EOTec 2104 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch

EOTec 2104
Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch
Modular - Expandable - Redundant
Key Features:
Enhanced Diagnostics
Global and local relay alarm outputs
and LED indication
•
Status monitoring through simple
Modbus over Ethernet (UDP)
•
Expandable up to 8 ports
•
Industrial Design for High Reliability
Operating temperature range
-40 to +85 °C
•
Long-haul transmit distances of 2, 15,
40 and 60km
•
Real-time traffic prioritization
•
45mm wide, DIN rail mounted
•
Universal redundant power supply
available
•
Low power consumption (8 W)
•
EOTec2104
2104Industrial
Industrial Ethernet
Ethernet Ring
EOTec
RingSwitch
Switch
High Performance Deterministic
Technology
•
Fault-tolerant Self-Healing Ring (SHR)
with 30 mS plus 5 mS per hop
recovery time
•
Pre-configured from factory for SHR
operation
•
10/100BASE-T(X) (RJ45), 100BASE-FX
(SC or ST optical fiber connectors,
Multi/Single mode)
•
Supports IEEE 802.3/ 802.3u/ 802.3x/
802.3z/ 802.1p
•
Intelligent store and forward,
non-blocking
•
Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDIX auto
crossover, auto negotiate, auto
polarity
Expansion Modules & Accessories
•
Universal Power Supplies
(120/240VAC, 125VDC)
•
2-port Expansion Modules, Copper
and MM or SM Fiber
•
4-port Expansion Module, 4-RJ45
copper ports
EXCELLENCE in Solutions - Products - Service
UE-15-13-eotec 2104 ring switch 1.indd 1
4/2/13 12:45 AM
EOTec 2104 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch
Overview
The EOTec 2104 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch is
available in five different models: 2104-55, 2104-57,
2104-59, 2104-61 and 2104-63. Each model features the
ease of use of a typical unmanaged switch plus advanced
capabilities that are only found in a managed switch,
including ring functionality. When connected in a ring
topology, an EOTec 2104 increases network reliability by
providing an alternative path for message flow in the event
of a network segment failure. When it detects a
communications break, it quickly notifies the other switches
in the ring and messages are automatically rerouted
through the alternative ring path within milliseconds. The
EOTec 2104 also has expansion capabilities through its
unique “backplane port” with no external wiring necessary.
Other advanced capabilities include priority queuing for
prioritizing traffic, message rate filtering for broadcast storm
protection and port mirroring for diagnostics.
For enhanced diagnostics, the EOTec 2104 has relay
outputs that can be used to signal error conditions to a
PLC, PC or other supervisory devices. These alarms
include one Global alarm relay for ring status and two Local
alarm relays, which will open when their respective ring
ports lose a link.
Pre-configured for Redundant
Self-Healing Ring Operation
The EOTec 2104 is pre-configured at the factory for
redundant self-healing ring operation. No configuration software is necessary, although a simple configuration software
program is provided so that any EOTec 2104 can be
re-configured to fit almost any application. No IP address or
complex set-up is required. The switches are ideal for use in
many industrial applications, such as:
•
PLC and SCADA systems with critical operations to
minimize down-time.
•
Networks utilizing 10/100 Mbps redundant Ethernet
backbones
Deterministic Performance /
Broadcast Storm Protection
The EOTec 2104 utilizes a special algorithm that assures
very fast recovery times. The recovery time can be
estimated by multiplying 5 mS times the number of
switches, and then adding 30 mS (for loss of link errors) or
60 mS (for message loss errors). For example, a ring of 10
switches would have a recovery time of 80 mS for the
typical loss of link type errors. Many competitive switches
and hubs may take several seconds or even minutes to
recover when connected in a ring configuration.
Broadcast storms can bring a network to a stop if
conventional switches or hubs are connected in a ring
topology. This is due to broadcast message reproduction.
Using EOTec 2104 Ring Switches in the loop will prevent
broadcast storms because the switches have the
intelligence to detect loops and to assign the necessary
ports to be in the backup (disabled) state. A backup port will
be quickly enabled if the primary path in the ring fails.
+
(or)
•
•
•
Factory (manufacturing) automation
Industrial-rated indoor/outdoor transportation systems
Security systems
Expansion Modules Available
for Additional Ethernet Ports
(Up to 8 Ports Possible)
Each switch comes with an integrated backplane that can
be used to expand the number of copper/fiber ports on the
switch with no external wiring needed.
Expansion modules increase the number
of ports available for end devices to be
connected to the ring network. The 2EXX
Expansion Modules are available with one
copper (RJ45) port and one MM or SM
fiber port and support distances of 2km to
Easy Plug-In
60km over fiber. The 2C52 Expansion
Connector
Module is available with four copper
(RJ45) ports to increase the number of ports on the ring
switch to eight (6 copper, 2 fiber). A second EOTec 2104
Ring Switch can be connected to the expansion port to
allow for the capability for increased port counts.
(or)
Mix or Match to Fit Your Application
2
UE-15-13-eotec 2104 ring switch 1.indd 2
Ultra Electronics
4/2/13 12:45 AM
EOTec 2104 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch
Specifications:
RX input sensitivity
Contact factory
Link loss recovery time
Less than 30 mS plus 5 mS per hop
Copper RJ45 Ports: (10/100BASE-TX)
Connectors
Shielded RJ45
Max. distance
2 km with MM; 15 km with SM, 40+ km
with long haul SM
Power Requirement:
Protocols supported
All standard IEEE 802.3
Half and full duplex
Software configurable
Ethernet compliancy
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z,
802.1p and more
Eye safety
IEC 60825-1, Class 1; FDA 21, CFR
1040.10 and 1040.11
Auto-crossover
RJ45 MDI/MDIX (use straight or cross
wired cables)
General Operation:
Auto-negotiating
10BASE-T and 100BASE-T
Operation
Intelligent store & forward, nonblocking
Power input
Backplane and screw terminals
Input power (typical with all ports active)
8.0 W
Input voltage
15-40 VDC
Transient protection
1500 watts peak
Spike protection
5,000 watts (10x for 1000 µS) or 250
volts (50x for 100 µS)
Auto-sensing
Full or half duplex
Typical latency for 10 Mbps
16 µs + frame time varies on load and
settings
Auto-polarity
Yes, on the TD and RD pairs
Typical latency for 100 Mbps
5 µs + frame time
Mounting
DIN rail mounting
Flow control
Yes, for half or full duplex
MAC addresses supported
2K (10/100 models)
Environmental and Safety:
Half or full duplex
Yes, automatic or configurable
Buffer memory
1 Mbits (128 Kbytes)
Operating temperature range
-40 to +85 °C
Ethernet isolation
1500 VRMS 1 minute
Buffer allocation per port
Automatic and dynamic
Storage temperature range
-40 to +85 °C
Cable requirements
Twisted pair (Cat. 5 or better) (shielded
recommended)
Memory bandwidth
3.2 Gbps (10/100 models) full-wire
speed on all ports
Humidity (non-condensing)
5 to 95% RH
Max. cable distance
100 meters
Address learning
Automatic
Backplane Port: (10/100BASE-TX)
Address aging
Remove old address after 300 s
Connectors
Standard EOTec 2000 backplane
connector
Protocols supported
All standard IEEE 802.3
Ethernet compliancy
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z,
802.1p and more
SC or ST Fiber Ports:
(100BASE-FX Multi-mode or Single
mode)
100BASE-FX ports
Two (2)
Fiber port mode
Multi-mode (MM) or Single mode (SM)
Fiber port connector
Duplex SC or ST
Optimal fiber cable
62.5/125 µm for MM; 9/125 µm for SM
Center wavelength
1300 nm
TX output power
Contact factory
Ultra Electronics
UE-15-13-eotec 2104 ring switch 1.indd 3
Address migration
Automatic
Back pressure
Automatic for half-duplex
Ethernet isolation
1500 VRMS 1 minute
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
Electrical safety
CSA C22, IEC 61010-1
EMI emissions
FCC part 15, IEC 55022
EMC immunity
IEC61326-1
Illegal frames
Dropped per 802.3
Hazardous locations
FM Approved (US & Canada) for Class I,
Division 2, Groups A, B, C & D, T4
Flow control
Yes, for half and full duplex
Packaging (Polyamide)
UL 94V-0
Traffic prioritization
802.1p, QoS, CoS, ToS
MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217F)
22.3 years
Status reporting
Power and operational status
Modbus over Ethernet (UDP)
Modbus status registers “OK”, “A1” and
“A2”
Mechanical
Dimensions:
Relay contacts
30 VDC, 0.5A
Ring Features:
Maximum switches in ring
50
Dual ring support
Yes
3
4/2/13 12:45 AM
EOTec 2104 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch
Ordering Information:
Base modules:
•
2104-55
•
2104-57
•
2104-59
•
2104-61
•
2104-63
EOTec Ring Switch, 4-port
(2 RJ45 / 2 fiber), MM, ST, 2km
EOTec Ring Switch, 4-port
(2 RJ45 / 2 fiber), MM, SC, 2km
EOTec Ring Switch, 4-port
(2 RJ45 / 2 fiber), SM, SC, 15km
EOTec Ring Switch, 4-port
(2 RJ45 / 2 fiber), SM, SC, 40km
EOTec Ring Switch, 4-port
(2 RJ45 / 2 fiber), SM, SC, 60km
Optional Expansion modules:
•
2E54
•
2E56
•
2E58
•
2E60
•
2E62
•
2C52
Expansion Module, 2-port
(1 RJ45 / 1 fiber), MM, ST, 2km
Expansion Module, 2-port
(1 RJ45 / 1 fiber), MM, SC, 2km
Expansion Module, 2-port
(1 RJ45 / 1 fiber), SM, SC, 15km
Expansion Module, 2-port
(1 RJ45 / 1 fiber), SM, SC, 40km
Expansion Module, 2-port
(1 RJ45 / 1 fiber), SM, SC, 60km
Expansion Module, 4-port
RJ-45 (all copper)
Optional Power Supply module:
•
2A06
•
2A16
•
2A08
•
2A18
Universal Power Supply,
85-240VAC, 50/60Hz, 85-125VDC
Universal Power Supply,
85-240VAC, 50/60Hz, 85-125VDC, w/
alarm diagnostic output
Redundant Power Supply,
24 VDC
Redundant Power Supply,
24 VDC, w/ alarm diagnostic output
Power and switch
status LED indicator
Global ring status alarm
LED indicator
Expandable backplane
Local & Global relay alarm
contacts
Port Status ACT and LINK
LEDs combined into one LED
per port
Backplane port activity
status LED indicator
Remote status monitoring
using Modbus over Ethernet
(UDP)
15-40 VDC power input via
screw terminals
Two SC or ST 100BaseFX
(multimode and single mode)
fiber optic ports
ACCREDITED
Weed Instrument Company, Inc.
d/b/a Ultra Electronics, Nuclear Sensors & Process Instrumentation
707 Jeffrey Way, PO Box 300
Round Rock, TX 78680-0300 USA
Tel +1 512 434 2800, Fax +1 512 434 2801
E-Mail: nuclear@ultra-nspi.com
www.ultra-nspi.com
Specifications subject to change without notice.
UE-15-13-eotec 2104 ring switch 1.indd 4
Rev. 3, Pub: 2104-03-08
4/2/13 12:45 AM