Manufacturer Part # Avago AFBR-5705Z / Apac LM28-C3S-TI-N-DD
1Gbps Multimode
850nm
LC Duplex
SFP Type LX Manufacturer Part # Avago AFCT-5705Z
1Gbps Singlemode
1310nm
LC Duplex
SFP Type ZX Manufacturer Part # Apac LS48-C3U-TC-N-DD
1Gbps Singlemode
1550nm
LC Duplex
Optical Tests
Tx Power µW (using a specified SFP), Rx Power µW (using a specified SFP)
Network Tests Netmap, Ping, Net Verify, Trace Route, Loopback, Top Ten, Hub Blink, Auto (Ping, Trace Route, Network Verify)
Encryption
Text entry by full virtual keyboard
Entry from WiFi scan
None, WEP, WPA-PSK
Key/Key Type Text entry by full virtual keyboard / ASCII, HEX
Sensitivity
Designed for convenient network testing via local access points. Internal
antenna not intended for comparative measurements of distant access points.
Included high sensitivity external USB antenna for enhanced detection of lower
signal strength access points
Frequency/Mode 2.5GHz / 802.11bgn
Scan
Signal strength indication, SSID, BSSID, Channel, Mode (802.11b/g/n), Encryption (None / WEP / WPA / WPA2)
Network Tests
Netmap, Ping, Net Verify, Trace Route, Auto
In-Line Tests
PC Diagnostics Results
Protocols: Protocol, Frames. Traffic: Host IPv4 address, Peak Mb/s. IP data: Info, IPv4 address, Gateway, Subnet mask, Primary DNS,
Secondary DNS, DHCP Server. Link: Errors, Info
VOIP Test
Protocols: Session Initiation Protocol (SIP), H323
VOIP Test Setup
VoIP Port 1:1 to 65535. VoIP Port 2: 1 to 65535. Max Jitter Test Threshold (ms): 1 to 999999, Max DelayTest Threshold (ms): 1 to 999999.
Max Lost Packets Test Threshold (%):1 to 100
VOIP Test Results
Call Log: Last 20 calls, Call start time, Destination number, Call length (mm:ss). Jitter: Last successfully connected call (ms to 3 decimal
places), according to RFC3550. Delay: Last successfully connected call (ms)
LanXPLORER PRO - In-Line Network Tester - Data Sheet
Cable Tests
Wiremap Setup
Cable Type: Cat3 UTP, Cat3 STP, Cat5 UTP, Cat5 STP, Cat5e UTP, Cat5e STP, Cat6 UTP, Cat6 STP, Cat7, USOC, ETH S1236, ETH S12-78, ETH U1236, ETH U1278, IND. M12, COAX RJ59. Colour Scheme: None, 568A, 568B, USOC, TERA. Cross
Over Allowed: Yes, No. NVP: Fixed 72%, Custom 59% - 89%
Wiremap Termination Type
None – Open, Passive Remote - #1 - #8, Active Remote - #1 - #12
Wiremap Tests (No Termination) Faults: Open circuit by pin, Short circuit by pin. Length of pair: Metres / Feet (Set in System Setup), Range 100m / 390ft
Wiremap Tests (Passive
Remote Termination)
I/D – Remote #: Faults: Open circuit by pair, Short circuit by pin, Crossed pairs. Length of pair: Metres / Feet (Set in System
Setup), Range 100m / 390ft
Wiremap Tests (Active
Remote Termination)
I/D–Remote #: Indications on Remote: Voltage Warning (>±10volts on any pins), Pass/Fail. Faults: Open circuit by pin, Short
circuit by pin, Crossed pairs, Split pairs, Bridged shorts, Remote shorts. Length of pair: Metres/Feet (Set in System Setup),
Range 100m/ 390ft
Tone Generator Setup
Tones: 3. Wire I/D: Tone applied to one of 8 pins relative to the other 7, Tone applied across one of 4 pairs
Tone Generator Test
Audible tone detected using compatible tone probe
Endpoint Tests
VLAN
VLAN: Enabled, Disabled. ID: 0 to 4094. Priority: 0 to 7
IP
Addressing: DHCP, Static. Version: IPv4. Netmask. Gateway. DNS1:Numerical address only. DNS2: Numerical address only
Netmap Setup
Network: Local, Custom. Address: IPv4 format. Scan Range: Normal (000.255), Wide (015.255)
Netmap Results
Hosts count : All Hosts, Server Hosts (differentiation based on services / ports), Printer Hosts (differentiation based on services / ports). Host
details: Host Name, IPv4 Address, MAC Address, Services Detected
Ping Setup
Target: IPV4 address, URL. Count: 1 to 999999. Pause: 0 to 5000 ms. Length: 8 to 3000 bytes
Ping Results
Info: READY, IN PROGRESS, PASSED, NO RESPONSE, UNKNOWN HOST. Tx Count: 0 to 999999. Rx Count: 0 to 999999. Delay(ms):
Minimum, Average, Maximum
PoE Setup
Test Type: PoE, PoE Plus. Min PoE Power Test Threshold: 1 to 15 watts. Min PoE Plus Power Test Threshold: 1 to 28 watts
PoE Results
Status: READY, FAILED NO POE DETECTED, PASSED. Pair: 12/36, 45/78. Voltage: 0 to 60 volts. Current: 0 to 600 mA. Power: 0 to 36 watts
Net Verify Setup
Comparison Map: Stored map from previous Netmap test
Net Verify Results
Hosts count : All Hosts Same / Different, Server Hosts Same / Different, Printer Hosts Same / Different. Host details: Host Name, IPv4 Address,
MAC Address, Services Detected
Trace Route Setup
Target: IPV4 address, URL. Max Hops: 1 to 100. Timeout: 1 to 30 sec. Type: ICMP, UDP
Trace Route Results Info: READY, IN PROGRESS, PASSED, NO RESPONSE, UNKNOWN HOST. Hop: IPv4 address. Delay(ms): t1, t2, t3
Loop Back Setup *
Type: Wireline, MAC, IP, UDP
Top Ten Setup
Period: 1 sec, 30 sec, Peak
Top Ten Results
Top Ten: Talkers, Errors, Protocols. Host: IPv4 address. Bandwidth: Average Mb/s
Blink Test
Sequence: Off/10/Off/100/Off/1000 Mb/s
Statiscics
Top Ten Setup
Period: 1 sec, 30 sec, Peak
Top Ten Results
Top Ten: Talkers (average Mb/s), Errors (Frame Count), Protocols (Frame Count). Host: IPv4 address. Bandwidth: Average Mb/s
IP Results
Info, Listening, IPv4 address, Gateway, Subnet mask, Primary DNS, Secondary DNS, DHCP Server
VLAN Results
Rx & Tx: VLAN (Endpoint), Rx & Tx: VLAN (In-Line)
MAC Results
Rx & Tx: Frames, Total Bytes, Unicast, Broadcast, Multicast, Max Frames/sec, Current Rate bps, Average Rate bps, Max Rate bps, Current
Utilisation %, Average Utilisation %, Max Utilisation %, Size
MAC Discovery
LLDP,CDP, EDP
Link Results
PORT: PoE Type, PoE Pair, Speed, Duplex, MDI / MDIX, Signal Level, Polarity. PARTNER: 10M-HD. 10M-FD, 100M-HD, 100M-FD,
1000M-HD, 1000M-FD. ERRORS: Collisions, FCS Errors, Undersize, Oversize, Jabbers, Bad Length
Storage
Internal storage configurations Number of configurations – 2 (Current + Factory settings). Export to USB. Format: .xml
Internal storage results
Max Number of Jobs (Projects) – 30, Max Number of result sets per Job – 250, Max total number of result sets - 7500. Export to
USB. Format: .xml. PC Viewer: Any IE-comptible browser
General
Internal Clock
Used for: Timestamping results.
Autonomy: Up to 2 days with battery removed
Dimensions
Length: 205mm, Width: 98 mm, Depth: 45mm
Weight
Unit: 470g, Batteries: 180g
Temperature
Operating: 0°C to 40°C, Storage: -20°C to 70°C
Power: Battery
Supported Types: Internally rechargeable 6 x AA NiMH
cell pack, 6 x AA Alkaline cells. Autonomy: 5 hours
minimum (Rechargeable pack only), Recharge time:
3 hours (Rechargeable pack only)
Relative Humidity Min: 5%, Max: 90% non-condensing
EMC Approvals
EN 55022:2006 / A1:2007, EN55024:1998 / A1:2001 / A2:2003
Safety Approvals IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009/EN 60950-1:2006+A1:2010
System Setup
Language Preferences
English, German, French, Spanish, Italian
Auto Off Preferences
Disabled, 3 mins, 10 mins, 30 mins
Backlight Preferences
Always on, Switch off after 3 mins
Length / Units Preferences Metres, Feet
Software Upgrade
Via USB
IDEAL INDUSTRIES NETWORKS DIVISION
Unit 3, Europa Court, Europa Boulevard, Westbrook,
Warrington, Cheshire, WA5 7TN, U. K.
Tel.: +44 (0)1925 444446, Fax:+44 (0)1925 445501
uksales@idealnwd.com
www.lanxplorer.co.uk
Publication No.: 150814 Rev. 2
©01/11 IDEAL INDUSTRIES NETWORKS DIVISION
Printed in UK
Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
Download PDF
Similar pages