BT8371-3X3
TM
UNIVERSAL MOBILE VIDEO WALL STAND
FOR 3x3 VIDEO WALLS
INSTALLATION GUIDE & PARTS LIST
This Pack Contains 1 Mobile Stand
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
FEATURES
• Designed to mount 9 screens in a 3x3 video wall formation
• Universal design suitable for all video wall screens
from 46" -­ 60" (117cm -­ 152cm) • Max weight per screen: 50kg
• Designed for screens with VESA & non-­VESA mounting patterns: 200 x 200 up to 600 x 400mm
• Suitable for landscape or portrait screen mounting
• Tool-­less micro-­adjustments at 8 points for seamless
screen alignment
• Includes non-­marking 4" locking/braked castors
and alternative levelling feet
• Stand Dimensions:
W. 3005mm D. 950mm H. 2593mm up to 2793mm
• Collar compatible accessories such as shelves can be fitted directly to the extrusion
• Integrated cable management
• All mounting hardware included 50kg
PER SCREEN
CONTENTS
Installation Safety Notes.....................................................................................................................2
Parts List.............................................................................................................................................6
Installation Instructions...................................................................................................... .................8
Optional Accessories............................................................................................................
..............18
Product Dimensions..........................................................................................................................19
B-­Tech Contact Details......................................................................................................................20
INSTALLATION TOOLS REQUIRED
Crosshead
screwdriver
Level
Knife
B-TECH AUDIO VIDEO MOUNTS
www.btechavmounts.com
INSTALLATION SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION: This stand/trolley is intended for use only with the maximum weights indicated. Use with
flat screens heavier than the maximum indicated may result in instability causing possible injury.
Do not attempt to install this product until all instructions and warnings have been read and properly understood. Please keep these instructions for future reference. Please check carefully to make sure there are no missing or defective parts -­ defective parts must never be used. B-­Tech International Limited, its distributors and dealers are not liable or responsible for damage or injury caused by improper installation, improper use or failure to observe these safety instructions. In such cases, all guarantees will expire. General
Great care must always be taken during installation as most AV equipment is of a fragile nature, possibly heavy and easily damaged if dropped. If you do not fully understand the instructions or are not sure how to install this product safely, then please consult a professional for advice and/or to install this product for you. Failure to mount this product correctly may cause serious injury or death both during installation and at any time thereafter.
Do not mount any AV equipment that exceeds the specific weight limit of the product you are installing. This weight limit will be clearly stated on each product and its packaging and will vary from product to product. Product location Please pay careful attention to where this product is located. Some locations are not suitable for installation. If located in a public or frequently populated area ensure that the product is out of the immediate reach of people. Fixing hardware It is highly recommended that all fixing screws be used where supplied and that the purpose of all other fixing hardware is fully understood. In some cases more AV equipment fixing hardware will be supplied to accommodate different models of equipment and set up configurations. The installer must be satisfied that any supplied fixing hardware is suitable for each specific installation. If any fixing screws or included hardware are deemed not sufficient for a safe installation then please consult a professional or your local hardware store. Hazard limitation When routing cables take advantage of any built in cable management features that the product might provide and ensure that all cables are tidy and secure. Check to see that any moving aspect of the product can do so unhindered by any cabling. Some products have moving parts and the potential to cause injury through the crushing or trapping of fingers or other body parts. Particular attention to the nature of moving parts is required especially when assembling installing and adjusting during set up. Immediately after installations double-­check that the work done is safe and secure. Double-­check all necessary fixings are present and are of ample tightness. It is recommended that periodic inspections of the product and its fixing points are made as frequently as possible to ensure that safety is maintained. If in doubt consult a professional AV installer or other suitably qualified person. 2
CS Spoleþnost B-­Tech International Ltd. doporuþuje provést instalaci tohoto produktu prostĜednictvím odborného instalátora AV þi jinak zpĤsobilé osoby. Spoleþnost B-­Tech International Ltd, její distributoĜi a prodejci nenesou odpovČdnost za škody nebo zranČní zpĤsobená nevhodnou instalací. Tento výrobek je nutno umístit do vhodné konstrukce a pouåtvat jen po uvedenou maximální výšku. DE B-­Tech International Ltd. empfiehlt, dass dieses Produkt durch einen qualifizierten AV-­Techniker oder eine andere Person mit geeigneter Qualifikation installiert wird. B-­Tech International Ltd, ihre Distributoren und Händler können nicht für durch fehlerhafte Montage verursachte Beschädigung oder Verletzung haftbar bzw. verantwortlich gemacht werden. Dieses Produkt muss auf eine geeignetem Untergrund montiert werden und darf nur bis zum angegebenen Höchstgewicht verwendet werden. ES B-­Tech International Ltd. recomienda que un instalador de audio y video profesional u otra persona debidamente cualificada instalen este producto. B-­Tech International Ltd, sus distribuidores y concesionarios no se hacen cargo ni se responsabilizan de ningún daño o lesión provocados por una instalación inapropiada. Este producto se debe montar en una estructura adecuada y se debe utilizar soportando solamente hasta el peso máximo indicado. FR B-­Tech International Ltd. recommande de confier l’installation de ce produit à un installateur AV professionnel ou à une autre personne dûment qualifiée. B-­Tech International Ltd, ses distributeurs et ses revendeurs ne sauraient être tenus responsables de tout dégât ou de toute blessure résultant d’une installation incorrecte. Ce produit doit être monté sur un support approprié et utilisé dans la limite du poids maximum indiqué. IT B-­Tech International Ltd. consiglia di affidare l’installazione di questo prodotto a un installatore specializzato o ad altra persona adeguatamente qualificata. B-­Tech International Ltd, i suoi distributori e rivenditori non accettano alcuna responsabilità nei riguardi di eventuali danni o infortuni causati da un’errata installazione. Questo prodotto deve essere fissato a una struttura idonea e utilizzato unicamente sino al peso massimo indicato. NL B-­Tech International Ltd. adviseert om dit product te laten installeren door een professionele AV-­installateur of andere hiervoor gekwalificeerde persoon. B-­Tech International Ltd, haar distributeurs en dealers zijn niet aansprakelijk of verantwoordelijk voor schade of letsel die is veroorzaakt door onoordeelkundige installatie. Dit product moet worden gemonteerd aan een geschikte constructie, waarbij het aangegeven maximum gewicht niet mag worden overschreden. PL Firma B-­Tech International Ltd. zaleca, aby ten produkt byá instalowany przez profesjonalnych instalatorów AV lub inny odpowiednio przeszkolony personel. Firma B-­Tech International Ltd, jej dystrybutorzy i dealerzy nie ponoszą odpowiedzialnoĞci za uszkodzenia lub obraĪenia ciaáa powstaáe w wyniku nieprawidáowej instalacji. Niniejszy produkt musi byü zamontowany na odpowiedniej powierzchni, a podczas uĪytkowania nie wolno przekraczaü podanego maksymalnego obciąĪenia. PT A B-­Tech International Ltd. recomenda que a instalação deste produto seja efectuada por um instalador de AV profissional ou outra pessoa devidamente habilitada. A B-­Tech International Ltd. e os seus distribuidores e concessionários não são responsáveis por danos ou lesões causados por uma instalação incorrecta. Este produto tem de ser montado numa estrutura adequada e utilizado somente até ao peso máximo indicado. RU Ʉɨɦɩɚɧɢɹ B-­Tech International Ltd. ɪɟɤɨɦɟɧɞɭɟɬ, ɱɬɨɛɵ ɭɫɬɚɧɨɜɤɚ ɞɚɧɧɨɝɨ ɢɡɞɟɥɢɹ ɩɪɨɢɡɜɨɞɢɥɚɫɶ ɢɧɠɟɧɟɪɨɦ ɩɨ ɭɫɬɚɧɨɜɤɟ ɚɭɞɢɨ-­ɜɢɞɟɨɬɟɯɧɢɤɢ ɢɥɢ ɞɪɭɝɢɦ ɫɩɟɰɢɚɥɢɫɬɨɦ ɫ ɫɨɨɬɜɟɬɫɬɜɭɸɳɟɣ ɤɜɚɥɢɮɢɤɚɰɢɟɣ. Ʉɨɦɩɚɧɢɹ B-­Tech International Ltd., ɟɟ ɞɢɫɬɪɢɛɶɸɬɨɪɵ ɢ ɞɢɥɟɪɵ ɧɟ ɧɟɫɭɬ ɨɬɜɟɬɫɬɜɟɧɧɨɫɬɢ ɡɚ ɩɨɜɪɟɠɞɟɧɢɹ ɢɥɢ ɬɪɚɜɦɵ, ɩɨɥɭɱɟɧɧɵɟ ɜ ɪɟɡɭɥɶɬɚɬɟ ɧɟɩɪɚɜɢɥɶɧɨɣ ɭɫɬɚɧɨɜɤɢ. Ⱦɚɧɧɨɟ ɢɡɞɟɥɢɟ ɞɨɥɠɧɨ .
.
AV -­ -­ .
3
WARNING
CAN TIP OVER WHICH MAY LEAD TO
SERIOUS INJURY.
DO NOT ALLOW CHILDREN UNDER 16
TO MOVE TROLLEY.
MOVE TROLLEY SLOWLY
ALWAYS APPLY BRAKES WHEN
TROLLEY IS STATIONARY
RELEASE BRAKES WHEN PUSHING
TROLLEY.
ONLY ADULTS SHOULD PUSH
THIS TROLLEY
NEVER PULL TROLLEY.
ALWAYS PUSH
4
NEVER LEAVE TROLLEY ON
AN INCLINE.
ALWAYS PARK ON LEVEL GROUND
PUSH TROLLEY ON
NARROW SIDE
DO NOT PUSH AT TOP OF TROLLEY.
ALWAYS PUSH NEAR MIDDLE
INSTALLATION NOTES
• Min. Two person assembly
• Approx. minimum floor space required for assembly: 5m2
• Floor fixing kit available BT8380-­FBK -­ see page 18
FLOORSTAND STABILITY
• Install mobile stand on level ground
When verifying the stability of the structure, consider the following external factors:
1. The strength of the floor.
2. Exposure to sudden and severe wind.
3. Danger arising from contact with people and / or objects. (eg installations in passageways,
emergency exits).
SCREEN MOUNTING POSITION
Landscape / Horizontal Display
Portrait / Vertical Display
TO
P
OP
T
OM
TT
BO
BO
TT
OM
5
BT8371-3X3
PARTS LIST
E
MOUNTING RAIL
SPACER
BT8390-­SP (x1)
G
BT8390-­150 (x6)
G1
F
E1
EXTENSION BARS
BT8390-­EXT (x3)
E2
F1
C
COLUMN
BT8380-­240 (x3)
F2
D
C3
C2
C4
F3
JOINING PLATE
BT8380-­JPK (x9)
D1
C1
D2
D3
Optional -­ To fix shelves to a vertical column
C5
A
D4
BASE D5
BT8380-­BASE (x3)
A1
6
C6
A5
A2
A3
A4
A6
A7
I
BT7564 (x9)
ADAPTOR ARMS
For use with 55" screens with 600 x 400mm VESA fixings
I1
I2
TOTAL
QTY
A1
BASE
3
A2
A3
A4
A5
SUPPORT STEM
M8 x 90mm SCREW
M8 WASHER
LEVELLING FOOT
3
12
A6
A7
6AF HEX KEY
24mm SPANNER
3
3
6
6
CASTORS
INTERFACE ARMS
H
BASE
PART NAME
REF
REF
BT8390-­VESA400MAF (x9)
B1
PART NAME
TOTAL
QTY
6
CASTOR
COLUMN
REF
PART NAME
C1
VERTICAL COLUMN
C2
C3
PLASTIC SLOT INSERT
CABLE COVER
C4
END CAP
C5
C6
M8 SLIDING NUT
M8 x 16mm SCREW
TOTAL
QTY
3
12
12
3
6
6
JOINING KIT
H1
REF
H2
SCREEN FIXING KIT
A
D1
JOINING PLATE
D2
D3
M8 SLIDING NUT
M8 x 12mm SCREW
D4
D5
M8 x 16mm SCREW
5AF HEX KEY
TOTAL
QTY
9
72
36
36
9
MOUNTING RAIL
C
B
PART NAME
REF
E1
E2
PART NAME
MOUNTING RAIL
END CAP
TOTAL
QTY
6
12
EXTENSION KIT
E
D
F
REF
F1
F2
F3
PART NAME
JOINING BAR
M6 x 8mm GRUB SCREW
3AF HEX KEY
TOTAL
TOTAL
QTY
QTY
18
72
3
SPACER
G
REF
G1
PART NAME
SPACER
TOTAL
QTY
1
INTERFACE KIT REF
H
I
J
H1
H2
INTERFACE ARM -­ LEFT
REF
CASTORS B
BT8380-­CASTORS (x3)
B1
PART NAME
INTERFACE ARM -­ RIGHT
SCREEN FIXING KIT
TOTAL
QTY
9
9
TOTAL
QTY
A
M6 x 16mm SCREW
36
B
C
M6 x 25mm SCREW
M6 x 40mm SCREW
36
36
D
M8 x 16mm SCREW
36
E
F
M8 x 25mm SCREW
M8 x 40mm SCREW
36
36
G
H
M6 WASHER
5mm SPACER
13mm SPACER
36
36
I
J
24mm SPACER
36
36
ADAPTOR ARMS
REF
I1
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
I2
PART NAME
600mm ADAPTOR ARMS
M6 x 16mm SCREW
TOTAL
QTY
18
36
7
iii. Use the spacer (part G1) to set distance between the each joining plate (part D1) on the
column (part C1) according to the screen size. Once set, tighten all M8 x 16mm screws (part D4) on joining plate with hex key (part D5).
G1
D1
G1
D1
NOTE:
Leave at least a 5mm gap at
top of column for the end cap
(part C4) D4
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
C1
D1
D5
9
2
Combine 2 Mounting Rails together using the BT8390-­EXT
i. On the intended front facing side of the mounting rail (part E1) insert 4 x joining
bars (part F1) half-­way into each slot, on the back side insert 1 x joining bar into the top slot and 1 x joining bar into the third slot. Loosley fasten the 2 grub screws (part F2) on each joining bar fixing it to the mounting rail.
ii. Slide another mounting rail (part E1) onto the joining bars and tighten all the grub screws, combining the rails securely.
Repeat this procedure for the other 4 rails.
E1
GRUB SCREW
E1
F1
JOINING
BAR
BACK
FRONT
F1
E1
NT
F3
O
FR
F2
3 x Combined Rails
Insert Sliding Nuts
On the back side of each of the combined mounting rails, insert the M8 sliding
nuts (part D2) in either end, 3 in the bottom slot and 3 in the second from top slot.
1 x M8 sliding nut in each slot should be positioned near the centre of the D2
rail, the remaining 4 near the end of rail.
3
BACK
E1
E1
E1
E1
CK
BA
D2
10
D2
F1
CK
BA
D2
3
Attach Columns to Mounting Rails
On the floor, lay the columns (part C1) equal distance apart on the mounting rails (part E1) so the joining plates are face down. Attach the mounting rails (part E1) to the columns (part C1) by using the joining plates (part D1) and fastening M8 x 12mm screws (part D3) into the inserted M8 sliding nuts (part D2).
Note: The distance between the columns should be approx. 1000mm -­ 1300mm
CORRECT
WRONG
Assemble
as shown
E1
X
E1
K
BAC
10
-­ 0mm
D1
100
130
0mm
m
00m
-­ 13
m
00m
C1
D5
D3
D3
D1
E1
D2
C1
E1
11
4
Assemble Bases to Columns
i. If required, unscrew the levelling feet (part A5) on the base (part A1) and replace
with the castors (part B1) before attaching bases to the columns. NOTE:
Ensure castors are set on the braked position for assembly.
B1
A5
A1
ii. On the floor and attach the bases (part A1) to the column (part C1) using the support stems (part A2), M8 x 90mm screws (part A3) and washers (part A4). Once bases are fixed, return stand to upright position.
NT
FRO
A4
A3
C1
THREADED
IMPORTANT:
If mounting a shelf, insert the M8 sliding nuts before attaching base to column. 12
A2
A1
A6
5
Attach Interface Arms to Screen
Attach the interface arms (parts H1 and H2) to the back of the screen using
the screen fixing kit (parts A-­F). INTERFACE ARM LEFT
A B C
D E F
G
P
TO
R
N
EE
SC
INTERFACE ARM RIGHT
H2
H1
CK
BA
N
EE
R
SC
Use spacers for screens with recessed fixings
H
I
Use adaptor arms (part I1) for 55” screens
with VESA 600 x 400mm fixings
J
I1
H2
I2
I1
H1
SCREEN
FIXING
KIT
13
6
Hook the Screens onto the Stand
i. Hook the first screen centrally onto the bottom rail and align screen with the
horizontal centre of the trolley / stand ii. Using a level, align the flat screen to the floor using the Z axis adjustment knobs.
iii. Use the Y axis knobs to ensure flat screen is perpendicular with the floor.
H1
SCREEN
Y AXIS
KNOB
Z AXIS
KNOB
E1
C1
14
Y AXIS
KNOB
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
AV Component Shelfs
Floor Fixing Kit
Insert 2 x M8 sliding nuts (parts C5) into the vertical column (part C1) front slots
before attaching base to column.
Mount a B-­Tech Shelf (BT7032 / BT7172 / BT7172 / BT7173) by fastening the M8 x 16mm screws (part C6) to the M8 sliding nuts.
BT8380-­FBK (x3)
Using suitable fixings and floor anchors, attach a floor fixing
bracket to the front and back of each base (part A1).
CONCRETE FLOOR
NOTE: Floor Fixing Kit cannot be used when Castors are attached to the base
18
BT8371-3X3
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
3005mm
1500mm
1500mm
2792.7mm
2521.3mm
404mm
2400mm
1000 -­ 1300mm
55.5mm
950mm
136.1mm
THESE INSTRUCTIONS ARE INTENDED AS A GUIDE ONLY AND B-TECH ACCEPTS NO
LIABILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT.
19