Optic network for LAN, MAN, FTTx
Media Conversion
A
s the global network infrastructure is gradually enhanced, demands
for advanced media conversion technology to update, expanding or
optimizing network performance in mixed-media switching environments
will be much better than ever. For providing the perfect solution to meet
worldwide customers’ needs, PLANET designs powerful media converters
and delivers product combinations as well for various network
environments.
PLANET’s intelligent converter and chassis with smart converters provide an
ideal solution with high reliability and flexibility. They can be managed by
console, Telnet, Web and SNMP. In addition, the cost-effective converters
without management function are also provided for customers to quickly deploy their media conversion network environment.
Extension-FX, SX/LX optic model is optional for distance up to 100
kilometers
Expansion-up to 16-Slot media conversion center
Redundancy for Power and Optic links
Flexibility-plug and play non-stop chassis system
Management-Web/SNMP or Web/Smart management
www.planet.com.tw
23
Media Conversion
Quickfinder
MC-700
7-Slot 10" Media Converter Chassis
Non-Management
MC-1500
15-Slot 19" Media Converter Chassis
MC-1000R
10-Slot Media Converter
Chassis with redundant power
27
29
29
WMC-1600R 19" 16-Slot Intelligent
Media Converter Chassis (AC Power) with
redundant power
27
29
WMC-1600R48
Management
19" 16-Slot Intelligent
Media Converter Chassis (-48VDC) with
redundant power
Conversion
Center
PLANET Media Converter
Quickfinder
Converters
27
WGT-702/702S20/705A
Smart 1000T-1000SX/LX (SC/SFP) Gigabit
Converter
27
WGT-706A15/B15
Smart 1000T-1000LX (WDM) Bi-directional
Fiber Converter-1310/1550nm-15km
28
GT-702
WFT-801/802
1000T-1000SX (SC) Gigabit Converter
Smart 10/100TX-100FX (ST/SC)
Multi-Mode Fiber Converter
28
WFT-802Snn
Smart 10/100TX-100FX (SC) Multi-Mode
GT-702S
SNMP/Smart
1000T-1000LX (SC)
Gigabit Converter (Single Mode)
GT-705A
Fiber Converter
1000T-1000SX/LX (SFP) Gigabit Converter
28
29
29
29
WFT-806A20/B20
Smart 10/100TX-100FX (WDM)Bi-directional
GT-706A15/A60, B15/B60
Fiber Converter-1310/1550nm-20km
1000T-1000LX (WDM) Bi-directional
29
Fiber Converter-1310/1550nm-15/60km
28
28
WFT-201/202
Managed 10/100TX-100FX (ST/SC)
FT-701B/702B
Multi-Mode Ethernet Converter
(ST/SC) Multi-Mode Fiber Converter
WFT-202Snn
Managed 10/100TX-100FX (SC)
Non-Management
FT-702Snn
100TX-100FX
100TX-100FX (SC)
Single Mode Fiber Converter
30
30
Single Mode Ethernet Converter
FT-706A15/B15
100TX-100FX (WDM) Bi-directional
30
Fiber Converter-1310/1550nm-15KM
FT-801/802
10/100TX-100FX (ST/SC)
Bridge Media Converter
FT-802Snn
10/100TX-100FX (SC)
Single Mode Bridge Fiber Converter
FT-806A20/B20
10/100TX to 100FX (WDM) Bi-directional
Fiber Converter-1310/1550nm-20KM
24
www.planet.com.tw
30
30
30
Optic network for LAN, MAN, FTTx
Applications
Fiber-optic Networking for MAN/LAN, enterprise, campus and home
The PLANET Media Converter family includes management
(WMC) and non-managed (MC) solutions. The product family
is designed for the applications such as FTTx installation
for ISPs, campuses, and enterprises. Various types of optic
connectors, and fiber-optic wires on the distance basis are
provided flexibly. Therefore, the product family will perfectly
satisfy diverse demands while providing reliable and efficient
network solutions based on distance and installation budgets.
WMC family is a series of managed Media Conversion Center
that provides hot plug and play slots for various types of
converters. Through the management interface, the entire
status of the converters will be clearly demonstrated within
the chassis from on/off and status/statistics of ports, as well
as the advanced features like redundant links.
GSW-1600S
15 km
SM
WGT-706A15
WGSW-24010
WGSD-1020
10km
MM
WMC-1600R
WGT-702S
WGT-706B15
Building a network solution of FTTH (Fiber To the Home) or FTTC
(Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, WMC family chassis, as well as WFT,
WGT converters, offer the multiple selections. For enterprises,
MC family builds the FTTB (Fiber To the Building) easily.
To meet the diverse connection types in the connector, ST,
SC, MT-RJ, VF-45, LC (small form factor), and Bidi (WDM) are
optional for customers. To prevent the situations that fiber
cables used in pair, the Bidi (WDM) converters (model A and
model B) could reduce the installation costs while the single SC
fiber-optic wire is provided for both transmitting and receiving.
2km
FSD-800
WGSW-2403
10km
SM
WFT-806A
SGSW-2620
WFT-802
20km
SM
15km
WFT-806B
FGSW-1602RS
FSD-1600
1000 SX / LX
1000 T
100 FX
100 TX
WFT-802S
MC-1500
GSW-2416SF
10km
GT-705A
GT-702S
SM
10km
SM
15km
SM
2km
FGSW-2620
MM
FT-802S15
FNSW-2401
FT-802
FSD-800
SM
MM
1000 SX / LX
1000 T
100 FX
100 TX
Single Mode
Multi-Mode
25
Media Conversion
Product Brief
Model
FT-701B FT-702B FT-702Sn*1 FT-703
Prodcut Description
Fast Ethernet Converter
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1310nm 1310nm 1310nm 1310nm 1310nm
-
100Mbps TP
10/100Mbps TP
Ports
100Mbps FX
1000Mbps Fiber
RJ-45
ST
SC
Connector
Type
MT-RJ
VF-45
WDM (Bi-directional)*
3
Optic Wavelength
FT-704 FT-706A15 / B15 FT-801
1
1
1
1
1310/1550*3
-
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
WMC Chassis
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
5V DC
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
7.5V DC
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Full-Duplex selection
-
P
P
P
P
P
P
Full-Duplex support
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
Universal Power
2km
-
LLCF
LLR
SNMP management
Web management
Model
FT-722
2km
-
GT-702/702S
15/35/
50km
-
GT-705A
2km
2km
-
-
GT-706A/B
15,60
Prodcut Description
WFT-201
20km
2km
2km
15/35/
50km
2km
2km
20km
-
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
-
-
-
-
-
-
WFT-202/
S15
Fast Ethernet Stand-
Fast Ethernet
SM to MM mode
Gigabit Ethernet Converter
alone Converer/
Converter
WFT-801
WFT-802
WFT-806A20/
WGT-702/
/S15
B20
702S20
Smart 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
B15
100Mbps TP
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
10/100Mbps TP
-
-
-
-
1
1
1
1
1
-
-
-
1000Mbps TP
-
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
1
-
100Mbps FX
2
-
-
-
1
1
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
1
RJ-45
-
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ST
-
-
-
-
1
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
SC
2
1
1
-
-
1
-
1
-
1
1
-
MT-RJ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
VF-45
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
LC (SFP)
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
-
3
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
-
-
1
1310nm
850 /1310nm
SX: 850nm
LX: 1310nm
1310/
3
1550nm*
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310/
3
1550nm*
Auto MDI detection
-
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
Type
WDM (Bi-directional)*
Optic Wavelength
850/1310nm 850/1310nm
P
P
1310/
1550nm*
P
MC Chassis
P
P
P
P
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
WMC Chassis
-
-
-
-
-
-
P
P
P
P
P
P
5V DC
P
P
P
P
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
7.5V DC
-
-
-
-
-
-
P
P
P
P
P
P
-
Universal Power
-
-
-
-
P
P
-
-
-
-
-
Full-Duplex selection
-
-
-
-
P
P
P
P
P
-
-
-
Full-Duplex support
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
Max. fiber distance*
10km
550m/10km
10km
15/60km
2km
2km
2km
2/15KM
20km
550m/20km
550m/10km
15km
LLCF
P
-
-
-
-
-
P
P
P
P
P
P
LLR
P
-
-
-
-
-
P
P
P
P
P
P
SNMP management*
2
-
-
-
-
P
P
P*2
P*2
P*2
P*2
P*2
P
Web management*
2
-
-
-
-
P
P
P*2
P*2
P*2
P*2
P*2
P
Remark:
1. FT-702Sn, FT-802Sn, the number “n” is the maximum distance of the fiber connectors; different distance is available upon request.
2. The Web/SNMP features are through management chassis. After slide-in to the management chassis, the converter shall update the information through the management interface of the chassis.
3. WDM (Bi-directional) should run in pair, A model (TX:1310nm. RX:1550nm) and B model (TX: 1550nm, RX: 1310nm) use single fiber-optic wire for both transmit and receive.
26
WGT-706A15/
Smart Gigabit Converter
Converter/Bridge
Bridge
WGT-705A
1000Mbps Fiber
Connector
Features
FT-806A20 /B20
P
Management
Features
ment
FT-804
P
Max. fiber distance*
Manage-
FT-803
10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet Converter/Bidge
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1310nm 1310nm 1310nm 1310nm 1310nm 1310/1550*3
P
Features
Features
FT-802Sn*1
MC Chassis
Auto MDI detection
Ports
FT-802
www.planet.com.tw
3
Optic network for LAN, MAN, FTTx
Management Media Chassis
Intelligent Media Converter Chassis
Smart Gigabit Ethernet Converters
WMC-1600R/R48
WGT-702/702S20/705A/706A15/706B15
WMC-1600R is a 16-Slot media chassis that supports SNMP
management features. Providing Web, Telnet and SNMP MIB, the
manager can directly setup and control the chassis remotely from
the Internet.
WGT-70x is a Gigabit Smart Converter converting 1000Base-T to
1000Base-SX/LX. With built-in DIP-switch, the WGT-702 provides
Link Pass Through features that shutdown the TP or Fiber once the
other end of connection is broken.
Two power bays secure the power system from power failure. For
Telco system, the WMC-1600R48 also provides DC -48V power
supply. To work with PLANET WFT, WGT family, all the smart
converters in the slots shall be managed by the chassis that make
the whole network fully controlled.
After sliding into Intelligent Media Chassis, WGT-70x soon can be
managed, controlled by the chassis.
One-channel media conversion between 1000Base-T and
1000Base-SX/ LX
16-Slot converter chassis, hot-swappable
2 power slots for redundant power support with options of
100~240V AC or -48V DC
Support PLANET WFT, smart Fast Ethernet Converters, and
WGT, smart Gigabit Ethernet Converters
One 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet port and one RS-232 port for
remote/local management
Configurable through RS-232 console, Telnet, Web and SNMP
software
SC interface for Multi-Mode SX/LX or Single Mode LX
Single SC (WDM) interface for Single Mode LX
Link Pass Through with LLCF and LLR mechanisms
DIP switch for Auto-Negotiation or force full-duplex and LLR enable or disable
Act as a standalone smart device or work with Intelligent Media
Chassis for SNMP management
Provide one SFP (Mini-GBIC) port supporting either Mulit-Mode
or Single Mode fiber (WGT-705A)
Real-time converter status, power/fan status with SNMP
events/traps
Fiber-optic redundant link support over two converters
WGT-702/702S20
WMC-1600R
Ordering Information
WMC-1600R
WMC-1600R48
16-Slot Intelligent Media Converter Chassis (AC
Power) with redundant power
16-Slot Intelligent Media Converter Chassis
(-48VDC Power) with redundant power
Available Redundant power supply
WMC-RPS150
150W Redundant Power Supply, 100-240VAC
WMC-RPS48
150W Redundant Power Supply, DC -48V
Ordering Information
WGT-702
WGT-702S20
WGT-705A
WGT-706A15
WGT-706B15
1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Smart Gigabit Converter
1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Smart Gigabit Converter
(Single Mode)
1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Smart Gigabit converter
(Mini GBIC, SFP)
1000Base-T to 1000 Base-LX (WDM) Smart Gigabit
Converter-TX: 1310-15KM
1000Base-T to 1000 Base-LX (WDM) Smart Gigabit
Converter-TX: 1550-15KM
27
Media Conversion
Smart/Managed Media Converters
Smart Fast Ethernet Converters
Managed Fast Ethernet Converters
WFT-801, WFT-802, WFT-802S15,
WFT-201/202/202S15
WFT-806A20/B20
The WFT-20x is a Managed Ethernet Converter converting 10/
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX. With RS-232, Telnet and Web interface,
the WFT-20x can be easily setup, managed locally or remotely.
WFT-80x is a smart media converter that supports smart features to
prevent packet loss in the fiber-optic network. The support for Link
Fault Pass Through makes the converter forward the link status to
the other end.
The WFT-80x can be installed standalone or slided into the WMC,
intelligent chassis. Through the DIP-switch of the converter, the
duplex mode and Link Fault Pass Through features can be turn on or
off base on the installation.
The WFT-20x, with full SNMP MIB support, can be controlled from any
SNMP program in the Ethernet network. The web interface and telnet
help the converter managed if SNMP program is not available.
One-channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Fast Ethernet
Converter
Fiber-optic interface allows ST, SC, Multi-Mode, Single Mode
One-channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Fast Ethernet
Converter
Fiber-optic interface allows ST, SC, WDM, Multi-Mode,
Single
Mode connectors
Standalone Smart Media Converter with Link Fault Pass Through
and duplex mode selection
Slide into WMC-1600R for SNMP management with Link Fault
Pass Through, duplex mode selection or converter status re-
connectors
Up to 100 kilometers support
Standalone SNMP Intelligent Media Converter with SNMP MIB II
support
Monitor and setup the converter, speed, duplex through Web,
Telnet interface
Store and Forward switch mechanism
Compact size with universal power supply
port
Store and Forward switch mechanism
WFT-802/802S
WFT-202
Ordering Information
WFT-801
WFT-802
WFT-802S15*
WFT-806A20
WFT-806B20
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
Converter - Single Mode 15KM
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
Converter-Tx: 1310)-20KM
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
Converter-Tx: 1550)-20KM
Remark: Distance up to 100km available upon request.
28
www.planet.com.tw
(ST) Smart Media
(SC) Smart Media
(SC) Smart Media
WDM Smart Media
WDM Smart Media
Ordering Information
WFT-201
WFT-202
WFT-202S15*
Intelligent 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST) Media
Converter
Intelligent 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Media
Converter
Intelligent 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Media
Converter-Single Mode 15KM
Remark: Distance up to 100km available upon request.
Optic network for LAN, MAN, FTTx
Media Converter Chassis
Media Converter Chassis
Gigabit Ethernet Converters
MC-700, MC-1500, MC-1000R
GT-702/702S/705A/706A15/706B15/
706A60/706B60
MC family is a series of media converter chassis that with choice of 7
to 15 converter slots. MC-700 is a 7 slot media converter chassis that
GT-70x is a Gigabit Ethernet Converter converting 1000Base-T
can be placed on the desktop or mount to 10-inch cabinet. MC-1000R
to 1000Base-SX/LX. With auto-negotiation, the converter can
and MC-1500 are standard 19-inch rack mountable media converter
automatically run at 1000Mbps full-duplex that offer 2Gbps
chassis in 2.4 unit height.
bandwidth between two Gigabit Ethernet devices.
MC family media converter chassis can support PLANET
media
GT-70x, with SC/LC/WDM interface for 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-
chassis from Ethernet converters to Gigabit Converters by providing
LX connector, provides the connectivity from 220 meters to 60
individual 5VDC power supply to each converter.
kilometers through Multi-Mode and Single Mode optic fiber.
7, 10, 15-Slot media converter chassis, hot-swappable each
One-channel media conversion between 1000Base-T and
slot
1000Base-SX/ LX
MC-1000R with 2 power slots for redundant power support
SC interface for Multi-Mode SX/LX or Single Mode LX
Fans bring the air-flow for system cooling, LED indicators for
Single SC (WDM) interface for Single Mode LX
system and fan status
Full duplex support for TP and fiber port
Bay power isolation, ensure each bay is electrically isolated
1000Base-SX interface for up to 550 meters (Multi-Mode
Support PLANET’s ET, FT and GT series media converters
fiber 50/125um) on GT-702, GT-705, GT-705A
Reduce the effort of converter maintenance and management
1000Base-LX interface for up to 10/15/60 kilometers (single-
10-inch (MC-700), 19-inch (MC-1000R, MC-1500) rack-mountable
mode fiber 9/125um) on GT-702S, GT-705A and GT-706A15/
B15/A60/B60
Can be installed on PLANET’s MC-family media converter chassis
Provide one SFP (Mini-GBIC) port supporting either Multi-Mode
or single Mode fiber (GT-705A)
MC-700/1500
GT-702/702S
MC-1000R
Ordering Information
GT-702
GT-702S
GT-705A
Ordering Information
MC-700
7-Slot 10” Media Converter Chassis
MC-1500
15-Slot 19” Media Converter Chassis
MC-1000R
10-Slot Media Converter Chassis with redundant power
Available Redundant power supply
RPS-120W
120W Redundant Power Supply for MC-1000R
GT-706A15
GT-706B15
GT-706A60
GT-706B60
1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet Converter
1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Converter
(Single Mode)
1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet
Converter (Mini-GBIC, SFP)
1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Gigabit Ethernet
Converter-TX: 1310-15KM
1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Gigabit Ethernet
Converter-TX: 1550-15KM
1000Bas-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Gigabit Ethernet
Converter-TX: 1310-60km
1000Bas-T to 1000Base-LX (WDM) Gigabit Ethernet
Converter-TX: 1550-60km
29
Media Conversion
Fast Ethernet Media Converters
Fast Ethernet Bridge Media Converters
Fast Ethernet Converters
FT-801, FT-802, FT-803, FT-802S15/S35/S50
FT-701B/702B, FT-703/704,
FT-702S15/S35/S50, FT-706A15/B15
FT-80x is a Fast Ethernet media converter that with one Twistedpair 10/100Base-TX, and one fiber-optic 100Base-FX connector. The
fiber-optic interface includes ST, SC and MT-RJ.
With the bridging feature, FT-80x forwards the Fast Ethernet packets
between TP and fiber base on the MAC address. Slided into the MC
family chassis, the FT-80x converters can directly get the power from
the chassis that provide centralized optic network maintenace and
management.
The Fast Ethernet Converter FT-70x is a media converter that with
one Twisted-pair Fast Ethernet, and one fiber-optic 100Base-FX
connector. The fiber-optic interface includes ST, SC, MT-RJ, VF-45
and WDM (Bi-di SC interface).
Supports auto-negotiation, the TP port of the FT-70x can run in
100Base-TX half-duplex or full-duplex automatically. Slided into the
MC family chassis, the FT-70x converters can directly get the power
from the chassis that provide centralized optic network maintenace
and management.
One-channel 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Fast Ethernet
Converter
Fiber-optic interface allows ST, SC, MT-RJ, Multi-Mode, Single
One-channel 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Fast Ethernet Converter
Mode connectors
Fiber-optic interface allows ST, SC, MT-RJ, VF-45, WDM, Multi-
Auto-negotiation on Twisted-pair port for 10Base-T, 100Base-
Mode, Single Mode connectors
TX, half-duplex, full-duplex operation
Up to 100 kilometers support
Rear DIP switch for half-duplex, full-duplex selection on Fiber-
Auto-Negotiation support on TP port for converter duplex mode
optic port
selection automatically
Up to 100 kilometers support
Can be installed on PLANET’s MC-family media converter chassis
Can be installed on PLANET’s MC-family media converter chassis
LED indicators for TP, FX port diagnose
LED indicators for TP, FX port diagnose
Choice of WDM model for single wire fiber installation
Store and Forward switch mechanism
Provide LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection
FT-701B
FT-801
FT-702B
FT-802S15
FT-706A
FT-802
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
FT-801
FT-802
FT-803
FT-802S15
FT-802S35
FT-802S50
FT-806A20
FT-806B20
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST) Bridge Media
Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Bridge Media
Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (MT-RJ) Bridge Media
Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single Mode Bridge
Fiber Converter-15KM
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single Mode Bridge
Fiber Converter-35KM
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single Mode Bridge
Fiber Converter-50KM
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (WDM)
Bi-directional Fiber Converter-1310nm-20KM
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (WDM)
Bi-directional Fiber Converter-1550nm-20KM
Remark: Distance up to 100km available upon request.
30
www.planet.com.tw
FT-701B
FT-702B
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST) Multi-Mode Fiber
Converter
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Multi-Mode Fiber
Converter
FT-703
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (MT-RJ) Multi-Mode Converter
FT-704
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (VF-45) Multi-Mode Converter
FT-702S15
FT-702S35
FT-702S50
FT-706A15
FT-706B15
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
Converter-15KM
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
Converter-35KM
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
Converter-50KM
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
Converter-1310nm-15KM
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
Converter-1550nm-15KM
Remark: Distance up to 100km available upon request.
(SC) Single Mode Fiber
(SC) Single Mode Fiber
(SC) Single Mode Fiber
(WDM) Bi-directional Fiber
(WDM) Bi-directional Fiber