ethernet products osd2144a 5 port unmanaged gigabit ethernet switch

ETHERNET PRODUCTS
OSD2144A 5 PORT UNMANAGED
GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCH
IP
1
APPLICATIONS
▲
Any network utilising a mix of copper and fiber
▲
Industrial IP communications
▲
Gigabit backbone networks
FEATURES AND BENEFITS
▲
▲
Complies with IEEE802.3i/802.3u/802.3ab
10/100/1000Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-Fx,
IEEE802.3z 1000Base-Lx/Sx standards.
▲
Automatic MDI/MDI-X: no need for crossover cables
▲
Auto-Negotiation
Has a total of five ports: two fixed copper ports for
10/100/1000Base-T and three SFP ports which
may be either copper or fiber.
▲
Powered by non critical 12VDC or 24VAC supplies
▲
Operates over the temperature range of -20 to
+75ºC
▲
SFP modules sold separately ▲
Dual Power Supply Inputs
▲
Supports network traffic of 1000Mbps.
▲
Can be used with either singlemode or multimode
fiber over a variety of link budgets
▲
Available for operation over 1 or 2 fibers.
TYPICAL SYSTEM DESIGN
Point-to-Point Configuration
IP Sever
OSD2141
OSD2144A
1 or 2 fibers
Lan
NVR
Network Switch
Network Switch
5-port Switch Gigabit
Media Converter
Bus Configuration
OSD2144 A
OSD2144 A
1 or 2 fibers
OSD2144 A
1 or 2 fibers
OSD2144 A
1 or 2 fibers
Lan
Network Switch
IP Camera
IP Camera
IP Camera
IP Camera
IP Camera
IP Camera
IP Camera
IP Camera
IP Camera
NVR
ORDERING INFORMATION
OSD2144A
Option M
SFP Module
Singlemode or multimode 5 Port Switch Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
Standalone module version
See OSD SFP datasheet #102100002
OPTICAL SYSTEMS DESIGN PTY LTD 7/1 Vuko Pl. Warriewood N.S.W. Australia 2102
Telephone: + 61 2 9913 8540 Fax: +61 2 9913 8735 Website: www.osd.com.au E-mail: sales@osd.com.au
53
SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL
Electrical Data Interface
IEEE802.3i 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100Base-T
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
Electrical Data Connector
RJ45 for fixed copper ports (Ports 1 & 2) and for copper SFP modules (Ports 3, 4 & 5)
Data rates
10, 100, 1000Mbps for copper ports
100, 1000Mbps (dip-switch selectable) for fiber SFP modules (Ports 3, 4 & 5)
Operating Modes
Half or full duplex for 10/100
Full duplex for 1000
Pause frames based flow control
Ports 3, 4 and 5 SFP Options
1000Base-Lx/Sx, 100Base-Fx, 10/100/1000Base-T
OPTICAL
Optical Data Interface
IEEE802.3z 1000Base-Lx/Sx or IEEE802.3u 100Base-Fx
Transmitter Wavelength
1310 + 30nm for 1000Base-Lx or 100Base-Fx
850 + 40nm for 1000Base-Sx
Transmit Optical Power
-10 to -4dBm (-5 and +2dBm @ 1310 and 1550nm are optional)
Receiver Sensitivity
<-21dBm
Standard Optical Link Budget
>11dB: >800m on multimode fiber @ 1310nm (Fiber bandwidth limited)
>20km on singlemode fiber @ 1310nm
>40km on singlemode fiber @ 1550nm
Optional Optical Link Budget
>23dB: >100km on singlemode with optional 1550nm devices
Various SFP Options Possible
Short haul, long haul, single fiber operation, etc.
Please consult OSD datasheet #1002100002 or contact OSD
Multimode Fiber Considerations
Several types of multimode fiber are available, each optimised for a specific
wavelength and bandwidth. Contact OSD for advice on the suitability of existing
fibers to this product.
PHYSICAL
Operating Temperature Range
-20 to +75ºC
Relative Humidity
0 to 95% non-condensing
Power Requirements
+8V to 35V DC or 22 to 28VAC @ 10VA (with 3 SFPs loaded)
Power Connector
2 way terminal block
Indicators
1x
2x
2x
3x
Dimensions of Module (mm)
114W x 173D x 31H
Weight of Module (kg)
0.5
Dimensions of Card (mm)
25W x 208D x 100H
Weight of Card (kg)
0.3
Chassis Current Consumption (CCC)
0.80 Amp when fully optioned
Power
Copper Speed/Activity/Link on 2x RJ45s
Copper D uplex on 2x RJ45s
SFP Speed/Activity/Link for copper or fiber
Doc.ID: 1022144A01
54
Specifications contained herein are correct at the time of printing. We reserve the right to alter specifications without notice.