MPEG-2 Decoder
VN
IPD ONE CHANNEL VIDEO WITH AUDIO AND RS TERMINAL
gmt
x
IPD3*1XXXA Decoder
Video out
Audio
CVBS or Y/C 1 & 2 out
CCTV
monitor
Audio
device
3 User data ports
RS232/422/485-2w/485-4w
PTZ
VMS
The video output can be baseband PAL
or NTSC or S-video (Y/C). Low latency mode is available for time critical
CCTV applications.
The video is streamed over UDP,
whereas terminal server operation is
served by TCP/IP.
Depending on model the network
medias are 10/100Base-TX (CAT-5)
or 100Base-FX (optical).
TELESTE VIDEO NETWORKS — EASI TM SERIES
Loop
detector
Network
interface
Mgmt
interface
Data 3
Data 2
RS Terminal Server
Data 1
MPEG-1 Layer 2
audio decoder
Processing
Local
10/100Base-TX or
management 100Base-FX port
RS232
PC
Fast Ethernet
Network
Teleste's
Web
User
Interface
(WebUI) provides an user friendly
way to configure and manage EASI
IPD device.
All stand-alone (19”, 1U) video
decoding units are field hardened
for enhanced environmental and
temperature performance.
EASI IP
An essential part of the EASITM digital
video transmission system is based on
the MPEG-2 decoders.
EASI IPD series advanced decoders
provide 1 real time, DVD quality video
channel, uni-directional transmission
of 2 high quality audio channels and
terminal server operation for 3 bidirectional RS data channels over
Ethernet network.
V 1 Dx3 Ax2 Ex1 M
MPEG-2
video decoder
EASI™ IPD is versatile, fieldhardened video processing
product with one video output, two uni-directional audio,
3-port terminal server and
1 Fast Ethernet connections.
The product is 19” wide, 1U
high stand-alone unit using
external 12V power supply.
The video processing is performed on software and can
perform fl exibly video encoding
and analysis.
PART NUMBERING
MPEG-2 Decoder
EASITM IP encoder & decoder
part numbering
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
I
P
x
x
x
1
X
X
X
A
IPD3*1XXXA
Function
E: MPEG-2 Video Encoder (IPE)
D: MPEG-2 Video Decoder (IPD)
FEATURES AND BENEFITS
• PAL/NTSC CVBS or Y/C video output
• MPEG-2 standard video decoding
• Low latency mode is available for time
critical CCTV applications.
• Full frame rate 25 (PAL), 30 (NTSC)
• Uni-directional audio transmission
• Supports bi-directional EIA232/422/485
data interfaces
• User data rate up to 115 kbps / channel
• Enhanced in-unit and remote
monitoring functions
• Password protected remote control and
user interface via any web browser
• CLI for local and remote management
• SNMP support for 3rd
party managements
• Transmission over Ethernet
10/100Base-TX or 100Base-FX network
Mechanics
1: DVX rack mounted card
3: Stand-alone module
IP network interface
0: CAT5 UTP (100 m)
2: m/m 1310 nm (2 km)
3: s/m SH 1310 nm (15 km)
4: s/m MH 1310 nm (40 km)
Data
1: 3 x RS data
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS (Typical values unless otherwise stated)
Parameter
Specification
Note
2 km
15 / 40 km
Ethernet
Number of ports
Standard
Protocols
Video/Audio/Data
Management
Generic
Connectors
Specification
Note
2
0.775 V
< 10 ohm
MPEG-1 layer 2
RJ-45 female x 2
uni-directional (RX)
0 dBm
Audio
Optical
m/m 1310 nm
s/m 1310 nm
Parameter
1 x TX/FX
10/100Base-TX
100Base-FX
full duplex
CAT-5
m/m & s/m fibre
UDP, IP, TCP/IP, SAP
SNMP, HTTP, Telnet, DHCP
ICMP, IGMP (v1, v2, v3), ARP
RJ-45
CAT-5
MT-RJ
m/m fibre
LC
s/m fibre
Number of channels
Nominal level (RMS)
Output impedance
Decoding
Connectors
ISO/IEC-11172-3
balanced (4-wire)
Data
Number of channels
Transport
Standard
Bit rate
Format
Connectors
3
full duplex
TCP/IP unicast and UDP/IP multicast
EIA RS232/422/485 selectable
up to 115 kbps
standard speeds
asynchronous
standard framings
RJ-45 female x 3
Nominal level
Impedance
Decoding
Resolution
Frame rate
GOP structure
Output bit rate
Connectors
1
PAL/NTSC
CVBS/S-video
1.0 Vpp
0.3 Vpp
75 ohms
MPEG-2 MP@ML
H: 720, V: 576 (PAL)
H: 720,V: 480 (NTSC)
25 (PAL), 30 (NTSC)
I, IP, IPB, IPBB
up to 10 Mbps
BNC female x 1
miniDIN4 x 1
selectable
selectable
CVBS, Y
C
ISO/IEC 13818
max
max
selectable at encoder
selectable at encoder
CVBS
Y/C
CLI (RS232)
WebUI
SNMP
Connector
local via mgmt port & remote via telnet
local via ethernet port & remote via network
remote via network
RJ-45 female x 1
General
Supply voltage
Power consumption
Dimensions (H x W x D)
Weight
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
Humidity
Vibration
Damp heat
Emissions
Susceptibility
10.5...18 V DC
6W
1U • 19” • 236 mm (D without connectors)
1 kg
-20...+70 °C
field hardened
-30...+70 °C
95 %
non condensing
EN50130-5 1995
BS2011 p2.1
EN50081-1, CE, FCC part 15
EN50130-4
TELESTE VIDEO NETWORKS
P.O. BOX 323, FIN-20101 TURKU, FINLAND
PHONE +358-2-2605 611, FAX +358-2-2605 880
info.vn@teleste.com
www.teleste.com
IPD3*1XXXA V.1 05/06
Number of outputs
Standard
Copyright © TELESTE CORPORATION. We reserve the right to make changes without prior notice.
Management
Video