Extreme Networks® Pluggable Interface Modules Installation Guide

Extreme Networks®
Pluggable Interface Modules
Installation Guide
Extreme Networks, Inc.
3585 Monroe Street
Santa Clara, California 95051
(888) 257-3000
(408) 579-2800
http://www.extremenetworks.com
Published: November 2010
Part Number: 100287-00 Rev. 07
AccessAdapt, Alpine, Altitude, BlackDiamond, Direct Attach, EPICenter, ExtremeWorks Essentials, Ethernet
Everywhere, Extreme Enabled, Extreme Ethernet Everywhere, Extreme Networks, Extreme Standby Router
Protocol, Extreme Turbodrive, Extreme Velocity, ExtremeWare, ExtremeWorks, ExtremeXOS, Go Purple Extreme
Solution, ExtremeXOS ScreenPlay, ReachNXT, Ridgeline, Sentriant, ServiceWatch, Summit, SummitStack, Triumph,
Unified Access Architecture, Unified Access RF Manager, UniStack, XNV, the Extreme Networks logo, the Alpine
logo, the BlackDiamond logo, the Extreme Turbodrive logo, the Summit logos, and the Powered by ExtremeXOS
logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Extreme Networks, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the United States
and/or other countries.
sFlow is the property of InMon Corporation.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
All other registered trademarks, trademarks, and service marks are property of their respective owners.
© 2007 – 2010 Extreme Networks, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
For safety compliance information, see Appendix A.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
2
Contents
Preface.........................................................................................................................................................5
Introduction...............................................................................................................................................................5
Conventions .............................................................................................................................................................6
Related Publications.................................................................................................................................................7
Chapter 1: Extreme Networks SFP Modules............................................................................................ 9
Overview of SFP and SFP+ Modules.......................................................................................................................9
Types of Optical SFP and SFP+ Interfaces..............................................................................................................9
SX SFP Module...............................................................................................................................................10
Optical Budget Calculation.......................................................................................................................10
LX SFP Module ...............................................................................................................................................11
Optical Budget Calculation.......................................................................................................................11
ZX SFP Module ...............................................................................................................................................12
Optical Budget Calculation.......................................................................................................................12
1000BASE-BX Bi-Directional SFP Modules....................................................................................................13
100FX SFP Module for Gigabit Ethernet Ports ...............................................................................................13
Dual-speed 100FX/1000LX SFP Module ........................................................................................................14
Optical Budget Calculation.......................................................................................................................14
LX100 SFP Module .........................................................................................................................................15
100BASE-LX10 SFP Module ..........................................................................................................................15
100BASE-BX Bi-Directional SFP Modules......................................................................................................15
100FX SFP Module for Fast Ethernet Ports....................................................................................................16
SR SFP+ Module ............................................................................................................................................16
LR SFP+ Module.............................................................................................................................................16
ER SFP+ Module ............................................................................................................................................17
10/100/1000BASE-T Copper SFP Module .............................................................................................................17
Preparing to Install or Replace an SFP Module .....................................................................................................18
Installing an SFP Module .......................................................................................................................................18
Connecting Fiber Cables ........................................................................................................................................20
100FX/1000LX SFP Module ...........................................................................................................................20
LX100 SFP Module .........................................................................................................................................20
Removing an SFP Module .....................................................................................................................................20
Chapter 2: Direct-Attach Cables ............................................................................................................. 21
Types of Direct-Attach Cables................................................................................................................................21
SFP+ Direct-Attach Passive Cable.........................................................................................................................22
Connecting an SFP+ Direct-Attach Cable.......................................................................................................23
Disconnecting an SFP+ Direct-Attach Cable ..................................................................................................24
QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cables..................................................................................................................................25
Connecting a QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cable ......................................................................................................26
Disconnecting a QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cable..................................................................................................27
Chapter 3: Extreme Networks XFP Modules.......................................................................................... 29
Overview of XFP Modules ......................................................................................................................................29
Installing an XFP Module .......................................................................................................................................30
Removing an XFP Module .....................................................................................................................................33
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
3
Chapter 4: Extreme Networks XENPAK Transceivers .......................................................................... 35
Overview of XENPAK Modules ..............................................................................................................................35
SR XENPAK....................................................................................................................................................36
LR XENPAK ....................................................................................................................................................36
ER XENPAK....................................................................................................................................................37
ZR XENPAK ....................................................................................................................................................37
LW XENPAK ...................................................................................................................................................38
Transmitter Clock Locking Mode .............................................................................................................38
LX4 XENPAK ..................................................................................................................................................39
Installing and Removing a XENPAK Module..........................................................................................................39
Installing a XENPAK Module...........................................................................................................................40
Removing a XENPAK Module.........................................................................................................................41
Appendix A: Safety Information.............................................................................................................. 43
Fiber Optic Ports—Optical Safety...........................................................................................................................43
GBIC, SFP (Mini-GBIC), XENPAK, and XFP Regulatory Compliance...................................................................44
Using Third-Party Optical Modules.........................................................................................................................44
Appendix B: Technical Specifications ................................................................................................... 47
SFP and SFP+ Specifications ................................................................................................................................47
XFP Specifications .................................................................................................................................................54
XENPAK Specifications..........................................................................................................................................58
Pluggable Interface Module Regulatory Compliance .............................................................................................61
SFP+ and QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cable Regulatory Compliance ............................................................................61
Index .......................................................................................................................................................... 63
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
4
Preface
This preface provides an overview of this guide, describes guide conventions, and lists other
publications that might be useful.
WARNING!
Only trained service personnel should provide service to Extreme Networks® switches and components.
Before installing or removing any components of the system, or before carrying out any maintenance procedures,
you must thoroughly read the safety information provided in Appendix A of this guide. Failure to follow this safety
information can lead to personal injury or damage to the equipment.
Introduction
This guide provides information about installing pluggable interface modules in the following
Extreme Networks® switches:
●
BlackDiamond® 8800 series switches
●
BlackDiamond 10808 switch
●
BlackDiamond 12800 series switches
●
BlackDiamond 20800 series switches
●
Summit® family switches:
-
Summit X150 series switches
-
Summit X250e series switches
-
Summit X350 series switches
-
Summit X450 series switches
-
Summit X450a series switches
-
Summit X450e series switches
-
Summit X460 series switches
-
Summit X480 series switches
-
Summit x650 series switches
NOTE
The term Summit family switches is used to refer to the group of all the different Summit switch series.
The types of pluggable interface modules used in Extreme Networks switches include small form factor
pluggable (SFP and SFP+) modules, XFP transceivers, and XENPAK modules.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
5
This guide is intended for use by network administrators responsible for installing and setting up
network equipment. It assumes a basic working knowledge of:
●
Local area networks (LANs)
●
Ethernet concepts
●
Ethernet switching and bridging concepts
●
Routing concepts
●
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
●
Basic equipment installation procedures
See the ExtremeXOS Concepts Guide and the ExtremeXOS Command Reference Guide for information about
installing and configuring the Extreme Networks switches mentioned in this guide.
See the hardware installation guides listed under “Related Publications” on page 7 for information
about installing the BlackDiamond and Summit switches mentioned in this guide.
The information in this guide about compatible switches and components is current as of the date this
guide was published. Support for specific cable and optical module types may have been added to
other switches or components besides those listed in this guide. For current information about hardware
support and the minimum required software for these cables, refer to the most recent version of the
ExtremeXOS software release notes.
Conventions
Table 1 and Table 2 list conventions used in Extreme Networks publications.
Table 1: Notice Icons
Icon
Notice
Type
Alerts you to . . .
Note
Important features or instructions.
Caution
Risk of personal injury, system damage, or loss of data.
Warning
Risk of severe personal injury.
Table 2: Text Conventions
Convention
Description
Screen displays
This typeface represents information as it appears on the screen, or command
syntax.
Words in italicized type
Italics emphasize a point of information or denote new terms at the place where they
are defined in the text.
Book titles are printed in italics.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
6
Related Publications
The Extreme Networks ExtremeXOS® switch documentation set includes:
●
ExtremeXOS Concepts Guide
●
ExtremeXOS Command Reference Guide
●
ExtremeXOS Release Notes
●
Extreme Networks BlackDiamond 8800 Series Switch Hardware Installation Guide
●
Extreme Networks BlackDiamond 12800 Series Switch Hardware Installation Guide
●
Extreme Networks BlackDiamond 10808 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
●
Extreme Networks BlackDiamond 20800 Series Switches Hardware Installation Guide
●
Extreme Networks Summit Family Switches Hardware Installation Guide
●
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Modules Installation Guide (this guide)
Hardware and software documentation for Extreme Networks products is available from the Extreme
Networks web site at the following location:
http://www.extremenetworks.com/go/documentation
You can download software concepts guides and reference guides, hardware installation guides, and
other documents.
Under your product warranty or with a current support contract, you can access software release notes
from the eSupport web pages at:
https://esupport.extremenetworks.com/
NOTE
You must have an active support agreement or a product registered to you in order to receive an eSupport
login and access to Extreme Networks software release notes.
To request an eSupport user name and password, select the Request Web Login link on the eSupport
home page at:
https://esupport.extremenetworks.com
You can see complete information about all of our services online at:
http://www.extremenetworks.com/solutions/service-solutions.aspx
For a services proposal in EMEA, contact your Extreme Networks supplier or Extreme Networks
sales representative. In the Americas, Japan, and the Asia-Pacific, send an email to
servicesales@extremenetworks.com. A service representative will respond to you within one
business day.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
7
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
8
1
Extreme Networks SFP Modules
CHAPTER
This chapter includes the following sections:
●
Overview of SFP and SFP+ Modules on page 9
●
Types of Optical SFP and SFP+ Interfaces on page 9
●
10/100/1000BASE-T Copper SFP Module on page 17
●
Preparing to Install or Replace an SFP Module on page 18
●
Installing an SFP Module on page 18
●
Connecting Fiber Cables on page 20
●
Removing an SFP Module on page 20
Overview of SFP and SFP+ Modules
Extreme Networks switches support small form factor pluggable (SFP) interface modules, also known
as mini-GBICs. Extreme Networks switches support both optical and copper SFP and SFP+ modules.
The types of switches and the I/O modules determine the compatible type of SFP or SFP+ module.
Use only Extreme Networks-certified SFP and SFP+ modules, available from Extreme Networks, in the
SFP port on the switch or I/O module.
Types of Optical SFP and SFP+ Interfaces
Extreme Networks switches support the following types of optical SFP and SFP+ interfaces:
●
SX SFP module (see page 10)
●
LX SFP module (see page 11)
●
ZX SFP module (see page 12)
●
1000BASE-BX bidirectional SFP modules (see page 13)
-
1000BASE-BX-D
-
1000BASE-BX-U
●
100FX SFP module for Gigabit Ethernet ports (see page 13)
●
Dual-speed 100FX/1000LX SFP module (see page 14)
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
9
Extreme Networks SFP Modules
●
LX100 SFP module (see page 15)
●
100BASE-LX10 SFP module (see page 15)
●
100BASE-BX SFP modules (see page 15)
-
100BASE-BX-D
-
100BASE-BX-U
●
100FX SFP module for 100-Mbps Ethernet (fast Ethernet) ports (see page 16)
●
SR SFP+ (see page 16)
●
LR SFP+ (see page 16)
●
ER SFP+ (see page 17)
The information in this guide about hardware platform support for each type of SFPs is current as of
the date this guide was published. Support for specific SFP types may have been added to other
switches or I/O modules besides those listed in this guide. For current information about hardware
support and the minimum required software for SFPs, refer to the most recent version of the
ExtremeXOS release notes.
Technical specifications for all SFP modules are listed in Appendix B.
SX SFP Module
The SX SFP module provides a 1000BASE-X optical connection using LC connectors and multimode
fiber cable up to 550 meters long. The SX SFP module conforms to the 1000BASE-SX standard.
SX SFP modules are supported in the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
BlackDiamond 10808
●
BlackDiamond 8800 series
●
BlackDiamond 12800 series
●
BlackDiamond 20800 series
●
Summit X150 series
●
Summit X250e series
●
Summit X450 series
●
Summit X450a series
●
Summit X450e series
●
Summit X460 series
●
Summit X480 series
●
Summit X650-24x switch: ports 1 through 22, VIM1 module ports
●
Summit WM3000 series controllers
Optical Budget Calculation
When you plan an installation using the SX SFP module, Extreme Networks recommends that 3 dB of
the total budget be reserved for losses induced by cable splices or connectors and operating margin.
There is no minimum attenuation or minimum cable length restriction.
For technical specifications for the SX SFP, see Appendix B.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
10
LX SFP Module
The LX SFP module provides a 1000BASE-X optical connection using LC connectors and single-mode
fiber (SMF) cable up to 10 km long. The LX SFP module conforms to the 1000BASE-LX standard.
LX SFP modules are supported on the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
BlackDiamond 10808
●
BlackDiamond 8800 series
●
BlackDiamond 12800 series
●
BlackDiamond 20800 series
●
Summit X150 series
●
Summit X250e series
●
Summit X450 series
●
Summit X450a series
●
Summit X450e series
●
Summit X460 series
●
Summit X480 series
●
Summit X650-24x switch: ports 1 through 22, VIM1 module ports
Optical Budget Calculation
Measure cable plant losses with a 1310 nm light source and verify this to be within budget. When you
calculate the maximum distance attainable using optical cable with a specified loss per kilometer (for
example 0.25 dB/km), Extreme Networks recommends that 3 dB of the total budget be reserved for
losses induced by cable splices or connectors, and operating margin. There is no minimum system
budget or minimum cable length restriction because the maximum receive power is the same as the
maximum transmit power. There is no minimum attenuation or minimum cable length restriction.
For technical specifications for the LX SFP, see Appendix B.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
11
Extreme Networks SFP Modules
ZX SFP Module
The ZX SFP module is a long-haul SFP that provides a 1000BASE-X optical connection using LC
connectors and SMF cable up to 80 km long.
ZX SFP modules are supported on the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
BlackDiamond 10808
●
BlackDiamond 8800 series
●
BlackDiamond 12800 series
●
BlackDiamond 20800 series
●
Summit X150 series
●
Summit X250e series
●
Summit X450 series
●
Summit X450a series
●
Summit X450e series
●
Summit X460 series
●
Summit X480 series
●
Summit X650-24x switch: ports 1 through 22, VIM1 module ports
Optical Budget Calculation
Measure cable plant losses with a 1550 nm light source and verify this to be within budget. When you
calculate the maximum distance attainable using optical cable with a specified loss per kilometer (for
example, 0.25 dB/km), Extreme Networks recommends that you reserve 3 dB of the total budget for
losses induced by cable splices or connectors and operating margin. A minimum system budget or
attenuation is required to prevent saturation of the receiver.
For technical specifications for the ZX SFP, see Appendix B.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
12
1000BASE-BX Bi-Directional SFP Modules
The 1000BASE-BX SFP modules include the 1000BASE-BX-U SFP module and the 1000BASE-BX-D SFP
module. These two SFP modules are used together to permit a bidirectional Gigabit Ethernet connection
using a single strand of SMF cable and LC connectors. The 1000BASE-BX-D SFP operates at
wavelengths of 1490 nm TX/1310 nm RX, and the 1000BASE-BX-U SFP operates at wavelengths of 1310
nm TX/1490 nm RX. The 1000BASE-BX-U SFP module is always connected to the 1000BASE-BX-D SFP
module. The maximum transmission distance for this connection is 10 km. The 1000BASE-BX SFP
modules conform to the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10 standard.
The 1000BASE-BX SFP modules are supported on the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
BlackDiamond 10808
●
BlackDiamond 8800 series
●
BlackDiamond 12800 series
●
BlackDiamond 20800 series
●
Summit X150 series
●
Summit X250e series
●
Summit X450 series
●
Summit X450a series
●
Summit X450e series
●
Summit X460 series
●
Summit X480 series
●
Summit X650-24x switch: ports 1 through 22, VIM1 module ports
For technical specifications for the 1000BASE-BX SFP, see Appendix B.
100FX SFP Module for Gigabit Ethernet Ports
The 100FX SFP module for Gigabit Ethernet (GE) ports (Model # 10063) provides optical links up to
2 km long using multimode fiber cable. The 100FX SFP for GE ports conforms to the 100FX-MMF
standard.
The 100FX SFP modules are supported in the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
BlackDiamond 8800 series
-
G24x I/O module
-
MSM-G8x module
-
G48Xa I/O module
●
BlackDiamond 20800 series
●
Summit X450-24x switch: ports 5 through 24 (not supported on combination ports)
●
Summit X450a-24x, X450a-24xDC switches: ports 1 through 20 (not supported on combination ports)
For technical specifications for the 100FX SFP for Gigabit Ethernet ports, see Appendix B.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
13
Extreme Networks SFP Modules
Dual-speed 100FX/1000LX SFP Module
The dual-speed 100FX/1000LX SFP module operates at either 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps over SMF links
up to 10 km long. Operating at 100 Mbps, the dual-speed SFP conforms to the 100BASE-LX standard.
Operating at 1000 Mbps, the dual-speed SFP conforms to the 1000BASE-LX standard.
The dual-speed 100FX/1000FX SFP modules are supported in the following Extreme Networks
switches:
●
BlackDiamond 8800 series
●
BlackDiamond 12800 series
●
BlackDiamond 20800 series
●
Summit X450-24x switch: ports 5 through 24 (not supported on combination ports)
●
Summit X450a-24x, X450a-24xDC switches: ports 1 through 20 (not supported on combination ports)
Optical Budget Calculation
The 100FX/1000LX SFP module complies with the 100FX-SMF standard. To use the 100FX/1000LX SFP
module in 100FX-MMF operation, a minimum attenuation of 6 dB is required. After the SFP module is
installed, connect a 6-dB attenuator to the transmitter side (Tx) of the SFP module. Next, connect the
attenuator to the single-mode end of a mode conditioning patch cord. The mode conditioning patch
cord transitions the SFP module from SMF to MMF operation.
When in SMF operation, 100FX-SMF or 1000LX, measure cable plant losses with a 1310 nm light source
and verify this to be within budget. When you calculate the maximum distance attainable using optical
cable with a specified loss per kilometer (for example 0.25 dB/km), Extreme Networks recommends that
3 dB of the total budget be reserved for losses induced by cable splices or connectors and operating
margin.
NOTE
The 100FX/1000LX SFP module detects link status based only on the presence of light in the receive
cable. Therefore, if a single strand is broken, the link partner on the other port will not detect link down.
For technical specifications for the 100FX/1000LX SFP, see Appendix B.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
14
LX100 SFP Module
The LX100 SFP module provides a 1000BASE-X optical link up to 100 km long using LC connectors and
SMF cable.
The LX-100 SFP modules are supported on the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
BlackDiamond 8800 series
●
BlackDiamond 10808
●
BlackDiamond 12800 series
●
BlackDiamond 20800 series
●
Summit X150 series
●
Summit X250e series
●
Summit X450 series
●
Summit X450a series
●
Summit X450e series
●
Summit X460 series
●
Summit X480 series
●
Summit X650-24x switch: ports 1 through 22, VIM1 module ports
For technical specifications for the LX100 SFP, see Appendix B.
100BASE-LX10 SFP Module
The 100BASE-LX10 SFP module provides a 100-Mbps optical connection using LC connectors and SMF
cable. The maximum transmission distance for this connection is 10 km.
The LX10 SFP module is supported in the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
Summit X250e series: all ports
●
Summit X150 series: combination ports only
For technical specifications for the 100BASE-LX10 SFP, see Appendix B.
100BASE-BX Bi-Directional SFP Modules
The 100BASE-BX SFP modules include the 100BASE-BX-U SFP module and the 100BASE-BX-D SFP
module. These two SFP modules are used together in a Summit family switch to permit a bidirectional
100-Mbps Ethernet connection using a single strand of SMF cable and LC connectors. The
100BASE-BX-U SFP module is always connected to the 100BASE-BX-D SFP module. The 100BASE-BX-D
SFP operates at wavelengths of 1550-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength), and the 1000BASE-BX-U SFP
operates at wavelengths of 1310 nm TX/1550 nm RX. The maximum transmission distance for this
connection is 10 km. The 100BASE-BX SFP modules conform to the IEEE 802.3ah standard.
The 100BASE-BX SFP modules are supported in the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
Summit X250e series: all ports
●
Summit X150 series: combination ports only
For technical specifications for the 100BASE-BX bi-directional SFP, see Appendix B.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
15
Extreme Networks SFP Modules
100FX SFP Module for Fast Ethernet Ports
The 100FX SFP module for fast Ethernet (FE) ports (Model # 10067) provides a 100-Mbps optical link
using LC connectors and 1310-nm multimode fiber (MMF) cable. The maximum transmission distance
for this connection is 2 km.
The 100FX SFP module for FE ports is supported in the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
Summit X250e series switches: all ports
●
Summit X150 series switches: combination ports only
For technical specifications for the 100FX SFP module for fast Ethernet ports, see Appendix B.
SR SFP+ Module
The SR SFP+ module provides a 10-Gbps optical connection using LC connectors and multimode fiber
cable up to 300 meters long. The SR SFP+ module conforms to the 10GBASE-SR standard.
The SR SFP+ module is supported in the following Extreme Networks switches and modules:
●
Summit X650-24x switch
●
VIM1-10G8X versatile interface module for the Summit X650 series switches
●
XGM2-2sf option card in the Summit X350, X450a, and X450e series switches
●
XGM3-2sf option card in the Summit X460 series switches
For technical specifications for the SR SFP+, see Appendix B.
LR SFP+ Module
The LR SFP+ module provides a 10-Gbps optical connection using LC connectors and single-mode fiber
cable up to 10 kilometers long. The LR SFP+ module conforms to the 10GBASE-LR standard.
The LR SFP+ module is supported in the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
Summit X650-24x switch (ports 1 through 24 on the front panel)
●
VIM1-10G8X versatile interface module for the Summit X650 series switches
●
XGM2-2sf option card in the Summit X350, X450a, and X450e series switches
●
XGM3-2sf option card in the Summit X460 series switches
For technical specifications for the LR SFP+, see Appendix B.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
16
ER SFP+ Module
The ER SFP+ module provides a 10-Gbps optical connection using LC connectors and single-mode fiber
cable up to 40 kilometers long. The ER SFP+ module conforms to the 10GBASE-ER standard.
The ER SFP + module is supported in the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
BlackDiamond 8800 series
●
Summit X650-24x switch (ports 1 through 24 on the front panel)
●
VIM1-10G8X versatile interface module for the Summit X650 series switches
●
XGM2-2sf option card in the Summit X350, X450a, and X450e series switches
●
XGM3-2sf option card in the Summit X460 series switches
For technical specifications for the ER SFP+, see Appendix B.
10/100/1000BASE-T Copper SFP Module
The Extreme Networks 10/100/1000BASE-T copper SFP module is compatible with the Gigabit Ethernet
standard and 1000 Base-T standard as specified in the IEEE 802.3ab standard. This SFP module provides
a 100-Mbps connection using Category 5 cable.
The 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP module is supported in the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
BlackDiamond 8800 series
●
Summit X450 series (not supported on combination ports)
●
Summit X450a series (not supported on combination ports)
●
Summit X450e series (not supported on combination ports)
For technical specifications for the 10/100/1000BASE-T copper SFP, see Appendix B.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
17
Extreme Networks SFP Modules
Preparing to Install or Replace an SFP Module
Complete the following tasks before inserting the SFP module:
1 Inspect and clean the fiber tips, coupler, and connectors.
2 Prepare and clean an external attenuator, if needed.
When handling fiber cables, take the following precautions to prevent damage to the cables:
●
Do not stretch the fiber.
●
Make sure the bend radius of the fiber is not less than 2 inches (5.08 cm).
Extreme Networks recommends the following guidelines when installing or replacing SFP modules on
an active network:
●
Use the same type of SFP module at each end of the link, except for the 1000BASE-BX and
100BSE-BX bi-directional SFP modules. The bi-directional SFP modules include a D-type and a
U-type. You must use one D-type SFP and one U-type SFP together to allow for a single fiber
bidirectional connection.
●
Connect one end of the link to the Tx port. Without an attenuator, measure the total loss from the Tx
port to the other site of the link. The total loss must not exceed the total optical system budget.
Installing an SFP Module
You can add or remove SFP modules in your switch without powering off the system. Figure 1 and
Figure 2 show the types of SFP modules and connectors.
NOTE
The bi-directional SFP modules combine two SFP optical devices that must be used as a pair to establish
the bidirectional connection over a single fiber. Module C and Module D in Figure 1 show the pair of SFPs
for a bi-directional SFP module.
WARNING!
Optical SFPs contain Class 1 lasers. Invisible laser radiation can occur when laser connections are
unplugged. Do not stare into the beam. This device is compliant with FCC 21 CFR 1040.10 and
EN60825-1 A2:2001.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
18
Figure 1: Optical SFP Module Types and Connectors
Module A
Blue
handle
Module B
Purple
handle
Module C
Module D
Bi-directional
mini-GBIC
Bi-directional
SFP
modules
SH_019B
Figure 2: Copper SFP Module
BD_172
CAUTION
To prevent ESD damage to an SFP module, always use an appropriately grounded ESD-preventive wrist
strap when installing or removing the module. Handle the module by its sides only. Never touch the
card-edge connectors at the insertion end of the module.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
19
Extreme Networks SFP Modules
To insert an SFP module:
1 Holding the SFP module by its sides, insert the SFP module into the port on the switch.
2 Slide the SFP module into the port until you hear it click. If the SFP module has a handle, push up
on the handle to secure the SFP module.
NOTE
Disconnect fiber-optic cable from an optical SFP module before removing the SFP module from the port.
Connecting Fiber Cables
Before you connect fiber cables to the dual-speed 100FX/1000LX SFP module or the LX100 SFP module,
note the following information about these SFP modules.
100FX/1000LX SFP Module
The 100FX/1000LX SFP module complies with the 100FX-SMF standard. In order to use the
100FX/1000LX SFP module in 100FX-MMF operation, a minimum attenuation of 6 dB is required. After
the SFP module is installed, connect a 6-dB attenuator to the transmitter side (Tx) of the SFP module.
Then connect the attenuator to the single-mode end of a mode conditioning patch cord. The mode
conditioning patch cord transitions the SFP module from SMF to MMF operation.
LX100 SFP Module
To prevent permanent damage to the LX100 SFP module, always check the optical input power of the
receiver before you insert the fiber cable. The maximum optical input power is -9 dBm. If you use an
optical loopback for diagnostics, the loopback requires a minimum of 12 dB optical attenuation. The
recommended attenuation range is 12 to 20 dB.
Removing an SFP Module
To remove an SFP module:
1 Disconnect the optical cable from the SFP module.
2 Unlatch the SFP module in one of the following ways:
●
On an SFP module similar to Module A in Figure 1, press and hold the black plastic tab at the
bottom of the connector.
●
On an SFP module similar to Module B, Module C, or Module D in Figure 1, rotate the front
handle down.
3 Pull the SFP module out of the port on the switch.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
20
2
Direct-Attach Cables
CHAPTER
Direct-attach copper and fiber cables provide connections between unpopulated SFP+ and QSFP+ ports.
This chapter describes direct-attach cables that are used with Extreme Networks optical modules and
includes the following sections:
●
Types of Direct-Attach Cables on page 21
●
SFP+ Direct-Attach Passive Cable on page 22
●
QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cables on page 25
Regulatory compliance information for all cables is listed in Appendix B.
Types of Direct-Attach Cables
Extreme Networks switches support three types of direct-attach cables that connect to SFP+ or
QSFP+ modules:
●
SFP+ direct-attach passive cable
●
QSFP+ direct-attach passive cable
●
QSFP+ direct-attach active cable
The types of switches and the I/O modules determine the compatible type of direct-attach cable.
Use only Extreme Networks-certified cables, available from Extreme Networks, to make connections to
the SFP+ or QSFP+ port on the switch or I/O module.
You can connect or disconnect direct-attach cables without powering down the system.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
21
Direct-Attach Cables
SFP+ Direct-Attach Passive Cable
The SFP+ direct-attach passive cable (Figure 3) provides a 10-Gbps copper connection between
unpopulated SFP+ ports. The cable is available in lengths from 1 meter to 10 meters and is terminated
in connectors that are inserted directly into the SFP+ cages in place of optical SFP+ modules.
Figure 3: Types of SFP+ Direct-Attach Cable
SH_107
Cable A
SH_112
Cable B
Table 3 lists the available SFP+ direct-attach cables and their model numbers.
Table 3: SFP+ Direct-Attach Cables
Model
Number
Length
10304
1 meter
10305
3 meters
10306
5 meters
10307
10 meters
The SFP+ direct-attach cable is compatible with the following Summit switches and components:
●
Summit X650-24x switch (front ports)
●
VIM1-G8X versatile interface module in a Summit X650 series switch
●
XGM2-2sf option card installed in a Summit X350 series, X450a series, or X450e series switch
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
22
Connecting an SFP+ Direct-Attach Cable
To connect an SFP+ direct-attach cable:
1 Holding the SFP+ connector by its sides, insert the connector into the port on the switch (Figure 4
and Figure 5).
Figure 4: Connecting an SFP+ Direct-Attach Cable to a Front-Panel Port
SH_113
SH_108
Cable B
Cable A
Figure 5: Connecting an SFP+ Direct-Attach Cable to an XGM2-2sf Option Card
SH_109
Cable A
SH_114
Cable B
2 Slide the connector into the port until you hear it click into place.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
23
Direct-Attach Cables
Disconnecting an SFP+ Direct-Attach Cable
To remove an SFP+ direct-attach cable:
1 If the cable connector is similar to cable A in Figure 3, push the release latch toward the port on the
switch (see Figure 6).
Figure 6: Disconnecting an SFP+ Direct-Attach Cable (Cable A)
SH_010
If the connector is similar to cable B in Figure 3, pull the tab away from the switch port (Figure 7).
Figure 7: Disconnecting an SFP+ Direct-Attach Cable (Cable B)
SH_111
2 Pull the connector out of the port.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
24
QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cables
The QSFP+ direct-attach cables (Table 8) provide a 40-Gbps (4 x 10-Gbps) bidirectional copper or optical
connection between unpopulated QSFP+ ports. These cables are available in lengths from 0.5 meter to
100 meters and are terminated in connectors that are inserted directly into the QSFP+ cages in place of
optical QSFP+ modules.
Figure 8: Types of QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cable
SH_221
Passive copper cable
SH_222
Active optical cable
Table 4 lists the available QSFP+ direct-attach cables and their model numbers.
Table 4: QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cables
Cable Description
QSFP+ passive copper cable
QSFP+ active optical cable
Model
Number
Length
10311
0,5 meter
10312
1 meter
10313
3 meters
10314
5 meters
10315
10 meters
10316
20 meters
10317
50 meters
10318
100 meters
The QSFP+ direct-attach cable is compatible with the SummitStack-V80 stacking module installed in a
Summit X460 series switch.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
25
Direct-Attach Cables
Connecting a QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cable
To connect a QSFP+ direct-attach cable:
1 Holding the QSFP+ connector by its sides, insert the connector into the port on the switch (Table 9).
Figure 9: Connecting a QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cable to a SummitStack-V80 Module
Passive copper cable
SH_193
Active optical cable
SH_195
2 Push the connector into the port until you hear it click into place.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
26
Disconnecting a QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cable
To remove a QSFP+ direct-attach cable:
1 Hold the connector firmly as you pull the release tab away from the stacking port (Figure 10).
Figure 10: Disconnecting a QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cable
SH_194
Passive copper cable
SH_196
Active optical cable
2 Pull the connector out of the port.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
27
Direct-Attach Cables
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
28
3
Extreme Networks XFP Modules
CHAPTER
This chapter includes the following topics:
●
Overview of XFP Modules on page 29
●
Installing an XFP Module on page 30
●
Removing an XFP Module on page 33
Overview of XFP Modules
XFP modules are 10-gigabit modules that convert serial electrical signals to external serial optical or
electrical signals. They are used in the following Extreme Networks switches:
●
Summit X350, X450a, X450e, X460, and X480 series switches
●
BlackDiamond 10G4Xa, 10G4Xc, and 10G8Xc I/O modules for the BlackDiamond 8800 series
switches
●
BlackDiamond GM-40XA, GM-40XB, and HM-2X24GA I/O modules for the BlackDiamond 20800
series switch
XFP modules can be installed or replaced in an Extreme Networks switch or I/O module without
powering off the system. All Extreme Networks XFP modules comply with IEEE 802.3ae standards and
with the latest XFP multi-source agreement (MSA).
Extreme Networks switches and modules support the following types of XFP modules:
●
LR XFP module
The LR XFP module uses single-mode fiber (SMF) cable for links up to 10 km long. It has an LC
duplex connector.
●
SR XFP module
The SR XFP module uses multimode fiber (MMF) cable for links up to 300 m long. It has an LC
duplex connector.
●
ER XFP module
The ER XFP module uses SMF cable for links up to 40 km long. It has an LC duplex connector.
●
ZR XFP modules
The ZR XFP module uses SMF cable for links up to 80 km long. It has an LC duplex connector.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
29
Extreme Networks XFP Modules
DWDM XFP modules
●
The DWDM XFP module uses SMF cable for links up to 80 km long. It has an LC duplex connector.
Tunable DWDM XFP modules
●
The tunable DWDM XFP module uses SMF cable for links up to 80 km long. It has an LC duplex
connector.
For current information about hardware support for XFPs, refer to the most recent version of the
ExtremeXOS Release Notes.
Technical specifications for XFP modules are listed in Appendix B.
Installing an XFP Module
This section describes how to install an XFP module (Figure 11). You can install or remove an XFP
module in your Extreme Networks switch without powering off the system.
Figure 11: XFP Module
1
2
SH_022
1 = Card edge connector
2 = Handle
WARNING!
XFP modules contain Class 1 lasers. Invisible laser radiation can occur when laser connections are
unplugged. Do not stare into the beam. This device is compliant with FCC 21 CFR 1040.10 and EN608251 A2:2001.
CAUTION
To prevent ESD damage to the XFP module, always use an appropriately grounded ESD-preventive wrist
strap when installing or removing the module. Handle the module by its sides only. Never touch the cardedge connectors at the insertion end of the module.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
30
To install an XFP module:
1 Remove the XFP module from its antistatic container and remove the dust covers from the module
optical connectors.
If your module has a protective pad covering the card-edge connector, remove it. Store the antistatic
container, dust covers, and card-edge connector protective pad in a clean location from which they
can be easily retrieved if you need to uninstall the module.
2 Remove any rubber dust covers from the port on the module into which you are installing the XFP
module.
On a Summit option card, move the handle to an upright position to access the XFP ports (see
Figure 12).
Figure 12: Accessing the XFP Ports
Summit XGM2-2xf
Option Card
XFP Ports
SH_023
3 Make sure that the XFP handle (bail latch) is rotated all the way up (see Figure 13).
4 Holding the module by its sides, partially insert the XFP module into the XFP port (see Figure 13).
Figure 13: Installing an XFP Module
10G
BAS
E-X
XFP
SH_024
BD_175
Summit family switch
BlackDiamond 8800 series switch
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
31
Extreme Networks XFP Modules
5 Slide the XFP module as far as possible into the slot until you hear it click, indicating that it is firmly
attached (see Figure 13 and Figure 14).
Figure 14: Installed XFP Module
10G
BAS
E-X
XFP
SH_025
Summit family switch
BlackDiamond 8800 series switch
BD_176
6 If you are installing only one XFP module, make sure that all unoccupied ports are covered with a
rubber dust cover, which is shipped with the option card or I/O module (see Figure 14).
NOTE
To prevent permanent damage to a ZR XFP or DWDM XFP, always check the optical input power of the
receiver before inserting the fiber cable. The maximum optical input power for these XFPs is –7 dBm. If
you use an optical loopback for diagnostics, the loopback requires a minimum of 15 dB optical attenuation.
The recommended attenuation range is 15 to 20 dB.
NOTE
To ensure that your XFP module is undamaged upon installation, you can correlate factory test data with
your installation site test data by consulting the average power reference values shown on the XFP module
test data sheet (Part No. 121080-00) enclosed with the module.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
32
Removing an XFP Module
This section describes how to remove an XFP module. You can remove an XFP module from your
Extreme Networks switch or I/O module without powering off the system. The XFP module is shown
in Figure 11 on page 30.
To remove an XFP module:
1 Rotate the handle (bail latch) on the XFP module downward (Figure 15).
2 Carefully pull the XFP module out of the port.
Figure 15: Removing an XFP Module
EX_194
3 Place the dust covers back into the XFP module connectors.
4 Place the XFP module immediately into an antistatic container to protect it from ESD damage and
dust.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
33
Extreme Networks XFP Modules
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
34
4
Extreme Networks XENPAK
Transceivers
CHAPTER
This chapter provides important safety information and installation instructions for the XENPAK optical
transceiver modules used in Extreme Networks equipment.
This chapter includes the following topics:
●
Overview of XENPAK Modules on page 35
●
Installing and Removing a XENPAK Module on page 39
Overview of XENPAK Modules
The BlackDiamond 8800 series switches, the BlackDiamond 10808 switch, the BlackDiamond 12800
series switches, and the Summit family switches support several types of XENPAK transceiver modules.
All of these modules conform to the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard defined by the IEEE 802.3ae as
applicable
CAUTION
XENPAK modules contain Class 1 laser devices. Invisible laser radiation can occur when the connectors
are open. Do not stare into the beam. This device is compliant with FCC 21 CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 and
EN60825-1 A2:2001.
Extreme Networks switches and modules support the following types of XENPAK interfaces:
●
SR XENPAK on page 36
●
LR XENPAK on page 36
●
ER XENPAK on page 37
●
ZR XENPAK on page 37
●
LX4 XENPAK on page 39
●
LW XENPAK on page 38
NOTE
CX4 XENPAKs are also supported by Extreme Networks devices; contact your vendor to obtain these.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
35
Extreme Networks XENPAK Transceivers
NOTE
Use only Extreme Networks-approved XENPAK modules in all Extreme Networks devices.
SR XENPAK
The SR XENPAK supports multimode fiber (MMF) cable and has SC connectors.
The SR XENPAK requires the software versions listed in Table 5.
Table 5: SR XENPAK Software Requirements
Switch Model
Required Software
BlackDiamond Switches
BlackDiamond 10808
ExtremeXOS 11.1.1 or later
BlackDiamond 8800 series
ExtremeXOS 11.1.1 or later
BlackDiamond 12804
ExtremeXOS 11.4 or later
BlackDiamond 12802
ExtremeXOS 12.0 or later
Summit Switches
Summit X450 series
ExtremeXOS 11.2.0 or later
Summit X450a series
ExtremeXOS 11.2.0 or later
Summit X450e series
ExtremeXOS 11.2.0 or later
For technical specifications for the SR XENPAK, see Appendix B.
LR XENPAK
The LR XENPAK supports single-mode fiber (SMF) cable and has SC connectors.
The LR XENPAK requires the software versions listed in Table 6.
.
Table 6: LR XENPAK Software Requirements
Switch Model
Required Software
BlackDiamond Switches
BlackDiamond 10808
ExtremeXOS 11.1.1 or later
BlackDiamond 8800 series
ExtremeXOS 11.1.1 or later
BlackDiamond 12804
ExtremeXOS 11.4 or later
BlackDiamond 12802
ExtremeXOS 12.0 or later
Summit Switches
Summit X450 series
ExtremeXOS 11.2.0 or later
Summit X450a series
ExtremeXOS 11.2.0 or later
Summit X450e series
ExtremeXOS 11.2.0 or later
For technical specifications for the LR XENPAK, see Appendix B
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
36
ER XENPAK
The ER XENPAK supports SMF cable and has SC connectors.
The ER XENPAK requires the software versions listed in Table 7.
Table 7: ER XENPAK Software Requirements
Switch Model
Required Software
BlackDiamond Switches
BlackDiamond 10808
ExtremeXOS 11.1.1 or later
BlackDiamond 8800 series
ExtremeXOS 11.1.1 or later
BlackDiamond 12804
ExtremeXOS 11.4 or later
BlackDiamond 12802
ExtremeXOS 12.0 or later
Summit Switches
Summit X450 series
ExtremeXOS 11.2.0 or later
Summit X450a series
ExtremeXOS 11.2.0 or later
Summit X450e series
ExtremeXOS 11.2.0 or later
For technical specifications for the ER XENPAK, see Appendix B.
ZR XENPAK
The ZR XENPAK supports SMF cable and has SC connectors.
The ZR XENPAK requires the software versions listed in Table 8.
Table 8: ZR XENPAK Software Requirements
Switch Model
Required Software
BlackDiamond Switches
BlackDiamond 10808
ExtremeXOS 11.3.1 or later
BlackDiamond 8800 series
ExtremeXOS 11.3.1 or later
BlackDiamond 12804
ExtremeXOS 11.4 or later
BlackDiamond 12802
ExtremeXOS 12.0 or later
Summit Switches
Summit X450 series
ExtremeXOS 11.3.1 or later
Summit X450a series
ExtremeXOS 11.3.1 or later
Summit X450e series
ExtremeXOS 11.3.1 or later
For technical specifications for the ZR XENPAK, see Appendix B.
WARNING!
To prevent permanent damage to the ZR XENPAK and other equipment: always check the optical input
power of the receiver before inserting the fiber. The maximum optical input power for the receiver is -7
dBm. If you use optical loopback for diagnostics purposes, the loopback requires a minimum of 15 dB
optical attenuation. The recommended attenuation range is 15 dB to 20dB.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
37
Extreme Networks XENPAK Transceivers
LW XENPAK
The LW XENPAK module requires the software versions listed in Table 9.
Table 9: LW XENPAK Software Requirements
Switch Model
Required Software Release
BlackDiamond Switches
BlackDiamond 10808
ExtremeXOS 11.4.1 or later
BlackDiamond 12804
ExtremeXOS 11.4.1 or later
BlackDiamond 12802
ExtremeXOS 12.0 or later
Summit Switches
Summit X450a
ExtremeXOS 11.5.0 or later
Summit X450e
ExtremeXOS 11.5.0 or later
NOTE
BlackDiamond 10808 switches and BlackDiamond 12804 switches running software earlier than
ExtremeXOS 11.4.2.3 do not support jumbo-size frame for the LW XENPAK. These switches support only
standard-size frame for the LW XENPAK.
BlackDiamond 10808 switches and BlackDiamond 12804 switches running the latest version of
ExtremeXOS 11.4 support jumbo-size frame for the LW XENPAK with a 5% decrease in performance,
allowing for 95% of the maximum WAN PHY traffic.
ExtremeXOS 11.5.0 or later supports the LW XENPAK at full functionality with 100% performance in the
Summit X450a and X450e series switches.
CAUTION
The maximum input power (average receive power) should be less than 0.5 dBm.
For technical specifications for the LW XENPAK, see Appendix B.
Transmitter Clock Locking Mode
The LW XENPAK module provides an interface connection between a 10-gigabit Ethernet and a
10-gigabit SONET/SDH network from a 10-gigabit Ethernet equipment port.
The default transmitter clock locking mode of the LW XENPAK module is set to line timing mode.
When in line timing mode, the LW XENPAK module transmitter clock is locked to the
receiver-recovered clock. When the LW XENPAK is connected to the SONET/SDH network on the other
side of optical cable, the LW XENPAK transmitter clock synchronizes with the SONET/SDH clock
source, which helps reduce the pointer adjustment between the SONET/SDH network and the LW
XENPAK.
To prevent a clock reference loop, be sure that only one end of a link is using line timing mode and to
use internal timing when testing with an optical loopback cable.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
38
LX4 XENPAK
The LX4 XENPAK supports multimode MMF cable in intra-building connections and SMF cable for
interbuilding connections. The LX4 XENPAK has SC connectors.
The LX4 XENPAK requires the software versions listed in Table 10.
Table 10: LX4 XENPAK Software Requirements
Switch Model
Required Software
BlackDiamond Switches
BlackDiamond 10808
ExtremeXOS 11.3.1 or later
BlackDiamond 8800 series
ExtremeXOS 11.3.1 or later
BlackDiamond 12804
ExtremeXOS 11.4 or later
BlackDiamond 12802
ExtremeXOS 12.0 or later
Summit Switches
Summit X450 series
ExtremeXOS 11.3.1 or later
Summit X450a series
ExtremeXOS 11.3.1 or later
Summit X450e series
ExtremeXOS 11.3.1 or later
For technical specifications for the LX4 XENPAK, see Appendix B.
Installing and Removing a XENPAK Module
WARNING!
XENPAK modules become very hot after prolonged use. Be careful when removing a XENPAK module
from the chassis or option card. If the XENPAK module is too hot to touch, disengage the XENPAK module
and allow it to cool before removing it completely.
This section describes installing and removing the XENPAK module (Figure 16). You can install or
remove the XENPAK module from your Extreme Networks switch without powering off the system.
NOTE
On a Summit X450 series, X450a series, or X450e series switch, the XENPAK module is inserted into an
optional module card. Although the module card is not hot-swappable, you can hot swap the XENPAK into
and out of the module card on the Summit. For information about the optional module card for XENPAKs
on a Summit X450 series, X450a series, or X450e series switch, see the Summit Family Switches
Hardware Installation Guide.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
39
Extreme Networks XENPAK Transceivers
Figure 16: XENPAK Module
Card edge
connector
EWUG003B
WARNING!
XENPAK modules contain Class 1 lasers. Invisible laser radiation can occur when laser connections
are unplugged. Do not stare into the beam. This device is compliant with FCC 21 CFR 1040.10 and
EN60825-1 A2:2001.
CAUTION
To prevent ESD damage to the XENPAK module, always use an appropriately grounded ESD-preventive
wrist strap when installing or removing the module. Handle the module by its sides only. Never touch the
card-edge connectors at the insertion end of the module.
Installing a XENPAK Module
To install a XENPAK module:
1 Remove the XENPAK module from its antistatic container and remove the dust covers from the
module optical connectors.
If your module has a protective pad covering the card-edge connector, remove it. Store the antistatic
container, dust covers, and card-edge connector protective pad in a clean location from which they
can be easily retrieved if you need to uninstall the module.
2 Remove any dust covers from the port on the module into which you are installing the XENPAK
module.
3 Holding the module by its sides, insert the XENPAK module into the slot on the I/O module or
Summit option card.
4 Slide the XENPAK module as far back into the slot as possible, until you hear it click, indicating that
it is firmly attached.
5 Secure the XENPAK module to the I/O module or option card by turning the two captive screws
clockwise until the screws are hand-tight.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
40
NOTE
To ensure that your XENPAK module is undamaged upon installation, you can correlate factory test data
with your installation site test data by consulting the average power reference values shown on the
XENPAK module test data sheet (Part No. 121074-00) enclosed with your module.
Removing a XENPAK Module
To remove a XENPAK module:
1 Disconnect the optical cable from the XENPAK module.
WARNING!
XENPAK modules contain Class 1 lasers. Invisible laser radiation can occur when laser connections are
unplugged. Do not stare into the beam.
2 Loosen the two captive screws until they are completely free from the I/O module faceplate or the
Summit option card. (The captive screws remain attached to the XENPAK module.)
3 Gripping both captive screws, carefully pull the XENPAK module out of the slot.
4 Place the dust covers back into the XENPAK module connectors.
5 Place the XENPAK module immediately into an antistatic container to protect it from ESD damage
and dust.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
41
Extreme Networks XENPAK Transceivers
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
42
A
Safety Information
APPENDIX
WARNING!
Read the following safety information thoroughly before installing Extreme Networks products. Failure to
follow this safety information can lead to personal injury or damage to the equipment.
Only trained service personnel should perform service to Extreme Networks switches and their
components. Trained service personnel have read all related installation manuals, have the technical
training and experience necessary to be aware of the hazards to which they are exposed in performing a
task, and are aware of measures to minimize the danger to themselves or other persons.
Fiber Optic Ports—Optical Safety
The following safety warnings apply to all optical devices used in Extreme Networks equipment that
are removable or directly installed in an I/O module or chassis system. These devices include, but are
not limited to, the following devices:
●
SC gigabit interface converters (GBICs)
●
SFP GBICs (mini-GBICs)
●
XENPAK transceivers
●
XFP laser optic modules
CAUTION
Laser optic modules become very hot after prolonged use. Take care when removing a laser optic module
from the chassis or option card. If the laser optic module is too hot to touch, disengage the laser optic
module and allow it to cool before removing it completely.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
43
WARNING!
When working with laser optic modules, always take the precautions listed below to prevent exposure to
hazardous radiation:
●
Never look at the transmit LED/laser through a magnifying device while it is powered on.
●
Never look directly at a fiber port on the switch or at the ends of a fiber cable when they are
powered on.
●
Invisible laser radiation can occur when the connectors are open. Avoid direct eye exposure to the
beam when optical connections are unplugged.
●
Never alter, modify, or change an optical device in any way other than suggested in this
document.
GBIC, SFP (Mini-GBIC), XENPAK, and XFP Regulatory
Compliance
●
Class 1 Laser Product
●
EN60825-1+A2:2001 or later, European laser standard
●
FCC 21 CFR Chapter 1, Subchapter J in accordance with FDA & CDRH requirements
●
Application of CE Mark in accordance with the 2004/108/EC EMC Directive, and the 2006/95/EC
Low Voltage Directive
●
UL and/or CSA registered component for North America
●
47 CFR Part 15, Class A when installed into Extreme products
Using Third-Party Optical Modules
Extreme Networks optical modules are tested to work in all supported Extreme Networks switches. We
recommend that all customers use Extreme Networks optical modules in their Extreme Networks
switches. Extreme Networks assumes no liability for third-party optical modules. Although Extreme
Networks does not block third-party optical modules, we cannot ensure that all third-party optical
modules operate properly in all Extreme Networks switches. The customer assumes all risks associated
with using third-party optical modules in Extreme Networks switches.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
44
Sicherheitshinweise
WARNING!
Vor der Installation der Produkte von Extreme Networks sind die nachfolgenden Sicherheitshinweise
aufmerksam zu lesen. Die Nichtbeachtung dieser Sicherheitshinweise kann zu Verletzungen oder Schäden
an der Ausrüstung führen.
Installation, Wartung und Ausbau eines Switch, einer Grundplatte oder einer seiner Komponenten
dürfen nur von geschultem und qualifiziertem Servicepersonal durchgeführt werden! Geschulte und
qualifizierte Servicetechniker verfügen über die erforderliche technische Ausbildung und Erfahrung, um
mögliche Gefahren bei der Durchführung von Servicearbeiten zu erkennen und Maßnahmen zur
Minimierung der Gefahr für sich bzw. andere zu treffen.
Lichtleiteranschlüsse: Optische Sicherheit
WARNING!
Beim Umgang mit Lichtleitermodulen sind folgende Vorsichtsmaßnahmen zu beachten:
●
Niemals durch ein Vergrößerungsgerät auf die übertragende LED/den Laser schauen, wenn
diese(r) eingeschaltet ist.
●
Niemals direkt auf einen Lichtleiteranschluss am Switch oder auf die Enden eines Faserkabels
schauen, wenn diese eingeschaltet sind.
●
Bei offenen Anschlüssen kann es zu unsichtbarer Laserstrahlung kommen. Direkter
Augenkontakt mit dem Strahl ist zu vermeiden.
●
Ein optisches Gerät niemals auf andere Weise verändern oder modifizieren als in diesem
Dokument angegeben.
Einhaltung behördlicher Vorschriften durch GBIC, Mini-GBIC, XENPAK
und XFP
●
Laserprodukt der Klasse 1
●
EN60825-1+A2:2001 oder jünger, Europäische Richtlinie für Lasersysteme
●
Anwendung der CE-Kennzeichnung gemäß der Richtlinien 89/336/EWG EMV und 73/23/EWG für
Niederspannungsgeräte
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
45
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
46
B
Technical Specifications
APPENDIX
This appendix includes the following technical specifications:
●
SFP and SFP+ Specifications on page 47
●
XFP Specifications on page 54
●
XENPAK Specifications on page 58
●
Pluggable Interface Module Regulatory Compliance on page 61
SFP and SFP+ Specifications
The SX SFP conforms to the 1000BASE-SX standard. Table 11 lists the specifications for the SX SFP
interface.
Table 11: SX SFP Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power
-9.5 dBm
Center wavelength
830 nm
-4 dBm
850 nm
860 nm
Receiver
Receive sensitivity
-17 dBm
Average receive power (max)
0 dBm
Operating wavelength
770 nm
850 nm
860 nm
Link
Link power budget
7.5 dB
Operating distance
550 m
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
47
The LX SFP conforms to the 1000BASE-LX standard. Table 12 lists the specifications for the LX SFP
interface.
Table 12: LX SFP Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
1310 nm
1355 nm
Transmitter
Average launch power
-9.5 dBm
Center wavelength
1270 nm
-3 dBm
Receiver
Receive sensitivity
-19 dBm
Average receive power (max)
Operating wavelength
-3 dBm
1270 nm
1310 nm
1355 nm
Link
Link power budget
8 dB
Operating distance
10 km
Table 13 lists the specifications for the ZX SFP interface.
Table 13: ZX SFP Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Average launch power
-2 dBm
0 dBm
3 dBm
Center wavelength
1530 nm
1550 nm
1570 nm
Transmitter
Receiver
Receive sensitivity
-24 dBm
Average receive power (max)
-3 dBm
Operating wavelength
Operating distance
1530 nm
1550 nm
1570 nm
80 km
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
48
Table 14 lists specifications for the 1000BASE-BX bi-directional SFPs. The 1000BASE-BX SFP modules
conform to the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10 standard.
Table 14: 1000BASE-BX Bi-directional SFP Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power
-9 dBm
Center wavelength (1000BASE-BX10-D)
1480 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
-3 dBm
Center wavelength (1OOOBASE-BX10U)
1260 nm
1310 nm
1360 nm
Receiver
Receive sensitivity
-19 dBm
Average receive power (max)
-3 dBm
Link
Link power budget
8 dB
Operating distance
10 km
NOTE
The 1000BX bidirectional SFPs include two SFP optical devices, the 1000BASE-BX-U SFP and the
1000BASE-BX-D SFP, which must be used as a pair to allow for a single fiber bidirectional connection.
Table 15 lists the specifications for the 100FX SFP module for Gigabit Ethernet (GE) ports. The 100FX
SFP for GE ports conforms to the 100FX-MMF standard.
Table 15: 100FX SFP (GE Ports) Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power
-20 dBm
Center wavelength
1270 nm
-14 dBm
1310 nm
1380 nm
Receiver
Receive sensitivity
-31 dBm
Average receive power (max)
-14 dBm
Operating distance range over each fiber type:
62.5/125 m MMF
2m
2000 m
50/125 m MMF
2m
2000 m
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
49
Table 16 lists the specifications for the dual-speed 100FX/1000LX SFP module for Gigabit Ethernet (GE)
ports. Operating at 100 Mbps, the dual-speed SFP conforms to the 100BASE-LX10 standard. Operating
at 1000 Mbps, the dual-speed SFP conforms to the 1000BASE-LX standard.
Table 16: Dual-speed 100FX/1000LX SFP Specifications
Parameter
100FX
1000LX
Connector type
LC
LC
Average launch power range with 9 um SMF
-8 dBm to -15 dBm
-3 dBm to -11 dBm
Receiver power range with 9 um SMF
-8 dBm to -25 dBm
-3 dBm to -19 dBm
Optical link budget with 9 um SMF
10 dB
8 dB
Center wavelength range
1270 to 1355
1270 to 1355
Operating distance range over each optical fiber type (see note below table):
62.5/125 µm MMF
2 to 2000 m
2 to 550 m
50/125 µm MMF
2 to 2000 m
2 to 550 m
9/125 µm SMF
2 to 10,000 m
2 to 10,000 m
NOTE
The 100FX/1000LX SFP module complies with the 100FX-SMF standard. To use the 100FX/1000LX SFP
module in 100FX-MMF operation, a minimum attenuation of 6 dB is required. After the SFP module is
installed, connect a 6-dB attenuator to the transmitter side (Tx) of the SFP module. Next, connect the
attenuator to the single-mode end of a mode conditioning patch cord. The mode conditioning patch cord
transitions the SFP module from SMF to MMF operation.
Table 18 lists specifications for the LX100 SFP module.
Table 17: LX100 SFP specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Average launch power
1 dBm
3 dBm
5 dBm
Center wavelength
1480 nm
1550 nm
1580 nm
Transmitter
Receiver
Receive sensitivity
–30 dBm
Average receive power
–9 dBm
Operating wavelength
Operating distance
1260 nm
1550 nm
1580 nm
100 km
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
50
Table 18 lists specifications for the 100BASE-LX10 SFP module.
Table 18: 100BASE-LX10 SFP Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Average launch power
–15 dBm
–10 dBm
–8 dBm
Center wavelength
1260 nm
1310 nm
1360 nm
Transmitter
Receiver
Receive sensitivity
–25 dBm
Average receive power
Operating wavelength
–8 dBm
1260 nm
1310 nm
1360 nm
Link
Link Power Budget
10 dB
Operating distance
10 km
Table 19 lists specifications for the 100BX Bi-directional SFPs. The 100BASE-BX SFP modules conform to
the IEEE 802.3ae standard.
Table 19: 100BASE-BX Bi-directional SFP Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Average launch power
–14 dBm
–8 dBm
Center wavelength (100BASE-BX10-D)
1480 nm
1580 nm
Center wavelength (1OOBASE-BX10-U)
1260 nm
1360 nm
Transmitter
Receiver
Receive sensitivity
Average receive power (max)
–28.2 dBm
–8 dBm
Link
Link power budget
14.2 dB
Operating distance
10 km
NOTE
The 100BX bidirectional SFPs include two SFP optical devices, the 100BASE-BX-U SFP and the
100BASE-BX-D SFP, which must be used as a pair to allow for a single fiber bidirectional connection.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
51
Table 15 lists the specifications for the 100BASE-FX SFP module for fast Ethernet (FE) ports.
Table 20: 100BASE-FX SFP for FE Ports Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Average launch power
-20 dBm
-14 dBm
Center wavelength
1270 nm
1380 nm
Transmitter
Receiver
Receive sensitivity
-31 dBm
Average receive power (max)
-14 dBm
Operating distance range over each fiber type:
62.5/125 m MMF
2m
2000 m
50/125 m MMF
2m
2000 m
Table 21 lists the specifications for the SR SFP+ module. The SR SFP+ module conforms to the
10GBASE-SR standard.
Table 21: SR SFP+ Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power
-7.3 dBm
Center wavelength
840 nm
-1 dBm
850 nm
860 nm
Receiver
Receive sensitivity
-11 dBm
Average receive power (max)
-1 dBm
Operating wavelength
840 nm
850 nm
860 nm
Link
Link power budget
7.5 dB
Operating distance range (depends on type and modal bandwidth):
62.5 m MMF (160 MHz*km)
62.5 m MMF (200 MHz*km)
50 m MMF (400 MHz*km)
50 m MMF (500 MHz*km)
50 m MMF (2000 MHz*km)
26 m
33 m
66 m
82 m
300 m
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
52
Table 22 lists the specifications for the LR SFP+ module. The LR SFP+ module conforms to the
10GBASE-LR standard.
Table 22: LR SFP+ Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
1310 nm
1355 nm
Transmitter
Average launch power
-8.2 dBm
Center wavelength
1260 nm
0.5 dBm
Receiver
Average receive power (max)
–14.4 dBm
Center wavelength
1260 nm
–1 dBm
1310 nm
1355 nm
Maximum receiver sensitivity in OMA
–12.6 dBm
Operating distance
10 km
Table 23 lists the specifications for the ER SFP+ module. The ER SFP+ module conforms to the
10GBASE-ER standard.
Table 23: ER SFP+ Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
1530 nm
1550 nm
1565 nm
Transmitter
Average launch power
4 dBm
Center wavelength
Receiver
Average receive power (max)
–15.8 dBm
Center wavelength
1530 nm
–1 dBm
1550 nm
1565 nm
Maximum receiver sensitivity in OMA
–14.1 dBm1
Operating distance
40 km
1.OMA=10log10[2P{(A-1)/(A+1)}], A = 10(Er/10), P = 10(Pf/10)
Table 24 lists specifications for the 10/100/1000BASE-T copper SFP module. The 10/100/1000BASE-T
copper SFP module is compatible with the Gigabit Ethernet standard and 1000 Base-T standard as
specified in the IEEE 802.3ab standard.
Table 24: 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper SFP Specifications
Parameter
Value
Input voltage range
3.3 V ± 5%
Supply current
375 mA maximum
Link distance for each speed
1 Gbps
100 m using Cat5 cable
100 Mbps
150 m using Cat5 cable
10 Mbps
250 m using Cat5 cable
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
53
XFP Specifications
Table 25 lists the specifications for the LR XFP module.
Table 25: LR XFP Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power
-8.2 dBm
Center wavelength
1260 nm
1310 nm
0.5 dBm
1355 nm
1260 nm
1310 nm
1355 nm
Receiver
Average receiver power (max)
Center wavelength
0.5 dBm
Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA
-10.3 dBm
0.093 mW1
Operating distance
10 km
1.OMA=10log10[2P{(A-1)/(A+1)}], A = 10(Er/10), P = 10(Pf/10)
Table 26 lists specifications for the ER XFP module.
Table 26: ER XFP Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power
–4.7 dBm
4 dBm
Center wavelength
1530 nm
1565 nm
Average receiver power (max)
–11.8 dBm
–1 dBm
Center wavelength
1260 nm
1580 nm
Receiver
Maximum receiver sensitivity in OMA
14.1 dBm1
Operating distance
40 km
1.OMA=10log10[2P{(A-1)/(A+1)}], A = 10(Er/10), P = 10(Pf/10)
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
54
Table 27 lists specifications for the SR XFP module.
Table 27: SR XFP Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power
-7.3 dBm
Center wavelength
840 nm
–1.3 dBm
850 nm
860 nm
Receiver
Average receiver power (max)
–9.9 dBm
Center wavelength
840 nm
–1 dBm
860 nm
Maximum receiver sensitivity in OMA
-11.1 dBm1
Operating distance
300 m
Operating distance range (depends on type and modal bandwidth)
62.5 m MMF (160 MHz*km)
62.5 m MMF (200 MHz*km)
50 m MMF (400 MHz*km)
50 m MMF (500 MHz*km)
50 m MMF (2000 MHz*km)
26 m
33 m
66 m
82 m
300 m
1.OMA=10log10[2P{(A-1)/(A+1)}], A = 10(Er/10), P = 10(Pf/10)
Table 28 lists specifications for the ZR XFP module.
Table 28: ZR XFP Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Average launch power
0.5 dBm
2 dBm
4 dBm
Center wavelength
1530 nm
1550 nm
1565 nm
Transmitter
Receiver
Average receiver power (max)
–7 dBm
Center wavelength
Receiver sensitivity
1550 nm
–24 dBm
Operating distance
80 km
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
55
Table 29 lists specifications for the DWDM XFP module. Table 30 lists the transmitter center wavelength
for each separate DWDM XFP part number.
Table 29: DWDM XFP Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power
0.5 dBm
4 dBm
Center wavelength
See Table 30
Receiver
Average receiver power (max)
–7 dBm
Center wavelength
1528 nm
Receiver sensitivity
–24 d Bm
1565 nm
Operating distance
80 km
Table 30: TX Wavelengths and ITU Channels of Extreme Networks DWDM XFP Modules
Extreme
Networks Part
Number
TX
Wavelength
ITU
Channel
Extreme
Networks Part
Number
TX
Wavelength
ITU
Channel
10221
1560.61 nm
21
10241
1544.53 nm
41
10222
1559.79 nm
22
10242
1543.73 nm
42
10223
1558.98 nm
23
10243
1542.94 nm
43
10224
1558.17 nm
24
10244
1542.14 nm
44
10225
1557.36 nm
25
10245
1541.35 nm
45
10226
1556.56 nm
26
10246
1540.56 nm
46
10227
1555.75 nm
27
10247
1539.77 nm
47
10228
1554.94 nm
28
10248
1538.98 nm
48
10229
1554.13 nm
29
10249
1538.19 nm
49
10230
1553.33 nm
30
10250
1537.40 nm
50
10231
1552.52 nm
31
10251
1536.61 nm
51
10232
1551.72 nm
32
10252
1535.82 nm
52
10233
1550.92 nm
33
10253
1535.04 nm
53
10234
1550.12 nm
34
10254
1534.25 nm
54
10235
1549.32 nm
35
10255
1533.47 nm
55
10236
1548.51 nm
36
10256
1532.68 nm
56
10237
1547.72 nm
37
10257
1531.90 nm
57
10238
1546.92 nm
38
10258
1531.12 nm
58
10239
1546.12 nm
39
10259
1530.33 nm
59
10240
1545.32 nm
40
10260
1529.55 nm
60
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
56
Table 31 lists specifications for the tunable DWDM XFP module. Table 32 lists the transmitter center
wavelength associated with each configurable channel on the tunable DWDM module.
Table 31: Tunable DWDM XFP Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power
–1 dBm
3 dBm
Center wavelength
See Table 32
Receiver
Average receiver power (max)
–7 dBm
Center wavelength
1260 nm
Receiver sensitivity
–24 dBm
Operating distance
1600 nm
80 km
Table 32: TX Wavelengths and ITU Channels for the Tunable DWDM XFP
TX
Wavelength
ITU
Channel
TX
Wavelength
ITU
Channel
1560.61 nm
21
1544.53 nm
41
1559.79 nm
22
1543.73 nm
42
1558.98 nm
23
1542.94 nm
43
1558.17 nm
24
1542.14 nm
44
1557.36 nm
25
1541.35 nm
45
1556.56 nm
26
1540.56 nm
46
1555.75 nm
27
1539.77 nm
47
1554.94 nm
28
1538.98 nm
48
1554.13 nm
29
1538.19 nm
49
1553.33 nm
30
1537.40 nm
50
1552.52 nm
31
1536.61 nm
51
1551.72 nm
32
1535.82 nm
52
1550.92 nm
33
1535.04 nm
53
1550.12 nm
34
1534.25 nm
54
1549.32 nm
35
1533.47 nm
55
1548.51 nm
36
1532.68 nm
56
1547.72 nm
37
1531.90 nm
57
1546.92 nm
38
1531.12 nm
58
1546.12 nm
39
1530.33 nm
59
1545.32 nm
40
1529.55 nm
60
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
57
XENPAK Specifications
Table 33 lists specifications for the SR XENPAK module
.
Table 33: SR XENPAK Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
850 nm
860 nm
Transmitter
Average launch power
-7.3 dBm
Center wavelength
840 nm
–1.3 dBm
Receiver
Average receiver power (max)
–9.9 dBm
Center wavelength
840 nm
–1 dBm
860 nm
Maximum receiver sensitivity in OMA
-11.1 dBm1
Operating distance
300 m
Operating distance range (depends on type and modal bandwidth)
62.5 m MMF (160 MHz*km)
62.5 m MMF (200 MHz*km)
50 m MMF (400 MHz*km)
50 m MMF (500 MHz*km)
50 m MMF (2000 MHz*km)
26 m
33 m
66 m
82 m
300 m
1.OMA=10log10[2P{(A-1)/(A+1)}], A = 10(Er/10), P = 10(Pf/10)
NOTE
The launch power (measured using the average power method used by power meters) is measured at the
factory. The average launch power minimum value is provided as a reference, not a pass/fail criterion.
Table 34 lists specifications for the LR XENPAK module.
Table 34: LR XENPAK Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power
-8.2 dBm
Center wavelength
1260 nm
1310 nm
1355 nm
0.5 dBm
1260 nm
1310 nm
1355 nm
Receiver
Average receiver power (max)
Center wavelength
0.5 dBm
Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA
-10.3 dBm
0.093 mW1
Operating distance
10 km
1.OMA=10log10[2P{(A-1)/(A+1)}], A = 10(Er/10), P = 10(Pf/10)
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
58
Table 35 lists specifications for the ER XENPAK module.
Table 35: ER XENPAK Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Average launch power
-4.7 dBm
4.0 dBm
Optical link budget
10.9 dB
Wavelength range
1530 nm
1565 nm
Distance range:
5 dBm attentuation
2m
40 km
Maximum receiver sensitivity in OMA
-14.1 dBm
NOTE
The launch power (measured using the average power method used by power meters) is measured at the
factory. The average launch power minimum value is provided as a reference, not a pass/fail criterion.
Table 36 lists specifications for the ZR XENPAK module.
.
Table 36: ZR XENPAK Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Optical output power
0 dBm
4 dBm
Center wavelength
1530 nm
1565 nm
Optical input power
-22 dBm
-7 dBm
Operating wavelength
1530 nm
1565 nm
Transmitter
Receiver
General
Optical link loss
11 dB
22 dB
Optical dispersion
0 ps/nm
1600 ps/nm
Operating distance
80 km
WARNING!
To prevent permanent damage to the ZR XENPAK and other equipment: always check the optical input
power of the receiver before inserting the fiber. The maximum optical input power for the receiver is -7
dBm. If you use optical loopback for diagnostics purposes, the loopback requires a minimum of 10 dB
optical attenuation. The recommended attenuation range is 10 dB to 15 dB.
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
59
Table 37 lists specifications for the LX4 XENPAK module.
Table 37: LX4 XENPAK Module Specifications
Parameter
Minimum
Maximum
Transmitter
Average launch power, 4 lanes
+ 5.5 dBm
Average launch power, per lane
- 0.5 dBm
Optical modulation amplitude (OMA), per lane:
SMF
- 6.25 dBm
- 1.25 dBm
MMF
- 6.75 dBm
- 1.25 dBm
Receiver
Average receive power, 4 lanes
+ 5.5 dBm
Average receive power, per lane
- 0.5 dBm
Receive sensitivity (OMA), per lane
- 14.45 dBm
Optical link budget
Wavelength range
1269.0
1293.5
1318.0
1342.5
nm
nm
nm
nm
1282.4
1306.9
1331.4
1355.9
nm
nm
nm
nm
Operating distance range:
SMF
10 km
MMF
300 m
Table 38 lists specifications for the LW XENPAK module.
Table 38: LW XENPAK Module Specifications
Parameter
Measurement
Transmitter
Signaling speed (nominal)
9.95328 GBd
Signaling speed variation from nominal (max)
+/-20 ppm
Center wavelength (range)
1260 to 1355 nm
Average launch power (max)
0.5 dBm
Average launch power (min)
-8.2 dBm
Receiver
Center wavelength (range)
1260 to 1600 nm
Average receive power (max)
0.5 dBm
Average receive power (min)
-14.4 dBm
Receive sensitivity (max) in OMA
0.055 (-12.6) uW/dBm
Operating distance
10 Km
CAUTION
The maximum input power (average receive power) should be less than 0.5 dBm)
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
60
Pluggable Interface Module Regulatory Compliance
Extreme Networks pluggable interface modules comply with the following agency requirements:
●
Class 1 Laser Product (optical modules only)
●
EN60825-1+A2:2001 or later, European laser standard (optical modules only)
●
FCC 21 CFR Chapter 1, Subchapter J in accordance with FDA & CDRH requirements (optical
modules only)
●
Application of CE Mark in accordance with 89/336/EEC EMC and 73/23/EEC Low Voltage
Directives
●
UL and/or CSA registered component for North America
●
47 CFR Part 15, Class A when installed into Extreme products
SFP+ and QSFP+ Direct-Attach Cable Regulatory
Compliance
●
Application of CE Mark in accordance with 2004/108/EC EMC and 93/68/EEC Low Voltage
Directives
●
UL registered component for North America
●
47 CFR Part 15, Class A when installed into Extreme products
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
61
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
62
Index
Numerics
10 Gbps optical transceiver, 39
10/100/1000BASE-T copper SFP
hardware platform support, 17
specifications, 53
1000BASE-BX SFP
hardware platform support, 13
specifications, 49
100BASE-BX SFP
hardware platform support, 15
specifications, 51
100BASE-LX10 SFP
hardware platform support, 15
specifications, 51
100FX SFP (FE ports)
hardware platform support, 16
specifications, 52
100FX SFP (GE ports)
hardware platform support, 13
specifications, 49
100FX/1000LX SFP
hardware platform support, 14
optical system budget, 14
specifications, 50
A
attenuation. optical, 37
B
bidirectional SFPs, 13, 15
C
cables
direct-attach, 21
fiber, handling, 18
clock reference loop, preventing, 38
components, installing
QSFP+ direct-attach cable, 26
SFP, 18
SFP+ direct-attach cable, 23
XENPAK module, 40
XFP module, 31
components, removing
QSFP+ direct-attach cable, 27
SFP, 20
SFP+ direct-attach cable, 24
XENPAK module, 41
XFP module, 33
conventions
notice icons, 6
text, 6
D
direct-attach cables, 21
dual-speed SFP, 14
DWDM XFP
features, 30
specifications, 56
E
ER SFP+
hardware platform support, 17
specifications, 53
ER XENPAK
features, 37
specifications, 59
ER XFP
features, 29
specifications, 54
F
fiber cables, handling, 18
G
German safety information, 45
H
hardware platform support
10/100/1000BASE-T copper SFP, 17
1000BASE-BX SFP, 13
100BASE-BX SFP, 15
100BASE-LX10 SFP, 15
100FX SFP (FE ports), 16
100FX SFP (GE ports), 13
100FX/1000LX SFP, 14
ER SFP+, 17
LR SFP+, 16
LX SFP, 11
LX100 SFP, 15
SFP+ direct-attach cable, 22
SR SFP+, 16
SX SFP, 10
XENPAK, 35
XFP, 29
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
63
ZX SFP, 12
Q
I
QSFP+ direct-attach cables, 25
installation
QSFP+ direct-attach cable, 26
SFP, 18
SFP+ direct-attach cable, 23
XENPAK, 40
XFP, 30
ITU channels
DWDM XFP, 56
TDWDM XFP, 57
R
J
S
jumbo-size frame, 38
safety information in German, 45
safety requirements, 43
SFP
10/100/1000BASE-T copper, 17
1000BASE-BX, 13, 49
100BASE-BX, 15, 51
100FX (FE ports), 16, 52
100FX (GE ports), 13, 49
100FX/1000LX, 14, 50
installing, 18
LX, 11, 48
pre-installation tasks, 18
SX, 10, 47
types, 9
ZX, 12, 48
SFP+
ER, 53
LR, 53
SR, 52
SFP+ direct-attach cable, 22
software requirements
ER XENPAK, 37
LR XENPAK, 36
LV4 XENPAK, 39
LW XENPAK, 38
SR XENPAK, 36
ZR XENPAK, 37
specifications
1000BASE-BX SFP, 49
100BASE-BX SFP, 51
100BASE-LX10 SFP, 51
100FX SFP (FE ports), 52
100FX SFP (GE ports), 49
100FX/1000LX SFP, 50
DWDM XFP, 56
ER SFP+, 53
ER XFP, 54
LR SFP+, 53
LR XFP, 54
LX SFP, 48
LX100 SFP, 50
SR SFP+, 52
SR XFP, 55
L
LR SFP+
hardware platform support, 16
specifications, 53
LR XENPAK
features, 36
specifications, 58
LR XFP
features, 29
specifications, 54
LW XENPAK
limitations, 38
specifications, 60
LX SFP
hardware platform support, 11
optical system budget, 11
specifications, 48
LX100 SFP
hardware platform support, 15
specifications, 50
LX4 XENPAK
features, 39
specifications, 60
M
mini-GBIC. See SFP
O
optical module types
SFP, 9
XENPAK, 35
XFP, 29
optical port safety, 43
optical system budget
100FX/1000LX SFP, 14
LX SFP, 11
SX SFP, 10
ZX SFP, 12
regulatory agency compliance, 61
regulatory compliance, 44
related publications, 7
removal
SFP, 20
XENPAK, 41
XFP, 33
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
64
SX SFP, 47
tunable DWDM XFP, 57
ZR XFP, 55
ZX SFP, 48
SR SFP+
hardware platform support, 16
specifications, 52
SR XENPAK
features, 36
specifications, 58
SR XFP
features, 29
specifications, 55
SX SFP
hardware platform support, 10
optical system budget, 10
specifications, 47
Z
ZR XENPAK
features, 37
specifications, 59
ZR XFP
features, 29
specifications, 55
ZX SFP
hardware platform support, 12
optical system budget, 12
specifications, 48
T
T-DWDM. See tunable DWDM
text conventions, 6
third-party optical modules, 44
transmitter clock locking mode, 38
tunable DWDM XFP
features, 30
ITU channels, 57
specifications, 57
X
XENPAK module
ER XENPAK, 59
features, 35
hardware platform support, 35
hot-swapping, 39
installing, 39, 40
LR XENPAK, 58
LW XENPAK, 60
LX4 XENPAK, 60
removing, 41
specifications
SR, 58
SR XENPAK, 58
types, 35
ZR XENPAK, 59
XFP module
DWDM XFP, 56
ER XFP, 54
features, 29
installing, 31
LR XFP, 54
removing, 33
SR XFP, 55
tunable DWDM, 57
types, 29
ZR XFP, 55
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
65
Extreme Networks Pluggable Interface Module Installation Guide
66