DATA SHEET
ExtremeSwitching™ X620
10Gb Edge Ethernet Switch
HIGHLIGHTS
FAMILY OF 10GB EDGE SWITCHES
WITH ADVANCED ENTERPRISE
CAPABILITIES
• Full featured ExtremeXOS® operating
system
• SummitStack-V flexible stacking
EASE OF USE – FLEXIBLE
MANAGEMENT OPTIONS
• Integrated web based management
application
• Enterprise Extreme Control Center
management
• Advanced command line interface
• ExtremeCloud Management option
(X620-16x)
FLEXIBLE SYSTEM CONFIGURATIONS
Product Overview
INTELLIGENT 10GB EDGE SWITCHING
The ExtremeSwitching X620 product family is a compact 10Gb Ethernet switch
for 10Gb edge applications in a small 1RU form factor. ExtremeSwitching X620
supports sophisticated, intelligent Layer 2 switching, as well as Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6
routing including policy-based switching/routing. The X620 simplifies network
operation with the ExtremeXOS modular operating system, which is used among
all ExtremeSwitching networking products. The high availability ExtremeXOS
operating system provides simplicity and ease of operation through the use of one
• 10GBASE-T and fiber connectivity
OS everywhere in the network.
• Wide range of port speeds from 100Mb
to 10Gb
EXTREMESWITCHING X620 MODELS
• 2.5Gb and 5Gb Ethernet options
• High power 60W PoE++ options
• Hot swappable modular systems and
compact small form versions
• Redundancy options for high availability
ADVANCED MODULAR 16 PORT 10GB
• X620-16x – 16 100Mb/1Gb/10Gb SFP+ ports using hot-swappable power
supplies and fan modules
• X620-16t – 12 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T ports with EEE, 4 ports
100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T with EEE shared with 4 ports of 1Gb/10GBASE-XSFP+
using hot-swappable power supplies and fan modules
• X620-16p – 12 100Mb/1Gb/2.5Gb/5Gb/10GBASE-T PoE (8 PoE++ and 4
ETHERNET SWITCHES - 10GBASE-T
PoE+) and EEE, 4 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T PoE+ and EEE shared with 4 1Gb/
AND SFP+
10GBASE-X SFP+ ports using hot-swappable power supplies and fan modules
• Hot-swappable modular power
and fans
• AC and DC power supply options
• Front to Back or Back to Front
air flow options
COMPACT 10 PORT 10GB ETHERNET
SWITCHES – 10GBASE-T AND SFP+
• Integrated power supplies and fans
• External redundant power supply
(RPS) options
• X620-10x – 10 100Mb/1Gb/10Gb SFP+ ports with integrated power supply and
fans
• X620-8t-2x – 8 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T ports with EEE, plus 2 ports of
100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-X SFP+ with integrated power supply and fans
HIGH-PERFORMANCE STACKING
Up to eight X620 switches can be stacked using SummitStack-V. Each X620 unit
can use two SFP+ interfaces for stacking. Standard 10 Gb Ethernet Optics and
passive and active cables can be used in the SFP+ ports for stacking X620’s via
SummitStack-V. X620 SummitStack-V is compatible with X440-G2, X450-G2
DESKTOP AND RACK MOUNT
switches, X460-G2, X670-G2 and X770 switches running the same version of
OPTIONS INCLUDED
ExtremeXOS.
LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY
ExtremeSwitching™ X620 – Data Sheet
1
MODEL
X620–16x
X620–16t
X620-16p
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - X620 16 PORT MODELS
•
•
•
•
16 x 100Mb / 1Gb / 10GBASE-X
SFP+ ports
1 x Serial console port RJ-45
1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band
management port
USB 2.0 port
•
•
•
•
PORTS
•
12 x 100Mb / 1Gb / 10GBASE-T ports with
EEE (RJ45)
4 x 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T with EEE
(RJ45) shared with 4 x 1Gb/10GBASE-X
SFP+ (with 10GBASE-LRM support)
1 x Serial console port RJ-45
1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band
management port
USB 2.0 port
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
POWER SUPPLIES
•
•
•
Modular 300W power supply (up to
two PSUs)
AC and DC power options
Mixed AC and DC configuration
Front-Back or Back-Front airflow options
•
•
•
•
Modular 300W power supply (up to two
PSUs)
AC and DC power options
Mixed AC and DC configuration
Front-Back or Back-Front airflow options
•
•
•
12 x 100Mb / 1Gb / 2.5Gb / 5Gb /
10GBASE-T ports with EEE (RJ45)
4 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T PoE+
and EEE (RJ45) shared with 4
1Gb/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports with
10GBASE-LRM support
16 Ports Power over Ethernet
••••8 ports 802.3bt Type 3 PSE 60W
••••PoE++ (ports 5-12)
••••8 ports 802.3at PoE+ Type 2 PSE
••••30W (ports 1-4, 13-16)
1 x Serial console port RJ-45
1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band
management port
USB 2.0 port
Modular 750W AC power supply (up
to two PSUs)
380W PoE power per PSU (760W
additive total PoE power per system)
Front-Back airflow
DIMENSIONS
7in W / 17.4in D / 1.7in H (43.1cm / 44.1cm
/ 4.4cm)
17in W / 17.4in D / 1.7in H
(43.1cm / 44.1cm / 4.4cm)
17in W / 17.4in D / 1.7in H
(43.1cm / 44.1cm / 4.4cm)
WEIGHT
11.1 lbs / 5.0 Kg
(base system)
12.0 lbs / 5.5 Kg
(base system)
12.0 lbs / 5.5 Kg
(base system)
PERFORMANCE
Line rate 320Gbps
Switching Capacity
Line Rate 320Gbps / 238Mpps
Switching Capacity
Line rate 320Gbps
Switching Capacity
CPU / MEMORY
• 1GHz CPU
• 1GB DDR3 ECC memory
• 4GB eMMC Flash memory
PACKET BUFFERS
• 1GHz CPU
• 1GB DDR3 ECC memory
• 4GB eMMC Flash memory
2MB
• 1GHz CPU
• 1GB DDR3 ECC memory
• 4GB eMMC Flash memory
2MB
2MB
0º - 50ºC operation*
10% to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing
0 - 3000 meters altitude
Shock (half sine): 30 m/s2 (3 G), 11 ms, 6 shocks
Random vibration: 3 to 500 Hz at 1.5 G rms
OPERATING
CONDITIONS
*When using 10GBASE-ZR transceivers, maximum operating temperature will be de-rated for some models as per the following:
X620-16x Front-to-Back airflow: two ports with 10GBASE-ZR max 45ºC / all ports max 35ºC
X620-16x Back-to-Front airflow: two ports with 10GBASE-ZR max 40ºC / all ports 10GBASE-ZR max 30ºC
MODEL
X620-10x
X620-8T-2x
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - X620 10 PORT MODELS
PORTS
POWER SUPPLIES
DIMENSIONS
•
•
•
•
10 x 100Mb/1Gb / 10GBASE-X SFP+ ports
1 x Serial console port RJ-45
1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
USB 2.0 port
•
•
•
•
•
8 x 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T with EEE (RJ45)
2 x 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports
1 x Serial console port RJ-45
1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
USB 2.0 port
•
•
•
Integrated 100W AC PSU
RPS connector for external redundant PSU
Side to side airflow
•
•
•
Integrated 100W AC PSU
RPS connector for external redundant PSU
Side to side airflow
12in W / 10.3in D / 1.7in H
(30.48cm / 26.2cm / 4.3cm)
WEIGHT
6.04 lbs / 2.74 Kg
6.37 lbs / 2.89 Kg
PERFORMANCE
Line rate 200Gbps / 148.8Mpps
Switching Capacity
Line Rate 200Gbps / 148.8Mpps
Switching Capacity
CPU / MEMORY
• 1GHz CPU
• 1GB DDR3 ECC memory
• 4GB eMMC Flash memory
PACKET BUFFERS
OPERATING
CONDITIONS
12in W / 10.3in D / 1.7in H
(30.48cm / 26.2cm / 4.3cm)
• 1GHz CPU
• 1GB DDR3 ECC memory
• 4GB eMMC Flash memory
2MB
2MB
0º - 50ºC operation*
10% to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing
0 - 3000 meters altitude
Shock (half sine): 30 m/s2 (3 G), 11 ms, 6 shocks
Random vibration: 3 to 500 Hz at 1.5 G rms
*When using 10GBASE-ZR transceivers, maximum operating temperature will be de-rated for some models as per the following:
X620-10x: Any 10GBASE-ZR max 35ºC
X620-8t-2x: Any 10GBASE-ZR max 40ºC
ExtremeSwitching™ X620 – Data Sheet
2
Scaling and Performance
• MAC Addresses: 16K
• Policy Capabilities
• Policy Profiles: 63
• IPv4 LPM Entries: 480
• Rules per Profile: Up to 440
• IPv4 Hosts:
• Authenticated Policy Users per Switch: Up to 256
• with min LPM IPv4 entries: 1500
• Authenticated Policy Users per Port: Up to 256
• with max LPM IPv4 entries: 1500
• Unique Permit/Deny Rules per switch: 440
• IPv6 LPM (/64) Entries: 240
• MAC Rules: N/A
• IPv6 Hosts: 1500
• IPv4 Rules: 256
• IP Multicast
• IPv6 Rules: N/A
• Groups: 256
• Max (S,G) entries: 1500
• Latency:
• SFP+: average 900ns (64 byte packet)
• 10GBASE-T: average 2.4µsec (64 byte packet)
• 4092 user-created VLAN/VMANs
• 9216 Byte Max Packet Size (Jumbo Frame)
• 128 load sharing trunks, up to 8 members per trunk
• ACLs 2048 ingress / 512 egress
• Ingress and egress bandwidth policing/rate limiting per
flow/ACL
• 1,024 ingress bandwidth meters, 256 egress meters
• L2 Rules: 184
• Rate Limiting: Per Class of Service
• Data Center Bridging
• DCBx Data Center Bridging Exchange Protocol
• Priority Flow Control (PFC)
• Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS)
• Power over Ethernet – X620-16p only
• 802.3bt 60W 4-Pair PoE++ - Type 3 PSE (Ports 5-12)
• 802.3at 30W PoE+ (Ports 1-4, 13-16)
• 2.5Gb and 5Gb Ethernet - IEEE 802.3bz and NBASE-T
Alliance – X620-16p only
• 8 QoS egress queues/port
• 2.5GBASE-T – at least 100m with Cat5e cabling or better
• Egress bandwidth rate shaping per egress queue and
• 5GBASE-T – at least 100m with Cat6 cabling or better
per port
• Rate Limiting Granularity: 8 Kbps
• All ports only full duplex at all speeds
• Policy Capabilities
• Policy Profiles: 63
• Rules per Profile: Up to 440
• Authenticated Policy Users per Switch: Up to 256
• Authenticated Policy Users per Port: Up to 256
• Unique Permit/Deny Rules per switch: 440
• MAC Rules: N/A
• IPv4 Rules: 256
• IPv6 Rules: N/A
• L2 Rules: 184
• Rate Limiting: Per Class of Service
• Data Center Bridging
• DCBx Data Center Bridging Exchange Protocol
• Priority Flow Control (PFC)
• Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS) All ports only full
duplex at all speeds
ExtremeSwitching™ X620 – Data Sheet
3
Power and Heat Dissipation
SWITCH MODEL
MINIMUM HEAT
DISSIPATION (BTU/HR)
MINIMUM POWER
CONSUMPTION (WATTS)
(IDLE NO PORTS LINKED)
(IDLE NO PORTS LINKED)
MAXIMUM HEAT
DISSIPATION (BTU/HR)
MAXIMUM POWER
CONSUMPTION (WATTS)
(FANS HIGH ALL PORTS
100% TRAFFIC)
(FANS HIGH ALL PORTS
100% TRAFFIC)
X620-16t
175 BTU/hr
51 W
347 BTU/hr
102 W
X620-16t (DC)
148 BTU/hr
43 W
326 BTU/hr
96 W
X620-16x
111 BTU/hr
33 W
214 BTU/hr
63 W
X620-16x (DC)
80 BTU/hr
23 W
180 BTU/hr
53 W
X620-16p
No PoE
720W PoE
208 BTU/hr
61 W
328 BTU/hr
114 W
501 BTU/hr
867 W
684 BTU/hr
920 W
X620-8t-2x
74 BTU/hr
22 W
177 BTU/hr
52 W
X620-10x
60 BTU/hr
18 W
123 BTU/hr
36 W
Power Supply Specifications
300W AC PSU
10930A / 10943
X620-16X
X620-16T
300W DC PSU
10933 / 10944
X620-16X
X620-16T
DIMENSIONS
3.09in W / 10.9in D / 1.06in H
(7.8cm / 27.7cm / 2.7cm)
3.09in W / 10.9in D / 1.06in H
(7.8cm / 27.7cm / 2.7cm)
3.15in W / 9.5in D / 1.57in H
(8.0cm / 24.1cm / 4.0cm)
Internal
MODEL
750W AC POE PSU
10931
X620-16P
FIXED INTERNAL PSU
X620-10x / X620-8t-2x
WEIGHT
2.3 lbs / 1 kg
2.35 lbs / 1.1 kg
2.25 lbs / 1 kg
Internal
VOLTAGE
INPUT RANGE
100 – 240 VAC +/- 10%
+24/-48 VDC -15% +20%
100 - 240 VAC +/- 10%
100 – 240 VAC +/- 10%
LINE FREQUENCY
RANGE
100 – 240 VAC +/- 10%
N/A
50 - 60 Hz +/- 5%
50 – 60 Hz +/- 5%
PSU
INPUT SOCKET
IEC 320 C14
Terminal Block
IEC 320 C14
IEC 320 C14
POWER CORD
INPUT PLUG
IEC 320 C13
N/A
IEC 320 C13
IEC 320 C13
OPERATING
CONDITIONS
0° – 50° C Operation
Acoustic Specifications
SWITCH MODEL
X620-16t (Front-Back Airflow)
X620-16t (Back-Front Airflow)
X620-16x (Front-Back Airflow)
X620-16x (Back-Front Airflow)
X620-16p - No PoE configured
(Front-Back Airflow)
X620-16p - with PoE configured
(Front-Back Airflow)
X620-8t-2x (Side-Side Airflow)
X620-10x (Side-Side Airflow)
BYSTANDER SOUND PRESSURE
47.2 dB(A) up to 35ºC
65.6 dB(A) @ 50ºC (max)
46.9 dB(A) up to 30ºC
65.2 dB(A) @ 50ºC (max)
47.0 dB(A) up to 40ºC
65.7 dB(A) @ 50ºC (max)
46.9 dB(A) up to 40ºC
64.8 dB(A) @ 50ºC (max)
DECLARED SOUND POWER
6.2 bels up to 35°C
8.0 bels @ 50°C (max)
6.2 bels up to 30°C
8.1 bels @ 50°C (max)
6.1 bels up to 40°C
8.0 bels @ 50°C (max)
6.1 bels up to 40°C
8.0 bels @ 50°C (max)
47.3 dB(A) up to 35ºC
6.2 bels up to 35ºC
65.6 dB(A) @ 50ºC (max)
8.0 bels @ 50 ºC (max)
50.5 dB(A) up to 35ºC (50% PoE power)
6.5 bels up to 35ºC (50% PoE power)
67.1 dB(A) @ 50ºC (100% PoE power)
8.2 bels @ 50 ºC (100% PoE power)
35.6 dB(A) up to 25ºC
4.8 bels up to 25ºC
38.8 dB(A) up to 30ºC
5.2 bels up to 30ºC
65.4 dB(A) @ 50ºC (max)
7.9 bels @ 50ºC (max)
28.2 dB(A) up to 35ºC
3.8 bels up to 35ºC
66.3 dB(A) @ 50ºC (max)
7.9 bels @ 50ºC (max)
ExtremeSwitching™ X620 – Data Sheet
4
ENVIRONMENTAL SPECIFICATIONS
EUROPEAN EMC STANDARDS
EN/ETSI 300 019-2-1 v2.1.2 - Class 1.2 Storage
EN 55022:2006+A1:2007 Class A
EN/ETSI 300 019-2-2 v2.1.2 - Class 2.3 Transportation
EN 55024:A2-2003 Class A includes IEC 61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 11
EN/ETSI 300 019-2-3 v2.1.2 - Class 3.1e Operational
EN 61000-3-2,8-2006 (Harmonics)
EN/ETSI 300 753 (1997-10) - Acoustic Noise
EN 61000-3-3 2008 (Flicker)
ASTM D3580 Random Vibration Unpackaged 1.5 G
ETSI EN 300 386 v1.4.1, 2008-04 (EMC Telecommunications)
ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE
2004/108/EC EMC Directive
EU RoHS
2011/65/EU
INTERNATIONAL EMC CERTIFICATIONS
EU WEEE
2012/19/EU
CISPR 22:2006 Ed 5.2, Class A (International Emissions)
China RoHS
SJ/T 11363-2006
CISPR 24:A2:2003 Class A (International Immunity)
PACKAGING AND STORAGE SPECIFICATIONS
Temp: -40° C to 70° C (-40° F to 158° F)
Humidity: 10% to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing
Packaged Shock (half sine): 180 m/s2 (18 G), 6 ms, 600 shocks
Packaged Vibration: 5 to 62 Hz at velocity 5 mm/s, 62 to 500Hz
at 0.2 G
Packaged Random Vibration: 5 to 20 Hz at 1.0 ASD w/–3 dB/oct.
from 20 to 200Hz
Packaged Drop Height: 14 drops minimum on sides and corners
at 42 inches (<15 kg box)
IEC 61000-4-2:2008/EN 61000-4-2:2009 Electrostatic Discharge,
8kV Contact, 15 kV Air, Criteria A
IEC 61000-4-3:2008/EN 61000-4-3:2006+A1:2008 Radiated
Immunity 10V/m, Criteria A
IEC 61000-4-4:2004 am1 ed.2./EN 61000-4-4:2004/A1:2010
Transient Burst, 1 kV, Criteria A
IEC 61000-4-5:2005 /EN 61000-4-5:2006 Surge, 2 kV L-L, 2 kV
L-G, Level 3, Criteria A
IEC 61000-4-6:2008/EN 61000-4-6:2009 Conducted Immunity,
0.15-80 MHz, 10V/m unmod. RMS, Criteria A
IEC/EN 61000-4-11:2004 Power Dips & Interruptions, >30%, 25
REGULATORY AND SAFETY
periods, Criteria C
North American ITE
COUNTRY SPECIFIC
UL 60950-1 2nd Ed., Listed Device (U.S.)
VCCI Class A (Japan Emissions)
CSA 22.2 #60950-1-03 2nd Ed. (Canada)
ACMA RCM (Australia Emissions)
Complies with FCC 21CFR 1040.10 (U.S. Laser Safety)
CCC Mark
CDRH Letter of Approval (US FDA Approval)
KCC Mark, EMC Approval (Korea)
EUROPEAN ITE
EN 60950-1:2007 2nd Ed.
EN 60825-1+A2:2001 (Lasers Safety)
2006/95/EC Low Voltage Directive
TELECOM STANDARDS
CE 2.0 Compliant
IEEE 802.3 MEDIA ACCESS STANDARDS
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
INTERNATIONAL ITE
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
CB Report & Certificate per IEC 60950-1 2nd Ed. +
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-X
National Differences
AS/NZS 60950-1 (Australia /New Zealand)
IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
EMI/EMC STANDARDS
IEEE 802.3bz 2.5GBASE-T
North American EMC for ITE
IEEE 802.3bz 5GBASE-T
FCC CFR 47 part 15 Class A (USA)
IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-FX
ICES-003 Class A (Canada)
IEEE 802.3at 30W PoE+
IEEE 802.3bt 4-Pair 60W PoE++
ExtremeSwitching™ X620 – Data Sheet
5
Ordering Information
PART NUMBER
PRODUCT NAME
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
MODULAR 16 PORT X620 SYSTEMS – NON-POE
17401
X620-16x-Base
X620 16 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 unpopulated power supply slots, 1 unpopulated Fan
Module slot, ExtremeXOS Edge license
17402
X620-16t-Base
X620 12 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T ports with EEE, 4 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T with EEE shared with
4 1Gb/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 unpopulated power supply slots, 1 unpopulated Fan Module slot,
ExtremeXOS Edge license
Fan module for X620, Front to Back airflow
10945
Fan module FB
10946
Fan module BF
10930A
300W AC PSU XT
300W AC power supply for X620-16x and X620-16t, Front to Back airflow
10943
300W AC PSU BF
300W AC power supply for X620-16x and X620-16t, Back to Front airflow
10933
300W +24V/-48V DC PSU
300W DC power supply for X620-16x and X620-16t, Front to Back airflow
10944
300W DC PSU BF
300W DC power supply for X620-16x and X620-16t, Back to Front airflow
17401T
X620-16x-FB TAA
TAA X620 16 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 300W PSU, 1 Fan Module, front-back airflow,
ExtremeXOS Edge License
17401G
X620-16x-BF TAA
TAA X620 16 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 300W PSU, 1 Fan Module, back-front airflow,
ExtremeXOS Edge License
17402T
X620-16t-FB TAA
TAA X620 16 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T ports with EEE, 2 300W PSU, 1 Fan Module, front-back
airflow, ExtremeXOS Edge License
17402G
X620-16t-BF TAA
TAA X620 16 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T ports with EEE, 2 300W PSU, 1 Fan Module, back-front airflow,
ExtremeXOS Edge License
Fan module for X620, Back to Front airflow
MODULAR 16 PORT X620 MULTI-RATE ETHERNET POE SYSTEM
17403
X620-16p-Base
10931
750W PoE AC PSU
10945
Fan module FB
X620 12 100Mb/1Gb/2.5Gb/5Gb/10GBASE-T PoE (8 PoE++ and 4 PoE+) and EEE, 4
100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T PoE+ and EEE shared with 4 1Gb/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 unpopulated
power supply slots, 1 unpopulated Fan Module slot, ExtremeXOS Edge license
750W PoE AC power supply for X620, Front to Back Airflow
Fan module for X620, Front to Back airflow
Fan module and power supplies must be ordered separately for modular 16 port X620 systems
Air flow direction of the fan module and power supplies must be the same
Rack mount kits included
FIXED 10 PORT X620 SYSTEMS AND OPTIONAL REDUNDANT POWER SYSTEMS (RACK MOUNT KITS INCLUDED)
17404
X620-10x-Base
X620 10 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, integrated power supply and fans, ExtremeXOS Edge
license
17405
X620-8t-2x-Base
X620 10 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, integrated power supply and fans, ExtremeXOS Edge
license
STK-RPS-1005CH3
3-Slot Modular RPS Shelf
3-Slot Modular RPS Shelf for rack mounting up to three of any combination of extended temperature
150 watt (10932 - RPS-150 XT) external redundant power supplies
10932
RPS-150 XT
External Redundant Power Supply Unit 150 Watts with cable - Extended Temperature Range from 0
to +60 degrees Celsius, Power cord ordered separately. One RPS 2x7 included.
10936
EPS-C2
10931
750W AC PSU
10939
EPS-CBL-2x7
External Power System Chassis 2. Accepts up to three 750W AC PoE PSU 48V power supplies.
Accepts up to 5 EPS-CBL-2x7 cables for connecting to switch. One EPS-CBL-2x7 included. Power
supplies purchased separately.
AC Power Supply module for EPS-C2 Chassis Redundant Power Supply
External Power System Cable (1M with 2x7 pin) that connects EPS-C2 to X620 for providing
redundant power
FIRMWARE LICENSES – ALL MODELS
17431
X620 Adv Edge License
ExtremeXOS Advanced Edge License for X620 switches
17433
X620 AVB License
Extreme XOS Multimedia (AVB) Feature Pack for X620 switches
17434
X620 OpenFlow Feature Pack
ExtremeXOS OpenFlow Feature Pack for X620 switches
PART NUMBER
PRODUCT NAME
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS AND CABLES
10301
10GBASE-SR SFP+
10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850nm, LC Connector, transmission length of up to 300m on MMF
10302
10GBASE-LR SFP+
10GBASE-LR SFP+, 1310nm, LC Connector, transmission length of up to 10km on SMF
10309
10GBASE-ER SFP+
10GBASE-ER SFP+, 1550nm, LC connector, transmission length of up to 40km on SMF
10310
10GBASE-ZR SFP+
10Gb, 10GBASE-ZR, SMF, 1550nm, up to 80Km, LC SFP+
ExtremeSwitching™ X620 – Data Sheet
6
OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS AND CABLES CON’T
10325
10Gb SFP+ DWDM Tunable
10303
SFP+ LRM Module
10GB-BX40-D
10 GB, SINGLE FIBER SM, -D 40 KM
10GB-BX40-U
10 GB, SINGLE FIBER SM, -U 40 KM
10GB-BX10-D
10 GB, SINGLE FIBER SM, -D 10 KM
10GB-BX10-U
10 GB, SINGLE FIBER SM, -U 10 KM
10Gb DWDM Tunable, 80km, LC SFP+
10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module, 1310nm, legacy MMF 220m link, LC connector
(only supported with X620-16t and X260-16P SFP+ combo ports)
10Gb, Single Fiber SM, Bidirectional, 1330nm Tx / 1270nm RX, 40Km, Simplex LC SFP+
(must be paired with 10GB-BX40-U)
10Gb, Single Fiber SM, Bidirectional, 1270nm Tx / 1330nm RX, 40Km, Simplex LC SFP+
(must be paired with 10GB-BX40-D)
10Gb, Single Fiber SM, Bidirectional, 1330nm Tx / 1270nm RX, 10Km, Simplex LC SFP+
(must be paired with 10GB-BX10-U)
10Gb, Single Fiber SM, Bidirectional, 1270nm Tx / 1330nm RX, 10Km, Simplex LC SFP+
(must be paired with 10GB-BX10-D)
10GB-F10-SFPP
10 GB, ACTIVE OPTICAL DAC, 10 M
10Gb, Active optical direct attach cable with 2 integrated SFP+ transceivers, 10m
10GB-F20-SFPP
10 GB, ACTIVE OPTICAL DAC, 20 M
10Gb, Active optical direct attach cable with 2 integrated SFP+ transceivers, 20m
10304
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 1m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 1m
10305
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 3m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 3m
10306
10GBASE-CR SFP+ 5m
10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 5m
10051H
1000BASE-SX SFP, Hi
1000BASE-SX SFP, MMF 220 & 550 meters, LC connector, Industrial Temp
10052H
1000BASE-LX SFP, Hi
1000BASE-LX SFP, MMF 220 & 550 meters, SMF 10km, LC connector, Industrial Temp
10053H
1000BASE-ZX SFP, Hi
1000BASE-ZX SFP, SMF 70km, LC connector, Industrial Temp
10056H
1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP, Hi
1000BASE-BX-D SFP, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, 10Km Industrial Temp
10057H
1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP, Hi
1000BASE-BX-U SFP, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, 10Km Industrial Temp
MGBIC-BX40-D
1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 40Km
1000BASE-BX-D SFP, single fiber, 40Km Industrial Temp
MGBIC-BX40-U
1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 40Km
1000BASE-BX-U SFP, single fiber, 40Km Industrial Temp
MGBIC-BX120-D
1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 120Km
1000BASE-BX-D SFP, single fiber, 120Km Industrial Temp
MGBIC-BX120-U
1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 120Km
1000BASE-BX-U SFP, single fiber,120Km Industrial Temp
10060
100FX/1000LX SFP
10063
100FX SFP
10070H
10/100/1000BASE-T SFP, Hi
100FX/1000LX SFP, SMF, LC Connector, 100BASE-LX 10km / 100BASE-FX 2Km / 1000BASELX 10Km, Dual Rate (Requires MCP and 6dB Attenuator for 100FX-MMF Operation)
(not supported on X620-16t or X620-16p combo ports)
100Mb, 100BASE-FX, MMF 2Km, LC
(not supported on X620-16t or X620-16p combo ports)
10/100/1000BASE-T, SFP, CAT 5 cable 100m, RJ-45 Connector, Industrial Temp
(1Gb speed only on X620) (not supported on X620-16t or X620-16p combo ports)
Note: See the ExtremeXOS Hardware/Software Compatibility and Recommendation Matrices document for a full list of supported devices and
ExtremeXOS release recommendations.
ExtremeCloud Management – 17401, the X620-16x switch, is Cloud ready for use with ExtremeCloud. For details and ordering part numbers
for ExtremeCloud Management, see the ExtremeCloud datasheet.
POWER CORDS
In support of the Extreme Networks Green Initiatives, power cords can be ordered separately but need to be specified at the time of order. Please refer to
www.extremenetworks.com/product/powercords/ for details on power cord availability for this product.
Warranty
Limited Lifetime with eAHR – 2.
For warranty details, visit:
http://www.extremenetworks.com/go/warranty
http://www.extremenetworks.com/contact
Phone +1-408-579-2800
©2017 Extreme Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. Extreme Networks and the Extreme Networks logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Extreme Networks, Inc.
in the United States and/or other countries. All other names are the property of their respective owners. For additional information on Extreme Networks Trademarks
please see http://www.extremenetworks.com/company/legal/trademarks. Specifications and product availability are subject to change without notice. 10436-0117-26
WWW.EXTREMENETWORKS.COM
ExtremeSwitching™ X620 – Data Sheet
7
Download PDF
Similar pages