Manual Version: 6P103-20160331
BOM: 3123A0SE
Part number: 5998-4691a
HP FlexFabric 12500 48-port 1/10GbE SFP+ FD Module LST1XP48LFD1 (JG796A)
1 Card Identifier
The silkscreen LST1XP48LFD1 is printed at the upper right corner of the front panel to identify the card.
2 Technical Specifications
Table 1 Technical specifications of the LST1XP48LFD1
Item
Specifications
BootROM
8 MB
SDRAM
4 GB
Dimensions (H × W × D)
40 × 400 × 467 mm (1.57 × 15.75 × 18.39 in.)
Power consumption
371 W~602 W
Net weight
5.7 kg (12.57 lb)
Connectivity
• 10G Ethernet SFP+ pluggable optic modules
• 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP pluggable modules
Number of ports
48
Interface rate
10 Gbps / 1 Gbps
Compatible device models
All 12500 and 12500E models
Applicable host software versions
Version 7328 or later
For supported SFP+ modules, see Table 2.
Table 2 Specifications of SFP+ modules
Fiber
Max
transmission
distance
62.5/125 μm
multimode optical fiber
33m (108.27
ft.)
50/125 μm multimode
optical fiber
300m (984.25
ft.)
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
optical fiber
10 km (6.21
miles)
1550nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
optical fiber
40 km (24.85
miles)
1550 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
optical fiber
80 km (49.71
miles)
Product
code
Description
Central
wavelength
JD092B
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC
SR Transceiver
850nm
LC
JD094B
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC
LR Transceiver
1310nm
JG234A
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC
ER 40km Transceiver
JG915A
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC
LH 80km Transceiver
For supported Gigabit SFP modules, see Table 3.
1
Connec
tor
Manual Version: 6P103-20160331
BOM: 3123A0SE
Part number: 5998-4691a
Table 3 Specifications of Gigabit SFP modules
Product
code
Description
Central
wavelength
Connect
or
Fiber
Max
transmission
distance
JD089B
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver
—
RJ-45
Category-5 twisted
pair
100 m (328.1
ft.)
JD118B
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver
850 nm
LC
50/125 μm multimode
fiber
550 m
(1804.46 ft.)
62.5/125 μm
multimode fiber
275 m
(902.23 ft.)
JD119B
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver
1310 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
10 km (6.21
miles)
JD061A
HP X125 1G SFP LC
LH40 1310nm
Transceiver
1310 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
30 km (18.64
miles)
JD062A
HP X120 1G SFP LC
LH40 1550nm
Transceiver
1550 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
40 km (24.86
miles)
JD063B
HP X125 1G SFP LC
LH70 Transceiver
1550 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
70 km (43.5
miles)
JD103A
HP X120 1G SFP LC
LH100 Transceiver
1550 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
100 km
(62.14 miles)
JD098B
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX
10-U Transceiver
1490 nm
(transmit)/13
10 nm
(receive)
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
10 km (6.21
miles)
JD099B
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX
10-D Transceiver
1490 nm
(transmit)/13
10 nm
(receive)
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
10 km (6.21
miles)
JD113A
HP X170 1G SFP LC
LH70 1470 Transceiver
1470 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
70 km (43.5
miles)
JD114A
HP X170 1G SFP LC
LH70 1490 Transceiver
1490 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
70 km (43.5
miles)
JD115A
HP X170 1G SFP LC
LH70 1510 Transceiver
1510 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
70 km (43.5
miles)
JD116A
HP X170 1G SFP LC
LH70 1530 Transceiver
1530 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
70 km (43.5
miles)
JD109A
HP X170 1G SFP LC
LH70 1550 Transceiver
1550 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
70 km (43.5
miles)
JD110A
HP X170 1G SFP LC
LH70 1570 Transceiver
1570 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
70 km (43.5
miles)
JD111A
HP X170 1G SFP LC
LH70 1590 Transceiver
1590 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
70 km (43.5
miles)
JD112A
HP X170 1G SFP LC
LH70 1610 Transceiver
1610 nm
LC
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
70 km (43.5
miles)
2
Manual Version: 6P103-20160331
Product
code
Description
BOM: 3123A0SE
Central
wavelength
Connect
or
JF833A
HP X114 100M SFP LC
FX Transceiver
1310 nm
LC
JF832A
HP X120 100M/1G SFP
LC LX Transceiver
1310 nm
LC
Part number: 5998-4691a
Fiber
50/125μm multimode
fiber
62.5/125μm
multimode fiber
9/125 μm single-mode
fiber
Max
transmission
distance
2km (1.24
miles)
10 km (6.21
miles)
CAUTION:
You need to remove the protection box before installing the card; otherwise, the card cannot be installed.
3 Obtaining documentation
For card installation, see HP FlexFabric 12500E Routing Switch Series Installation Guide.
For software upgrade, see HP FlexFabric 12500 and 12500E Routing Switch Series Fundamentals
Configuration Guide.
To find related documents, browse to the Manuals page of the HP Business Support Center website:
http://www.hp.com/support/manuals
© Copyright 2016 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.
The information in this document is subject to change without notice.
5998-4691a
3
Download PDF
Similar pages