FOX T/R USB Extender Plus
USB device types�������������������������� USB 3.0, USB 2.0, USB 1.1, USB 1.0 compatible
USB traffic types���������������������������� Low speed (1.5 Mbps), full speed (12 Mbps), high speed (480 Mbps)
USB host — Tx units
Number/signal type������������������������ 1 USB
Connectors������������������������������������ 1 female USB type B
Interconnection between transmitter and receiver
NOTE: This product supports the four types of data transfer defined by USB: bulk, control, interrupt, and
isochronous transfers.
Connectors������������������������������������ 2 LC
Nominal peak wavelength�������������� 850 nm for multimode
1310 nm for singlemode
Data rate���������������������������������������� 600 Mbps
Transmission power����������������������� -5 dBm, typical
Maximum receiver sensitivity
Singlemode����������������������������� -18 dBm, typical
Multimode������������������������������� -12 dBm, typical
Optical loss budget
Singlemode����������������������������� 13 dB, maximum
Multimode������������������������������� 7 dB, maximum
Signal transmission distance���������� 30 km (18.64 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables
300 m (985 feet) with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cables
1 km (3280 feet) with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cables
2 km (6541 feet) with 50 µm OM3/OM4 2000 MHz bandwidth laser optimized
multimode cables
NOTE: The transmission distance varies depending on the type of cable used in the system.
USB hub — Rx units
Number/signal type������������������������ (1) 4-port USB hub
Connectors������������������������������������ 4 female USB type A
Power supply��������������������������������� External
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output: 12 VDC, 1 A
Power consumption
Device������������������������������� Singlemode: 3.3 watts
Multimode: 3.2 watts
Device and power supply��� Singlemode: 4.4 watts
Multimode: 4.1 watts
Extron FOX T/R USB Extender Plus Transmitter and Receiver • Specifications
Device������������������������������� Singlemode: 13.3 watts
Multimode: 13.0 watts
Device and power supply��� Singlemode: 15.9 watts
Multimode: 15.5 watts
Temperature/humidity�������������������� Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Cooling������������������������������������������ Convection, no vents
Thermal dissipation
Device������������������������������� Singlemode: 11.3 BTU/hr
Multimode: 10.7 BTU/hr
Device and power supply��� Singlemode: 14.8 BTU/hr
Multimode: 13.9 BTU/hr
Device������������������������������� Singlemode: 11.0 BTU/hr
Multimode: 10.2 BTU/hr
Device and power supply��� Singlemode: 19.9 BTU/hr
Multimode: 18.8 BTU/hr
Rack mount����������������������������� ​Yes, with optional rack shelf or rack mounting brackets
Furniture or wall mount������������ ​Yes, with optional mounting kits
Enclosure type������������������������������� Metal
Enclosure dimensions�������������������� ​1.0" H x 4.3" W x 6.0" D (quarter rack width)
(2.5 cm H x 10.9 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
Product weight������������������������������ 1 lb (0.5 kg)
Shipping weight����������������������������� 2 lbs (1 kg)
Vibration���������������������������������������� ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
Regulatory compliance
Safety�������������������������������������� CE, c-UL, KCC, UL
EMI/EMC��������������������������������� CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI Class A
Environmental�������������������������� Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE
Warranty���������������������������������������� 3 years parts and labor
NOTE: All nominal levels are at ±10%.
NOTE: Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Extron FOX T/R USB Extender Plus Transmitter and Receiver • Specifications
Download PDF
Similar pages