Passive Optical Taps and Intelligent Managed Taps

Passive Optical Taps and
Intelligent Managed Taps
APCONTAP® and INTELLATAP® provide passive and managed
failsafe taps that simplify network monitoring connectivity.
Features
Enterprise-grade passive network taps
• Unpowered for 100% uptime
• Up to 16 ports 10G optic links
• Single Mode or Multimode Fiber
• Passes full duplex traffic transparently
Switch Managed Taps
High Density Passive Ethernet Tap
APCONTAP supports common data center optical fiber standards, including
850nm 50μm and 62.5μm Multimode and 1310/1550nm 9μm Single
Mode. Split ratios are available at 50/50, 60/40, and 70/30 in each
optical fiber standard.
All fiber types use standard LC connectors, and support 1G or 10G traffic.
The APCONTAP rack-mount chassis is available in ½RU size to hold four
dual-Tap modules, or in a 1RU size to hold eight dual-Tap modules.
APCONTAP brings enterprise-class optical tapping to the APCON product family
of intelligent network monitoring switches. APCONTAP requires no power and
no configuration – simply install the Tap in line with your network links to begin
passive monitoring. The failsafe APCONTAP serves 1G and 10G single mode or
multimode fiber optic connections with 100% uptime.
• Failsafe design like passive taps
Switch-Embedded Managed Tap
• Integrated switch connectivity
The INTELLATAP blade simplifies network monitoring and security efforts by
providing managed Taps embedded into an APCON INTELLAPATCH Series
3000 chassis. This integrated failsafe design eliminates unnecessary
cabling and connections, improving both reliability and security.
• Statistics, diagnostics and SNMP
• Reduces cabling
The INTELLATAP blade is a managed Tap offering statistics, diagnostics, and
SNMP capabilities, while maintaining the failsafe characteristics of a passive
Tap. Pass-through link connectivity is maintained at all times. With two
fully functional INTELLAFLEX ports included, the INTELLATAP offers full
packet aggregation, 10G to 1G rate conversion, port tagging and packet
filtering capabilities.
DA TA S H E E T
APCONTAP Passive Optical Tap Specifications
Description
1RU chassis with up to eight APCONTAP modules
½RU chassis with up to four APCONTAP modules
Protocols
Protocol-independent. Supports Ethernet, SONET, SDH
Physical Interfaces
Standard LC connectors. Three connectors per Tap, two Taps per module
Optics
850nm 50μm Multimode, 850nm 62.5μm Multimode, 1310/1550nm 9μm Single Mode
Split Ratios
50/50, 60/40, 70/30
Chassis
ACI-0500-001 — 1RU 8-Module APCONTAP Chassis
ACI-0500-000 — ½RU 4-Module APCONTAP Chassis
APCONTAP Passive Optical Tap Specifications
Model #
Optical Fiber
Split Ratio
Pass Through Light Loss
Tap Light Loss
ACI-0500-550
850nm 50μm MMF
50/50
–3.9 dB
–3.9 dB
ACI-0500-560
850nm 50μm MMF
60/40
–3.0 dB
–4.9 dB
ACI-0500-570
850nm 50μm MMF
70/30
–2.3 dB
–6.2 dB
ACI-0500-650
850nm 62.5μm MMF
50/50
–4.1 dB
–4.1 dB
ACI-0500-660
850nm 62.5μm MMF
60/40
–3.3 dB
–5.2 dB
ACI-0500-670
850nm 62.5μm MMF
70/30
–2.7 dB
–6.6 dB
ACI-0500-950
1310/1550nm 9μm SMF
50/50
–3.57 dB
–3.57 dB
ACI-0500-960
1310/1550nm 9μm SMF
60/40
–2.72 dB
–4.64 dB
ACI-0500-970
1310/1550nm 9μm SMF
70/30
–2.00 dB
–6.05 dB
INTELLATAP Integrated Tapping Blade Specifications
Protocols
1 Gpbs Ethernet, 10 Gbps Ethernet
Media Conversion
No
Rate Conversion
Yes (2 Aggregation Ports)
Physical Interfaces
LC Full Duplex (18)
Optical Ports Support
1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR
Optics
Multimode 50µm 50/50
Multimode 50µm 60/40
Multimode 50µm 70/30
Multimode 62.5µm 50/50
Multimode 62.5µm 60/40
Multimode 62.5µm 70/30
Single Mode 9µm 1310nm 50/50
Single Mode 9µm 1310nm 60/40
Single Mode 9µm 1310nm 70/30
Single Mode 9µm 1550nm 50/50
Single Mode 9µm 1550nm 60/40
Single Mode 9µm 1550nm 70/30
Backplane Interfaces
18 × 10GBASE-R
Chassis Supported
INTELLAPATCH® Series 3000 Chassis
Model #
ACI-3030-T09-1
APCON, Inc. ▪ apcon.com ▪ +1 503–682–4050 ▪ 1–800–624–6808
© 2015 APCON, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
@APCON ▪
company/APCON
14071-R2-0915
Download PDF
Similar pages